Fox Valley scoreboard for Tuesday, March 3

 
Updated 3/3/2020 10:56 PM

Boys basketball

AP Top Ten

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Here are The Associated Press boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Curie (7) 26-2 70 1

2. Bloom Twp. 26-5 63 2

3. Thornton 29-1 56 3

4. Simeon 22-8 49 4

5. Collinsville 28-4 42 6

6. Whitney Young 18-9 33 7

7. Evanston Township 26-4 26 8

8. O'Fallon 24-6 19 9

9. Home-Flossmoor 23-4 12 5

10. Bolingbrook 26-5 6 NR

Others receiving votes: Joliet West 3. Marian Catholic 3. Loyola 2. Stevenson 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Peoria ND (6) 27-1 69 2

2. Niles ND(1) 26-5 63 1

3. Morgan Park 20-9 52 3

4. Bogan 25-3 48 T4

(tie) Galesburg 28-3 48 T4

6. Lincoln 29-2 30 6

7. Kankakee 24-4 23 7

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

8. Rock Island 21-8 14 10

9. DePaul Prep 24-5 13 9

10. Rockford Boylan 24-7 9 NR

Others receiving votes: East St. Louis 5. Oak Forest 5. Hinsdale South 3. Geneseo 1. Hillcrest 1. Centralia 1.

Monday's late results

Class 3A Burlington Central regional

CL South 54, Marmion 51 (OT)

Marmion -- Crowder 1 0-0 2, W. Wainscott 5 3-4 16, Bohr 3 0-0 8, Holton 1 1-1 3, Lambert 1 0-0 2, Reid 0 0-0 0, Kavanaugh 2 2-4 6, Johnson 1 1-2 3, C. Wainscott 3 4-4 11. Totals 17 11-15 51.

CL South -- Stewart 0 0-2 0, Jewson 3 12-15 18, Murtaugh 2 2-3 6, LePage 1 0-2 3, Wolek 1 1-2 3, Miller 6 2-2 17, Glamoc 3 1-2 7, Haskin 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 18-26 54.

Marmion 17 14 4 11 5 --51

CL South 12 5 14 15 8 --54

3-point baskets: M -- W.Wainscott 3, Bohr 2, C.Wainscott; CLS -- Miller 3, LePage.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Tuesday's results

Class 4A West Aurora regional

West Aurora 47, Waubonsie Valley 41

West Aurora -- Balfour 6 5-6 18, Mont 0 0-0 0, Shavers 3 0-0 6, Nieves 4 2-3 13 Dyson 2 1-2 5, Motola 2 0-0 5, Siler 0 0-0 0, Weekley 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 8-11 47.

Waubonsie Valley -- Skeete 7 3-4 19, Marinelli 0 0-0 0, Smith 2 1-2 5, Schwieger 3 2-4 9, Malushi 1 2-2 4, Helbing 0 0-0 0, Brackett 1 2-2 4. Totals 14 10-14 41.

West Aurora 12 7 13 15 --47

Waubonsie Valley 6 19 13 3 --41

3-point baskets: WA -- Nieves 3, Balfour, Motola; WV -- Skeete 2, Schwieger.

Class 4A Elgin regional

St. Charles East 95, Streamwood 69

St. Charles North 54, South Elgin 40

South Elgin -- Wafford 1 2-3 5, Genz 0 0-0 0, Steurer 0 2-4 2, Marquis 4 0-0 8, Barnes 0 2-2 2, Cwik 3 1-1 7, McVicar 3 1-1 7, Wiley 2 1-2 5, Pettineo 2 0-0 4. Totals 15 9-13 40.

St. Charles North -- Scheffers 3 2-5 8, Durocher 0 0-0 0, DeDobbelaere 0 0-0 0, Nelson 2 3-4 9, Nubin 0 0-0 0, Spence 0 0-0 0, DeMarco 0 0-0 0, Marlowe 2 2-2 7, Love 2 0-0 6, Czerniak 1 4-7 6, Gordon 0 0-0 0, Kellen 1 0-0 2, Linke 5 6-6 16. Totals 16 17-24 54.

South Elgin 6 9 13 12 --40

St. Charles North 15 15 12 12 --52

3-point baskets: SE -- Wafford; SCN -- Nelson 2, Love 2 , Marlowe.

Class 4A Cary-Grove regional

Cary-Grove 48, Larkin 37

Larkin -- Perez 5 1-2 11, Fulbright 1 0-0 3, Stubbs 2 0-0 5, Wheeler-Thomas 2 2-2 7, Jones 1 2-2 5, Johnson-Neals 2 1-2 6, Maxie 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 6-8 37.

Cary-Grove -- Clarke 0 0-0 0, Talkington 0 0-0 0, Berghoff 0 0-0 0, Szydlo 3 0-0 6, Frericks 6 2-2 17, O'Hara 0 0-0 0, Weaver 2 4-4 8, Jakubicek 6 0-0 12, Cunningham 2 1-2 5. Totals 19 7-8 48.

Larkin 8 9 5 15 --37

Cary-Grove 9 5 17 7 --48

3-point baskets: L -- Fulbright, Stubbs, Wheeler-Thomas, Jones, Johnson-Neals; C-G -- Frericks 3.

Class 4A Naperville Central regional

Naperville Central 53, Bartlett 39

Bartlett -- Lewis 2 0-0 6, Angell 4 1-2 9, Kantzavelos 2 0-0 6, Bucaro 1 0-3 2, Luczynski 5 1-1 11, Betevis 1 0-0 3, Smith 0 0-0 0, Kunzer 1 0-0 2, Resurrection 0 0-0 0, Kline 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 2-6 39.

Naperville Central -- Baskin 2 2-2 7, Dougherty 4 5-6 15, Wood 0 0-0 0, Conway 9 3-3 23, Murphy 2 0-0 6, Jopes 0 2-2 2, Gupta 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 12-13 53.

Bartlett 14 4 14 7 --39

Naperville Central 16 8 19 10 --53

3-point baskets: B -- Lewis 2, Kantzavelos 2, Betevis; NC -- Dougherty 2, Murphy 2, Conway 2, Baskin.

Class 4A Geneva regional

Wheaton Warrenville South 65, Downers Grove South 43

Class 4A Willowbrook regional

Glenbard East 75, Willowbrook 70

Class 4A Huntley regional

Rockford Jefferson 56, McHenry 38

Class 3A Burlington Central regional

Burlington Central 64, CL South 41

Class 3A Plano regional

Hampshire 47, Sandwich 41

Class 2A Genoa-Kingston sectional

Timothy Christian 61, Wheaton Academy 53

Upstate Eight Conference

ALL CONFERENCE TEAM

Conrad Kuczynski (Bartlett), Jacques Kelly (East Aurora), Amarion Savage (East Aurora), Jeffrey Lomax (Elgin), Diamon King (Fenton), Andre Reed (Fenton), Deon Cook (Glenbard East), Cade Hardtke (Glenbard South); Brandon Malone (Glenbard South); Aryton Temcio (Glenbard South); Jashon Johnson-Neals (Larkin); Lane McVicar (South Elgin); Larenzo Coney (Streamwood)

Player of the year -- Daron Hall (Glenbard East).

Girls track

Tuesday's results

at Sycamore Invite

team scores

1. Harlem 133, 2. Aurora Central Catholic 86, 3. Genoa-Kingston 68, 4. Sycamore 61, 5. CL South 52, 6. Marengo 19, 7. Ottawa 12

individual results

3200 relay: 1. Harlem (Aly.Kuehne, Marocco, Barret, Totz) 11:40.41, 2. Harlem (Haun, Watton, Perkins, Penning) 11:56.77, 3. Harlem (Ale.Kuehne, Cox, MacGregor, Wade) 12:05.92; 3200: 1. Jerbi (G-K) 13:49.76; 55 low hurdles: 1. Fare (Har) 9.18, 2. Drendel (G-K) 10.22, 3. DeLeon (ACC) 10.25; 55: 1. Dervis (ACC) 7.88, 2. Reser (Syc) 7.91, 3. Austin (Syc) 8.02;800: 1. Orozco (ACC) 2:30.74, 2. Ale.Kuehne (Har) 2:33.04, 3. Overstreet (G-K) 2:38.84; 640 relay: 1. Aurora Central Catholic (DeLeon, Dervis, Engelhardt, Watson) 1:32.84, 2. Genoa-Kingston (Linskey, Logsdon, Drendel, Gallagher) 1:37.05, 3. Marengo (Rios, Parker, Burns, Seemann) 1:37.21; 400: 1. Dervis (ACC) 1:05.93, 2. Flatter (Syc) 1:08.35, 3. Morey (Syc) 1:10.54; 1600: 1. Orozco (ACC) 5:46.78, 2. Overstreet (G-K) 5:50.49, 3. Baker (Syc) 6:01.03; 200: 1. Bilodeau (Har) 28.27, 2. Day (Har) 28.79, 3. Reser (Syc) 28.98; 1600 relay: 1. Aurora Central Catholic (Dervis, Watson, Viveros, Orozco) 4:35.37, 2. Genoa-Kingston (Gallagher, Overstreet, Jerbi, Sunderladge) 4:48.30, 3. Harlem (Bilodeau, Gibson, Fare, Day) 4:50.36; Long jump: 1. Ciezadlo (CLS) 5.04m, 2. Fare (Har) 4.81m, 3. Parker (Mar) 4.67m; High jump: 1. Engelhardt (ACC) 1.44m, 2. Miller (CLS) 1.39m, 3. Von Schnase (Syc) 1.39m; Triple jump: 1. Ciezadlo (CLS) 10.64m, 2. Miller (CLS) 10.02m, 3. Parker (Mar) 9.48m; Shotput: 1. Satterfield (Ott) 11.04m, 2. Harrison (Har) 10.73m, 3. Hall (CLS) 9.60m; Pole vault: 1. Austin (Syc) 3.47m, 2. Gallagher (G-K) 3.23m, 3. Schlaht (Har) 2.44m.

Upcoming events

Today

Boys basketball

Class 4A Geneva regional

No. 6 Geneva vs. No. 12 Metea Valley, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Willowbrook regional

No. 7 Batavia vs. No. 10 Glenbard West, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Cary-Grove regional

No. 4 Jacobs vs. No. 7 Dundee-Crown, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Huntley regional

No. 3 Huntley vs. No. 6 Harlem, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Burlington Central regional

No. 3 Sycamore vs. No. 5 St. Francis, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Plano regional

No. 4 Plano vs. No. 7 Kaneland, 7 p.m.

Class 1A Harvest Christian sectional

Aurora Christian vs. Chicago Uplift, 7 p.m.

Boys track

ACC at Sycamore Quad, 4:15 p.m.

St. Charles North at St. Charles East, 3:30 p.m.

Girls track

St. Charles North at St. Charles East, 3:30 p.m.

ThursDAY, March 5

Girls track

Kaneland at Bureau Valley, 4 p.m.

South Elgin at Glenbard North Tri, 5 p.m.

St. Charles East at North Central Cardinal Classic Invite, 4:45 p.m.

FriDAY, March 6

Boys basketball

Class 4A West Aurora regional

West Aurora vs. Plainfield Central, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Geneva regional

Wheaton Warrenville South vs. the winner of Geneva vs. Metea Valley, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Willowbrook regional

Glenbard East vs. the winner of Batavia vs. Glenbard West, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Cary-Grove regional

Cary-Grove vs. the winner of Jacobs vs. Dundee-Crown, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Huntley regional

Rockford Jefferson vs. the winner of Huntley vs. Harlem, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Elgin regional

St. Charles North vs. St. Charles East, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Burlington Central regional

Burlington Central vs. the winner of Sycamore vs. St. Francis, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Plano regional

Hampshire vs. the winner of Aurora Christian vs. Chicago Uplift, 7 p.m.

Class 1A Harvest Christian sectional

Hope Academy vs. the winner of Plano vs. Kaneland, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

IHSA State finals

At Redbird Arena

Class 3A

Simeon vs. Montini, 11 a.m.

Morton vs. Lanphier, 1 p.m.

Class 4A

Fremd vs Lake Park, 5:30 p.m.

Lincoln-Way West vs. Bolingbrook, 7:15 p.m.

Boys track

Bartlett, Burlington Central, Kaneland, West Aurora at Batavia Coach Di Invite, 4:30 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Stevenson Invitational, 4:30 p.m.

Huntley at Homewood-Flossmoor ABC Invitational, 4 p.m.

St. Charles East, St. Charles North at York Invite, 5 a.m.

Streamwood at Glenbard North Invite, 4:30 p.m.

SaturDAY, March 7

Girls basketball

IHSA State finals

At Redbird Arena

Class 3A

Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 11 a.m.

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 1 p.m.

Class 4A

Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 5:30 p.m.

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7:15 p.m.

Boys track

Cary-Grove, CL South, Johnsburg at CL Central Quad, 10 a.m.

Geneva at Centennial Charger Invite, 10 a.m.

Harvest Christian at NAC Conference indoor meet, 3 p.m.

Girls track

Bartlett, Burlington Central, Huntley, Larkin, South Elgin, Streamwood, West Aurora at Rockford Auburn Showcase, 8 a.m.

Geneva at Batavia's Heimsath Invite, 9 a.m.

Harvest Christian at NAC Conference indoor meet, 3 p.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.