Fox Valley scoreboard for Saturday, Feb. 29

 
Updated 2/29/2020 10:47 PM

Girls basketball

Saturday's results

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

IHSA State finals

Class 2A

Pleasant Plains 43, Marshall 37 (1st Place)

Carterville 61, Riverdale 38 (3rd Place)

Class 1A

Eastland 62, Lewistown 57 (1st Place)

Shiloh Co-op 64, Aurora Christian 59 (3rd Place)

Aurora Christian -- Carter 0 0-0 0, Griffin 9 1-1 22, Luse 3 3-7 9, Weeks 2 5-6 10, Lamanna 5 0-0 15, Gardner 0 0-0 0, Richert 1 0-2 2, Allgood 0 1-2 1. Totals 20 10-18 59.

Shiloh Co-op -- Hunt 1 2-2 4, Ta.Barry 7 14-15 30, Eskew 2 2-2 7, Th.Barry 0 0-0 0, Dudley 5 7-8 19, Phillips 1 0-0 2, Cox 1 0-0 2, Skinner 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 25-27 64.

Aurora Christian 14 7 13 25 --59

Shiloh Co-op 14 17 9 24 --64

3-point baskets: AC -- Lamanna 5, Griffin 3, Weeks; S -- Ta.Barry 2, Dudley 2, Eskew.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Fouled out: AC -- Griffin, Weeks, Lamanna.

Wrestling

IHSA Team state finals

Class 3A

Montini 37, Mt.Carmel 9 (1st place)

Barrington 40, Sandburg 28 (3rd place)

Class 2A

Lemont 30, Washington 26 (1st place)

Aurora Christian 33, Antioch 26 (3rd place)

106: Caleb Nobiling (Antioch) d. Noah Dial (Aurora Christian) 10-8; 113: Chris Moore (Aurora Christian) d. Anthony Streib (Antioch) 13-5; 120: Joel Mylin (Aurora Christian) d. Alex Barbarise (Antioch) 8-6; 126: Luke Menzies (Antioch) p. Adan Rocha (Aurora Christian) 1:46; 132: Cameron Johnson (Aurora Christian) p. Drew Lehn (Antioch) 1:15; 138: Noah Villarreal (Aurora Christian) d. Danny McPherson (Antioch) 16-8; 145: Brandon Pinto (Antioch) d. won by fft.; 152: Elijah Reyes (Antioch) d. Devin Medina (Aurora Christian) 7-3; 160: Devin Nobiling (Antioch) p. Niko Zepeda (Aurora Christian) 2:34; 170: Jack Certa (Aurora Christian) p. Daniel Bemis (Antioch) 3:52; 182: Alex Knauf (Aurora Christian) p. Chad Cowart (Antioch) 1:00; 195: Braden Hunter (Aurora Christian) d. Lucas Bentley (Antioch) 14-4; 220: Niall Schoenfelder (Antioch) d. Angel Jaimes (Aurora Christian) 7-3;

285: Mike Esquivel (Aurora Christian) d. Max Ness (Antioch) 3-2.

Boys swimming

IHSA State Finals

at Evanston High School

Team scores

1. St. Charles North 137; 2. Loyola Academy 135; 3. Glenbrook South 128; 4. Oak Park-River Forest 98; 5. Waubonsie Valley 84; 6. Lyons 82; 7. St Charles East 55; 8. Hinsdale Central 54; 9. Neuqua Valley 46; 10. New Trier 39; 11. Stevenson 34; 12. Naperville North 33; 13. Fenwick 32; 13. Plainfield North co-op 32; 15. Barrington 30; 16. Jones co-op 25; 16. Metamora coop 25; 18. Woodstock North co-op 22; 18. Marmion Academy 22; 20. Maine South 21; 21. Oswego co-op 20; 22. West Chicago 18; 22. Brother Rice 18; 24. Evanston 17; 25. Flossmoor-Flossmoor 16; 26. Lake Park 14; 26. Highland Park 14; 28. Riverside-Brookfield 13; 29. Sandburg 11; 29. Deerfield 11; 31. Bloomington 10; 32. Hinsdale South 9; 33. Normal Community 7; 33. Normal University 7; 33. Naperville Central 7; 33. Stagg 7; 37. South Elgin 5; 37. Mundelein 5; 39. Maine West 4; 39. Metea Valley 4; 39. York 4; 42. Sterling co-op 3; 42. Glenwood 3; 42. Cary-Grove co-op 3; 45. Niles North 2; 46. Lake Forest 1; 46. Glenbrook North 1.

200 Yard Medley Relay

1.Hinsdale Central (Lahmann; Cho, Cochlan, Ozgen) 1:31.31; 1.Glenbrook South (Zuiker, Iida, Khatkovyy, Hadjiivanov) 1:31.31; 3. Oak Park-River Forest (Pareja, Guerrero, Raidt, Tirone) 1:31.55; 4. St. Charles North (Filipovic, Baxter, filipovic, Kowaleski) 1:31.81; 5. Stevenson (Carollo, Zhang, Song, Kim) 1:33.38; 6. Waubonsie Valley (Deshpande, Knothe, Deshpande, Conrads) 1:33.69; 7. West Chicago (Wolford, Cook, Herwig, Culloton) 1:34.38; 8. Marmion Academy (Conner, Spillane, Harris, Robertson) 1:34.74; 9. St Charles East (Redden, Yetter, Windle, Clarke) 1:34.79; 10. Barrington (O'Leary, Langlois, Ujiye, Hoppe) 1:34.93; 11. Naperville North (Bochenski, Jacobs, Li, Li) 1:35.03; 12. Fenwick (Buinauskas, Flynn, McCarthy, Bajda) 1:35.09.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

200 Yard Freestyle

1. Maurer, Luke (Loyola) 1:36.35; 2. Windle, Calvin (St Charles East) 1:36.95; 3. Cynor, Quinton (Woodstock) 1:37.47; 4. Millard, Austin (Oswego) 1:39.42; 5. Maurer, Rex (Loyola) 1:39.54; 6. Raidt, Will (Oak Park-River Fores) 1:41.61; 7. Williams, Ricky (St. Charles North) 1:40.30; 8. Forrest, Brendan (Maine South) 1:40.50; 9. Flynn, Mike (Fenwick) 1:40.63; 10. Conrads, Lucas (Waubonsie Valley) 1:40.80; 11. Moussally, Sami (Glenbrook South) 1:40.83; 12. Gallagher, Will (Hinsdale South) 1:41.46.

AWD 200 Yard Freestyle

1A: 1. Thomas, Noah (Hersey) 3:08.51; 2. Behnke, Gage (Kewanee) 3:39.33. 2A: 1. Leinart, Matthew (Downers Grove South) 2:10.57; 2. Czerwinski, Leo (St. Charles East) 2:31.07; 3. Dempsey, Cameron (Illinois School) 3:08.93; 4. Tomich, Leo (Illinois School) 3:17.42.

200 Yard IM

1. Iida, Max (Glenbrook South) 1:47.40; 2. Deshpande, Aayush (Waubonsie Valley) 1:49.16; 3. Alderson, Justin (Metamora) 1:49.45; 4. Filipovic, Srbolju (St. Charles North) 1:51.30; 5. Young, Daniel (Maine South) 1:51.70; 6. Andrew, Everet (Loyola) 1:53.74; 7. Smolecki, Sebastia (Stagg) 1:51.81; 8. Benington, Michael (Hinsdale Central) 1:52.34; 9. Swigart, Camden (Norma) 1:54.46; 10. Dvorak, Alex (Plainfield North) 1:54.62; 11. Daw, Alex (Hinsdale Central) 1:55.21; 12. Wike, Jack (Sterling) 1:56.64.

50 Yard Freestyle

1. Boyle, Connor (Neuqua Valley) 20.04; 2. Filipovic, Aleksej (St. Charles North) 20.48; 3. Thorell, Jack (Lyons) 20.61; 4. Obochi, Tobe (Highland Park) 20.75; 5. Avery, Marc (Plainfield North) 20.79; 6. Tirone, Frank (Oak Park-River Forest) 20.97; 7. Nelson, Carter (Columbia) 20.80; 8. Breitenbucher, Bryson (Lyons) 20.93; 9. Hadjiivanov, Mike (Glenbrook South) 20.96; 10. Bailey, Pearce (New Trier) 21.06; 11. Sandefer, Calvin (Sterling) 21.20; 12. Fathallah, Omar (Mundelein) 21.34.

AWD 50 Yard Freestyle

1A: 1. Thomas, Noah (Hersey) 37.19; 2. Behnke, Gage (Kewanee) 37.62; 3. Billenstein, Matthew (York) 48.18. 2A: 1. Early, Dylan (Brother Ric) 24.68; 2. Leinart, Matthew (Downers Grove South) 25.74; 3. Czerwinski, Leo (St. Charles East) 31.90; 4. Hodge, Marshall (Oswego) 32.11; 5. Tomich, Leo (Illinois School) 32.36; 6. Dempsey, Cameron (illinois School) 39.93

1 meter Diving

1. Williams, Jack (Homewood-Flossmoor) 544.20; 2. Nolan, Harrison (Riverside-Brookfield) 522.95; 3. Scimeca, Joey (St. Charles East) 506.90; 4. Danielwicz, Zayne (Deerfield) 484.00; 5. Thill, Cody (Sandburg) 458.85; 6. White, Jack (Stevenson) 457.90; 7. Lesch, Aryeh (Evanston) 442.25; 8. Tarantino, Nick (Glenbrook South) 432.25; 9. Ure, Ray (Maine West) 427.25; 10. Vorreyer, Levi (Glenwood) 423.35; 11. McIntosh, Jared (St. Charles North) 416.70; 12. Verzak, Corey (Sandburg) 411.40.

100 Yard Butterfly

1. Filipovic, Aleksej (St. Charles North) 48.25; 2. Miller, Seth (Brother Rice) 48.87; 3. Deshpande, Aayush (Waubonsie Valley) 49.06; 4. O'Leary, Griffin (Barrington) 49.40; 5. Kimmel, Benjamin (Lake Park) 49.85; 6. Olson, Jaden (Jones) 50.28; 7. Dai, Andrew (Naperville Central) 49.45; 8. Song, Josh (StevensoN) 49.96; 9. Baxter, Nathaniel (St. Charles North) 50.27; 10. Castro, Ben (Cary-Grove) 50.43; 11. Cook, Teegan (West Chicago) 50.68; 12. Johnson, Zander (Glenbrook North) 50.79.

100 Yard Freestyle

1. Boyle, Connor (Neuqua Valley) 43.82; 2. Maurer, Luke (Loyola) 43.91; 3. Bochenski, Grant (Naperville North) 44.78; 4. Thorell, Jack (Lyons) 45.42; 5. Bailey, Pearce (New Trier) 46.00; 6. Avery, Marc (Plainfield North) 46.44; 7. Nelson, Carter (Columbia) 45.69; 8. Schlueter, Alexander (South Elgin) 46.50; 9. Fathallah, Omar (Mundelein) 46.53; 10. Obochi, Tobe (Highland Park) 46.90; 11. Pi, Vincent (Niles North) 46.99; 12. Chen, Elliot (Glenbrook South) 47.33.

AWD 100 Yard Freestyle

1A: 1. Thomas, Noah (Hersey) 1:25.38; 2. Behnke, Gage (Kewanee) 1:31.56; 3. Billenstein, Matthew (York) 1:48.22.

2A: 1. Early, Dylan (Brother Rice) 55.82; 2. Leinart, Matthew (Downers Grove South) 56.12; 3. Czerwinski, Leo (St. Charles East) 1:10.08; 4. Hodge, Marshall (Oswego) 1:10.12; 5. Dempsey, Cameron (Illinois School) 1:21.98; 6. Tomich, Leo (Illinois School) 1:22.51 500 Yard Freestyle

1. Andrew, Everet (Loyola) 4:24.50; 2. Maurer, Rex (Loyola) 4:26.35; 3. Flynn, Mike (Fenwick) 4:29.07; 4. Williams, Ricky (St. Charles North) 4:31.93; 5. Conrads, Lucas (Waubonsie Valley) 4:34.73; 6. Millard, Austin (Oswego) 4:37.05; 7. Tucci, Tyson (Normal) 4:32.74; 8. Moussally, Sami (Glenbrook South) 4:36.00; 9. Jensen, Jay (York) 4:37.27; 10. Davis, Liam (Plainfield North) 4:39.71; 11. Long, Brendan (Evanston) 4:41.76; 12. Kingsley, Colin (Lake Forest) 4:42.33.

200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1. Lyons (Breitenbucher, Wanless, Schoneman, Thorell) 1:22.70; 2. Loyola Academy (Maurer, Maurer, Kelly, Andrew) 1:23.59; 3. Glenbrook South (Hadjiivanov, Chen, Khatkovyy, Moussally) 1:23.93; 4. St. Charles North (Filipovic, Filipovic, Kowaleski, Williams) 1:24.17; 5. Oak Park-River Forest (Tirone, Shorney, Pareja, Raidt) 1:24.19; 6. New Trier (Hagist, Bailey, Nair, Dienstag) 1:24.95; 7. Neuqua Valley (Boyle, Senese, Karubas, Dunn) 1:24.27; 8. Naperville North (Li, Bochenski, Tarantino, Jacobs) 1:25.53; 9. Evanston (Martin, Herrick, Martin, Duffy) 1:26.04; 10. Hinsdale Central (Ozgen, Cochlan, Tischke, Daw) 1:26.47; 11. Maine South (Young, Folan, Ostrowski, Forrest) 1:26.59; 12. West Chicago (Cook, Wolford, McCullough, Culloton) 1:27.18.

100 Yard Backstroke

1. Olson, Jaden (Jones) 49.29; 2. O'Leary, Griffin (Barrington) 49.43; 3. Windle, Calvin (St. Charles East) 49.44; 4. Clancy, Noah (Alson) 49.62; 5. Cynor, Quinton (Woodstock) 49.98; 6. Pareja, Diego (Oak Park-River Forest) 50.03; 7. Bochenski, Grant (Naperville North) 49.14; 8. Miller, Seth (Brother Rice) 50.59; 9. Kimmel, Benjamin (Lake Park) 50.77; 10. Ritsema, Andy (Normal) 50.81; 11. Benington, Michael (Hinsdale Central) 50.97; 12. Lahmann, Nolan (Hinsdale Central) 51.10.

100 Yard Breaststroke

1. Iida, Max (Glenbrook South) 54.62; 2. Alderson, Justin (Metamora) 54.93; 3. Spillane, Ty (Marmion) 54.99; 4. Knothe, Brian (Waubonsie Valley) 56.38; 5. Pratt, Robby (Bloomington) 56.40; 6. Baxter, Nathaniel (St. Charles North) 57.07; 7. Matulis, Tommy (Hinsdale South) 57.80; 8. Cho, Alexander (Hinsdale Central) 57.91; 9. Gamilla, Jeddrick (Metea Valley) 58.29; 10. Graves, Braydon (Oak Park-River Forest) 58.38; 11. Groenewold, Calvin (Timothy Christian) 58.41; 12. Dvorak, Alex (Plainfield North) 58.43 (31.01)

AWD 100 Yard Breaststroke

1A: 1. Thomas, Noah (Hersey) 1:47.04; 2. Hodge, Marshall (Oswego) 1:59.13; 3. Behnke, Gage (Kewanee) 2:50.66. 2A: 1. Leinart, Matthew (Downers Grove South) 1:10.60; 2. Tomich, Leo (Illinois School) 2:00.22.

400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1. Loyola Academy (Maurer, Andrew, Kelly, Maurer) 3:02.80; 2. Glenbrook South (Hadjiivanov, Che, Iisa, Moussally) 3:05.77; 3. Oak Park-River Forest (Tirone, Pareja, Guerrero, Raidt) 3:06.73; 4. Lyons (Thorell, Wanless, Samoulis, Breitenbucher) 3:06.91; 5. St. Charles North (Williams, Baxter, Kwaleski, Filipoivc) 3:07.18; 6. Waubonsie Valley (Conrads, Deshpande, Weng, Knothe) 3:08.26; 7. Fenwick (Flynn, McCarthy, Buinauskas, Bajda) 3:08.64; 8 St Charles East (Mruk, Windle, Yetter, Clarke) 3:09.03; 9 New Trier (Dienstag, Hagist, Nair, Bailey) 3:09.10; 10. Plainfield North (Burke, Dvorak, Davis, Avery) 3:09.53; 11. Hinsdale Central (Benington, Cochlan, Tischke, Daw) 3:09.55; 12. Maine South (Young, Folan, Myer, Forrest) 3:10.32.

Boys track

ICOPS Invitational

team scores

1. Loyola Academy 113, 2. Marist 106, 3. St. Laurence 72, 4. St. Ignatius College Prep 65.5, 5. Providence Catholic 39, 6. Mt. Carmel 35.5, 7. St. Viator 29, 7. Marmion Academy 29, 9. De La Salle 24, 10. Fenwick 22, 11. Aurora Central Catholic 21, 12. Brother Rice 9, 13. Benet Academy 7, 13. Carmel 7, 15. St. Patrick 3, 16. DePaul College Prep 2, 17. Joliet Catholic 1

individual results

3200 relay: 1. Marmion Academy 8:37.84, 2. Loyola Academy 8:39.57, 3. Marist 8:50.38; 3200: 1. Leonard (Marist) 9:47.32, 2. Phillips (Marist) 9:49.19, 3. Dzyacky (LA) 10:08.31; 55 high hurdles: 1. Jack (LA) 8.25, 2. Schneider (LA) 8.30, 3. Engelhardt (ACC) 8.33; 55: 1. Johnson (StL) 6.44, 2. Yarbrough (StL) 6.50, 3. Marsh (Marist) 6.58;800: 1. Natindim (StV) 1:59.25, 2. Delaney (LA) 2:04.76, 3. Corcoran (BR) 2:06.83; 800 relay: 1. Marist 1:33.02, 2. St. Laurence 1:33.99, 3. De La Salle 1:35.27; 400: 1. Gaspar (LA) 52.00, 2. Schultz (Fen) 52.21, 3. Cabanban (LA) 52.24; 1600: 1. Leonard (Marist) 4:25.28, 2. Ritchie (ACC) 4:35.76, 3. Garrigus (LA) 4:36.35; 200: 1. Boatman (DLS) 22.67, 2. Ferguson (Marist) 23.05, 3. Yarbrough (StL) 23.35; 1600 relay: 1. Loyola Academy 3:42.25, 2. Mt. Carmel 3:45.74, 3. St. Ignacius 3:46.22; Long jump: 1. Bevans (StI) 6.72m, 2. McBee (StL) 6.41m, 3. Grant (Marist) 6.19m; High jump: 1. Wofford (StL) 1.98m, 2. Rice (StI) 1.93m, 3. Simon (LA) 1.88m; Triple jump: 1. Bevans (StI) 13.67m, 2. Grant (Marist) 12.64m, 3. Wofford (StL) 12.51m; Shotput: 1. Huelskamp (StV) 17.80m, 2. Renfro (PC) 16.98m, 3. Harris (Marist) 13.94m; Pole vault: 1. Saloga (MA) 4.70m, 2. Schneider (LA) 4.10m, 3. Blake (DLS) 3.95m.

Girls track

at Batavia Quad

team scores

1. Batavia 191, 2. Downers Grove South 90, 3. Oswego 88, 4. Glenbard North 74.

individual results

3200 relay: 1. Downers Grove South (McNerney, Kowalski, Sumlin, Sisson) 10:01.05, 2. Downers Grove South (Cohoon, Spang, Casella, Joy) 10:09.60, 3. Batavia (Silbernagel, Pellico, Bednarek, Cole) 10:21.69; 3200: 1. Schifferer (B) 11:11.22, 2. Soderlind (O) 11:22.27, 3. Brueck (O) 11:48.15; 55 low hurdles: 1. Ozeki (GN) 8.82, 2. Williams (B) 9.11, 3. Robinson (B) 9.24; 55: 1. Wilson (B) 7.46, 2. Davis (O) 7.73, 3. McCain (GN) 7.84;800: 1. Reidy (DGS) 2:18.52, 2. Diddia (DGS) 2:25.65, 3. Solar (GN) 2:36.00; 800 relay: 1. Batavia (Williams, Schlenker, Smith, Wilson) 1:48.44, 2. Oswego (Greenslade, Barerra, Kendall, Davis) 1:50.85, 3. Downers Grove South (Campbell, Johnson, Brobby, Avalo Worsham) 1:53.81; 400: 1. Reidy (DGS) 1:02.00, 2. McCain (GN) 1:03.71, 3. Silbernagel (B) 1:04.26; 1600: 1. Schlenker (B) 5:09.45, 2. Cohoon (DGS) 5:18.16, 3. Schifferer (B) 5:22.62; 200: 1. Wilson (B) 26.47, 2. Schlenker (B) 26.77, 3. Williams (B) 27.41; 1600 relay: 1. Downers Grove South (Johnson, Diddia, Kowalski, Reidy) 4:17.41, 2. Oswego (Barerra, Visor, Ponx, Peters) 4:24.93, 3. Batavia (Sinovich, Malay, Benkers, Lubben) 4:39.12; Long jump: 1. Johnson (DGS) 5.14m, 2. Anselme (B) 4.95m, 3. Guy (GN) 4.85m; High jump: 1. Hartmann (B) 1.62m, 2. Haverkate (B) 1.52m, 3. Swims (B) 1.52m; Triple jump: 1. Guy (GN) 10.82m, 2. Anselme (B) 10.61m, 3. Johnson (DGS) 10.53m; Shotput: 1. Brown (O) 11.04m, 2. Betney (GN) 10.08m, 3. Whitfield (O) 9.01m; Pole vault: 1. Butolph (O) 3.04m, 2. Benkers (B) 3.04m, 3. Anselme (B) 2.59m.

at Huntley Invitational

team scores

1. Huntley 116.5, 2. St. Charles East 69, 3. Barrington 66, 4. Grant 50, 5. Harlem 48, 6. McHenry 45, 7. Burlington Central 43, 8. CL South 42, 9. Belvidere North 31, 10. Jacobs 30, 11. Grayslake Central 23, 12. Marengo 8.5, 13. Hampshire 8, 14. Hononegah 5

individual results

3200 relay: 1. Jacobs (Carpenter, Mason, Demma, Kania) 10:13.36, 2. Barrington (Norris, Andrews, Shein, Magro) 10:20.87, 3. St. Charles East (Bellizzi, Munoz, Sandlund, Theis) 10:23.68; 3200: 1. Negovetich (Grant) 10:49.99, 2. Berquist (Bar) 11:50.97, 3. Burak (Hunt) 11:55.59; 60 low hurdles: 1. Davis (Hunt) 9.13, 2. Barkocy (BC) 9.20, 3. Only (Hunt) 9.35; 60: 1. Johnson (Hunt) 8.00, 2. Bilodeau (Har) 8.17, 3. Patenaude (CLS) 8.20;800: 1. Klasa (SCE) 2:29.32, 2. Jackson (SCE) 2:29.55, 3. Moore (McH) 2:30.73; 800 relay: 1. Huntley (Aninagyei-Bonsu, Belonax, Jorgensen, Sargent) 1:50.60, 2. Burlington Central (Barkocy, Dowd, Stark, Angvick) 1:50.85, 3. Harlem (Bilodeau, Day, Fare, Zintak) 1:51.66; 400: 1. Baker (Bar) 1:01.26, 2. Barkocy (BC) 1:01.34, 3. Dowd (BC) 1:02.28; 1600: 1. Negovetich (Grant) 5:14.14, 2. Abbott (SCE) 5:23.66, 3. Norris (Bar) 5:27.64; 200: 1. Stebbins (McH) 27.27, 2. Morgan (CLS) 27.77, 3. Only (Hunt) 28.06; 1600 relay: 1. Grant (Bushman, Rangel, Stitts, Drue) 4:18.81, 2. Barrington (Lubinsky, Gourdie, Ordway, Pokorny) 4:19.62, 3. Harlem (Bilodeau, Fare, Haun, Day) 4:21.16; Long jump: 1. Johnson (Hunt) 5.61m, 2. Vogt (McH) 5.31m, 3. Sargent (Hunt) 5.15m; High jump: 1. Kempff (SCE) 1.58m, 2. Pouska (Jac) 1.53m, 3. Ordway (Bar) 1.53m; Triple jump: 1. Davis (Hunt) 11.44m, 2. Only (Hunt) 11.01m, 3. Aninagyei-Bonsu (Hunt) 10.97m; Shotput: 1. Reglewski (GC) 13.25m, 2. Bertrand (Mar) 11.85m, 3. Lambright (BN) 11.60m; Pole vault: 1. Silvestri (SCE) 3.36m, 2. Gasparaitis (BC) 3.20m, 3. Morello (GC) 3.05m.

at Rockford Auburn Invitational

team scores

1. Grayslake North 99.5, 2. Cary-Grove 92, 3. Winnebago 85, 4. Southland College Prep 36.5, 5. Freeport 32.5, 6. Harvest Christian Academy 30, 7. Mundelein 29.5, 8. Rockford Auburn 25, 9. Dakota 23.5, 10. Rockford East 21, 11. Wauconda 15.5, 12. Rockford Boylan 15, 12. Elgin 15, 14. Rockford Lutheran 13, 15. Jefferson 7, 16. Eisenhower 3.

individual results

3200 relay: 1. Cary-Grove (Saletnik, Heick, Williams, Blohm) 10:47.42, 2. Winnebago (Binicewicz, Bertram, Watson, Woolery) 10:57.77, 3. Rockford Auburn (Roethle, Nikas, Martinez-Medrano, Tiem) 10:57.99; 3200: 1. Wartell (RA) 12:12.56, 2. Schoenfield (Mund) 12:28.17, 3. Pakaski (Wauc) 12:48.38; 60 low hurdles: 1. Parker (Free) 10.39, 2. Bandel (HCA) 10.89, 3. Sargent (Winn) 10.95; 60: 1. Akalaonu (GN) 8.19, 2. Dowling (SCP) 8.29, 3. Pirtle (Mund) 8.31;800: 1. Tosic (GN) 2:24.90, 2. Camp (HCA) 2:26.36, 3. Erb (Winn) 2:29.00; 800 relay: 1. Cary-Grove (Galfano, Melcher, Goldberg, Goen) 1:54.36, 2. Grayslake North (Johnston, Hall, Soder, Akalaonu) 1:56.40, 3. Elgin (Caldwell, Jackson, Kieya, West) 1:57.30; 400: 1. Gasmund (RE) 1:03.45, 2. Dowling (SCP) 1:04.45, 3. Onstot (C-G) 1:05.13; 1600: 1. Martino (Winn) 5:17.27, 2. Tosic (GN) 5:17.51, 3. Dieschbourg (C-G) 5:30.98; 200: 1. Galfano (C-G) 27.63, 2. Dowling (SCP) 28.13, 3. Akalaonu (GN) 28.38; 1600 relay: 1. Winnebago (Erb, Roggensack, Erb, Martino) 4:23.55, 2. Cary-Grove (Logan, Onstot, Ferrera, Blohm) 4:29.65, 3. Grayslake North (Akalaonu, Barszcz, Stoneham, Tosic) 4:33.49; Long jump: 1. Calhoun (GN) 4.98m, 2. Minkie (Dak) 4.90m, 3. Trotter (Winn) 4.90m; High jump: 1. Johnston (GN) 1.47m, 2. Mitchell (SCP) 1.37m, 3. Zoltowska (Wauc) 1.32m, 3. Wuebbels (Free) 1.32m; Shotput: 1. Turner (C-G) 10.91m, 2. Logan (Winn) 10.05m, 3. Livingston (RL) 9.76m; Pole vault: 1. Spain (Winn) 2.70m, 2. Neal (C-G) 2.55m, 3. Maher (Winn) 2.55m.

at Wheeling Track Invitiational

team scores

1. Lake Zurich 88.5, 2. Wheeling 88, 3. Libertyville 87.5, 4. Warren Township 55.5, 5. Stevenson 44, 6. Schaumburg 33, 7. Zion-Benton 23, 8. Dundee-Crown 19, 9. Grant 15.5, 10. Round Lake 11.

individual results

3200 relay: 1. Wheeling 10:21.40, 2. Libertyville 10:32.70, 3. Warren Township 10:32.90; 3200: 1. Johnston (LZ) 11:34.20, 2. Brodie (D-C) 12:36.20, 3. Finnegan (Stev) 13:52.70; 55 low hurdles: 1. Ditiangkin (WT) 8.93, 2. Quinn (LZ) 9.11, 3. Nailor (Sch) 10.49; 55: 1. Hayes (W) 7.84, 2. Myers (Z-B) 7.93, 3. Lyons (L) 8.00;800: 1. Burk (LZ) 2:33.60, 2. Ponchak (L) 2:35.90, 3. Tucker (L) 2:36.30; 600 relay: 1. Stevenson 1:25.0, 2. Wheeling 1:26.70, 3. 1:28.53; 800 relay: 1. Burk (LZ) 2:33.60, 2. Ponchak (L) 2:35.90, 3. Tucker (L) 2:36.30;400: 1. Treni (Sch) 1:06.70, 2. Ledinsky (LZ) 1:08.0, 3. Tinajero (D-C) 1:08.20; 1600: 1. Giron (RL) 5:19.80, 2. Torres (W) 5:29.10, 3. Rice (WT) 5:35.0; 200: 1. Hayes (W) 28.20, 2. Chaney (WT) 28.49, 3. Lyons (L) 28.56; 1600 relay: 1. Lake Zurich 4:28.88, 2. Zion-Benton 4:31.13, 3. Warren Township 4:46.42; Long jump: 1. Klett (LZ) 17-11.0, 2. Woloszyn (L) 15-03.0, 3. Allen (L) 15-0.5; High jump: 1. Bynum (WT) 5-06.0, 2. Speer (L) 5-0.0, 3. Jensen (Sch) 4-10.0; Triple jump: 1. Hayes (W) 33-07.0, 2. Perez (L) 32-10.5, 3. Tinajero (D-C) 32-08.5; Shotput: . Clay (Stev) 42-03.5, 2. O'Neall (Stev) 38-07.0, 3. Smith (W) 35-02.25; Pole vault: 1. Rothas (LZ) 11-06.00, 2. Jones (LZ) 10-06.00, 3. Chavez (W) 8-06.00.

Upcoming events

Monday, March 2

Boys basketball

Class 4A Elgin regional

No. 6 South Elgin vs. No. 9 Elgin, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Burlington Central regional

No. 6 Crystal Lake South vs. No. 10 Marmion, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class 4A South Elgin supersectional

Lake Park vs. Dundee-Crown, 7 p.m.

TUESDAY, March 3

Boys basketball

Class 4A West Aurora regional

No. 3 Waubonsie Valley vs. No. 14 West Aurora, 6 p.m.

Class 4A Geneva regional

No. 4 Wheaton Warrenville South vs. No. 14 Downers Grove South, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Willowbrook regional

No. 2 Glenbard East vs. winner of No. 13 Willowbrook vs. No. 18 West Chicago, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Huntley regional

No. 2 Rockford Jefferson vs. No. 9 McHenry, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Cary-Grove regional

No. 1 Cary-Grove vs. No. 8 Larkin, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Elgin regional

No. 2 St. Charles North vs. winner of No. 6 South Elgin vs. No. 9 Elgin, 6 p.m.

No. 3 St. Charles East vs. No. 5 Streamwood, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A Burlington Central regional

No. 1 Burlington Central vs. winner of No. 6 Crystal Lake South vs. No. 10 Marmion, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Plano regional

No. 2 Hampshire vs. winner of No. 8 Sandwich vs. No. 9 IMSA, 7 p.m.

Class 2A Genoa-Kingston sectional

Aurora Central Catholic regional winner vs. St. Joseph regional winner, 7 p.m.

Girls track

ACC at Sycamore Quad, 4:15 p.m.

West Aurora at West Chicago, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 4

Boys basketball

Class 4A Geneva regional

No. 6 Geneva vs. No. 12 Metea Valley, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Willowbrook regional

No. 7 Batavia vs. No. 10 Glenbard West, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Cary-Grove regional

No. 4 Jacobs vs. No. 7 Dundee-Crown, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Huntley regional

No. 3 Huntley vs. No. 6 Harlem, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Burlington Central regional

No. 3 Sycamore vs. No. 5 St. Francis, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Plano regional

No. 4 Plano vs. No. 7 Kaneland, 7 p.m.

Class 1A Harvest Christian sectional

Aurora Christian vs. Chicago Uplift, 7 p.m.

Boys track

ACC at Sycamore Quad, 4:15 p.m.

St. Charles North at St. Charles East, 3:30 p.m.

Girls track

St. Charles North at St. Charles East, 3:30 p.m.

ThursDAY, March 5

Girls track

Kaneland at Bureau Valley, 4 p.m.

South Elgin at Glenbard North Tri, 5 p.m.

St. Charles East at North Central Cardinal Classic Invite, 4:45 p.m.

FriDAY, March 6

Boys basketball

Class 4A West Aurora regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Geneva regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Willowbrook regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Cary-Grove regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Huntley regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Elgin regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Burlington Central regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Plano regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 1A Harvest Christian sectional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class 3A and 4A state

Boys track

Bartlett, Burlington Central, Kaneland, West Aurora at Batavia Coach Di Invite, 4:30 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Stevenson Invitational, 4:30 p.m.

Huntley at Homewood-Flossmoor ABC Invitational, 4 p.m.

St. Charles East, St. Charles North at York Invite, 5 a.m.

Streamwood at Glenbard North Invite, 4:30 p.m.

SaturDAY, March 7

Girls basketball

Class 3A and 4A state

Boys track

Cary-Grove, CL South, Johnsburg at CL Central Quad, 10 a.m.

Geneva at Centennial Charger Invite, 10 a.m.

Harvest Christian at NAC Conference indoor meet, 3 p.m.

Girls track

Bartlett, Burlington Central, Huntley, Larkin, South Elgin, Streamwood, West Aurora at Rockford Auburn Showcase, 8 a.m.

Geneva at Batavia's Heimsath Invite, 9 a.m.

Harvest Christian at NAC Conference indoor meet, 3 p.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.