Lake County scoreboard for Friday, Feb. 28

 
Updated 2/28/2020 8:59 PM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Boys swimming

Friday's results

IHSA State Preliminaries

at Evanston School

200 Yard Medley Relay

1. Glenbrook South (Zuiker, Iida, Khatkovyy, Hadjiivanov) 1:31.59; 2. Oak Park-Park River Forest: (Pareja, Guerrero, Raidt, Tirone) 1:30.00; 3. Hinsdale Central (Lahmann, Cho, Cochlan, Ozgen) 1:32.28; 4. St Charles North (Filipovic, Baxter, Filipovic, Kowaleski) 1:32.56; 5. Stevenson (Carollo, Zhang, Song, Kim) 1:32.93; 6. Waubonsie Valley (Deshpande, Knothe, Deshpande, Conrads) 1:33.28; 7. Barrington (O'Leary, Langlois, Ujiye, Hoppe) 1:33.66; 8. Naperville North (Bochenski, Jacobs, Li, Li) 1:33.77; 9. Fenwick (Buinauskas, Flynn, McCarthy, Bajda) 1:34.30; 10. West Chicago (Wolford, Cook, Herwig, Cullton) 1:34.49; 11. Marmion (Connor, Spillane, Harris, Robertson) 1:34.51; 12. St Charles East (Redden, Yetter, Windle, Clarke) 1:35.32.

200 Yard Freestyle

1. Mauer, Luke (Loyola) 1:34.49; 2 Windle, Calvin (St. Charles East) 1:38.62; 3. Cynor, Quinton (Woodstock) 1:39.06; 4. Millard, Austin (Oswego) 1:39.29; 5. Maurer, Rex (Loyola) 1:39.33; 6. Raidt, Will (Oak Park-River Forest) 1:39.37; 7. Moussally, Sami (Glenbrook South) 1:39.85; 8. Williams, Ricky (St. Charles North) 1:40.34; 9. Flynn, Mike (Fenwick) 1:40.68; 10. Conrads, Lucas (Waubonsie Valley) 1:41.19; 11. Forrest, Brendan (Maine South) 1:41.56; 12. Gallagher, Will (Hinsdale South) 1:41.89

AWD finals

1. Leinart, Matthew (Downers Grove South) 2:13.80; 2. Czerwinski, Leo (St. Charles East) 2:40.80; 3. Thomas, Noah (Hersey) 3:19.25; 4. Dempsey, Cameron (Illinois School) 3:19.85; 5. Tomich, Leo (Illinois School) 3:25.99; 6. Behnke, Gage (Kewanee) 3:49.16

200 Yard IM

1. Iida, Max (Glenbrook South) 1:48.11; 2. Deshpande, Aayush (Waubonsie Valley) 1:48.12; 3. Alderson, Justin (Metamore) 1:49.39; 4. Andrew, Everet (Loyola) 1:50.69; 5 Young, Daniel (Maine South) 1:50.71; 6. Filipovic, Srboljub (St. Charles North) 1:51.96; 7. Smolecki, Sebastian (Stagg) 1:52.14; 8. Benington, Michael (Hinsdale Central) 1:52.96; 9. Daw, Alex (Hinsdale Central) 1:53.19; 10. Wike, Jack (Sterling) 1:53.24; 11. Swigart, Camden (University Normal) 1:53.51; 12. Dvorak, Alex (Plainfield North) 1:53.58.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

50 Yard Freestyle

1. Boyle, Connor (Neuqua Valley) 20.01; 2. Filipovic, Aleksej (St. Charles North) 20.31; 3. Obochi, Tobe (Highland Park) 20.77; 4. Avery, Marc (Plainfield North) 20.79; 5. Tirone, Frank (Oak Park-River Fores) 20.89; 6. Thorell, Jack (Lyons) 20.96; 7. Nelson, Carter (Columbia) 20.97;

8. Bailey, Pearce (New Trier) 21.08; 9. Hadjiivanov, Mike (Glenbrook South) 21.10; 10. Sandefer, Calvin (Sterling) 21.11; 10. Fathallah, Omar (Mundelein) 21.11; 12. Breitenbucher, Bryson (Lyons) 21.19; 12. Keeley, Sam (Rolling Meadows) 21.19.

AWD finals

1. Early, Dylan (Brother Rice) 24.83; 2. Leinart, Matthew (Downers Grove South) 26.78; 3. Hodge, Marshall (Oswego) 32.11; 4. Tomich, Leo (Illinois School) 32.25; 5. Czerwinski, Leo (St. Charles East) 33.96; 6. Dempsey, Cameron (Illinois School) 34.13; 7. Thomas, Noah (Hersey) 38.79; 8. Behnke, Gage (Kewanee) 41.41; 9. Billenstein, Matthew (York) 47.20

Diving semifinals

1. Williams, Jack (Homewood-Flossmoor) 393.30; 2. Nolan, Harrison (Riverside-Brookfield) 370.75; 3. Danielwicz, Zayne (Deerfield) 340.50; 4.Scimeca, Joey (St. Charles East) 339.10; 5. Thill, Cody (Sandburg) 324.45; 6. Vorreyer, Levi (Glenwood) 321.85; 7. Ure, Ray (Maine West) 321.05; 8. White, Jack (Stevenson) 315.15; 9. Tarantino, Nick (Glenbrook South) 313.80; 10. McIntosh, Jared (St. Charles North) 311.45; 10. Verzak, Corey (Sandburg) 311.45; 12. Lesch, Aryeh (Evanston) 307.25

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

100 Yard Butterfly

1. Filipovic, Aleksej (St. Charles North) 48.41; 2. Deshpande, Aayush (Waubonsie Valley) 48.82; 3. Miller, Seth (Brother Rice) 49.02; 4. Olson, Jaden (Jones) 49.32; 5. O'Leary, Griffin (Barrington) 49.47; 6. Kimmel, Benjamin (Lake Park) 49.62; 7. Song, Josh (Stevenson) 49.77; 8. Dai, Andrew (Naperville Central) 49.92; 9. Baxter, Nathaniel (St. Charles North) 49.99; 10. Cook, Teegan (West Chicago) 50.11; 11. Johnson, Zander (Glenbrook North) 50.39; 12. Castro, Ben (Cary-Grove) 50.40

100 Yard Freestyle

1. Bochenski, Grant (Naperville North) 44.51; 2. Maurer, Luke (Loyola) 44.61; 3. Boyle, Connor (Neuqua Valley) 44.66; 4. Bailey, Pearce (New Trier) 46.04; 5. Thorell, Jack (Lyons) 46.07; 6. Avery, Marc (Plainfield North) 46.20; 7. Nelson, Carter (Columbia) 46.34; 8. Schlueter, Alexander (South Elgin) 46.50; 9. Fathallah, Omar (Mundelein) 46.66; 10. Pi, Vincent (Niles North) 46.74; 10. Obochi, Tobe (Highland Park) 46.74; 12, Chen, Elliot (Glenbrook South) 46.84.

AWD finals

1. Early, Dylan (Brother Rice) 56.22; 2. Leinart, Matthew (Downers Grove South) 59.45; 3. Hodge, Marshall (Oswego) 1:12.36; 4. Czerwinski, Leo (St. Charles East) 1:15.23; 5. Tomich, Leo (Illinois School) 1:21.00; 6. Dempsey, Cameron (Illinois School) 1:21.72; 7. Thomas, Noah (Hersey) 1:31.16; 8. Behnke, Gage (Kewanee)1:38.06; 9. Billenstein, Matthew (York) 1:50.98

500 Yard Freestyle

1. Andrew, Everet (Loyola) 4:26.91: 2. Maurer, Rex (Loyola) 4:27.16; 3. Conrads, Lucas (Waubonsie Valley) 4:31.24; 4. Williams, Ricky (St. Charles North) 4:31.42; 5. Flynn, Mike (Fenwick) 4:31.97; 6. Millard, Austin (Oswego) 4:34.91; 7. Moussally, Sami (Glenbrook South) 4:35.90; 8. Tucci, Tyson (Normal) 4:36.06; 9. Jensen, Jay (York) 4:37.11; 10. Davis, Liam (Plainfield North) 4:38.62; 11. Kingsley, Colin (Lake Forest) 4:39.15; 12. Long, Brendan (Evanston) 4:39.63

200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1. Lyons (Breitenbucher, Wanless, Schoneman, Thorrell) 1:22.40; 2. St Charles North (Filipovic, Filipovic, Kowaleski, Williams) 1:23.12; 3. Loyola (Maurer, Maurer, Kelly, Andrew) 1:23.42; 4. Glenbrook South (Hadjivanov, Chen, Becker, Moussally) 1:23.78; 5. Oak Park-River Forest (Tirone, Shorney, Pareja, Raidt) 1:24.23; 6. New Trier (Hagist, Bailey, Nair, Dienstag) 1:24.55; 7. Neuqua Valley (Boyle, Senese, Karubas, Dunn) 1:24.98; 8. Naperville North (Li, Bochenski, Tarantino, Jacobs) 1:25.05; 9. Hinsdale Central (Cochlan, Ozgen, Tischke, Daw) 1:25.78; 10. Maine South (Young, Folan, Ostrowski, Forrest) 1:25.99; 11. Evanston (Martin, Herrick, Martin, Duff) 1:26.00; 12. West Chicago (Cook, Wolford, McCullough, Culloton) 1:26.02

100 Yard Backstroke

1. O'Leary, Griffin (Barrington) 48.90; 2. Olson, Jaden (Jones) 48.98; 3. Windle, Calvin (St. Charles East) 48.99; 4. Clancy, Noah (Alton) 49.52; 5. Pareja, Diego (Oak Park-River Forest) 50.02; 6. Cynor, Quinton (Woodstock) 50.13; 7. Bochenski, Grant (Naperville North) 50.16; 8. Kimmel, Benjamin (Lake Park) 50.35; 9. Ritsema, Andy (Normal) 50.43; 10. Lahmann, Nolan (Hinsdale Central) 50.85; 11. Miller, Seth (Brother Rice) 51.04; 12. Benington, Michael (Hinsdale Central) 51.10

100 Yard Breaststroke

1. Iida, Max (Glenbrooks South) 54.99; 2. Alderson, Justin (Metamora) 55.30; 3. Spillane, Ty (Marmion) 55.57; 4. Pratt, Robby (Bloomngton) 56.33; 5. Knothe, Brian (Waubonsie Valley) 56.70; 6. Baxter, Nathaniel (St. Charles North) 57.33; 7. Gamilla, Jeddrick (Metea Valley) 57.34; 8. Cho, Alexander (Hinsdale Central) 57.40; 9. Matulis, Tommy (Hinsdale South) 57.44; 10. Dvorak, Alex (Plainfield North) 57.78; 11. Graves, Braydon (Oak Park-River Forest) 58.01; 12. Groenewold, Calvin (Timothy Christian) 58.02

AWD finals

1. Leinart, Matthew (Downers Grove South) 1:16.21; 2. Thomas, Noah (Hersey) 1:50.23; 3. Hodge, Marshall (Oswego) 1:58.38; 4. Tomich, Leo (Illinois School) 2:08.64; 5. Behnke, Gage (Kewanee) 3:00.53.

400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1. Loyola (Maurer, Andrew, Kelly, Maurer) 3:02.78; 2. Glenbrook South (Hadjivanov, Chen, Iida, Moussally) 3:04.40; 3. Lyons (Thorell, Wanless, Samuolis, Breitenbucher) 3:05.48; 4. St Charles North (Williams, Baxter, Kowaleski, Filipovic) 3:06.12; 5. Oak Park- Park River Forest (Tirone, Pareja, Guerrero, Raidt) 3:06.64; 6. Waubonsie Valley (Conrads, Deshpande, Weng, Knothe) 3:08.43; 7. Fenwick (Flynn, McCarthy, Buinauskas, Bajda) 3:08.56; 8. New Trier (Dienstag, Hagist, Nair, Bailey) 3:08.72; 9. Hinsdale Central (Benington, Cochlan, Tischke, Daw) 3:08.99; 10. Plainfield North (Avery, Burke, davis, Dvorak) 3:09.48; 11. St Charles East (Windle, Clarke, Yetter, Mruk) 3:09.95; 12. Maine South (Young, Folan, Myer, Forest) 3:10.37

Girls basketball

ALL-NORTH SUBURBAN CONFERENCE

Lake Forest -- Halle Douglass (Sr. G), Finola Summerville (Jr. G)

Lake Zurich -- Ella Gilbertson (Sr. G), Alayna Soukup (So. G)

Libertyville -- Margaret Buchert (Sr. G), Lauren Huber (Jr. G)

Mundelein -- Morgan Frank (Sr. G)

Stevenson -- Avery King (Sr. G), Simone Sawyer (So. G)

Zion-Benton -- Morgan Callahan (Sr. F)

Player of the Year -- Halle Douglass (Lake Forest Sr. G)

Honorable Mention

Ava Bardic (Stevenson So. G), Lydia Crow (Libertyville Sr. G), Macy Kocen (Warren Sr. G), Mia Simpson (Waukegan Jr. G), Margueret Spear (Lake Zurich Sr. G), Trinity Walker (Zion-Benton Sr. G)

ALL-EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC CONFERENCE

Carmel -- Jordan Wood (Fr. F)

ALL-CENTRAL SUBURBAN LEAGUE NORTH DIVISION

Vernon Hills -- Daniella Jarrell (Jr. G)

Upcoming events

TODAY

BOYS SWIMMING

state meet at Evanston

WRESTLING

Class 2A dual-team state tournament at Grossinger Motors Arena, Bloomington

Antioch vs. Mahomet-Seymour, 11 a.m.

MONDay, March 2

BOYS BASKETBALL

Class 3A Fenton regional play-in

(14) Grayslake North vs. (19) Steinmetz, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Grant regional play-in

(14) Hersey vs. (17) Grant, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Stevenson regional play-in

(16) Lake Zurich vs. (18) Waukegan, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 3A Elgin Community College supersectional

Grayslake Central vs. Montini, 7 p.m.

TUESDAY, MARCH 3

BOYS BASKETBALL

Class 3A North Chicago regional semifinals

(1) Notre Dame vs. (15) North Chicago/(17) Amundsen, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Deerfield regional semifinals

(4) Carmel vs. (13) Senn/(20) CICS/Northtown, 7 p.m.

Class 3A St. Patrick regional semifinals

(2) St. Patrick vs. (16) Foreman/(18) Northside, 6 p.m.

(7) Grayslake Central vs. (10) Antioch, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A Belvidere North regional semifinals

(2) Wauconda vs. (9) Harvard/(10) Belvidere, 6 p.m.

(3) Belvidere North vs. (6) Freeport, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Grant regional semifinals

(3) Buffalo Grove vs. (14) Hersey/(17) Grant, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Warren regional semifinals

(4) Libertyville vs. (13) Warren, 6 p.m.

(5) Zion-Benton vs. (12) Round Lake, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Stevenson regional semifinals

(1) Stevenson vs. (16) Lake Zurich/(18) Waukegan, 6 p.m.

(8) Lake Forest vs. (9) Highland Park, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Fremd regional semifinals

(2) Mundelein vs. (15) Wheeling, 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 4

BOYS BASKETBALL

Class 3A North Chicago regional semifinals

(8) Ridgewood vs. (9) Vernon Hills, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Deerfield regional semifinals

(5) Deerfield vs. (12) Lakes, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Grant regional semifinals

(6) Barrington vs. (11) Prospect, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Fremd regional semifinals

(7) Palatine vs. (10) Fremd, 7 p.m.

THURSDAY, MARCH 5

BOYS GYMNASTICS

Homewood-Flossmoor, Wheaton-Warrenville South at Mundelein, 6 p.m.

Libertyville at Glenbrook North, 6 p.m.

FRIDAY, MARCH 6

BOYS BASKETBALL

Class 3A North Chicago regional final

7 p.m.

Class 3A Deerfield regional final

7 p.m.

Class 3A St. Patrick regional final

7 p.m.

Class 3A Belvidere North regional final

7 p.m.

Class 4A Grant regional final

7 p.m.

Class 4A Warren regional final

7 p.m.

Class 4A Stevenson regional final

7 p.m.

Class 4A Fremd regional final

7 p.m.

BOYS GYMNASTICS

Hinsdale Central invite (Mundelein), 6 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 4A state semifinals at Redbird Arena, Normal

Conant supersectional vs. South Elgin supersectional, 5:30 p.m.

Illinois Wesleyan University supersectional vs. Lewis University supersectional, 7:15 p.m.

Class 3A state semifinals at Redbird Arena, Normal

Concordia University supersectional vs. Elgin Community College supersectional, 11:15 a.m.

Kankakee Sr. supersectional vs. Springfield UIS supersectional, 1 p.m.

SATURDAY, MARCH 7

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 4A state finals at Redbird Arena, Normal

third-place game: 5:30 p.m.

championship: 7:15 p.m.

Class 3A state finals at Redbird Arena, Normal

third-place game: 11:15 a.m.

championship: 1 p.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.