Cook County scoreboard for Friday, Feb. 28

 
Updated 2/28/2020 9:58 PM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Boys basketball

Friday's results

LYONS 48, PROSPECT 42

Prospect -- Larson 6 5-6 20, Schneider 3 1-4 8, Dini 3 0-1 7, Woloch 2 2-4 6, Carroll 0 1-2 1, Shaw 0 0-0 0. Totals 14-9-17 42.

Lyons -- Niego 7 4-4 19, Vasic 3 2-3 8, Engels 2 2-2 6, Gardner 1 3-4 5, Georgolos 2 0-0 4, Niedermeyer 1 0-0 3, Desimone 1 0-0 3. Totals 18 11-13 48.

Prospect 15 10 5 12 --42

Lyons 16 15 9 8 --48

3-point baskets: Pros: Larson 3, Schneider, Dini; Lys: Niego, Niedermeyer, Desimone.

Boys swimming

Friday's results

Friday's results

IHSA State Preliminaries

at Evanston School

200 Yard Medley Relay

1. Glenbrook South (Zuiker, Iida, Khatkovyy, Hadjiivanov) 1:31.59; 2. Oak Park-Park River Forest: (Pareja, Guerrero, Raidt, Tirone) 1:30.00; 3. Hinsdale Central (Lahmann, Cho, Cochlan, Ozgen) 1:32.28; 4. St Charles North (Filipovic, Baxter, Filipovic, Kowaleski) 1:32.56; 5. Stevenson (Carollo, Zhang, Song, Kim) 1:32.93; 6. Waubonsie Valley (Deshpande, Knothe, Deshpande, Conrads) 1:33.28; 7. Barrington (O'Leary, Langlois, Ujiye, Hoppe) 1:33.66; 8. Naperville North (Bochenski, Jacobs, Li, Li) 1:33.77; 9. Fenwick (Buinauskas, Flynn, McCarthy, Bajda) 1:34.30; 10. West Chicago (Wolford, Cook, Herwig, Cullton) 1:34.49; 11. Marmion (Connor, Spillane, Harris, Robertson) 1:34.51; 12. St Charles East (Redden, Yetter, Windle, Clarke) 1:35.32.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

200 Yard Freestyle

1. Mauer, Luke (Loyola) 1:34.49; 2 Windle, Calvin (St. Charles East) 1:38.62; 3. Cynor, Quinton (Woodstock) 1:39.06; 4. Millard, Austin (Oswego) 1:39.29; 5. Maurer, Rex (Loyola) 1:39.33; 6. Raidt, Will (Oak Park-River Forest) 1:39.37; 7. Moussally, Sami (Glenbrook South) 1:39.85; 8. Williams, Ricky (St. Charles North) 1:40.34; 9. Flynn, Mike (Fenwick) 1:40.68; 10. Conrads, Lucas (Waubonsie Valley) 1:41.19; 11. Forrest, Brendan (Maine South) 1:41.56; 12. Gallagher, Will (Hinsdale South) 1:41.89

AWD finals

1. Leinart, Matthew (Downers Grove South) 2:13.80; 2. Czerwinski, Leo (St. Charles East) 2:40.80; 3. Thomas, Noah (Hersey) 3:19.25; 4. Dempsey, Cameron (Illinois School) 3:19.85; 5. Tomich, Leo (Illinois School) 3:25.99; 6. Behnke, Gage (Kewanee) 3:49.16

200 Yard IM

1. Iida, Max (Glenbrook South) 1:48.11; 2. Deshpande, Aayush (Waubonsie Valley) 1:48.12; 3. Alderson, Justin (Metamore) 1:49.39; 4. Andrew, Everet (Loyola) 1:50.69; 5 Young, Daniel (Maine South) 1:50.71; 6. Filipovic, Srboljub (St. Charles North) 1:51.96; 7. Smolecki, Sebastian (Stagg) 1:52.14; 8. Benington, Michael (Hinsdale Central) 1:52.96; 9. Daw, Alex (Hinsdale Central) 1:53.19; 10. Wike, Jack (Sterling) 1:53.24; 11. Swigart, Camden (University Normal) 1:53.51; 12. Dvorak, Alex (Plainfield North) 1:53.58.

50 Yard Freestyle

1. Boyle, Connor (Neuqua Valley) 20.01; 2. Filipovic, Aleksej (St. Charles North) 20.31; 3. Obochi, Tobe (Highland Park) 20.77; 4. Avery, Marc (Plainfield North) 20.79; 5. Tirone, Frank (Oak Park-River Fores) 20.89; 6. Thorell, Jack (Lyons) 20.96; 7. Nelson, Carter (Columbia) 20.97;

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

8. Bailey, Pearce (New Trier) 21.08; 9. Hadjiivanov, Mike (Glenbrook South) 21.10; 10. Sandefer, Calvin (Sterling) 21.11; 10. Fathallah, Omar (Mundelein) 21.11; 12. Breitenbucher, Bryson (Lyons) 21.19; 12. Keeley, Sam (Rolling Meadows) 21.19.

AWD finals

1. Early, Dylan (Brother Rice) 24.83; 2. Leinart, Matthew (Downers Grove South) 26.78; 3. Hodge, Marshall (Oswego) 32.11; 4. Tomich, Leo (Illinois School) 32.25; 5. Czerwinski, Leo (St. Charles East) 33.96; 6. Dempsey, Cameron (Illinois School) 34.13; 7. Thomas, Noah (Hersey) 38.79; 8. Behnke, Gage (Kewanee) 41.41; 9. Billenstein, Matthew (York) 47.20

Diving semifinals

1. Williams, Jack (Homewood-Flossmoor) 393.30; 2. Nolan, Harrison (Riverside-Brookfield) 370.75; 3. Danielwicz, Zayne (Deerfield) 340.50; 4.Scimeca, Joey (St. Charles East) 339.10; 5. Thill, Cody (Sandburg) 324.45; 6. Vorreyer, Levi (Glenwood) 321.85; 7. Ure, Ray (Maine West) 321.05; 8. White, Jack (Stevenson) 315.15; 9. Tarantino, Nick (Glenbrook South) 313.80; 10. McIntosh, Jared (St. Charles North) 311.45; 10. Verzak, Corey (Sandburg) 311.45; 12. Lesch, Aryeh (Evanston) 307.25

100 Yard Butterfly

1. Filipovic, Aleksej (St. Charles North) 48.41; 2. Deshpande, Aayush (Waubonsie Valley) 48.82; 3. Miller, Seth (Brother Rice) 49.02; 4. Olson, Jaden (Jones) 49.32; 5. O'Leary, Griffin (Barrington) 49.47; 6. Kimmel, Benjamin (Lake Park) 49.62; 7. Song, Josh (Stevenson) 49.77; 8. Dai, Andrew (Naperville Central) 49.92; 9. Baxter, Nathaniel (St. Charles North) 49.99; 10. Cook, Teegan (West Chicago) 50.11; 11. Johnson, Zander (Glenbrook North) 50.39; 12. Castro, Ben (Cary-Grove) 50.40

100 Yard Freestyle

1. Bochenski, Grant (Naperville North) 44.51; 2. Maurer, Luke (Loyola) 44.61; 3. Boyle, Connor (Neuqua Valley) 44.66; 4. Bailey, Pearce (New Trier) 46.04; 5. Thorell, Jack (Lyons) 46.07; 6. Avery, Marc (Plainfield North) 46.20; 7. Nelson, Carter (Columbia) 46.34; 8. Schlueter, Alexander (South Elgin) 46.50; 9. Fathallah, Omar (Mundelein) 46.66; 10. Pi, Vincent (Niles North) 46.74; 10. Obochi, Tobe (Highland Park) 46.74; 12, Chen, Elliot (Glenbrook South) 46.84.

AWD finals

1. Early, Dylan (Brother Rice) 56.22; 2. Leinart, Matthew (Downers Grove South) 59.45; 3. Hodge, Marshall (Oswego) 1:12.36; 4. Czerwinski, Leo (St. Charles East) 1:15.23; 5. Tomich, Leo (Illinois School) 1:21.00; 6. Dempsey, Cameron (Illinois School) 1:21.72; 7. Thomas, Noah (Hersey) 1:31.16; 8. Behnke, Gage (Kewanee)1:38.06; 9. Billenstein, Matthew (York) 1:50.98

500 Yard Freestyle

1. Andrew, Everet (Loyola) 4:26.91: 2. Maurer, Rex (Loyola) 4:27.16; 3. Conrads, Lucas (Waubonsie Valley) 4:31.24; 4. Williams, Ricky (St. Charles North) 4:31.42; 5. Flynn, Mike (Fenwick) 4:31.97; 6. Millard, Austin (Oswego) 4:34.91; 7. Moussally, Sami (Glenbrook South) 4:35.90; 8. Tucci, Tyson (Normal) 4:36.06; 9. Jensen, Jay (York) 4:37.11; 10. Davis, Liam (Plainfield North) 4:38.62; 11. Kingsley, Colin (Lake Forest) 4:39.15; 12. Long, Brendan (Evanston) 4:39.63

200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1. Lyons (Breitenbucher, Wanless, Schoneman, Thorrell) 1:22.40; 2. St Charles North (Filipovic, Filipovic, Kowaleski, Williams) 1:23.12; 3. Loyola (Maurer, Maurer, Kelly, Andrew) 1:23.42; 4. Glenbrook South (Hadjivanov, Chen, Becker, Moussally) 1:23.78; 5. Oak Park-River Forest (Tirone, Shorney, Pareja, Raidt) 1:24.23; 6. New Trier (Hagist, Bailey, Nair, Dienstag) 1:24.55; 7. Neuqua Valley (Boyle, Senese, Karubas, Dunn) 1:24.98; 8. Naperville North (Li, Bochenski, Tarantino, Jacobs) 1:25.05; 9. Hinsdale Central (Cochlan, Ozgen, Tischke, Daw) 1:25.78; 10. Maine South (Young, Folan, Ostrowski, Forrest) 1:25.99; 11. Evanston (Martin, Herrick, Martin, Duff) 1:26.00; 12. West Chicago (Cook, Wolford, McCullough, Culloton) 1:26.02

100 Yard Backstroke

1. O'Leary, Griffin (Barrington) 48.90; 2. Olson, Jaden (Jones) 48.98; 3. Windle, Calvin (St. Charles East) 48.99; 4. Clancy, Noah (Alton) 49.52; 5. Pareja, Diego (Oak Park-River Forest) 50.02; 6. Cynor, Quinton (Woodstock) 50.13; 7. Bochenski, Grant (Naperville North) 50.16; 8. Kimmel, Benjamin (Lake Park) 50.35; 9. Ritsema, Andy (Normal) 50.43; 10. Lahmann, Nolan (Hinsdale Central) 50.85; 11. Miller, Seth (Brother Rice) 51.04; 12. Benington, Michael (Hinsdale Central) 51.10

100 Yard Breaststroke

1. Iida, Max (Glenbrooks South) 54.99; 2. Alderson, Justin (Metamora) 55.30; 3. Spillane, Ty (Marmion) 55.57; 4. Pratt, Robby (Bloomngton) 56.33; 5. Knothe, Brian (Waubonsie Valley) 56.70; 6. Baxter, Nathaniel (St. Charles North) 57.33; 7. Gamilla, Jeddrick (Metea Valley) 57.34; 8. Cho, Alexander (Hinsdale Central) 57.40; 9. Matulis, Tommy (Hinsdale South) 57.44; 10. Dvorak, Alex (Plainfield North) 57.78; 11. Graves, Braydon (Oak Park-River Forest) 58.01; 12. Groenewold, Calvin (Timothy Christian) 58.02

AWD finals

1. Leinart, Matthew (Downers Grove South) 1:16.21; 2. Thomas, Noah (Hersey) 1:50.23; 3. Hodge, Marshall (Oswego) 1:58.38; 4. Tomich, Leo (Illinois School) 2:08.64; 5. Behnke, Gage (Kewanee) 3:00.53.

400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1. Loyola (Maurer, Andrew, Kelly, Maurer) 3:02.78; 2. Glenbrook South (Hadjivanov, Chen, Iida, Moussally) 3:04.40; 3. Lyons (Thorell, Wanless, Samuolis, Breitenbucher) 3:05.48; 4. St Charles North (Williams, Baxter, Kowaleski, Filipovic) 3:06.12; 5. Oak Park- Park River Forest (Tirone, Pareja, Guerrero, Raidt) 3:06.64; 6. Waubonsie Valley (Conrads, Deshpande, Weng, Knothe) 3:08.43; 7. Fenwick (Flynn, McCarthy, Buinauskas, Bajda) 3:08.56; 8. New Trier (Dienstag, Hagist, Nair, Bailey) 3:08.72; 9. Hinsdale Central (Benington, Cochlan, Tischke, Daw) 3:08.99; 10. Plainfield North (Avery, Burke, davis, Dvorak) 3:09.48; 11. St Charles East (Windle, Clarke, Yetter, Mruk) 3:09.95; 12. Maine South (Young, Folan, Myer, Forest) 3:10.37

Girls basketball

Friday's results

Class 1A state semifinals

At Redbird Arena, Normal

Lanark Eastland vs. 70, Hume Shiloh 28

Lewistown 70, Aurora Christian 42

Class 2A state semifinals

Pleasant Plains 42, Port Byron Riverdale 27

Chicago Marshall 63, Carterville 54

Upcoming events

today

Boys swimming

IHSA State meet at Evanston

Wrestling

IHSA dual-team state finals at Grossinger Motors Arena, Bloomington

Class 3A quarterfinals

Barrington vs. Huntley, 9 a.m.

Montini vs. Lockport, 9 a.m.

DeKalb vs. Sandburg, 11 a.m.

Mt. Carmel vs. Minooka, 11 a.m.

Boys track

Barrington at Huntley Indoor Invite, 4 p.m.

Girls basketball

At Redbird Arena, Normal

Class 1A finals

Hume Shiloh vs. Aurora Christian, 11 a.m. (3rd place)

Lanark Eastland vs. Lewistown, 1 p.m. (Championship)

Class 2A finals

Port Byron Riverdale vs. Carterville, 5:30 p.m. (3rd place)

Pleasant Plains vs. Chicago Marshall, 7:15 p.m. (Championship)

Monday, MARCH 2

Boys basketball

Class 3A Fenton regional

Game 1) Grayslake North vs. Steinmetz, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Maine East regional

Game 1) Hoffman Estates vs. Maine East, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Loyola regional

Game 1) Von Steuben vs. Elk Grove, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Grant regional

Game 1) Hersey vs. Grant, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class 3A supersectionals

All game times, 7 p.m.

At Concordia University

Simeon vs. Fenwick

At Elgin Community College

Grayslake Central vs. Montini

At Kankakee

Providence vs. Morton

At Springfield

Springfield Lanphier vs. Highland

Class 4A supersectionals

All game times, 7 p.m.

At Conant

Maine West vs. Fremd

At South Elgin

Lake Park vs. Dundee-Crown

At Illinois Wesleyan

Homewood-Flossmoor vs. Lincoln-Way West

At Lewis University

Young vs. Bolingbrook

tuesday, MARCH 3

Boys basketball

Class 3A Fenton regional

Game 2) St. Viator vs. Winner Game 1, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Maine East regional

Game 2) Evanston vs. Winner Game 1, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Loyola regional

Game 2) Loyola vs. Winner Game 1, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Schaumburg regional

Game 1) Niles North vs. Niles West, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Maine West regional

Game 1) Glenbrook South vs. Conant, 6 p.m.

Game 2) Rolling Meadows vs. Maine West, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Grant regional

Game 2) Buffalo Grove vs. Winner Game 1, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Fremd regional

Game 1) Mundelein vs. Wheeling, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Proviso West regional

Game 1) Whitney Young vs. Proviso West, 7 p.m.

Boys gymnastics

Elk Grove at Niles West, 6 p.m.

Girls track

Vernon Hills at Buffalo Grove, 4:45 p.m.

wednesday, MARCH 4

Boys basketball

Class 3A Fenton regional

Game 3) Fenton vs. Mather, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Loyola regional

Game 3) Maine South vs. Schurz, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Schaumburg regional

Game 2) Schaumburg vs. Taft, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Grant regional

Game 3) Barrington vs. Prospect, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Fremd regional

Game 2) Palatine vs. Fremd, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Proviso West regional

Game 2) St. Rita vs. Leyden, 7 p.m.

Boys gymnastics

Palatine at Rolling Meadows, 6 p.m.

Girls track

St. Viator at Niles West, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, MARCH 5

Boys gymnastics

Buffalo Grove, Elk Grove, Hersey, Rolling Meadows at Prospect, 6:30 p.m.

Maine East at Deerfield, 5 p.m.

FRIday, MARCH 6

Boys basketball

Class 3A Fenton regional

Game 4) Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Loyola regional

Game 4) Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Schaumburg regional

Game 3) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Grant regional

Game 4) Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Fremd regional

Game 3) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

Boys track

Fremd at Homewood-Flossmoor, 4:30 p.m.

Hoffman Estates, Palatine, Hersey, Rolling Meadows, Prospect at York Invite, 5 p.m.

Wheeling at ISU Invite, 4 p.m.

St. Viator, Maine South at Ron Campbell Invite (Niles West), 5 p.m.

Boys gymnastics

Conant at Maine East, 6 p.m

Girls basketball

IHSA Class 3A/4A State finals at Redbird Arena, ISU, Normal

Girls track

Palatine, Maine West, Conant at Maine South Relays, 4 p.m.

Maine East at Glenbrook North Invite, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, MARCH 7

Boys track

Barrington, Elk Grove at Buffalo Grove Invite, 8 a.m.

Palatine, Prospect, St. Viator at Rolling Meadows Invite, 4 p.m.

Schaumburg, Wheeling, Leyden, Maine West at Maine East Invite, 5:30 p.m.

Christian Liberty at NAC Indoor Meet (Aurora Vaguhn Center), 2 p.m.

Boys gymnastics

Fremd, Hoffman Estates, Buffalo Grove, Schaumburg at Glenbard West, 10 a.m.

Girls basketball

IHSA Class 3A/4A State finals at Redbird Arena, ISU, Normal

Girls track

Barrington at Hinsdale Central, 10 a.m.

Fremd at Proviso West Invite, 9 a.m.

Hoffman Estates at Batavia, 9 a.m.

Palatine, Schaumburg, Maine South at Rockford Auburn Invite, 9 a.m.

Prospect at York Invite, 9 a.m.

Elk Grove, Leyden at Addison Trail Invite, 8:30 a.m.

Wheeling at Buffalo Grove Invite, 9 a.m.

Christian Liberty at NAC Indoor Meet (Aurora Vaguhn Center), 2 p.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.