Fox Valley scoreboard for Wednesday, Feb. 26

 
Updated 2/27/2020 12:26 PM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Boys basketball

Wednesday's results

Class 2A Aurora Central Catholic regional

Wheaton Academy 60, Lisle 37

Class 1A Aurora Christian regional

Aurora Christian 73, Chicago Tilden 50

Chicago Tilden -- Wilson 2 0-2 5, Johnson 2 0-1 4, Shearer 3 1-3 7, Werdell 1 0-0 2, Irvin 1 0-0 2, Stanley 5 1-2 15, Fleming 1 0-0 3, Stillwell 3 0-0 7, Patrick 1 0-0 3, Williams 1 0-1 2. Totals 20 2-9 50.

Aurora Christian -- Davis 9 3-7 24, Sisco 5 4-7 14, New 0 2-2 2, Walker 4 1-2 9, Olsen 2 0-0 4, Cloyd 0 0-0 0, Woodfork 1 0-0 2, Meyers 5 4-4 16, Smoot 0 0-0 0, DenHartog 0 1-2 1, Ragatz 0 1-2 1, Watts 0 0-0 0, Beebe 0 0-0 0. Totals 26 16-26 73.

Chicago Tilden 7 10 22 11 --50

Aurora Christian 19 26 24 4 --73

3-point baskets: T -- Wilson, Stanley 4, Fleming, Stillwell, Patrick; AC -- Davis 3, Meyers 2.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Class 1A Westminster Christian regional

Chicago Uplift 64, Elgin Academy 42

North Shore CountRy Day 59, Harvest Christian 45

Others

Glenbard East 64, Bartlett 50

Batavia 59, Wheaton North 57

Fenton 51, South Elgin 45

St. Charles East 72, Lake Park 63

Larkin 79, Streamwood 72

Geneva 47, Glenbard North 40

Wheaton Warrenville South 54, St. Charles North 40

WW South -- Algawerash 4 5-7 15, P. Brown 4 5-7 14, Bastian 4 2-2 13, Fawcett 4 1-2 10, J. Brown 1 0-0 2, Haw 0 0-0 0, England 0 0-0 0, Micah 0 0-0 0, Rogers 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 13-18 54.

St. Charles North -- Scheffers 2 0-0 5, Nelson 3 1-1 10, Czerniak 1 0-0 2, Kellen 3 3-5 9, Linke 5 4-7 14, Marlowe 0 0-0 0, DeMarco 0 0-0 0, Nubin 0 0-0 0, DeDobbelaere 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 8-14 40.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

WW South 13 8 17 16 --54

St. Charles North 6 3 23 8 --40

3-point baskets: WWS -- Bastian 3, Algawerash 2, P.Brown, Fawcett; SCN -- Nelson 3, Scheffers.

West Chicago 64, Elgin 57

Elgin -- Jackson 3 1-2 7, Lomax 8 2-4 19, Rodgers 1 0-0 3, Patel 2 1-2 7, Toolsie 4 1-1 12, Thornton 0 0-0 0, Hernandez 0 0-0 0, Griffin 3 0-0 9. Totals 21 5-9 57.

West Chicago -- Brutnow 0 0-0 0, Lim 6 3-3 20, Haroon 3 0-0 9, Krahenbuhl 4 1-3 9, Roldan 1 1-4 3, Kostomiris 3 0-0 8, Schmidt 4 4-4 12, Resendiz 1 0-0 3, Baptista 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 9-14 64.

Elgin 15 10 12 20 --57

West Chicago 12 10 18 24 --64

3-point baskets: WC -- Lim 5, Haroon 3, Kostomiris 2, Resendiz; E -- Toolsie 3, Griffin 3, Lomax, Rodgers, Patel.

Fouled out: E -- Lomax.

Upcoming events

Today

Boys basketball

Prairie Ridge at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.

Jacobs at CL South, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class 4A Hoffman Estates sectional

Geneva vs. Lake Park, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Huntley sectional

Barrington vs. Dundee-Crown, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Hampshire sectional

Sycamore vs. Montini, 7 p.m.

Boys track

Larkin at Rolling Meadows , 5 p.m.

Streamwood at Glenbard North Tri-Meet, 4:30 p.m.

Girls track

Geneva at Glenbard East, 4:30 p.m.

Hampshire, CL South, Yorkville at Sycamore Indoor Track Quad, 4:15 p.m.

Kaneland at Wheaton Warrenville South Invite, 5:30 p.m.

FriDAY, Feb. 28

Boys basketball

Class 2A Aurora Central Catholic regional

No. 2 Marengo vs. No. 3 Wheaton Academy, 7 p.m.

Class 1A Aurora Christian regional

No. 1 Aurora Christian vs. No. 4 Mooseheart, 7 p.m.

Class 1A Westminster Christian regional

No. 2 Chicago Uplift vs. No. 5 North Shore Country Day, 7 p.m.

Others

Burlington Central at Huntley, 7 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Hampshire, 7 p.m.

Morris at Kaneland, 7 p.m.

Benet Academy at St. Charles North, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class 1A and 2A state tournament

Boys swimming

State

Boy track

Aurora Christian at Olivet Nazarene Indoor meet, 4 p.m.

Glenbard West, St. Charles North at Batavia, 4:30 p.m.

Burlington Central, Jacobs at Huntley Indoor Invite, 4 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at D117 Boys Track Indoor Invitational , 5 p.m.

South Elgin, West Aurora at Wheaton Warrenville South Invitational, 4:30 p.m.

Girls track

Aurora Christian at Olivet Nazarene Indoor meet, 4 p.m.

Bartlett, Rosary, St. Charles East at Plainfield North Indoor Invite, 5 p.m.

SaturDAY, Feb. 29

Wrestling

Team state

Boys swimming

State

Boys track

ACC, Marmion at Icops Invite, 9 a.m

Girls track

Batavia Quad, 9 a.m.

Burlington Central, Hampshire, Jacobs, St. Charles East at Huntley Indoor Meet, 4:30 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Wheeling Track Invitiational, 8:30 a.m.

Cary-Grove, Elgin, Harvest Christian at Auburn Indoor Invite, 8 a.m.

Kaneland at Plainfield South Indoor Invite, 9 a.m.

South Elgin, St. Charles North at Glenbard West Quad, 9 a.m.

West Aurora at Homewood Flossmoor Invite, TBA

Monday, March 2

Boys basketball

Class 4A Elgin regional

No. 6 South Elgin vs. No. 9 Elgin, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Burlington Central regional

No. 6 Crystal Lake South vs. No. 10 Marmion, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class 4A South Elgin supersectional

Hoffman Estates sectional winner vs. Huntley sectional winner, 7 p.m.

TUESDAY, March 3

Boys basketball

Class 4A West Aurora regional

No. 3 Waubonsie Valley vs. No. 14 West Aurora, 6 p.m.

Class 4A Geneva regional

No. 4 Wheaton Warrenville South vs. No. 14 Downers Grove South, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Willowbrook regional

No. 2 Glenbard East vs. winner of No. 13 Willowbrook vs. No. 18 West Chicago, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Huntley regional

No. 2 Rockford Jefferson vs. No. 9 McHenry, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Cary-Grove regional

No. 1 Cary-Grove vs. No. 8 Larkin, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Elgin regional

No. 2 St. Charles North vs. winner of No. 6 South Elgin vs. No. 9 Elgin, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Burlington Central regional

No. 1 Burlington Central vs. winner of No. 6 Crystal Lake South vs. No. 10 Marmion, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Plano regional

No. 2 Hampshire vs. winner of No. 8 Sandwich vs. No. 9 IMSA, 7 p.m.

Class 2A Genoa-Kingston sectional

Aurora Central Catholic regional winner vs. St. Joseph regional winner, 7 p.m.

Girls track

ACC at Sycamore Quad, 4:15 p.m.

West Aurora at West Chicago, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 4

Boys basketball

Class 4A Geneva regional

No. 6 Geneva vs. No. 12 Metea Valley, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Willowbrook regional

No. 7 Batavia vs. No. 10 Glenbard West, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Cary-Grove regional

No. 4 Jacobs vs. No. 7 Dundee-Crown, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Huntley regional

No. 3 Huntley vs. No. 6 Harlem, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Elgin regional

No. 3 St. Charles East vs. No. 5 Streamwood, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A Burlington Central regional

No. 3 Sycamore vs. No. 5 St. Francis, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Plano regional

No. 4 Plano vs. No. 7 Kaneland, 7 p.m.

Class 1A Harvest Christian sectional

Aurora Christian regional winner vs. Westminster Christian regional winner, 7 p.m.

Boys track

ACC at Sycamore Quad, 4:15 p.m.

St. Charles North at St. Charles East, 3:30 p.m.

Girls track

St. Charles North at St. Charles East, 3:30 p.m.

ThursDAY, March 5

Girls track

Kaneland at Bureau Valley, 4 p.m.

South Elgin at Glenbard North Tri, 5 p.m.

St. Charles East at North Central Cardinal Classic Invite, 4:45 p.m.

FriDAY, March 6

Boys basketball

Class 4A West Aurora regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Geneva regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Willowbrook regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Cary-Grove regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Huntley regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Elgin regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Burlington Central regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Plano regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 1A Harvest Christian sectional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class 3A and 4A state

Boys track

Bartlett, Burlington Central, Kaneland, West Aurora at Batavia Coach Di Invite, 4:30 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Stevenson Invitational, 4:30 p.m.

Huntley at Homewood-Flossmoor ABC Invitational, 4 p.m.

St. Charles East, St. Charles North at York Invite, 5 a.m.

Streamwood at Glenbard North Invite, 4:30 p.m.

SaturDAY, March 7

Girls basketball

Class 3A and 4A state

Boys track

Cary-Grove, CL South, Johnsburg at CL Central Quad, 10 a.m.

Geneva at Centennial Charger Invite, 10 a.m.

Harvest Christian at NAC Conference indoor meet, 3 p.m.

Girls track

Bartlett, Burlington Central, Huntley, Larkin, South Elgin, Streamwood, West Aurora at Rockford Auburn Showcase, 8 a.m.

Geneva at Batavia's Heimsath Invite, 9 a.m.

Harvest Christian at NAC Conference indoor meet, 3 p.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.