Fox Valley scoreboard for Tuesday, Feb. 25

 
Updated 2/25/2020 10:55 PM

Boys basketball

AP Top Ten

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Here are the boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Curie (6) 23-1 60 1

2. Bloom Twp. 22-6 52 2

3. Harvey Thornton 25-1 49 4

4. Evanston 23-3 42 5

5. Collinsville 24-2 28 3

6. Home-Flossmoor 20-3 24 7

7. Whitney Young 18-8 22 6

8. Simeon 19-8 21 T10

9. O'Fallon 20-5 11 9

10. Marian Catholic 20-7 9 T10

Others receiving votes: Stevenson 4. Glenbrook South 4. Cary-Grove 2. Joliet West 2.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Niles ND (7) 25-3 79 1

2. Bogan (1) 22-2 71 2

3. Peoria ND 23-1 66 3

4. DePaul Prep 20-3 53 4

5. Oak Forest 23-1 44 6

6. Galesburg 24-3 42 7

7. Morgan Park 18-8 32 8

8. Lincoln 23-2 19 9

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

9. Hinsdale South 23-2 12 10

(tie) Kankakee 18-5 12 5

Others receiving votes: East St. Louis 4. Geneseo 3. Rock Island 1. Carbondale 1. Centralia 1.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Orr (7) 17-6 70 1

2. Breese Mater Dei 22-5 63 4

3. Pinckneyville 24-3 51 2

4. Normal University 18-7 35 5

5. Pleasant Plains 22-3 29 9

6. Kewanee 23-4 28 10

7. Fairfield 23-4 27 NR

8. Nashville 23-5 25 3

9. Rockridge 21-5 24 6

10. Corliss 14-10 8 8

Others receiving votes: Crane 7. Bismarck-Henning 5. Marengo 5. Elmhurst Timothy Christian 5. Massac County 1. Dunbar 1. Sterling Newman 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. West Central (6) 25-1 69 1

2. Indian Creek (1) 24-0 55 2

3. Central A&M 21-2 49 3

4. Roanoke-Benson 25-1 48 4

5. Eff. St. Anthony 22-3 39 6

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

6. Yorkville Christian 17-9 31 7

7. Payson Seymour 21-4 23 5

8. Goreville 24-2 18 9

9. Woodlawn 20-3 17 8

10. East Dubuque 23-3 14 10

Others receiving votes: Leo 10. Quest Academy 9. Aurora Christian 1. Dakota 1. Calhoun 1.

Tuesday's results

Class 2A Aurora Central Catholic regional

Marengo 54, Aurora Central Catholic 34

ACC -- Cwinski 5 0-0 14, Dean 3 0-0 8, Grunloh 1 0-0 3, Bryant 1 5-6 8, Antkowiak 0 0-0 0, Engelhardt 0 0-0 0, O'Brien 0 1-2 1. Totals 10 6-7 34.

Marengo -- Cannon 2 2-2 8, Smith 1 0-0 3, Jennett 2 0-0 4, Volkening 6 6-9 21, Pace 1 1-4 3, Shepard 1 2-2 4, Schirmer 0 0-0 0, Kunde 4 1-2 11. Totals 17 12-19 54.

ACC 5 9 9 11 --34

Marengo 9 12 17 16 --54

3-point baskets: ACC -- Cwinski 4, Dean 2, Bryant, Grunloh; M -- Volkening 3, Cannon 2, Kunde 2, Smith.

Class 1A Westminster Christian regional

No. 3 Harvest Christian 65, Lycee Francais de Chicago 28

Lycee Francais -- Ustun 0 0-0 0, Mobley 0 0-0 0, Rowney 3 3-6 9, Sprouse 2 0-0 5, Sanatine 0 1-2 1, Ziol 5 0-0 13, Souder 0 0-0 0. Totals 10 4-8 28.

Harvest Christian -- A.Nohava 2 0-0 4, Keeran 11-1 3, Boldog 2 0-0 6, Ellett 9 1-2 21, Winkelman 1 0-0 3, G.Nohava 3 0-0 6, Wilder 1 2-2 4, Jones 1 0-0 3, Brooks 0 0-0 0, Doby 2 0-0 4, Lothery 4 0-0 8, Johnson 1 0-0 3. Totals 27 4-5 65.

Lycee Francais 3 0 17 8 --28

Harvest Christian 23 32 8 2 --65

3-point baskets: LF -- Ziol 2, Sprouse; HC -- Boldog 2, Ellett 2, Winkelman, Jones, Johnson.

North Shore County Day 67, Westminster Christian 37

Westminster Christian -- Leach 0 0-0 0, DeFalco 1 0-0 2, Ephrem 2 1-2 5, Hoon 0 0-0 0, Haegeland 1 2-2 5, Glanzer 3 3-3 12, Oman 0 0-0 0, Awudu 2 0-0 4, McGinnis 1 0-2 2, Schlaffer 2 3-5 7, Mihelich 0 0-0 0, McGrath 0 0-2 0. Totals 12 9-16 37.

North Shore C. D. -- Vohra 1 2-4 4, Atia 1 2-2 4, Hayward 2 1-2 5, Roszak 4 1-4 9, Fitzgerald 6 0-1 14, Jones 0 0-0 0, Gallun 0 2-2 2, Collings 1 0-0 2, Potter 3 1-2 9, Sprenger 5 0-0 12, Freiburger 1 4-4 6. Totals 24 13-21 67.

Westminster Christian 0 19 10 8 --37

North Shore C. D. 16 26 19 6 --67

3-point baskets: WC -- Glanzer 3, Schlaffer 2, Haegeland; NS -- Sprenger 2, Fitzgerald 2, Potter 2.

Others

Hampshire 73, Elgin 53

Kaneland 66, IMSA 24

Oswego East 63, West Aurora 60

CL South 51, Crystal Lake Central 48

Girls basketball

Class 4A Huntley sectional

Barrington 54, Rockford Auburn 52

Dundee-Crown 49, Huntley 42

Class 3A Hampshire sectional

Montini 70, Rockford Boylan 52

Sycamore 66, Burlington Central 59

Sycamore -- F.Feuerbach 4 1-2 13, K.Feuerbach 8 3-4 20, Thompson 1 0-3 2, Klemin 4 1-4 10, Carrier 2 3-4 8, Hill 0 0-0 0, Shipley 4 4-7 13. Totals 23 12-24 66.

Burlington Central -- Wells 8 4-4 21, DuVal 0 0-0 0, Kollhoff 0 1-4 1, Lichner 0 1-2 1, Moretti 1 0-0 3, Menke 1 0-0 2, Gardner 1 0-0 2, Schmidt 13 1-1 29. Totals 24 7-11 59.

Sycamore 15 12 25 14 --66

Burlington Central 17 7 16 19 --59

3-point baskets: S -- F.Feuerbach 4, K.Feuerbach, Klemin, Carrier, Shipley; BC -- Schmidt 2, Wells, Moretti.

Wrestling

Class 3A Glenbrook North dual-team sectional

Barrington 40, Prospect 23

Huntley 57, Libertyville 15

106: Rogala (H) p. Schlitt 1:32; 113: Rafael Sobrepena (H) won by fft.; 120: Jensen (H) d. Bayliff 14-3; 126: Henkle (H) p. Wiegold 4:00; 132: Rocco (L) d. Le 11-2; 138: Spencer (H) p. White 1:05; 145: Lira (H) p. Costakis 1:54; 152: Gomez (L) d. Rumyr Sobrepena 6-5; 160: Knudten (L) d. Coleman 10-2; 170: Rukkus Hunkins (H) p. Whitley 1:49; 182: Ferrante (H) d. Baczek inj.; 195: Ryder Hunkins (H) p. Ferrara 1:04; 220: Smith (L) p. Cerny 1:26; 285: Burba (H) p. Christensen 2:33.

Class 2A Rochelle dual-team sectional

Washington 28, Joliet Catholic 24

Aurora Christian 52, Rock Island 24

106: Dial (AC) d. Niyonkuru 15-0; 113: Moore (AC) p. Barbee 1:02; 120: Mylin (AC) d. Limon 13-2; 126: Rocha (AC) p. Gay 1:37; 132: Gant (RI) won by fft.; 138: Martinez (AC) d. Breakenridge 7-1; 145: Villarreal (AC) p. Guzman 2:47; 152: Lawver (RI) p. Medina 1:52; 160: Syler (RI) p. Zepeda 5:47; 170: Certa (AC) d. Wates 12-2; 182: Knauf (AC) won by fft.; 195: Hunter (AC) won by fft.; 220: Jaimes (AC) won by fft.; 285: Gray (RI) p. Esquivel 3:09.

Upcoming events

Today

Boys basketball

Class 2A Aurora Central Catholic regional

No. 3 Wheaton Academy vs. No. 5 Lisle, 7 p.m.

Class 1A Aurora Christian regional

No. 1 Aurora Christian vs. No. 13 Chicago Tilden, 6 p.m.

Class 1A Westminster Christian regional

No. 2 Chicago Uplift vs. No. 6 Elgin Academy, 6 p.m.

Class 1A Westminster Christian regional

No. 3 Harvest Christian vs. No. 5 North Shore County Day, 7:30 p.m.

Others

Bartlett at Glenbard East, 7 p.m.

Batavia at Wheaton North, 7:15 p.m.

Elgin at West Chicago, 7 p.m.

Fenton at South Elgin, 7 p.m.

Lake Park at St. Charles East, 7:15 p.m.

Wheaton Warrenville South at St. Charles North, 7:15 p.m.

Larkin at Streamwood, 7 p.m.

Glenbard North at Geneva, 7:15 p.m.

ThursDAY, Feb. 27

Boys basketball

Prairie Ridge at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.

Jacobs at CL South, 7 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Hampshire, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class 4A Hoffman Estates sectional

Geneva vs. Lake Park, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Huntley sectional

Barrington vs. Dundee-Crown, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Hampshire sectional

Sycamore vs. Montini, 7 p.m.

Boys track

Larkin at Rolling Meadows , 5 p.m.

Streamwood at Glenbard North Tri-Meet, 4:30 p.m.

Girls track

Geneva at Glenbard East, 4:30 p.m.

Hampshire, CL South, Yorkville at Sycamore Indoor Track Quad, 4:15 p.m.

Kaneland at Wheaton Warrenville South Invite, 5:30 p.m.

FriDAY, Feb. 28

Boys basketball

Class 2A Aurora Central Catholic regional

No. 2 Marengo vs. winner of Wheaton Academy vs. Lisle, 7 p.m.

Class 1A Aurora Christian regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 1A Westminster Christian regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Others

Burlington Central at Huntley, 7 p.m.

Morris at Kaneland, 7 p.m.

Benet Academy at St. Charles North, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class 1A and 2A state tournament

Boys swimming

State

Boy track

Aurora Christian at Olivet Nazarene Indoor meet, 4 p.m.

Glenbard West, St. Charles North at Batavia, 4:30 p.m.

Burlington Central, Jacobs at Huntley Indoor Invite, 4 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at D117 Boys Track Indoor Invitational , 5 p.m.

South Elgin, West Aurora at Wheaton Warrenville South Invitational, 4:30 p.m.

Girls track

Aurora Christian at Olivet Nazarene Indoor meet, 4 p.m.

Bartlett, Rosary, St. Charles East at Plainfield North Indoor Invite, 5 p.m.

SaturDAY, Feb. 29

Wrestling

Team state

Boys swimming

State

Boys track

ACC, Marmion at Icops Invite, 9 a.m

Girls track

Batavia Quad, 9 a.m.

Burlington Central, Hampshire, Jacobs, St. Charles East at Huntley Indoor Meet, 4:30 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Wheeling Track Invitiational, 8:30 a.m.

Cary-Grove, Elgin, Harvest Christian at Auburn Indoor Invite, 8 a.m.

Kaneland at Plainfield South Indoor Invite, 9 a.m.

South Elgin, St. Charles North at Glenbard West Quad, 9 a.m.

West Aurora at Homewood Flossmoor Invite, TBA

Monday, March 2

Boys basketball

Class 4A Elgin regional

No. 6 South Elgin vs. No. 9 Elgin, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Burlington Central regional

No. 6 Crystal Lake South vs. No. 10 Marmion, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class 4A South Elgin supersectional

Hoffman Estates sectional winner vs. Huntley sectional winner, 7 p.m.

TUESDAY, March 3

Boys basketball

Class 4A West Aurora regional

No. 3 Waubonsie Valley vs. No. 14 West Aurora, 6 p.m.

Class 4A Geneva regional

No. 4 Wheaton Warrenville South vs. No. 14 Downers Grove South, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Willowbrook regional

No. 2 Glenbard East vs. winner of No. 13 Willowbrook vs. No. 18 West Chicago, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Huntley regional

No. 2 Rockford Jefferson vs. No. 9 McHenry, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Cary-Grove regional

No. 1 Cary-Grove vs. No. 8 Larkin, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Elgin regional

No. 2 St. Charles North vs. winner of No. 6 South Elgin vs. No. 9 Elgin, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Burlington Central regional

No. 1 Burlington Central vs. winner of No. 6 Crystal Lake South vs. No. 10 Marmion, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Plano regional

No. 2 Hampshire vs. winner of No. 8 Sandwich vs. No. 9 IMSA, 7 p.m.

Class 2A Genoa-Kingston sectional

Aurora Central Catholic regional winner vs. St. Joseph regional winner, 7 p.m.

Girls track

ACC at Sycamore Quad, 4:15 p.m.

West Aurora at West Chicago, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 4

Boys basketball

Class 4A Geneva regional

No. 6 Geneva vs. No. 12 Metea Valley, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Willowbrook regional

No. 7 Batavia vs. No. 10 Glenbard West, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Cary-Grove regional

No. 4 Jacobs vs. No. 7 Dundee-Crown, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Huntley regional

No. 3 Huntley vs. No. 6 Harlem, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Elgin regional

No. 3 St. Charles East vs. No. 5 Streamwood, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A Burlington Central regional

No. 3 Sycamore vs. No. 5 St. Francis, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Plano regional

No. 4 Plano vs. No. 7 Kaneland, 7 p.m.

Class 1A Harvest Christian sectional

Aurora Christian regional winner vs. Westminster Christian regional winner, 7 p.m.

Boys track

ACC at Sycamore Quad, 4:15 p.m.

St. Charles North at St. Charles East, 3:30 p.m.

Girls track

St. Charles North at St. Charles East, 3:30 p.m.

ThursDAY, March 5

Girls track

Kaneland at Bureau Valley, 4 p.m.

South Elgin at Glenbard North Tri, 5 p.m.

St. Charles East at North Central Cardinal Classic Invite, 4:45 p.m.

FriDAY, March 6

Boys basketball

Class 4A West Aurora regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Geneva regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Willowbrook regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Cary-Grove regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Huntley regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Elgin regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Burlington Central regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Plano regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 1A Harvest Christian sectional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class 3A and 4A state

Boys track

Bartlett, Burlington Central, Kaneland, West Aurora at Batavia Coach Di Invite, 4:30 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Stevenson Invitational, 4:30 p.m.

Huntley at Homewood-Flossmoor ABC Invitational, 4 p.m.

St. Charles East, St. Charles North at York Invite, 5 a.m.

Streamwood at Glenbard North Invite, 4:30 p.m.

SaturDAY, March 7

Girls basketball

Class 3A and 4A state

Boys track

Cary-Grove, CL South, Johnsburg at CL Central Quad, 10 a.m.

Geneva at Centennial Charger Invite, 10 a.m.

Harvest Christian at NAC Conference indoor meet, 3 p.m.

Girls track

Bartlett, Burlington Central, Huntley, Larkin, South Elgin, Streamwood, West Aurora at Rockford Auburn Showcase, 8 a.m.

Geneva at Batavia's Heimsath Invite, 9 a.m.

Harvest Christian at NAC Conference indoor meet, 3 p.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.