DuPage County scoreboard for Tuesday, Feb. 25

 
Updated 2/25/2020 10:55 PM

Notice

To report scores:

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

Boys basketball

Tuesday's results

West Suburban Conference crossovers

Downers Grove North 46, Downers grove South 36

Downers North -- N. Demos 4 4-6 16, Ilyavi 2 2-4 7, Watson 1 0-0 3, Stephens 1 1-2 5, Schellbach 1 3-5 5, J. Demos 0 0-0 0, Morgan 2 0-0 6, Carter 0 5-9 5, Reimer 0 0-0 0. Totals: 11 15-26 46.

Downers South -- Dimovski 1 2-3 5, Butler 2 0-0 5, Fenner 3 2-2 8, Kling 3 0-0 6, Waterman 3 1-2 7, Havle 0 0-0 0, Ognianov 0 0-0 0, Rheintgen 1 0-1 2, Dismukes 0 0-0 0, Oskorep 0 0-0 0, Cigrand 0 0-0 0, Blazek 1 0-0 3, Balicki 0 0-0 0. Totals: 14 5-8 36.

Downers North 11 9 10 16 --46

Downers South 9 10 10 7 --36

3-point baskets: DGN: N.Demos 4, Morgan 2, Ilyavi, Watson, Stephens. DGS: Dimovski, Butler, Blazek. Fouled out: None.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Lyons 78, Willowbrook 62

Lyons -- Niedermeyer 2 6-6 10; Niego 11 6-8 29; Vasic 6 0-0 16; Cicko 2 0-0 5; Engels 0 2-2 2; Desimone 2 2-2 7; Georgelos 1 0-0 2; Gardner 3 0-0 7. Totals 27 16-18 78.

Willowbrook -- Holliday 2 8-9 12; Gaines 3 0-0 6; Stubblefield 3 4-6 11; Tumilty 3 0-0 9; Jones 1 0-0 2; Pryor 2 0-0 5; Paige 4 4-6 12; Baker 2 1-1 5. Totals 20 17-22 62.

Lyons 20 18 22 18 --78

Willowbrook 20 15 16 11 --62

3-point baskets: L: Niego, Vasic 4, Cicko, Desimone, Gardner. W: Stubblefield, Tumilty 3, Pryor. Fouled out: None.

Proviso East 82, Hinsdale Central 78

Hinsdale Central -- Northey 1 0-0 3; Borhani 3 0-0 6; Cain 2 0-0 5; Isaacson 9 4-7 24; Schiviatti 5 3-4 13; Nelson 0 1-2 1; Sessa 9 7-10 26. Totals 29 15-23 78.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Proviso East -- Thomas 13 8-8 34; Osborne 7 2-4 17; Johnson 4 4-6 15; Boyle 1 0-0 2; Stallings 2 0-0 4; Johnson 0 3-4 3; Price 0 1-2 1; Welch 0 1-2 1; Alleye 1 0-0 2; Williams 0 2-2 2; Price 0 1-2 1. Totals 28 22-30 82.

Hinsdale Cent. 18 16 15 29 --78

Proviso East 23 22 12 25 --81

3-point baskets: PW: Osborne, Johnson 3. HC: Northey, Cain, Isaacson 2, Sessa. Fouled out: None.

Proviso West 71, Addison Trail 65

Proviso West -- Simmon 7 1-4 15; Nichlus 2 0-0 4; Lucas 7 9-14 25; Lynch 1 0-0 2; Rollings 2 1-2 5; Walker 5 0-2 13; Coleman 1 0-0 2; Holman 2 1-2 5. Totals 27 12-24 71.

Addison Trail -- Conrad 4 3-4 11; Carlson 11 4-7 26; Reyes 4 0-0 8; Renc 1 0-2 2; Daniels 1 0-0 3; Roszkewicz 4 7-11 15. Totals 25 14-23 65.

Proviso West 11 11 17 17 15--71

Addison Trail 16 8 19 14 8--65

3-point baskets: PW: Lucas 2, Walker 3. AT: Daniels. Fouled out: PW: Nicklus, Holman.

Class 2A St. Joseph regional

Timothy Christian 92, Montini 64

Montini -- Koszewski 4 0-0 10; Harris 2 1-2 5; Nielsen 1 0-0 2; McBride 1 1-2 3; Moore 8 1-1 18; Stokes 8 5-7 23; Barrett 1 0-0 3. Totals 25 8-12 64.

Timothy Christian -- Vos 4 0-1 8; Baldridge 2 1-3 6; Orange 1 0-1 2; Hughes 1 0-0 2; Marinkovich 1 0-0 3; Harris 6 0-0 15; Owens 4 7-7 16; Johnson 1 2-2 4; Radoha 1 0-0 2; Jones 2 0-1 5; Kwasigroch 2 0-0 4; VanderWal 10 2-3 23; Keizer 1 0-0 2. Totals 36 12-18 92.

Montini 11 18 18 17 --64

Timothy Christ. 31 25 10 26 --92

3-point baskets: M: Koszewski 2, Moore, Stokes 2, Barrett. TC: Baldridge, Marinkovich, Harris 3, Owens, Jones, VanderWal. Fouled out: M: Harris.

AP Top Ten

Here are the boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Curie (5) 25-2 50 1

2. Bloom Twp. 26-6 45 2

3. Thornton 28-1 40 3

4. Simeon 22-8 35 4

5. Home-Flossmoor 23-3 29 7

6. Collinsville 26-4 20 6

7. Whitney Young 18-9 16 9

8. Evanston 25-4 15 5

9. O'Fallon 23-6 8 8

10. Marian Catholic 22-7 7 10

Others receiving votes: Bolingbrook 6. Joliet West 2. Stevenson 1. Loyola 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Niles ND (2) 26-4 65 T1

2. Peoria ND (4) 26-1 64 T1

3. Morgan Park (1) 20-8 55 3

4. Bogan 25-3 47 4

(tie) Galesburg 27-4 47 6

6. Lincoln 28-2 31 8

7. Kankakee 23-4 24 9

(tie) Oak Forest 25-2 24 5

9. DePaul Prep 22-5 13 7

10. Rock Island 20-8 6 10

Others receiving votes: East St. Louis 4. Rockford Boylan 2. Carbondale 1. Centralia 1. Geneseo 1.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Orr (7) 17-7 77 1

2. Normal U-High 24-7 66 3

3. Breese Mat. Dei (1) 25-5 64 2

4. Pinckneyville 27-3 61 4

5. Kewanee 27-4 50 6

6. Fairfield 27-4 37 7

7. Rockridge 25-5 23 8

8. Pleasant Plains 27-4 19 5

9. Nashville 25-6 14 9

10. Bis-Henning 30-0 12 10

Others receiving votes: Riverton 10. Crane 3. Dunbar 2. Corliss 1. Sterling Newman 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Indian Creek (4) 30-0 66 1

2. Roan-Benson (1) 30-1 56 3

3. West Central (1) 28-3 49 4

4. Central A&M (1) 26-3 48 2

5. Eff. St. Anthony 26-3 46 5

6. Yorkville Christian 22-10 36 7

7. Payson Seymour 27-2 35 6

8. Goreville 30-2 17 8

9. Leo 17-14 16 T9

10. East Dubuque 26-5 6 T9

(tie) Woodlawn 28-3 6 NR

Others receiving votes: Aurora Christian 3. Jacksonville Routt 1.

Girls basketball

Tuesday's results

Class 3A Hampshire sectional semifinal

Sycamore 66, Burlington Central 59

Montini 70, Boylan 52

Boylan -- Harter 1 1-3 4; Dally 1 2-2 4; Eshelman 5 0-1 12; Sciotino 1 0-0 2; Kennedy 10 10-11 30. Totals 18 13-17 51.

Montini -- Sullivan 1 7-10 9; White 2 0-2 5; Prochaska 2 0-0 6; Mezan 1 0-0 2; Charles 3 0-0 6; Thomas 8 8-10 24; Giordano 2 3-5 7; Thornton 1 1-2 3; Saracco 4 0-0 8. Totals 24 19-29 70.

Boylan 19 13 11 9 --52

Montini 21 16 23 10 --70

3-point baskets: B: Eshelman 2, Harter. M: Prochaska 2, White. Fouled out: M: Charles.

Class 4A Benet sectional semifinal

Bolingbrook 53, Naperville North 42

Naperville North -- Kwilosz 3 0-0 8, Drendel 1 1-2 3, Wilmington 2 0-0 4, Kickel 1 0-0 2, Kampschroeder 7 4-4 20, Crossett 1 0-2 2, Henderon 1 0-2 3, Lockridge 0 0-0 0, Fenner 0 0-0 0, Rivard 0 0-0 0, Dulik 0 0-0 0. Totals: 16 5-10 42.

Bolingbrook -- Perkins 4 1-2 10, Richardson 1 5-6 7, Thompson 6 2-5 14, Marable 4 2-5 11, Middleton 2 1-3 7, Matthews 0 0-0 0, Hoekema 1 0-0 2, Fry 1 0-0 2, Ashford 0 0-0 0, Domercant 0 0-0 0, Boyd 0 0-0 0. Totals: 19 11-21 53.

Naperville North 13 9 10 10 --42

Bolingbrook 16 15 12 10 --53

3-point baskets: NN: Kwilosz 2, Kampschroeder 2, Henderson. B: Middleton 2, Marable, Perkins. Fouled out: None.

DUKANE CONFERENCE

ALL CONFERENCE TEAM

Batavia -- Erin Golden (Sr); Tessa Towers (So). Geneva -- Lindsay Blackmore (Sr); Kate Palmer (Jr); Katie Montgomery (Sr). Lake Park -- Emma Thorne (Jr); Darrione Rogers (Sr). St. Charles East -- Torrie Kortan (So). St. Charles North -- LeLauni Chanthaboury (Sr); Taum Settelmyer (Jr). Wheaton North -- Claire Hyde (So); Julia Simon (Jr). Wheaton Warrenville South -- Lily Huntzinger (So).

Most Valuable Player -- Darrione Rogers (Lake Park)

SPECIAL MENTION

Olivia Kulig (GN) Jr; Nevaeh King (GN) Sr; Sara Balli (LP) So; Emma Nawara (SCN) Sr; Ellie Hubbard (WN) Jr; Claire Nazos (Bat) So; Oliva Keifer (SCE) So; Caroline Gaither (WN).

UPSTATE EIGHT CONFERENCE

ALL CONFERENCE TEAM

Bartlett -- Lexie Sinclair; Dani Hedeen; Kenzie Hare. East Aurora -- Toni Slater; Tatiana Ocasio. Elgin -- Gian Kilbert. Glenbard East -- Lauren Huber. Glenbard South -- Lauren Cohen; Rocky LaPonte. Larkin -- Brianna Young. South Elgin -- Megan McClure; Ella Winterhalder. West Chicago -- Shailee Patel.

Player of the year -- Kenzie Hare (Bartlett).

Wrestling

Tuesday's results

Class 1A IC Catholic sectional

Coal City 74, Lisle 0

106: Rivera (CC) win by forfeit; 113: Blessing (CC) md. Collins (Lis) 12-1; 120: Carlson (CC) f. Sanderson (Lis) 2:45; 126: Finch (CC) tf. Kelly (Lis) 20-2; 132: Kutemeier (CC) d. Guzik (Lis) 7-0; 138: Huston (CC) tf. Lopardo (Lis) 17-2; 145: Ludes (CC) tf. Lieberenz (Lis) 16-0; 152: Breneman (CC) f. Kelly (Lis) 4:18; 160: Papach (CC) f. Easterling (Lis) 2:27; 170: Harvey (CC) f. Zikuda (Lis) 2:34; 182: Dearth (CC) md Raineri (Lis) 17-6; 195: Jezik (CC) win by forfeit; 220: Leake (CC) win by forfeit; 285: Miller (CC) f. Jankauskas (Lis) 3:14.

Class 2A Fenton sectional

Antioch 51, Fenton 19

106: Espejo (Ant) d. Papadopoulos (Fen) 6-2; 113: Nobling (Ant) f. Quinto (Fen) 5:25; 120: Streib (Ant) f. Macias (Fen) 2:45; 126: Barbarise (Ant) f. Dickeson (Fen) 2:41; 132: Lehn (Ant) tf. Gadomski (Fen) 17-1; 138: Pinto (Ant) f. Lozada (Fen) 2:33; 145: Piskorz (Fen) mf. Vasquez (Ant) 11-3; 152: Saucedo (Fen) f. Alani (Ant) 5:33; 160: Ramirez (Fen) win by forfeit; 170: Sanchez (Ant) d. Williams (Fen) 5-1; 182: Bemis (Ant) f. Palacios (Fen) 3:24; 195: Cowart (Ant) md. Saucedo (Fen) 12-1; 220: Russell (Ant) f. Reduta (Fen) 1:21; 285: Wilcoxen (Fen) d. Ness (Ant) 5-3.

Class 3A South Elgin sectional

Montini 61, Maine South 9

106: Everly (MS) d. Hernandez (Mon); 113: Dunne (Mon) f. Marino (MS); 120: Gonzalez (Mon) f. Vaselopulos (MS); 126: Beltran (MS) d. Ramon (Mon); 132: Swaw (Mon) d. Hansen (MS); 138: Ragusin (Mon) tf. Marks (MS); 145: Stauffenberg (Mon) f. Taalman (MS); 152: Mayora (Mon) f. Michalski (MS); 160: Thompson (Mon) tf. Nocita (MS); 170: Wettig (Mon) f. Chisari (MS); 182: Swier (Mon) f. Hamilton (MS); 195: Cichowski (MS) d. Wemstrom (Mon); 220: Labarbera (Mon) f. Salameh (MS); 285: Baker (Mon) d. Hickey (MS).

DeKalb 31, Glenbard North 30

106: Aranda (DeK) f. Woo (GN); 113: Marre (GN) f. Martin (DeK); 120: Schuelke (GN) f. Lopez (DeK); 126: Allen (GN) d. McGee (DeK); 132: Curran (DeK) f. Chi (GN); 138: Lopez (DeK) d. Curran (GN); 145: Zaimi (GN) d. Perry (DeK); 152: Lopez (DeK) d. Barracca (GN); 160: Gillum (DeK) tf. Dertz (GN); 170: Kradle (GN) d. Clayton (DeK); 182: Smiley (GN) f. Ikens (DeK); 195: Buhl (DeK) f. Garay (GN); 220: Mora (DeK) d. Ruiz (GN); 285: Roberson (GN) d. Oroye (DeK);

Class 3A Sandburg sectional

Mt. Carmel 47, Naperville Central 28

106: Rosales (MtC) f. Olson (NC) 1:56; 113: Porter (NC) f. Drousias (MtC) 3:09; 120: Lemley (MtC) f. Geiger (NC) 3:51; 126: Drousias (MtC) tf. Jones (NC) 20-4; 132: Driessens (NC) f. Milianti (MtC) 5:57; 138: Mis (MtC) md. Esporlas (NC) 14-4; 145: Lopez (MtC) d. Lutes (NC) 10-4; 152: Gaynor (MtC) tf. Silva (NC) 17-1; 160: Breen (MtC) f. King (NC) 3:01; 170: Roth (NC) md. Jacobson (MtC) 11-2; 182: Sikander (NC) f. Navarre (MtC) 1:13; 195: Bowman (MtC) f. Longmire (NC) 2:28; 220: Eklou (NC) f. Lewis (MtC) 3:34; 285: Grant (MtC) f. Enfield (NC) 0:31.

Upcoming events

TODAY

Boys basketball

Bartlett at Glenbard East, 7 p.m.

Batavia at Wheaton North, 7:15 p.m.

East Aurora at Glenbard South, 7 p.m.

Elgin at West Chicago, 7 p.m.

Fenton at South Elgin, 7 p.m.

Glenbard North at Geneva, 7:15 p.m.

Lake Park at St. Charles East, 7:15 p.m.

Naperville Central at DeKalb, 7 p.m.

Naperville North at Neuqua Valley, 7 p.m.

Waubonsie Valley at Metea Valley, 7 p.m.

Wheaton Warrenville South at St. Charles North, 7:15 p.m.

Class 2A Aurora Central Catholic regional

Wheaton Academy vs. Lisle/St. Edward winner, 7 p.m.

Class 2A St. Joseph regional

St. Joseph vs. Westmont/ Guerin winner, 7 p.m.

Class 2A Northside Prep regional

Northside Prep vs. Sullivan/Chicago Math and Science winner, 6 p.m.

IC Catholic vs. Chicago Academy/Cristo Rey St. Martin winner, 7:30 p.m.

Boys track & field

Addison Trail, Streamwood at Glenbard North, 4:30 p.m.

Naperville North at Normal West Invite, 4 p.m.

0 Comments
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.