Cook County scoreboard for Tuesday, Feb. 25

 
Updated 2/25/2020 10:43 PM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Boys basketball

AP Top Ten

Here are the boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Curie (5) 25-2 50 1

2. Bloom Twp. 26-6 45 2

3. Thornton 28-1 40 3

4. Simeon 22-8 35 4

5. Home-Flossmoor 23-3 29 7

6. Collinsville 26-4 20 6

7. Whitney Young 18-9 16 9

8. Evanston 25-4 15 5

9. O'Fallon 23-6 8 8

10. Marian Catholic 22-7 7 10

Others receiving votes: Bolingbrook 6. Joliet West 2. Stevenson 1. Loyola 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Niles ND (2) 26-4 65 T1

2. Peoria ND (4) 26-1 64 T1

3. Morgan Park (1) 20-8 55 3

4. Bogan 25-3 47 4

(tie) Galesburg 27-4 47 6

6. Lincoln 28-2 31 8

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

7. Kankakee 23-4 24 9

(tie) Oak Forest 25-2 24 5

9. DePaul Prep 22-5 13 7

10. Rock Island 20-8 6 10

Others receiving votes: East St. Louis 4. Rockford Boylan 2. Carbondale 1. Centralia 1. Geneseo 1.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Orr (7) 17-7 77 1

2. Normal U-High 24-7 66 3

3. Breese Mat. Dei (1) 25-5 64 2

4. Pinckneyville 27-3 61 4

5. Kewanee 27-4 50 6

6. Fairfield 27-4 37 7

7. Rockridge 25-5 23 8

8. Pleasant Plains 27-4 19 5

9. Nashville 25-6 14 9

10. Bis-Henning 30-0 12 10

Others receiving votes: Riverton 10. Crane 3. Dunbar 2. Corliss 1. Sterling Newman 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Indian Creek (4) 30-0 66 1

2. Roan-Benson (1) 30-1 56 3

3. West Central (1) 28-3 49 4

4. Central A&M (1) 26-3 48 2

5. Eff. St. Anthony 26-3 46 5

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

6. Yorkville Christian 22-10 36 7

7. Payson Seymour 27-2 35 6

8. Goreville 30-2 17 8

9. Leo 17-14 16 T9

10. East Dubuque 26-5 6 T9

(tie) Woodlawn 28-3 6 NR

Others receiving votes: Aurora Christian 3. Jacksonville Routt 1.

Tuesday's results

Conant 79, Elk Grove 51

Prospect 44, Fremd 42

Wheeling 58, Hoffman Estates 32

Evanston 72, Maine East 51

Maine South 61, Maine West 47

Hersey 64, Palatine 60

Hersey -- Clawson 1 0-0 2, Roberts 7 9-10 26, Randall 4 0-0 9, Rogowski 5 2-3 15, Wagner 2 0-0 6, Ginder 2 0-0 6. Totals 21 11-13 64.

Palatine -- Swanson 6 1-2 17, Rivera 1 0-0 2, Aikman 1 0-1 3, Rajpurkar 2 0-0 4, Storm 1 0-0 3, Campbell 12 6-7 31. Totals 22 7-10 60.

Hersey 19 9 10 33 --64

Palatine 13 13 18 16 --60

3-point baskets: H -- Roberts 3, Rogowski 3, Wagner 2, Ginder 2, Randall; P -- Swanson 4, Aikman, Storm.

Rolling Meadows 60, Barrington 56

Rolling Meadows -- M. Christie 6 11-14 25, Thomas 4 3-4 15, C. Christie 5 3-5 13, Ogunsanya 2 0-0 6, Sobkowicz 0 1-2 1, Nolan 0 1-2 1, LeBeau 0 0-0 0, Stubtisch 0 0-0 0, Duffer 0 0-0 0, Fallon 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 19-27 60.

Barrington -- D. Keenan 7 3-3 17, Zivak 4 0-0 9, Grudzinski 3 2-2 9, Sarkar 4 0-0 8, C. Keenan 2 1-2 5, Boldt 2 0-0 4, Loomis 1 2-2 4, Groom 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 8-9 56.

Rolling Meadows 13 11 18 18 --60

Barrington 12 15 11 18 --56

3-point baskets: RM -- Thomas 4, Ogunsanya 2, M. Christie; B -- Bar, Zivak, Grudzinski.

St. Viator 52, Nazareth 39

Nazareth -- Dar. Hanson 6 1-1 13, Pearson 3 4-6 11, Cieniawski 2 1-2 5, Trelenberg 2 0-0 5, Buenvenida 1 0-0 3, Soenen 1 0-0 2, Kebby 0 0-0 0, Scales 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 6-9 39.

St. Viator -- Kochera 9 2-2 23, Aldana 3 2-2 8, Schumacher 2 0-0 5, Harrington 2 0-0 4, Hickey 1 0-0 2, Campagna 1 0-0 2, Geary 1 0-0 2, Huene 1 0-0 2, Arogundade 1 0-1 2, Talley 0 2-2 2. Totals 21 6-7 52.

Nazareth 12 4 10 13 --39

St. Viator 16 11 19 6 --52

3-point baskets: N -- Buenvenida, Pearson, Trelenberg; SV -- Kochera (3), Schumacher.

Wrestling

Tuesday's results

Glenbrook North dual-team sectional

Huntley 57, Libertyville 17

Barrington 40, Prospect 23

106: Baysingar (P) p. Jones 1:36; 113: Beers (B) d. Santos 4-2; 120: Chapa (B) d. Steinkuehler 5-1; 126: Puma (P) p. Wright 1:15; 132: Miller (P) d. Allegretti 9-4; 138: Fier (B) d. Lopez 3-1; 145: Milos (P) t-fall Cysewski 5:58; 152: Hennin (B) p. Alvarado 3:03; 160: Conway (B) p. DeNardis 0:30; 170: Rasmussen (B) major d. Traviola 10-2; 182: Hartman (B) t-fall Grzesiak 3:30; 195: Smith (P) d. Lehmann 7-2; 220: Roper (B) p. Mitchell 1:33; 285: Shaaban (B) major d. Kaiser 8-0.

South Elgin dual-team sectional

DeKalb 31, Glenbard North 30

Montini 61, Maine South 9

106: Everly (MS) d. Hernandez (MS); 113: Dunne (M) p. Marino (MS); 120: Gonzalez (M) p. Vaselopilos; 126: Beltran (MS) d. Ramon (M); 132: Swaw (M) d. Hansen (MS); 138: Ragusin (M) d. Marks (MS); 145: Stauffenberg (M) p. Taalman (MS); 152: Mayora (M) p. Michalski (MS); 160: Thompson (M) d. Nocita (MS); 170: Wettig (M) p. Chisari (MS); 182: Swier (M) p. Hamilton (MS); 195: Cichowski (MS) d. Wemstrom (M); 220: Labarbera (M) p. Salameh (MS);

285: Baker (M) p. Hickey (MS).

Girls basketball

Tuesday's results

Class 4A Huntley sectional

Dundee-Crown 49, Huntley 42

Barrington 54, Rockford Auburn 52

Barrington -- Hill 8 0-0 16, Gray 6 5-8 20, Stevens 0 0-2 0, Evans 5 0-0 12, Hannah 1 2-4 4, Totals 20 7-14 52.

Rockford Auburn -- Stagnito 0 0-0 0, King 4 0-0 9, Tomczyk 0 0-0 0 , Turczynski 1 0-0 3, Mahlum 4 2-2 10, Swanson 3 2-2 10, Thompson 6 10-12 22, Totals: 18 14-16 54.

Barrington 4 20 14 16 --54

Rockford Auburn 13 7 14 18 --520

3-point baskets: RA -- Gray 3, Evans 2; B -- Swanson 2, King, Turczynski.

Fouled out: RA -- Hill.

Class 3A Crystal Lake South sectional

Grayslake Central 58, Deerfield 32

St. Viator 48, Resurrection 38

Resurrection -- Saldana 2 0-0 4, Quinn 3 0-0 7, Forrestal 0 0-0 0, Kovac 1 0-0 2, Dorband 8 2-4 19, McCarty 1 0-0 2, Pronek 0 1-2 1, Simonetti 1 0-2 2. Totals 16 3-8 38.

St. Viator -- Ahram 3 2-6 8, Horbach 5 1-2 11, Morrisey 4 2-3 14, McClellan 0 1-2 1, Bergstrom 4 2-2 14, Longstreet 0 0-0 0, Sexton 0 0-0 0, Salituro 0 0-0 0, Davis 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 8-15 47.

Resurrection 11 6 9 12 --38

St. Viator 5 16 13 14 --48

3-point baskets: R -- Quinn, Dorband, McCary; SV -- Morrisey 4, Bergstrom 4.

Upcoming events

today

Boys basketball

Mid-Suburban League championship, 7 p.m.

Buffalo Grove at Schaumburg

thursday, febrUARY 27

Boys basketball

Leyden at Foreman, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class 4A Maine West sectional

Game 3) Maine West vs. Evanston, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Palatine sectional

Game 3) Lake Forest vs. Fremd, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Huntley sectional

Game 3) Barrington vs. Dundee-Crown, 7 p.m.

Class 3A CL South sectional

Game 3) Grayslake Central vs. St. Viator, 7 p.m.

FRIday, february 28

Boys basketball

Prospect at Lyons, 7:30 p.m.

Boys swimming

IHSA State meet at Evanston

Boys track

Fremd at Huntley, 4 p.m.

Saturday, february 29

Boys swimming

IHSA State meet at Evanston

Wrestling

IHSA dual-team state finals at U.S. Cellular Coliseum, Bloomington

Boys track

Barrington at Huntley Indoor Invite, 4 p.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.