Fox Valley scoreboard for Saturday, Feb. 22

 
Updated 2/22/2020 11:22 PM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Boys basketball

Saturday's results

Warren 50, Jacobs 39

Batavia 65, Lakes 51

St. CHarles East 78, Elgin 50

St. Charles East -- Matheny 0 1-2 1, Ditsworth 6 0-0 13, Clodi 2 2-3 7, A. Sullivan 5 0-1 10, Monkemeyer 2 2-2 7, Risberg 3 0-0 6, S. Sullivan 6 0-1 14, Musial 2 2-2 6, Breidigan 0 0-0 0, Masud 1 4-6 6, Clayborn 2 0-0 4, Hirata 0 0-0 0, Craven 1 2-4 4, Hardy 0 0-0 0. 30 13-20 78.

Elgin -- Jackson 3 1-2 7, Patel 1 2-2 5, Abner 1 0-0 3, Hernandez 5 0-0 13, Griffin 3 0-0 7, Thornton 0 0-0 0, Bolden 1 0-0 2, Rodgers 2 0-0 4, Toolsie 3 0-1 8, Brown 0 0-0 0, Vogt 0 0-0 0. 19 3-5 50.

St. Charles East 32 18 10 18 --78

Elgin 5 18 15 12 --50

3-point baskets: SCE: S.Sullivan 2, Ditsworth, Monkemeyer, Clodi. E: Hernandez 3, Toolsie 2, Patel, Griffin, Abner.

Geneva 62, Streamwood 54

Streamwood -- Maybrun 4 1-1 11, Coney 3 0-0 6, Marquez 2 0-0 6, Strong 6 2-2 15, Luce 3 0-0 6, Santiago 1 2-3 4, Phan 1 0-0 3,Pentecost 1 0-0 3, Totals 21 5-6 54.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Geneva -- Valentine 4 4-4 15, Johnson 5 2-4 13, Mascari 1 2-2 4, Preston 2 5-8 9, Fuzak 2 0-0 5, McNeive 2 0-0 5, Wrenn 2 0-0 5, Caskey 1 0-0 2, Suger 1 0-0 2, Hipp 1 0-0 2, Totals 21 13-18 62.

Streamwood 13 17 19 5 --54

Geneva 19 20 12 1 --62

3-point baskets: S: Maybrun 2, Marquez 2, Strong, Phan, Pentecost. G: Valentine 3, Johnson, Fuzak, mcNeive, Wrenn.

Wrestling

Saturday's results

IHSA State Finals

at State Farm Center

CLASS 3A

113

Championship: Sergio Lemley (Mt. Carmel) d. Diego Sotelo (Marmion Academy) 6-4

126

3rd: Jacob Rundell (Oak Park-River Forest) f. Jake Penzato (St. Charles East) 3:43; 5th: Sam Spencer (Huntley) d. Nick Minnito (Plainfield Central) 7-3

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

138

3rd: Jeremy Jakowitsch (Huntley) d. Jared Gumila (Plainfield North) 7-3; 5th: Jacob Tinajero (Marmion Academy) d. Braden Stauffenberg (Montini) 3-1

145

3rd: Fidel Mayora (Montini) d. Mikey Caliendo (Batavia) 3-2

170

Championship: Ferrante (Huntley) d. Luke Rasmussen (Barrington) 8-2; 5th: Antonio Torres (Waubonsie Valley) d. Bobby Gaylord (Marist) SV-1 7-5.

195

Championship: Nick Stemmet (Yorkville) f. Dzhabrail Khushidov (West Aurora) 1:41;

CLASS 2A

113

Championship: Chris Moore (Aurora Christian) d. Markel Baker (Freeport) 4-3

120

3rd: Joel Mylin (Aurora Christian) d. Abe Hinrichsen (Washington) 3-0

138

Championship: Noah Villarreal (Aurora Christian) md. Ryan Gardner (Bloomington) 10-1

182

Championship: Adrien Cramer (Crayslake Central) f. Alex Knauf (Aurora Christian) 2:32

Boys swimming

Saturday's results

Metea Valley sectional

Team scores

Naperville Central 301; Waubonsie Valley 286; Plainfield North 262; Neuqua Valley 255.5; Oswego East 223; Marmion Academy 219; Naperville North 217.5; Metea Valley 176; Benet 121; West Aurora 66; IMSA 58; Morris 41

Advancing individuals

200 medley relay: Metea Valley (Cronin, Gamilla, Martinson, Wang) 1:36.97; Waubonsie Valley (Deshpande, Knothe, Deshpande, Zielinski) 1:35.01; Naperville North (Bochenski, Jacobs, Li, Li) 1:34.53; Marmion (Conner, Spillane, Harris, Robertson) 1:34.31. 200 free: Noha (NC) 1:43.60; Millard (OE) 1:41.62; Conrads (WV) 1:41.61. 200 IM: Dvorak (PN) 1:52.87; Dai (NC) 1:53.40; Deshpande (WV) 1:54.49; Hwang (Ben) 1:55.67; Spillane (Marm) 1:55.67; Gamilla (MV) 1:55.94; Weng (WV) 1:55.98; Doerrer (NV) 1:56.12. 50 free: Boyle (NV) 20.43; Avery (PN) 20.92; Jacobs (NN) 21.34; Ramsbottom (OE) 21.45; Senese (NV) 21.63; Codo (NC) 21.77. Diving: McBride (NN) 389.65; Petasnick (OE) 369.70. 100 fly: Dai (NC) 49.30; Codo (NC) 50.48; Deshpande (WV) 50.54; Smith (WA) 50.59; Petersen (OE) 51.51; Davis (PN) 51.70; Aliyev (NV) 51.86. 100 free: Boyle (NV) 44.96; Bochenski (NN) 45.56; Avery (PN) 46.38; Senese (NV) 47.36; Ramsbottom (OE) 47.57. 500 free: Davis (PN) 4:38.47; Conrads (WV) 4:40.22; Millard (OE) 4:41.46; Dunn (NV) 4:43.95. 200 free relay: Neuqua Valley (Boyle, Senese, Karubas, Dunn) 1:25.19; Naperville North (Li, Bochenski, Tarantino, Jacobs) 1:25.52; Plainfield North 1:25.62; Naperville Central (Codo, Reher, Yao, Noha) 1:26.92; Oswego East 1:27.20. 100 back: Bochenski (NN) 51.26; Conner (Marm) 51.46; Hwang (Ben) 52.22; Yau (NC) 52.40; Wanzeller (NC) 52.86; Burke (PN) 52.97. 100 breast: Spillane (Marm) 56.36; Knothe (WV) 57.01; Dvorak (PN) 57.49; Weng (WV) 57.79; Kobus (Ben) 58.54; Nagori (NV) 58.59; Jacobs (NN) 58.60; Lakin (NC) 58.86; Gamilla (MV) 59.21; Smith (WA) 59.33. 400 free relay: Plainfield North 3:09.18; Neuqua Valley (Boyle, Karubas, Doerrer, Senese 3:10.85; Naperville Central (Wanzeller, Reher, Noha, Dai) 3:10.86; Waubonsie Valley (Conrads, Deshpande, Weng, Knothe) 3:11.60; Oswego East 3:12.30.

Stevenson sectional

Team scores

stevenson 299; Barrington 210; Cary-Grove 194; Palatine 146; Woodstock North 116; Jacobs 109; Fremd 93; Buffalo Grove 88; Hoffman Estates 43; Schaumburg 35; Lake Zurich 22; Wheeling 25; McHenry 4

Advancing individuals

200 medley relay: Stevenson 1:31.78; Barrington 1:33.26; Palatine 1:36.71; Cary Grove (Castro, Seeger, Richardson, Bartzcyszyn) 1:36.90; Woodstock North 1:37.01. 200 free: Crynor (WN) 1:37.90; Carollo (Stev) 1:44.10. 200 IM: Zhang (Stev) 1:54.96; Richardson (CG) 1:55.59; Langlois (Barr) 1:55.74; Orndahl (Jac) 1:56.49. 50 free: Santiago (BG) 21.47; Kim (Stev) 21.67; Ziong (Stev) 21.71; Snyder (Pal) 21.73; Ujiye (Barr) 21.77. 100 fly: Song (Stev) 49.50; O'Leary (Barr) 49.60; Castro (CG) 50.87; Richardson (CG) 51.31; Synder (Pal) 51.36; Orndahl (Jac) 52.03. 100 free: Ujjiye (Barr) 47.62. 500 free: Chiappetta (Jac) 4:38.80; Langlois (Barr) 4:40.77. 200 free relay: Stevenson 1:26.15. 100 back: Cynor (WN) 49.53; O'Leary (Barr) 50.06; Carollo (Stev) 52.08; Farber (Sten) 52.60. 100 breast: Zaritsky (Sten) 57.65; Hoppe (Barr) 58.17; Gabriel (Pal) 58.97. 400 free relay: Barrington 3:09.20; Stevenson 3:09.86.

St. Charles North sectional

Team scores

St. Charles North 271; St. Charles East 237; West Chicago 168; Huntley 138; South Elgin 131; DeKalb 127; Wheaton North 125; Bartlett 80; Glenbard North 27; Elgin 14; Burlington Central 11; Elgin 8; St. Edward 3

Advancing individuals

200 medley relay: St Charles North (Filipovic, Baxter, Filipovic, Kowaleski) 1;33.32; West Chicago (Wolford, Cook, Herwig, Culloton) 1:33.85; St. Charles East (Redden, Yetter, Windle, Clarke) 1:34.68; Wheaton North (Burau, Rogers, Mixter, Hogan) 1:35.73. 200 free: Windle (SCE) 1:39.21; Mruk (SCE) 1:42.49; Williams (SCN) 1:42.66; Anderson (DeK) 1;43.64. 200 IM: Filipovic (SCN) 1:54.76; Burau (WN) 1:55.06; Herwig (WC) 1:55.12. 50 free: Filipovic (SCN) 20.71; Schlueter (SE) 21.06; Kowaleski (SCN) 21.30; Hogan (WN) 21.36; Culloton (WC) 21.68. Diving: Scimeca (SCE) 484.70; McIntosh (SCN) 456.75; Watanapongse (SCN) 448.80. 100 fly: Filipovic (SCN) 48.98; Cook (WC) 49.86; Baxter (SCN) 51.07; Herwig (WC) 51.79. 100 free: Schlueter (SE) 45.72; Rocks (Hunt) 47.47; Clarke (SCE) 47.62; Hogan (WN) 47.63. 500 free: Anderson (DeK) 4:38.95; Mruk (SCE) 4:39.12; Williams (SCN) 4:40.84; Yetter (SCE) 4:43.00. 200 free relay: St. Charles North (Filipovic, Filipovic, Kowaleski, Williams) 1:24.94; West Chicago (Cook, McCullough, Wolford, Culloton) 1:25.15; Wheaton North (Burau, Lang, Rogers, Hogan) 1:26.39; St. Charles East (Redden, Clarke, Drury, Boryk) 1:27.08. 100 back: Windle (SCE) 49.95; Wolford (WC) 50.64; Burau (WN) 51.25; Wiesner (WC) 51.77. 100 breast: Yetter (SCE) 59.31; Baxter (SCN) 59.39. 400 free relay: St. Charles East (Windle, Clarke, Yetter, Mruk) 3:08.27; St. Charles North (Williams, Baxter, Kowaleski, Filipoivc) 3:10.08

Girls bowling

Saturday's results

IHSA State Finals

at Cherry Bowl Lanes (Rockford)

Team Standings

1. Lockport 12,353; 2. Harlem 11,955; 3. Minooka 11,857; 4. Belleville East 11,743; 5. Collinsville 11,736; 6. Mascoutah 11,289; 7. South Elgin 11,179; 8. Rock Island 11,177; 9. Highland 10,909; 10. Oregon Coop 10,751; 11. Buffalo Grove 10,732; 12. Conant 10,261.

Individual Scores

Top 10 placewinners

1. Mary Orf (O'Fallon) 2,743; 2. Haylie Frick (Schaumburg) 2,576; 3. Olivia Watton (Harlem) 2,562; 4. Samantha Traina (Lockport) 2,559; 5. Bri Gillson (Minooka) 2,556; 6. Paige Carpenter (Harlem) 2,550; 7. Kiara Backstrom (Minooka) 2,539; 8. Caitlyn Radliff (Belleville East) 2,521; 9. Megan Kolberg (Sycamore) 2,510; 10. Angel Heck (Morris) 2,495.

Other local placewinners

13. Rebecca Howard (Buffalo Grove) 2,474; 16. Molly Galvin (Glenbard East Coop) 2,450; 26. Aubrey Kiddle (Lakes) 2,395; 32. Mia Rivera (South Elgin) 2,384; 36. Jasmine McKeel (Wauconda) 2,359; 39. Jermyah Bolden (York) 2,338; 47. Breanne Augustine (South Elgin) 2,303; 49. Alicia Anton (Metea Valley) 2,294; 50. Jemma Skweres (Conant) 2,288; 51. Karlea Ceasario (South Elgin) 2,283; 52. Cassandra Hyland (Conant) 2,281; 53. Holly Santucci (York) 2,272; 54. Elizabeth White (Conant) 2,269; 63. Heather Kowalski (Downers Grove South) 2,217; 65. Monica Darrow (South Elgin) 2,200; 66. Jaultiana Brown (Hinsdale South) 2,182; 68. Lauren Brown (Hersey) 2,162; 71. Mia Shiakallis (Buffalo Grove) 2,142; 72. Gillian Czubernat (Downers Grove South) 2,137.

Girls gymnastics

Saturday's results

IHSA State Finals

at Palatine

Team scores

1. Prairie Ridge 148.25. 2. Carmel 147.85. 3. Lake Zurich 147.725. 4. Glenbard East 146.25. 5. New Trier 145.875. 6. Mundelein 144.575. 7. Downers Grove South 142.775. 8. Fremd 140.2.

Individual results

All-around

1. Gabriella Riley (Prairie Ridge) 37.85. 2. Anna Diab (Glenbard West) 37.75. 3. Kayla Bailey (Lake Zurich) 37.725. 4. Emily Weinstein (Stevenson) 37.55. 5. Korina Jarosz (Lincoln-Way East) 37.325. 6T. Clare Keane (Carmel) 37.175. 6T. Sheena Graham (Glenbrook South) 37.175. 8. Madeline Kees (DeKalb) 37.075. 9. Gracie Willis (Prairie Ridge) 37.05. 10. Kelsey Donovan (Glenbard East) 36.9. 11. Anna Becker (Libertyville) 36.85. 12. Rebecca Honig (Glenbard East) 36.775. 13. Emily Burnham (Wheaton Warrenville South) 36.75. 14. Emily Weiss (Mundelein) 36.675. 15. Avery Faulkner (New Trier) 36.6. 16. Isabella Kropiwiec (Carmel) 36.55. 17. Emma Hallin (Mundelein) 36.4. 18. Alexis Rothmeyer (Schaumburg) 36.3. 19. Sarah Ozeki (Glenbard North) 36.275. 20. Erin Donovan (Glenbard East) 36.2. 21. Mia Bowers (Downers Grove South) 36.175. 22. Kristin Fisch (Lake Forest) 36.125. 23. Amanda Muench (Mundelein) 36.025. 24. Jocie Waddington (Palatine) 36.0. 25. Caroline Klobach (Hinsdale Central) 35.925. 26. Sydney Hallsten (Prairie Ridge) 35.9. 27. Grace Kmak (Lincoln-Way East) 35.875. 28. Joanna Topa (Lake Zurich) 35.6. 29. Afroditi Baltsas (Maine East) 35.575. 30. Katie Vessell (Fremd) 35.35. 31. Jamie LaBue (Wheaton Warrenville South) 35.175. 32. Taylor Talley (Andrew) 34.3. 33. Melina Pipilas (Downers Grove South) 34.125. 34. Taylor Cekay (Lake Forest) 33.975.

Vault

1T. Kayla Bailey (Lake Zurich) 9.725. 1T. Lyndsey Basara (Carmel) 9.725. 3. Emily Weinstein (Stevenson) 9.7. 4. Becca Gordon (Highland Park) 9.675. 5T. Gabriella Riley (Prairie Ridge) 9.6, 5T. Kristin Fisch (Lake Forest) 9.6, 5T. Isabella Kropiwiec (Carmel) 9.6. 8. Madeline Kees (DeKalb) 9.575. 9. Sheena Graham (Glenbrook South) 9.55. 10. Anna Becker (Libertyville) 9.5.

Uneven Parallel Bars

1. Clare Keane (Carmel) 9.575. 2. Nicole Kane (Rolling Meadows) 9.525. 3. Korina Jarosz (Lincoln-Way East) 9.45. 4T. Anna Diab (Glenbard West) 9.425. 4T. Kali Kartheiser (Glenbard East) 9.425. 6. Caroline Klobach (Hinsdale Central) 9.4. 7. Sheena Graham (Glenbrook South) 9.35. 8. Anna Becker (Libertyville) 9.325. 9. Alexis Rothmeyer (Schaumburg) 9.225. 10. Madeline Kees (DeKalb) 9.1. 11. Gabriella Riley (Prairie Ridge) 9.05.

Balance Beam

1. Gabriella Riley (Prairie Ridge) 9.55. 2. Lyndsey Basara (Carmel) 9.4. 3. Sheena Graham (Glenbrook South) 9.375. 4. Kayla Bailey (Lake Zurich) 9.35. 5. Sarah Ozeki (Glenbard North) 9.3. 6. Alana Riemenschneider (Barrington) 9.15. 7. Katie Wagner (Glenbard North) 8.875. 8. Anna Diab (Glenbard West) 8.825. 9. Maeve Murdock (New Trier) 8.8. 10. Amanda Muench (Mundelein) 8.575.

Floor Exercise

1. Gracie Willis (Prairie Ridge) 9.725. 2. Anna Diab (Glenbard West) 9.7. 3. Isabella Kropiwiec (Carmel) 9.575. 4. Lyndsey Basara (Carmel) 9.5. 5. Kayla Bailey (Lake Zurich) 9.475. 6T. Clare Keane (Carmel) 9.375. 6T. Kelsey Rothas (Lake Zurich) 9.375. 8. Gabriella Riley (Prairie Ridge) 9.325. 9. Kelsey Donovan (Glenbard East) 9.05. 10. Rebecca Honig (Glenbard East) 8.8.

Girls track

Saturday's results

Oswego East 94.5; Cary-Grove 78.5; Jacobs 29; Glenbard South 21

55: Olschanski (OE) 7.68; Galfano (CG) 7.79; Maguigad (J) 7.99; 200: Galfano (CG) 27.96; Davis (OE) 28.77; Neal (OE) 29.01; 800: Blohm (CG) 2:36.05; Gorman (J) 2:40.95; Madera (Jac) 2:43.67; 1600: Ede (OE) 5:37.76; Deischbourg (CG) 5:38.09; Stewart (GS) 5:48.47; 55 hurdles: Laube (OE) 9.43; Huerta (GS) 9.75; Egan (OE) 9.81; 4x160 relay: Cary-Grove 1:31.61; Glenbard South 1:34.50; Jacobs 1:35.55; 4x400 relay: Oswego East 4:45.84; Cary-Grove 4:46.78; 4x800 relay: Cary-Grove 10:38.90; Oswego East 10:56.05; Glenbard South 11:17.36; Long jump: Stamatis (OE) 14-2.5; Anderson (OE) 13-8.25; Goen (CG) 13-6; High jump: Bonczkowski (OE) 4-10; Haye (OE) 4-10; Wheeler (GS) 4-8; Triple jump: Begun (CG) 32-11.5; Kierman (CG) 31-10; Anderson 31-10; Shotput: Cabusao (J) 36-1; Turner (CG) 32-11.5; Schaeffer (J) 30-6.5; Pole vault: Neal (CG) 8-0; Rivera (OE) 7-6; Salinas (OE) 7-6.

Upcoming events

Monday, Feb. 24

Boys basketball

Class 2A Aurora Central Catholic regional

No. 7 Aurora Central Catholic vs. No. 9 Johnsburg, 6 p.m.

No. 5 Lisle vs. No. 12 St. Edward, 7:30 p.m.

Class 1A Westminster Christian regional

No. 6 Elgin Academy vs. No. 9 Schaumburg Christian, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class 4A Hoffman Estates sectional

Geneva vs. Wheaton North, 6 p.m.

York vs. Lake Park, 7:30 p.m.

Class 1A Pontiac supersectional

Aurora Christian vs. Salt Fork, 7 p.m.

TUESDAY, Feb. 25

Boys basketball

Class 2A Aurora Central Catholic regional

No. 2 Marengo vs. winner of No. 7 Aurora Central Catholic vs. No. 9 Johnsburg, 7 p.m.

Class 1A Westminster Christian regional

No. 3 Harvest Christian vs. No. 14 Lycee Francais de Chicago, 6 p.m.

No. 5 North Shore County Day vs. No. 11 Westminster Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Others

Hampshire at Elgin, 7 p.m.

IMSA at Kaneland, 7 p.m.

West Aurora at Oswego East, 6:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class 4A Huntley sectional

Rockford Auburn vs. Barrington, 6 p.m.

Dundee-Crown vs. Huntley, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A Hampshire sectional

Sycamore vs. Burlington Central, 6 p.m.

IMSA regional winner vs. Rockford Boylan, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 26

Boys basketball

Class 2A Aurora Central Catholic regional

No. 3 Wheaton Academy vs. winner of No. 5 Lisle vs. No. 12 St. Edward, 7 p.m.

Class 1A Aurora Christian regional

No. 1 Aurora Christian vs. winner of No. 11 Lombard College Prep vs. No. 13 Chicago Tilden, 6 p.m.

Class 1A Westminster Christian regional

No. 2 Chicago Uplift vs. winner of No. 6 Elgin Academy vs. No. 9 Schaumburg Christian, 6 p.m.

Class 1A Westminster Christian regional

Winner of No. 3 Harvest Christian vs. No. 14 Lycee Francais de Chicago vs. winner of No. 5 North Shore County Day vs. No. 11 Westminster Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Others

Bartlett at Glenbard East, 7 p.m.

Batavia at Wheaton North, 7:15 p.m.

Elgin at West Chicago, 7 p.m.

Fenton at South Elgin, 7 p.m.

Lake Park at St. Charles East, 7:15 p.m.

Wheaton Warrenville South at St. Charles North, 7:15 p.m.

Larkin at Streamwood, 7 p.m.

Glenbard North at Geneva, 7:15 p.m.

ThursDAY, Feb. 27

Boys basketball

Prairie Ridge at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.

Jacobs at CL South, 7 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Hampshire, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class 4A Hoffman Estates sectional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Huntley sectional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Hampshire sectional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Boys track

Larkin at Rolling Meadows , 5 p.m.

Streamwood at Glenbard North Tri-Meet, 4:30 p.m.

Girls track

Geneva at Glenbard East, 4:30 p.m.

Hampshire, CL South, Yorkville at Sycamore Indoor Track Quad, 4:15 p.m.

Kaneland at Wheaton Warrenville South Invite, 5:30 p.m.

FriDAY, Feb. 28

Boys basketball

Class 2A Aurora Central Catholic regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 1A Aurora Christian regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 1A Westminster Christian regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Others

Burlington Central at Huntley, 7 p.m.

Morris at Kaneland, 7 p.m.

Benet Academy at St. Charles North, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class 1A and 2A state tournament

Boys swimming

State

Boy track

Aurora Christian at Olivet Nazarene Indoor meet, 4 p.m.

Glenbard West, St. Charles North at Batavia, 4:30 p.m.

Burlington Central, Jacobs at Huntley Indoor Invite, 4 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at D117 Boys Track Indoor Invitational , 5 p.m.

South Elgin, West Aurora at Wheaton Warrenville South Invitational, 4:30 p.m.

Girls track

Aurora Christian at Olivet Nazarene Indoor meet, 4 p.m.

Bartlett, Rosary, St. Charles East at Plainfield North Indoor Invite, 5 p.m.

SaturDAY, Feb. 29

Wrestling

Team state

Boys swimming

State

Boys track

ACC, Marmion at Icops Invite, 9 a.m

Girls track

Batavia Quad, 9 a.m.

Burlington Central, Hampshire, Jacobs, St. Charles East at Huntley Indoor Meet, 4:30 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Wheeling Track Invitiational, 8:30 a.m.

Cary-Grove, Elgin, Harvest Christian at Auburn Indoor Invite, 8 a.m.

Kaneland at Plainfield South Indoor Invite, 9 a.m.

South Elgin, St. Charles North at Glenbard West Quad, 9 a.m.

West Aurora at Homewood Flossmoor Invite, TBA

Monday, March 2

Boys basketball

Class 4A Elgin regional

No. 6 South Elgin vs. No. 9 Elgin, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Burlington Central regional

No. 6 Crystal Lake South vs. No. 10 Marmion, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class 4A South Elgin supersectional

Hoffman Estates sectional winner vs. Huntley sectional winner, 7 p.m.

TUESDAY, March 3

Boys basketball

Class 4A West Aurora regional

No. 3 Waubonsie Valley vs. No. 14 West Aurora, 6 p.m.

Class 4A Geneva regional

No. 4 Wheaton Warrenville South vs. No. 14 Downers Grove South, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Willowbrook regional

No. 2 Glenbard East vs. winner of No. 13 Willowbrook vs. No. 18 West Chicago, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Huntley regional

No. 2 Rockford Jefferson vs. No. 9 McHenry, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Cary-Grove regional

No. 1 Cary-Grove vs. No. 8 Larkin, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Elgin regional

No. 2 St. Charles North vs. winner of No. 6 South Elgin vs. No. 9 Elgin, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Burlington Central regional

No. 1 Burlington Central vs. winner of No. 6 Crystal Lake South vs. No. 10 Marmion, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Plano regional

No. 2 Hampshire vs. winner of No. 8 Sandwich vs. No. 9 IMSA, 7 p.m.

Class 2A Genoa-Kingston sectional

Aurora Central Catholic regional winner vs. St. Joseph regional winner, 7 p.m.

Girls track

ACC at Sycamore Quad, 4:15 p.m.

West Aurora at West Chicago, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 4

Boys basketball

Class 4A Geneva regional

No. 6 Geneva vs. No. 12 Metea Valley, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Willowbrook regional

No. 7 Batavia vs. No. 10 Glenbard West, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Cary-Grove regional

No. 4 Jacobs vs. No. 7 Dundee-Crown, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Huntley regional

No. 3 Huntley vs. No. 6 Harlem, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Elgin regional

No. 3 St. Charles East vs. No. 5 Streamwood, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A Burlington Central regional

No. 3 Sycamore vs. No. 5 St. Francis, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Plano regional

No. 4 Plano vs. No. 7 Kaneland, 7 p.m.

Class 1A Harvest Christian sectional

Aurora Christian regional winner vs. Westminster Christian regional winner, 7 p.m.

Boys track

ACC at Sycamore Quad, 4:15 p.m.

St. Charles North at St. Charles East, 3:30 p.m.

Girls track

St. Charles North at St. Charles East, 3:30 p.m.

ThursDAY, March 5

Girls track

Kaneland at Bureau Valley, 4 p.m.

South Elgin at Glenbard North Tri, 5 p.m.

St. Charles East at North Central Cardinal Classic Invite, 4:45 p.m.

FriDAY, March 6

Boys basketball

Class 4A West Aurora regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Geneva regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Willowbrook regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Cary-Grove regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Huntley regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Elgin regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Burlington Central regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Plano regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 1A Harvest Christian sectional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class 3A and 4A state

Boys track

Bartlett, Burlington Central, Kaneland, West Aurora at Batavia Coach Di Invite, 4:30 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Stevenson Invitational, 4:30 p.m.

Huntley at Homewood-Flossmoor ABC Invitational, 4 p.m.

St. Charles East, St. Charles North at York Invite, 5 a.m.

Streamwood at Glenbard North Invite, 4:30 p.m.

SaturDAY, March 7

Girls basketball

Class 3A and 4A state

Boys track

Cary-Grove, CL South, Johnsburg at CL Central Quad, 10 a.m.

Geneva at Centennial Charger Invite, 10 a.m.

Harvest Christian at NAC Conference indoor meet, 3 p.m.

Girls track

Bartlett, Burlington Central, Huntley, Larkin, South Elgin, Streamwood, West Aurora at Rockford Auburn Showcase, 8 a.m.

Geneva at Batavia's Heimsath Invite, 9 a.m.

Harvest Christian at NAC Conference indoor meet, 3 p.m.

0 Comments
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.