DuPage County scoreboard for Saturday, Feb. 22

 
Updated 2/22/2020 11:22 PM

Boys basketball

Saturday's results

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Stevenson 51, Benet 35

Benet -- Van Eekeren 4 0-0 8, Prock 0 0-0 0, Crothers 1 2-4 4, Hennessy 3 0-0 9, Reid 0 4-10 4, Gillespie 1 0-0 3, O'Connor 1 0-0 2, Snell 0 0-2 0, Coffey 0 0-0 0, Nolan 1 0-0 3, Golden 0 0-0 0, Nash 1 0-0 2, Hlavin 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 6-17 35.

Stevenson -- M. Ambrose 3 2-3 11, Kaznikov 5 0-0 13, Holmes 2 1-2 5, Ittounas 2 6-6 10, E. Ambrose 1 2-2 4, Tenner 1 0-0 2, Chieng 0 0-0 0, Porto 0 0-0 0, Clemons 0 0-0 0, Wess 1 0-0 3, Morris 0 0-0 0, Williams 0 0-0 0, Leonard 0 0-0 0, Srinivasan 0 0-0 0, Ramasani 1 0-0 3. Totals 16 11-13 51.

Benet 4 12 9 10 --35

Stevenson 9 12 14 16 --51

3-point baskets: B: Hennessy 3, Gillespie, Nolan. S: M.Ambrose 2, Kaznikov 3, Wess, Ramasani. Fouled out: None.

Naperville North 80, Montini 53

Montini -- Koszewski 5 3-7 14; Harris 6 1-1 14; Ashford 4 0-1 10; Moore 2 1-2 5; Stokes 4 2-2 10. Totals 21 7-13 53.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Naperville North -- Johnson 8 0-0 20; Kim 2 2-2 7; Krebs 1 0-0 2; Thompson 8 0-0 18; Fuller 0 4-4 4; Parvathanani 2 0-0 4; williams 2 2-2 7; Barry 1 0-0 3; Vijay 1 2-2 4; Grace 1 0-0 2; Yazici 2 4-4 9. Totals 28 14-14 71.

Montini 13 11 12 17 --53

Napervile North 22 25 15 18 --80

3-point baskets: M: Koszewski, Harris, Ashford 2. NN: Johnson 6, Kim, Thompson 2, Williams, Barry. Fouled out: None.

Wrestling

Saturday's results

IHSA State Finals

at State Farm Center

CLASS 3A

106

Championship: Joe Fernau (Montini) d. Sammie Hayes (Sandburg) 2-1; 3rd: Will Baysingar (Prospect) d. Ben Aranda (DeKalb) 8-3; 5th: Charlie Farmer (Moline) 45-3, d. Cody Tavoso (Hinsdale Central) 6-2.

113

Championship: Sergio Lemley (Mt. Carmel) d. Diego Sotelo (Marmion Academy) 6-4; 3rd: Nick Gonzalez (Montini) d. Julian Valtierrez (Taft) 17-13; 5th: Kaleb Thompson (Lockport) d. Jacob Macatangay (Plainfield North) 5-1;

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

120

Championship: Josh Koderhandt (Belleville (West) d. Vincent Robinson (Marian) SV1 6-4; 3rd: Colton Drousias (Mt. Carmel) d. Nain Vazquez (Montini) 6-3; 5th: Danny Curran (DeKalb) md Owen Dunlap (Marist) 11-3;

126

Championship Dylan Ragusin (Montini) tf. Mike Kaminski (Lockport) 5:47 23-8; 3rd: Jacob Rundell (Oak Park-River Forest) f. Jake Penzato (St. Charles East) 3:43; 5th: Sam Spencer (Huntley) d. Nick Minnito (Plainfield Central) 7-3;

132

Championship Noah Mis (Mt. Carmel) d. Tommy Curran (DeKalb) 9-2; 3rd: Ethan Stiles (Montini) d. Alex Villar (Plainfield East) 5-1; 5th: Jack Milos (Prospect) md. Jack Mc Dermott (Bolingbrook) 14-5;

138

Championship: Joel Vandervere (Warren) md. Fabian Lopez (DeKalb) 9-0; 3rd: Jeremy Jakowitsch (Huntley) d. Jared Gumila (Plainfield North) 7-3; 5th: Jacob Tinajero (Marmion Academy) d. Braden Stauffenberg (Montini) 3-1;

145

Championship: Joshua Ogunsanya (Oak Park-River Forest) d. Connor Gaynor (Mt. Carmel) 4-3; 3rd: Fidel Mayora (Montini) d. Mikey Caliendo (Batavia) 3-2; 5th: Adam Thebeau (Belleville East) d. Barry Stevenson (Plainfield East) 4-2;

152

Championship: Joe Roberts (Montini) d. James Pierandozzi (Plainfield South) 5-2; 3rd: Joe Chapman (Oak Park -River Forest) d. Isaiah Parker (Warren) 9-4; 5th: E`lan Heard (Libertyville) d. Damien Lopez (DeKalb) 5-3;

160

Championship: Luke Odom (Edwardsville) d. Bradley Gillum (DeKalb) 3-1; 3rd: Brayden Thompson (Montini) d. Kai Conway (Barrington) 3-0; 5th: Ashton Breen (Mt. Carmel) d. Payton Geigner (Lincoln-Way West) 5-0

170

Championship: Ferrante (Huntley) d. Luke Rasmussen (Barrington) 8-2; 3rd: Jordan Chisum (Zion-Benton) d. Ricardo Salinas (Evanston) 6-4. 5th: Antonio Torres (Waubonsie Valley) d. Bobby Gaylord (Marist) SV-1 7-5.

182

Championship: Trevor Swier (Montini) f. Jared Dowell (Pekin) 3:11; 3rd: Joey Mrazek (Lake Zurich) d. DeAnthony Parker (Moline) 7-1; 5th: Ethan Geist (Grant) f. Alonzo Smiley (Glenbard North) 5:24.

195

Championship: Nick Stemmet (Yorkville) f. Dzhabrail Khushidov (West Aurora) 1:41; 3rd: Daemyen Middlebrooks (Oak Park-River Forest) f. Isiah Pettigrew (Fremd) 2:51. 5th: Andrew Blackburn-Forst (Lockpor) f. Elijah Brockie (Willowbrook) 0:58.

220

Championship: Josh LaBabera (Montini) d. Kevin Zimmer (Sandburg) 3-2; 3rd: Evan Roper (Barrington) f. Ben Stemmet (Yorkville) 2:38. 5th: Gio Jackson (Buffalo Grove) d. Drew Gutknecht (Minooka) 5-3.

285

Championship: Mike Bosco (Sandburg) d. Lloyd Reynolds (Edwardsville) 3-2; 3rd: Dustin Olmstead (Belleville (West) d. Jalen Grant (Mt. Carmel) 5-0; 5th: Ryan Boersma (Providence Catholic) d. Zach Barlev (Plainfield East) 3-0.

Boys swimming

Fenton at Glenbrook North sectional

Team scores

Glenbrook South 312; Maine South 243; Hersey 184; Glenbrook North 156; Prospect 134; Rolling Meadows 126; Conant 102; Maine West 62; Elk Grove 30; Notre Dame 19; Fenton 15; St. Viator 8; Maine East 4

Metea Valley sectional

Team scores

Naperville Central 301; Waubonsie Valley 286; Plainfield North 262; Neuqua Valley 255.5; Oswego East 223; Marmion Academy 219; Naperville North 217.5; Metea Valley 176; Benet 121; West Aurora 66; IMSA 58; Morris 41

Advancing individuals

200 medley relay: Metea Valley (Cronin, Gamilla, Martinson, Wang) 1:36.97; Waubonsie Valley (Deshpande, Knothe, Deshpande, Zielinski) 1:35.01; Naperville North (Bochenski, Jacobs, Li, Li) 1:34.53; Marmion (Conner, Spillane, Harris, Robertson) 1:34.31. 200 free: Noha (NC) 1:43.60; Millard (OE) 1:41.62; Conrads (WV) 1:41.61. 200 IM: Dvorak (PN) 1:52.87; Dai (NC) 1:53.40; Deshpande (WV) 1:54.49; Hwang (Ben) 1:55.67; Spillane (Marm) 1:55.67; Gamilla (MV) 1:55.94; Weng (WV) 1:55.98; Doerrer (NV) 1:56.12. 50 free: Boyle (NV) 20.43; Avery (PN) 20.92; Jacobs (NN) 21.34; Ramsbottom (OE) 21.45; Senese (NV) 21.63; Codo (NC) 21.77. Diving: McBride (NN) 389.65; Petasnick (OE) 369.70. 100 fly: Dai (NC) 49.30; Codo (NC) 50.48; Deshpande (WV) 50.54; Smith (WA) 50.59; Petersen (OE) 51.51; Davis (PN) 51.70; Aliyev (NV) 51.86. 100 free: Boyle (NV) 44.96; Bochenski (NN) 45.56; Avery (PN) 46.38; Senese (NV) 47.36; Ramsbottom (OE) 47.57. 500 free: Davis (PN) 4:38.47; Conrads (WV) 4:40.22; Millard (OE) 4:41.46; Dunn (NV) 4:43.95. 200 free relay: Neuqua Valley (Boyle, Senese, Karubas, Dunn) 1:25.19; Naperville North (Li, Bochenski, Tarantino, Jacobs) 1:25.52; Plainfield North 1:25.62; Naperville Central (Codo, Reher, Yao, Noha) 1:26.92; Oswego East 1:27.20. 100 back: Bochenski (NN) 51.26; Conner (Marm) 51.46; Hwang (Ben) 52.22; Yau (NC) 52.40; Wanzeller (NC) 52.86; Burke (PN) 52.97. 100 breast: Spillane (Marm) 56.36; Knothe (WV) 57.01; Dvorak (PN) 57.49; Weng (WV) 57.79; Kobus (Ben) 58.54; Nagori (NV) 58.59; Jacobs (NN) 58.60; Lakin (NC) 58.86; Gamilla (MV) 59.21; Smith (WA) 59.33. 400 free relay: Plainfield North 3:09.18; Neuqua Valley (Boyle, Karubas, Doerrer, Senese 3:10.85; Naperville Central (Wanzeller, Reher, Noha, Dai) 3:10.86; Waubonsie Valley (Conrads, Deshpande, Weng, Knothe) 3:11.60; Oswego East 3:12.30.

Lyons Twp. sectional

Team scores

Lyons Township 277; Hinsdale Central 253; York 185; Lake Park 170; Downers Grove South 110; Hinsdale South 101; Riverside-Brookfield 88; Downers Grove North 69; Glenbard West 62; Willowbrook 38; Timothy Christian 22; Leyden 14.

Advancing individuals

200 medley relay: Hinsdale Central (Lahmann, Cho, Cochlan, Tischke) 1:32.89; Lyons 1:35.50; Lake Park (Berdychowski, Stempien, Kimmer, Drozd) 1:35.55. 200 free: Groya (Y) 1:42.78; Gallagher (HS) 1:43.62; Wanless (LT) 1:44.14. 200 IM: Benington (HC) 1:52.68; Jensen (Y) 1:54.51; Matulis (HS) 1:55.86; Daw (HC) 1:55.90. 50 free: Thorell (LT) 20.65; Breitehnbucher (LT) 21.07; Drozd (LP) 21.40; Cochlan (HC) 21.45; Sayre (DGS) 21.65; Ozgen (HC) 21.66. Diving: Nolan (RB) 604.10; Paras (LT) 455; Klamer (DGS) 439.9; Kopecky (DGN) 422.2; Furlong (HC) 396.15; David (Y) 389.55; Stewart (RB) 341.2; Szydlowski (DGN) 339.6; Nicola (LT) 337.75; Kassir (HC) 335.95; Sherman (Y) 330.95. 100 fly: Kimmel (LP) 50.13; Lahmann (HC) 51.38; Samuolis (LT) 51.62. 100 free: Thorell (LT) 45.82; Breitenbucher (LT) 47.05; Groya (Y) 47.23; Sayre (DGS) 47.36; Berdychowski (LP) 47.47. 500 free: Jensen (Y) 4:39.99; Bokos (HC) 4:42.13. 200 free relay: Lyons 1:23.52; Hinsdale Central (Tischke, Ozgen, Cochlan, Daw) 1:25.79; Lake Park (Mendoza, Drozd, Szczotka, Kimmer) 1:26.83; York (Groya, Hausoul, Harrington, Jensen) 1:26.99. 00 back: Kimmel (LP) 51.02; Benington (HC) 51.36; Berdychowski (LP) 52.02; Lahmann (HC) 52.34. 100 breast: Johnson (LT) 57.72; Cho (HC) 58.40; Groenewold (TC) 58.52; Matulis (HS) 58.79; Foley (LT) 59.11; Song (HC) 59.48. 400 free relay: Lyons 3:06.64; Hinsdale Central (Benington, Tischke, Daw, Cochlan) 3:10.34; York (Groya, Dunlop, Harrington, Jensen) 3:12.41.

St. Charles North sectional

Team scores

St. Charles North 271; St. Charles East 237; West Chicago 168; Huntley 138; South Elgin 131; DeKalb 127; Wheaton North 125; Bartlett 80; Glenbard North 27; Elgin 14; Burlington Central 11; Elgin 8; St. Edward 3

Advancing individuals

200 medley relay: St Charles North (Filipovic, Baxter, Filipovic, Kowaleski) 1;33.32; West Chicago (Wolford, Cook, Herwig, Culloton) 1:33.85; St. Charles East (Redden, Yetter, Windle, Clarke) 1:34.68; Wheaton North (Burau, Rogers, Mixter, Hogan) 1:35.73. 200 free: Windle (SCE) 1:39.21; Mruk (SCE) 1:42.49; Williams (SCN) 1:42.66; Anderson (DeK) 1;43.64. 200 IM: Filipovic (SCN) 1:54.76; Burau (WN) 1:55.06; Herwig (WC) 1:55.12. 50 free: Filipovic (SCN) 20.71; Schlueter (SE) 21.06; Kowaleski (SCN) 21.30; Hogan (WN) 21.36; Culloton (WC) 21.68. Diving: Scimeca (SCE) 484.70; McIntosh (SCN) 456.75; Watanapongse (SCN) 448.80. 100 fly: Filipovic (SCN) 48.98; Cook (WC) 49.86; Baxter (SCN) 51.07; Herwig (WC) 51.79. 100 free: Schlueter (SE) 45.72; Rocks (Hunt) 47.47; Clarke (SCE) 47.62; Hogan (WN) 47.63. 500 free: Anderson (DeK) 4:38.95; Mruk (SCE) 4:39.12; Williams (SCN) 4:40.84; Yetter (SCE) 4:43.00. 200 free relay: St. Charles North (Filipovic, Filipovic, Kowaleski, Williams) 1:24.94; West Chicago (Cook, McCullough, Wolford, Culloton) 1:25.15; Wheaton North (Burau, Lang, Rogers, Hogan) 1:26.39; St. Charles East (Redden, Clarke, Drury, Boryk) 1:27.08. 100 back: Windle (SCE) 49.95; Wolford (WC) 50.64; Burau (WN) 51.25; Wiesner (WC) 51.77. 100 breast: Yetter (SCE) 59.31; Baxter (SCN) 59.39. 400 free relay: St. Charles East (Windle, Clarke, Yetter, Mruk) 3:08.27; St. Charles North (Williams, Baxter, Kowaleski, Filipoivc) 3:10.08

Girls bowling

IHSA State Finals

at Cherry Bowl Lanes (Rockford)

Team Standings

1. Lockport 12,353; 2. Harlem 11,955; 3. Minooka 11,857; 4. Belleville East 11,743; 5. Collinsville 11,736; 6. Mascoutah 11,289; 7. South Elgin 11,179; 8. Rock Island 11,177; 9. Highland 10,909; 10. Oregon Coop 10,751; 11. Buffalo Grove 10,732; 12. Conant 10,261.

Individual Scores

Top 10 placewinners

1. Mary Orf (O'Fallon) 2,743; 2. Haylie Frick (Schaumburg) 2,576; 3. Olivia Watton (Harlem) 2,562; 4. Samantha Traina (Lockport) 2,559; 5. Bri Gillson (Minooka) 2,556; 6. Paige Carpenter (Harlem) 2,550; 7. Kiara Backstrom (Minooka) 2,539; 8. Caitlyn Radliff (Belleville East) 2,521; 9. Megan Kolberg (Sycamore) 2,510; 10. Angel Heck (Morris) 2,495.

Other local placewinners

13. Rebecca Howard (Buffalo Grove) 2,474; 16. Molly Galvin (Glenbard East Coop) 2,450; 26. Aubrey Kiddle (Lakes) 2,395; 32. Mia Rivera (South Elgin) 2,384; 36. Jasmine McKeel (Wauconda) 2,359; 39. Jermyah Bolden (York) 2,338; 47. Breanne Augustine (South Elgin) 2,303; 49. Alicia Anton (Metea Valley) 2,294; 50. Jemma Skweres (Conant) 2,288; 51. Karlea Ceasario (South Elgin) 2,283; 52. Cassandra Hyland (Conant) 2,281; 53. Holly Santucci (York) 2,272; 54. Elizabeth White (Conant) 2,269; 63. Heather Kowalski (Downers Grove South) 2,217; 65. Monica Darrow (South Elgin) 2,200; 66. Jaultiana Brown (Hinsdale South) 2,182; 68. Lauren Brown (Hersey) 2,162; 71. Mia Shiakallis (Buffalo Grove) 2,142; 72. Gillian Czubernat (Downers Grove South) 2,137.

Girls gymnastics

IHSA State Finals

at Palatine

Team scores

1. Prairie Ridge 148.25. 2. Carmel 147.85. 3. Lake Zurich 147.725. 4. Glenbard East 146.25. 5. New Trier 145.875. 6. Mundelein 144.575. 7. Downers Grove South 142.775. 8. Fremd 140.2.

Individual results

All-around

1. Gabriella Riley (Prairie Ridge) 37.85. 2. Anna Diab (Glenbard West) 37.75. 3. Kayla Bailey (Lake Zurich) 37.725. 4. Emily Weinstein (Stevenson) 37.55. 5. Korina Jarosz (Lincoln-Way East) 37.325. 6T. Clare Keane (Carmel) 37.175. 6T. Sheena Graham (Glenbrook South) 37.175. 8. Madeline Kees (DeKalb) 37.075. 9. Gracie Willis (Prairie Ridge) 37.05. 10. Kelsey Donovan (Glenbard East) 36.9. 11. Anna Becker (Libertyville) 36.85. 12. Rebecca Honig (Glenbard East) 36.775. 13. Emily Burnham (Wheaton Warrenville South) 36.75. 14. Emily Weiss (Mundelein) 36.675. 15. Avery Faulkner (New Trier) 36.6. 16. Isabella Kropiwiec (Carmel) 36.55. 17. Emma Hallin (Mundelein) 36.4. 18. Alexis Rothmeyer (Schaumburg) 36.3. 19. Sarah Ozeki (Glenbard North) 36.275. 20. Erin Donovan (Glenbard East) 36.2. 21. Mia Bowers (Downers Grove South) 36.175. 22. Kristin Fisch (Lake Forest) 36.125. 23. Amanda Muench (Mundelein) 36.025. 24. Jocie Waddington (Palatine) 36.0. 25. Caroline Klobach (Hinsdale Central) 35.925. 26. Sydney Hallsten (Prairie Ridge) 35.9. 27. Grace Kmak (Lincoln-Way East) 35.875. 28. Joanna Topa (Lake Zurich) 35.6. 29. Afroditi Baltsas (Maine East) 35.575. 30. Katie Vessell (Fremd) 35.35. 31. Jamie LaBue (Wheaton Warrenville South) 35.175. 32. Taylor Talley (Andrew) 34.3. 33. Melina Pipilas (Downers Grove South) 34.125. 34. Taylor Cekay (Lake Forest) 33.975.

Vault

1T. Kayla Bailey (Lake Zurich) 9.725. 1T. Lyndsey Basara (Carmel) 9.725. 3. Emily Weinstein (Stevenson) 9.7. 4. Becca Gordon (Highland Park) 9.675. 5T. Gabriella Riley (Prairie Ridge) 9.6, 5T. Kristin Fisch (Lake Forest) 9.6, 5T. Isabella Kropiwiec (Carmel) 9.6. 8. Madeline Kees (DeKalb) 9.575. 9. Sheena Graham (Glenbrook South) 9.55. 10. Anna Becker (Libertyville) 9.5.

Uneven Parallel Bars

1. Clare Keane (Carmel) 9.575. 2. Nicole Kane (Rolling Meadows) 9.525. 3. Korina Jarosz (Lincoln-Way East) 9.45. 4T. Anna Diab (Glenbard West) 9.425. 4T. Kali Kartheiser (Glenbard East) 9.425. 6. Caroline Klobach (Hinsdale Central) 9.4. 7. Sheena Graham (Glenbrook South) 9.35. 8. Anna Becker (Libertyville) 9.325. 9. Alexis Rothmeyer (Schaumburg) 9.225. 10. Madeline Kees (DeKalb) 9.1. 11. Gabriella Riley (Prairie Ridge) 9.05.

Balance Beam

1. Gabriella Riley (Prairie Ridge) 9.55. 2. Lyndsey Basara (Carmel) 9.4. 3. Sheena Graham (Glenbrook South) 9.375. 4. Kayla Bailey (Lake Zurich) 9.35. 5. Sarah Ozeki (Glenbard North) 9.3. 6. Alana Riemenschneider (Barrington) 9.15. 7. Katie Wagner (Glenbard North) 8.875. 8. Anna Diab (Glenbard West) 8.825. 9. Maeve Murdock (New Trier) 8.8. 10. Amanda Muench (Mundelein) 8.575.

Floor Exercise

1. Gracie Willis (Prairie Ridge) 9.725. 2. Anna Diab (Glenbard West) 9.7. 3. Isabella Kropiwiec (Carmel) 9.575. 4. Lyndsey Basara (Carmel) 9.5. 5. Kayla Bailey (Lake Zurich) 9.475. 6T. Clare Keane (Carmel) 9.375. 6T. Kelsey Rothas (Lake Zurich) 9.375. 8. Gabriella Riley (Prairie Ridge) 9.325. 9. Kelsey Donovan (Glenbard East) 9.05. 10. Rebecca Honig (Glenbard East) 8.8.

Girls track

Oswego East 94.5; Cary-Grove 78.5; Jacobs 29; Glenbard South 21

55: Olschanski (OE) 7.68; Galfano (CG) 7.79; Maguigad (J) 7.99; 200: Galfano (CG) 27.96; Davis (OE) 28.77; Neal (OE) 29.01; 800: Blohm (CG) 2:36.05; Gorman (J) 2:40.95; Madera (Jac) 2:43.67; 1600: Ede (OE) 5:37.76; Deischbourg (CG) 5:38.09; Stewart (GS) 5:48.47; 55 hurdles: Laube (OE) 9.43; Huerta (GS) 9.75; Egan (OE) 9.81; 4x160 relay: Cary-Grove 1:31.61; Glenbard South 1:34.50; Jacobs 1:35.55; 4x400 relay: Oswego East 4:45.84; Cary-Grove 4:46.78; 4x800 relay: Cary-Grove 10:38.90; Oswego East 10:56.05; Glenbard South 11:17.36; Long jump: Stamatis (OE) 14-2.5; Anderson (OE) 13-8.25; Goen (CG) 13-6; High jump: Bonczkowski (OE) 4-10; Haye (OE) 4-10; Wheeler (GS) 4-8; Triple jump: Begun (CG) 32-11.5; Kierman (CG) 31-10; Anderson 31-10; Shotput: Cabusao (J) 36-1; Turner (CG) 32-11.5; Schaeffer (J) 30-6.5; Pole vault: Neal (CG) 8-0; Rivera (OE) 7-6; Salinas (OE) 7-6.

Men's basketball

North Central 78, Wheaton 71

North Central -- Chang 1 2-2 5; Helwig 0 1-3 1; Meredith 5 6-8 18; Cappelletti 7 0-0 18; Raridon 4 5-11 13; Jones 1 1-2 3; Pollack 5 1-1 15; Clausel 2 1-3 5. Totals 25 17-29 78.

Wheaton -- Alioth 5 4-8 15; Cruickshank 5 1-3 14; Anthony 5 2-2 15; Adom 6 1-2 14; Williams 4 2-2 13. Totals 25 10-17 71.

North Central 40 38 --78

Wheaton 33 38 --71

3-point baskets: NC: Chang, Meredith 2, Cappelletti 4, Pollack 4. W: Alioth, Cruickshank 3, Anthony 3, Adom, Williams 3. Fouled out: W: Spencer.

Women's basketball

Wheaton 72, North Central 65

North Central -- Braun 1 2-2 5; Foley 3 0-0 8; Dimitrova 5 1-2 11; Pearson 5 1-1 11; Walls 2 1-2 5; J.Kowalczyk 8 2-2 20; S.Kowalczyk 2 0-0 5. Totals 26 7-9 65.

Wheaton -- Madsen 5 3-3 16; SanJule 0 1-4 1; Williams 2 4-4 8; Swider 3 4-4 11; Frazier 9 4-8 22; Myroth 2 0-0 4; Demski 1 1-2 4; Berg 3 0-0 6. Totals 25 17-27 72.

North Central 7 19 17 22 --65

Wheaton 15 15 22 20 --72

3-point baskets: NC: Braun, Foley 2, J.Kowalczyk 2, S.Kowalczyk. W: Madsen 3, Swider, Demski. Fouled out: NC: Braun, Dimitrova.

Upcoming events

TODAY

Monday, February 24

Girls basketball

Class 2A Aurora Central Catholic regional

Aurora Central vs. Johnsburg, 6 p.m.

Lisle vs. St. Edward, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A St. Joseph regional

Montini vs. Chicago Intrinsic, 6 p.m.

Westmont vs. Guerin, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class 4A Hoffman Estates sectional semifinals

Geneva vs. Wheaton North, 6 p.m.

York vs. Lake Park, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Proviso West sectional semifinals

Whitney Young vs. TBD, 6 p.m.

Downers Grove North vs. Nazareth, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Benet sectional semifinal

Benet vs. Oswego, 7 p.m.

Boys track & field

Glenbard West at Addison Trail, 4:30 p.m.

0 Comments
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.