Fox Valley scoreboard for Friday, Feb. 21

 
Updated 2/21/2020 11:53 PM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Boys basketball

Friday's results

Aurora Christian 74, Riverside Brookfield 69

St. Francis 61, ACC 33

Glenbard South 51, Bartlett 47

Cary-Grove 50, Jacobs 39

Dundee-Crown 55, Crystal Lake Central 44

Winnebago 69, Harvest Christian 48

Sycamore 64, Kaneland 39

Marmion 63, St. Francis De Sales 52

St. Charles East 80, Wheaton North 73

East Aurora 94, Streamwood 89

West Aurora 50, Minooka 46

Geneva 48, Lake Park 39

St. Charles North 66, Batavia 51

St. Charles North -- Scheffers 5 2-3 12, Nelson 5 0-0 14, Czerniak 1 1-2 4, Kellen 1 0-0 2, Linke 10 2-2 22, Marlowe 2 0-0 6, DeMarco 1 0-0 2, Nubin 0 2-2 2, DeDobbelaere 0 0-0 0, Didier 1 0-0 2. Totals 26 7-9 66.

Batavia -- Ivan 4 0-0 10, Neibch 3 0-0 8, Tousanna 1 0-0 3, Johnson 6 3-3 17, Cheaney 4 1-3 9, Costello 1 0-0 2, Fehrenbacher 0 0-0 0, Cooper 0 0-0 0, Valente 0 0-0 0, Farbisz 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 4-6 51.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

St. Charles North 20 14 16 16 --66

Batavia 13 10 16 12 --51

3-point baskets: SCN -- Nelson 4, Marlowe 2, Czerniak; B -- Ivan 2, Neibch 2, Johnson 2, Tousanna.

Burlington Central 58, Prairie Ridge 40

Prairie Ridge -- Lydon 0 1-2 1, Loucks 4 0-0 11, Wolf 2 2-2 6, Empaces 1 2-2 4, Hansen 1 0-0 3, Fist 1 0-0 2, Baser 0 0-0 0, Barr 4 0-0 11, Gablenz 1 0-0 2, Goudschaal 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 5-6 40.

Burlington Central -- Sarvis 2 0-0 4, Wells 0 0-0 0, Wagner 0 0-0 0, Seyller 1 0-0 3, De La Mar 0 0-0 0, Langtim 0 0-0 0, Freeman 0 0-0 0, Carpenter 2 1-1 5, Hudgens 5 5-5 15, Lenschow 6 7-10 19, Scharnowski 2 0-0 4, Schmidt 2 3-3 8. Totals 20 16-19 58.

Prairie Ridge 9 8 8 15 --40

Burlington Central 12 15 15 16 --58

3-point baskets: PR -- Loucks 3, Barr 3, Hansen; BC -- Seyller, Schmidt.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Fenton 61, Elgin 44

Elgin -- Lomax 8 1-2 19, Patel 0 0-0 0, Toolsie 1 2-2 5, Hernandez 1 0-0 2, Griffin 3 0-0 7, Vogt 0 0-0 0, Bolden 0 0-0 0, Jackson 1 0-0 2, Rodgers 4 0-0 8, Thornton 0 0-0 0, Abner 0 1-2 1, Brown 0 0-0 0, Shah 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 4-6 44.

Fenton -- Reed 5 0-0 12, King 9 0-0 18, Alvarez 2 1-2 6, Yoakum 2 1-2 5, Kopec 0 1-2 1, Lopez 2 0-0 4, Krygier 3 2-2 8, Kozy 0 0-0 0, Sosa 0 0-0 0, Block 0 0-0 0, Wilson 3 1-2 7, Rule 0 0-0 0. Totals 26 6-10 61.

Elgin 10 9 11 14 --44

Fenton 18 14 15 14 --61

3-point baskets: E -- Lomax 2, Toolsie, Griffin; F -- Reed 2, Alvarez.

Westmont 67, St. Edward 36

Westmont -- Banks 1 0-0 2, ReQuiron 1 0-0 3, Jarvis 2 0-0 5, Williams 1 0-0 2, Juska 1 4-4 6, Gniadek 0 1-2 1, Kleinz 1 0-0 3, Pietrzak 9 8-10 31, Dalipi 7 0-0 14. Totals 23 13-16 67.

St. Edward -- Pomeroy 0 0-0 0, Godfrey 1 2-2 5, Sajtar 1 0-0 2, Oquendo 3 0-2 7, Fazel 1 0-0 3, Hill 6 0-0 15, J.Breier 0 0-0 0, Wilson 0 0-0 0, Franklin 2 0-0 4, Breier 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 2-6 36.

Westmont 21 21 20 5 --67

St. Edward 9 8 9 10 --36

3-point baskets: W -- Pietrzak 5, ReQuiron, Jarvis, Kleinz; StE -- Hill 3, Fazel, Godfrey, Oquendo.

CL South 46, McHenry 33

McHenry -- Foat 1 0-0 3, Gallimore 1 0-0 3, Loeding 1 0-0 2, Wence 0 0-0 0, Wachter 2 0-0 5, Fowler 3 0-0 8, Benton 4 2-3 10, Kaempf 1 0-0 2. Totals 13 2-3 33.

CL South -- Jewson 2 4-4 9, Murtaugh 0 0-0 0, LePage 2 0-0 4, Wolek 0 1-2 1, Miller 4 6-7 15, Glamoc 2 2-2 7, Stewart 0 0-0 0, Haskin 3 2-2 10. Totals 13 17-19 46.

McHenry 9 6 9 9 --33

CL South 9 8 19 10 --46

3-point baskets: McH -- Fowler 2, Foat, Gallimore, Wachter; CLS -- Jewson, Miller, Glamoc.

South Elgin 54, West Chicago 33

West Chicago -- Garcia 0 0-1 0, Appleton 2 2-2 6, Phillips 0 1-2 1, Lim 2 0-2 5, Haroon 0 0-0 0, Krahenbuhl 4 0-0 9, Roldan 1 0-0 2, Resendiz 1 0-1 3, Baptista 1 1-2 3. Totals 12 4-10 33.

South Elgin -- Richardson 1 0-0 3, M.Montgomery 0 0-0 0, Wafford 5 0-0 11, Genz 1 0-0 3, Jones 0 0-0 0, Steurer 0 0-0 0, Marquis 1 1-2 3, Diaz 0 0-0 0, Cwik 3 1-2 10, McVicar 3 2-2 12, Wiley 5 0-0 10, Pettineo 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 4-6 54.

West Chicago 9 2 9 13 --33

South Elgin 11 14 14 15 --54

3-point baskets: WC -- Lim, Krahenbuhl, Resendiz; SE -- Cwik 3, McVicar 2, Richardson, Wafford, Genz.

Huntley 62, Hampshire 45

Hampshire -- Milison 4 3-5 11, Rosa 5 2-3 12, Woods 4 2-2 12, Erickson 2 0-0 5, Davis 1 0-0 2, Cha. Le 1 0-0 3. Totals 17 7-10 45.

Huntley -- Vrugt 1 0-0 3, Sroka 5 0-0 13, Crosby 1 0-0 3, Egekeze 10 1-2 21, DiFrancesca 3 0-0 8, Ahmer 3 0-0 9, Fitzgerald 1 0-0 3, Guyer 1 0-0 2. Totals 25 1-2 62.

Hampshire 17 8 12 8 --45

Huntley 6 20 18 18 --62

3-point baskets: Ham -- Woods 2, Erickson, Charlie Le; Hun -- Ahmer 3, Sroka 3, DiFrancesca 2, Vrugt, Crosby, Fitzgerald.

Girls basketball

Friday's results

Class 3A IMSA regional

Montini 73, Sandwich 27

Wrestling

Friday's results

IHSA State finals

Area Individual Results

Class 3A

Semifinals

113: Diego Sotelo (Marmion Academy) d. Julian Valtierrez (Taft) 12-6; 126: Mike Kaminski (Lockport) d. Jake Penzato (St. Charles East) 5-3; 138: Joel Vandervere (Warren) p. Jacob Tinajero (Marmion Academy) 1:39; 145: Connor Gaynor (Mt. Carmel) d. Mikey Caliendo (Batavia) 6-4; 170: David Ferrante (Huntley) p. Antonio Torres (Waubonsie Valley) 3:16; 195: Dzhabrail Khurshidov (West Aurora) p. Elijah Brockie (Willowbrook) 3:13.

Quarterfinals

113: Diego Sotelo (Marmion Academy) d. Kaleb Thompson (Lockport) 1-0; Julian Valtierrez (Taft) d. Jacob Jensen (Huntley) 14-4; 126: Jake Penzato (St. Charles East) p. Sam Spencer (Huntley) 3:48; 138: Jacob Tinajero (Marmion Academy) d. Jared Gumila (Plainfield North) 9-6; Braden Stauffenberg (Montini) d. Jeremy Jakowitsch (Huntley) 1-0; 145: Mikey Caliendo (Batavia) p. Cameron Hargrove (Bolingbrook) 1:27; 170: David Ferrante (Huntley) p. Cole Pradel (Oswego) 1:26; 195: Dzhabrail Khurshidov (West Aurora) p. Andrew Blackburn-Forst (Lockport) 0:26; Elijah Brockie (Willowbrook) d. Ryder Hunkins (Huntley) 5-3; 220: Josh LaBarbera (Montini) d. Ryan Golnick (Jacobs) 4-3.

Consulation Round 2

106: Jameson Garcia (Marmion Academy) d. Billy Meiszner (Providence Catholic) 6-4; 113: Jacob Jensen (Huntley) 28-11 d. Lauden Edwards (Glenbard North) 14-1; 126: Sam Spencer (Huntley) p. Charlie Fifield (Fremd) 4:38; 138: Jeremy Jakowitsch (Huntley) d. Riley Woods (Batavia) 4-3; 170: Jordan Chisum (Zion-Benton) p. Carter Maggio (St. Charles East) 3:35; 195: Ryder Hunkins (Huntley) d. Jakub Maciorowski (Glenbard West) 8-4; 220: Ryan Golnick (Jacobs) p. Eric Andersen (St. Rita) 1:35; Ben Stemmet (Yorkville) p. Mike Roath (South Elgin) 0:50.

Consulation Round 1

106: Noel Rosales (Mt. Carmel) p. James Wright (Jacobs) 5:35; Jameson Garcia (Marmion Academy) d. Anthony Lawryn (Bradley-Bourbonnais) 6-4; Caelan Riley (Libertyville) d. Kaden Fetterolf (Batavia) 13-1; 132: Austin Bauer (Edwardsville) d. Andrew Lira (Huntley) 8-6; Brad Rosen (Downers Grove North) d. Peyton Schroeder (St. Charles East) 4-3; 138: Riley Woods (Batavia) d. George Gonzalez (Lake Zurich) 9-3; 145: Angel Villegas (Maine East) d. Alex Epstein (Jacobs) 13-12; Jake Mensik (Minooka) 38-10 won by fft. Gabriel Scales (Dundee-Crown) 15-3; 170: Jack Hominac (Conant) p. Charlie O`Connor (Marmion Academy) 2:55; David Ferrante (Huntley) p. Cole Pradel (Oswego) 1:26; Carter Maggio (St. Charles East) p. Drew Gvillo (Edwardsville) 0:49; 220: Eric Andersen (St. Rita) p. Alex Richards (Batavia) 2:53; Mike Roath (South Elgin) p. Tudor Ursu (Glenbrook South) 2:48.

Class 2A

Semifinals

113: Markel Baker (Freeport) d. Christian Olsen (CL South) 4-3; Chris Moore (Aurora Christian) d. Sean Conway (St. Patrick) 10-2; 120: Nasir Bailey (Thornton Fractional North) d. Joel Mylin (Aurora Christian) 6-1; 145: Kyle Schickel (Lemont ) d. Peyton Timmons (CL South) 3-2; 152: Dean Hamiti Jr. (Joliet Catholic Academy) p. Shane Moran (CL South) 3:54.

Quarterfinals

113: Chris Moore (Aurora Christian) d. Chad Bellis (Bloomington) 9-3; Christian Olsen (CL South) d. Thomas Vansacik (Glenwood) 11-0; 120: Joel Mylin (Aurora Christian) p. Melvin Rogers (East St. Louis) 3:12; 138: Noah Villarreal (Aurora Christian) d. Isaiah Vela (Woodstock North) 14-3; 145: Peyton Timmons (CL South) d. Austin O`Donoghue (Lincoln) 11-0; 152: Shane Moran (CL South) d. Rocco Palumbo (Richards) 11-2; 160: Bilal Bailey (Thornton Fractional North) p. Brad Peters (Cary-Grove) 1:22; 182: Alex Knauf (Aurora Christian) d. Basilio Betancourt (Bremen) 11-5.

Consulation Round 2

106: Tyler Calam (Freeport) p. Amador Castro (CL South) 5:02; 132: Charlie Gruen (Cary-Grove) d. Tim Welsh (Jacksonville) 5-4; 160: Jacob Sollberger (Washington) d. Brad Peters (Cary-Grove) 12-1.

Consulation Round 1

106: Connor Kidd (Morton) p. Noah Dial (Aurora Christian) 3:21; Amador Castro (CL South) p. Oscar Choi (Hinsdale South) 2:53; 126: Tyler Evitts (Oak Forest) p. Colin Suyko (Cary-Grove) 5:13; 132: Charlie Gruen (Cary-Grove) p. Ivan Corral (Oak Forest) 3:13; 138: ; 145: ; 152: Gage Granadino (Mahomet-Seymour) d. Nathan Larson (Hampshire) 8-4; 182: Arnold Edwards (Cahokia) d. Isaac Rands (Cary-Grove) 12-6; 220: Dylan Shuman (Sycamore) d. Joe Swanson (Cary-Grove) 7-0.

Girls bowling

Friday's results

IHSA State tournament (Cherry Bowl, Rockford)

Team Scores

Lockport -- Siezega 1254 (256), Colon 1245 (250), Traina 1240 (241), Vandenburg 1229 (234), Ramirez 1102 (203).

Bellville East -- Radliff 1292 (234), Gray 1243 (237), Kowalski 1180 (236), Symonds 1156 (236), Luehmann 1130 (235).

Harlem -- Watton 1333 (250), Carpenter 1256 (244), Bartelt 1159 (237), Bohn 1130 (210), Araojo 940 (192), Eggert 158 (158).

Collinsville -- Hunter 1228 (244), Baer 1225 (224), Thilman 1209 (212), Stewart 1178 (223), Ennis 1094 (227).

Minooka -- Backstrom 1260 (255), B. Gillson 1232 (248), Ritchie 1216 (214), M. Gillson 1113 (227), Newton 1070 (237).

Mascoutah -- Bean 1219 (241), Henry 1103 (246), West 1087 (196), Richter 876 (195), Herman 757 (210), Krener 392 (225), Wilhelm 244 (244).

Rock Island -- Freeman 1217 (248), Motley 1187 (213), Stevanovic 1108 (235), Gordon 1106 (219), Tripilas 1018 (204).

South Elgin -- Ceasario 1191 (217), Rivera 1132 (205), Darrow 1120 (205), Augustine 1119 (202), Mann 951 (180).

Highland -- Myer 1148 (251), Mo. Marshall 1136 (216), Rutz 1108 (213), Merkle 1079 (229), Me. Marshall 860 (190), Langendorf 148 (148).

Conant -- Skweres 1243 (234), White 1226 (234), Hyland 1211 (233), Germaine 959 (177), Rosales 717 (190), Bezella 110 (110).

Buffalo Grove -- R. Howard 1205 (222), Clay 1129 (216), A. Howard 1103 (225), Shiakallios 1050 (213), Donahue 499 (175).

Oregon -- Conley 1218 (244), R. Meyers 1196 (257), S. Meyers 1088 (201), Wight 1025 (194), Kaltenbrum 777 (178). Villarreal 122 (122).

Individual results

1. Frick (Schaumburg) 1,348, 2. Watton (Harlem) 1,333, 3. Orf (O'Fallon) 1,322, 4. Radliff (Belleville East) 1,292, 5. Hunter (Freeburg) 1,265, 6. Daujatas (Lincoln-Way West) 1,261, 7. Backstrom (Minooka) 1,260, 8. Carpenter (Harlem) 1,256, 9. Siezega (Lockport) 1,254, 10. Colon (Lockport) 1,245, 11. Kolberg (Sycamore) 1,243, 11. Gray (Belleville East) 1,243, 11. Skweres (Conant) 1,243, 14. Ullian (Lincoln-Way West) 1,241, 15. Traina (Lockport) 1,240, 16. Gillson (Minooka) 1,232, 17. Vandenburg (Lockport) 1,229, 18. Hunter (Collinsville) 1,228, 19. White (Conant) 1,226, 20. Baer (Collinsville) 1,225, 21. Johnson (Joliet Central) 1,220, 22. Bean (Mascoutah) 1,219, 23. Galvin (Glenbard East) 1,218, 23. Conley (Oregon) 1,218, 25. Freeman (Rock Island) 1,217, 26. Ritchie (Minooka) 1,216, 27. Kiddle (Lakes) 1,215, 28. Hyland (Conant) 1,211, 29. Thilman (Collinsville) 1,209, 29. Rae (DeKalb) 1,209, 29. Ferguson (Vandalia) 1,209.

Boys track

Friday's results

Wheaton Warrenville South Quad

team scores

1. Naperville Central 112, 2. Wheaton Warrenville South 50, 3. Bartlett 28, 4. Morris 22.

Individual results

3200: 1. Graham (NC) 9:50.31, 2. Macabobby (WWS) 10:02.05, 3. Sherman (NC) 10:21.75; 55 high hurdles: 1. Foster (WWS) 8.46, 2. Wood (B) 9.33, 3. Wilcox (NC) 9.91; 55: 1. Harris (B) 6.71, 2. Coleman (NC) 6.85, 3. Turner (NC) 6.88; 800: 1. Keeling (NC) 2:08.76, 2. Atkins (WWS) 2:09.93, 3. Sanders (WWS) 2:10.06; 800 relay: 1. Naperville Central (Turner, Greenhagen, Kingsbury, Mahler) 1:40.62, 2. Wheaton Warrenville South (Almada, Pfau, Cunningham, Cunningham) 1:42.54, 3. Bartlett (Combs, Parisi, Simpson, Conforti) 1:43.42; 400: 1. Franke (WWS) 53.88, 2. Wandke (NC) 58.02, 3. Moccio (NC) 59.66; 1600: 1. Seng (WWS) 4:37.13, 2. Julian (NC) 4:51.01, 3. Spisak (NC) 4:51.09; 200: 1. Turner (NC) 24.51, 2. Mahler (NC) 24.75, 3. Johnson (NC) 25.33; 1600 relay: 1. Naperville Central (Greenhagen, Coleman, Longhitano, Julian) 3:48.59, 2. Wheaton Warrenville South (Johnson, Franke, Almada, Cunningham) 3:51.00, 3. Naperville Central (Smith, Dye, Wang, Clune) 3:56.24; Long jump: 1. Coleman (NC) 6.87m, 2. Rayudu (NC) 6.28m, 3. Johnson (WWS) 5.85m; High jump: 1. Holliday (M) 5-09.00, 2. Calhoun (B) 5-07.00, 3. Bjerga (NC) 5-05.00; Triple jump: 1. Rayudu (NC) 12.74m, 2. Wills (M) 12.21m, 3. Zolecki (B) 11.34m; Shotput: 1. Leal (B) 12.84m, 2. Fish (NC) 11.63m, 3. Rizo (WWS) 11.40m; Pole vault: 1. Grant (M) 13-05.25, 2. Rayudu (NC) 13-05.25.

Upcoming events

Today

Boys basketball

Lakes at Batavia, 7:15 p.m.

St. Charles East at Elgin, 4 p.m.

Streamwood at Geneva, 6 p.m.

Warren at Jacobs, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

State

Boys swimming

St. Charles East sectional

Girls bowling

State

Boys track

Wheaton North at Batavia, 9 a.m.

Geneva, Harvest Christian, Larkin, South Elgin at Rockford Auburn Invite, 8 a.m.

Girls track

Geneva at Batavia, 9 a.m.

Dundee-Crown, Larkin, South Elgin at Rolling Meadows, 9 a.m.

Jacobs at Glenbard South Raider Indoor Quad, 9 a.m.

Rosary at Hononegah, 10 a.m.

Monday, Feb. 24

Boys basketball

Class 2A Aurora Central Catholic regional

No. 7 Aurora Central Catholic vs. No. 9 Johnsburg, 6 p.m.

No. 5 Lisle vs. No. 12 St. Edward, 7:30 p.m.

Class 1A Westminster Christian regional

No. 6 Elgin Academy vs. No. 9 Schaumburg Christian, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class 4A Hoffman Estates sectional

Geneva vs. Wheaton North, 6 p.m.

York vs. Lake Park, 7:30 p.m.

Class 1A Pontiac supersectional

Aurora Christian vs. Salt Fork, 7 p.m.

TUESDAY, Feb. 25

Boys basketball

Class 2A Aurora Central Catholic regional

No. 2 Marengo vs. winner of No. 7 Aurora Central Catholic vs. No. 9 Johnsburg, 7 p.m.

Class 1A Westminster Christian regional

No. 3 Harvest Christian vs. No. 14 Lycee Francais de Chicago, 6 p.m.

No. 5 North Shore County Day vs. No. 11 Westminster Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Others

Hampshire at Elgin, 7 p.m.

IMSA at Kaneland, 7 p.m.

West Aurora at Oswego East, 6:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class 4A Huntley sectional

Rockford Auburn vs. Barrington, 6 p.m.

Dundee-Crown vs. Huntley, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A Hampshire sectional

Sycamore vs. Burlington Central, 6 p.m.

Montini vs. Rockford Boylan, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 26

Boys basketball

Class 2A Aurora Central Catholic regional

No. 3 Wheaton Academy vs. winner of No. 5 Lisle vs. No. 12 St. Edward, 7 p.m.

Class 1A Aurora Christian regional

No. 1 Aurora Christian vs. winner of No. 11 Lombard College Prep vs. No. 13 Chicago Tilden, 6 p.m.

Class 1A Westminster Christian regional

No. 2 Chicago Uplift vs. winner of No. 6 Elgin Academy vs. No. 9 Schaumburg Christian, 6 p.m.

Class 1A Westminster Christian regional

Winner of No. 3 Harvest Christian vs. No. 14 Lycee Francais de Chicago vs. winner of No. 5 North Shore County Day vs. No. 11 Westminster Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Others

Bartlett at Glenbard East, 7 p.m.

Batavia at Wheaton North, 7:15 p.m.

Elgin at West Chicago, 7 p.m.

Fenton at South Elgin, 7 p.m.

Lake Park at St. Charles East, 7:15 p.m.

Wheaton Warrenville South at St. Charles North, 7:15 p.m.

Larkin at Streamwood, 7 p.m.

Glenbard North at Geneva, 7:15 p.m.

ThursDAY, Feb. 27

Boys basketball

Burlington Central at Huntley, 7 p.m.

Prairie Ridge at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.

Jacobs at CL South, 7 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Hampshire, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class 4A Hoffman Estates sectional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Huntley sectional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Hampshire sectional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Boys track

Larkin at Rolling Meadows , 5 p.m.

Streamwood at Glenbard North Tri-Meet, 4:30 p.m.

Girls track

Geneva at Glenbard East, 4:30 p.m.

Hampshire, CL South, Yorkville at Sycamore Indoor Track Quad, 4:15 p.m.

Kaneland at Wheaton Warrenville South Invite, 5:30 p.m.

FriDAY, Feb. 28

Boys basketball

Class 2A Aurora Central Catholic regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 1A Aurora Christian regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 1A Westminster Christian regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Others

Morris at Kaneland, 7 p.m.

Benet Academy at St. Charles North, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class 1A and 2A state tournament

Boys swimming

State

Boy track

Aurora Christian at Olivet Nazarene Indoor meet, 4 p.m.

Glenbard West, St. Charles North at Batavia, 4:30 p.m.

Burlington Central, Jacobs at Huntley Indoor Invite, 4 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at D117 Boys Track Indoor Invitational , 5 p.m.

South Elgin, West Aurora at Wheaton Warrenville South Invitational, 4:30 p.m.

Girls track

Aurora Christian at Olivet Nazarene Indoor meet, 4 p.m.

Bartlett, Rosary, St. Charles East at Plainfield North Indoor Invite, 5 p.m.

SaturDAY, Feb. 29

Wrestling

Team state

Boys swimming

State

Boys track

ACC, Marmion at Icops Invite, 9 a.m

Girls track

Batavia Quad, 9 a.m.

Burlington Central, Hampshire, Jacobs, St. Charles East at Huntley Indoor Meet, 4:30 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Wheeling Track Invitiational, 8:30 a.m.

Cary-Grove, Elgin, Harvest Christian at Auburn Indoor Invite, 8 a.m.

Kaneland at Plainfield South Indoor Invite, 9 a.m.

South Elgin, St. Charles North at Glenbard West Quad, 9 a.m.

West Aurora at Homewood Flossmoor Invite, TBA

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.