Fox Valley scoreboard for Wedneday, Feb. 19

 
Updated 2/19/2020 10:22 PM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Boys basketball

Wednesday's results

Larkin 63, Glenbard East 56

Burlington Central 73, Stillman Valley 40

Stillman Valley -- Broski 1 0-0 2, Viverito 7 2-5 16, Ogden 0-0 2, Britnell 2 1-3 5, McKee 0 0-0 0, Wilhite 2 0-0 5, Rahn 2 6-8 10. Totals 15 9-16 40.

Burlington Central -- Sarvis 6 4-6 17, Wells 1 0-0 2, Wagner 1 0-0 3, Seyller 1 0-0 2, Langtim 2 0-0 6, Freeman 0 0-0 0, Carpenter 4 0-0 8, Hudgens 4 3-4 11, Lenschow 4 2-2 10, Scharnowski 2 1-2 6, Lemon 2 0-0 4, Schmidt 2 0-1 4. Totals 29 10-15 73.

Stillman Valley 9 11 11 9 --40

Burlington C. 25 20 13 15 --73

3-point baskets: SV: Wilhite; BC: Sarvis, Wagner, Lantim 2, Scharnowski.

Kaneland 66, Foreman 53

Kaneland -- David (19 pts); Feiza (13 pts); Conroy (11 pts)

Kaneland 13 19 21 13 --66

Foreman 12 26 9 6 --53

Girls basketball

Wednesday's results

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Class 3A IMSA regional

Sandwich 45, Kaneland 27

Upcoming events

Today

Boys basketball

Ridgewood at Larkin, 7 p.m.

Schaumburg Christian at Marmion, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class 4A Batavia regional

No. 1 Geneva vs. No. 10 Batavia, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Schaumburg regional

No. 2 York vs. No. 7 St. Charles North, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Lake Park regional

No. 3 Lake Park vs. No. 5 Bartlett, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Dundee-Crown regional

No. 1 Dundee-Crown vs. No. 5 Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Rockford Guilford regional

No. 2 Hononegah vs. No. 3 Huntley , 7 p.m.

Class 4A Streamwood regional

No. 2 Barrington vs. No. 3 McHenry, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Yorkville regional

No. 3 Naperville North vs. No. 6 West Aurora , 7 p.m.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Class 3A Sycamore regional

No. 1 Sycamore vs. No. 4 Dixon , 7 p.m.

Class 3A Burlington Central regional

No. 2 Burlington Central vs. No. 6 St. Francis, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Prairie Ridge regional

No. 1 Grayslake Central vs. No. 8 CL South, 7 p.m.

Class 1A Putnam County sectional

Aurora Christian vs. Gardner-South Wilmington, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

State finals

FriDAY, Feb. 21

Boys basketball

Riverside Brookfield at Aurora Christian, 7:30 p.m.

St. Francis at ACC, 7:30 p.m.

Glenbard South at Bartlett, 7 p.m.

St. Charles North at Batavia, 7:15 p.m.

Prairie Ridge at Burlington Central, 7 p.m.

Jacobs at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.

McHenry at CL South, 7 p.m.

Crystal Lake Central at Dundee-Crown, 7 p.m.

Elgin at Fenton, 7 p.m.

Hampshire at Huntley, 7 p.m.

Winnebago at Harvest Christian, 7 p.m.

Kaneland at Sycamore, 7 p.m.

Marmion at St. Francis De Sales, 7 p.m.

West Chicago at South Elgin, 7 p.m.

St. Charles East at Wheaton North, 7:15 p.m.

Westmont at St. Edward, 7:30 p.m.

East Aurora at Streamwood, 7 p.m.

Minooka at West Aurora, 6:30 p.m.

Geneva at Lake Park, 7:15 p.m

Girls basketball

Class 3A IMSA regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

State

Girls bowling

State

Boys track

Bartlett at Wheaton Warrenville South Quad, 4:30 p.m.

Elgin, Hampshire at Antioch Indoor Invitational, 5 p.m.

Jacobs at Rolling Meadows Invite, 5 p.m.

Girls track

Huntley at Homewood-Flossmoor Invite, 5 p.m.

South Elgin at Maine South Invite, 4:30 p.m.

SaturDAY, Feb. 22

Boys basketball

Lakes at Batavia, 7:15 p.m.

St. Charles East at Elgin, 4 p.m.

Streamwood at Geneva, 6 p.m.

Warren at Jacobs, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

State

Boys swimming

St. Charles East sectional

Girls bowling

State

Boys track

Wheaton North at Batavia, 9 a.m.

Geneva, Harvest Christian, Larkin, South Elgin at Rockford Auburn Invite, 8 a.m.

Girls track

Geneva at Batavia, 9 a.m.

Dundee-Crown, Larkin, South Elgin at Rolling Meadows, 9 a.m.

Jacobs at Glenbard South Raider Indoor Quad, 9 a.m.

Rosary at Hononegah, 10 a.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.