Fox Valley scoreboard for Tuesday, Feb. 18

 
Updated 2/18/2020 11:03 PM

Boys basketball

AP Top Ten

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Here are the boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Curie (6) 24-2 60 1

2. Bloom Twp. 24-6 54 2

3. Thornton 27-1 48 3

4. Simeon 22-8 39 8

5. Evanston 24-3 38 4

6. Collinsville 25-3 30 5

7. Home-Flossmoor 22-3 21 6

8. O'Fallon 22-5 17 9

9. Whitney Young 18-9 9 7

10. Marian Catholic 21-7 6 10

Others receiving votes: Joliet West 4. Bolingbrook 2. Glenbrook South 1. Stevenson 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Niles ND (2) 25-4 83 1

(tie) Peoria ND (5) 24-1 83 3

3. Morgan Park (1) 20-8 73 7

(tie) Bogan (2) 23-3 73 2

5. Oak Forest 24-1 60 5

6. Galesburg 26-4 58 6

7. DePaul Prep 21-4 37 4

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

8. Lincoln 25-2 36 8

9. Kankakee 22-4 24 T9

10. Rock Island 19-7 6 NR

Others receiving votes: Rockford Boylan 4. Hinsdale South 4. Fenwick 4. East St. Louis 2. Centralia 1. Geneseo 1. Benet 1.

Tuesday's results

Harvest Christian 52, Elgin Academy 41

Huntley 58, Dundee-Crown 31

Glenbard South 61, Larkin 58

Kaneland 70, LaSalle Peru 59

Montini 67, Marmion 49

East Aurora 47, South Elgin 46

St. Charles North 57, Glenbard North 26

Wheaton North 63, Geneva 61

St. Charles East 81, Batavia 78

Batavia -- Ivan 4 0-0 9, Cooper 2 1-2 7, Neibch 8 2-4 25, Tousana 1 1-2 4, Fehrenbacher 0 0-0 0, Johnson 5 2-3 15, Cheanery 8 1-1 18, Costello 0 0-0 0. Totals 28 7-12 78.

St. Charles East -- Musial 7 7-10 22, Matheny 0 0-1 0, Risberg 1 1-3 3, Disworth 5 2-6 12, Sullivan, S. 5 0-0 13, Clodi 4 0-0 9, Breidigan 0 0-0 0, Sullivan, A. 3 0-0 6, Monkmyer 4 2-3 16. Totals 31 12-23 81.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Batavia 20 20 2 15 --78

St. Charles East 20 10 28 18 --81

3-point baskets: B-- Neibch 7, Johnson 3, Cooper 2, Ivan, Tousana, Cheaney; SCE-- S.Sullivan 3, Monkmeyer 2, Musial, Clodi.

Fouled out: B-- Tousana.

Cary-Grove 61,Schaumburg 50

Schaumburg -- Hodges 8 0-2 16, Prowell 2 4-4 11, Cannella 2 4-4 9, Patterson 2 0-0 5, Schoo 1 2-2 4, Sturino 1 0-0 3, Nicks 1 0-0 2, Torosian 0 0-0 0, Karnik 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 7-10 50.

Cary-Grove -- Frericks 7 5-5 24, Cunningham 5 3-4 13, Jakuubicek 3 2-2 8, Weaver 2 4-4 8, Clarke 1 4-6 6, Beaugureau 1 0-02, Szydlo 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 18-21 61.

Schaumburg 11 9 12 18 --50

Cary-Grove 14 11 13 23 --61

3-point baskets: S -- Cannella, Patterson, Sturino; C-G -- Frericks 5.

CL South 58, Marian Central 25

Marian Central -- J.Giangrego 3 0-0 9, Baranski 2 0-0 4, Moscinski 1 0-0 2, Saxelby 1 0-0 2, Geils 1 0-0 2, Miguel 1 0-0 2, Gibson 0 0-2 0. Totals 10 2-4 25.

CL South -- Jewson 3 2-2 9, Murtaugh 0 1-2 1, LePage 0 1-2 1, Wolek 2 1-4 5, Miller 7 0-2 19, Glamoc 4 3-3 12, Stewart 2 0-0 6, Haskin 2 1-1 5. Totals 20 9-16 58.

Marian Central 7 9 2 9 --25

CL South 13 20 16 9 --58

3-point baskets: MC -- J.Giangrego 3; CLS -- Stewart 2, Miller 2, Jewson, Glamoc.

Fouled out: MC -- Baranski, Moscinski.

Fenton 44, bartlett 43

Bartlett -- Lewis 2 1-2 7, Kunzer 1 0-0 2, Angell 2 0-0 4, Beeevis 1 2-3 5, Kantzavelos 2 0-0 5, Smith 3 0-0 8, Bucaro 6 0-2 12. Totals 17 3-7 43.

Fenton -- Reed 4 3-4 14, Rule 1 0-0 2, Lopez 4 0-0 8, Kin 6 3-3 15, Hausen 2 1-2 5. Totals 17 7-9 44.

Bartlett 16 5 10 12 --43

Fenton 13 13 10 8 --44

3-point baskets: B -- Lewis 2, Smith 2, Betevis, Kantzavelos; F-- Reed 3.

Timothy Christian 63, St. Edward 31

St. Edward -- Pomeroy 0 0-0 0, Godfrey 0 1-2 1, Sajtar 0 0-0 0, Oquendo 3 0-0 8, Hill 7 0-0 18, J.Breier 1 0-0 2, Wilson 1 0-0 2, Franklin 0 0-0 0, L.Breier 0 0-0 0, Zielinski 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 1-2 31.

Timothy Christian -- Vos 5 2-2 13, Baldridge 3 0-1 7, Orange 1 1-1 3, Hughes 2 0-0 4, Marinkovich 0 0-0 0, Harris 2 0-0 5, Owens 4 0-0 10, Johnson 5 1-1 11, Radoha 1 1-1 3, Jones 0 0-0 0, Kwasigroch 0 0-0 0, VanderWal 2 1-2 7, Morris 0 0-0 0, Martin 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 5-8 63.

St. Edward 13 8 7 3 --31

Timothy Christian 17 25 11 10 --63

3-point baskets: StE -- Hill 4, Oquendo 2; TC -- Owens 2, VanderWal 2, Vos, Baldridge, Harris.

Aurora Christian 70, ICCP 58

ICCP -- Jordan 15 8-9 45, Landon 0 0-0 0, Cronin 0 0-0 0, Falduto 2 0-0 5, LaSpisa 0 0-0 0, Richardson 1 0-0 2, M. Hilgart 0 0-0 0, Roberto 1 2-2 4, J. Hilgart 0 0-0 0, Gaudit 1 0-4 2. Totals 20 10-15 58.

Aurora Christian -- Cloyd 0 0-0 0, Davis 7 0-2 17, Sisco 4 0-0 8, New 3 3-5 10, Woodfork 1 0-0 2, Walker 4 0-0 10, Olsen 8 1-2 23. Totals 27 4-9 70.

ICCP 12 11 11 24 --58

Aurora Christian 10 20 17 23 --70

3-point baskets: ICCP -- Jordan 7, Falduto; AC -- Olsen 6, Davis 3, Walker 2, New.

Girls basketball

Tuesday's results

Class 4A Batavia regional

Geneva 59, Glenbard North 17

Batavia 69, Willowbrook 63

Class 4A Schaumburg regional

St. Charles North 53, Schaumburg 20

St. Charles North -- Chanthaboury 1 2-2 5, Hughes 4 1-1 12, Pellgrini 4 1-1 9, Jakaitis 2 0-0 4, C.Klug 0 2-2 2, Stack 1 0-0 2, Vesper 0 2-2 2, Settelmyer 5 2-3 13, Naward 2 0-0 4, Saltsman 0 0-0 0, Larson 0 0-0 0, Hopp 0 0-0 0, M. Klug 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 10-11 53.

Schaumburg -- Williams 0 3-4 3, Torosian 3 0-0 9, Orozco 2 2-3 6, Drs 1 0-0 2, M Tuzil 0 0-0 0, Kohli 0 0-0 0, Mad. Vodicka 0 0-0 0, Apple 0 0-0 0, Rosenfeld 0 0-0 0, Raupp 0 0-0 0, Smith 0 0-0 0. Totals 6 5-7 20.

St. Charles North 12 19 12 10 --53

Schaumburg 10 0 7 3 --20

3-point baskets: SCN -- Hughes 3, Chanthaboury, Settelmyer; S -- Torosian 3.

Class 4A Lake Park regional

Bartlett 65, Glenbard East 39

Lake Park 76, St. Charles East 32

St. Charles East -- Griffin 0 0-0 0, Kortan 3 2-2 8, Kiefer 1 0-0 2, Brown 4 0-0 8, Schmidt 2 2-2 7, Yakey 2 0-0 5, DiGiovanni 0 0-0 0, Papez 0 0-0 0, Matheny 1 0-0 2, Burke 0 0-0 0, Iori 0 0-0 0, Saxe 0 0-0 0, Kalamaris 0 0-0 0, DeLaGarza 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 4-4 32.

Lake Park -- Balli 7 3-3 20, Burgess 5 7-7 18, Thorne 2 0-1 4, Rogers 3 3-5 11, Helm 1 0-0 3, Walker 2 0-0 6, May 2 0-0 6, Patel 1 0-0 3, Henkel 2 0-0 5, Aviles 0 0-0 0, Colucci 0 0-0 0, Litt 0 0-0 0, Ptak 0 0-0 0, Schlink 0 0-0 0, Barbamente 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 13-16 76.

St. Charles East 2 6 18 6 --32

Lake Park 22 24 25 5 --76

3-point baskets: SCE -- Schmidt, Yakey; LP -- Balli 3, Rogers 2, Walker 2, May 2, Burgess, Helm, Patel, Henkel.

Class 4A Streamwood regional

Barrington 55, Larkin 39

Larkin -- Newman 0 0-0 0, DeLeon 0 1-2 1, Clements 2 2-4 6, Young 5 10-13 20, Miller 1 0-0 2, Dixon 2 2-2 7, Garcia 0 0-2 0, Johnson 1 1-3 3. Totals 11 16-26 39.

Barrington -- Goetze 0 2-2 2, Funk 0 1-2 1, Stagnito 0 2-2 2,King 4 0-0 10, Tomczyk 1 0-0 2, Schmidts 0 0-0 0, Mahlum 4 0-0 8, Swanson 8 2-2 19, Thompson 3 5-7 11, Faulkner 0 0-1 0. Totals 20 12-16 55.

Larkin 3 7 12 17 --39

Barrington 15 10 16 14 --55

3-point baskets: L -- Dixon; B -- King 2, Swanson.

McHenry 62, Streamwood 54

Streamwood -- Ocampo 0 1-2 1, Sumoski 2 5-8 9, Mien 3 3-3 9, Kopko 3 0-0 6, Hedger 2 1-2 7, Angle 7 0-1 19, Ishikawa 1 0-0 3. Totals 18 10-16 54.

McHenry -- Gasmann 1 1-2 4, Hanley 0 0-2 2, Wachter 5 1-5 15, Interrante 7 4-5 22, Beyer 5 8-11 19, Delgadillo 0 0-0 0, Honea 0 0-0 0, Stinger 0 0-0 0, Maye 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 16-25 62.

Streamwood 8 19 15 12 --54

McHenry 24 7 7 24 --62

3-point baskets: S -- Angle 5, Hedger 2, Ishikawa; McH -- Wachter 4, Interrante 4, Beyer, Gasmann.

Fouled out: S -- Angle.

Class 4A Dundee-Crown regional

Dundee-Crown 41, Jacobs 28

Jacobs -- Acevado 0 0-0 0, Calcagno 1 0-0 2, Durbin 0 0-0 0, Krahl 0 0-0 0, Leahy 7 3-4 17, Leitner 1 0-0 3, Pahl 2 1-2 6, Schaffer 0 0-2 0, Slavich 0 0-2 0. Totals 11 4-10 28.

Dundee-Crown -- Azar 0 0-0 0, Crenshaw 3 10-10 16, Gotter 0 2-2 2, Koehlert 0 0-0 0, Oldham 0 0-0 0, Randl 3 0-0 6, Sanchez 1 0-0 2, Schmidt 0 0-0 0, Skibinski 4 5-6 13, Raby 0 2-4 2. Totals 11 19-22 41.

Jacobs 5 7 7 9 --28

Dundee-Crown 14 8 7 12 --41

3-point baskets: J -- Leitner, Pahl.

Fouled out: D-C -- Gotter.

Cary-Grove 49, South Elgin 45

South Elgin -- Wilson 0 0-0 0, Winterhalder 5 5-8 20, Croft 2 1-2 6, Yang 2 0-2 4, Waichunas 1 1-3 3, McClure 4 1-2 12, Kucharski 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 8-17 45.

Cary-Grove -- Larry 0 2-4 2, Hoscheit 0 0-4 0, Passaglia 1 1-2 3, Cruz 4 0-0 8, Kurth 4 1-1 10, Nordin 0 0-0 0, Lukowski 11 3-5 26, Hamblen 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 7-16 49.

South Elgin 11 11 13 10 --45

Cary-Grove 11 8 16 14 --49

3-point baskets: SE -- Winterhalder 5, McClure 3, Croft; C-G -- Kurth, Lukowski.

Fouled out: SE -- Yang; C-G -- Cruz.

Class 4A Rockford Guilford regional

Huntley 53, Rockford Guilford 39

Huntley -- Novak 0 0-0 0, Flaherty 0 0-0 0, Faulkner 5 1-4 11, Guazzo 0 0-0 0, Wash 0 0-2 0, Ozzauto 2 7-8 11, Galante 0 0-0 0, Nwogu 8 0-4 16, Seng 0 0-0 0, Radermacher 2 10-12 15. Totals 17 18-30 53.

Guildford -- Daehler 0 0-0 0, Charman 0 0-0 0, Brandon 4 0-0 11, Marrufo 0 0-0 0, Dennis 1 1-1 3, M.Ezeofor 2 0-0 4, Knuth 4 2-2 11, Thomas 2 4-4 9, S.Ezeofor 0 0-0 0, Green 0 1-2 1, Martin 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 8-9 39.

Huntley 15 11 10 17 --53

Guildford 6 4 5 14 --39

3-point baskets: H -- Radermacher; G -- Brandon 3, Knuth, Thomas.

Class 4A Yorkville regional

Naperville North 45, East Aurora 28

West Aurora 51, Yorkville 26

Yorkville -- Senffner 2 2-2 8, Guerra 1 0-0 3, Ross 2 0-2 4, Meyer 2 2-3 6, Sandon 1 0-2 2, Maaske 0 0-1 0, Philips 0 1-4 1, Stewart 0 0-0 0. Totals 8 5-14 2.

West Aurora -- Carrasco 4 0-1 9, N. Lambert 1 2-2 4, Vanderwoude 5 1-1 11, I. Lambert 1 1-2 3, Mont 4 4-8 12, Kuhn 1 0-0 2, Wyeth 0 0-0 0, Stewart 2 4-4 8, Mercado 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 12-18 51.

Yorkville 7 10 3 6 --26

West Aurora 9 16 15 11 --51

Class 3A Burlington Central regional

St. Francis 42, Glenbard South 39

Burlington Central 67, Plano 31

Plano -- Woodhouse 1 0-0 2, Myles 1 0-0 2, A.Martinez 0 0-0 0, Jude 2 2-4 6, Fernandez 6 0-0 15, Waller 3 0-0 6, R.Martinez 0 0-0 0, Chavez 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 2-4 31.

Burlington Central -- Wells 6 0-0 16, DuVal 1 0-0 3, Kollhoff 2 0-0 4, Lichner 3 0-0 8, Moretti 1 0-0 2, Menke 1 0-2 2, Carani 3 0-0 7, Gardner 1 0-0 2, Schmidt 7 2-4 19, origel 2 0-0 4. Totals 27 2-6 67.

Plano 9 1 8 13 --31

Burlington Central 22 12 20 13 --67

3-point baskets: P -- Fernandez 3; BC -- Wells 4, Schmidt 3, Lichner 2, DuVal, Carani.

Class 3A Sycamore regional

Dixon 35, Hampshire 31

Dixon -- Tourtillott 1 5-7 7, Guthrie 5 0-0 11, Kimmel 2 2-2 6, Jarrett 1 1-4 4, Chesley 0 0-0 0, Govia 2 3-4 7, Totals 11 11-17 35.

Hampshire -- Del Re 2 0-0 5, Dumoulin 1 0-0 3, Cork 0 2-2 2, Walker 1 0-0 2, Bannerman 9 1-5 19, Lambert 0 0-0 0, Mohr 0 0-0 0 . Totals 13 3-7 31.

Dixon 9 9 8 9 --35

Hampshire 4 9 7 11 --31

3-point baskets: D -- Guthrie, Jarrett; H -- Del Re, Dumoulin. Fouled out: H -- Del Re.

Class 3A Prairie Ridge regional

CL South 39, Prairie Ridge 30

Upcoming events

Today

Boys basketball

Stillman Valley at Burlington Central, 7 p.m.

Larkin at Glenbard East, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class 3A IMSA regional

No. 4 Kaneland vs. No. 5 Sandwich, 7:30 p.m.

ThursDAY, Feb. 20

Boys basketball

Ridgewood at Larkin, 7 p.m.

Schaumburg Christian at Marmion, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class 4A Batavia regional

No. 1 Geneva vs. No. 10 Batavia, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Schaumburg regional

No. 2 York vs. No. 7 St. Charles North, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Lake Park regional

No. 3 Lake Park vs. No. 5 Bartlett, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Dundee-Crown regional

No. 1 Dundee-Crown vs. No. 5 Cary-Grove, 7

Class 4A Rockford Guilford regional

No. 2 Hononegah vs. No. 3 Huntley , 7 p.m.

Class 4A Streamwood regional

No. 2 Barrington vs. No. 3 McHenry, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Yorkville regional

No. 3 Naperville North vs. No. 6 West Aurora , 7

Class 3A Sycamore regional

No. 1 Sycamore vs. No. 4 Dixon , 7 p.m.

Class 3A Burlington Central regional

No. 2 Burlington C. vs. No. 6 St. Francis, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Prairie Ridge regional

No. 1 Grayslake Central vs. No. 8 CL South, 7

Class 1A Putnam County sectional

Aurora Christian vs. Gardner-South Wilmington, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

State finals

FriDAY, Feb. 21

Boys basketball

Riverside Brookfield at Aurora Christian, 7:30 p.m.

St. Francis at ACC, 7:30 p.m.

Glenbard South at Bartlett, 7 p.m.

St. Charles North at Batavia, 7:15 p.m.

Prairie Ridge at Burlington Central, 7 p.m.

Jacobs at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.

McHenry at CL South, 7 p.m.

Crystal Lake Central at Dundee-Crown, 7 p.m.

Elgin at Fenton, 7 p.m.

Hampshire at Huntley, 7 p.m.

Winnebago at Harvest Christian, 7 p.m.

Kaneland at Sycamore, 7 p.m.

Marmion at St. Francis De Sales, 7 p.m.

West Chicago at South Elgin, 7 p.m.

St. Charles East at Wheaton North, 7:15 p.m.

Westmont at St. Edward, 7:30 p.m.

East Aurora at Streamwood, 7 p.m.

Minooka at West Aurora, 6:30 p.m.

Geneva at Lake Park, 7:15 p.m

Girls basketball

Class 3A IMSA regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

State

Girls bowling

State

Boys track

Bartlett at Wheaton Warrenville South Quad, 4:30 p.m.

Elgin, Hampshire at Antioch Indoor Invitational, 5 p.m.

Jacobs at Rolling Meadows Invite, 5 p.m.

Girls track

Huntley at Homewood-Flossmoor Invite, 5 p.m.

South Elgin at Maine South Invite, 4:30 p.m.

SaturDAY, Feb. 22

Boys basketball

Lakes at Batavia, 7:15 p.m.

St. Charles East at Elgin, 4 p.m.

Streamwood at Geneva, 6 p.m.

Warren at Jacobs, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

State

Boys swimming

St. Charles East sectional

Girls bowling

State

Boys track

Wheaton North at Batavia, 9 a.m.

Geneva, Harvest Christian, Larkin, South Elgin at Rockford Auburn Invite, 8 a.m.

Girls track

Geneva at Batavia, 9 a.m.

Dundee-Crown, Larkin, South Elgin at Rolling Meadows, 9 a.m.

Jacobs at Glenbard South Raider Indoor Quad, 9 a.m.

Rosary at Hononegah, 10 a.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.