Fox Valley scoreboard for Monday, Feb. 17

 
Updated 2/17/2020 10:43 PM

Boys basketball

Monday's results

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Riverside-Brookfield 76, Aurora Central Catholic 37

Christian Liberty 61, Westminster Christian 58

Christian Liberty -- B.Aiello 5 1-6 16, Veigel 2 2-2 6, Bennett 7 4-7 21, Litzenberger 1 0-0 2, Petrovici 1 0-2 2, T.Aiello 3 6-8 12, Baer 1 0-2 2. Totals 20 13-27 76.

Westminster Christian -- DeFalco 1 0-0 2, Ephrem 8 6-6 23, Haegelano 2 2-2 7, Glanzer 4 1-2 12, McGrath 3 0-0 6, McGinnis 1 1-1 3, Schlaffer 2 3-4 5 Totals 21 13-15 58.

Christian Liberty 14 21 14 12 --61

Westminster Christian 16 6 10 26 --58

3-point baskets: CL -- B.Aiello, 5 Bennett 3; WC -- Glanzer 3, Haeglano, Ephrem.

Girls basketball

Class 1A Putnam County sectional

Gardner South Wilmington 41, Newark 40

Aurora Christian 52, St. Bede 19

Aurora Christian -- Weeks 8 3-3 19, Anderson 1 0-0 2, Gardner 1 0-0 2, Plant 0 0-0 0, Lamanna 0 0-0 0, Carter 0 0-0 0, Griffin 5 4-4 17, Richert 1 0-0 2, Allgood 0 1-3 1, Moore 0 0-0 0, Luse 3 3-4 9. Totals 19 11-14 52.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

St. Bede -- Maschmann 1 2-2 5, Giordano 1 0-0 3, Smudzinski 0 0-2 0, Senica 1 1-2 3, Nawa 0 0-2 0, Bosnich 1 3-4 5, Mazzodana 1 0-0 2, Stoudt 0 1-6 1. Totals 5 7-17 19.

Aurora Christian 21 9 16 6 --52

St. Bede 0 7 9 3 --19

3-point baskets: AC -- Griffin 3; StB -- Maschmann, Giordano.

Class 4A Streamwood regional

Larkin 59, Elgin 31

Elgin -- Rodriguez 0 0-0 0, Troyke 0 0-0 0, Moskow 1 0-0 2, Kilbert 10 00-5 20, Cadney 0 0-0 0, Campbell 3 3-6 9, Nino 0 0-0 0, Jorgensen 0 0-0 0, Hernandez 0 0-0 0, Espinoza 0 0-0 0, Bowers 0 0-0 0, Catalan 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 3-11 31.

Larkin -- Young 6 3-4 7, Miller 5 0-2 11, Dixon 4 2-2 10, Garcia 3 1-2 7, Johnson 4 0-0 8, De Leon 0 0-0 0, Clements 5 0-3 10, Newman 1 0-0 2, Acosta 0 0-0 0, Holloway 1 0-0 2, Gordon 0 0-0 0, Leach 1 0-0 2. Totals 26 5-13 59.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Elgin 5 12 10 4 --31

Larkin 17 13 21 8 --59

3-point baskets: L -- Miller, Dixon.

Upcoming events

Today

Boys basketball

Aurora Christian at ICCP, 7:30 p.m.

ACC at Riverside-Brookfield, TBD

Bartlett at Fenton, 7 p.m.

Batavia at St Charles East, 7:15 p.m.

Schaumburg at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.

Marian Central at CL South, 7 p.m.

Elgin at Streamwood, 7 p.m.

LaSalle Peru at Kaneland, 7 p.m.

Montini at Marmion, 7 p.m.

East Aurora at South Elgin, 7 p.m.

Batavia at St. Charles East, 7:15 p.m.

St. Charles North at Glenbard North, 7:15 p.m.

St. Edward at Timothy Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Wheaton North at Geneva, 7:15 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class 4A Batavia regional

No. 1 Geneva vs. No. 16 Glenbard North, 6 p.m.

No. 8 Willowbrook vs. No. 10 Batavia, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Schaumburg regional

No. 7 St. Charles North vs. No. 11 Schaumburg, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Lake Park regional

No. 3 Lake Park vs. No. 14 St. Charles East, 6 p.m.

No. 5 Bartlett vs. No. 9 Glenbard East, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Streamwood regional

No. 2 Barrington vs. No. 8 Larkin, 6 p.m.

No. 3 McHenry vs. No. 6 Streamwood, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Dundee-Crown regional

No. 1 Dundee-Crown vs. No. 7 Jacobs, 6 p.m.

No. 4 South Elgin vs. No. 5 Cary-Grove, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Rockford Guilford regional

No. 3 Huntley vs. No. 6 Rockford Guilford, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Yorkville regional

No. 3 Naperville North vs. No. 15 East Aurora, 6 p.m.

No. 6 West Aurora vs. No. 11 Yorkville, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A Burlington Central regional

No. 2 Burlington Central vs. No. 8 Plano, 6 p.m.

No. 3 Glenbard South vs. No. 6 St. Francis, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A Sycamore regional

No. 4 Dixon vs. No. 5 Hampshire, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A Prairie Ridge regional

No. 8 Crystal Lake South vs. No. 9 Prairie Ridge, 7:30 p.m.

Girls track

Bartlett, Streamwood at West Chicago, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 19

Boys basketball

Stillman Valley at Burlington Central, 7 p.m.

Larkin at Glenbard East, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class 3A IMSA regional

No. 4 Kaneland vs. No. 5 Sandwich, 7:30 p.m.

Girls track

Cary-Grove, Grayslake Central at Dundee-Crown, 5:30 p.m.

Larkin at Joliet West Quad, 4:30 p.m.

ThursDAY, Feb. 20

Boys basketball

Ridgewood at Larkin, 7 p.m.

Schaumburg Christian at Marmion, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class 4A Batavia regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Schaumburg regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Lake Park regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Dundee-Crown regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Rockford Guilford regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Yorkville regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Sycamore regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Burlington Central regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Prairie Ridge regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 1A Putnam County sectional

Aurora Christian vs. Gardner-South Wilmington, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

State finals

FriDAY, Feb. 21

Boys basketball

Riverside Brookfield at Aurora Christian, 7:30 p.m.

St. Francis at ACC, 7:30 p.m.

Glenbard South at Bartlett, 7 p.m.

St. Charles North at Batavia, 7:15 p.m.

Prairie Ridge at Burlington Central, 7 p.m.

Jacobs at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.

McHenry at CL South, 7 p.m.

Crystal Lake Central at Dundee-Crown, 7 p.m.

Elgin at Fenton, 7 p.m.

Hampshire at Huntley, 7 p.m.

Winnebago at Harvest Christian, 7 p.m.

Kaneland at Sycamore, 7 p.m.

Marmion at St. Francis De Sales, 7 p.m.

West Chicago at South Elgin, 7 p.m.

St. Charles East at Wheaton North, 7:15 p.m.

Westmont at St. Edward, 7:30 p.m.

East Aurora at Streamwood, 7 p.m.

Minooka at West Aurora, 6:30 p.m.

Geneva at Lake Park, 7:15 p.m

Girls basketball

Class 4A Streamwood regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 3A IMSA regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

State

Girls bowling

State

Boys track

Bartlett at Wheaton Warrenville South Quad, 4:30 p.m.

Elgin, Hampshire at Antioch Indoor Invitational, 5 p.m.

Jacobs at Rolling Meadows Invite, 5 p.m.

Girls track

Huntley at Homewood-Flossmoor Invite, 5 p.m.

South Elgin at Maine South Invite, 4:30 p.m.

SaturDAY, Feb. 22

Boys basketball

Lakes at Batavia, 7:15 p.m.

St. Charles East at Elgin, 4 p.m.

Streamwood at Geneva, 6 p.m.

Warren at Jacobs, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

State

Boys swimming

St. Charles East sectional

Girls bowling

State

Boys track

Wheaton North at Batavia, 9 a.m.

Geneva, Harvest Christian, Larkin, South Elgin at Rockford Auburn Invite, 8 a.m.

Girls track

Geneva at Batavia, 9 a.m.

Dundee-Crown, Larkin, South Elgin at Rolling Meadows, 9 a.m.

Jacobs at Glenbard South Raider Indoor Quad, 9 a.m.

Rosary at Hononegah, 10 a.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.