Cook County scoreboard for Monday, Feb. 17

 
Updated 2/17/2020 10:15 PM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Boys swimming

Saturday's results

Mid-Suburban League meet

at Schaumburg

team results

Barrington 240.5, 2. Rolling Meadows 175, Fremd 174, Prospect 164.5, Palatine 158, Heresy 151, Conant 124, Buffalo Grove 100, Hoffman Estates 37, Wheeling 22, Elk Grove 22, Schaumburg 21

EVENT RESULTS

200 Medley relay: 1. Rolling Meadows (Slifierz, Keeley, Hardt, Molin) 1:36.42, 2. Barrrington (O'Leary, Hoppe, Ujiiye, Langlois) 1:36.64, 3. Fremd (Stegall, Han, Yamazaki, Steininger) 1:39.24; 200 free: 1. Hoppe (Barr) 1:46.90; 2. Tonkovic (Pros) 1:48.67, 3. Guo (Barr) 1:50.87; 200 IM: 1. Hays (Pros) 1:57.57, 2. Langlois (Barr) 1:57.81, 2. Hardt (RM) 2:00.00; 50 free: 1. Keeley (RM) 21.13, 2. Snyder (Pal) 21.83, 3. Molin (RM) 21.98; Diving: 1. Epperson (Pros) 413.35, 2. Dumrauf (BG) 405.45, 3. Wheeler (BG) 401.05; 100 fly: 1. O'Leary (Barr) 50.52, 2. Snyder (Pal) 53.17, 3. Hill (Her); 100 free: 1. Ujiiye (Barr) 48.64, 2. Marunde (Her) 49.19, 3. Urban (Con) 49.46;

500 free: 1. Langlois (Barr) 4:52.99, 2. Tonkovic (Pros) 4:56.11, 3. Emary (Barr) 5:01.60; 200 free relay: 1. Rolling Meadows (Molin, Hardt, Slifierz, Keeley) 1:26.78, 2. Hersey (Marunde, Nikiforov, Burkhalter, Hill) 1:29.65, 3. Buffalo Grove (Santiago, Adrowski, Stelmaszak, Tsiftilis) 1:30.49; 100 back: 1. O'Leary (Barr) 50.14, 2. Hays (Pros) 52.76, 3. Soltys (Pros) 53.75; 100 breast: 1. Hoppe (Barr) 58.99, 2. Han (Fre) 1:00.43, 3. Burkhalter (Her) 1:02.15; 400 free relay: 1. Rolling Meadows (Molin, Hardt, Slifierz, Keeley) 3:12.42, 2. Barrington (P'Leary, Ujiiye, Langlois, Hoppe) 3:14.36, 3. Hersey (Marunde, Nikiforov, Burkhalter, Hill) 3:18.40.

Girls basketball

Monday's results

Class 4A Lake Zurich regional

WHEELING 32, MUNDELEIN 25

Wheeling -- Niznik 0 0-0 0, Stanke 1 2-2 4, Collar 4 0-3 8, Metellus 2 1-2 6, Drozdz 2 9-10 14. Totals 9 12-17 32.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Mundelein -- Frank 2 4-5 9, Photopoulos 0 0-0 0, McKay 1 1-2 3, Binz 3 0-1 7, Ali 1 0-0 3, Werner 1 1-2 3, Vogt 0 0-0 0. Totals 8 6-10 25.

Wheeling 4 10 5 13 --32

Mundelein 6 2 8 9 --25

3-point baskets: Whl: Metellus, Drozdz; Mun: Frank, Binz, Ali.

Fouled out: Mun: Frank.

Class 4A Schaumburg regional

Wheaton-warrrenville s. 60 Hoffman-ESTATES 19

WW South -- McCord 0 0-0 0, Marcheschi 2 1-1 5, Briggs 5 0-0 10, Economos 0 0-0 0, Showman 2 0-0 4, Shaughnessy 2 0-0 5, Mather 3 0-0 8, Huntzinger 6 1-2 15, Farrell 0 0-0 0, Cisar 1 0-0 2, Cochran 0 0-0 0, Chex 1 0-0 2, Kroehnke 3 2-2 9. Totals 23 4-5 60.

Hoffman Estates -- Oliver 1 0-0 2, Thomas 0 0-0 0, Prasad 1 0-0 3, Cochran 0 0-0 0, Morris 0 0-0 0, Wadas 1 0-0 2, Fuentes 0 0-0 0, Hurd 1 0-0 2, Rami 2 3-4 7, Sims 1 1-3 3. Totals 7 4-7 19.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

WW South 8 18 30 4 --60

Hoffman Estates 2 5 7 5 --19

3-point baskets: WWS: Shaughnessy, Maher 2, Huntzinger 2, Kroehnke; HE: Prasad.

Fouled out: none.

Class 3A Antioch regional

Game 1) Fenton 49, North Chicago 48

Class 4A Niles West regional

Von Steuben 46, Maine East 44

Class 4A Carmel regional

Waukegan 53, Round Lake 43

Class 4A Streamwood regional

Larkin 59, Elgin 31

Upcoming events

today

Boys basketball

Christian Liberty at Rockford Lutheran, 7 p.m.

Crystal Lake Central at Barrington, 7:30 p.m.

Downers Grove South at Leyden, 7:30 p.m.

Glenbrook South at Conant, 7 p.m.

Maine East at Rolling Meadows, 7 p.m.

Niles West at Palatine, 6:30 p.m.

Schaumburg at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.

Schaumburg Christian at Yorkville Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Wheeling at Maine West, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class 1A Chicago Collins sectional

Game 1) Christian Liberty vs. Chicago Richards, 6 p.m.

Game 2) Morgan Park Academy vs. Chciago Hope Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Elk Grove regional

Game 1) Maine South vs. Lincoln Park, 6 p.m.

Game 2) Elk Grove vs. Glenbrook South, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Niles West regional

Game 2) Maine West vs. Von Steuben, 6 p.m.

Game 3) Highland Park vs. Niles West, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A New Trier regional

Game 1) Loyola vs. Leyden, 6 p.m.

Game 2) New Trier vs. Lane, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Fremd regional

Game 1) Fremd vs. Warren, 6 p.m.

Game 2) Buffalo Grove vs. Prospect, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Lake Zurich regional

Game 2) Libertyville vs. Wheeling, 6 p.m.

Game 3) Lake Zurich vs. Rolling Meadows, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Carmel regional

Game 2) Hersey vs. Waukegan, 6 p.m.

Game 3) Carmel vs. Zion-Benton, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Schaumburg regional

Game 2) York vs. WW South, 6 p.m.

Game 3) St. Charles North vs. Schaumburg, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Glenbard West regional

Game 1) Wheaton North vs. Conant, 6 p.m.

Game 2) Glenbard West vs. Addison Trail, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Streamwood regional

Game 2) Barrington vs. Larkin, 6 p.m.

Game 3) McHenry vs. Streamwood, 7:30 p.m.

wednesday, febrUARY 19

Girls basketball

Class 3A Antioch regional

Game 2) Vernon Hills vs. Fenton, 6 p.m.

Game 3) St. Viator vs. Antioch, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Lake Forest regional

Game 1) Stevenson vs. Grant, 6 p.m.

Game 2) Lake Forest vs. Palatine, 7:30 p.m.

thursday, febrUARY 20

Boys basketball

VPIF at Christian Liberty, 6:30 p.m.

Schaumburg Christian at Marmion, 6 p.m.

Wrestling

Individual State finals at State Farm Center, Champaign

Girls basketball

Class 1A Chicago Collins sectional

Game 3) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Elk Grove regional

Game 3) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Niles West regional

Game 4) Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 7 p.m.

Class 4A New Trier regional

Game 3) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Fremd regional

Game 3) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Lake Zurich regional

Game 4) Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Carmel regional

Game 4) Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Streamwood regional

Game 4) Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 7 p.m.

Girls bowling

State tournament (Cherry Bowl, Rockford)

FRIday, febrUARY 21

Boys basketball

Buffalo Grove at Elk Grove, 7:30 p.m.

Conant at Hoffman Estates, 7:30 p.m.

Fremd at Barrington, 7:30 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Hersey, 7:30 p.m.

Palatine at Schaumburg, 7:30 p.m.

Wheeling at Prospect, 7:30 p.m.

Benet Academy at St. Viator, 7 p.m.

Maine South at New Trier, 7 p.m.

Maine West at Highland Park, 7 p.m.

Niles North at Maine East, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

Individual State finals at State Farm Center, Champaign

Girls basketball

Class 3A Antioch regional

Game 4) Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Lake Forest regional

Game 3) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

Girls bowling

State tournament (Cherry Bowl, Rockford)

Boys track

Barrington at Rolling Meadows Invite, 5 p.m.

Fremd at Glenbrook South, 4:30 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

IHSA state tournament at Palatine, 2 p.m.

Saturday, febrUARY 22

Boys basketball

Grayslake Central at Hersey, 1 p.m.

Kennedy at Leyden, 4:30 p.m.

Lake Forest at Elk Grove, 4:30 p.m.

Boys swimming

Barrrington, Buffalo Grove, Hoffman Estates, Fremd, Palatine, Schaumburg, Wheeling at Stevenson sectional

Hersey, St. Viator, Maine West, Elk Grove, Conant, Prospect, Maine East, Maine South, Rolling Meadows at Glenbrook North sectional

Leyden at Lyons sectional

Wrestling

Individual State finals at State Farm Center, Champaign

Girls bowling

State tournament (Cherry Bowl, Rockford)

Girls gymnastics

IHSA state meet at Palatine, 2 p.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.