Lake County scoreboard for Saturday, Feb. 15

 
Updated 2/15/2020 10:39 PM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Boys basketball

Saturday's results

Mundelein 71, Elgin 32

Mundelein -- Bikus 19, Baker 15, Ebube 11, Enright 9.

GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 49, LAKE ZURICH 44

Grayslake Central -- Rogers 1 0-0 2, Coleman 4 3-4 11, Hardy 4 5-5 13, Boelens 5 0-0 15, Dumanlang 1 2-2 4, O'Gorden 0 0-0 0, Tiffany 1 2-4 4, Martinez 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 12-15 49.

Lake Zurich -- Nagel 1 0-0 3, Orton 2 0-0 6, Hagen 1 0-0 2, Lococo 1 3-3 6, Pezzella 0 0-0 0, Galuppo 5 2-3 15, Bajerski 1 2-2 4, DeLuga 0 0-0 0, Tucker 1 4-4 6, Pfiefer 1 0-0 2, Piggott 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 11-12 44.

Grayslake Central 17 10 8 14 --49

Lake Zurich 13 11 9 11 --44

3-point baskets: GC: Boelens 5; LZ: Galuppo 3, Orton 2, Nagel, Lococo. Fouled out: none.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Libertyville 58, Hersey 44

Hersey -- Clawson 0 0-0 0, Roberts 4 2-2 12, Rogowski 4 0-0 9, Nolan 4 0-0 8, Ginder 1 0-0 2, Randall 1 0-0 2, Wagner 2 0-0 5, Wolff 0 0-0 0, Zagorski 1 0-0 2, Augustyn 2 0-0 4. Totals 19 2-2 44.

Libertyville -- Ellingson 2 1-2 6, Steinhaus 2 0-0 5, Graham 8 1-1 18, Moore 3 4-4 11, Watson 3 2-2 11, Michelotti 0 2-2 2, Bonder 1 1-3 3, Friel 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 11-14 58.

Hersey 18 7 13 6 --44

Libertyville 20 10 17 11 --58

3-point baskets: H: Roberts 2, Rogowski, Wagner. L: Watson 3, Ellingson, Steinhaus, Graham, Moore. Fouled out: None.

Warren 45, Naperville Central 38

Warren -- Langevin 2 0-0 4, DelaCruz 2 0-0 4, Mellican 3 3-5 9, Caruthers 0 0-0 0, Sarancic 7 2-3 18, Cartwright 1 0-0 3, Figueroa 0 2-2 2, Coleman 1 0-0 2, Lawler 1 0-0 3. Totals: 17 7-10 45.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Naperville Central -- Brooks 0 0-0 0, Hurley 0 0-0 0, Dougherty 6 5-7 18, Conway 6 0-0 12, Murphy 0 0-0 0, Gupta 0 0-0 0, Wood 0 0-0 0, Baskin 4 0-0 8, Wolf 0 0-0 0, Jopes 0 0-0 0. Totals: 16 5-7 38.

Warren 11 7 15 12 --45

Naperville Cent. 12 7 6 13 --38

3-point baskets: W: Sarancic 2, Cartwright, Lawler. NC: Dougherty. Fouled out: None.

Lake Park Invite

stevenson 60, Prospect 40

Prospect -- Woloch 3 4-4 10, Schneider 2 5-5 9, Dini 2 3-4 7, Larsen 2 2-2 7, Mack 1 0-0 3, Votzmeyer 1 0-0 3, Shaw 1 0-0 2, McAleer 1 0-0 2, Cwidak 0 1-2 1, Carroll 0 0-0 0, Zardzin 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 15-17 40.

Stevenson -- Ittounas 7 0-0 14, M. Ambrose 5 0-0 13, Holmes 5 1-4 11, Kaznikov 4 0-0 9, E. Ambrose 2 0-0 6, Chieng 1 0-0 2, Tenner 1 0-0 2, Clemons 1 0-0 2, Morris 0 1-2 1. Totals 26 2-6 60.

Prospect 9 9 1 9 --40

Stevenson 19 11 15 15 --60

3-point baskets: P: Larsen, Mack. S: M.Ambrose, E.Ambrose, kaznikov.

Indian Creek Tournament

Carmel 65, Lisle 44

Lisle -- LaScala 0 3-3 3, King 4 3-3 11, Etzkorn 3 1-2 7, Bandzoumouna 4 1-2 10, Payne 1 0-0 3, Farrell 5 0-0 10. Totals 17 8-10 44.

Carmel -- Moore 6 3-6 15, Halaburt 3 0-0 9, Wilson 5 0-0 11, Burton 1 0-0 2, Acker 3 0-17, Usma-Harper 3 1-1 7, Beals 0 2-2 2, Jackson 3 1-1 10, Schofield 1 0-0 2. Totals 25 7-11 65.

Lisle 7 11 13 13 --44

Carmel 16 14 20 15 --65

3-point baskets: Lisle: Bandzoumouna, Payne. Car: Halaburt 3, Jackson 3, Wilson, Acker.

Fouled out: none.

Wrestling

Saturday's results

3A Barrington id=ndividual sectional

Advancing individuals

106: 1st: Baysinger (Prospect) f. Wright (Jacobs) 1:45; 3rd: Riley (Libertyville) d. Jones (Barrington) 17-0. 113: 1st: Jensen (Huntley) f. Beers (Barrington) 1:16; 3rd: Frezza (Stevenson) tf. Ta Sor (Rockford East) 4:28 18-2. 120: 1st: Rhemrev (Stevenson) md. Beasley (Belvidere) 10-2; 3rd: Miralles (New Trier) f. Neurauter (Lake Zurich) 3:29. 126: 1st: Spencer (Huntley) d. Alvarado (Belvidere) 4-1; 3rd: Fifield (Fremd) d. Puma (Prospect) 12-5. 132: 1st: Milos (Prospect) tf. Lira (Huntley) 4:21 17-2; 3rd: Domke (Warren) d. Joyce (Hersey) 8-5. 138: 1st: Vandervere (Warren) d. Jakowitsch (Huntley) 3-1; 3rd: Harrier (Jacobs) f. Miller (Prospect) 2:34. 145: 1st: Collins (Glenbrook South) d. Scales (Dundee-Crown) by inj.def.; 3rd: Beals (Zion-Benton) d. Epstein (Jacobs) 5-2. 152: 1st: Heard (Libertyville) f. Hallin (McHenry) 2:16; 3rd: Parker (Warren) md. Mejia (Buffalo Grove) 18-6. 160: 1st: Conway (Barrington) f. Drosos (Highland Park) 1:16; 3rd: Mondus (Fremd) d. Knudten (Libertyville) 5-4. 170: 1st: Rasmussen (Barrington) d. Salinas (Evanston) 5-2; 3rd: Ferrante (Huntley) tf. Chisum (Zion-Benton) 1:58 17-0. 182: 1st: Hartman (Barrington) d. Deist (Grant) 3-1; 3rd: Mrazek (Lake Zurich) d. Figueroa (Hononegah) 6-4. 195: 1st: Pettigrew (Fremd) d. Smith (Prospect) 7-3; 3rd: Hunkins (Huntley) f. Millman (Stevenson) 0:49. 220: 1st: Jackson (Buffalo Grove) d. Roper (Barrington) 7-6; 3rd: Golnick (Jacobs) d. Ursu (Glenbrook South) 12-6. 285: 1st: Guadarrama (Mundelein) f. Pineda (Rockford East) 3:07; 3rd: Korba (Hersey) f. Houlihan (Stevenson) 1:59.

Class 2A Deerfield individual sectional

Advancing Individuals

106: 1st: Neumark (Deerfield) md. Castro (Crystal Lake South) 13-0; 3rd: Nobiling (Antioch) d. Davidson (Marian) 3-1. 113: 1st: Olsen (Crystal Lake South) md. Conway (St. Patrick) 12-0; 3rd: Streib (Antioch) d. Castiglia (Grayslake North) 6-1. 120: 1st: Rodriguez (Marian) d. Barbarise (Antioch) 5-0; 3rd: Wittkamp (Deerfield) f. Weidman (Grayslake Central) 4:40. 126: 1st: Burke (Marian) f. Jozwiak (Grayslake North) 4:23; 3rd: Menzies (Antioch) d. Suyko (Cary-Grove) by inj. def. 132: 1st: Valeria (Marian) d. McPherson (Antioch) 3-2; 3rd: Gruen (Cary-Grove) f. Morgan (Deerfield) 4:46. 138: 1st: Shelton (Marian) d. Vela (Woodstock North) 9-4; 3rd: Reyes (Antioch) f. Kozanecki (Grayslake North) 3;22. 145: 1st: Timmons (Crystal Lake South) d. Swindell (Carmel) 3-1; 3rd: Crump (Notre Dame) d. Shvartman (Deerfield) 10-7. 152: 1st: Moran (Crystal Lake South) d. Ramirez (Fenton) 4-3; 3rd: Nobiling (Antioch) d. Cramer (Grayslake Central) 3-0. 160: 1st: Ernd (Crystal Lake Central) md. Peters (Cary-Grove 9-1; 3rd: Wittkamp (Deerfield) d. Hirsi (Mather) 9-8. 170: 1st: Connell (Marian) d. Jens (Grayslake Central) 7-1; 3rd: Smith (Lakes) d. Waggoner (Lake Forest) 3-2. 182: 1st: Cramer (Grayslake Central) d. Lopez (Marian) by inj.def; 3rd: Rands (Cary-Grove) md. Goworowski (St. Patrick) 10-2. 195: 1st: Goodman (Deerfield) d. Schoenfelder (Antioch) 5-2; 3rd: Ryerson (Crystal Lake Central) d. Koeblinger (Prairie Ridge) 7-6. 220: 1st: Crandall (Prairie Ridge) d. Swanson(Cary-Grove) 10-3; 3rd: Hudec (Crystal Lake Central) f. Krewer (St. Patrick) 0:52. 285: 1st: Wilcoxen (Fenton) f. Ness (Antioch) 1:11; 3rd: Owen (Lake Forest) f. Perrin (Lakes) 5:52.

Boys swimming

Saturday's results

North Suburban Conference meet

At Lake Forest

TEAM RESULTS

1, Stevenson 337. 2. Mundelein 231. 3. Lake Forest 216.50. 4. Libertyville 135.50. 5. Warren 127.50. 6. Zion-Benton 12. 7. Waukegan 2.

RACE RESULTS

200 medley relay: Stevenson (Wywrocki, Zhang, Song, Kim) 1:37.27. 200 free: Kingsley (LF) 1:46.76. 200 IM: Song (Stev) 1:58.56. 50 free: Fathallah (Mund) 21.78. Diving: White (Stev) 455.10. 100 fly: Song (Stev) 51.35. 100 free: Fathallah (Mund) 47.68. 500 free: Kingsley (LF) 4:45.42. 200 free relay: Stevenson (Song, Kobets, Xiong, Kim) 1:28.32. 100 back: Zhang (Stev) 53.21. 100 breast: Zaritsky (Stev) 1:01.48. 400 free relay: Stevenson (Swanson, Kobets, Farber, Zhang) 3:16.37.

Girls bowling

Saturday's results

Kaneland sectional

Team scores

Advancing teams -- Harlem 6438; Oregon 6182; Sycamore 6002; South Elgin 5870

Other team scores -- Freeport 5520; Marengo 5510; Jacobs 5346; Huntley 5222; Hononegah 5185; Lake Zurich 5093; Rockford Guilford 4869; Woodstock 4791

Individual results

Champion -- Kolber (Sycamore) 1394.

Advancing individuals -- Nelson (Belvidere North) 1291; Hartmann (Marengo) 1277; Baker (Dixon) 1261; Heinz (Belvidere) 1232; Rae (Dekalb) 1223

Zion Benton sectional

Team scores

Advancing teams -- Buffalo Grove 5787; Conant 5576; Antioch 5573 (Michalec 1233; Olson 1139; Tanner 1137; Kane 1070; Lubkeman 994; Hersey 5496.

Other team scores -- Wauconda 5494; Libertyville 5182; Resurrection 5035; Vernon Hills 5010; Niles North 4995; New Trier 4994; Evanston 4940; Round Lake 4867.

Individual Results

Champion -- McKeel (Wauconda) 1353

Advancing Individuals -- McKeel (Wauconda) 1353; Frick (Schaumburg) 1217; Ziebell (Waukegan) 1211; Kiddle (Lakes) 1199; Lainez (Niles North) 1186.

Upcoming events

MONDAY, FEB. 17

BOYS BASKETBALL

Vernon Hills at Grayslake North, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 4A Lake Zurich regional play-in

(15) Mundelein vs. (18) Wheeling, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Carmel regional play-in

(16) Waukegan vs. (17) Round Lake, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Antioch regional play-in

(15) Fenton vs. (18) North Chicago, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Prairie Ridge regional play-in

(16) Ridgewood vs. (17) Lakes, 7 p.m.

TUESDAY, FEB. 18

BOYS BASKETBALL

Lakes at Antioch, 7 p.m.

Grayslake North at Grant, 7 p.m.

Grayslake Central at Round Lake, 7 p.m.

North Chicago at Wauconda, 7 p.m.

Libertyville at Mundelein, 7 p.m.

Warren at Lake Zurich, 7 p.m.

Waukegan at Stevenson, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 4A Fremd regional semifinals

(3) Fremd vs. (14 Warren, 6 p.m.

(6) Buffalo Grove vs. (11) Prospect, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Lake Zurich regional semifinals

(2) Libertyville vs. (15) Mundelein/(18) Wheeling, 6 p.m.

(7) Lake Zurich vs. (10) Rolling Meadows, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Carmel regional semifinals

(1) Hersey vs. (16) Waukegan/(17) Round Lake, 6 p.m.

(8) Carmel vs. (9) Zion-Benton, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A Prairie Ridge regional semifinals

(1) Grayslake Central vs. (16) Ridgewood/(17) Lakes, 6 p.m.

(8) Crystal Lake South vs. (9) Prairie Ridge, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A Deerfield regional semifinals

(4) Wauconda vs. (13) Harvard, 6 p.m.

(5) Deerfield vs. (12) Grayslake North, 7:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 19

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 4A Lake Forest regional semifinals

(4) Stevenson vs. (13) Grant, 6 p.m.

(5) Lake Forest vs. (12) Palatine, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A Antioch regional semifinals

(2) Vernon Hills vs. (15) Fenton/(18) North Chicago, 6 p.m.

(7) St. Viator vs. (10) Antioch, 7:30 p.m.

THURSDAY, FEB. 20

BOYS BASKETBALL

Round Lake at Wauconda, 7 p.m.

WRESTLING

state meet at State Farm Center, Champaign

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 4A Fremd regional final

7 p.m.

Class 4A Lake Zurich regional final

7 p.m.

Class 4A Carmel regional final

7 p.m.

Class 3A Prairie Ridge regional final

7 p.m.

Class 3A Deerfield regional final

7 p.m.

FRIDAY, FEB. 21

BOYS BASKETBALL

Antioch at Grayslake Central, 7 p.m.

Grant at Lakes, 7 p.m.

Lake Forest at Libertyville, 7 p.m.

Lake Zurich at Mundelein, 7 p.m.

Stevenson at Warren, 7 p.m.

North Chicago at Grayslake North, 7 p.m.

Carmel at Notre Dame, 7 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Deerfield, 7 p.m.

WRESTLING

state meet at State Farm Center, Champaign

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 4A Lake Forest regional final

7 p.m.

Class 3A Antioch regional final

7 p.m.

GIRLS GYMNASTICS

state meet at Palatine

SATURDAY, FEB. 22

BOYS BASKETBALL

Benet at Stevenson, 5:30 p.m.

Grayslake Central at Hersey, 1 p.m.

Grayslake North at Woodstock, 2:30 p.m.

Lakes at Batavia, 7 p.m.

Warren at Jacobs, 7 p.m.

BOYS SWIMMING

Highland Park sectional

Antioch, Carmel, Grant, Grayslake Central, Grayslake North, Libertyville, Mundelein, Vernon Hills, Warren

Stevenson sectional

Lake Zurich, Stevenson, Wauconda

WRESTLING

state meet at State Farm Center, Champaign

GIRLS GYMNASTICS

state meet at Palatine

SUNDAY, FEB. 23

BOYS BASKETBALL

Moline at Mundelein (United Center), 1 p.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.