Lake County scoreboard for Friday, Feb. 14
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.
Boys basketball
Friday's results
STEVENSON 50, MUNDELEIN 49
Stevenson - M. Ambrose 6 3-6 19, Kaznikov 3 0-0 7, Holmes 3 1-2 8, Ittounas 2 3-4 8, E. Ambrose 1 4-7 6, Tenner 1 0-0 2, Chieng 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 11-19 50.
Mundelein - Bikus 1 0-0 3, Atade 0 0-0 0, Ebube 8 0-1 16, Baker 3 0-0 8, Enright 6 8-9 22, Rooney 0 0-0 0, Moenning 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 8-10 49.
Stevenson 7 18 17 8 -50
Mundelein 9 9 12 19 -49
3-point baskets: Stev: M. Ambrose 4, Kaznikov, Holmes, Ittounas; Mun: Baker 2, Enright 2, Bikus.
Fouled out: Mun: Baker.
WAUCONDA 54, GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 45
Wauconda- D. Carter 6 3-4 18, Shanholtzer 1 3-4 5, G. Carter 1 0-0 2, Bulgarelli 5 3-5 14, Chung 1 1-2 3, Hopkins 1 0-0 3, Nolan 2 0-0 6, Daun 1 0-0 3, Drobnik 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 10-15 54.
Grayslake Central - Rogers 2 4-4 9, Boelens 4 0-0 12, 1 0-2 2, Dumanlang 3 0-2 6, Coleman 4 0-0 9, O'Gorden 3 0-0 7, Tiffany 0 0-0 0, Martinez 0 0-0 0, Miller 0 0-2 0. Totals 17 4-10 45.
Wauconda 14 15 12 13 -54
Grayslake Central 13 6 13 13 -45
3-point baskets: Wauc: D. Carter 3, Nolan 2, Daun, Bulgarelli, Hopkins; GC: Boelens 4, Rogers, Coleman, O'Gorden.
Fouled out: GC: Coleman.
CARMEL 62, MARIST 30
Marist - Mahoney 2 0-0 4, Knight 1 1-3 4, Reed 1 1-1 3, Hill 4 0-0 8, Barry 1 0-0 2, Canty-Gougis 0 2-2 2 Drag 1 0-0 2, Morris 2 0-0 5, Ross 0 0-0 0, Taiwo 0 0-0 0 Alderson 0 0-0 0, Dorsch 0 0-0 0, Sulaimann 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 4-6 30.
Carmel - Moore 2 2-1 6, Halaburt 2 0-0 6, Wilson 4 3-5 12, Acker 0 0-0 0, Beals 1 0-0 2, Jackson 6 2-3 19, Burton 3 0-2 6, Usma-Harper 3 1-2 9, LaBarbera 1 0-0 2, Lucero 0 0-0 0, Carmen 0 0-0 0, Schofield 0 0-0 0, Nalewajk 0 0-0 0. Totals: 22 7-16 62.
Marist 9 2 10 9 -30
Carmel 14 8 16 24 -62
3-point baskets: Mar: Morris, Knight; Carm: Jackson 5, Halaburt 2, Usma-Harper 2, Wilson.
Fouled out: none.
LIBERTYVILLE 60, LAKE ZURICH 46
Libertyville - Bonder 12, Steinhaus 12, Watson 11, Ellingson 9.
ZION-BENTON 69, WARREN 46
Warren 10 17 8 11 -46
Zion-Benton 13 24 20 12 -69
ROUND LAKE 71, LAKES 58
Round Lake 16 23 16 16 -71
Lakes 5 11 17 25 -58
MAINE WEST 53, VeRNON HILLS 51
Vernon Hills 14 11 9 17 -51
Maine West 11 15 12 15 -53
Other scores
Antioch 47, Grayslake North 42
Upcoming events
TODAY
BOYS BASKETBALL
Mundelein at Elgin, 4 p.m.
Grayslake Central at Lake Zurich, 5:30 p.m.
Hersey at Libertyville, 6:30 p.m.
Warren at Naperville Central, 6:30 p.m.
Lake Park invitational
Stevenson vs. Prospect, 7 p.m.
BOYS SWIMMING
North Suburban Conference meet at Lake Forest, 11 a.m.
WRESTLING
Class 3A Barrington individual sectional
Class 2A Deerfield individual sectional
GIRLS BOWLING
Kaneland sectional at Mardi Gras Lanes, Sycamore, 9 a.m.
Lake Zurich, 9 a.m.
Zion-Benton sectional at Sunset Lanes, Waukegan, 9 a.m.
Antioch, Grant, Grayslake Central, Grayslake North, Libertyville, Mundelein, Lakes, Round Lake, Warren, Wauconda
MONDAY, FEB. 17
BOYS BASKETBALL
Vernon Hills at Grayslake North, 7 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Class 4A Lake Zurich regional play-in
(15) Mundelein vs. (18) Wheeling, 7 p.m.
Class 4A Carmel regional play-in
(16) Waukegan vs. (17) Round Lake, 7 p.m.
Class 3A Antioch regional play-in
(15) Fenton vs. (18) North Chicago, 7 p.m.
Class 3A Prairie Ridge regional play-in
(16) Ridgewood vs. (17) Lakes, 7 p.m.
TUESDAY, FEB. 18
BOYS BASKETBALL
Lakes at Antioch, 7 p.m.
Grayslake North at Grant, 7 p.m.
Grayslake Central at Round Lake, 7 p.m.
North Chicago at Wauconda, 7 p.m.
Libertyville at Mundelein, 7 p.m.
Warren at Lake Zurich, 7 p.m.
Waukegan at Stevenson, 7 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Class 4A Fremd regional semifinals
(3) Fremd vs. (14 Warren, 6 p.m.
(6) Buffalo Grove vs. (11) Prospect, 7:30 p.m.
Class 4A Lake Zurich regional semifinals
(2) Libertyville vs. (15) Mundelein/(18) Wheeling, 6 p.m.
(7) Lake Zurich vs. (10) Rolling Meadows, 7:30 p.m.
Class 4A Carmel regional semifinals
(1) Hersey vs. (16) Waukegan/(17) Round Lake, 6 p.m.
(8) Carmel vs. (9) Zion-Benton, 7:30 p.m.
Class 3A Prairie Ridge regional semifinals
(1) Grayslake Central vs. (16) Ridgewood/(17) Lakes, 6 p.m.
(8) Crystal Lake South vs. (9) Prairie Ridge, 7:30 p.m.
Class 3A Deerfield regional semifinals
(4) Wauconda vs. (13) Harvard, 6 p.m.
(5) Deerfield vs. (12) Grayslake North, 7:30 p.m.
WEDNESDAY, FEB. 19
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Class 4A Lake Forest regional semifinals
(4) Stevenson vs. (13) Grant, 6 p.m.
(5) Lake Forest vs. (12) Palatine, 7:30 p.m.
Class 3A Antioch regional semifinals
(2) Vernon Hills vs. (15) Fenton/(18) North Chicago, 6 p.m.
(7) St. Viator vs. (10) Antioch, 7:30 p.m.
THURSDAY, FEB. 20
BOYS BASKETBALL
Round Lake at Wauconda, 7 p.m.
WRESTLING
state meet at State Farm Center, Champaign
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Class 4A Fremd regional final
7 p.m.
Class 4A Lake Zurich regional final
7 p.m.
Class 4A Carmel regional final
7 p.m.
Class 3A Prairie Ridge regional final
7 p.m.
Class 3A Deerfield regional final
7 p.m.
FRIDAY, FEB. 21
BOYS BASKETBALL
Antioch at Grayslake Central, 7 p.m.
Grant at Lakes, 7 p.m.
Lake Forest at Libertyville, 7 p.m.
Lake Zurich at Mundelein, 7 p.m.
Stevenson at Warren, 7 p.m.
North Chicago at Grayslake North, 7 p.m.
Carmel at Notre Dame, 7 p.m.
Vernon Hills at Deerfield, 7 p.m.
WRESTLING
state meet at State Farm Center, Champaign
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Class 4A Lake Forest regional final
7 p.m.
Class 3A Antioch regional final
7 p.m.
GIRLS GYMNASTICS
state meet at Palatine
SATURDAY, FEB. 22
BOYS BASKETBALL
Benet at Stevenson, 5:30 p.m.
Grayslake Central at Hersey, 1 p.m.
Grayslake North at Woodstock, 2:30 p.m.
Lakes at Batavia, 7 p.m.
Warren at Jacobs, 7 p.m.
BOYS SWIMMING
Highland Park sectional
Antioch, Carmel, Grant, Grayslake Central, Grayslake North, Libertyville, Mundelein, Vernon Hills, Warren
Stevenson sectional
Lake Zurich, Stevenson, Wauconda
WRESTLING
state meet at State Farm Center, Champaign
GIRLS GYMNASTICS
state meet at Palatine
SUNDAY, FEB. 23
BOYS BASKETBALL
Moline at Mundelein (United Center), 1 p.m.