Fox Valley scoreboard for Friday, Feb. 14

 
Updated 2/15/2020 3:45 PM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Boys basketball

Friday's results

Chicago Christian 70, Aurora Christian 60

Geneva 54, Batavia 48

East Aurora 66, Larkin 63

Plano 63, Kaneland 61

Mt. Carmel 59, Marmion 41

West Aurora 70, Plainfield North 52

Elgin Academy 56, U-High 48

Bartlett 57, Elgin 55

Elgin -- Jackson 4 3-4 11, Lomax 6 6-8 18, Rodgers 2 0-0 5, Toolsie 2 0-0 5, Griffin 1 1-1 3, Vogt 1 2-2 5, Patel 2 0-0 6, Bolden 1 0-0 2, Thornton 0 0-2 0. Totals 19 12-17 55.

Bartlett -- Angell 1 0-4 2, Smith 4 0-0 10, Bucaro 3 0-2 6, Kunzer 5 5-10 16, Klein 3 0-2 7, Luczynski 1 0-0 2, Lewis 1 2-4 5, Praam 2 0-0 6, Resurreccion 1 1-1 3. Totals 21 8-23 57.

Elgin 9 7 13 26 --55

Bartlett 17 14 18 8 --57

3-point baskets: E -- Patel 2, Rodgers, Toolsie, Vogt; B -- Smith 2, Praam 2, Kunzer, Klein, Lewis.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Fouled out: E -- Bolden, Griffin.

St. Charles North 63, St. Charles East 52

St. Charles East -- Musial 1 0-0 2, Matheny 2 3-5 8, Risberg 2 0-0 4, Ditsworth 3 9-10 17, S.Sullivan 1 0-0 3, Clodi 3 2-2 10, Breidigan 1 0-0 2, A.Sullivan 3 0-0 6, Monkemeyer 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 14-17 52.

St. Charles North -- Scheffers 5 0-1 10, Durocher 0 0-0 0, Dedobbelaere 0 0-0 0, Nelson 3 0-0 9, Nubin 0 0-0 0, DeMarco 1 0-0 2, Marlowe 7 6-7 21, Love 0 0-0 0, Kellen 2 4-4 8, Linke 2 3-6 7. Totals 22 15-21 63.

St. Charles East 13 14 9 16 --52

St. Charles North 9 16 21 17 --63

3-point baskets: SCE-- Clodi 2, Ditsworth 2, Matheny, S.Sullivan; SCN -- Nelson 3, Marlowe.

Streamwood 65, Fenton 53

Fenton -- Reed 2 1-2 6, Rule 2 1-1 6, King 6 1-2 13, Alvarez 2 1-2 5, Wilson 1 0-0 2, Hausen 2 2-2 6, Brown 2 1-6 5, Krygier 2 0-0 5, Block 0 0-0 0, Yoakum 2 1-1 5. Totals 21 8-17 53.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Streamwood -- Maybrun 3 2-2 10, Coney 6 0-2 15, Marquez 7 2-2 21, Strong 2 5-6 10, Luce 2 0-0 6, White 1 0-0 3, Pham 0 0-0 0, Pentecost 0 0-0 0, Santiago 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 9-12 65.

Fenton 15 9 15 14 --53

Streamwood 15 15 14 21 --65

3-point baskets: F -- Reed, Rule; S -- Marquez 5, Coney 3, Maybrun 2, Luce 2, Strong, White.

Glenbard East 80, South Elgin 68

South Elgin -- Wafford 6 5-6 20, Genz 1 0-2 2, Steurer 0 0-0 0, Marquis 1 2-2 5, Cwik 5 2-2 16, McVicar 4 5-6 15, Vesta 2 0-0 4, Wiley 2 2-4 6, Pettineo 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 16-20 68.

Glenbard East -- Cook 4 4-10 12, Rogers 9 3-4 21, Hall 9 6-6 28, Rivas 2 4-6 8, Harris 0 0-0 0, Hamilton 2 0-0 6, Dew 0 0-0 0, Buffkin 2 0-0 5. Totals 28 17-26 80.

South Elgin 13 15 19 21 --68

Glenbard East 19 15 22 24 --80

3-point baskets: SE -- Cwik 4, Wafford 3, McVicar 2, Marquis; GE -- Hall 4, Hamilton 2, Buffkin.

Fouled out: SE -- Wiley.

CL South 52, Crystal Lake Central 35

Crystal Lake Central -- Mendoza 3 3-4 10, Pokora 6 0-1 14, Wagner 1 1-1 3, Ritter 1 0-0 2, Noennig 0 1-4 1, Bartesch 1 0-0 2, Ellinger 0 3-4 3, Borchert 0 0-0 0, Anderson 0 0-0 0, Doak 0 0-0 0, Solberg 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 8-14 35.

CL South -- Jewson 3 2-2 9, Murtaugh 1 0-0 2, LePage 1 3-5 5, Wolek 1 0-0 2, Miller 1 1-2 4, Glamoc 5 3-4 15, Stewart 2 2-2 8, Alexander 0 0-0 0, Haskin 3 0-0 7. Totals 17 11-15 52.

Crystal Lake Central 7 8 14 6 --35

CL South 16 16 6 14 --52

3-point baskets: CLC -- Pokora 2, Mendoza; CLS -- Stewart 2, Glamoc 2, Jewson, Miller, Haskin.

ACC 51, ICCP 50

ICCP -- Jordan 2 2-3 7, Landon 0 0-0 0, Cronin 4 2-4 10, Falduto 2 0-0 5, LaSpisa 0 0-0 0, Richardson 1 1-2 3, M.Hilgart 1 0-0 3, Roberto 1 2-3 5, J.Hilgart 2 0-0 4, Gaudio 5 2-4 13. Totals 18 9-16 50.

ACC -- Cwinski 5 0-0 11, Dean 1 0-0 2, Grunlow 9 0-0 24, O'Brien 4 2-3 10, Antowiak 2 0-0 4. Totals 21 2-3 51.

ICCP 10 17 7 16 --50

ACC 17 8 14 11 --51

3-point baskets: ICCP -- Jordan, Falduto, M.Hilgart, Gaudio, Roberto; ACC -- Grunlow 6, Cwinski.

Ridgewood 57, St. Edward 44

St. Edward -- Pomeroy 1 1-2 4, Godfrey 0 4-5 4, Sajtar 0 1-2 1, Oquendo 4 4-4 13, Hill 3 0-0 7, Franklin 2 0-0 4, J.Breier 4 0-0 11, Brier 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 10-13 44.

Ridgewood -- Shabat 2 2-2 6, Burns 0 0-1 0, Sciackitano 0 1-2 1, Camillo 0 1-2 1, Duszynski 6 0-0 16, Bloecker 0 0-0 0, Czyzewski 9 3-4 21, Williams 3 2-5 9, Radisavljevic 1 0-0 3, Cwieczkowski 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 9-16 57.

St. Edward 6 12 13 13 --44

Ridgewood 11 7 22 17 --57

3-point baskets: StE -- J.Brier 3, Hill, Pomeroy, Oquendo; R -- Duszynski 4, Williams, Radisavljevic.

Girls basketball

Friday's results

Class 2A Wheaton Academy regional

Marian Central 48, Marengo 40

Class 2A Genoa-Kingston regional

Johnsburg 44, Rockford Lutheran 36

Class 1A Earville regional

Newark 65, Serena 41

Others

Prairie Ridge 48, Cary-Grove 37

West Aurora 47, Plainfield North 44

Burlington Central 58, Huntley 22

Huntley -- Novak 0 0-0 0. Flaherty 0 1-2 1, Faulkner 0 2-4 2, Guazzo 1 0-0 2, Wash 0 0-0 0, Ozzauto 1 0-0 3, Nowgu 2 3-4 7, Seng 0 0-0 0, Radermacher 3 0-0 7. Totals 7 6-10 22.

Burlington Central -- Wells 3 1-2 8, Duval 0-0 0, Kollhoff 1 1-2 4, Knief 0 2-4 2, Anderson 0 0-0 0, Lichner 2 0-0 5, Moretti 3 0-0 9. Menke 2 2-3 6, Carani 1 2-4 5, Gardner 1 1-2 3, Schmidt 5 3-3 16. Totals 18 12-20 58.

Huntley 7 5 9 1 --22

Burlington Central 14 10 15 19 --58

3-point baskets: H -- Radermacher, Ozzauto; BC -- Schmidt 3, Moretti 3, Wells, Carani, Kollhoff, Lichner.

Dundee-Crown 48, Hampshire 29

Dundee-Crown -- Schmidt 4 0-0 8, Oldham 1 0-0 2, Skibinski 1 0-0 2, Sanchez 1 0-0 2, Randl 5 0-0 13, Koehlert 0 2-2 2, Gotter 1 0-0 2, Crenshaw 6 2-2 14, Azar 1 0-0 3. Totals 20 4-4 48.

Hampshire -- Del Re 1 1-2 4, Ramirez 1 0-0 2, Dumoulin 1 0-0 2, Bannerman 4 4-6 13, Mohr 0 0-0 0, Cork 1 0-0 2, Lambert 2 0-0 4, Walker 1 0-0 2. Totals 11 5-8 29.

Dundee-Crown 11 10 10 17 --48

Hampshire 4 7 4 14 --29

3-point baskets: D-C -- Randl 3, Azar; H -- Del Re, Bannerman.

CL South 43, Jacobs 40

CL South -- Schoen 1 0-0 2, Rhoades 0 2-2 2, Swartz 1 3-3 5, Rich 6 0-2 16, Sevcik 3 0-0 8, Nunnally 2 1-5 6, Kuffel 0 2-2 2, Trier 1 0-0 2. Totals 14 8-14 43.

Jacobs -- Durben 2 0-0 5, Calcagno 0 0-0 0, Pahl 0 2-2 2, Schaffer 1 0-0 2, Acevedo 1 0-0 2, Schwartz 6 0-0 16, Leitner 0 0-0 0, Slavich 0 0-0 0, Leahy 6 0-0 13. Totals 16 2-2 40.

CL South 14 14 7 8 --43

Jacobs 6 11 16 7 --40

3-point baskets: CLS -- Rich 4, Sevcik 2, Nunnally; J -- Schwartz 4, Leahy, Durben.

Upcoming events

Today

Boys basketball

Plainfield South at Batavia, 6 p.m.

McHenry at Burlington Central, 1 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Hampshire, 1:30 p.m.

CL South at Crystal Lake Central, 1:30 p.m.

Jacobs at Dundee-Crown, 1:30 p.m.

Mundelein at Elgin, 4 p.m.

Huntley at Prairie Ridge, 1:30 p.m.

Stillman Valley at Kaneland, 6 p.m.

South Elgin vs. Danville at Danville Shootout, 6:30 p.m.

St. Charles North vs. Decatur Eisenhower at Danville Shootout, 5 p.m.

Wrestling

IHSA Sectionals

Class 3A Conant

Class 3A Barrington

Class 3A Hinsdale Central

Class 2A Rochelle

Boys swimming

Cary-Grove at Woodstock North Invitational, 11 a.m.

Girls bowling

South Elgin, Streamwood at IHSA Sectional, TBA

Boys track

Kaneland, St. Charles North at Burlington Central's Throws & Vault Co-Ed Meet, 9 a.m.

South Elgin at Proviso West Valentine Relays, 9 a.m.

St. Charles East at Rockton Hononegah Invite, 10 a.m.

Monday, Feb. 17

Boys basketball

Elgin Academy at Harvest Christian, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class 1A Putnam County sectional

Aurora Christian vs. St. Bede, 7 p.m.

Gardner vs. Newark, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Streamwood regional

No. 8 Larkin vs. No. 9 Elgin, 7 p.m.

Boys track

Bartlett at Glenbard West, 4:30 p.m.

Girls track

Hampshire at Grayslake North, 1 p.m.

TUESDAY, Feb. 18

Boys basketball

Aurora Christian at ICCP, 7:30 p.m.

ACC at Riverside-Brookfield, TBD

Bartlett at Fenton, 7 p.m.

Batavia at St Charles East, 7:15 p.m.

Schaumburg at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.

Marian Central at CL South, 7 p.m.

Elgin at Streamwood, 7 p.m.

LaSalle Peru at Kaneland, 7 p.m.

Montini at Marmion, 7 p.m.

East Aurora at South Elgin, 7 p.m.

Batavia at St. Charles East, 7:15 p.m.

St. Charles North at Glenbard North, 7:15 p.m.

St. Edward at Timothy Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Wheaton North at Geneva, 7:15 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class 4A Batavia regional

No. 1 Geneva vs. winner of No. 16 Glenbard North vs. No. 17 West Chicago, 6 p.m.

No. 8 Willowbrook vs. No. 10 Batavia, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Schaumburg regional

No. 7 St. Charles North vs. No. 11 Schaumburg, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Lake Park regional

No. 3 Lake Park vs. No. 14 St. Charles East, 6 p.m.

No. 5 Bartlett vs. No. 9 Glenbard East, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Streamwood regional

No. 2 Barrington vs. winner of No. 8 Larkin vs. No. 9 Elgin, 6 p.m.

No. 3 McHenry vs. No. 6 Streamwood, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Dundee-Crown regional

No. 1 Dundee-Crown vs. No. 7 Jacobs, 6 p.m.

No. 4 South Elgin vs. No. 5 Cary-Grove, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Rockford Guilford regional

No. 3 Huntley vs. No. 6 Rockford Guilford, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Yorkville regional

No. 3 Naperville North vs. No. 15 East Aurora, 6 p.m.

No. 6 West Aurora vs. No. 11 Yorkville, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A Burlington Central regional

No. 2 Burlington Central vs. winner of No. 8 Plano vs. No. 9 Hinsdale South, 6 p.m.

No. 3 Glenbard South vs. No. 6 St. Francis, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A Sycamore regional

No. 4 Dixon vs. No. 5 Hampshire, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A Prairie Ridge regional

No. 8 Crystal Lake South vs. No. 9 Prairie Ridge, 7:30 p.m.

Girls track

Bartlett, Streamwood at West Chicago, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 19

Boys basketball

Stillman Valley at Burlington Central, 7 p.m.

Larkin at Glenbard East, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class 3A IMSA regional

No. 4 Kaneland vs. No. 5 Sandwich, 7:30 p.m.

Girls track

Cary-Grove, Grayslake Central at Dundee-Crown, 5:30 p.m.

Larkin at Joliet West Quad, 4:30 p.m.

ThursDAY, Feb. 20

Boys basketball

Ridgewood at Larkin, 7 p.m.

Schaumburg Christian at Marmion, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class 4A Batavia regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Schaumburg regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Lake Park regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Dundee-Crown regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Rockford Guilford regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Yorkville regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Sycamore regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Burlington Central regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Prairie Ridge regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 1A Putnam County sectional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

State finals

FriDAY, Feb. 21

Boys basketball

Riverside Brookfield at Aurora Christian, 7:30 p.m.

St. Francis at ACC, 7:30 p.m.

Glenbard South at Bartlett, 7 p.m.

St. Charles North at Batavia, 7:15 p.m.

Prairie Ridge at Burlington Central, 7 p.m.

Jacobs at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.

McHenry at CL South, 7 p.m.

Crystal Lake Central at Dundee-Crown, 7 p.m.

Elgin at Fenton, 7 p.m.

Hampshire at Huntley, 7 p.m.

Winnebago at Harvest Christian, 7 p.m.

Kaneland at Sycamore, 7 p.m.

Marmion at St. Francis De Sales, 7 p.m.

West Chicago at South Elgin, 7 p.m.

St. Charles East at Wheaton North, 7:15 p.m.

Westmont at St. Edward, 7:30 p.m.

East Aurora at Streamwood, 7 p.m.

Minooka at West Aurora, 6:30 p.m.

Geneva at Lake Park, 7:15 p.m

Girls basketball

Class 4A Streamwood regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 3A IMSA regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

State

Girls bowling

State

Boys track

Bartlett at Wheaton Warrenville South Quad, 4:30 p.m.

Elgin, Hampshire at Antioch Indoor Invitational, 5 p.m.

Jacobs at Rolling Meadows Invite, 5 p.m.

Girls track

Huntley at Homewood-Flossmoor Invite, 5 p.m.

South Elgin at Maine South Invite, 4:30 p.m.

SaturDAY, Feb. 22

Boys basketball

Lakes at Batavia, 7:15 p.m.

St. Charles East at Elgin, 4 p.m.

Streamwood at Geneva, 6 p.m.

Warren at Jacobs, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

State

Boys swimming

St. Charles East sectional

Girls bowling

State

Boys track

Wheaton North at Batavia, 9 a.m.

Geneva, Harvest Christian, Larkin, South Elgin at Rockford Auburn Invite, 8 a.m.

Girls track

Geneva at Batavia, 9 a.m.

Dundee-Crown, Larkin, South Elgin at Rolling Meadows, 9 a.m.

Jacobs at Glenbard South Raider Indoor Quad, 9 a.m.

Rosary at Hononegah, 10 a.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.