Lake County scoreboard for Thursday, Feb. 13
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.
Girls basketball
Thursday's results
Vernon Hills 56, Grayslake North 24
Vernon Hills - Ziemke 1 0-0 2; Brown 1 0-0 2; Woodrow 2 0-0 5; Jarrell 5 1-2 14; Birde 1 0-0 3; Bunning 1 1-1 3; Cieslinski 0 1-2 1; Sweeney 2 0-0 6; Shores 4 0-0 9; Koepke 5 1-2 10; Leary 0 1-2 1. Totals 22 5-9 56.
Grayslake North - Low 1 0-0 2; Delahunty 0 3-9 3; Leahy 1 0-2 2; Atwell 1 0-0 2; Standerski 1 0-0 2; Hartigan 0 2-6 2; Gerdes 4 3-4 11. Totals 8 8-21 24.
Vernon Hills 21 10 18 7 -56
Grayslake North 6 10 3 5 -24
3-point baskets: VH: Woodrow, Jarrell 3, Biede, Sweeney 2, Shores. Fouled out: None.
Wednesday's result
WAUCONDA 66, ANTIOCH 45
Wauconda - Karg 10 2-3 27, Szmajda 7 6-6 20, Pakaski 1 0-0 2, Lung 2 2-4 6, Sinnott 1 1-2 3, Jerard 1 0-0 2, Deaver 0 0-0 0, Pikel 1 2-2 4, Poduch 1 0-0 2, Rudd 0 0-0 0.
Antioch - Pazdernik 1 4-6 7, Pierce 2 1-2 5, Riforgiato 0 1-2 1, Thomas 1 0-0 3, Miller 2 3-4 8, Shaputis 1 0-0 2, Volkmar 5 0-0 12, Larson 3 1-2 7.
Wauconda 16 26 15 9 -66
Antioch 9 10 15 11 -45
3-point baskets: Wauc: Karg 5; Ant: Volkmar 2, Pazdernik, Thomas, Miller.
Girls gymnastics
Thursday's results
Mundelein sectional
Team results
Carmel 145.975; Mundelein 145.25; New Trier 143.4; Glenbrook South 142.6; Lake Forest 140.55; Stevenson 140.45
Advancing Individual
Vault - Gordan (Highland Park) 9.65; Kropiwiec (Car) 9.65; Graham (GS) 9.625; Fisch (LF) 9.5; Hallin (Mund) 9.425; Becker (Liberyville) 9.425.
Uneven bars - Keane (Car) 9.55; Graham (GS) 9.35; Kropiwiec (Car) 9.325; Wesinstein (Stev) 9.3; Fisch (LF) 9.275.
Balance beam - Basara (Car) 9.45; Graham (GS) 9.45; Muench (Mund) 9.35; Murdock (NT) 9.25; Hamann (Car) 9.2.
Floor exercise - Kropiwiec (Car) 9.525; Basara (Car) 9.45; Graham (GS) 9.375; Hallin (Mund) 9.3; Gordon (Highland Park 9.275.
All-around - Graham (GS) 37.8; Kropiwiec (Car) 37.65; Keane (Car) 36.975; Becker (Libertyville) 36.925; Hallin (Mund) 36.675.
Upcoming events
TODAY
BOYS BASKETBALL
Antioch at Grayslake North, 7 p.m.
Grant at North Chicago, 7 p.m.
Lake Zurich at Libertyville, 7 p.m.
Stevenson at Mundelein, 7 p.m.
Wauconda at Grayslake Central, 7 p.m.
Warren at Zion-Benton, 7 p.m.
Round Lake at Lakes, 7 p.m.
Marist at Carmel, 7 p.m.
Vernon Hills at Maine West, 7 p.m.
BOYS DIVING
North Suburban Conference meet at Warren, 6 p.m.
SATURDAY, FEB. 15
BOYS BASKETBALL
Mundelein at Elgin, 4 p.m.
Grayslake Central at Lake Zurich, 5:30 p.m.
Hersey at Libertyville, 6:30 p.m.
Warren at Naperville Central, 6:30 p.m.
Lake Park invitational
Stevenson vs. Prospect, 7 p.m.
BOYS SWIMMING
North Suburban Conference meet at Lake Forest, 11 a.m.
WRESTLING
Class 3A Barrington individual sectional
Class 2A Deerfield individual sectional
GIRLS BOWLING
Kaneland sectional at Mardi Gras Lanes, Sycamore, 9 a.m.
Lake Zurich, 9 a.m.
Zion-Benton sectional at Sunset Lanes, Waukegan, 9 a.m.
Antioch, Grant, Grayslake Central, Grayslake North, Libertyville, Mundelein, Lakes, Round Lake, Warren, Wauconda
MONDAY, FEB. 17
BOYS BASKETBALL
Vernon Hills at Grayslake North, 7 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Class 4A Lake Zurich regional play-in
(15) Mundelein vs. (18) Wheeling, 7 p.m.
Class 4A Carmel regional play-in
(16) Waukegan vs. (17) Round Lake, 7 p.m.
Class 3A Antioch regional play-in
(15) Fenton vs. (18) North Chicago, 7 p.m.
Class 3A Prairie Ridge regional play-in
(16) Ridgewood vs. (17) Lakes, 7 p.m.
TUESDAY, FEB. 18
BOYS BASKETBALL
Lakes at Antioch, 7 p.m.
Grayslake North at Grant, 7 p.m.
Grayslake Central at Round Lake, 7 p.m.
North Chicago at Wauconda, 7 p.m.
Libertyville at Mundelein, 7 p.m.
Warren at Lake Zurich, 7 p.m.
Waukegan at Stevenson, 7 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Class 4A Fremd regional semifinals
(3) Fremd vs. (14 Warren, 6 p.m.
(6) Buffalo Grove vs. (11) Prospect, 7:30 p.m.
Class 4A Lake Zurich regional semifinals
(2) Libertyville vs. (15) Mundelein/(18) Wheeling, 6 p.m.
(7) Lake Zurich vs. (10) Rolling Meadows, 7:30 p.m.
Class 4A Carmel regional semifinals
(1) Hersey vs. (16) Waukegan/(17) Round Lake, 6 p.m.
(8) Carmel vs. (9) Zion-Benton, 7:30 p.m.
Class 3A Prairie Ridge regional semifinals
(1) Grayslake Central vs. (16) Ridgewood/(17) Lakes, 6 p.m.
(8) Crystal Lake South vs. (9) Prairie Ridge, 7:30 p.m.
Class 3A Deerfield regional semifinals
(4) Wauconda vs. (13) Harvard, 6 p.m.
(5) Deerfield vs. (12) Grayslake North, 7:30 p.m.
WEDNESDAY, FEB. 19
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Class 4A Lake Forest regional semifinals
(4) Stevenson vs. (13) Grant, 6 p.m.
(5) Lake Forest vs. (12) Palatine, 7:30 p.m.
Class 3A Antioch regional semifinals
(2) Vernon Hills vs. (15) Fenton/(18) North Chicago, 6 p.m.
(7) St. Viator vs. (10) Antioch, 7:30 p.m.