Lake County scoreboard for Thursday, Feb. 13

 
Updated 2/13/2020 10:20 PM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Girls basketball

Thursday's results

Vernon Hills 56, Grayslake North 24

Vernon Hills -- Ziemke 1 0-0 2; Brown 1 0-0 2; Woodrow 2 0-0 5; Jarrell 5 1-2 14; Birde 1 0-0 3; Bunning 1 1-1 3; Cieslinski 0 1-2 1; Sweeney 2 0-0 6; Shores 4 0-0 9; Koepke 5 1-2 10; Leary 0 1-2 1. Totals 22 5-9 56.

Grayslake North -- Low 1 0-0 2; Delahunty 0 3-9 3; Leahy 1 0-2 2; Atwell 1 0-0 2; Standerski 1 0-0 2; Hartigan 0 2-6 2; Gerdes 4 3-4 11. Totals 8 8-21 24.

Vernon Hills 21 10 18 7 --56

Grayslake North 6 10 3 5 --24

3-point baskets: VH: Woodrow, Jarrell 3, Biede, Sweeney 2, Shores. Fouled out: None.

Wednesday's result

WAUCONDA 66, ANTIOCH 45

Wauconda -- Karg 10 2-3 27, Szmajda 7 6-6 20, Pakaski 1 0-0 2, Lung 2 2-4 6, Sinnott 1 1-2 3, Jerard 1 0-0 2, Deaver 0 0-0 0, Pikel 1 2-2 4, Poduch 1 0-0 2, Rudd 0 0-0 0.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Antioch -- Pazdernik 1 4-6 7, Pierce 2 1-2 5, Riforgiato 0 1-2 1, Thomas 1 0-0 3, Miller 2 3-4 8, Shaputis 1 0-0 2, Volkmar 5 0-0 12, Larson 3 1-2 7.

Wauconda 16 26 15 9 --66

Antioch 9 10 15 11 --45

3-point baskets: Wauc: Karg 5; Ant: Volkmar 2, Pazdernik, Thomas, Miller.

Girls gymnastics

Thursday's results

Mundelein sectional

Team results

Carmel 145.975; Mundelein 145.25; New Trier 143.4; Glenbrook South 142.6; Lake Forest 140.55; Stevenson 140.45

Advancing Individual

Vault -- Gordan (Highland Park) 9.65; Kropiwiec (Car) 9.65; Graham (GS) 9.625; Fisch (LF) 9.5; Hallin (Mund) 9.425; Becker (Liberyville) 9.425.

Uneven bars -- Keane (Car) 9.55; Graham (GS) 9.35; Kropiwiec (Car) 9.325; Wesinstein (Stev) 9.3; Fisch (LF) 9.275.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Balance beam -- Basara (Car) 9.45; Graham (GS) 9.45; Muench (Mund) 9.35; Murdock (NT) 9.25; Hamann (Car) 9.2.

Floor exercise -- Kropiwiec (Car) 9.525; Basara (Car) 9.45; Graham (GS) 9.375; Hallin (Mund) 9.3; Gordon (Highland Park 9.275.

All-around -- Graham (GS) 37.8; Kropiwiec (Car) 37.65; Keane (Car) 36.975; Becker (Libertyville) 36.925; Hallin (Mund) 36.675.

Upcoming events

TODAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

Antioch at Grayslake North, 7 p.m.

Grant at North Chicago, 7 p.m.

Lake Zurich at Libertyville, 7 p.m.

Stevenson at Mundelein, 7 p.m.

Wauconda at Grayslake Central, 7 p.m.

Warren at Zion-Benton, 7 p.m.

Round Lake at Lakes, 7 p.m.

Marist at Carmel, 7 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Maine West, 7 p.m.

BOYS DIVING

North Suburban Conference meet at Warren, 6 p.m.

SATURDAY, FEB. 15

BOYS BASKETBALL

Mundelein at Elgin, 4 p.m.

Grayslake Central at Lake Zurich, 5:30 p.m.

Hersey at Libertyville, 6:30 p.m.

Warren at Naperville Central, 6:30 p.m.

Lake Park invitational

Stevenson vs. Prospect, 7 p.m.

BOYS SWIMMING

North Suburban Conference meet at Lake Forest, 11 a.m.

WRESTLING

Class 3A Barrington individual sectional

Class 2A Deerfield individual sectional

GIRLS BOWLING

Kaneland sectional at Mardi Gras Lanes, Sycamore, 9 a.m.

Lake Zurich, 9 a.m.

Zion-Benton sectional at Sunset Lanes, Waukegan, 9 a.m.

Antioch, Grant, Grayslake Central, Grayslake North, Libertyville, Mundelein, Lakes, Round Lake, Warren, Wauconda

MONDAY, FEB. 17

BOYS BASKETBALL

Vernon Hills at Grayslake North, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 4A Lake Zurich regional play-in

(15) Mundelein vs. (18) Wheeling, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Carmel regional play-in

(16) Waukegan vs. (17) Round Lake, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Antioch regional play-in

(15) Fenton vs. (18) North Chicago, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Prairie Ridge regional play-in

(16) Ridgewood vs. (17) Lakes, 7 p.m.

TUESDAY, FEB. 18

BOYS BASKETBALL

Lakes at Antioch, 7 p.m.

Grayslake North at Grant, 7 p.m.

Grayslake Central at Round Lake, 7 p.m.

North Chicago at Wauconda, 7 p.m.

Libertyville at Mundelein, 7 p.m.

Warren at Lake Zurich, 7 p.m.

Waukegan at Stevenson, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 4A Fremd regional semifinals

(3) Fremd vs. (14 Warren, 6 p.m.

(6) Buffalo Grove vs. (11) Prospect, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Lake Zurich regional semifinals

(2) Libertyville vs. (15) Mundelein/(18) Wheeling, 6 p.m.

(7) Lake Zurich vs. (10) Rolling Meadows, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Carmel regional semifinals

(1) Hersey vs. (16) Waukegan/(17) Round Lake, 6 p.m.

(8) Carmel vs. (9) Zion-Benton, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A Prairie Ridge regional semifinals

(1) Grayslake Central vs. (16) Ridgewood/(17) Lakes, 6 p.m.

(8) Crystal Lake South vs. (9) Prairie Ridge, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A Deerfield regional semifinals

(4) Wauconda vs. (13) Harvard, 6 p.m.

(5) Deerfield vs. (12) Grayslake North, 7:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 19

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 4A Lake Forest regional semifinals

(4) Stevenson vs. (13) Grant, 6 p.m.

(5) Lake Forest vs. (12) Palatine, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A Antioch regional semifinals

(2) Vernon Hills vs. (15) Fenton/(18) North Chicago, 6 p.m.

(7) St. Viator vs. (10) Antioch, 7:30 p.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.