Cook County scoreboard for Thursday, Feb. 13

 
Updated 2/13/2020 10:42 PM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Girls basketball

Thursday's results

Class 1A Christian Liberty regional

Christian Liberty 49, Ida Crown 29

Christian Liberty -- Law 3 6-10 12, Ng 3 0-0 6, Castro 4 1-2 9, Chr. Seon 0 0-0 0, Mateo 0 4-4 4, Mindak 2 0-0 4, Wolke 4 4-5 14. Totals 16 15-21 49.

Ida Crown -- Koenig 2 0-3 4, Pinchot 1 0-2 2, Schwartz 0 0-2 0, Schreiber 3 0-0 7, Amrami 3 0-0 6, Kolom 2 5-6 10. Totals 11 5-6 29.

Christian Liberty 11 11 10 17 --29

Ida Crown 3 9 11 6 --49

3-point baskets: CLA -- Wolke 2; IC -- Kolom, Schreiber.

Others

Leyden 47, Lincoln Park 42

Upcoming events

today

Boys basketball

Barrington at Palatine, 7:30 p.m.

Conant at Fremd, 7:30 p.m.

Elk Grove at Hersey, 7:30 p.m.

Prospect at Buffalo Grove, 7:30 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Wheeling, 7:30 p.m.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Schaumburg at Hoffman Estates, 7:30 p.m.

Deerfield at Maine East, 7 p.m.

Glenbrook South at Maine South, 7 p.m.

Hinsdale South at Leyden, 7:30 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Maine West, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

Class 3A Barrington sectional, 4:30 p.m.

Class 3A Conant sectional, 4:30 p.m.

Class 2A Deerfield sectional, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, febrUARY 15

Boys basketball

Camp Horseshoe Shootout at Lake Park

Prospect vs. Stevenson, 5 p.m.

Fremd at Lake Park, 6:30 p.m.

Other games

Hersey at Libertyville, 6:30 p.m.

Maine East at Wheeling, 4:30 p.m.

Maine West at Conant, 4:30 p.m.

Minooka at Maine South, 2:30 p.m.

Taft at St. Viator, 2 p.m.

Von Steuben at Rolling Meadows, 4:30 p.m.

Boys swimming

Mid-Suburban League meet at Schaumburg, D-9 a.m./S-1

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Central Suburban League meet at Highland Park, 8 a.m.

Wrestling

Class 3A Barrington sectional, 9 a.m.

Class 3A Conant sectional, 9 a.m.

Class 2A Deerfield secitonal, 9 a.m.

Girls bowling

Barrington at Kaneland sectional, 9 a.m. (Mardi Gras Lanes, Sycamore)

Zion-Benton sectional, 9 a.m. (Sunset Lanes, Waukegan)

Boys track

Fremd at Burlington Central Invite, 9 a.m.

Monday, febrUARY 17

Girls basketball

Class 3A Antioch regional

Game 1) Fenton vs. North Chicago, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Niles West regional

Game 1) Maine East vs. Von Steuben, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Lake Zurich regional

Game 1) Mundelein vs. Wheeling, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Carmel regional

Game 1) Waukegan vs. Round Lake, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Schaumburg regional

Game 1) WW South vs. Hoffman Estates, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Streamwood regional

Game 1) Larkin vs. Elgin, 7 p.m.

tuesday, febrUARY 18

Boys basketball

Christian Liberty at Rockford Lutheran, 7 p.m.

Crystal Lake Central at Barrington, 7:30 p.m.

Downers Grove South at Leyden, 7:30 p.m.

Glenbrook South at Conant, 7 p.m.

Maine East at Rolling Meadows, 7 p.m.

Palatine at Niles West, 6:30 p.m.

Schaumburg at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.

Schaumburg Christian at Yorkville Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Wheeling at Maine West, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class 1A Chicago Collins sectional

Game 1) Christian Liberty vs. Chicago Richards, 6 p.m.

Game 2) Morgan Park Academy vs. Chciago Hope Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Elk Grove regional

Game 1) Maine South vs. Lincoln Park, 6 p.m.

Game 2) Elk Grove vs. Glenbrook South, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Niles West regional

Game 2) Maine West vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.

Game 3) Highland Park vs. Niles West, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Niles West regional

Game 1) Loyola vs. Leyden, 6 p.m.

Game 2) New Trier vs. Lane, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Fremd regional

Game 1) Fremd vs. Warren, 6 p.m.

Game 2) Buffalo Grove vs. Prospect, 7:30 p.m. LEUSCH

Class 4A Lake Zurich regional

Game 2) Libertyville vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.

Game 3) Lake Zurich vs. Rolling Meadows, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Carmel regional

Game 2) Hersey vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.

Game 3) Carmel vs. Zion-Benton, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Schaumburg regional

Game 2) York vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.

Game 3) St. Charles North vs. Schaumburg, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Glenbard West regional

Game 1) Wheaton North vs. Conant, 6 p.m.

Game 2) Glenbard West vs. Addison Trail, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Streamwood regional

Game 2) Barrington vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.

Game 3) McHenry vs. Streamwood, 7:30 p.m.

wednesday, febrUARY 19

Girls basketball

Class 3A Antioch regional

Game 2) Vernon Hills vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.

Game 3) St. Viator vs. Antioch, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Lake Forest regional

Game 1) Stevenson vs. Grant, 6 p.m.

Game 2) Lake Forest vs. Palatine, 7:30 p.m.

thursday, febrUARY 20

Boys basketball

VPIF at Christian Liberty, 6:30 p.m.

Schaumburg Christian at Marmion, 6 p.m.

Wrestling

Individual State finals at State Farm Center, Champaign

Girls basketball

Class 1A Chicago Collins sectional

Game 3) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Elk Grove regional

Game 3) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Niles West regional

Game 4) Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 7 p.m.

Class 4A New Trier regional

Game 3) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Fremd regional

Game 3) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m. LEUSCH

Class 4A Lake Zurich regional

Game 4) Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Carmel regional

Game 4) Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Streamwood regional

Game 4) Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 7 p.m.

Girls bowling

State tournament (Cherry Bowl, Rockford)

FRIday, febrUARY 21

Boys basketball

Buffalo Grove at Elk Grove, 7:30 p.m.

Conant at Hoffman Estates, 7:30 p.m.

Fremd at Barrington, 7:30 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Hersey, 7:30 p.m.

Schaumburg at Palatine, 7:30 p.m.

Wheeling at Prospect, 7:30 p.m.

Benet Academy at St. Viator, 7 p.m.

Maine South at New Trier, 7 p.m.

Maine West at Highland Park, 7 p.m.

Niles North at Maine East, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

Individual State finals at State Farm Center, Champaign

Girls basketball

Class 3A Antioch regional

Game 4) Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Lake Forest regional

Game 3) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

Girls bowling

State meet (Cherry Bowl, Rockford)

Boys track

Barrington at Rolling Meadows Invite, 5 p.m.

Fremd at Glenbrook South, 4:30 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

IHSA state meet at Palatine, 2 p.m.

Saturday, febrUARY 22

Boys basketball

Grayslake Central at Hersey, 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy at Leyden, 4:30 p.m.

Lake Forest at Elk Grove, 4:30 p.m.

Boys swimming

Barrrington, Buffalo Grove, Hoffman Estates, Fremd, Palatine, Schaumburg, Wheeling at Stevenson sectional

Hersey, St. Viator, Maine West, Elk Grove, Conant, Prospect, Maine East, Maine South, Rolling Meadows at Glenbrook North sectional

Leyden at Lyons sectional

IHSA Sectionals

Wrestling

Individual State finals at State Farm Center, Champaign

Girls bowling

State meet (Cherry Bowl, Rockford)

Girls gymnastics

IHSA state meet at Palatine, 2 p.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.