Fox Valley scoreboard for Wednesday, Feb. 12

 
Updated 2/12/2020 10:59 PM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Girls basketball

Wednesday's results

Hampshire 37, Huntley 31

Burlington Central 68, Prairie Ridge 20

Burlington Central -- Wells 7 1-1 18; Duval 1 0-0 3; Kollhoff 1 0-0 3; Knief 1 2-2 4; Lichner 1 0-0 3; Moretti 1 0-0 3; Menke 1 0-0 2; Carani 1 0-0 3; Gardner 2 1-3 5; Schmidt 9 2-2 24. Totals 25 6-8 68.

Prairie Ridge -- Collins 1 0-1 2; Fisher 2 0-1 4; Manos 1 0-0 2; Mocchi 0 1-2 1; Brown 1 0-0 2; Kay 3 0-0 7; Karlblom 1 0-0 2. Totals 9 1-4 20.

Burlington Cent. 12 26 15 15 --68

Prairie Ridge 6 2 10 2 --20

3-point baskets: BC: Wells 3, Duval, Kollhoff, Lichner, Moretti, Carani, Schmidt. PR: Kay. Fouled out: None.

Dundee Crown 60, Crystal Lake Central 40

Dundee-Crown -- Azar 2 0-0 5, Crenshaw 9 3-4 21, Gotter 2 0-0 4, Randl 3 2-2 9, Sanchez 1 0-0 2, Oldham 0 0-0 0, Schmidt 1 2-2 4, Skibinski 6 3-5 15. Totals 24 10-13 60

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Crystal Lake Central -- Ryan 4 2-5 10, L Fier 0 0-1 0, Keller 4 3-5 11, Penza 2 3-6 7, Douros 1 0-0 2, Brickey 0 0-1 0, J. Fier 1 2-2 4, Geske 3 0-0 6. Totals 15 10-19 40

Dundee-Crown 18 16 17 9 --60

Crystal Lake C. 9 10 6 15 --40

3-point baskets: DC: Azar, Randl.

McHenry 43, Crystal Lake South 31

Crystal Lake South -- Schoen 2 0-0 5; Rhoades 0 1-4 1; Rich 3 0-0 8; Nunnally 5 0-3 12; Trier 2 1-2 5. Totals 12 2-9 31.

McHenry -- Gasman 2 0-0 4; Hanley 2 0-1 4; Wachter 2 1-2 6; Interrante 6 3-3 15; Beyer 6 1-5 14. Totals 18 5-11 43.

Crystal Lake S. 9 7 5 10 --31

McHenry 6 14 10 11 --43

3-point baskets: CLS: Schoen, Rich 2, Nunnally 2. McH: Wachter, Beyer. Fouled out: None.

Streamwood 58, Fenton 43

Streamwood -- Ocampo 2 3-7 7; Sumoski 0 5-6 5; Mien 7 0-2 16; Kopko 1 2-4 4; Ishikawa 2 0-2 6; Angle 1 0-0 3; Hedger 4 6-8 17. Totals 17 16-29 58.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Fenton -- Hoffing 2 0-0 5; Spencer 1 0-0 3; Miller 3 4-9 11; Rocha 3 0-0 6; Rodriguez 0 1-1 1; Tellez 1 0-0 2; Lucas 2 0-0 5; Gakovic 1 0-0 3; Lula 0 0-2 0; Haska 2 2-7 7. Totals 15 7-19 43.

Streamwood 18 14 12 14 --58

Fenton 7 12 11 13 --43

3-point baskets: S: Mien 2, Ishikawa 2, Angle, Hedger 3. F: Hoffing, Spencer, Miller, Lucas, Gakovic. Fouled out: None.

Class 1A Earville regional

Newark 77, Mooseheart 31

Class 2A Wheaton Academy regional

Marengo 54, Aurora Central Catholic 44

Class 2A Genoa-Kingston regional

Rockford Lutheran 49, Rosary 41

Rosary -- Hawkins 0 2-2 2, DeMoss 2 2-6 4, Havertape 3 0-0 8, Ketterman 3 0-2 6, Me. Cibulskis 6 3-3 15, Molenhouse 0 0-0 0, Ma. Cibulskis 0 0-0 0, Seger 1 2-4 4. Totals: 15 9-17 41

Rockford Lutheran -- Ling 2 2-2 7, Huffine 2 9-11 13, Wilhelmi 1 1-3 3, Spangler 5 1-3 11, Warneke 3 2-3 8, Giardono 3 0-0 7. Totals: 16 15-22 49

Rosary 10 6 8 17 --41

Rockford Luth. 11 12 7 19 --49

3-point baskets: R: Havertape 2. RL: Ling, Giardono.

Upcoming events

ThursDAY, Feb. 13

Girls basketball

Class 1A Harvest Christian regional

Aurora Christian vs. Indian Creek, 7 p.m.

Others

Glenbard North at Geneva, 7:15 p.m.

Batavia at Wheaton North, 7:15 p.m.

Morris at Kaneland, 7 p.m.

Wheaton Warrenville South at St. Charles North, 7:15 p.m.

FriDAY, Feb. 14

Boys basketball

Chicago Christian at Aurora Christian, 7:30 p.m.

ICCP at Aurora Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Geneva at Batavia, 7:15 p.m.

Elgin at Bartlett, 7 p.m.

Harvest Christian at Walther Christian, 6:30 p.m.

Larkin at East Aurora, 7 p.m.

Kaneland at Plano, 7 p.m.

Marmion at Mt. Carmel, 7 p.m.

South Elgin at Glenbard East, 7 p.m.

St. Charles East at St. Charles North, 7:15 p.m.

St. Edward at Ridgewood, 7 p.m.

Fenton at Streamwood, 7 p.m.

West Aurora at Plainfield North, 6:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class 2A Wheaton Academy regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 2A Genoa-Kingston regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 1A Earville regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Others

Huntley at Burlington Central, 7 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Prairie Ridge, 7 p.m.

CL South at Jacobs, 7 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Hampshire, 7 p.m.

West Aurora at Plainfield North, 5 p.m.

Boys track

Dundee-Crown at Glenbrook South Invite, 4:30 p.m.

Elgin at Rolling Meadows Meet, 5 p.m.

Geneva at Glenbard East Quad, 4:30 p.m.

Marmion at Hinsdale Central Red Devil Quad, 6 p.m.

SaturDAY, Feb. 15

Boys basketball

Plainfield South at Batavia, 6 p.m.

McHenry at Burlington Central, 1 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Hampshire, 1:30 p.m.

CL South at Crystal Lake Central, 1:30 p.m.

Jacobs at Dundee-Crown, 1:30 p.m.

Mundelein at Elgin, 4 p.m.

Huntley at Prairie Ridge, 1:30 p.m.

Stillman Valley at Kaneland, 6 p.m.

South Elgin vs. Danville at Danville Shootout, 6:30 p.m.

St. Charles North vs. Decatur Eisenhower at Danville Shootout, 5 p.m.

Wrestling

IHSA Sectionals

Class 3A Conant

Class 3A Barrington

Class 3A Hinsdale Central

Class 2A Rochelle

Boys swimming

Cary-Grove at Woodstock North Invitational, 11 a.m.

Girls bowling

South Elgin, Streamwood at IHSA Sectional, TBA

Boys track

Kaneland, St. Charles North at Burlington Central's Throws & Vault Co-Ed Meet, 9 a.m.

South Elgin at Proviso West Valentine Relays, 9 a.m.

St. Charles East at Rockton Hononegah Invite, 10 a.m.

Monday, Feb. 17

Boys basketball

Elgin Academy at Harvest Christian, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class 1A Putnam County sectional

Harvest Christian regional winner vs. St. Bede regional winner, 6 p.m.

Gardner South Wilmington regional winner vs. Earville regional winner, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Streamwood regional

No. 8 Larkin vs. No. 9 Elgin, 7 p.m.

Boys track

Bartlett at Glenbard West, 4:30 p.m.

Girls track

Hampshire at Grayslake North, 1 p.m.

TUESDAY, Feb. 18

Boys basketball

Aurora Christian at ICCP, 7:30 p.m.

ACC at Riverside-Brookfield, TBD

Bartlett at Fenton, 7 p.m.

Batavia at St Charles East, 7:15 p.m.

Schaumburg at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.

Marian Central at CL South, 7 p.m.

Elgin at Streamwood, 7 p.m.

LaSalle Peru at Kaneland, 7 p.m.

Montini at Marmion, 7 p.m.

East Aurora at South Elgin, 7 p.m.

Batavia at St. Charles East, 7:15 p.m.

St. Charles North at Glenbard North, 7:15 p.m.

St. Edward at Timothy Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Wheaton North at Geneva, 7:15 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class 4A Batavia regional

No. 1 Geneva vs. winner of No. 16 Glenbard North vs. No. 17 West Chicago, 6 p.m.

No. 8 Willowbrook vs. No. 10 Batavia, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Schaumburg regional

No. 7 St. Charles North vs. No. 11 Schaumburg, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Lake Park regional

No. 3 Lake Park vs. No. 14 St. Charles East, 6 p.m.

No. 5 Bartlett vs. No. 9 Glenbard East, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Streamwood regional

No. 2 Barrington vs. winner of No. 8 Larkin vs. No. 9 Elgin, 6 p.m.

No. 3 McHenry vs. No. 6 Streamwood, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Dundee-Crown regional

No. 1 Dundee-Crown vs. No. 7 Jacobs, 6 p.m.

No. 4 South Elgin vs. No. 5 Cary-Grove, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Rockford Guilford regional

No. 3 Huntley vs. No. 6 Rockford Guilford, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Yorkville regional

No. 3 Naperville North vs. No. 15 East Aurora, 6 p.m.

No. 6 West Aurora vs. No. 11 Yorkville, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A Burlington Central regional

No. 2 Burlington Central vs. winner of No. 8 Plano vs. No. 9 Hinsdale South, 6 p.m.

No. 3 Glenbard South vs. No. 6 St. Francis, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A Sycamore regional

No. 4 Dixon vs. No. 5 Hampshire, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A Prairie Ridge regional

No. 8 Crystal Lake South vs. No. 9 Prairie Ridge, 7:30 p.m.

Girls track

Bartlett, Streamwood at West Chicago, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 19

Boys basketball

Stillman Valley at Burlington Central, 7 p.m.

Larkin at Glenbard East, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class 3A IMSA regional

No. 4 Kaneland vs. No. 5 Sandwich, 7:30 p.m.

Girls track

Cary-Grove, Grayslake Central at Dundee-Crown, 5:30 p.m.

Larkin at Joliet West Quad, 4:30 p.m.

ThursDAY, Feb. 20

Boys basketball

Ridgewood at Larkin, 7 p.m.

Schaumburg Christian at Marmion, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class 4A Batavia regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Schaumburg regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Lake Park regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Dundee-Crown regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Rockford Guilford regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Yorkville regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Sycamore regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Burlington Central regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Prairie Ridge regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 1A Putnam County sectional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

State finals

FriDAY, Feb. 21

Boys basketball

Riverside Brookfield at Aurora Christian, 7:30 p.m.

St. Francis at ACC, 7:30 p.m.

Glenbard South at Bartlett, 7 p.m.

St. Charles North at Batavia, 7:15 p.m.

Prairie Ridge at Burlington Central, 7 p.m.

Jacobs at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.

McHenry at CL South, 7 p.m.

Crystal Lake Central at Dundee-Crown, 7 p.m.

Elgin at Fenton, 7 p.m.

Hampshire at Huntley, 7 p.m.

Winnebago at Harvest Christian, 7 p.m.

Kaneland at Sycamore, 7 p.m.

Marmion at St. Francis De Sales, 7 p.m.

West Chicago at South Elgin, 7 p.m.

St. Charles East at Wheaton North, 7:15 p.m.

Westmont at St. Edward, 7:30 p.m.

East Aurora at Streamwood, 7 p.m.

Minooka at West Aurora, 6:30 p.m.

Geneva at Lake Park, 7:15 p.m

Girls basketball

Class 4A Streamwood regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 3A IMSA regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

State

Girls bowling

State

Boys track

Bartlett at Wheaton Warrenville South Quad, 4:30 p.m.

Elgin, Hampshire at Antioch Indoor Invitational, 5 p.m.

Jacobs at Rolling Meadows Invite, 5 p.m.

Girls track

Huntley at Homewood-Flossmoor Invite, 5 p.m.

South Elgin at Maine South Invite, 4:30 p.m.

SaturDAY, Feb. 22

Boys basketball

Lakes at Batavia, 7:15 p.m.

St. Charles East at Elgin, 4 p.m.

Streamwood at Geneva, 6 p.m.

Warren at Jacobs, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

State

Boys swimming

St. Charles East sectional

Girls bowling

State

Boys track

Wheaton North at Batavia, 9 a.m.

Geneva, Harvest Christian, Larkin, South Elgin at Rockford Auburn Invite, 8 a.m.

Girls track

Geneva at Batavia, 9 a.m.

Dundee-Crown, Larkin, South Elgin at Rolling Meadows, 9 a.m.

Jacobs at Glenbard South Raider Indoor Quad, 9 a.m.

Rosary at Hononegah, 10 a.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.