Fox Valley scoreboard for Tuesday, Feb. 11

 
Updated 2/11/2020 11:02 PM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Boys basketball

AP Top Ten

Here are the boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Curie (6) 23-1 60 1

2. Bloom Twp. 22-6 52 2

3. Harvey Thornton 25-1 49 4

4. Evanston 23-3 42 5

5. Collinsville 24-2 28 3

6. Home-Flossmoor 20-3 24 7

7. Whitney Young 18-8 22 6

8. Simeon 19-8 21 T10

9. O'Fallon 20-5 11 9

10. Marian Catholic 20-7 9 T10

Others receiving votes: Stevenson 4. Glenbrook South 4. Cary-Grove 2. Joliet West 2.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Niles ND (7) 25-3 79 1

2. Bogan (1) 22-2 71 2

3. Peoria ND 23-1 66 3

4. DePaul Prep 20-3 53 4

5. Oak Forest 23-1 44 6

6. Galesburg 24-3 42 7

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

7. Morgan Park 18-8 32 8

8. Lincoln 23-2 19 9

9. Hinsdale South 23-2 12 10

(tie) Kankakee 18-5 12 5

Others receiving votes: East St. Louis 4. Geneseo 3. Rock Island 1. Carbondale 1. Centralia 1.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Orr (7) 17-6 70 1

2. Breese Mater Dei 22-5 63 4

3. Pinckneyville 24-3 51 2

4. Normal University 18-7 35 5

5. Pleasant Plains 22-3 29 9

6. Kewanee 23-4 28 10

7. Fairfield 23-4 27 NR

8. Nashville 23-5 25 3

9. Rockridge 21-5 24 6

10. Corliss 14-10 8 8

Others receiving votes: Crane 7. Bismarck-Henning 5. Marengo 5. Elmhurst Timothy Christian 5. Massac County 1. Dunbar 1. Sterling Newman 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. West Central (6) 25-1 69 1

2. Indian Creek (1) 24-0 55 2

3. Central A&M 21-2 49 3

4. Roanoke-Benson 25-1 48 4

5. Eff. St. Anthony 22-3 39 6

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

6. Yorkville Christian 17-9 31 7

7. Payson Seymour 21-4 23 5

8. Goreville 24-2 18 9

9. Woodlawn 20-3 17 8

10. East Dubuque 23-3 14 10

Others receiving votes: Leo 10. Quest Academy 9. Aurora Christian 1. Dakota 1. Calhoun 1

Tuesday's results

Aurora Christian 75, Bishop McNamara 52

Chicago Christian 53, ACC 35

Cary-Grove 63, McHenry 38

CL South 50, Dundee-Crown 48

Latin 54, Elgin Academy 47

Huntley 52, Crystal Lake Central 27

Jacobs 44, Prairie Ridge 29

Marmion 63, Providence St. Mel 35

Bartlett 80, Streamwood 73

Streamwood -- White 0 0-0 0, Santiago 0 0-0 0, Maybrun 3 0-0 9, Phan 0 0-0 0, Coney 8 1-2 22, Marquez 1 0-0 3, Strong 8 3-6 19, Luce 6 0-0 14, Pentecost 2 0-0 6. Totals 28 4-8 73.

Bartlett -- Lewis 2 4-4 10, Angell 6 6-8 20, Betevis 2 0-0 6, Kantzavelos 4 0-0 9, Resurreccion 0 0-2 0, Smith 5 1-2 15, Bucaro 3 1-2 7, Luczynski 6 1-3 13. Totals 28 13-21 80.

Streamwood 8 20 31 14 --73

Bartlett 30 25 10 15 --80

3-point baskets: S -- Coney 5, Maybrun 3, Luce 2, Pentecost 2, Marquez; B -- Smith 4, Lewis 2, Angell 2, Betevis 2, Kantzavelos.

Burlington Central 62, Hampshire 57

Hampshire -- Milison 3 2-2 9, Rosa 2 0-0 4, Bailey 3 2-4 10, Davis 9 0-0 19, Ugochukwu 2 0-0 4, Erickson 4 2-2 11. Totals 23 6-8 57.

Burlington Central -- Sarvis 2 1-2 5, Wells 0 1-2 1, Seyller 0 2-4 2, Carpenter 1 0-0 2, Hudgens 6 3-3 18, Lenschow 5 9-11 20, Schmidt 4 2-3 12. Totals 18 18-25 60.

Hampshire 14 12 11 20 --57

Burlington Central 26 11 6 19 --62

3-point baskets: H -- Bailey 2, Milison, Davis, Erickson; BC -- Hudgens 3, Schmidt 2, Lenschow.

Glenbard South 48, South Elgin 45

South Elgin -- Wafford 3 5-7 14, Genz 2 0-0 6, Steurer 1 0-2 2, Marquis 1 0-0 2, Cwik 2 2-2 6, Mcvicar 2 1-4 5, Vesta 0 0-0 0, Wiley 5 0-3 10, Pettineo 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 818 45.

Glenbard South -- Burnett 2 1-2 5, Goodrum 0 0-0 0, Payton 0 0-0 0, Plaso 5 0-0 11, Hardtke 2 0-0 4, Malone 7 0-0 18, Temcio 3 4-4 10, Blan 0 0-0 0, Folkerts 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 5-6 48.

South Elgin 13 8 7 17 --45

Glenbard South 7 16 9 16 --48

3-point baskets: SE -- Genz, Wafford; GS -- Malone 4, Plaso.

Fenton 66, Larkin 57

Larkin -- Perez 5 7-7 17, Ivy 2 0-0 5, Sarovic 2 0-0 4, Stubbs 3 2-2 8, Wheeler-Thomas 5 3-6 17, Bdey 1 0-0 2, Maxiw 1 2-4 4. Totals 19 14-19 57.

Fenton -- Reed 4 5-5 17, Rule 4 0-0 8, Brown 2 3-5 7, King 10 0-4 20, Alvarez 2 2-2 6, Black 0 1-2 1, Krygier 1 2-2 4, Wilson 1 1-1 3. Totals 24 14-21 66.

Larkin 4 8 14 31 --57

Fenton 15 16 17 18 --66

3-point baskets: L -- Ivy, Wheeler-Thomas; F-- Reed 4.

Girls basketball

AP Top Ten

Here are the girls prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Benet (3) 26-2 48 1

2. Edwardsville (2) 23-1 47 2

3. Maine West 25-3 40 3

4. Lincoln-Way West 24-3 34 4

5. Libertyville 23-4 29 8

6. Home-Flossmoor 21-4 19 9

7. Evanston 21-5 16 5

8. Marist 25-2 11 6

9. O'Fallon 24-4 9 NR

10. Whitney Young 20-7 8 7

Others receiving votes: Hersey 5. Joliet West 4. Downers North 3. Bolingbrook 1. Fremd 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Morton (5) 29-0 50 1

2. Montini 26-4 45 2

3. Civic Memorial 26-4 36 4

4. Simeon 26-2 32 3

5. Peoria Central 23-3 31 5

6. Richwoods 25-6 24 6

7. Kankakee 26-4 17 7

8. Geneseo 23-5 12 8

9. Kenwood 24-5 10 9

10. Decatur MacArthur 25-3 6 T10

Others receiving votes: Burlington Central 5. Grayslake Central 3. Fenwick 2. Riverside-Brookfield 1. Rock Island 1.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Paris (5) 29-0 50 1

2. Carterville 26-2 44 2

3. Quincy Notre Dame 21-3 36 6

4. Riverdale 23-3 26 5

5. Marshall 16-10 25 4

6. Knoxville 27-4 17 3

6. Pleasant Plains 20-3 17 7

8. Harrisburg 27-4 11 9

9. Rock Falls 25-6 8 NR

(tie) Stillman Valley 21-8 8 NR

(tie) Illini West 24-4 8 10

(tie) Carlinville 26-3 8 8

Others receiving votes: Eldorado 5. Lisle 4. Hamilton County 3. Teutopolis 2. Breese Mater Dei 1. Nashville 1. Normal University 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Lewistown (3) 27-1 57 1

2. Amboy (3) 26-1 49 2

3. Jacksonville Routt 26-2 45 4

4. Lanark Eastland 27-3 41 3

5. Princeville 28-3 29 5

6. Aurora Christian 25-4 23 9

7. Hope Academy 20-4 21 8

8. Shiloh 24-5 18 NR

9. Brimfield 23-5 14 7

10. Aquin 23-7 12 6

Others receiving votes: Altamont 10. Colfax Ridgeview 6. Stockton 2. Galena 1. Moweaqua Central A&M 1. Father McGivney Catholic 1.

Tuesday's results

Class 2A Wheaton Academy regional

Aurora Central Catholic 55, St. Edward 44

St. Edward -- Biggins 6 2-2 15, Castro 0 0-0 0, Ellsworth 3 0-0 6, O'Neill 0 2-2 2, Ottinger 6 0-0 18, Franco 0 2-2 2, Garcia 0 0-0 0, Alfaro 1 0-0 2, Schueler 1 1-2 3. Totals 17 7-8 48.

ACC -- Velazquez 0 0-0 0, Camp 6 3-4 18, Klein 4 0-2 8, Kosner 1 9-12 11, Hernandez 2 0-0 4, Dervis 0 0-0 0, Albert 5 0-2 12, Baloun 1 0-1 2, Bricco 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 12-22 55.

St. Edward 12 8 17 11 --44

ACC 16 9 5 25 --55

3-point baskets: SE -- Ottinger 6, Biggins; ACC -- Camp 3, Albert 2.

Fouled out: SE -- Biggins.

Class 1A Harvest Christian regional

Indian Creek 55, Hinckley-Big Rock 18

No. 1 Aurora Christian 86, Harvest Christian 35

Aurora Christian -- Weeks 6 0-2 14, Anderson 0 2-3 2, Gardner 1 2-4 4, Plant 0 0-0 0, Lamanna 6 1-1 17, Carter 1 0-0 2, Griffin 8 0-0 17, Richert 0 2-2 2, Allgood 2 2-2 6, Iversen 0 0-0 0, Moore 0 0-0 0, Luse 9 3-8 21. Totals 33 12-22 86.

Harvest Christian -- Martin 7 1-1 17, Learned 1 0-0 3, A. Semerau 2 0-0 6, Tilkian 1 0-0 3, Fuja 0 0-0 0, Shepherd 2 0-2 2, Dickman 1 0-0 2, L. Semerau 1 0-0 2. Totals 14 1-3 35.

Aurora Christian 29 20 28 9 --86

Harvest Christian 5 4 8 18 --35

3-point baskets: AC -- Lamanna 4, Weeks 2, Griffin; HC -- Martin 2, A. Semerau 2, Learned, Tilkian.

Class 1A Earville regional

Mooseheart 34, Westminster Christian 33

Westminster Christian -- Schambach 0 0-0 0, Mc.Oesterle 2 0-0 4, Kovachevich 1 0-0 2, Barker 2 3-5 7, Me.Oesterle 1 0-0 2, Urosevich 5 2-2 14, Hoersch 2 0-0 4. Totals 13 5-7 33.

Mooseheart -- M.Soko 4 1-2 9, Mator 0 0-2 0, Henning 1 0-0 2, Delgato 1 0-0 3, Richardson 3 0-0 6, D.Soko 0 0-2 0, Gomez 0 0-0 0, Paye 7 0-0 14, Abisuja 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 1-6 34.

Westminster Christian 13 4 6 10 --33

Mooseheart 10 10 7 7 --34

3-point baskets: WC -- Urosevich 2; M -- Delgato.

Others

Geneva 66, Lake Park 61

Geneva -- Palmer 9 1-3 23, Hinchman 2 0-1 4, McCloughan 3 3-4 9, Montgomery 0 2-2 2, Blackmore 7 6-6 22, Wrobel 0 4-6 4, Arni 0 2-2 2. Totals 21 18-24 66.

Lake Park -- Balli 1 0-0 2, Burgess 3 0-1 8, Thorne 2 0-0 4, Helm 0 2-2 2, Rogers 11 9-9 37, Walker 2 1-1 5, Moy 1 0-0 3. Totals 20 12-13 61.

Geneva 17 15 16 18 --66

Lake Park 15 20 8 18 --61

3-point baskets: G -- Palmer 4, Blackmore 2; LP -- Rogers 6, Burgess 2, Moy.

Fouled out: LP -- Helm.

St. Charles North 58, Batavia 54

St. Charles North -- Chanthaboury 8 5-5 25, Hughes 2 1-2 7, Pellegrini 7 0-0 16, Jakaitis 1 1-2 3, Stack 1 0-0 2, Settelmyer 2 0-0 5, Nawara 0 0-0 0, Saltsman 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 7-9 58.

Batavia -- Golden 6 2-2 17, Polick 0 4-4 4, McLaughlin 1 0-0 2, Haug 1 0-0 2, Schroeder 0 1-2 1, Sarik 2 0-0 5, Nazos 2 0-0 6, Towers 8 1-2 17. Totals 20 8-10 54.

St. Charles North 16 8 16 18 --58

Batavia 12 15 14 13 --54

3-point baskets: SCN -- Chanthaboury 5, Hughes 2, Pellegrini 2; B -- Golden 3, Nazos 2, Sarik.

Wheaton North 48, St. Charles East 33

St. Charles East -- Griffin 1 0-0 2, Kortan 4 4-4 13, Kiefer 0 0-0 0, Santucci 0 0-0 0, Brown 2 0-0 4, Schmidt 4 2-2 11, Yakey 1 0-0 3. Totals 12 6-6 33.

Wheaton North -- Simon 4 1-1 9, Gaither 3 1-1 8, Fleming 0 0-0 0, Shebar 1 1-2 3, Hubbard 4 4-4 13, Yates 0 0-0 0, Brady 1 0-0 2, Hyde 1 0-0 3, Brown 2 1-2 5, Kocher 0 0-0 0, Pearson 0 1-2 1, Dansdill 0 0-0 0, Whitmer 0 0-0 0, Garner 2 0-0 4, Shanahan 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 9-12 48.

St. Charles East 7 7 4 15 --33

Wheaton North 11 14 17 6 --48

3-point baskets: SCE -- Kortan, Schmidt, Yakey; WN -- Gaither, Hubbard, Hyde.

Upcoming events

Today

Girls basketball

Class 2A Wheaton Academy regional

No. 1 Marengo vs. No. 8 Aurora Central Catholic, 6 p.m.

Class 2A Genoa-Kingston regional

No. 2 Rockford Lutheran vs. No. 7 Rosary, 6 p.m.

Others

Bartlett at Elgin, 7 p.m.

Burlington Central at Prairie Ridge, 7 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Jacobs, 7 p.m.

CL South at McHenry, 7 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Crystal Lake Central, 7 p.m.

Huntley at Hampshire, 7 p.m.

East Aurora at Larkin, 7 p.m.

Glenbard East at South Elgin, 7 p.m.

Streamwood at Fenton, 7 p.m.

Boys track

West Aurora at St. Charles East, 4:30 p.m.

ThursDAY, Feb. 13

Girls basketball

Class 1A Harvest Christian regional

Aurora Christian vs. Indian Creek, 7 p.m.

Others

Glenbard North at Geneva, 7:15 p.m.

Batavia at Wheaton North, 7:15 p.m.

Morris at Kaneland, 7 p.m.

Wheaton Warrenville South at St. Charles North, 7:15 p.m.

FriDAY, Feb. 14

Boys basketball

Chicago Christian at Aurora Christian, 7:30 p.m.

ICCP at Aurora Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Geneva at Batavia, 7:15 p.m.

Elgin at Bartlett, 7 p.m.

Harvest Christian at Walther Christian, 6:30 p.m.

Larkin at East Aurora, 7 p.m.

Kaneland at Plano, 7 p.m.

Marmion at Mt. Carmel, 7 p.m.

South Elgin at Glenbard East, 7 p.m.

St. Charles East at St. Charles North, 7:15 p.m.

St. Edward at Ridgewood, 7 p.m.

Fenton at Streamwood, 7 p.m.

West Aurora at Plainfield North, 6:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class 2A Wheaton Academy regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 2A Genoa-Kingston regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 1A Earville regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Others

Huntley at Burlington Central, 7 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Prairie Ridge, 7 p.m.

CL South at Jacobs, 7 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Hampshire, 7 p.m.

West Aurora at Plainfield North, 5 p.m.

Boys track

Dundee-Crown at Glenbrook South Invite, 4:30 p.m.

Elgin at Rolling Meadows Meet, 5 p.m.

Geneva at Glenbard East Quad, 4:30 p.m.

Marmion at Hinsdale Central Red Devil Quad, 6 p.m.

SaturDAY, Feb. 15

Boys basketball

Plainfield South at Batavia, 6 p.m.

McHenry at Burlington Central, 1 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Hampshire, 1:30 p.m.

CL South at Crystal Lake Central, 1:30 p.m.

Jacobs at Dundee-Crown, 1:30 p.m.

Mundelein at Elgin, 4 p.m.

Huntley at Prairie Ridge, 1:30 p.m.

Stillman Valley at Kaneland, 6 p.m.

South Elgin vs. Danville at Danville Shootout, 6:30 p.m.

St. Charles North vs. Decatur Eisenhower at Danville Shootout, 5 p.m.

Wrestling

IHSA Sectionals

Class 3A Conant

Class 3A Barrington

Class 3A Hinsdale Central

Class 2A Rochelle

Boys swimming

Cary-Grove at Woodstock North Invitational, 11 a.m.

Girls bowling

South Elgin, Streamwood at IHSA Sectional, TBA

Boys track

Kaneland, St. Charles North at Burlington Central's Throws & Vault Co-Ed Meet, 9 a.m.

South Elgin at Proviso West Valentine Relays, 9 a.m.

St. Charles East at Rockton Hononegah Invite, 10 a.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.