DuPage County scoreboard for Saturday, Feb. 8

 
Updated 2/8/2020 11:11 PM

Boys basketball

Saturday's results

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

York 40, Oswego East 38

Addison Trail 54, Elk Grove 44

Elk Grove -- Burns 0 1-3 1, McKinney 5 4-4 16, Miller 7 0-1 16, Matos 3 0-0 6, Garey 1 0-0 2, Mottley 1 0-0 3. Totals 17 5-9 44.

Addison Trail -- Carlson 6 5-8 21, Renc 2 0-1 5, Daniels 1 0-0 2, Roszciewicz 12 2-3 26. Totals 21 7-12 54.

Elk Grove 8 12 13 11 --44

Addison Trail 17 14 11 12 --54

3-point baskets: EG: McKinney 2, Miller 2, Mottley. AT: Carlson 3, Renc.

Benet 51, Timothy Christian 39

Benet -- Reid 3 3-6 10; VanEekeren 2 2-2 7; Hennessy 3 0-0 9; Gillespie 2 0-0 6; O'Connor 1 0-0 3; Prock 1 0-0 3Snell 1 0-0 2; Crothers 4-3-6 11.

Timothy Christ. -- Vos 5 0-0 11; Harris 6 0-0 14; Owens 4 0-0 10; Jones 1 0-0 2; VanderWal 1 0-0 2.

Benet 14 18 12 7 --53

Timothy Christ. 7 14 12 6 --39

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

3-point baskets: B: Reid, VanEekeren, Hennessy 3, Gillespie 2, O'Connor, Prock. TC: Vos, Harris 2, Owens 2. Fouled out: None.

Glenbrook South 65, Hindsale Central 45

Hinsdale Central -- Quast 1 0-0 2; St. John 2 0-0 4; Isaacson 10 0-1 23; Schiviatti 1 0-0 2; Nelson 2 1-4 5; Sessa 3 3-5 9. Totals 19 4-10 45.

Glenbrook South -- Boyd 1 1-3 3; Wolf 1 0-0 2; Pauletto 1 0-0 2; Nowd 6 0-0 17; Fink 2 0-0 4; Leszywski 1 0-0 2; D.Marinelli 10 7-8 28; N.Marinelli 2 3-3 7. Totals 24 11-14 65.

Hinsdale Centr. 11 13 13 8 --45

Glenbrook S. 11 17 21 16 --65

3-point baskets: HC: Isaacson 3. GS: Nowd 5, D.Marinelli. Fouled out: None.

Hinsdale South 78, Kaneland 48

Hinsdale South -- Amy 7 1-1 16; Cloutier 1 0-0 2; Kostic 1 0-0 2; Bi.Durkin 2 4-4 10; Bo.Durkin 7 1-1 20; Edwards 1 0-1 2; Aat.Tims 6 2-2 14; Ab.Tims 3 0-0 6; Ruzica 3 0-0 6. Totals 31 8-10 78.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Kaneland -- David 0 1-3 1; Gomes 1 0-0 3; Cushman 3 2-2 10; Conroy 2 1-2 5; Ebert 4 0-0 9; Feiza 1 2-2 4; Durbond 2 0-0 4; Meeks 1 0-0 2; Popovich 1 0-0 3; Thomas 1 0-0 2; Valle 1 0-0 3; Jamroski 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 6-9 48.

Hinsdale South 29 10 26 13 --78

Kaneland 21 7 10 10 --48

3-point baskets: HS: Amy, Bi.Durkin 2, Bo.Durkin 5. K: Gomes, Cushman 2, ebert, Propovich, Valle. Fouled out: None.

Neuqua Valley 61, Plainfield Central 50

Neuqua Valley -- roche 2 0-0 5; Porter 2 0-0 5; Navarro 2 0-0 5; Asim 1 0-0 2; Obguefi 4 0-1 8; Poulakidas 7 0-1 16; Davis 4 0-0 13; Hoffman 0 1-3 1; Gronowski 3 0-1 6. Totals 25 6-12 61.

Plainfield North-- Totals 18 8-13 50.

Neuqua Valley 20 11 13 17 --61

Plainfield Cent. 13 12 15 10 --50

3-point baskets: NV: Roche, Porter, Navarro, Poulakidas 2. PN: 4. Fouled out: None.

Wheaton North 62, Glenbard West 42

Glenbard West -- Phillips 6 5-5 17, Warden 1 0-0 2, Pierce 3 0-0 6, Lewis 0 2-2 2, Murphy 0 1-2 1, Mulcare 2 2-2 6, Fornatto 1 0-0 2, Williams 0 0-0 0, Richmond 0 0-0 0, Alzamli 0 0-0 0, Glover II 1 0-1 2, Bennett 0 0-0 0, Allaway 0 2-2 2, Wright 1 0-0 2. Totals: 15 12-14 42.

Wheaton North -- Wilson 6 0-0 15, Bonga 6 1-2 13, Gray 1 0-0 2, Haake 2 0-0 6, Horner 4 0-0 10, Lorentsen 3 0-0 8, Halstead 0 0-0 0, Cascella 1 0-0 3, Gibbons 0 1-2 1, Arakawa 0 0-0 0, Abass 0 0-0 0, Parente 0 0-0 0, Werner 0 4-4 4, Bredehoeft 0 0-0 0, Pastore 0 0-0 0. Totals: 23 6-8 62.

Glenbard West 11 9 10 12 --42

Wheaton North 15 17 17 13 --62

3-point baskets: WN: Wilson 3, Haake 2, Horner, Lorentsen 2, Cascella. Fouled out: None.

Willowbrook 70, Romeoville 55

Romeoville -- Foster 2 0-0 4; Adon 1 0-0 2; Joachin 2 1-2 5; Durr 1 1-2 3; Whitaker 6 6-7 24; Johnson 2 0-0 4; Tricia 6 1-4 13. Totals 20 9-15 55.

Willowbrook-- Holliday 1 0-0 2; Gaines 1 1-2 3; Stubblefield 12 4-5 32; Tumilty 6 5-7 20; Hughes 2 0-0 4; Paiza 1 1-2 3; Baker 1 3-4 6. Totals 24 14-21 70.

Romeoville 17 16 3 14 --66

Willowbrook 15 13 18 24 --70

3-point baskets: R: Whitaker 6. W: Stubblefield 4, Tumilty 3, Baker. Fouled out: None.

Friday's late results

Wheaton Academy 51, Ridgewood 41

Girls basketball

Saturday's results

Naperville North 41, Metea Valley 28

Benet 75, Evanston 71 (2 OT)

Geneva 43, Wheaton North 30

Wheaton North -- Simon 2 1-2 6; Gaither 1 0-0 2; Hubbard 2 0-0 4; Hyde 6 2-2 15; Brown 1 0-0 3. Totals 12 3-4 30.

Geneva -- Palmer 4 2-2 11; Hinchman 0 2-2 2; Arni 3 3-3 9; McCloughan 1 0-0 2; Montgomery 0 2-2 2; Blackmore 3 11-12 17. Totals 11 20-21 43.

3-point baskets: WN: Simon, Hyde, Brown. G: Palmer. Fouled out: WN: Simon, Kocher.

Lake Park 54, Wheaton Warrenville South 26

WW South -- Marcheschi 0 2-4 2; Briggs 2 1-2 5; Showman 2 0-0 4; Huntzinger 1 0-0 3; Chex 5 0-0 10; Kroehnke 1 0-0 2. Totals 11 3-6 26.

Lake Park 24 13 13 4 --54

WW South 8 6 4 8 --26

3-point baskets: WWS: Huntzinger.

Naperville Central 50, Neuqua Valley 47

Neuqua Valley -- Wisner 4 0-0 10; Poulkidas 0 0-1 0; Devine 4 9-12 17; Kelly 1 0-0 3; Vannahue 1 2-2 5; Galhegos 5 2-5 12. Totals 15 13-20 47.

Naperville Central -- .Melby 2 9-11 13; Umbright 4 2-2 10; Spisak 1 1-3 3; Prrasko 1 0-0 3; Maida 6 0-0 17; Allen 1 2-8 4 Totals 15 14-24 50.

Neuqua Valley 10 7 21 9 --47

Naperville Cent. 21 8 13 8 --50

3-point baskets: NV: Wisner 2, Kelly, Vannahue. NV: Prasko, Maida 5. Fouled out: None.

St. Charles North 53, Glenbard North 23

St. Charles North -- Chanthaboury 2 2-2 7; Hughes 3 0-0 8; Pellegrini 1 0-0 3; Jakaitis 2 0-1 4; Klug 1 0-0 3; Stack 2 1-2 7; Settelbyer 3 5-6 12; Nawara 1 2-2 4; Saltzman 2 0-0 5 Totals 17 10-13 53.

Glenbard North -- King 2 1-2 5; Guenther 1 0-0 2; Havard 1 0-0 3; Kulig 2 0-0 4; Rushford 2 0-0 4; Betney 2 1-2 5. Totals 10 2-4 23.

St. Charles N. 13 14 14 12 --53

Glenbard North 2 8 9 4 --23

3-point baskets: SCN: Chanthaboury, Hughes 2, Pellegrini, Klug, Stack 2, Settelmyer, Saltzman. GN: Havard. Fouled out: None.

Waubonsie Valley 62, DeKalb 55

Waubonsie Valley -- Melton 9 2-6 21; Setter 3 3-7 9; Williams 3 3-4 11; Berkompas 1 0-0 3; Westbrook 2 0-0 4; McKnight 4 0-0 14. Totals 23 8-17 62.

Waubonsie Vall. 21 16 11 14 --62

DeKalb 10 5 18 22 --55

3-point baskets: WV: Melton, Williams 2, Berkompas, McKnight 4. Fouled out: WV: None.

Illinois Central Eight Conference

All-Conference Team

Madison Emerson (Coal City) Sr; Mya Johanson (Herscher) Sr; Cassidy Allen (Lisl) Jr; Kenna Selk (Manteno) Sr; Mae Graffeo (Peotone) Sr; Jaden Christian (Reed-Custer) Sr; Natali Haynes (Streator) Jr; Chloe Sanford (Wilmington) Sr: Emma Rossin (Lisle) Jr; Courtney Burks (Peotone) Sr; Tara Kane (Lisle) Jr; Daniele Cherry (Reed-Custer) Jr; Dylie Balgemann (Reed-Custer) Sr; Claire Rink (Wilmington) Sr: McKenna Evans (Peotone) Sr.

Special mention: Hayleigh Roach (Coal City) Jr; Mia Ruder (Herscher) So; Macey Moore (Herscher) Fr; Abbey Casmer (Lisle) Jr; Jenna Johnston (Lisle) Jr; Dezirea Jordan (Streator) Jr.

Wrestling

Saturday's results

Class 1A Harvard individual regional

Team results

Harvard 187.5; Genoa-Kingston 142; Johnsburg 132; Marengo 116; Winnebago 112; Richmond Burton 100; St. Francis 72; Wheaton Academy 69; North Boone 55.5; Rockford Lutheran 54; Harvest Christian Academy 27; Rockford Christian 0.

Advancing individuals

106: 1st: Struck (Mar) d. Kazmierczak (WA) 5-2; 3rd: Hernandez (Harv) d. Galarza (NB) 5-1. 113: 1st: Fiegel (Harv) f. Miller (Mar) 0:40; 3rd: Moreno (GK) d. Rourke (SF) 7-2. 120: 1st: Rosas (Harv) d. Rezendez (Mar) 8-1; 3rd: Johnson (Johns) d. Boldog (HCA) 0:42. 126: 1st: Jimenez (Harv) d. Sanchez (Winn) 5-2; 3rd: Herrera (RB) f. Piemonte (SF) 0:38. 132: 1st: Doyle (Mar) d. Kirk (Johns) 5-0; 3rd: Lovell (Harv) d. Lightfoot 1:20. 138: 1st: Bennett (GK) md. Faworski (Winn) 16-8; 3rd: Vanderbilt (WA) d. Lucas (RB) 6-1. 145: 1st: Calhoun (John) f. Torres (GK) 2:39; 3rd: Andrzejewski (SF) f. Hughes (NB) 0:31. 152: 1st: Mazur (RB) f. Walraven (WA) 2;22; 3rd: VanDeveer (Harv) f. Scullion (SF) 2:57. 160: 1st: Faworski (Winn) d. D'Orazio (SF) 5-0; 3rd: McMahon (HCA) d. Rasper (John) 14-11. 170: 1st: Shedbalkar (John) d. Habedank (RL) 9-2; 3rd: Faworski (Winn) md. Palka (Mar) 9-1. 182: 1st: Wood (RB) d. Peake (John) 4-3; 3rd: Sanchez (Harv) d. Mangum (GK) 8-4. 195: 1st: Wood (RB) d. Rosas (Harv) 3-2 OT; 3rd: Marcadante (NB) f. Fowler (GK) 0:54. 220: 1st: Garcia (GK) d. Macias (Mar) 9-3; 3rd: Hernandez (Harv) f. Komar (RB) 5:02. 285: 1st: Lee (RL) f. Garcia (GK) 3:06; 3rd: Johnson (NB) f. Gibson (Winn) 1:15.

Class 2A Fenwick individual regional

Team results

Riverside-Brookfield 258; Fenwick 221; Glenbard South 103; St. Ignatius 80; Solorio 69; Little Village 45; Kennedy 28; Noble/UIC 23

Advancing individuals

106: 1st: Godlewski (RB) f. Hoffman (StIg) 0:37; 3rd: Flynn (GS) f. Showell (Fen) 1:52. 113: 1st: Costello (RB) f. Andres (GS) 4:00; 3rd: Kabance (StIg) md. Ramirez (LV) 16-6. 120: 1st: Sullivan (Fen) d. Sweeney (GS) 3-0; 3rd: Aquel (StIg) f. Dimarco (RB) 2:23. 126: 1st: Helson (Ken) d. Dishmon (RB) 12-6; 3rd: Daley (Fen) f. O'Hara (StIg) 2:14. 132: 1st: Hoyd (RB) d. Moroney (StIg) 8-2; 3rd: McGee (Fen) f. Lopez (LV) 3:25. 138: 1st: Paris (Fen) f. Walker (LV) 1:38; 3rd: Uriostegui (Sol) f. Ranft (RB) 5:49. 145: 1st: Capron (Fen) f. Alcantar (Sol) 4:43; 3rd: Donnamario (RB) f. Akkawi (StIg) 3:25. 152: 1st: Patino (RB) f. Daley (Fen) 4:20; 3rd: DelAlcazar (GS) f. Doerries (StIg) 1:04. 160: 1st: Zuber (Fen) f. Sanchez (Sol) 1:54; 3rd: Medrano (RB) f. Pruitt (GS) 3:14. 170: 1st: Weimer (RB) f. Paris (Fen) 5:26; 3rd: Orsolini (GS) d. Padilla (Sol) 10-3. 182: 1st: Montero (RB) f. Stetz (Fen) 3:02; 3rd: Michelon (GS) f. Rios (N/UIC) 10:00. 195: 1st: Poplous (Sol) f. Mlynar (RB) 0:53; 3rd: Ocha (Fen) f. Martin (N/UIC) 2:35. 220: 1st: Jackson (RB) f. Erain (N/UIC) 3:13; 3rd: Abuaqul (Fen) by def. 285: 1st: Liston (Fen) f. Stewart (RB) 3:51; 3rd: Bracey (LV) d. Begay (Ken) 3-1.

Class 2A Elmwood Park individual regional

Team results

Fenton 216.5; Elmwood Park 185.5; St. Patrick 147; Lake View 62; Ridgewood 55; Westinghouse 54.5; Foreman 24; Noble-Pritzker 11

Advancing individuals

106: 1st: Rosales (EP) f. Papadopoulos (Fen) 1:15; 3rd: reyes (LV) by def. 113: 1st: conway (StP) f. Mescal (RW) 1:27; 3rd: Quinto (Fen) tf. Martinez (LV) 5:21 16-1. 120: 1st: Rosales (EP) d. Brewster (West) by inj.def; 3rd: Macias (Fen) f. Fischer (LV) 3:30. 126: 1st: Dickeson (Fen) f. Trestka (EP) 3:04; 3rd: Dineen (StP) d. Alvarez (N/P) 8-5. 132: 1st: Akers (EP) tf. Gadomski (Fen) 3:03 16-1; 3rd: Sultan (RW) by def. 138: 1st: Piskorz (Fen) d. Walker (StP) 4-3; 3rd: Lagunas (Fore) d. Gomez (EP) 8-6. 145: 1st: Fini (RW) d. Saucedo (Fen) 15-10; 3rd: Cave (LV) md. Summers (StP) 12-3. 152: 1st: Ramirez (EP) d. McPhee (LV) 1:23; 3rd: Nieves (EP) d. Lupercio (West) 4-1. 160: 1st: Owens (EP) d. Guevara (Fen) 8-3; 3rd: Armenta (StP) f. Saadeh (RW) 4:29. 170: 1st: Avalos (EP) f. Williams (Fen) 5:17; 3rd: Hernandez (St.P) by def. 182: 1st: Goworowski (StP) f. Saucedo (Fen) 2:51; 3rd: Strong (EP) f. Martinez (N/P) 0:19. 195: 1st: Clancy (StP) f. Vega (EP) 2:52; 3rd: robinson (West) f. Khan (LV) 3:46. 220: 1st: Krewer (StP) d. Wilborn (West) 4-1; 3rd: Sandoval (EP) f. Reduta (Fen) 0:59. 285: 1st: Wilcoxen (Fen) f. Escudero (Fore) 0:50; 3rd:

Class 2A Richards individual regional

Team results

Brother Rice 202.5; St. Laurence 186; evergreen Park 165.5; Hinsdale South 129; Richards 89; Goode Stem 36; Morgan Park 75.

Advancing individuals

106: 1st: Palumbo (Rich) d. Johnson (EvP) 7-0; 3rd: Choi (HS) f. Sellars (StL) 1:50. 113: 1st: Loughney (BR) d. Coughlin (StL) 7-2; 3rd: Ebler (EvP) f. Jilani (Rich) 3:30. 120: 1st: Connelly (BR) d. Michich (StL) 7-1; 3rd: Westphal (EvP) md. Campbell (Rich) 16-5. 126: 1st: Mcclain (EvP) f. Ferguson (HS) 0:50; 3rd: Fitzpatrick (BR) d. Kawa (rich) 5-3. 132: 1st: Archer (StL) d. Opoku (EvP) 10-7; 3rd: Waskiewicz (HS) f. Bevers (BR) 0:20. 138: 1st: Chirrillo (BR) f. Veravec (EvP) 4:36; 3rd: Ririe (HS) f. Black (MP) 0:50. 145: 1st: Rodriguez (StL) f. Torres (EvP) 1:03; 3rd: Connelly (BR) f. Houltram (HS) 1:20. 152: 1st: Palumbo (Rich) d. Bennett (BR) 8-6; 3rd: Gentile (StL) tf. Mohil (HS) 17-0. 160: 1st: Crane (BR) md. Carroll (StL) 14-6; 3rd: Rodriguez (EvP) f. Narvilas (HS) 3:50. 170: 1st:Hogan (HS) d. Gilhouly (BR) 4-2 ; 3rd: Bayilu (Goode) f. Riabbitte (EvP) 5:00. 182: 1st: Kedzierski (BR) d. Williams (EvP) 6-4; 3rd: Hughes (StL) f. Jalomo (Rich) 0:34. 195: 1st: Kerwin (EvP) f. Carr (HS) 1:30; 3rd: McBeardy (StL) d. Hogan (BR) 9-6. 220: 1st: Linson (StL) f. Valdespino (Goode) 7:45; 3rd: Galeher (BR) d. Monzon (rich) 1-0. 285: 1st: Burns (StL) f. Veal (BR) 1;34; 3rd: Hmidan (Rich) d. Lewis (EvP) 6-4.

Class 3A Marmion individual regional

Team results

Naperville Central 214; Marmion Academy 173.5; West Aurora 127.5; Naperville North 125.5; Wheaton Warrenville South 85; East Aurora 76; Waubonsie Valley 62; Metea Valley 23.

Advancing individuals

106: 1st: Garcia (Marm) tf. Burgess (WWS) 4:15 17-1; 3rd: Olson (NC) d. Wyland (WA) 7-4. 113: 1st: Sotelo (Marm) d. Porter (NC) dy inj.def.; 3rd: DeMari (NN) d. Massaro (WA) 7-2. 120: 1st: Driessens (NC) f. Tijerina (WA) 1:25; 3rd: Chumbley (Marm) d. Clark (NN) 8-2. 126: 1st: Waszak (WWS) f. Strawder (EA) 2:57; 3rd: Perry (Marm) md. Jones (NC) 9-0. 132: 1st: Dorr (WWS) d. Esporias (NC) 8-6; 3rd: Champion (NN) d. Virgen (EA) 12-11. 138: 1st: Tinajero (Marm) f. Janiec (WWS) 0:51; 3rd: Cooperkawa (NC) f. Quintana (WA) 1:22. 145: 1st: Green (Marm) f. Lutes (NC) 4:20; 3rd: Newton (NN) d. Bunnetto (WA) 4-2. 152: 1st: Silva (NC) d. Takano (NN) 5-2; 3rd: Morga (Marm) d. Woods (EA) 9-4. 160: 1st: Gonzalez (EA) d. King 9NC) 10-4; 3rd: Bartikevicious (NN) md. Dorando (Marm) 11-2. 170: 1st: Torres (WV) d. Roth (NC) 3-1; 3rd: O'Connor (Marm) d. Yu (NN) 5-3 OT. 182: 1st: Burke (MV) d. Cannon (EA) 10-6; 3rd: Sikander (NC) d. Morales (WA) 16-10. 195: 1st: Khurshidov (WA) f. Tsao (NN) 1:24; 3rd:Zdenovec (WV) md. Perry (Marm) 12-4. 220: 1st: Eklou (NC) f. Bryan (Marm) 1:49; 3rd: Padgett (NN) f. Amaya (WA) 0:47. 285: 1st: Millington (WV) f. Lishman (WA) 2:53; 3rd: enfield (NC) d. Abrica (EA) 6-1.

Class 3A Lyons Twp. individual regional

Team results

Oak Park-River Forest 131.5; Lyons 151.5; Hinsdale Central 139.5; Downers Grove South 127.5; Bolingbrook 124; Downers Grove North 109; Proviso East 12; Proviso West 3

Advancing individuals

106: 1st: Tavoso (HC) md. Tadena (DGN) 13-0; 3rd: Stewart (OPRF) d. Brown (Bol) 8-3. 113: 1st: McDermott (Bol) d. Castro (DGN) by inj.def.; 3rd: Dunson (OPRF) md. Davis (DGS) 15-4. 120: 1st: Bazan (Bol) f. Nugent (DGS); 3rd: Perez (HC) d. Nagela (OPRF) 4-0. 126: 1st: Rundell (OPRF) f. Villarreal (Lyons) ; 3rd: Giurini (Bol) md. Smith (PE) 12-4. 132: 1st: Bolivar (OPRF) d. Rosen (DGN) by inj.def.; 3rd: McCermott 9Bol) md. Skokna (HC) 14-1. 138: 1st: Ruston (Lyon) tf. Song 9HC) 19-3.; 3rd: Rodriguez (OPRF) tf. Fry (Bol) 18-3. 145: 1st: Ogunsanya (OPRF) f. Hargrove (Bol) 3:20; 3rd: Cozzi (Lyons) f. Liaromatis (DGS) 3:56. 152: 1st: Champman (OPRF) tf. Bettiga (Lyons) 15-0; 3rd: Schuessler (DGS) f. Skokna (HC) 1:37. 160: 1st: Major (DGS) f. Schodrof (Lyons) 1:04; 3rd: Aviles (HC) f. Samir (DGN) 3:26. 170: 1st: Kruse (HC) f. Davison (DGS) 1:26; 3rd: Pohl (Lyons) d. Scott (DGN) 5-4. 182: 1st: King (Lyons) d. Bielawski (DGN) 12-8; 3rd: Gantner (DGS) f. Pyle (HC) 3:40. 195: 1st: Middlebrooks (OPRF) f. Bielawski (DGN) 4:21; 3rd:Bergman (Lyons) f. Meyers (HC) 3:31. 220: 1st: Robinson (HC) d. Krull (Lyons) 3-1; 3rd: Richardson (DGS) f. Tyson (PE) 3:41. 285: 1st: Gonzalaez (Bol) f. Reams (DGS) 1;46; 3rd: Robinson (Bol)) f. Marten (DGS) 1:46.

Class 3A Plainfield North individual regional

Team results

Oswego 178.5; Plainfield North 133.5; Plainfield South 125; Plainfield East 111; Neuqua Valley 91.5; Romeoville 81; Oswego East 79; Plainfield Central 68.5

Advancing individuals

106: 1st: Masud (PE) d. McShaw by inj.def.; 3rd: Killacky (NV) tf. Goddard (Osw) 5:08 15-0. 113: 1st: Macatanday (PN) f. Ruiz (Rom) 1:56; 3rd: Spatafora (NV) md. Janiak (PS) 9-1. 120: 1st: Guerrero (Osw) d. Hinkle (PS) 5-3; 3rd: Reina (NV) d. Wyller (PN) 6-1. 126: 1st: Minnito (PC) d. Martin (NV) 8-6; 3rd: Amico (PN) f. Torza (Osw) 1:05. 132: 1st: Villar (PE) d. Brauer (OE) by inj.def; 3rd: Barron (Osw) d. Dondiego (Rom) 10-5. 138: 1st: Boumans (NV) d. Sato (Osw) 10-5; 3rd: Gumila (PN) md. Thomas (OE) 12-3. 145: 1st: Stevenson (PE) md. Torza (Osw) 19-5; 3rd: Kolb (PS) f. Garcia (Rom) 3:09. 152: 1st: Pierandozzi (PS) f. Ahern (PC) 2:38; 3rd: Jonson (Osw) d. Macatangay (PN) 9-2. 160: 1st: Maneti (PE) d. Murray (PC) 15-9; 3rd: Crawford (OE) f. Ibarra (Osw) 3:05. 170: 1st: Pradel (Osw) d. Smith (PN) 9-5; 3rd: Arsenault (PC) d. Mark (Rom) 4-1. 182: 1st: Stoffle (PS) f. McCarty (PE) 1:43; 3rd: Fike (PN) f. Plohr (Osw) 1:03. 195: 1st: Griffin (Osw) d. Pacewic (PS) 9-5; 3rd: Ingalls (OE) d. Handoklow (PN) 3-1. 220: 1st: LeBreck (NV) md. Epanucen (PS) 11-2; 3rd: Munoz (rom) f. Pitsenberger (PN) 2:48. 285: 1st: Sturm (Osw) d. McCombs (PN) by inj.def.; 3rd: Barlev (PE) f. Grabavoy (OE) 1:02.

Class 3A Willowbrook individual regional

Team results

Montini 309; Glenbard West 144; York 98.5; Addison Trail 92.5; Leyden 82.0; Willowbrook 81.5; Glenbard East 73; Elk Grove 50.5

Advancing individuals

106: 1st: Fernau (Mon) md. Garcia (GE) 19-7; 3rd: Berger (York) d. Bogwill (GW) 5-4. 113: 1st: Gonzalez (Mon) md. Skrzypek (AT) 18-5; 3rd: Yu (Wbk) f. O'Leary (York) 0:43. 120: 1st: Vazquez (Mon) tf. Asiuras (AT) 4:23 18-2; 3rd: Gaskill (EG) f. Gutierrez (York) 5:59. 126: 1st: Ragusin (Mon) tf. Zuunbayan (EG) 4:51 22-7; 3rd: Skoda (GW) md. Sanders (GE) 11-1. 132: 1st: Stiles (Mon) f. Seymore (Wbk) 2:44; 3rd: Garcia (GE) f. Avelar (EG) 4:51. 138: 1st: Uribe (Ley) f. Stauffenberg (Mon) 3:55; 3rd: Konopka (GW) f. Grazzini (York) 1:58. 145: 1st: Mayora (Mon) f. Garcia (GE) 1:18; 3rd: Skoda (GW) f. Kapica (Wbk) 2:49. 152: 1st: Roberts (Mon) f. Matthews (AT) 3:41; 3rd: Lonigro (Ley) d. King (GW) 7-1. 160: 1st: Thompson (Mon) d. Massari (Ley) 5-2; 3rd: Williams (Y) f. Denenberg (GW) 0:56. 170: 1st: Wetig (Mon) md. Uribe (Ley) 12-3; 3rd: Pham (GE) f. Jackson (GW) 0:26. 182: 1st: Swier (Mon) f. Dozier (GW) 2:48; 3rd: Skamra (AT) d. O'Neil (Ley) 3-1. 195: 1st: Wemstrom (Mon) d. Brockie (Wbk) 4-2; 3rd: Maciorowski (GW) f. Skamra (AT) 4:51. 220: 1st: LaBarbera (Mon) f. Sierra (AT) 3:46; 3rd: Peterson (Wbk) f. Coval (GW) 0:50. 285: 1st: Mathiasen (York) f. Baker (Mon) 3:01; 3rd: Johnson (GW) f. Gonzalaez (EG) 1:29.

Class 3A Lake Park individual regional

Team results

Glenbard North 259; Conant 155; Wheaton North 126.5; Lake Park 103; Schaumburg 98; West Chicago 79; Bartlett 64; Hoffman Estates 36; Streamwood 12

Advancing individuals

106: 1st: Woo (GN) d. Kirchner (Sch) 8-1; 3rd: Neykov (Con) f. Ruiz-Ceron (HE) 3:13. 113: 1st: Baldwin (WC) md. Edwards (GN) 13-0; 3rd: Fioravanti (Con) md. Phelps (Sch) 10-2. 120: 1st: Schuelke (GN) f. Lemp (WN) 1:42; 3rd: Hoeft (Con) f. Avila (Sch) 2:51. 126: 1st: Allen (GN) d. Mallinder (LP) 5-1; 3rd: Cholula (WC) f. Sanchez-Rodriguez (WN) 5:45. 132: 1st: Balosky (WN) f. Chi (GN) 4:47; 3rd: Padilla-Huitron (WC) f. Braun (HE) 0:38. 138: 1st: Curran (GN) d. Lemp (WN) 8-2; 3rd: Vavalle (LP) f. Saldivar-Ram (HE) 3:26. 145: 1st: Hansen (Sch) f. Barracca (GN) 0:38; 3rd: Murphy-Hoff (WN) d. Maiorello (HE) 4-2 OT) 152: 1st: Riser (LP) d. Kradle (GN) 4-3; 3rd: Kane (Con) md. Lomenick (WN) 9-0. 160: 1st: Piper (LP) d. Gilbert (Con) 5-2; 3rd: Dertz (GN) f. Dawson (Bart) 4:49. 170: 1st: Hominac (Con) d. Love (WN) 7-1; 3rd: Anagnostopoulos (GN) f. Galvan (Strm) 2:27. 182: 1st: Smiley (GN) f. Cwenar (Bart) 5:54; 3rd: Khaja (Sch) d. Hernandez (Con) 9-8. 195: 1st: Vinson (Bart) d. Garay (GN) 4-0; 3rd: Chang (Con) d. Bonilla (HE) 7-6. 220: 1st: Fontela (Sch) d. Harper (WN) 3-1; 3rd: Rodriguez (LP) d. Ruiz (GN) 1-0. 285: 1st: Robertson (GN) d. Hannah (WC) 2-1; 3rd: Roberts (LP) f. Richert (Con) 3:47.

Boys swimming

Saturday's results

DuPage Valley Conference Tournament

Team results

Naperville Central 251; Waubonsie Valley 234; Neuqua Valley 210; Metea Valley 181; DeKalb 148

Girls bowling

Saturday's results

Hinsdale Central regional

Team results

Advancing teams -- Downers Grove South 5199: Czubernat 1236; Kowalski 1012; Wiggins 998; Frauendorff 977; Anzelone 976; Hinsdale South 5166: Brown 1158; Cleghorn 1102; Leban 1088; Fatiagto 927; Euske 625; Hagen 266. Reavis 4906; Lindlblom 4224

Other team scores -- Argo 4186; Hinsdale Central 4151; Curie 4027; Kenwood 3965; St. Laurence 3964; Goode STEM Academy 3693; Solorio Academy 3270; South Shore Int'l College Prep 2974.

Advancing individual

Champion -- Czubernat (DGS) 1236

Advancing indvidual -- Harvey (HC) 939; Pointer (Kenw) 904; Ortiz (Curie) 897; Fuente (Argo) 891; Flores (StLau) 877; Kick (Curie) 871; Vires (Argo) 865; Richardson (Argo) 850; Patterson (Kenw) 849; Perez (Curie) 844.

Metea Valley regional

Team scores

Advancing teams -- York 5723: Bolden 1197; Collins 1099; Klinger 1214; Rickenborde 1075; Santucci 1138. Willowbrook 5601: Pettinger 975; Beausoleil 1112; Jones 1256; Deleon 1175; Salazar 1083. Metea Valley 5424: Anton 1198; Raboine 1091; Olef 1095; Lewis 841; Mansmith 150; Kilbourne 1049. Glenbard East 5292: Galvin 1222; Cox 933; Wells 995; Mazzolini 1023; Kadow 1119.

Other team scores -- Leyden 5043; Fenton 4707; Addison Trail 4698; Downers Grove North 4400; Naperville Norrth 4347; Naperville Central 4125; West Aurora 3973; Lisle 3459.

Advancing individual

Champion -- Jones (Wbk) 1256

Advancing indvidual -- Novak (Fen) 1155; Batson (Ley) 1104; Spaccapaniccia (Mon) 1083; Pimentel (Ley) 1065; Owczarek (Ley) 1024; Carlson (WA) 993; Sanchez (Fen) 981; Kosirog (WN) 977; Olascoaga (AT) 975; DeBoer (DGN) 956.

Schaumburg regional

Team scores

Advancing teams -- Buffalo Grove 5429; Conant 5350; Hersey 5111; Vernon Hills 6078

Other team scores -- Schaumburg 5066; Lake Park 4798; Hoffman Estates 4679; Palatine 4484; Rolling Meadows 4376; Prospect 4321; Elk Grove 4295; Stevenson 4137; Fremd 4066

Advancing individual

Champion -- Frick (Sch) 1282

Advancing indvidual -- Frick (Sch) 1282; Garner (LP) 1253; Donovan (HE) 1229; Yaragorla (Fr) 1030; Kalady (Sch) 1028; Phillips (Pal) 1025; Zahn (EG) 1002; Cinquepalm (HE) 998; Robinson (Pro) 979; Heiser (Sch) 951

Men's basketball

Saturday's results

Benedictine 95, Rockford University 75

Benedictine -- Bogus 7 3-3 17; Grygo 9 3-5 21; Ke.Graebner 4 1-2 10; Kosich 7 1-1 18; KyGraebner 5 1-2 14; Elingson 1 0-0 3; Mergl 3 1-3 8; Sobiesk 1 0-0 2; Hornacek 1 0-0 2. Totals 38 10-16 95.

Rockford Univ. -- Rivera 3 2-3 8; Emerick 6 0-0 16; Trinidad 1 0-0 3; Eugene 3 2-2 8; Shaw 3 4-4 11; Shead 8 2-2 18; Gray 0 1-2 1; singleton 2 0-0 4; Bode 2 0-0 4; Burzawa 0 2-2 2. Totals 28 13-15 75.

Benedictine 45 50 --95

Rockford 37 38 --75

3-point baskets: B: Ke.Graebner, Kosich 3, KyGraebner 3, Elingson, Mergl. R: Emerick 4, Trinidad, Shaw. Fouled out: None.

College Of DuPage 55, Madison College 54

Madison -- Newman 17; Lewis 11; Washington 8; Kartes 6; Penn 6; Reed 4; Williams-Striblin 2. Totals 20 9-13 54.

DuPage -- Kirkwood 16; Wagner-Talley 12; Ross 11; Bell 10; Shaughnessy 6. Totals 19 16-23 55.

Madison 22 32 --54

DuPage 27 28 --55

Women's basketball

Saturday's results

Madison College 92, College Of DuPage 38

Madison -- Williams 21; Dorman 17; Esser 15; Stewart 14; Udelhoven 10; Delany 9; Bruins 3; Morel 3. Totals 38 11-23 9.

DuPage -- Rucinski 14; Day 9; Lodree 9; Pham 3; Schoder 3. Totals 14 7-13 38.

Madison 25 21 20 26 --92

DuPage 13 7 12 6 --38

Upcoming events

Monday, February 10

Boys basketball

IMSA at Westmont, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Glenbard South at Lemont, 6:30 p.m.

Class 2A Lisle regional

Crane vs. Chicago Military Academy, 6 p.m.

St. Joseph vs. Westmont, 7:30 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Glenbard South sectional, 6 p.m.

0 Comments
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.