Fox Valley scoreboard for Friday, Feb. 7

 
Updated 2/8/2020 12:03 AM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Boys basketball

Friday's results

West Aurora 68, Oswego 66

Dundee-Crown 50, McHenry 37

Kaneland 77, Ottawa 61

St. Charles East 66, Geneva 58

ACC 67, Bishop Mac 63

Elgin Academy 53, Westminster Christian 52

Marmion 54, St. Rita 46

Wheaton Warrenville South 65, Batavia 59

Huntley 54, Jacobs 42

South Elgin 38, Bartlett 35

South Elgin -- Wafford 5 0-0 10, Genz 0 0-0 0, Cwik 2 0-0 4, McVicar 1 0-0 2, Wiley 4 4-6 12, Pettineo 1 0-0 2, Steurer 1 0-1 2, Marquis 0 8-8 8, Vesta 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 12-16 40.

Bartlett -- Lewis 0 1-2 1, Angell 2 1-2 5, Betevis 4 0-0 10, Kantzavelos 1 1-2 3, Luczynski 3 2-4 8, Smith 2 0-0 6, Bucaro 1 0-0 2, Kunzer 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 5-10 35.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

South Elgin 8 8 10 14 --38

Bartlett 11 10 7 7 --35

3-point baskets: B -- Betevis 2, Smith 2.

Burlington Central 60, CL South 55

CL South -- Jewson 5 2-2 14, Miller 5 - 12, Glamoc 6 1-1 15, Haskin 4 0-0 8, Murtaugh 1 0-0 2, Wolek 2 0-0 4. Totals 23 3-3 55.

Burlington Central -- Sarvis 3 1-2 7, Wells 0 2-2 2, Seyller 4 0-1 10, Carpenter 1 0-0 2, Hudgens 3 1-1 8, Lenschow 7 6-7 21, Schmidt 3 2-2 10. Totals 21 12-15 60.

CL South 8 16 19 8 --55

Burlington Central 18 9 21 12 --60

3-point baskets: CLS -- Jewson 2, Miller 2, Glamoc 2; BC -- Schmidt 2, Seyller 2, Hudgens, Lenschow.

Fouled out: BC -- Sarvis.

Larkin 68, Elgin 31

Elgin -- Jackson 2 0-0 4, Lomax 3 1-2 7, Velikov 0 0-0 0, Rodgers 1 3-4 5, Patel 1 0-0 3, Abner 0 0-0 0, Toolsie 1 0-0 2, Thornton 1 0-0 3, Hernandez 2 1-1 5, Griffin 1 0-0 2, Brown 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 5-7 31.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Larkin -- Perez 7 0-0 15, Ivy 1 0-0 2, Fulbright 1 0-0 2, Sarovic 2 0-0 4, Stubbs 6 1-1 16, Wheeler-Thomas 0 1-2 1, Jones 3 0-0 6, Boley 2 0-0 4, Johnson-Neals 7 2-2 16, Brumfield 1 0-0 2, Juarez 0 0-0 0. Totals 30 4-5 68.

Elgin 12 2 12 5 --31

Larkin 12 17 25 14 --68

3-point baskets: E -- Patel, Thornton; L -- Stubbs 3, Perez.

St. Charles North 50, Lake Park 46

Lake Park -- Perry 8 1-2 18, Czaja 2 0-0 5, Sgarbossa 4 1-1 11, Harrington 0 0-0 0, Montiel 4 2-4 11, Myers 0 0-0 0, Richmond 0-0 0. Totals 18 4-7 46.

St. Charles North -- Scheffers 5 1-3 12, Nelson 2 3-4 9, Czerniak 6 2-2 17, Kellen 1 0-0 2, Linke 4 2-2 10, Marlowe 0 0-0 0, DeMarco 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 8-11 50.

Lake Park 12 6 9 19 --46

St. Charles North 14 5 11 20 --50

3-point baskets: LP -- Montiel 2, Sgarbossa 2, Perry, Czaja; SCN -- Czerniak 3, Nelson 2, Scheffers.

Streamwood 82, West Chicago 47

Streamwood -- White 2 0-0 6, Santiago 1 0-0 3, Maybrun 2 2-2 7, Phan 0 0-0 0, Coney 9 0-0 19, Marquez 4 0-0 11, Rayford 0 2-2 2, Strong 7 2-5 19, Luce 2 0-0 6, Ireland 0 0-0 0, Pentecost 3 0-0 9. Totals 30 6-9 82.

West Chicago -- Garcia 0 0-0 0, Appleton 3 1-1 7, Zentner 0 0-0 0, Brutnow 1 2-2 4, Ramirez 0 0-0 0, Lim 2 5-6 11, Haroon 2 0-0 4, Krahenbuhl 3 0-1 6, Roldon 3 0-0 7, Schmidt 2 1-2 5, Rezendiz 1 0-0 3, Baptista 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 9-12 47.

Streamwood 20 20 23 19 --82

West Chicago 20 10 8 9 --47

3-point baskets: S -- Coney 7, Marquez 3, Strong 3, Pentecost 3, White 2, Luce 2, Santiago, Maybrun; WC -- Lim 2, Roldon, Rezendiz.

Fouled out: S -- Marquez.

Hampshire 57, Prairie Ridge 26

Prairie Ridge -- Lydon 0 0-0 0, Loucks 0 0-0 0, Wolf 1 0-0 2, Hansen 1 0-0 2, Fist 2 0-0 4, Barr 3 2-2 11, Goudchaal 3 1-2 7, Dodaro 0 0-0 0. Totals 10 3-4 26.

Hampshire -- Dela Paz 1 0-0 2, Milison 3 3-4 10, Rosa 1 0-0 2, Woods 0 0-0 0, Bailey 1 1-2 4, Davis 3 2-4 8, Cha.Le 4 0-0 8, Chr.Le 0 3-4 3, Parreno 0 0-0 0, Percival 0 0-0 0, Ugochukwu 2 0-0 4, Erickson 7 1-1 16. Totals 22 10-15 57.

Prairie Ridge 8 11 3 4 --26

Hampshire 15 13 13 16 --57

3-point baskets: PR -- Barr 3; H -- Milison, Bailey, Erickson.

Fouled out: PR -- Goudchaal.

Girls basketball

Friday's results

West Aurora 48, Oswego 40

Bartlett 66, South Elgin 56

South Elgin -- Waichunas 6 2-4 14, Croft 6 0-0 13, McClure 5 3-5 13, Yang 4 0-0 9, Winterhalder 2 2-2 7. Totals 23 7-11 56.

Bartlett -- Hare 10 7-8 35, Sinclair 5 1-3 13, Reyes 3 0-0 9, Thomas 1 3-5 5, Hedeen 0 2-4 2, Walker 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 13-20 66.

South Elgin 9 15 18 14 --56

Bartlett 18 21 14 13 --66

3-point baskets: SE -- Croft, Waichunas, Yang; B -- Hare 8, Reyes 3, Sinclair 2.

Fouled out: SE -- Winterhalder; B -- Hedeen.

Larkin 51, Elgin 28

Elgin -- Jorgensen 2 0-0 5, Hernandez 0 0-0 0, Yogore 0 0-0 0, Rodriguez 0 0-0 0, Troyke 0 0-0 0, Moskow 1 2-4 4, Kilbert 6 1-3 14, Cadney 0 2-2 2, Arzola 1 0-0 2, Nino 0 1-2 1, Patel 0 0-0 0, Silva 0 0-0 0. Totals 10 6-11 28.

Larkin -- Holloway 0 0-0 0, Newman 1 0-0 2, Deleon 1 1-2 4, Acosta 1 1-2 3, Young 2 0-0 4, Miller 7 1-4 16, Dixon 3 3-6 10, Leach 0 0-2 0, Johnson 4 4-6 12. Totals 19 20-22 51.

Elgin 8 5 5 10 --28

Larkin 13 13 25 0 --51

3-point baskets: E -- Jorgensen, Kilbert; L -- Deleon, Miller, Dixon.

Ottawa 50, Kaneland 42

Kaneland -- Conley 0 1-2 1, Saltijeral , Carlson 1 0-0 2, Schueler 5 0-0 12, K.Noel 3 4-5 10, M.Noel 1 0-3 2, Modaff 1 0-0 3, Crimmins 2 0-0 5, Holubecki 1 3-4 5, Sheehan 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 8-14 42.

Ottawa -- . Totals .

Kaneland 11 9 5 17 --42

Ottawa 3 13 17 17 --50

3-point baskets: K -- Schueler 2, Modaff, Crimmins.

Upcoming events

Today

Boys basketball

Grant at Crystal Lake South, 7 p.m.

Geneva at Hampshire, 3:30 p.m.

St. Viator at Jacobs, 3:30 p.m.

Hinsdale South at Kaneland, 6 p.m.

Foreman at St. Charles East, 4:30 p.m.

St. Edward at Chicago Christian, 7 p.m.

West Aurora vs. Bolingbrook at Kivisto Hoopfest

Girls basketball

Burlington Central at McHenry, 1:30 p.m.

Hampshire at Cary-Grove, 1:30 p.m.

Crystal Lake Central at Crystal Lake South, 1:30 p.m.

Jacobs at Dundee-Crown, 1:30 p.m.

Elgin at IMSA, 1:30 p.m.

Prairie Ridge at Huntley, 7 p.m.

Batavia at St. Charles East, 2:45 p.m.

St. Charles North at Glenbard North, 2:45 p.m.

St. Edward at Bishop McNamara, 4:30 p.m.

Wheaton North at Geneva, 2:45 p.m.

Wrestling

Regionals

Class 3A DeKalb

Class 3A Huntley

Class 3A Marmion

Class 3A Lake Park

Class 2A Sycamore

Class 2A Woodstock North

Boys swimming

Bartlett, South Elgin at West Chicago UEC Tournament, 1 p.m.

St. Charles East at DKC Meet, 9 a.m.

St. Charles North at DuKane Conference, 11 a.m.

West Aurora at SPC Conference Meet, 1 p.m.

Girls bowling

South Elgin, Streamwood at IHSA Regional, TBA

Monday, Feb. 10

Girls basketball

Class 2A Genoa-Kingston regional

No. 7 Rosary vs. No. 9 Genoa-Kingston, 7 p.m.

Class 1A Harvest Christian regional

No. 7 Harvest Christian vs. No. 9 Elgin Academy, 6 p.m.

Others

CL South at Grant, 7 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Jacobs, 7 p.m.

TUESDAY, Feb. 11

Boys basketball

Aurora Christian at Bishop McNamara, 7:30 p.m.

Aurora Central Catholic at Chicago Christian, TBD

Streamwood at Bartlett, 7 p.m.

Hampshire at Burlington Central, 7 p.m.

McHenry at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.

CL South at Dundee-Crown, 7 p.m.

Elgin at Glenbard East, 7 p.m.

Crystal Lake Central at Huntley, 7 p.m.

Jacobs at Prairie Ridge, 7 p.m

Larkin at Fenton, 7 p.m.

Hinckley Big Rock at Harvest Christian, 7 p.m.

Providence St. Mel at Marmion, 7 p.m.

South Elgin at Glenbard South, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class 2A Wheaton Academy regional

No. 8 Aurora Central Catholic vs. No. 10 St. Edward, 6 p.m.

Class 1A Harvest Christian regional

No. 1 Aurora Christian vs. winner of No. 7 Harvest Christian vs. No. 9 Elgin Academy, 6 p.m.

No. 6 Hinckley-Big Rock vs. No. 12 Lombard College Prep, 7:30 p.m.

Class 1A Earville regional

No. 8 Westminster Christian vs. No. 10 Mooseheart, 6 p.m.

Others

Geneva at Lake Park, 7:15 p.m.

St. Charles North at Batavia, 7:15 p.m.

St. Charles East at Wheaton North, 7:15 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 12

Girls basketball

Class 2A Wheaton Academy regional

No. 1 Marengo vs. winner of No. 8 Aurora Central Catholic vs. No. 10 St. Edward, 6 p.m.

Class 2A Genoa-Kingston regional

No. 2 Rockford Lutheran vs. winner of No. 7 Rosary vs. No. 9 Genoa-Kingston, 6 p.m.

Class 1A Earville regional

No. 2 Earville vs. winner of No. 8 Westminster Christian vs. No. 10 Mooseheart, 6 p.m.

Others

Bartlett at Elgin, 7 p.m.

Burlington Central at Prairie Ridge, 7 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Jacobs, 7 p.m.

CL South at McHenry, 7 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Crystal Lake Central, 7 p.m.

Huntley at Hampshire, 7 p.m.

East Aurora at Larkin, 7 p.m.

Glenbard East at South Elgin, 7 p.m.

Streamwood at Fenton, 7 p.m.

Boys track

West Aurora at St. Charles East, 4:30 p.m.

ThursDAY, Feb. 13

Girls basketball

Class 1A Harvest Christian regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Others

Glenbard North at Geneva, 7:15 p.m.

Batavia at Wheaton North, 7:15 p.m.

Morris at Kaneland, 7 p.m.

Wheaton Warrenville South at St. Charles North, 7:15 p.m.

FriDAY, Feb. 14

Boys basketball

Chicago Christian at Aurora Christian, 7:30 p.m.

ICCP at Aurora Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Geneva at Batavia, 7:15 p.m.

Elgin at Bartlett, 7 p.m.

Harvest Christian at Walther Christian, 6:30 p.m.

Larkin at East Aurora, 7 p.m.

Kaneland at Plano, 7 p.m.

Marmion at Mt. Carmel, 7 p.m.

South Elgin at Glenbard East, 7 p.m.

St. Charles East at St. Charles North, 7:15 p.m.

St. Edward at Ridgewood, 7 p.m.

Fenton at Streamwood, 7 p.m.

West Aurora at Plainfield North, 6:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class 2A Wheaton Academy regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 2A Genoa-Kingston regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 1A Earville regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Others

Huntley at Burlington Central, 7 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Prairie Ridge, 7 p.m.

CL South at Jacobs, 7 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Hampshire, 7 p.m.

West Aurora at Plainfield North, 5 p.m.

Boys track

Dundee-Crown at Glenbrook South Invite, 4:30 p.m.

Elgin at Rolling Meadows Meet, 5 p.m.

Geneva at Glenbard East Quad, 4:30 p.m.

Marmion at Hinsdale Central Red Devil Quad, 6 p.m.

SaturDAY, Feb. 15

Boys basketball

Plainfield South at Batavia, 6 p.m.

McHenry at Burlington Central, 1 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Hampshire, 1:30 p.m.

CL South at Crystal Lake Central, 1:30 p.m.

Jacobs at Dundee-Crown, 1:30 p.m.

Mundelein at Elgin, 4 p.m.

Huntley at Prairie Ridge, 1:30 p.m.

Stillman Valley at Kaneland, 6 p.m.

South Elgin vs. Danville at Danville Shootout, 6:30 p.m.

St. Charles North vs. Decatur Eisenhower at Danville Shootout, 5 p.m.

Wrestling

IHSA Sectionals

Class 3A Conant

Class 3A Barrington

Class 3A Hinsdale Central

Class 2A Rochelle

Boys swimming

Cary-Grove at Woodstock North Invitational, 11 a.m.

Girls bowling

South Elgin, Streamwood at IHSA Sectional, TBA

Boys track

Kaneland, St. Charles North at Burlington Central's Throws & Vault Co-Ed Meet, 9 a.m.

South Elgin at Proviso West Valentine Relays, 9 a.m.

St. Charles East at Rockton Hononegah Invite, 10 a.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.