Fox Valley scoreboard for Thursday, Feb. 6

 
Updated 2/6/2020 10:43 PM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Boys basketball

Thursday's results

Aurora Christian 95, Harvest Christian 53

Girls basketball

Thursday's results

Aurora Christian 61, Timothy Christian 46

Timothy Christian -- Drye 2 0-0 5, Alex 2 3-4 9, Carstensen 1 0-0 2, Roland 6 1-2 13, Schuringa 8 1-2 17, Swiech 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 5-8 46.

Aurora Christian -- Weeks 3 1-3 8, Lamanna 5 2-2 15, Carter 0 0-0 0, Griffin 8 6-7 22, Richert 2 0-0 4, Gardner 0 0-0 0, Luse 5 1-1 12. Totals 23 10-13 61.

Timothy Christian 10 9 17 10 --46

Aurora Christian 22 11 13 15 --61

3-point baskets: TC -- Alex 2, Drye; AC -- Lamanna 3, Griffin, Luse, Weeks.

Geneva 64, Batavia 45

Geneva -- Hinchman 2 4-6 8, Palmer 5 0-0 13, Montgomery 0 0-0 0, McCloughan 3 1-2 7, Blackmore 6 2-2 15, Wrobel 2 2-2 6, Arni 4 5-7 13, Kornack 1 0-0 2. Totals 23 14-19 64.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Batavia -- Golden 5 1-2 12, Polick 0 4-4 4, Sarik 0 0-0, Nazos 3 0-0 8, Towers 5 3-6 13, Schroeder 0 4-6 4, Haug 0 0-0 0, McLaughlin 0 0-0 0, Houston-Riley 0 0-0 0, Northrop 2 0-0 4. Totals 15 12-18 45.

Geneva 9 25 13 17 --64

Batavia 6 7 22 10 --45

3-point baskets: G -- Palmer 3, Blackmore; B -- Nazos 2, Golden.

St. Charles North 55, St. Charles East 41

St. Charles East -- Kortan 4 3-5 11, Kiefer 2 0-2 4, Santucci 1 0-0 2, Schmidt 5 0-0 12, Yakey 4 0-0 12. Totals 16 3-7 41.

St. Charles North -- Chanthaboury 9 4-4 29, Hughes 1 2-2 5, Pellegrini 2 1-2 5, Jakaitis 1 2-4 4, Stack 0 4-4 4, Settelmyer 4 0-0 8, Nawara 0 0-2 0. Totals 17 13-18 55.

St. Charles East 8 12 12 9 --41

St. Charles North 8 16 15 16 --55

3-point baskets: SCE -- Yakey 4, Schmidt 2; SCN -- Chanthaboury 7, Hughes.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

St. Edward 55, Marian Central 33

Marian Central -- Golembiewski 0 0-6 0, Allen 12 3-6 27, Hogel 1 0-0 2, Maurer 1 0-0 2, Fabian 0 2-2 2. Totals 14 5-14 33.

St. Edward -- Biggins 8 4-4 21, Ellsworth 4 0-0 10, Alfaro 3 0-3 6, Franco 2 2-2 7, Garcia 1 0-0 2, Ottinger 3 0-0 9. Totals 21 6-9 55.

Marian Central 4 11 10 8 --33

St. Edward 13 10 15 17 --55

3-point baskets: SE -- Ottinger 3, Ellsworth 2, Biggins, Franco.

Streamwood 69, West Chicago 45

Streamwood -- Ocampo 2 2-2 7, Mien 7 3-3 17, Kopko 1 0-0 2, Angle 2 2-2 8, Hedger 3 1-2 9, Ishikawa 3 3-5 12, DeMarco 2 2-2 7, Santiago 2 0-0 5, Beach 1 0-2 2, Beto 0 0-2 0. Totals 23 13-20 69.

West Chicago -- Perez 0 0-0 0, Steward 6 2-4 18, Birch 0 0-0 0, Draper 0 0-0 0, Bucio 0 0-0 0, Patel 4 5-8 15, Obenauer 3 1-2 8, Nesemeier 0 0-0 0, Toran 2 0-0 4, Perezchico 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 8-14 45.

Streamwood 28 12 9 20 --69

West Chicago 4 13 6 22 --45

3-point baskets: . S -- Ishiwaka 3, Angle 2, Hedger 2, Ocampo, DeMarco, Santiago; WC -- Steward 4, Patel 2, Obenauer.

Girls gymnastics

Thursday's results

At WW South regional

Team Scores

WW South 141.975, DeKalb 141.075, Bartlett 130.425, Leyden 125.975, Bolingbrook 34.125

Advancing Individuals

Vault -- Kees (DeK) 9.35, Russell (DeK) 9.3, Labue (WWS) 9.225, Hanc (L) 9.1, Maciejewski (DeK) 9.05; Uneven bars -- Clark (WWS) 9.475, Kees (DeK) 9.45, Maciejewski (DeK) 8.8, Labue (WWS) 8.75, Nepras (WWS) 8.75; Balance beam -- Kees (DeK) 8.925, Archuletta (WWS) 8.775, Aycock (B) 8.525, Hanc (L) 8.475; Floor exercise -- Labue (WWS) 9.425, Burnham (WWS) 9.35, Kees (DeK) 9.275, Aycock 9.2, Hanc (L) 9.1; All-around -- Kees (DeK) 37, Labue (WWS) 36.175, Burnham (WWS) 35.325, Russell (DeK) 34.9, Hanc (L) 34.625.

Upcoming events

Today

Boys basketball

Bishop Mac at Aurora Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Wheaton Warrenville South at Batavia, 7:15 p.m.

Crystal Lake South at Burlington Central, 7 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Crystal Lake Central, 7 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at McHenry, 7 p.m.

Elgin at Larkin, 7 p.m.

Prairie Ridge at Hampshire, 7 p.m.

Huntley at Jacobs, 7 p.m.

Kaneland at Ottawa, 7 p.m.

St. Rita at Marmion, 7 p.m.

South Elgin at Bartlett, 7 p.m.

Geneva at St. Charles East, 7:15 p.m.

Lake Park at St. Charles North, 7:15 p.m.

Streamwood at West Chicago, 7 p.m.

West Aurora at Oswego, 6:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

South Elgin at Bartlett, 5:30 p.m.

Elgin at Larkin, 5:30 p.m.

Kaneland at Ottawa, 5:30 p.m.

Oswego at West Aurora, 6:30 p.m.

Wrestling

St. Charles East at IHSA Regional, 5 p.m.

Boys swimming

St. Charles North at DuKane Conference, 5:30 p.m.

SaturDAY, Feb. 8

Boys basketball

Aurora Christian at Ernie Kivisto Hoopfest at East Aurora, TBA

Grant at Crystal Lake South, 7 p.m.

Geneva at Hampshire, 3:30 p.m.

St. Viator at Jacobs, 3:30 p.m.

Hinsdale South at Kaneland, 6 p.m.

Foreman at St. Charles East, 4:30 p.m.

St. Edward at Chicago Christian, 7 p.m.

West Aurora vs. Bolingbrook at Kivisto Hoopfest, TBA

Girls basketball

Burlington Central at McHenry, 1:30 p.m.

Hampshire at Cary-Grove, 1:30 p.m.

Crystal Lake Central at Crystal Lake South, 1:30 p.m.

Jacobs at Dundee-Crown, 1:30 p.m.

Elgin at IMSA, 1:30 p.m.

Prairie Ridge at Huntley, 7 p.m.

Batavia at St. Charles East, 2:45 p.m.

St. Charles North at Glenbard North, 2:45 p.m.

St. Edward at Bishop McNamara, 4:30 p.m.

Wheaton North at Geneva, 2:45 p.m.

Wrestling

Regionals

Class 3A DeKalb

Class 3A Huntley

Class 3A Marmion

Class 3A Lake Park

Class 2A Sycamore

Class 2A Woodstock North

Boys swimming

Bartlett, South Elgin at West Chicago UEC Tournament, 1 p.m.

St. Charles East at DKC Meet, 9 a.m.

St. Charles North at DuKane Conference, 11 a.m.

West Aurora at SPC Conference Meet, 1 p.m.

Girls bowling

South Elgin, Streamwood at IHSA Regional, TBA

Monday, Feb. 10

Girls basketball

Class 2A Genoa-Kingston regional

No. 7 Rosary vs. No. 9 Genoa-Kingston, 7 p.m.

Class 1A Harvest Christian regional

No. 7 Harvest Christian vs. No. 9 Elgin Academy, 6 p.m.

Others

CL South at Grant, 7 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Jacobs, 7 p.m.

TUESDAY, Feb. 11

Boys basketball

Aurora Christian at Bishop McNamara, 7:30 p.m.

Aurora Central Catholic at Chicago Christian, TBD

Streamwood at Bartlett, 7 p.m.

Hampshire at Burlington Central, 7 p.m.

McHenry at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.

CL South at Dundee-Crown, 7 p.m.

Elgin at Glenbard East, 7 p.m.

Crystal Lake Central at Huntley, 7 p.m.

Jacobs at Prairie Ridge, 7 p.m

Larkin at Fenton, 7 p.m.

Hinckley Big Rock at Harvest Christian, 7 p.m.

Providence St. Mel at Marmion, 7 p.m.

South Elgin at Glenbard South, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class 2A Wheaton Academy regional

No. 8 Aurora Central Catholic vs. No. 10 St. Edward, 6 p.m.

Class 1A Harvest Christian regional

No. 1 Aurora Christian vs. winner of No. 7 Harvest Christian vs. No. 9 Elgin Academy, 6 p.m.

No. 6 Hinckley-Big Rock vs. No. 12 Lombard College Prep, 7:30 p.m.

Class 1A Earville regional

No. 8 Westminster Christian vs. No. 10 Mooseheart, 6 p.m.

Others

Geneva at Lake Park, 7:15 p.m.

St. Charles North at Batavia, 7:15 p.m.

St. Charles East at Wheaton North, 7:15 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 12

Girls basketball

Class 2A Wheaton Academy regional

No. 1 Marengo vs. winner of No. 8 Aurora Central Catholic vs. No. 10 St. Edward, 6 p.m.

Class 2A Genoa-Kingston regional

No. 2 Rockford Lutheran vs. winner of No. 7 Rosary vs. No. 9 Genoa-Kingston, 6 p.m.

Class 1A Earville regional

No. 2 Earville vs. winner of No. 8 Westminster Christian vs. No. 10 Mooseheart, 6 p.m.

Others

Bartlett at Elgin, 7 p.m.

Burlington Central at Prairie Ridge, 7 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Jacobs, 7 p.m.

CL South at McHenry, 7 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Crystal Lake Central, 7 p.m.

Huntley at Hampshire, 7 p.m.

East Aurora at Larkin, 7 p.m.

Glenbard East at South Elgin, 7 p.m.

Streamwood at Fenton, 7 p.m.

Boys track

West Aurora at St. Charles East, 4:30 p.m.

ThursDAY, Feb. 13

Girls basketball

Class 1A Harvest Christian regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Others

Glenbard North at Geneva, 7:15 p.m.

Batavia at Wheaton North, 7:15 p.m.

Morris at Kaneland, 7 p.m.

Wheaton Warrenville South at St. Charles North, 7:15 p.m.

FriDAY, Feb. 14

Boys basketball

Chicago Christian at Aurora Christian, 7:30 p.m.

ICCP at Aurora Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Geneva at Batavia, 7:15 p.m.

Elgin at Bartlett, 7 p.m.

Harvest Christian at Walther Christian, 6:30 p.m.

Larkin at East Aurora, 7 p.m.

Kaneland at Plano, 7 p.m.

Marmion at Mt. Carmel, 7 p.m.

South Elgin at Glenbard East, 7 p.m.

St. Charles East at St. Charles North, 7:15 p.m.

St. Edward at Ridgewood, 7 p.m.

Fenton at Streamwood, 7 p.m.

West Aurora at Plainfield North, 6:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class 2A Wheaton Academy regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 2A Genoa-Kingston regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 1A Earville regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Others

Huntley at Burlington Central, 7 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Prairie Ridge, 7 p.m.

CL South at Jacobs, 7 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Hampshire, 7 p.m.

West Aurora at Plainfield North, 5 p.m.

Boys track

Dundee-Crown at Glenbrook South Invite, 4:30 p.m.

Elgin at Rolling Meadows Meet, 5 p.m.

Geneva at Glenbard East Quad, 4:30 p.m.

Marmion at Hinsdale Central Red Devil Quad, 6 p.m.

SaturDAY, Feb. 15

Boys basketball

Plainfield South at Batavia, 6 p.m.

McHenry at Burlington Central, 1 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Hampshire, 1:30 p.m.

CL South at Crystal Lake Central, 1:30 p.m.

Jacobs at Dundee-Crown, 1:30 p.m.

Mundelein at Elgin, 4 p.m.

Huntley at Prairie Ridge, 1:30 p.m.

Stillman Valley at Kaneland, 6 p.m.

South Elgin vs. Danville at Danville Shootout, 6:30 p.m.

St. Charles North vs. Decatur Eisenhower at Danville Shootout, 5 p.m.

Wrestling

IHSA Sectionals

Class 3A Conant

Class 3A Barrington

Class 3A Hinsdale Central

Class 2A Rochelle

Boys swimming

Cary-Grove at Woodstock North Invitational, 11 a.m.

Girls bowling

South Elgin, Streamwood at IHSA Sectional, TBA

Boys track

Kaneland, St. Charles North at Burlington Central's Throws & Vault Co-Ed Meet, 9 a.m.

South Elgin at Proviso West Valentine Relays, 9 a.m.

St. Charles East at Rockton Hononegah Invite, 10 a.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.