Lake County scoreboard for Tuesday, Feb. 4

 
Updated 2/4/2020 10:28 PM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Boys basketball

AP Top Ten

Here are The Associated Press boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points, as voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Curie (8) 20-2 80 1

2. Bloom Twp. 21-5 65 5

3. Collinsville 23-1 64 2

4. Thornton 22-1 58 3

5. Evanston 21-3 43 4

6. Whitney Young 15-8 33 T7

7. Home-Flossmoor 18-3 31 6

8. Loyola 22-2 25 9

9. O'Fallon 19-4 14 NR

10. Simeon 16-8 7 NR

(tie)Marian Catholic 17-7 7 NR

Others receiving votes: Joliet West 6. Lincoln Park 3. Glenbrook South 2. Bolingbrook 1. Cary-Grove 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Niles ND (6) 22-3 87 1

2. Bogan (3) 20-2 83 2

3. Peoria ND 21-1 73 4

4. DePaul Prep 19-3 52 3

5. Kankakee 18-3 51 5

6. Oak Forest 21-1 38 7

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

7. Galesburg 22-3 34 8

8. Morgan Park 16-8 33 6

9. Lincoln 21-2 21 9

10. Hinsdale South 22-2 9 NR

Others receiving votes: Hillcrest 4. East St. Louis 3. Geneseo 2. Glenbard South 1. Fenwick 1. Morton 1. Rock Island 1. Centralia 1.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Orr (9) 14-6 99 1

2. Pinckneyville (1) 23-2 83 2

(tie) Nashville 22-4 83 3

4. Breese Mater Dei 19-5 58 4

5. Normal University 17-6 56 6

6. Rockridge 18-4 38 7

7. Timothy Christian 18-3 33 10

(tie) Corliss 13-9 33 5

9. Pleasant Plains 19-3 21 NR

10. Kewanee 20-4 12 NR

Others receiving votes: Bismarck-Henning 10. Crane 7. Paxton-Buckley-Loda 4. Tuscola 3. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 2. Massac County 2. Dunbar 2. Clark 1. Sterling Newman 1. Riverton 1. Pana 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. West Central (1) 22-1 81 1

2. Indian Creek (7) 21-0 80 2

3. Central A&M (1) 19-2 65 3

4. Roanoke-Benson 22-1 57 4

5. Payson Seymour 20-3 52 7

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

6. Eff. St. Anthony 20-3 44 8

7. Yorkville Christian 16-9 26 NR

8. Woodlawn 20-3 20 NR

9. Goreville 21-2 19 5

10. East Dubuque 21-3 13 6

Others receiving votes: Leo 10. Kewanee (Wethersfield) 10. Calhoun 9. Quest Academy 8. Tamms (Egyptian) 1.

Tuesday's results

GRAYSLAKE NORTH 47, GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 39

Grayslake Central -- . Rogers 1 0-0 2, Coleman 2 1-2 6, Hardy 9 5-7 23, Boelens 0 0-0 0, Dumanlang 3 1-3 8, Tiffany 0 0-0 0, O'Gorden 0 0-0 0, Martinez 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 7-12 39.

Grayslake North -- Hines 1 0-0 2, Donohue 2 2-2 6, Swanson 0 0-2 0, Jankowski 9 7-8 30, Thomas 2 5-6 9, Blissitt 0 0-0 0, Rowder 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 14-18 47.

Grayslake Central 7 4 7 21 --39

Grayslake Northl 4 6 20 17 --47

3-point baskets: GC: Coleman, Dumanlang; GN: Jankowski 5..

Fouled out: none.

WAUCONDA 72, GRANT 40

Wauconda -- Drobnik 3 1-1 9, Bulgarelli 4 1-2 12, Chung 0 0-0 0, Hopkins 2 2-2 7, Daun 1 0-0 3, Shanholtzer 1 2-2 4, Nolan 3 1-1 7, D. Carter 10 2-3 26, G. Carter 2 0-0 4. Totals 26 9-11 72.

Grant -- Lopez 1 0-0 3, Rios 7 0-1 13, Bedrosian 1 0-0 2, Saavedra 1 1-2 3, Kiesgen 1 2-2 5, No. 24. 1 0-0 2, Holm 2 2-4 6, Kaye 1 0-0 2, Ashley 1 1-2 4. Totals 16 6-11 40.

Wauconda 16 22 18 16 --72

Grant 4 6 13 17 --40

3-point baskets: Wauc: Drobnik 2, Bulgarelli 3, Hopkins , Daun, D. Carter 4; Grt: Lopez, Rios 3, Kiesgen, Ashley

Fouled out: none.

LAKES 72, NORTH CHICAGO 58

North Chicago -- Rodriguez3 7-8 13 Beech 0 1-2 1, Lsne Jr. 1 0-0 3, Johnson 2 5-7 10, Davis 4 0-1 8, Irby 7 2-5 16, McDuffy 0 1-2 1, Jones 0 2-2 2, Shellie 2 0-0 2. Totals 19 18-27 58.

Lakes -- Sanders 2 2-3 6, Roberts 0 0-0 0, Sage 7 2-2 20, Gardner 1 0-0 3, O'Connor 0 2-2 2, Andell 2 4-4 8, Nava 5 2-2 12, Klein 1 1-2 4, Wiechert 0 0-0 0, Gunther 6 0-0 17. Totals 24 13-15 72.

North Chicago 5 17 19 15 --58

Lakes 17 16 22 17 --72

3-point baskets: NC: Lane Jr., Johnson; Lks: Sage 4, Gardner, Gunther 5.

Fouled out: none.

MUNDELEIN 72, CONANT 54

Mundelein -- Ebube 25, Enright 22, Bikus 10.

VERNON HILLS 55, HOFFMAN ESTATES 47

Vertnon Hills -- Barszcz 20, Rimas 10.

Boys swimming

Tuesday's results

MUNDELEIN 112, WARREN 73

200 medley relay: Mundelein (Long, Sethna, Romero, Geary) 1:42.29; 200 free: Fathallah (Mund) 1:48.41; 200 IM: Romero (Mund) 2:03.47; 50 free: Fathallah (Mund) 22.07;Diving: Vander Jeugdt (Warr) 227.45; 100 fly: Romero (Mund) 54.71; 100 free: Anastos (Mund) 50.23; 500 free: Serrano (Mund) 5:18.20; 200 free relay: Mundelein (Anastos, Geary, Romero, Fathallah) 1:30.30; 100 back: Long (Mund) 55.32; 100 breast: Carruthers (Warr) 1:06.00; 400 free relay: Mundelein (Oleinik, Anastos, Long, Fathallah) 3:25.72.

JV -- Mundelein 100, Warren 83

Girls basketball

Here are The Associated Press girls prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points, as voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Benet (5) 24-2 77 2

2. Edwardsville (3) 22-1 68 3

3. Maine West 22-3 58 4

4. Lincoln Way West 24-2 57 T5

5. Evanston 20-3 50 1

6. Marist 22-2 47 T5

7. Whitney Young 19-6 22 7

8. Libertyville 20-4 20 8

9. Home-Flossmoor 20-4 17 9

10. Hersey 23-6 10 10

Others receiving votes: O'Fallon 8. Bolingbrook 3. Fremd 2. Maine South 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Morton (8) 27-0 80 1

2. Montini 25-4 71 2

3. Simeon 24-2 61 3

4. Civic Memorial 24-4 55 5

5. Peoria Central 21-3 50 7

6. Richwoods 22-6 35 4

7. Kankakee 24-4 27 8

8. Geneseo 22-4 19 6

9. Kenwood 22-5 17 NR

10. Highland 21-6 5 NR

(tie) Dec. MacArthur 23-3 5 9

Others receiving votes: Riverside-Brookfield 4. Rock Island 3. Fenwick 2. Burlington Central 2. Rich South 1. Glenbard South 1. Grayslake Central 1. Washington 1.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Paris (8) 27-0 88 1

2. Carterville 23-2 71 4

3. Knoxville 27-2 68 2

4. Marshall (1) 15-8 61 6

5. Riverdale 22-3 52 5

6. Quincy ND 19-3 46 3

7. Pleasant Plains 20-3 28 9

8. Carlinville 23-3 20 8

9. Harrisburg 24-4 19 7

10. Illini West 22-4 12 10

Others receiving votes: Teutopolis 7. Rock Falls 4. Petersburg PORTA 4. Stillman Valley 3. Elmhurst Timothy Christian 3. Bismarck-Henning Rossville Alvin 2. Nashville 2. Sullivan 2. Normal University 1. Lisle 1. Hamilton County 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Lewistown (6) 26-1 96 1

2. Amboy (4) 24-1 86 2

3. Lanark Eastland 26-3 74 3

4. Jacksonville Routt 25-2 71 4

5. Princeville 26-3 57 5

6. Aquin 22-6 39 8

7. Brimfield 22-4 36 7

8. Hope Academy 20-3 29 6

9. Aurora Christian 23-4 23 10

10. Altamont 21-4 16 9

Others receiving votes: Shiloh 7. Illini Bluffs 5. Havana 3. Moweaqua Central A&M 2. Gardner-South Wilmington 2. Colfax Ridgeview 1. Stockton 1. Galena 1. Father McGivney Catholic 1.

Tuesday's results

STEVENSON 46, LAKE ZURICH 23

Lake Zurich -- Spear 0 0-0 0, Barker 1 0-0 2, Kardasz 0 0-0 0, Yoiung 0 0-0 0, Parks 2 1-2 6, Geisler 1 1-1 3, Adams 0 0-0 0, Stewart 0 0-0 0, Piggott 0 00 0Soukup 0 4-6 4, Wahlund 4 0-3 8. Totals 8 6-12 23.

Stevenson-- Ware 1 0-0 3, Kolz 1 0-0 2, Chowaniec 1 0-0 2, Sawyer 3 1-1 7, Bardic 8 1-2 21, A. King 4 0-0 8, Lueck 1 1-2 3, C. King 0 0-0 0, Barnes 0 0-0 0, Potocki 0 0-0 0,Wicklund 0 0-0 0 . Totals 19 3-5 46.

Lake Zurich 0 4 0 9 --23

Stevenson 17 14 13 2 --46

3-point baskets: LZ: Parks; Stev: Ware, Bardic 4.

Fouled out:none .

DEERFIELD 49, GRAYSLAKE NORTH 35

Grayslake North -- Atwell 1 0-0 2, Curtis 0 1-4 1, Delahenty 0 0-0 0, Gerdes 6 4-6 18, Hartigan 2 0-2 4, Lahy 1 1-2 3, Low 0 0-0 0, Wamser 2 3-4 7. Totals 12 9-18 35.

3-point baskets: Gerde 2.

LIBERTYVILLE 73, WAUKEGAN 44

Waukegan -- Simpson 2 0-0 5, Lewis 6 2-2 16, Bradley 4 3-5 12, Ahmed 1 0-0 2, Hicks 2 0-0 4, Powers 1 1-2 5, Gordon 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 6-9 44.

Libertyville -- Churdy 0 0-0 , Fisher 1 0-0 2, Rodriguez 2 2-2 7, Bair 3 0-0 7, Morrissey 3 0-0 6, Van Matre1 0-0 2, Kotzan 1 2-2 4, Buchert 3 1-1 7, Spaulding 4 0-0 9, Huber 5 3-4 15, Frea 1 2-2 4, Crow 5 0-0 10. Totals 29 10-11 73.

Waukegan 10 13 9 12 --44

Libertyville 19 24 23 7 --73

3-point baskets: Wkgn: Simpson , Lewis 2, Bradley; Lib: Rodriguez, Bair, Spaulding, Huber 2.

Fouled out: none.

ZION-Benton 50, MUNDELEIN 24

Mundelein -- Frank 4 1-1 10, Ali 0 0-0 0, Mondragon 2 1-1 5, Vogt 0 0-2 , McKay 1 0-0 2, Binz 1 0-2 2, Werner 2 1-2 5. Totals .

Zion-Benton -- Jamison 2 0-0 4, Russell 2 0-0 4, Mills 3 0-0 8, Walker 0 1-2 1, Callahan 13 3-3 29, Rubira 0 0-0 0, Porter 2 0-0 4. Totals 22 4-5 50.

Mundelein 6 1 12 5 --24

Zion-Benton 15 11 24 0 --50

3-point baskets: Mund: Frank; Z-B: Mills..

Fouled out: none.

Girls gymnastics

Tuesday's results

Vernon Hills regional

TEAM SCORES

1. Carmel148,150, 2. Vernon Hills 136.450, 3. Deerfield 134.275, 4. Lakes 100.925, Wheeling 54.500

Advancing Individuals

Vault -- 1. Basara (Carm) 9.65 . Kropiwiec (Carm) 9.575, 3. Keane (Carm) 9.550, 4. Tran (VH) 9.300, 5. Hamann (Carm) 9.100.

Uneven bars -- Basara (Carm) 9.350, 2. Keane (Carm) 9.325, 3. Kropiwiec (Carm) 9.125, 4. Tran (VH) 8.775, 5. Kerstein (Dfld) 8.625.

Balance beam -- 1. Keane (Carm) 9.400, 2. Hamann (Carm) 9.250, 3. Kropiwiec (Carm) 9.075, 4. Basara (Carm) 9.00, 5. Lichtenstein (VH) 8.750.

Floor exercise -- 1. Basara (Carm) 9.700, 2. Kropiwiec (Carm) 9.475, 3. Keane (Carm) 9.350, 4. Hamann (Carm) 9.050, 5. Lichtenstein (VH) 9.00

All-around -- 1. Basara (Carm) 37.700, 2. Keane (Carm) 37.625, 3. Kropiwiec (Carm) 37.250, 4. Hamann (Carm) 35.570, 5. Tran (VH) 35.350.

Girls bowling

Tuesday's results

ROUND LAKE 2185, LAKE ZURICH 2010

Round Lake -- M. Lauritzen 476 (173), Leon 465 (182), Ortega 436 (178), Garcia 423 (162), C. Lauritzen 385 (138).

Lake Zurich -- Czabaj 497 (161), Roscoe 430 (168), Wilkerson 401 (157), Grzonka 363 (126), Spaulding 319 (113).

Upcoming events

TODAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

Antioch at Richmond-Burton, 7 p.m.

Libertyville at Buffalo Grove, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

North Chicago at Wauconda, 7 p.m.

Lakes at Antioch, 7 p.m.

Grayslake North at Grant, 7 p.m.

Grayslake Central at Round Lake, 7 p.m.

Marian Catholic at Carmel, 7 p.m.

New Trier at Lake Zurich, 7 p.m.

GIRLS GYMNASTICS

Libertyville regional, 6:30 p.m.

Libertyville, Mundelein, Stevenson

THURSDAY, FEB. 6

GIRLS GYMNASTICS

Lake Forest regional, 6 p.m.

Warren

FRIDAY, FEB. 7

BOYS BASKETBALL

North Chicago at Antioch, 7 p.m.

Round Lake at Grant, 7 p.m.

Lakes at Grayslake Central, 7 p.m.

Grayslake North at Wauconda, 7 p.m.

Carmel at Joliet Catholic, 7 p.m.

Niles North at Vernon Hills, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Niles North at Vernon Hills, 6 p.m.

Stevenson at Mundelein, 7 p.m.

Warren at Zion-Benton, 7 p.m.

Lake Zurich at Libertyville, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, FEB. 8

BOYS BASKETBALL

Mundelein at Lake Forest, 5:30 p.m.

Stevenson vs. TBA at Northwestern University, 5 p.m.

Waukegan at Warren, 5:30 p.m.

Zion-Benton at Lake Zurich, 5:30 p.m.

The Prairie School invite (Antioch), 6:30 p.m.

Grant at Crystal Lake South, 7 p.m.

Grayslake Central at Palatine, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Grayslake Central at Antioch, 2 p.m.

Grant at Lakes, 2:30 p.m.

Prospect at Mundelein, 3:30 p.m.

Lake Zurich at Palatine, 3:30 p.m.

Round Lake at Wauconda, 4:30 p.m.

North Chicago at Grayslake North, 7 p.m.

WRESTLING

Class 3A Grant individual regional

Grant, Warren, Libertyville, Mundelein, Round Lake

Class 3A Stevenson individual regional

Lake Zurich, Stevenson

Class 2A Grayslake Central individual regional

Antioch, Carmel, Grayslake Central, Grayslake North, Lakes, Vernon Hills, Wauconda

GIRLS BOWLING

Antioch regional at Antioch Lanes, 9 a.m.

Antioch, Grant, Grayslake Central, Grayslake North, Lakes, Libertyville, Mundelein, Round Lake, Warren, Wauconda

Schaumburg regional at Poplar Creek Bowl, 9 a.m.

Stevenson, Vernon Hills

SATURDAY, FEB. 8

BOYS BASKETBALL

Mundelein at Lake Forest, 5:30 p.m.

Stevenson vs. Loyola at Northwestern University, 5:30 p.m.

Waukegan at Warren, 5:30 p.m.

Zion-Benton at Lake Zurich, 5:30 p.m.

The Prairie School invite (Antioch), 6:30 p.m.

Grant at Crystal Lake South, 7 p.m.

Grayslake Central at Palatine, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Grayslake Central at Antioch, 2 p.m.

Grant at Lakes, 2:30 p.m.

Prospect at Mundelein, 3:30 p.m.

Lake Zurich at Palatine, 3:30 p.m.

Round Lake at Wauconda, 4:30 p.m.

North Chicago at Grayslake North, 7 p.m.

WRESTLING

Class 3A Grant individual regional

Grant, Warren, Libertyville, Mundelein, Round Lake

Class 3A Stevenson individual regional

Lake Zurich, Stevenson

Class 2A Grayslake Central individual regional

Antioch, Carmel, Grayslake Central, Grayslake North, Lakes, Vernon Hills, Wauconda

GIRLS BOWLING

Antioch regional at Antioch Lanes, 9 a.m.

Antioch, Grant, Grayslake Central, Grayslake North, Lakes, Libertyville, Mundelein, Round Lake, Warren, Wauconda

Schaumburg regional at Poplar Creek Bowl, 9 a.m.

Stevenson, Vernon Hills

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.