Fox Valley scoreboard for Tuesday, Feb. 4

 
Updated 2/4/2020 11:09 PM

Boys basketball

AP Top Ten

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Here are The Associated Press boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points, as voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Curie (8) 20-2 80 1

2. Bloom Twp. 21-5 65 5

3. Collinsville 23-1 64 2

4. Thornton 22-1 58 3

5. Evanston 21-3 43 4

6. Whitney Young 15-8 33 T7

7. Home-Flossmoor 18-3 31 6

8. Loyola 22-2 25 9

9. O'Fallon 19-4 14 NR

10. Simeon 16-8 7 NR

(tie)Marian Catholic 17-7 7 NR

Others receiving votes: Joliet West 6. Lincoln Park 3. Glenbrook South 2. Bolingbrook 1. Cary-Grove 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Niles ND (6) 22-3 87 1

2. Bogan (3) 20-2 83 2

3. Peoria ND 21-1 73 4

4. DePaul Prep 19-3 52 3

5. Kankakee 18-3 51 5

6. Oak Forest 21-1 38 7

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

7. Galesburg 22-3 34 8

8. Morgan Park 16-8 33 6

9. Lincoln 21-2 21 9

10. Hinsdale South 22-2 9 NR

Others receiving votes: Hillcrest 4. East St. Louis 3. Geneseo 2. Glenbard South 1. Fenwick 1. Morton 1. Rock Island 1. Centralia 1.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Orr (9) 14-6 99 1

2. Pinckneyville (1) 23-2 83 2

(tie) Nashville 22-4 83 3

4. Breese Mater Dei 19-5 58 4

5. Normal University 17-6 56 6

6. Rockridge 18-4 38 7

7. Timothy Christian 18-3 33 10

(tie) Corliss 13-9 33 5

9. Pleasant Plains 19-3 21 NR

10. Kewanee 20-4 12 NR

Others receiving votes: Bismarck-Henning 10. Crane 7. Paxton-Buckley-Loda 4. Tuscola 3. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 2. Massac County 2. Dunbar 2. Clark 1. Sterling Newman 1. Riverton 1. Pana 1.

Tuesday's results

Riverside-Brookfield 63, Aurora Christian 59

Batavia 66, Glenbard North 65

Cary-Grove 67, Dundee-Crown 47

CLSouth 54, Huntley 53

St. Charles East 63, Wheaton Warrenville South 55

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

St. Charles North 59, Geneva 46

Burlington Central 61, Jacobs 58

Burlington Central -- Sarvis 4 0-0 9, Seyller 3 0-0 7, Carpenter 1 0-0 2, Hudgens 4 4-5 14, Lenschow 7 3-3 17, Scharnowski 1 0-0 2, Schmidt 3 4-5 10. Totals 23 11-13 61.

Jacobs -- Pennell 2 0-0 4, Lewis 1 0-0 3, Leahy 3 0-0 8, Hayes 2 0-1 4, Stec 2 1-1 5, Henderson 12 2-2 31, Lodi 0 0-0 0, Balkcom 1 1-2 3. Totals 23 4-6 58.

Burlington Central 14 19 13 15 --61

Jacobs 15 12 16 15 --58

3-point baskets: BC -- Hudgens 2, Seyller, Sarvis; J -- Henderson 5, Leahy 2, Lewis.

Fouled out: BC -- Sarvis.

St. Francis 61, Marmion 45

St. Francis -- Riggs 0 0-0 0, Tangorra 0 0-0 0, French 0 0-0 0, Ciombor 0 0-0 0, Miller 5 2-2 12, Yarusso 2 0-0 5, Blank 2 0-0 5, Crabtree 1 0-0 2, Nocek 10 3-8 23, Welch 0 2-4 2, Zulauf 2 0-0 2, Locascio 0 0-0 0, Gjerde 0 0-0 0, Walker 4 0-0 8, Bumpus 0 0-0 0. Totals 26 7-14 61.

Marmion -- Crowder 0 2-2 2, Wilson 1 0-0 2, Wainscott, W. 3 0-0 7, Bohr 6 0-1 16, Holtan 0 0-0 0, Rios 0 0-0 0, Reid 0 0-0 0, Lambert 1 0-0 2, Kavanaugh 0 0-0 0, Silagi 1 1-2 3, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Wainscott, C. 4 1-2 13. Totals 16 4-11 45.

St. Francis 16 16 13 16 --61

Marmion 0 13 14 18 --45

3-point baskets: SF --Yarusso, Blank; M -- Bohr 4, C.Wainscott 4, W.Wainscott.

Harvest Christian 57, South Beloit 44

South Beloit -- Ayotte 5 1-2 15, Rogers 3 2-2 9, Hummer 1 0-0 2, Ortega 0 3-3 3, Johnson 1 1-3 3, Beckham 2 0-1 4, Knepper 2 1-3 5. Totals 14 8-14 44.

Harvest Christian -- A.Nohava 2 0-1 4, Welsh 2 0-0 6, Keeran 2 5-6 9, Boldog 2 0-0 4, Lambert 0 0-0 0, Ellett 2 2-2 7, Winkelman 0 0-0 0, Wilder 0 0-0 0, G.Nohava 1 4-5 6 , Griffith 0 0-0 0, Jones 0 0-0 0, Brooks 0 0-0 0, Doby 1 0-0 2, Lothery 7 0-1 19. Totals 19 11-15 57.

South Beloit 13 7 14 10 --44

Harvest Christian 7 17 11 22 --57

3-point baskets: SB -- Ayotte 4, Rogers; HC -- Lothery 5, Welsh 2, Ellett.

St. Edward 51, Guerin Prep 43

St. Edward -- Pomeroy 0 0-0 0, Godfrey 2 0-0 4, Sajtar 0 0-0 0, Oquendo 5 1-2 14, J.Breier 7 2-4 23, Wilson 1 2-2 4, Franklin 3 0-0 6, Breier 0 0-0 0, Zielinski 0 0-0 0, Busto 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 5-8 51.

Guerin Prep -- Gallagher 4 6-10 16, Sosa 2 1-2 7, Dohoney 7 3-4 17, O'Connell 0 0-0 0, Flores 1 1-2 3. Totals 14 11-18 43.

St. Edward 16 6 16 13 --51

Guerin Prep 9 10 12 12 --49

3-point baskets: StE -- J.Brier 7, Oquendo 3; GP -- Gallagher 2, Sosa 2.

Hampshire 60, CL Central 46

CL Central -- Anderson 5 0-0 10, Mendoza 3 5-6 12, Wagner 1 0-0 2, Pokora 3 0-2 6, Ellinger 0 0-0 0, Ritter 0 2-2 2, Noennig 6 0-0 12, Doak 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 7-10 46.

Hampshire -- Dela Paz 1 0-0 3, Milison 9 2-2 20, Rosa 6 0-0 12, Woods 0 0-0 0, Bailey 0 0-0 0, Davis 2 2-2 6, Smekrud , Cha.Le 0 0-0 0, Chr.Le 1 0-0 2, Parreno 0 0-0 0, Ugochukwu 0 0-0 0, Erickson 3 11-11 17. Totals 22 15-15 60.

CL Central 17 4 14 11 --46

Hampshire 13 16 13 18 --60

3-point baskets: CLC -- Mendoza; H -- Dela Paz.

Girls basketball

Here are The Associated Press girls prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points, as voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Benet (5) 24-2 77 2

2. Edwardsville (3) 22-1 68 3

3. Maine West 22-3 58 4

4. Lincoln Way West 24-2 57 T5

5. Evanston 20-3 50 1

6. Marist 22-2 47 T5

7. Whitney Young 19-6 22 7

8. Libertyville 20-4 20 8

9. Home-Flossmoor 20-4 17 9

10. Hersey 23-6 10 10

Others receiving votes: O'Fallon 8. Bolingbrook 3. Fremd 2. Maine South 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Morton (8) 27-0 80 1

2. Montini 25-4 71 2

3. Simeon 24-2 61 3

4. Civic Memorial 24-4 55 5

5. Peoria Central 21-3 50 7

6. Richwoods 22-6 35 4

7. Kankakee 24-4 27 8

8. Geneseo 22-4 19 6

9. Kenwood 22-5 17 NR

10. Highland 21-6 5 NR

(tie) Dec. MacArthur 23-3 5 9

Others receiving votes: Riverside-Brookfield 4. Rock Island 3. Fenwick 2. Burlington Central 2. Rich South 1. Glenbard South 1. Grayslake Central 1. Washington 1.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Paris (8) 27-0 88 1

2. Carterville 23-2 71 4

3. Knoxville 27-2 68 2

4. Marshall (1) 15-8 61 6

5. Riverdale 22-3 52 5

6. Quincy ND 19-3 46 3

7. Pleasant Plains 20-3 28 9

8. Carlinville 23-3 20 8

9. Harrisburg 24-4 19 7

10. Illini West 22-4 12 10

Others receiving votes: Teutopolis 7. Rock Falls 4. Petersburg PORTA 4. Stillman Valley 3. Elmhurst Timothy Christian 3. Bismarck-Henning Rossville Alvin 2. Nashville 2. Sullivan 2. Normal University 1. Lisle 1. Hamilton County 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Lewistown (6) 26-1 96 1

2. Amboy (4) 24-1 86 2

3. Lanark Eastland 26-3 74 3

4. Jacksonville Routt 25-2 71 4

5. Princeville 26-3 57 5

6. Aquin 22-6 39 8

7. Brimfield 22-4 36 7

8. Hope Academy 20-3 29 6

9. Aurora Christian 23-4 23 10

10. Altamont 21-4 16 9

Others receiving votes: Shiloh 7. Illini Bluffs 5. Havana 3. Moweaqua Central A&M 2. Gardner-South Wilmington 2. Colfax Ridgeview 1. Stockton 1. Galena 1. Father McGivney Catholic 1.

Tuesday's results

Bartlett 62, Glenbard East 34

Rosary 41, Bishop McNamara 39

Streamwood 47, Larkin 36

Streamwood -- Ocampo 3 2-3 9, Mien 4 2-2 10, Kopko 1 0-0 2, Angle 2 0-0 6, Hedger 5 2-2 13, Ishikawa 1 5-6 7, DeMarco 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 11-13 47.

Larkin -- Newman 0 0-0 0, DeLeon 1 0-0 2, Dixon 1 4-5 7, Garcia 0 1-3 1, Johnson 1 2-2 4, Young 2 3-4 7, Miller 4 7-10 15, Acosta 0 0-0 0. Totals 9 17-24 36.

Streamwood 17 15 4 11 --47

Larkin 8 8 11 9 --36

3-point baskets: S -- Angle 2, Ocampo, Hedger; L -- Dixon.

Fouled out: S -- Angle.

Westminster Christian 36, Schaumburg Christian 33

Westminster Christian -- Siers 0 0-0 0, Schambach 0 0-0 0, Mc.Oesterle 4 2-8 10, Kovachevich 3 1-2 7, Barker 6 2-4 14, Me.Oesterle 0 0-0 0, Urosevich 2 1-1 5, Hoersch 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 6-15 36.

Schaumburg Christian -- Aycock 0 0-0 0, Jankovic 2 0-0 4, Campbell 5 1-2 12, Brock 0 0-0 0, Reid 4 6-8 17, Lai 0 0-0 0, Mau 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 7-10 33.

Westminster C. 12 8 10 6 --36

Schaumburg C. 11 8 6 8 --33

3-point baskets: SC -- Reid 3, Campbell.

Fouled out: SC -- Brock.

St. Edward 54, ACC 49

ACC -- O'Hare 0 0-0 0, Bricco 1 0-0 2, DeLeon 0 0-0 0, Velazquez 0 0-0 0, Dervis 0 1-2 1, Camp 1 3-4 6, Baloun 0 2-3 2, Klein 2 0-0 4, Albert 1 2-2 4, Kosner 10 7-8 30, Garcia 0 0-0 0, Hernandez 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 15-19 49.

St. Edward -- Biggins 3 10-12 16, Castro 3 3-4 11, Ellsworth 1 3-4 5, Alfaro 3 1-3 7, Franco 0 2-2 2, Garcia 1 0-0 2, O'Neill 0 0-0 0, Schueler 0 0-0 0, Ottinger 4 0-2 11. Totals 15 19-27 54.

ACC 8 11 11 19 --49

St. Edward 12 7 21 14 --54

3-point baskets: ACC--Camp; StE -- Ottinger 3, Castro 2.

Fouled out: ACC --Albert; StE -- Castro.

South Elgin 64, Fenton 47

South Elgin -- Tolentino 3 0-0 6, Yambo 0 0-0 0, Wilson 1 1-4 3, Winterhalder 5 2-2 14, Croft 3 2-2 8, Yang 3 0-0 7, Waichunas 4 0-0 8, Molidor 1 0-0 3, McClure 6 0-0 15, Kucharski 0 0-0 0, Meinicke 0 0-0 0, BonGiovanno 0 0-0 0, Trejo 0 0-0 0. Totals 26 5-8 64.

Fenton -- Hoffing 3 0-0 8, Spencer 0 0-0 0, Miller 3 1-2 9, Milano 1 1-3 4, Rocha 2 3-6 7, Rodriguez 1 0-0 2, Tellez 1 0-0 2, Aguirre 1 0-0 3, Millard 0 0-0 0, Lucas 0 0-0 0, Gakovic 0 0-0 0, Maric 0 0-0 0, Lira 0 0-0 0, Lula 1 0-0 2, Haska 3 3-4 10. Totals 13 8-15 47.

South Elgin 21 16 15 12 --64

Fenton 3 12 14 18 --47

3-point baskets: SE -- McClure 3, Winterhalder 2, Yang; F -- Hoffing 2, Miller 2, Milano, Aguirre, Haska.

West Chicago 44, Elgin 31

West Chicago -- Perez 0 0-0 0, Steward 5 0-010, Pereschica 0 0-0 0, Obenauer 6 2-2 15, Radke 1 0-0 3, Birch 0 0-0 0, Nesemeier 0 0-2 0, Draper 2 0-0 4, Patel 3 2-3 10, Toran 0 2-4 2. Totals 17 6-11 44.

Elgin -- Jorgensen 1 0-0 2, Rodriguez 1 0-0 2, Troyke 1 0-0 3, Moskow 1 0-0 2, Espinoza Martinez 0 0-0 0, Kilbert 4 3-8 11, Cadney 2 2-2 6, Arzola 2 1-2 5, Genel 0 0-0 0, Carrero 0 0-0 0, Patel 0 0-0 0, Silva 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 6-12 31.

West Chicago 17 9 8 10 --44

Elgin 11 6 6 8 --31

3-point baskets: WC -- Patel 2, Obenauer, Radke; E -- Troyke.

Aurora Christian 64, Ridgewood 30

Aurora Christian -- Anderson 0 0-0 0, Gardner 1 2-2 5, Plant 1 1-3 3, Lamanna 3 1-3 8, Carter 0 0-2 0, Griffin 5 9-10 20, Richert 1 2-2 4, Allgood 1 0-0 2, Iversen 0 0-0 0, Moore 0 0-0 0, Luse 9 4-4 23. Totals 21 20-26 64.

Ridgewood -- Susmarski 1 1-6 4, Ramos 2 0-0 5, Kinel 0 0-0 0, Mahoney 0 0-0 0, Kolaczewski 1 0-0 2, Guzman 2 2-2 7, Crotty 3 0-2 7, Marrin 1 0-0 3, Bovawski 1 0-0 2. Totals 11 3-10 30.

Aurora Christian 19 25 15 5 --64

Ridgewood 6 8 8 8 --30

3-point baskets: AC --Gardner, Lamanna, Griffin, Luse; R -- Susmarski, Ramos, Guzman, Crotty, Marrin.

Girls gymnastics

Tuesday's results

Glenbard West regional

TEAM results

Glenbard West 143.400, Geneva 132.900, St. Charles North 124.775, Fenton 105.050.

Advancing Individuals

Vault -- Diab(GW) 9.2, McNamara (GW) 9.05, Harrington (GW) 8.975, Oh(GW) 8.925, Kamin(SCN) 8.925; Uneven bars -- Diab(GW)9.475, Trippel (GW) 8.85, Bhagwakar (GW) 8.7, Ford (GW) 8.65, Harrington (GW) 8.4; Balance beam -- Diab (GW) 9.225, Ford (GW) 8.925, Bhagwakar (GW)8.9, Takesue(G) 8.65, Anderson (G) 8.6; Floor exercise -- Diab (GW) 9.5, Harrington (GW) 9.05, McNamara (GW) 8.775, Takesue (G) 8.725, Ford (GW) 8.725; All-around -- Diab (GW) 37.4, Harrington (GW) 34.9, Takesue (G) 34.0, Kamin (SCN) 31.75, Kramer (SCN) 31.65, Beitzel(G) 31.65.

Hoffman Estates regional

TEAM results

Conant 142.325, Prospect 135.700, Hoffman Estates 131.850, Maine West 120.725, Kaneland 77.725

Advancing Individuals

Vault -- Wuerffel (HE) 9.45, Smith (C) 9.4, Presta (C) 9.3, Andric (P) 9.275, Serratos (HE) 9.2; Uneven bars -- Presta (C) 8.75, Faouaz (C) 8.7, Wuerffel (HE)8.525, Smith (C) 8.375, Andric(P) 8.25; Balance beam -- Smith(C) 9.335, Serratos(HE) 9.3, Andric (P) 9.125, Kaminski (C) 9.025, Betts (C) 8.95; Floor exercise -- Smith(C)9.05, Faouaz(C) 9.025, Wuerffel (HE) 9.0, Betts(C) 8.95, Andric (P) 8.825; All-around -- Smith(C) 36.175, Wuerffel (HE) 335.575, Andric (P) 35.475, Faouaz (C) 35.425, Presta (C) 35.40

Upcoming events

Today

Boys basketball

St. Edward at Eisenhower, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Hampshire at Burlington Central, 7:30 p.m.

Cary-Grove at McHenry, 7 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Crystal Lake South, 7 p.m.

Huntley at Crystal Lake Central, 7 p.m.

Prairie Ridge at Jacobs, 7 p.m.

Girls bowling

Geneva at Glenbard East, 4 p.m.

Jacobs at Dundee-Crown, 4:15:00 p.m.

ThursDAY, Feb. 6

Boys basketball

Harvest Christian at Aurora Christian, 6:30 p.m.

Trinity Oaks at Westminster Christian, 6 p.m.

Girls basketball

Timothy Christian at Aurora Christian, 8 p.m.

St. Francis at Aurora Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Geneva at Batavia, 7:15 p.m.

Rosary at ICCP, 7:30 p.m.

St. Charles East at St. Charles North, 7:15 p.m.

Marian Central at St. Edward, 7:30 p.m.

Streamwood at West Chicago, 7 p.m.

Geneva at Batavia, 7:15 p.m.

Girls bowling

Geneva at St. Edward, 4 p.m.

FriDAY, Feb. 7

Boys basketball

Bishop Mac at Aurora Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Wheaton Warrenville South at Batavia, 7:15 p.m.

Crystal Lake South at Burlington Central, 7 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Crystal Lake Central, 7 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at McHenry, 7 p.m.

Elgin at Larkin, 7 p.m.

Prairie Ridge at Hampshire, 7 p.m.

Huntley at Jacobs, 7 p.m.

Kaneland at Ottawa, 7 p.m.

St. Rita at Marmion, 7 p.m.

South Elgin at Bartlett, 7 p.m.

Geneva at St. Charles East, 7:15 p.m.

Lake Park at St. Charles North, 7:15 p.m.

Streamwood at West Chicago, 7 p.m.

West Aurora at Oswego, 6:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

South Elgin at Bartlett, 5:30 p.m.

Elgin at Larkin, 5:30 p.m.

Kaneland at Ottawa, 5:30 p.m.

Oswego at West Aurora, 6:30 p.m.

Wrestling

St. Charles East at IHSA Regional, 5 p.m.

Boys swimming

St. Charles North at DuKane Conference, 5:30 p.m.

SaturDAY, Feb. 8

Boys basketball

Aurora Christian at Ernie Kivisto Hoopfest at East Aurora, TBA

Grant at Crystal Lake South, 7 p.m.

Geneva at Hampshire, 3:30 p.m.

St. Viator at Jacobs, 3:30 p.m.

Hinsdale South at Kaneland, 6 p.m.

Foreman at St. Charles East, 4:30 p.m.

St. Edward at Chicago Christian, 7 p.m.

West Aurora vs. Bolingbrook at Kivisto Hoopfest, TBA

Girls basketball

Burlington Central at McHenry, 1:30 p.m.

Hampshire at Cary-Grove, 1:30 p.m.

Crystal Lake Central at Crystal Lake South, 1:30 p.m.

Jacobs at Dundee-Crown, 1:30 p.m.

Elgin at IMSA, 1:30 p.m.

Prairie Ridge at Huntley, 7 p.m.

Batavia at St. Charles East, 2:45 p.m.

St. Charles North at Glenbard North, 2:45 p.m.

St. Edward at Bishop McNamara, 4:30 p.m.

Wheaton North at Geneva, 2:45 p.m.

Wrestling

Regionals

Class 3A DeKalb

Class 3A Huntley

Class 3A Marmion

Class 3A Lake Park

Class 2A Sycamore

Class 2A Woodstock North

Boys swimming

Bartlett, South Elgin at West Chicago UEC Tournament, 1 p.m.

St. Charles East at DKC Meet, 9 a.m.

St. Charles North at DuKane Conference, 11 a.m.

West Aurora at SPC Conference Meet, 1 p.m.

Girls bowling

South Elgin, Streamwood at IHSA Regional, TBA

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.