Cook County scoreboard for Monday, Feb. 3
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.
Girls basketball
Monday's results
Christian Liberty 60, Rockford Lutheran 53 (OT)
Christian Liberty - Law 5 6-7 16, Wolke 6 3-3 17, Ng 1 1-2 4, Castro 3 1-2 7, Seon 3 0-0 6, Mindak 3 0-0 6. Totals 21 13-15 60.
Christian Liberty 11 10 13 14 12-60
Rockford Lutheran 7 8 17 16 6-54
3-point baskets: CL - Wolke 2.
New Trier 53, Prospect 50
Prospect - Nauhalfen 1 0-0 2, Will 4 4-4 12, Skag 2 0-0 6, Sherwood 3 2-2 8, Doutsek 3 5-6 12, Zei 2 1-2 6, Siadulski 2 0-0 4. Totals 17 13-15 50.
New Trier - Zaglausky 0 1-2 1, T. Hong 3 1-2 9, Becker 6 8-10 21, Casey 6 0-1 13, Ryan 2 0-0 4, Sullivan 1 0-0 3, Graf 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 12-15 53.
Prospect 12 11 14 15 -50
New Trier 13 15 13 12 -53
3-point baskets: P - Skag 2, Doutsek, Zei; NT - T. Hong 2, Becker, Casey, Sullivan.
Girls bowling
Saturday's late results
At Leyden Invitational
Team Scores
York 5786, Hinsdale South 5314, Metea Valley 5265, Downers Grove South 5247, Leyden 5239, Willowbrook 5215, Morton 5015, Jacobs 4850, Lake Park 4566, Bartlett 4541, Addison Trail 4515, Downers Grove North 4481, Neuqua Valley 4438, Fenton 4151, Streamwood 4056, Hinsdale Central 4042, Larkin 3844, Naperville Central 3704, Taft 3588, Elgin 3122.
Individual Results
1. Brown (HS) 1216, 2. Bolden (Y) 1204, 3. Garner (LP) 1192, 4. Anton (MV) 1189, 5. Schmidt (J) 1185, 6. Collins (Y) 1174, Klinger (Y) 1174, 8. Jones (W) 1172, 9. DeLeon (W) 1167, 10. Rickenbrode (Y) 1157.
Girls gymnastics
Monday's results
At Barrington regional
Team Scores
Lake Zurich 143.55, Barrington 140.275, Hersey 132.95, Elk Grove 108.95
Advancing Individuals
Vault - 1. Bailey (LZ) 9.7, 2. Husby (B) 9.425, 3. Rosenzweig (B) 9.4; 4. Moranetz (B) 9.3, 5. Topa (LZ) 9.25; Uneven bars - 1. Bailey (LZ) 9.075, 2. Tenbrunsel (B) 9.0, 3. Moranetz (B) 8.575, 4. Forsline (H) 8.525, 5. Topa (LZ) 8.5; Balance beam - 1. Bailey (LZ) 9.275, 2. Moses (LZ) 9.075, 3. Topa (LZ) 8.95, 4. Marquis (B) 8.925, 5. Moranetz (B) 8.85; Floor exercise - 1. Bailey (LZ) 9.525, 2. Rothas (LZ) 9.3, 3. Moranetz (B) 9.0, 4. Topa (LZ) 8.9, 5. McDevitt (LZ) 8.8, Berk (H) 8.8; All-around - 1. Bailey (LZ) 37.575, 2. Moranetz (B) 35.725, 3. Topa (LZ) 35.6, 4. Berk (H) 34.6, 5. Hupp (H) 34.2.
Upcoming events
today
Boys basketball
Barrington at Marian Central, 7 p.m.
Christian Liberty at OLSHA, 5:30 p.m.
Deerfield at Rolling Meadows, 7 p.m.
Elk Grove at Niles West, 6:30 p.m.
Fremd at York, 7 p.m.
Glenbrook North at Schaumburg, 7 p.m.
Hinsdale Central at St. Viator, 7 p.m.
Mundelein at Conant, 7 p.m.
Notre Dame at Maine South, 7:30 p.m.
Palatine at Highland Park, 7 p.m.
Vernon Hills at Hoffman Estates, 7 p.m.
Westminster Christian at Schaumburg Christian, 7:30 p.m.
Wheeling at Francis Parker, 7:30 p.m.
Girls basketball
Conant at Palatine, 7:30 p.m.
Elk Grove at Prospect, 7:30 p.m.
Hersey at Wheeling, 7:30 p.m.
Hoffman Estates at Fremd, 7:30 p.m.
Rolling Meadows at Buffalo Grove, 7:30 p.m.
Schaumburg at Barrington, 7:30 p.m.
Leyden at Hinsdale South, 7:30 p.m.
Maine West at St. Francis, 7 p.m.
North Shore Country Day at Christian Liberty, 6:30 p.m.
Westminster at Schaumburg Christian, 6 p.m.
Girls gymnastics
Maine West, Conant, Hoffman Estates, Prospect at Conant regional, 6 p.m.
wednesday, febrUARY 5
Boys basketball
North Shore Country Day at Christian Liberty, 4:45 p.m.
Libertyville at Buffalo Grove, 7 p.m.
Girls basketball
Benet at St. Viator, 7 p.m.
Fenton at Maine East, 7 p.m.
Girls bowling
Grant at Barrington, 4:30 p.m. (Bowlero Deer Park)
Girls gymnastics
Buffalo Grove, Fremd, Palatine, Maine East at Palatine regional, 6 p.m.
thursday, febrUARY 6
Boys basketball
Schaumburg Christian at Rochelle Zell, 7 p.m.
Girls basketball
Riverside-Brookfield at Leyden, 6 p.m.
Rolling Meadows at Prospect, 7 p.m. LEUSCH
Schaumburg Christian at Christian Liberty, 6 p.m.
Girls gymnastics
Leyden at WW South regional, 6 p.m.
Maine South, Rolling Meadows, Schaumburg at Maine South regional, 6 p.m.
FRIday, febrUARY 7
Boys basketball
Conant at Palatine, 7:30 p.m.
Elk Grove at Prospect, 7:30 p.m.
Hersey at Wheeling, 7:30 p.m.
Hoffman Estates at Fremd, 7:30 p.m.
Rolling Meadows at Buffalo Grove, 7:30 p.m.
Schaumburg at Barrington, 7:30 p.m.
Addison Trail at Leyden, 7:30 p.m.
Christian Liberty at Yorkville Christian, 7 p.m.
Maine East at Highland Park, 7 p.m.
Maine South at Evanston, 7 p.m.
Maine West at Deerfield, 7 p.m.
Boys swimming
Central Suburban League crossovers (Maine East, Maine South, Maine West), 5 p.m. TBA
West Suburban Gold diving meet (Leyden), TBA
Girls basketball
Deerfield at Maine West, 7 p.m.
Leyden at Addison Trail, 7:30 p.m.
Maine East at Highland Park, 7 p.m.
Prospect at Mundelein, 5:30 p.m.
Saturday, febrUARY 8
Boys basketball
Maine South at Maine East, 7 p.m.
Collins at Maine West, 3:30 p.m.
Elk Grove at Addison Trail, 6 p.m.
Grayslake Central at Palatine, 6:30 p.m.
Notre Dame at Hersey, 6 p.m.
Prospect at Fremd, 6 p.m.
St. Viator at Jacobs, 3:30 p.m.
Von Steuben at Schaumburg, 6:30 p.m.
Boys swimming
West Suburban Gold (Leyden), TBA
Wrestling
St. Viator, Wheeling at Class 2A Notre Dame regional, 9 a.m.
Barrington, Buffalo Grove, Fremd, Palatine at Class 3A Stevenson regional, 9 a.m.
Hersey, Prospect, Rolling Meadows at Class 3A Prospect regional, 9 a.m.
Maine West, Maine East, Maine South at Class 3A Niles West regional, 9 a.m.
Elk Grove, Leyden at Class 3A Willowbrook regional, 9 a.m.
Conant, Hoffman Estates, Schaumburg at Class 3A Lake Park regional, 9 a.m.
Girls basketball
Deerfield at Barrington, 6 p.m.
Fremd at Maine West, 6:30 p.m.
Lake Zurich at Palatine, 3:30 p.m.
Marian Catholic at St. Viator, 2:30 p.m.
St. Francis at Schaumburg, 2:30 p.m.
Girls bowling
Leyden at Metea Valley regional, 9 a.m. (Fox Bowl, Wheaton)
Barrington at Dundee-Crown regional, 9 a.m. (Liberty Lanes, Carpentersville)
Hersey, St. Viator, Buffalo Grove, Elk Grove, Conant, Hoffman Estates, Prospect, Palatine, Fremd, Rolling Meadows, Schaumburg at Schaumburg regional, 9 a.m. (Poplar Creek Bowl, Hoffman Esttaes)
Monday, febrUARY 10
Boys basketball
Schaumburg Christian at North Shore Country Day, 6 p.m.
Girls basketball
Class 1A Christian Liberty regional
Game 1) Deerfield Rochelle Zell vs. Schaumburg Christian, 6 p.m.
Game 2) Woodlands Academy vs. Beacon Academy, 7:30 p.m.
Others
Hoffman Estates at Jacobs, 7 p.m.
Lakes at St. Viator, 6:30 p.m.
Girls gymnastics
Leyden at Glenbard South sectional, 6 p.m.
tuesday, febrUARY 11
Boys basketball
Christian Liberty at Alden-Hebron, 7 p.m.
Conant at Schaumburg Christian, 7 p.m.
Glenbard North at Buffalo Grove, 7 p.m.
Hoffman Estates at Addison Trail, 7 p.m.
Leyden at Morton, 6:30 p.m.
Metea Valley at Elk Grove, 7 p.m.
Niles West at Wheeling, 7:30 p.m.
Girls basketball
Class 1A Christian Liberty regional
Game 3) Christian Liberty vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.
Game 4) Ida Crown vs. Winner Game 2, 7:30 p.m.
Others
Mid-Suburban League 2-6 playoffs, 7:30 p.m.
Maine West at Maine South, 7:30 p.m.
Maine East at Glenbrook South, 5 p.m.