Cook County scoreboard for Wednesday, Jan. 29
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.
Boys basketball
AP Top Ten
Here are the Associated Press boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points, as voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers.
Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Curie (3) 19-1 75 1
2. Collinsville (4) 21-0 74 2
3. Thornton (1) 21-0 66 3
4. Evanston 20-2 57 4
5. Bloom Twp. 19-5 37 5
6. Home-Flossmoor 17-2 35 6
7. Lincoln Park 19-3 27 8
(tie) Whitney Young 13-7 27 7
9. Loyola 20-2 16 10
10. Joliet West 19-3 14 9
Others receiving votes: Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 5. Bolingbrook 2. Cary-Grove 2. Stevenson 1. O'Fallon 1. York 1.
Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Niles ND (8) 21-3 105 1
2. Bogan (3) 19-2 101 2
3. DePaul Prep 18-2 86 3
4. Peoria ND 18-1 77 5
5. Kankakee 16-3 51 6
6. Morgan Park 14-8 44 4
7. Oak Forest 18-1 38 8
8. Galesburg 21-3 30 9
9. Lincoln 19-2 29 10
10. Rock Island 14-6 15 7
Others receiving votes: Morton 7. Hinsdale South 6. Fenwick 5. East St. Louis 5. Centralia 2. Benet Academy 2. Geneseo 1. Carbondale 1.
Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Orr (9) 13-6 108 T1
2. Pinckneyville (2) 21-2 94 T1
3. Nashville 20-4 90 7
4. Breese Mater Dei 17-5 50 4
5. Corliss 12-8 44 3
6. Normal University 15-6 40 5
7. Rockridge 17-4 33 10
8. Tuscola 16-1 32 8
9. Sterling Newman 21-3 26 6
10.Timothy Christ. 16-3 16 NR
Others receiving votes: Pleasant Plains 15. Crane 12. Bismarck-Henning 11. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 6. Tremont 5. Bloomington Central Catholic 5. Kewanee 5. Murphysboro 5. Riverton 3. Dunbar 2. Fairfield 1. Pana 1.
Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv
1.West Central (9) 21-0 99 1
2. Indian Creek (1) 20-0 68 5
3. Central A&M 16-2 67 2
4. Roanoke-Benson 20-1 61 3
5. Goreville 21-1 54 4
6. East Dubuque 19-2 53 6
7. Payson Seymour 19-1 35 8
8. Eff. St. Anthony 17-3 30 9
9. Quest Academy 15-4 23 7
10. Wethersfield 14-5 16 NR
Others receiving votes: Calhoun 9. Woodlawn 8. Okawville 8. Athens 5. Leo 5. New Berlin 4. Aurora Christian 4. Elmwood 1.
Girls basketball
AP Top Ten
Here are the Associated Press girls prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points, as voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers.
Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Evanston (5) 19-2 68 3
2. Benet (2) 21-2 61 1
3. Edwardsville 18-1 58 2
4. Maine West 20-3 45 4
5. Marist 21-3 37 6
(tie) Linc-Way West 21-2 37 5
7. Whitney Young 18-6 25 7
8. Libertyville 18-4 22 8
9. Home-Floss 18-5 12 9
10. Hersey 20-6 6 NR
Others receiving votes: Joliet West 4. O'Fallon 3. York 3. Fremd 2. Maine South 1. Bolingbrook 1.
Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Morton (9) 25-0 90 1
2. Montini 22-4 70 3
3. Simeon 22-2 68 4
4. Richwoods 21-5 60 5
5. Civic Memorial 22-3 46 2
6. Geneseo 20-3 39 T7
7. Peoria Central 19-3 35 6
8. Kankakee 22-4 32 T7
9. Dec. MacArthur 21-2 17 9
10. Rock Island 19-7 14 NR
Others receiving votes: Kenwood 8. Riverside-Brookfield 6. Washington 3. Grayslake Central 3. Fenwick 1. Mattoon 1. Burlington Central 1. Rich South 1.
Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Paris (9) 25-0 99 1
2. Knoxville 26-1 83 2
3. Quincy ND 19-2 73 4
4. Carterville 21-2 49 3
5. Riverdale 18-3 48 7
6. Marshall (1) 12-8 41 6
7. Harrisburg 23-3 27 5
8. Carlinville 20-3 26 10
9. Pleasant Plains 17-3 24 NR
10. Illini West 20-4 23 NR
Others receiving votes: Teutopolis 13. Petersburg PORTA 10. Normal University 8. Marshall 7. Lisle 6. Hamilton County 3. Rock Falls 3. Stillman Valley 2. Eureka 2. Nashville 1. Pana 1. Eldorado 1.
Wednesday's results
St. Viator 52, Marian Central 41
St. Viator - Abram 5 0-0 10; Brown 1 0-0 2; Horbach 2 0-0 5; McClellan 1 1-1 3; Wingstreet 0 1-2 1; Sexton 1 0-0 2; Bergstrom 11 4-5 29. Totals 21 6-8 52.
3-point baskets: SV: Horbach, Bergstrom 3.
Girls gymnastics
Wednesday's results
Mid Suburban Gymnastics Championships
At Barrington
Team results
Fremd 142.15, Barrington 142.10, Conant 140.50, Palatine 140.45, Rolling Meadows 139.05, Buffalo Grove 136.15, Schaumburg 136.10, Prospect 134.60, Hoffman Estates 132.85, Hersey 131.75, Elk Grove 110.50, Wheeling 50.80.
Individual results
Vault - 1. Vessel (Fr) 9.45; 2. Wuerffel (HE) 9.5; 3. Moreno (RM) 9.35; 3. Waddington (Pal) 9.35; 3. Husby (Bar) 9.35
Uneven bars - 1. Vessel (Fr) 9.45; 2. Kane (RM) 9.4; 3. Marquis (Bar) 9.30; 4. Eckels (Pal) 9.25; 4. Sobolak (BG) 9.25.
Balance beam - 1. Rothmeyer (Sch) 9.45; 2. Marquis (Bar) 9.10; 3. Tokunaga (Fr) 9.05; 4. Koyanagi (Pro) 9.0; 4. Serratos (HE) 9.0.
Floor exercise - 1. Smith (C) 9.55; 2. Presta (C) 9.5; 2. Marquis (Bar) 9.5; 4. Moreno (RM) 9.45; 4. Wuerffel (HE) 9.45.
All-around - 1. Vessell (Fr) 36.15; 2. Presta (Con) 36.05; 3. Wuerffel (HE) 35.95; 3. Oyen (BG) 39.95; 3. Tenbrunsel (Bar) 35.95.
Girls bowling
Wednesday's results
Downers Grove south 2984, Leyden 2945
Downers South - Zalud (136) 377; Frauendorff (203) 546; Czubernat (196) 543; Mark (160) 440; Kawolski (174) 489; Anzelone (224) 589
Leyden - Batson (186) 458; Pimentel (190) 547; Owczarek (215) 563; Aguilar (174) 490; Allen (115) 115; Adel (160) 471.
Mid-Suburban League at Arlington Lanes
Elk Grove 2398, Prospect 2197
Elk Grove - Mares (203) 519; Flynn (162) 428; Mascote (172) 424; Mayschak (246) 564; Zahn (179) 463.
Prospect - Robinson (156) 413; Santillan (160) 447; Hult (181) 414; Dini (167) 478; Robinson (164) 445.
Hersey 2521, Rollin Meadows 2321
Hersey - Brown (182) 508; Ritter (211) 583; Pape (167) 499; Leno (179) 471; Braden (159) 460.
Schaumburg 2519, Hoffman Estates 2142
Schaumburg - Heiser (187) 501; Bobnick (151) 433; AlShire (174) 473; Kalady (182) 472; Frick (226) 640.
Hoffman Estates - Gutierrez (153) 404; Maracanas (149) 396; Rosner (173) 406; Cinquepalmi (148) 439; Donocan (175) 497.
Conant 2579, Wheeling 2138
Conant - Hyland (194) 533; Becella (129) 347; Germaine (173) 496; White (212) 563; Seweres (243) 640.
Wheeling - Larey (155) 434; Martinez (148) 389; Coleman (146) 352; Simon (169) 472; Tsilehina (189) 491.
Fremd 2321, Palatine 2066
Fremd - Schneider (202) 404; Rau (155) 442; Yaragorla (159) 475; Pompilus (165) 441; Keith (164) 459.
Palatine - Prosal (141) 368; Phillips (174) 474; Dezak (146) 370; Torres (157) 452
Buffalo Grove 2646, Barrington 2521
Barrington - Simonotti (188) 500; Bradley (195) 532; Halabi (163) 436; Olbyen (180) 495; Fox (209) 558
Buffalo Grove - Howard (167) 472; Allaire (195) 543; Shiakalus (149) 422; Clay (214) 581; Howard (223) 628.
Upcoming events
today
Boys basketball
Barrington at Conant, 7:30 p.m.
Buffalo Grove at Hersey, 7:30 p.m.
Palatine at Hoffman Estates, 7:30 p.m.
Prospect at Rolling Meadows, 7:30 p.m.
Schaumburg at Fremd, 7:30 p.m.
Wheeling at Elk Grove, 7:30 p.m.
Christian Liberty at Rochelle Zell, 7 p.m.
ICCP at Schaumburg Christian, 7 p.m.
Maine East at Leyden, 5 p.m.
Boys swimming
St. Patrick at St. Viator, 5 p.m.
Wrestling
Leyden at Downers Grove North, 7 p.m.
Girls basketball
Harvest at Christian Liberty, 6 p.m.
Resurrection at St. Viator, 6 p.m.
Schaumburg Christian at Cornerstone Christian, 5 p.m.
FRIday, JANUARY 31
Boys basketball
Harvest Christian at Christian Liberty, 7 p.m.
Highland Park at Maine West, 7 p.m.
Maine East at Niles North, 7 p.m.
New Trier at Maine South, 7 p.m.
St. Viator at Carmel, 7 p.m.
Boys swimming
Barrington at Palatine, 4:45 p.m.
Buffalo Grove at Elk Grove, 4:45 p.m.
Fremd at Conant, 4:45 p.m.
Hoffman Estates at Schaumburg, 4:45 p.m.
Niles West at Maine South, 5:30 p.m.
Prospect at Wheeling, 4:45 p.m.
Rolling Meadows vs. Hersey, 4:45 p.m. (Prospect pool)
Maine East at Highland Park, 5 p.m.
Niles North at Maine West, 5 p.m.
Wrestling
Evanston quad (Rolling Meadows), 6 p.m.
Maine East quad (Maine West), 6 p.m.
St. Viator at ESCC meet at Joliet Catholic, 3:30 p.m.
Girls basketball
Buffalo Grove at Elk Grove, 7:30 p.m.
Conant at Hoffman Estates, 7:30 p.m.
Fremd at Barrington, 7:30 p.m.
Palatine at Schaumburg, 7:30 p.m.
Rolling Meadows at Hersey, 7:30 p.m.
Wheeling at Prospect, 7:30 p.m.
Maine West at Highland Park, 7 p.m.
Niles North at Maine East, 7 p.m.
Girls gymnastics
Central Suburban meet at Niles North, 6 p.m.
Saturday, febrUARY 1
Boys basketball
Clemente at Wheeling, 5:30 p.m.
Elk Grove at Geneva, 6 p.m.
Fremd at South Elgin, 4 p.m.
Glenbrook North at Palatine, 4:30 p.m.
Hoffman Estates at Highland Park, 6 p.m.
Larkin at Schaumburg, 6 p.m.
Leyden at Vernon Hills, 2:30 p.m.
Northridge Prep at Schaumburg Christian, 4:30 p.m.
Prospect at Maine East, 6 p.m.
South Elgin at Fremd, 4 p.m.
St. Patrick at Conant, 5:30 p.m.
Boys swimming
Conant invitational (Maine South, Rolling Meadows, St. Viator, 4 others), 8:30 a.m.
West Chicago invitational (Leyden), 9 a.m.
Girls basketball
Conant at Lyons, 3:30 p.m.
Fremd at Wheaton Warrenville, 2:45 p.m.
Glenbrook South at Hersey, 2:30 p.m.
St. Viator at Nazareth, 7 p.m.
Girls bowling
Mid-Suburban League meet at Arlington Lanes, 8:30 a.m.
Leyden invitational, 8:30 a.m. (Stardush Bowl)
Girls gymnastics
West Suburban Gold meet, 11 a.m.