DuPage County scoreboard for Tuesday, Jan. 28

 
Updated 1/28/2020 10:53 PM

Notice

To report scores:

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

Boys basketball

Tuesday's results

Lincoln-Way Central 63, Hinsdale Central 61

Hinsdale Central -- Quast 3 1-2 8; St. John 1 0-2 2; Cain 5 2-2 16; Isaacson 0 7-7 7; Schivatti 1 0-0 2; Nelson 6 1-1 17; Sessa 4 0-2 9. Totals 20 11-16 61.

Lincoln-Way Central -- Curran 5 3-8 18; Ma.Maloney 2 0-0 6; Tingley 7 0-1 18; Mi.Maloney 1 4-4 7; Kraft 5 1-2 14. Totals 20 8-15 63.

Hinsdale Centr. 15 14 12 21 --61

Lincoln-Way Cen. 14 14 15 20 --63

3-point baskets: HC: Quast, Cain 4, Nelson 4, Sessa. LWC: Curran 5, Ma.Maloney 2, Tingley 4, Mi.Maloney, Kraft 3. Fouled out: None.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Lisle 54, ReeD-Custer 32

Lisle -- LaScala 1 0-0 2; King 4 5-7 15; Etzkorn 0 2-2 2; Bandzoumouna 7 0-0 16; Johnson 0 1-2 1; Nigro 3 0-0 7; Payne 1 1-2 3; Farrell 2 0-0 4; Sharafinski 1 0-0 2; Martin 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 9-13 54.

Reed-Custer -- Foster 3 1-4 8; Fitzpatrick 1 0-0 2; Staram 4 0-0 8; Martis 1 0-0 3; Heisman 4 1-5 9; McPhelan 0 2-2 2. Totals 13 4-11 32.

Lisle 6 15 16 17 --54

Reed-Custer 9 4 10 9 --32

3-point baskets: L: King Jr 2, Bandzoumouna 2, Nigro. RC: Foster, Martis. Fouled out: None.

West Chicago 55, Kaneland 45

Kaneland -- David 2 3-4 8; Cushman 3 4-5 11; Conroy 5 4-5 14; Ebert 2 2-2 6; Feiza 2 1-2 5; Durbala 0 1-2 1. Totals 12 12-16 45.

West Chicago -- Lim 4 7-9 17; Haroon 3 6-8 14; Krahenbuhl 2 3-4 7; Roldan 2 2-2 7; Rezendiz 1 2-2 5; Baptista 2 0-0 5. Totals 14 20-25 55.

Kaneland 15 14 5 11 --45

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

West Chicago 11 14 14 16 --55

3-point baskets: K: David, Cushman. WC: Lim 2, Haroon 2, Roldan, Rezendiz, Baptista. Fouled out: K: Ebert.

Wheaton Academy 59, Addison Trail 26

Addison Trail -- Conrad 1 0-0 2; Carlson 2 1-3 6; Reyes 0 0-2 0; Renc 4 1-1 10; Dietz 1 0-0 2; Dabrowski 0 2-2 2; Mackey 1 0-0 2; Roszkiewicz 1 0-0 2. Totals 10 4-8 26.

Wheaton Academy -- Roman 2 2-2 7; Pares 2 1-2 6; Rucker 0 0-2 0; Bult 6 0-0 17; Scharnowski 4 3-7 11; Rienow 2 0-0 4; Sams 1 0-0 3; Mitchell 2 0-0 6; Swift 0 2-2 2; Smith 1 1-2 3. Totals 20 9-17 59.

Addison Trail 4 8 5 9 --26

Wheaton Acad. 20 15 16 8 --59

3-point baskets: AT: Carlson, Renc. WA: Roman, Pares, Bult 5, Sams, Mitchell 2. Fouled out: None.

Waubonsie Valley 59, Minooka 34

Minooka -- Hudak 3 5-5 12; Gonzalez 2 0-0 6; Hill 1 0-0 3; Faron 0 0-2 0; Manning 2 0-0 5; Paige 1 0-1 2; Boe 1 0-0 2; Moore 0 0-1 0; Zito 2 0-0 4. Totals 12 5-9 34.

Waubonsie Valley -- Smith 2 0-0 6; Schwieger 8 4-4 20; Malushi 3 0-0 9; Brackett 1 0-0 2; Kamel 1 0-0 3; Starks 1 0-2 2; Skeete 7 2-4 16; Langendorf 0 1-2 1. Totals 23 7-12 59.

Minooka 10 8 11 5 --34

Waubonsie Vall. 20 14 11 14 --59

3-point baskets: M: Hudak, Gonzalez 2, Hill, Manning. WV: Smith 2, Malushi 3, Kamel. Fouled out: None.

Timothy Christian 64, Stagg 42

Stagg -- Huddleston 1 3-4 5; Kolovos 2 0-0 5; Thomas 4 1-2 9; Griffin 1 2-2 4; Tylka 1 1-1 4; Gamboa 5 2-3 15. Totals 14 9-12 42.

Timothy Christian -- Vos 1 1-1 3; Orange 1 1-1 3; Harris 8 7-10 25; Owens 7 2-2 19; Radoha 1 0-0 2; VanderWal 5 0-1 12. Totals 23 11-15 64.

Stagg 12 16 6 8 --42

Timothy Christ. 19 8 20 17 --64

3-point baskets: S: Kolovos, Tylka, Gamboa. TC: Harris 2, Owens 3, VanderWal 2. Fouled out: None.

Fenton 68, Walther Christian 41

Walther Christian -- Smith 2 0-0 4; Grober 2 0-0 6; Evans 1 0-0 2; Bowen 1 0-0 3; Davis 8 2-4 18; Henderson 1 2-2 5; Reeves 0 1-4 1; Lockhart 1 0-0 2. Totals 16 5-10 41.

Fenton -- Rule 0 0-2 2; Lopez 8 1-4 18; Sosa 2 0-0 4; Brown 1 0-1 2; King 8 9-10 26; Hausen 5 0-1 10; Wilson 3 1-1 7; Kozy 0 1-2 1. Totals 27 12-21 68.

Walther Christ. 7 18 6 10 --41

Fenton 26 18 17 7 --68

3-point baskets: WC: Grober 2, Bowen, Henderson. F: Lopez, King. Fouled out: None.

Glenbard West 50, Naperville Central 49 (OT)

Glenbard West -- Phillips 5 2-2 13, Warden 2 4-4 9, Pierce 3 0-0 8, Huff 2 2-2 6, Lewis 3 0-0 7, Murphy 0 0-0 0, Fornatto 1 1-2 4, Mulcare 1 0-0 3, Alzamli 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 9-10 50.

Naperville Central -- Kramer 0 0-0 0, Baskin 2 2-3 7, Dougherty 7 4-4 20, Conway 7 0-0 15, Murphy 0 0-0 0, Gupta 0 0-0 0, Wood 3 0-0 7, Hurley 0 0-0 0. Totals: 19 6-7 49.

Glenbard West 2 12 13 16 7--50

Naperville Cent. 7 8 11 18 6--49

3-point baskets: GN: Pierce 2, Phillips, Warden, Lewis, Fornatto, Mulcare. NC: Dougherty 2, Baskin, Conway, Wood. Fouled out: None.

AP Top Ten

Here are the Associated Press boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points, as voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Curie (3) 19-1 75 1

2. Collinsville (4) 21-0 74 2

3. Thornton (1) 21-0 66 3

4. Evanston 20-2 57 4

5. Bloom Twp. 19-5 37 5

6. Home-Flossmoor 17-2 35 6

7. Lincoln Park 19-3 27 8

(tie) Whitney Young 13-7 27 7

9. Loyola 20-2 16 10

10. Joliet West 19-3 14 9

Others receiving votes: Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 5. Bolingbrook 2. Cary-Grove 2. Stevenson 1. O'Fallon 1. York 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Niles ND (8) 21-3 105 1

2. Bogan (3) 19-2 101 2

3. DePaul Prep 18-2 86 3

4. Peoria ND 18-1 77 5

5. Kankakee 16-3 51 6

6. Morgan Park 14-8 44 4

7. Oak Forest 18-1 38 8

8. Galesburg 21-3 30 9

9. Lincoln 19-2 29 10

10. Rock Island 14-6 15 7

Others receiving votes: Morton 7. Hinsdale South 6. Fenwick 5. East St. Louis 5. Centralia 2. Benet Academy 2. Geneseo 1. Carbondale 1.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Orr (9) 13-6 108 T1

2. Pinckneyville (2) 21-2 94 T1

3. Nashville 20-4 90 7

4. Breese Mater Dei 17-5 50 4

5. Corliss 12-8 44 3

6. Normal University 15-6 40 5

7. Rockridge 17-4 33 10

8. Tuscola 16-1 32 8

9. Sterling Newman 21-3 26 6

10.Timothy Christ. 16-3 16 NR

Others receiving votes: Pleasant Plains 15. Crane 12. Bismarck-Henning 11. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 6. Tremont 5. Bloomington Central Catholic 5. Kewanee 5. Murphysboro 5. Riverton 3. Dunbar 2. Fairfield 1. Pana 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv

1.West Central (9) 21-0 99 1

2. Indian Creek (1) 20-0 68 5

3. Central A&M 16-2 67 2

4. Roanoke-Benson 20-1 61 3

5. Goreville 21-1 54 4

6. East Dubuque 19-2 53 6

7. Payson Seymour 19-1 35 8

8. Eff. St. Anthony 17-3 30 9

9. Quest Academy 15-4 23 7

10. Wethersfield 14-5 16 NR

Others receiving votes: Calhoun 9. Woodlawn 8. Okawville 8. Athens 5. Leo 5. New Berlin 4. Aurora Christian 4. Elmwood 1.

Girls basketball

Tuesday's results

Maine South 49, Willowbrook 42

Willowbrook -- Lewis 1 0-0 2; Knudtson 5 1-4 12; Richey 2 0-2 4; Herron 3 4-11 10; Dasbach 6 3-7 14. Totals 17 7-24 42.

Maine South -- Manolis 3 0-0 7; Miller 4 0-1 9; Pape 3 1-2 7; Nia.Gardiner 8 0-0 19; Ronan 1 1-2 3; Nic.Gardiner 2 0-0 4. Totals 21 2-5 49.

Willowbrook 15 8 11 8 --42

Maine South 12 37 23 13 --49

3-point baskets: W: Knudtson. MS: Manolis, Miller, Nia.Gardiner 3. Fouled out: None.

Aurora Christian 68, Westmont 21

Aurora Christian -- Weeks 8 0-0 17, Anderson 0 0-0 0, Gardner 2 0-0 5, Plant 1 0-0 2, Lamanna 4 1-3 10, Carter 1 0-0 2, Griffin 3 0-0 7, Richert 1 0-0 2, Allgood 1 0-0 2, Luse 9 3-5 21. Team 30 4-8 68.

Westmont -- Bautista 0 0-0 0, Meneses 1 1-4 4, Behrens 0 1-2 1, Moore 0 0-0 0, Basit 1 0-0 3, Raresh 2 1-1 5, Robinson 0 0-0 0, Dalipi 3 1-2 8, Rowland 0 0-0 0. Team 7 4-9 21.

Aurora Christian 19 15 25 9 --68

Westmont 0 9 3 9 --21

3-point baskets: AC: Weeks, Lamanna, Griffin. W: Meneses, Basit, Dalipi. Fouled out: None.

York 46, Hinsdale Central 34

Hinsdale Central -- Cernugel 4 0-0 9; Ranale 1 0-0 3; Sarros 1 2-4 4; Butler 1 0-0 2; Howe 2 0-0 6; Monyek 3 0-0 6; Amegadjie 0 4-4 4. Totals 12 6-8 34.

York -- Fuglsang 3 0-0 6; Molis 2 2-3 7; Schwartz 3 0-0 9; Rufus 1 0-0 2; Krissinger 3 6-6 13; Kjome 1 3-4 5; Juneman 2 0-0 4. Totals 15 11-13 46.

Hinsdale Cent. 14 4 6 10 --34

York 7 20 11 8 --46

3-point baskets: HC: Cernugel, Ranale, Howe 2. Y: Molis, Schwartz 3, Krissinger. Fouled out: None.

Lake Park 59, Glenbard West 37

Lake Park -- Balli 3 3-4 11; Burgess 0 1-2 1; Moy 1 0-0 2; Thorne 2 0-0 4; Rogers 10 7-10 28; Helm 3 0-2 7; Walker 3 0-0 6. Totals 22 11-18 59.

Glenbard West -- Walch 0 0-2 0; Brown 2 0-0 5; Hall 2 0-0 5; Stutelberg 5 3-4 16; Yeager 3 0-0 6; Huff 2 0-0 5. Totals 14 3-6 37.

Lake Park 16 14 12 17 --59

Glenbard West 10 14 2 11 --37

3-point baskets: LP: Balli 2, Rogers, Helm. GW: Brown, Hall, Stutelberg 3, Huff. Fouled out: None.

Naperville Central 66, DeKalb 55

Naperville Central -- Melby 7 7-8 25; Opalka 0 2-2 2; Hayes 0 1-2 1; Umbright 4 0-0 8; Spisak 5 1-1 13; Maida 2 0-0 6; Allen 4 0-0 11. Totals 22 11-13 66.

DeKalb -- Klapprodt 2 0-0 5; Gray 6 0-0 15; Nelson 3 6 10 12; Finner 6 0-0 17; Webb 1 0-0 2; Smith 1 1-2 4. Totals 19 7-12 55.

Naperville Cent. 19 17 14 16 --66

DeKalb 16 12 14 13 --55

3-point baskets:NC: Melby 4, Spisak 2, Maida 2, Allen 3. D: Klapprodt, Gray 3, Finner 5, Smith. Fouled out: D: Finner, Webb.

Waubonsie Valley 53, metea valley 46

Waubonsie Valley -- Melton 7 5-6 21, Berkompas 4 0-0 10, Westbrook 0 0-0 0, McKnight 2 2-2 7, Setter 0 1-2 1, Williams 4 0-0 12, Potts 1 0-0 2, Banks 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 8-10 53.

Metea Valley -- McDaniel 1 2-2 5, Samuels 1 0-0 3, Kurkjian 5 0-0 10, Hart 0 0-0 0, Barrett 0 0-0 0, Reid 2 1-2 7, Szczesny 2 4-5 8, Buranosky 1 1-2 4, Pierre 3 1-2 7, Coryell 1 0-0 2. Totals: 16 9-13 46.

Waubonsie Vall. 11 5 26 11 --53

Metea Valley 11 9 15 11 --46

3-point baskets: WV: Willliams 4, Melton 2, Berkompas 2, McKnight. MV: Reid 2, McDaniel, Samuels, Buranosky. Fouled out: WV: Setter.

IC Catholic prep 60, Bishop MacNamara 33

Bishop MacNamara -- Stevenson 6 5-6 19; Dipietra 0 2-4 2; Blomce 0 1-6 1; Doliger 4 2-7 11. Totals 10 10-23 33.

IC Catholic Prep -- Guinan 2 0-0 6; A.Wagner 2 0-1 4; C.Wagner 7 4-5 18; A. Johnson 5 2-3 12; Lytton 2 0-0 4; Radoha 1 0-0 2; H. Johnson 1 2-4 4; Gaudio 4 0-0 10. Totals 24 8-13 60.

Bishop MacNam 4 10 9 10 --33

IC Catholic Prep 10 18 8 24 --60

3-point baskets: BM: Stevenson 2, Doliger. IC: Guinan 2, Gaudio. Fouled out: None.

Naperville North 47, Neuqua Valley 18

Naperville North -- Kwilosz 0 0-2 0, Drendel 4 1-2 10, Wilmington 1 0-0 2, Kickel 4 3-4 11, Kampschroeder 3 1-2 7, Lockridge 0 0-0 0, Crossett 0 0-2 0, Henderson 4 1-3 9, Fenner 2 0-0 4, Rivard 1 0-0 2, Dulik 0 0-0 0, Homan 1 0-0 2. Totals: 20 6-15 47.

Neuqua Valley -- Wisner 3 3-3 10, Sun 0 0-0 0, Gallegos 1 0-0 2, Vonnahme 0 0-0 0, Kelly 0 0-0 0, George 1 0-0 3, Poulakidas 0 3-4 3, Clifford 0 0-0 0, Kocourek 0 0-0 0, Heneghan 0 0-0 0. Totals: 5 6-7 18.

Naperville North 13 17 9 8 --47

Neuqua Valley 4 0 8 6 --18

3-point baskets: NN: Drendel. NV: Wisner, George. Fouled out: None.

Monday's late results

Lisle 49, manteno 29

Lisle -- Hutchinson 1 0-0 2; Gentz 1 0-0 2; Allen 4 0-0 11; Kane 2 3-5 8; Russell 2 0-0 4; Johnson 4 3-6 11; E.Rossin 3 0-0 7; Brown 1 0-0 2; G.Rossin 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 6-11 49.

Manteno -- Mason 5 0-2 10; Selk 1 0-0 3; Singleton 1 2-3 4; Hosselton 0 1-4 1; Wischnowski 1 0-0 2; Riner 3 3-3 9. Totals 11 6-12 29.

Lisle 20 13 12 4 --49

Manteno 4 11 3 10 --29

3-point baskets: L: Allen 3, Kane, E.Rossin. M: Selk.

AP Top Ten

Here are the Associated Press girls prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points, as voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Evanston (5) 19-2 68 3

2. Benet (2) 21-2 61 1

3. Edwardsville 18-1 58 2

4. Maine West 20-3 45 4

5. Marist 21-3 37 6

(tie) Linc-Way West 21-2 37 5

7. Whitney Young 18-6 25 7

8. Libertyville 18-4 22 8

9. Home-Floss. 18-5 12 9

10. Hersey 20-6 6 NR

Others receiving votes: Joliet West 4. O'Fallon 3. York 3. Fremd 2. Maine South 1. Bolingbrook 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Morton (9) 25-0 90 1

2. Montini 22-4 70 3

3. Simeon 22-2 68 4

4. Richwoods 21-5 60 5

5. Civic Memorial 22-3 46 2

6. Geneseo 20-3 39 T7

7. Peoria Central 19-3 35 6

8. Kankakee 22-4 32 T7

9. Dec. MacArthur 21-2 17 9

10. Rock Island 19-7 14 NR

Others receiving votes: Kenwood 8. Riverside-Brookfield 6. Washington 3. Grayslake Central 3. Fenwick 1. Mattoon 1. Burlington Central 1. Rich South 1.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Paris (9) 25-0 99 1

2. Knoxville 26-1 83 2

3. Quincy ND 19-2 73 4

4. Carterville 21-2 49 3

5. Riverdale 18-3 48 7

6. Marshall (1) 12-8 41 6

7. Harrisburg 23-3 27 5

8. Carlinville 20-3 26 10

9. Pleasant Plains 17-3 24 NR

10. Illini West 20-4 23 NR

Others receiving votes: Teutopolis 13. Petersburg PORTA 10. Normal University 8. Marshall 7. Lisle 6. Hamilton County 3. Rock Falls 3. Stillman Valley 2. Eureka 2. Nashville 1. Pana 1. Eldorado 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Lewistown (5) 24-1 86 2

2. Amboy (4) 22-1 83 1

3. Lanark Eastland 23-3 62 4

4. Jack. Routt 20-2 61 5

5. Princeville 24-3 45 T8

6. Hope Academy 17-2 43 7

7. Brimfield 21-3 40 3

8. Aquin 20-6 33 6

9. Altamont 20-3 18 10

10. Aurora Chris. 21-3 13 NR

Others receiving votes: Shiloh 4. Colfax Ridgeview 3. Father McGivney Catholic 2. Illini Central 1. Galena 1.

Wrestling

Tuesday's results

Seneca 54, Lisle 18

Lisle 78, Northridge Prep 6

Upcoming events

TODAY

Boys basketball

Neuqua Valley at DeKalb, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Carmel at Benet, 7 p.m.

Fenton at Montini, 6:30 p.m.

Wrestling

Glenbard South at Harvard, 5 p.m.

Metea Valley at Bolingbrook, 5 p.m.

Willowbrook at TF North, 4:30 p.m.

Girls bowling

Downers Grove South at Leyden, 4 p.m.

Hinsdale South at Argo (Rolling Lanes), 4:30 p.m.

Metea Valley at Plainfield North (Plainfield Lanes), 4 p.m.

Plainfield North at Naperville Central (Lisle Lanes), 4 p.m.

Romeoville at Neuqua Valley (Parkside), 4 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Glenbard East at Geneva, 6 p.m.

0 Comments
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.