Fox Valley scoreboard for Thursday, Jan. 23

 
Updated 1/23/2020 11:50 PM

Boys basketball

Thursday's results

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Christian Life 45, Elgin Academy 42

Streamwood 72, South Elgin 63

Streamwood -- Maybrun 5 4-6 15, Coney 6 6-8 19, Marquez 2 8-10 12, Strong 6 4-7 18, Luce 3 0-0 8, Santiago 0 0-0 0, Phan 0 0-0 0, Torre 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 22-31 72.

South Elgin -- Wafford 4 00 11, Genz 4 1-3 11, Cwik 1 0-0 2, McVicar 5 2-4 13, Wiley 6 4-6 16, Vesta 1 0-0 2, Steurer 2 0-0 4, Pettineo 2 0-0 4. Totals 25 7-13 63.

Streamwood 14 18 17 23 --72

South Elgin 12 24 8 19 --63

3-point baskets: S -- Strong 2, Luce 2, Coney, Maybrun; SE -- Wafford 3, Genz 2, McVicar.

Fouled out: SE -- Steurer.

Larkin 59, West Chicago 37

Larkin -- Perez 6 2-2 15, Fulbright 1 0-0 2, Sarovic 0 0-0 0, Stubbs 0 0-0 0, Wheeler-Thomas 3 4-6 12, Jones 1 2-2 5, Boley 1 0-0 2, Ivy 4 0-0 8, Johnson-Neals 4 1-2 9, Maxie 1 0-0 2, Brumfield 0 0-0 0, Juarez 1 2-2 4. Totals 22 11-14 59.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

West Chicago -- Garcia 0 0-0 0, Claderon 0 0-0 0, Phillips 2 3-4 5, Zentner 0 0-0- 0, Brotnow 0 0-0 0, Ramirez 0 0-0 0, Lim 5 0-0 13, Haroon 3 0-0 7, Krahenbuhl 2 0-0 4, Ruldan 2 0-0 4, Schmidt 0 2-2 2, Rezendiz 1 0-0 2, Babtista 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 5-6 37.

Larkin 11 19 16 13 --59

West Chicago 9 8 10 10 --37

3-point baskets: L -- Wheeler-Thomas 2, Perez, Jones; WC -- Lim 3, Haroon.

Harvest Christian 57, Mooseheart 49

Mooseheart -- Neewray 4 0-0 8, Flaherty 0 0-0 0, Hall 1 2-2 4, Adeboyejo 3 1-2 7, Williams 7 0-0 20, Evseev 3 1-2 10. Totals 18 4-6 49.

Harvest Christian -- A.Nohava 0 1-2 1, Welsh 2 0-0 5, Keeran 3 2-2 8, Boldog 6 1-1 18, G.Nohava 0 2-2 2, Doby 1 0-0 2, Lothery 9 0-0 21. Totals 21 6-7 57.

Mooseheart 15 11 11 12 --49

Harvest Christian 20 14 14 9 --57

3-point baskets: M -- Williams 6, Evseev 3; HC -- Boldog 5, Lothery 3, Welsh.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Girls basketball

Thursday's results

Rockford Lutheran 53, Rosary 38

Joliet West 59, West Aurora 44

IC Catholic 54, ACC 46

Lake Park 48, St. Charles East 45

St. Charles East -- Kiefer 1 1-2 4, Brown 4 1-2 9, Schmidt 3 0-0 6, Kortan 6 3-4 16, Griffin 3 0-0 6, Santucci 1 0-0 2, Papez 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 5-8 45.

Lake Park -- Helm 1 2-5 4, Thorne 1 1-2 3, Rogers 12 6-9 30, Burgess 1 0-0 3, Balli 3 0-0 8. Totals 18 9-16 48.

Wheaton North 49, Batavia 46

Wheaton North -- Gaither 6 6-7 19, Hubbard 4 0-0 9, Kochar 0 2-2 2, Brown 2 1-2 5, Hyde 3 1-2 10, Garner 0 0-0 0, Simon 1 2-2 4. Totals 16 12-15 49.

Batavia -- Golden 4 6-7 15, Polick 0 0-0 0, Towers 6 0-1 12, Sarik 2 0-0 5, McLaughlin 1 0-0 2, Schroeder 2 0-0 4, Haug 4 0-0 8. Totals 19 6-8 46.

Wheaton North 10 18 17 14 --49

Batavia 12 12 6 16 --46

3-point baskets: WN-- Hyde 3, Gaither, Hubbard; B -- Golden, Sarik.

St. Charles North 49, Wheaton Warrenville South 21

St. Charles North -- Chanthaboury 3 4-5 11, Hughes 1 0-0 3, M.Klug 3 0-0 8, Pellegrini 3 0-0 6, C.Klug 0 0-0 0, Settelmyer 3 0-0 7, Nawara 4 3-5 11, Saltsman 1 1-2 3. Totals 17 8-12 49.

Wheaton Warrenville S. -- McCoyd 0 0-0 0, Diggs 0 2-4 2, Econmos 0 0-2 0, Shaughnessy 2 0-0 5, Maher 1 0-0 3, Huntzinger 1 0-0 2, Farrell 0 0-0 0, Kratz 1 0-0 2, Chex 2 0-0 4, Kroehnke 1 1-2 3. Totals 8 3-8 21.

St. Charles North 20 6 21 2 --49

Wheaton Warrenville S. 4 9 2 6 --21

3-point baskets: SCN -- M.Klug 2, Chanthaboury 2, Hughes, Settelmyer; WWS -- Shaughnessy, Maher.

Geneva 58, Glenbard North 29

Geneva -- Palmer 4 0-0 8, Hinchman 2 1-2 6, Wrobel 5 1-2 13, McAuliffe 0 0-0 0, Arni 1 6-7 8, McCloughan 2 2-4 7, Udoiwod 0 0-0 0, Montgomery 1 0-0 2, Blackmore 5 2-2 14, Kornak 0 0-0 0, Rasmussen 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 12-17 58.

Glenbard North -- Eggert 0 0-0 0, Hofland 0 0-0 0, King 2 0-0 4, Corona 3 2-2 9, Jackson 0 0-0 0, Havard 1 1-2 3, Kulig 4 0-0 8, Welch 0 0-0 0, Rushford 0 1-2 1, Lebron 1 0-0 2, Pedraza 1 0-0 2, Redento 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 4-6 29.

Geneva 13 9 19 17 --58

Glenbard North 8 5 10 6 --29

3-point baskets: G -- Wrobel 2, Blackmore 2, Hinchman, McCloughan.

Kaneland 60, Rochelle 35

Kaneland -- Saltijeral 0 0-0 0, Stoker 0 0-0 0, Marshall 4 1-1 10, Carlson 3 1-2 8, Schueler 2 0-2 6, K.Noel 1 0-0 2, Janecek 1 0-0 2, M.Noel 0 0-2 0, Modaff 7 2-2 21, Bradshaw 0 0-0 0, Crimmins 0 0-0 0, Holubecki 1 1-2 3, Sheehan 3 2-2 8, Elliott 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 7-13 60.

Kaneland 19 14 16 11 --60

Rochelle 8 8 8 11 --35

3-point baskets: K -- Modaff 5, Schueler 2, Marshall, Carlson.

Wrestling

Thursday's results

Crystal Lake Central 40, Dundee-Crown 39

Bartlett 39, Glenbard East 35

Cary-Grove 45, Jacobs 22

106: Wright (J) won by fft.; 113: D. Ducato (J) d. R. Gruen 4-2; 120: Immer (C-G) p. Pagnalis 1:25; 126: Mohr (C-G) p. Ja.Ridle 3:25; 132: C.Gruen (C-G) p. Jo.Ridle 3:03; 138: Harrier (J) p. Beeman 0:24; 145: Epstein (J) d. Vincent 10-2; 152: Burton (C-G) d. Adame 6-4; 160: Peters (C-G) d. V. Ducato 1-0; 170: Abrams (C-G) won by fft.; 182: Groos (C-G) won by fft.; 195: Rands (C-G) p. Koziel 0:21; 220: Golnick (J) d. Swanson 10-5; 285: Beeksma (C-G) d. Carlos 6-5.

CL South 38, McHenry 24

106: Castro (CLS) p. Van Diepen (McH) 4:36; 113: Laurie (CLS) d. Carlson (McH) 20-3; 120: Olsen (CLS) won by fft.; 126: Seymour (McH) d. Sandler (CLS) 11-4; 132: A.Kitchen (CLS) d. Tapia (McH) 5-4; 138: Z.Kitchen (CLS) d. Melgarejo (McH) 6-2; 145: Timmons (CLS) d. Adamson (McH) 16-1; 152: Hallin (McH) d. Moran (CLS) 3-0; 160: Moore (CLS) p. Lucas (McH) 5:32; 170: Fischler (McH) p. Zavoriski (CLS) 0:07; 182: Sivertsen (CLS) d. Garantziotis (McH) 16-2; 195: Zunkel (McH) d. Burke (CLS) 3-0; 220: Wegner (McH) d. Arulanandan (CLS) 4-2; 285: Avery (McH) won by fft.

Boys swimming

Thursday's results

D200 Co-op 89,Jacobs/Hampshire Co-op 80

Girls bowling

Thursday's results

Belvidere North2937, Huntley 2905

High series -- Matula (H) 596; high game -- Matula (H) 233.

Upcoming events

Today

Boys basketball

Aurora Christian at St. Francis, 7:30 p.m.

Aurora Central Catholic at Montini, TBA

Bartlett at East Aurora, 7 p.m.

Wheaton North at Batavia, 7:15 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Burlington Central, p.m.

Prairie Ridge at Crystal Lake South, 7 p.m.

Huntley at Dundee-Crown, 7 p.m.

Glenbard South at Elgin, 7 p.m.

Hampshire at McHenry, 7 p.m.

Jacobs at Crystal Lake Central, 7 p.m.

Rochelle at Kaneland, 7 p.m.

Marmion at Providence Catholic, 7 p.m.

St. Charles East at Lake Park, 7:15 p.m.

St. Charles North at Wheaton Warrenville South, 7:15 p.m.

St. Edward at Wheaton Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Joliet West at West Aurora, 6:30 p.m.

Geneva at Glenbard North, 7:15 p.m.

Girls basketball

Bartlett at East Aurora, 5:30 p.m.

Glenbard South at Elgin, 5:30 p.m.

Larkin at West Chicago, 7 p.m.

Streamwood at South Elgin, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

Batavia at Wheaton North, 5:30 p.m.

Crystal Lake South at Stagg Tourney, 5 p.m.

Lake Park at St. Charles East, 7 p.m.

St. Charles North, Glenbard North at Geneva meet, 6:30 p.m.

Boys swimming

Bartlett, South Elgin at Lockport Invitational, 4 p.m.

Lake Park at St. Charles East, 5 p.m.

Neuqua Valley at St. Charles North, 5 p.m.

SaturDAY, jan. 25

Boys basketball

Aurora Christian at Windy City Shootout at Glenbard East, TBA

Aurora Central Catholic at Hoffman Estates, 4:30 p.m.

Batavia invite - Night of Hoops, 9 a.m.

Dundee-Crown at Johnsburg, 6 p.m.

Buffalo Grove at Hampshire, 4:30 p.m.

Harvest Christian at Marengo, 2:30 p.m.

Marmion at Glenbard South, 6 p.m.

St. Charles East, West Aurora at Batavia Night of Hoops, TBA

Streamwood at Naperville North, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Aurora Christian at Lisle, 2:15 p.m.

St. Edward at Aurora Central Catholic, noon

Crystal Lake Central at Burlington Central, 1:30 p.m.

Huntley at Cary-Grove, 1:30 p.m.

Hampshire at Crystal Lake South, 1:30 p.m.

Jacobs at McHenry, 1:30 p.m.

Kaneland at Sycamore, 6 p.m.

Prairie Ridge at Dundee-Crown, 1:30 p.m.

Larkin vs. Metea Valley at UEC vs. DVC Shootout, 1:30 p.m.

South Elgin vs. Neuqua Valley at UEC vs. DVC Shootout, 3 p.m.

Glenbard North at St. Charles East, 2:45 p.m.

Wheaton North at St. Charles North, 2:45 p.m.

Geneva at Wheaton Warrenville South, 2:45 p.m.

Wrestling

Aurora Central Catholic at MSC Conference Tournament, 9 a.m.

Bartlett at Fenton , 9 a.m.

Willowbrook, Hinsdale Central, Stillman Valley at Burlington Central Quad, 9 a.m.

Crystal Lake South at Stagg Tourney, 9 a.m.

Elgin, Larkin, South Elgin, Streamwood at UEC Conference Tournament, 9 a.m.

Huntley at Oak Park River Forest, 8 a.m.

Walther Lutheran, Somonauk at Harvest Christian, 9 a.m.

Jacobs at Downers Grove North, 9 a.m.

Kaneland at Conference Tournament, 9 a.m.

St. Charles East at Plainfield North Quad, 8 a.m.

West Aurora at SPC Tournament, TBA

Boys swimming

Bartlett, South Elgin at Lockport Invitational, 9 a.m.

St. Charles East, St. Charles North at St. Charles North Invite, 9 a.m.

Cary-Grove at Woodstock North Invitational, 11 a.m.

Girls gymnastics

Bartlett, Geneva at Niles West Invite, 12 p.m.

Boys bowling

South Elgin, Streamwood at IHSA Sectional, TBA

Girls bowling

South Elgin at Rockford Guilford Viking Invitational, 8 a.m.

West Aurora at Minooka Invite, 9 a.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.