Lake County scoreboard for Wednesday, Jan. 22

 
Updated 1/22/2020 10:11 PM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Boys basketball

AP Top Ten

Here are the Associated Press boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points, as voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Curie (5) 17-1 68 1

2. Collinsville (2) 18-0 63 3

3. Thornton 19-0 55 4

4. Evanston 18-1 50 2

5. Bloom Twp. 18-4 43 6

6. Home-Flossmoor 15-2 30 5

7. Whitney Young 12-6 26 7

8. Lincoln Park 16-2 19 9

9. Joliet West 18-3 12 8

10. Loyola 19-1 8 10

Others receiving votes: Cary-Grove 3. Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 2. Stevenson 2. DeKalb 2. Glenbrook South 1. Schaumburg 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Niles ND (10) 19-2 109 1

2. Bogan (1) 19-2 100 2

3. DePaul Prep 17-2 85 3

4. Morgan Park 13-6 67 4

5. Peoria ND 16-1 61 T6

6. Kankakee 14-2 49 T6

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

7. Rock Island 14-4 48 T6

8. Oak Forest 17-1 31 9

9. Galesburg 20-2 16 NR

10. Lincoln 16-2 14 T6

Others receiving votes: Benet Academy 11. Carbondale 6. Fenwick 5. Geneseo 1. Hinsdale South 1. Centralia 1.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Orr (2) 10-7 91 1

(tie) Pinckneyville (4) 17-2 91 3

3. Corliss 10-6 83 2

4. Breese Mater Dei (2) 15-4 81 8

5. Normal U-High (3) 13-5 79 T5

6. Sterling Newman (1) 19-2 69 T5

7. Nashville 17-4 47 4

8. Tuscola 15-1 28 10

9. Crane 15-3 22 7

10. Rockridge 15-4 14 NR

Others receiving votes: Timothy Christian 13. Pleasant Plains 11. Pana 10. Bismarck-Henning 8. Marshall 4. Massac County 2. Riverton 2. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 2. Benton 1. Kewanee 1. Dunbar 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. West Central (6) 19-0 105 6

2. Central A&M (1) 13-2 95 2

3. Roanoke-Benson (3) 18-1 88 1

4. Goreville (2) 20-0 80 3

5. Indian Creek 18-0 64 4

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

6. East Dubuque 16-2 58 7

7. Quest Academy 14-3 55 9

8. Payson Seymour 18-1 50 5

9. Eff. St. Anthony 15-3 23 8

10. Woodlawn 16-3 17 10

Others receiving votes: Athens 5. Aurora Christian 5. New Berlin 4. Okawville 3. Leo 3. Kewanee (Wethersfield) 3. Annawan 1. Calhoun 1.

Wednesday's results

Libertyville 63, Waukegan 50

Girls basketball

AP Top Ten

Here are the Associated Press girls prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points, as voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Benet (3) 18-2 54 1

2. Edwardsville 16-1 49 T2

3. Evanston (3) 16-2 46 3

4. Maine West 18-3 43 T2

5. Lincoln-Way West 20-2 39 5

6. Marist 19-3 34 6

7. Whitney Young 17-6 21 T9

8. Libertyville 16-4 13 8

9. Home-Flossmoor 16-4 9 T9

10. Fremd 15-6 6 10

Others receiving votes: Hersey 5. Lake Forest 4. Bolingbrook 4. O'Fallon 2. Dundee-Crown 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Morton (7) 23-0 70 1

2. Civic Memorial 19-2 59 2

3. Montini 21-3 58 3

4. Simeon 21-2 42 8

5. Richwoods 20-5 41 4

6. Peoria Central 18-3 28 T5

7. Geneseo 19-2 27 T5

7. Kankakee 21-4 27 7

9. Decatur MacArthur 19-2 10 T10

10. Rich South 19-3 9 9

Others receiving votes: Rock Island 7. Kenwood 6. Springfield Lanphier 1.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Paris (9) 24-0 107 1

2. Knoxville 24-1 83 3

(tie) Carterville 21-1 83 2

4. Quincy ND (1) 15-0 80 5

5. Harrisburg 22-2 62 6

6. Marshall (1) 12-8 54 4

7. Riverdale 15-3 43 7

8. Teutopolis 15-4 38 8

9. Normal University 16-8 10 10

10. Carlinville 18-3 8 NR

Others receiving votes: Sullivan 7. Marshall 6. Pana 5. Lisle 5. Fairbury Prairie Central 3. Nashville 3. Rock Falls 3. Mendota 2. Breese Mater Dei 1. Petersburg PORTA 1. Freeburg 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Amboy (7) 20-1 86 2

2. Lewistown (2) 21-1 78 1

3. Brimfield 21-1 75 3

4. Lanark Eastland 21-3 64 4

5. Jacksonville Routt 19-2 42 T7

6. Aquin 20-5 37 5

7. Hope Academy 16-1 33 9

8. Princeville 20-3 20 10

(tie) Colfax Ridgeview 20-2 20 T7

10. Altamont 18-3 14 6

Others receiving votes: Aurora Christian 11. Shiloh 9. Hope 2. Father McGivney Catholic 2. Gardner-South Wilmington 1. Mason City Illini Central 1.

Wednesday's results

Lakes 44, North Chicago 27

Round Lake 49, Antioch 44

Antioch -- Pierce 0 2-2 2, Webb 2 5-6 11, Riforgiato 1 0-0 2, Thomas 1 0-0 3, E.Miller 1 1-2 4, Shaputis 0 0-1 0, Chamberlin 0 0-0 0, Volkmar 3 0-0 8, F.Miller 0 0-0 0, Larson 5 4-7 14. Totals 13 12-18 44.

Round Lake -- Irigollen 0 0-1 0, Leitl 5 2-2 15, Williams 4 3-3 11, Marin 1 0-4 3, Eckstein 0 0-0 0, Burton 6 4-9 16, Drane 1 0-2 2, Cole 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 9-17 49.

Antioch 5 14 11 14 --44

Round Lake 18 8 7 16 --49

3-point baskets: A -- Webb 2, Volkmar 2, Thomas, E.Miller; RL -- Leitl 3, Marin.

Fouled out: A -- Pierce; RL -- Cole.

Carmel 44, St. Viator 34

St. Viator --Ahram 7 2-4 18, Horbach 0 0-0 0, McClelen 0 0-0 0, Langstout 0 0-0 0, Bergstrom 4 2-4 12, Brown 1 2-4 4, Maslowski 0 0-0 0, Sexton 0 0-0 0, Peterson 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 6-12 34.

Carmel -- Lach 3 3-3 10, Matz 3 1-6 8, Wood 6 4-6 16, Sullivan 4 1-2 9, Berg 0 0-0 0, Gillis 0 0-0 0, Blaha 0 0-0 0, Gonzalez 0 1-2 1, Coulthard 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 10-19 44.

St. Viator 2 6 17 9 --34

Carmel 19 12 1 12 --44

3-point baskets: StV -- Abram 2, Bergstrom 2; C -- Lach, Matz.

Fouled out: StV -- McClelen.

Grayslake Central 69, Grayslake North 34

Grayslake Central -- Bullman 9 2-2 23, Cartee 3 0-0 7, Kocialkowski 5 2-3 13, Drevline 4 0-0 11, Mussay 3 2-4 8, Schleg 0 1-4 1, Gallaher 2 2-2 6, Vogeler 0 0-0 0, Guerrier 0 0-0 0, Fletcher 0 0-0 0. Totals 26 9-15 69.

Grayslake North -- Gerdes 4 5-9 13, Wamser 2 0-0 4, Hartigan 0 0-0 0, Leahy 1 0-0 2, Standerski 3 3-6 9, Delahunty 0 0-0 0, Low 2 0-2 4, Atwell 1 0-0 0. Totals 13 8-17 34.

Grayslake Central 18 31 18 2 --69

Grayslake North 5 14 8 7 --34

3-point baskets: GC -- Bullman 3, Drevline 3, Kocialkowski; GN -- none.

Fouled out: none.

Girls bowling

Wednesday's results

Zion-Benton 2335, Lake Zurich 2301

High series -- Foppe (LZ) 564; high game -- Foppe (LZ) 206.

Zion-Benton -- Rodriquez 558, DeMiglio 491, Kleihauer 490, Torola 441, J. Sanchez 231, A. Sanchez 124.

Lake Zurich -- Foppe 564, Czabaj 466, Perez 450, Kouros 441, Ryt 380.

Libertyville 2450, Mundelein 2398

High series -- Emelyn (M) 598; high game -- Kosowski (L) 198.

Round Lake 2210, Stevenson 2044

High series -- Lauritzen (RL) 549; high game -- Lauritzen (RL) 225.

Girls gymnastics

Wednesday's results

Vernon Hills 136.65, Maine East 126.2

Vault -- 2. Tran (VH) 9.0, 3. Lichtenstein (VH) 8.75; Uneven bars -- 1. Tran (VH) 8.8, 2. Lichtenstein (VH) 8.7, 3. Sides (VH) 8.3; Balance beam -- 2. Lichtenstein (VH) 8.45, 3. Longdon (VH) 8.35; Floor exercise -- 1. Lichtenstein (VH) 9.15, 2. Tran (VH) 8.75, 3. Longdon (VH) 8.45; All-around -- 1. Lichtenstein (VH) 35.15.

Upcoming events

TODAY

WRESTLING

Grayslake Central at Antioch, 5:30 p.m.

Grayslake North at North Chicago, 6:30 p.m.

Wauconda at Round Lake, 6 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Round Lake at Lake Forest Academy, 6 p.m.

GIRLS BOWLING

Antioch at Wauconda, 4:30 p.m.

Grayslake North at Lakes, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS SWIMMING

Mundelein at Libertyville, 5 p.m.

FRIDAY, JAN. 24

BOYS BASKETBALL

Antioch at Lakes, 7 p.m.

Grant at Grayslake North, 7 p.m.

Libertyville at Lake Forest, 7 p.m.

Round Lake at Grayslake Central, 7 p.m.

Wauconda at North Chicago, 7 p.m.

Carmel at Benet Academy, 7 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Maine East, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Lake Forest at Stevenson, 7 p.m.

Warren at Mundelein, 7 p.m.

Grayslake North at Wauconda, 7 p.m.

Lake Zurich at Waukegan, 7 p.m.

Libertyville at Zion-Benton, 7 p.m.

Maine East at Vernon Hills, 7 p.m.

WRESTLING

Lake County invite at Antioch (Antioch, Carmel, Grant, Grayslake North, Lakes, Lake Zurich, Libertyville, Mundelein), 5 p.m.

GIRLS GYMNASTICS

Camel at Barrington, 6 p.m.

Vernon Hills triangular (D117 Co-op, Mundelein), 5 p.m.

Lake Zurich at Praire Ridge, 6 p.m.

SATURDAY, JAN. 25

BOYS BASKETBALL

Mundelein at Lake Zurich, 5:30 p.m.

Warren at Stevenson, 5:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Grant at Round Lake, noon

Maine West at Lake Zurich, 1 p.m.

St. Viator at Stevenson, 1:30 p.m.

Woodstock North at Grayslake North, 1:30 p.m.

Mundelein at Wheeling, 3:30 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Warren, 4 p.m.

Wauconda at Carmel, 4:30 p.m.

Antioch at North Chicago, 7 p.m.

Lakes at Grayslake Central, 7 p.m.

WRESTLING

Lake County invite at Antioch (Antioch, Carmel Grant, Grayslake North, Lakes, Lake Zurich, Libertyville, Mundelein), 9 a.m.

BOYS SWIMMING

Buffalo Grove invite (Mundelein), 8 a.m.

New Trier at Stevenson, 10 a.m.

BOYS BOWLING

Sycamore sectional at Mardi Gras Lanes, DeKalb, 9 a.m.

Immaculate Conception sectional at Brunswick Zone Glendale Heights (Stevenson), 9 a.m.

GIRLS BOWLING

Wauconda invite (Antioch, Lakes, Lake Zurich, Libertyville), 9 a.m.

GIRLS GYMNASTICS

Niles West invite (D117 co-op, Libertyville), noon

MONDAY, JAN 27

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Johnsburg at Grant, 7 p.m.

Round Lake at Streamwood, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BOWLING

Waukegan at Lake Zurich, 4:45 p.m.

Mundelein at Warren, 4:45 p.m.

GIRLS GYMNASTICS

Carmel at Lake Forest, 5:30 p.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.