Fox Valley scoreboard for Wednesday, Jan. 22
Boys basketball
AP Top Ten
Here are the Associated Press boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points, as voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers.
Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Curie (5) 17-1 68 1
2. Collinsville (2) 18-0 63 3
3. Thornton 19-0 55 4
4. Evanston 18-1 50 2
5. Bloom Twp. 18-4 43 6
6. Home-Flossmoor 15-2 30 5
7. Whitney Young 12-6 26 7
8. Lincoln Park 16-2 19 9
9. Joliet West 18-3 12 8
10. Loyola 19-1 8 10
Others receiving votes: Cary-Grove 3. Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 2. Stevenson 2. DeKalb 2. Glenbrook South 1. Schaumburg 1.
Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Niles ND (10) 19-2 109 1
2. Bogan (1) 19-2 100 2
3. DePaul Prep 17-2 85 3
4. Morgan Park 13-6 67 4
5. Peoria ND 16-1 61 T6
6. Kankakee 14-2 49 T6
7. Rock Island 14-4 48 T6
8. Oak Forest 17-1 31 9
9. Galesburg 20-2 16 NR
10. Lincoln 16-2 14 T6
Others receiving votes: Benet Academy 11. Carbondale 6. Fenwick 5. Geneseo 1. Hinsdale South 1. Centralia 1.
Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Orr (2) 10-7 91 1
(tie) Pinckneyville (4) 17-2 91 3
3. Corliss 10-6 83 2
4. Breese Mater Dei (2) 15-4 81 8
5. Normal U-High (3) 13-5 79 T5
6. Sterling Newman (1) 19-2 69 T5
7. Nashville 17-4 47 4
8. Tuscola 15-1 28 10
9. Crane 15-3 22 7
10. Rockridge 15-4 14 NR
Others receiving votes: Timothy Christian 13. Pleasant Plains 11. Pana 10. Bismarck-Henning 8. Marshall 4. Massac County 2. Riverton 2. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 2. Benton 1. Kewanee 1. Dunbar 1.
Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. West Central (6) 19-0 105 6
2. Central A&M (1) 13-2 95 2
3. Roanoke-Benson (3) 18-1 88 1
4. Goreville (2) 20-0 80 3
5. Indian Creek 18-0 64 4
6. East Dubuque 16-2 58 7
7. Quest Academy 14-3 55 9
8. Payson Seymour 18-1 50 5
9. Eff. St. Anthony 15-3 23 8
10. Woodlawn 16-3 17 10
Others receiving votes: Athens 5. Aurora Christian 5. New Berlin 4. Okawville 3. Leo 3. Kewanee (Wethersfield) 3. Annawan 1. Calhoun 1.
Wednesday's results
Yorkville Christian 90, Marmion 74
Burlington Central 67, McHenry 44
Burlington Central - Sarvis 4 2-3 10, Wells 0 0-0 0, Wagner 0 0-0 0, Seyller 3 0-0 8, De La Mar 0 0-0 0, Langtim 0 0-0 0, Freeman 0 0-0 0, Carpenter 5 0-0 12, Hudgens 5 3-4 14, Lenschow 4 4-4 12, Scharnowski 0 0-0 0, Lemon 0 0-0 0, Schmidt 4 0-2 11. Totals 25 9-13 67.
McHenry - Foat 2 0-0 6, Gallimore 2 0-0 5, Loeding 7 1-2 15, Benton 2 0-0 6, Wachter 1 0-0 2, Fowler 1 0-1 2, Marler 1 0-0 2, Kaempf 2 0-0 6. Totals 17 1-3 44.
Burlington Central 24 17 11 15 -67
McHenry 8 9 15 12 -44
3-point baskets: BC - Schmidt 3, Seyller 2, Carpenter 2, Hudgens; McH - Foat 2, Benton 2, Kaempf 2, Gallimore.
St. Charles East 83, Wheaton North 62
Wheaton North - Arakawa 0 0-0 0, Cascella 4 0-0 11, Parente 0 0-0 0, Wilson 2 1-1 6, Werner 0 0-0 0, Bredehoeft 0 0-0 0, Haake 3 1- 10, Bonga 4 3-5 11, Sohmer 0 0-0 0, Pastore 1 0-0 2, Halstead 0 1-2 1, Lorensten 1 0-0 3, Gray 1 0-0 3, Horner 6 0-0 13, Mueller 1 0-1 2. Totals 24 6-12 62.
St. Charles East - Craven 0 0-0 0, Musial 2 0-0 4, Settle 0 0-0 0, Ditsworth 6 3-3 16, Sullivan, S. 6 1-1 13, Clodi 3 1-1 8, Breidigan 3 0-0 9, Matheny 5 0-0 11, Monkemeyer 2 0-0 6, Risberg 3 0-0 8, Sullivan, A. 1 0-0 2. Totals 34 5-5 83.
Wheaton North 10 10 22 20 -62
St. Charles East 17 24 22 20 -83
3-point baskets: WN - Cascella 3, Wilson, Haake 3, Lorentsen, Gray, Horner; SCE - Ditsworth, Clodi, Breidigan 3, Matheny, Monkemeyer 2, Risberg 2.
Girls basketball
AP Top Ten
Here are the Associated Press girls prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points, as voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers.
Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Benet (3) 18-2 54 1
2. Edwardsville 16-1 49 T2
3. Evanston (3) 16-2 46 3
4. Maine West 18-3 43 T2
5. Lincoln-Way West 20-2 39 5
6. Marist 19-3 34 6
7. Whitney Young 17-6 21 T9
8. Libertyville 16-4 13 8
9. Home-Flossmoor 16-4 9 T9
10. Fremd 15-6 6 10
Others receiving votes: Hersey 5. Lake Forest 4. Bolingbrook 4. O'Fallon 2. Dundee-Crown 1.
Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Morton (7) 23-0 70 1
2. Civic Memorial 19-2 59 2
3. Montini 21-3 58 3
4. Simeon 21-2 42 8
5. Richwoods 20-5 41 4
6. Peoria Central 18-3 28 T5
7. Geneseo 19-2 27 T5
7. Kankakee 21-4 27 7
9. Decatur MacArthur 19-2 10 T10
10. Rich South 19-3 9 9
Others receiving votes: Rock Island 7. Kenwood 6. Springfield Lanphier 1.
Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Paris (9) 24-0 107 1
2. Knoxville 24-1 83 3
(tie) Carterville 21-1 83 2
4. Quincy ND (1) 15-0 80 5
5. Harrisburg 22-2 62 6
6. Marshall (1) 12-8 54 4
7. Riverdale 15-3 43 7
8. Teutopolis 15-4 38 8
9. Normal University 16-8 10 10
10. Carlinville 18-3 8 NR
Others receiving votes: Sullivan 7. Marshall 6. Pana 5. Lisle 5. Fairbury Prairie Central 3. Nashville 3. Rock Falls 3. Mendota 2. Breese Mater Dei 1. Petersburg PORTA 1. Freeburg 1.
Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Amboy (7) 20-1 86 2
2. Lewistown (2) 21-1 78 1
3. Brimfield 21-1 75 3
4. Lanark Eastland 21-3 64 4
5. Jacksonville Routt 19-2 42 T7
6. Aquin 20-5 37 5
7. Hope Academy 16-1 33 9
8. Princeville 20-3 20 10
(tie) Colfax Ridgeview 20-2 20 T7
10. Altamont 18-3 14 6
Others receiving votes: Aurora Christian 11. Shiloh 9. Hope 2. Father McGivney Catholic 2. Gardner-South Wilmington 1. Mason City Illini Central 1.
Wednesday's results
Elgin City Classic
Larkin 54, Harvest Christian 53
Harvest Christian - Martin 9 1-4 21, A.Semerau 4 0-0 11, M.Fuja 3 1-4 7, Tilkian 0 0-0 0, J.Fuja 1 0-0 2, Shepherd 1 3-4 5, Dickman 1 0-0 2, Overheul 0 0-0 0, L.Semerau 2 0-0 4. Totals 21 5-12 53.
Larkin - Holloway 0 0-0 0, Newman 0 0-2 0, Deleon 2 0-0 5, Acosta 1 0-0 2, Young 7 3-5 17, Henry 0 0-0 0, Gordon 0 0-0 0, Miller 6 2-2 14, Leach 0 0-0 0, Garcia 1 2-8 4, Johnson 4 4-5 12. Totals 21 11-22 54.
Harvest Christian 15 8 18 12 -53
Larkin 14 15 10 15 -54
3-point baskets: HC - A.Semerau 3, Martin 2; L - DeLeon.
Others
Willows Academy 42, Elgin Academy 28
Crystal Lake Central 54, Jacobs 51
Burlington Central 38, Cary-Grove 27
Burlington Central - Wells 6 0-1 14, DuVal 0 0-0 0, Kollhoff 1 1-2 3, Kneif 0 0-0 0, Lichner 2 0-0 4, Moretti 1 0-0 2, Menke 2 1-2 5, Carani 0 0-0 0, Gardner 0 0-0 0, Schmidt 5 0-0 10. Totals 17 2-5 38.
Cary-Grove - Larry 1 1-2 3, Hoscheit 1 2-4 4, Passaglia 3 1-2 7, Cruz 0 0-0 0, Kurth 0 0-0 0, Richardson 0 0-0 0, Nordin 0 0-0 0, Lukowski 5 1-2 13, Hamblen 0 0-0 0, Clark 0 0-0 0. Totals 10 5-10 27.
Burlington Central 16 9 9 4 -38
Cary-Grove 3 11 7 6 -27
3-point baskets: BC - Wells 2; C-G - Lukowski 2.
Prairie Ridge 36, CL South 29
CL South - Schoen 0 0-0 0, Rhoades 1 0-0 2, Swartz 2 1-2 6, Rich 1 0-0 3, Sevcik 1 0-0 3, Nunnelly 1 0-0 2, Kuffel 1 4-5 6, Scharrenberg 1 0-0 3, Trier 2 0-0 4. Totals 10 5-7 29.
Prairie Ridge - Collins 0 0-0 0, Fisher 0 0-0 0, Nanos 1 0-3 2, Gablenz 1 0-0 2, Mocchi 2 3-4 7, Brown 2 0-0 4, Kay 0 0-0 0, Karlblom 7 1-3 19, O'Brien 1 0-0 2. Totals 14 4-10 36.
CL South 4 10 6 9 -29
Prairie Ridge 8 7 11 10 -36
3-point baskets: CLS - Swartz, Rich, Sevcik, Scharrenberg; PR - Karblom 4.
Hampshire 49, McHenry 33
McHenry - Gasmann 1 0-0 3, Honea 0 0-0 0, Hanley 0 0-0 0, Wachter 2 0-0 6, Stinger 1 0-0 2, Interrante 1 4-4 7, Beyer 3 4-5 11, Enriquez 2 0-0 4, Delgadillo 0 0-0 0. Totals 10 8-9 33.
Hampshire - Del Re 2 0-0 5, Ramirez 1 1-2 4, Dumoulin 5 1-2 18, Tiongco 0 0-0 0, Woltman 0 0-0 0, Bannerman 4 3-7 12, Cork 2 0-0 6, Rosetti 0 0-0 0, Lambert 1 2-2 4, Walker 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 7-13 49.
McHenry 11 6 7 9 -33
Hampshire 11 14 9 15 -49
3-point baskets: McH - ; H - Dumoulin 5, Cork 2, Del Re, Ramirez, Bannerman.
Fouled out: H - Ramirez.
Dundee-Crown 41, Huntley 36
Dundee-Crown - Azar 0-0 0, Crenshaw 7 5-5 19, Gotter 1 0-0 2,Koehlert 0 0-0 0, Oldham 1 2-2 4, Randl 2 0-0 4, Schmidt 2 3-8 7, Skibinski 0 5-6 5. Totals 13 15-21 41.
Huntley - Novak 0 0-2 0, Flaherty 0 0-0 0, Faulkner 4 1-3 9, Krich 0 0-0 0, Guazzo 1 0-0 2, Ozzauto 1 2-3 5, Nwogu 6 1-1 14, Seng 1 0-0 2, Radermacher 2 0-1 4. Totals 15 4-8 36.
Dundee-Crown 10 17 2 12 -41
Huntley 13 6 6 11 -36
3-point baskets: H - Ozzauto, Nwogu.
Wrestling
Wednesday's results
Rockford Guilford Tri
Woodstock 50, Hampshire 30
Hampshire 56, Rockford Guildford 15
Girls bowling
Wednesday's results
Kaneland 2714, DeKalb 2414
Woodstock 2349, Huntley 2248
Upcoming events
Today
Boys basketball
Mooseheart at Harvest Christian, 7 p.m.
Larkin at West Chicago, 7 p.m.
Streamwood at South Elgin, 7 p.m.
Westminster Christian at Christian Liberty Academy, 7:30 p.m.
Girls basketball
Elmwood Park at Aurora Christian, 7 p.m.
ICCP at Aurora Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.
Wheaton North at Batavia, 7:15 p.m.
Mooseheart at Harvest Christian, 5:30 p.m.
Kaneland at Rochelle, 7 p.m.
Rosary at Rockford Lutheran, 7 p.m.
St. Charles East at Lake Park, 7:15 p.m.
St. Charles North at Wheaton Warrenville South, 7:15 p.m.
West Aurora at Joliet West, 6:30 p.m.
Westminster Christian at Christian Liberty Academy, 6 p.m.
Geneva at Glenbard North, 7:15 p.m.
Wrestling
Westmont/Ridgewood at Aurora Christian, 6 p.m.
ICCP/Wheaton Academy at Aurora Central Catholic, 5:30 p.m.
Burlington Central at Prairie Ridge, 6:30 p.m.
Jacobs at Cary-Grove, 6:15 p.m.
McHenry at Crystal Lake South, 6 p.m.
Crystal Lake Central at Dundee-Crown, 6:30 p.m.
Huntley at Hampshire, 5 p.m.
Boys swimming
South Elgin at West Chicago, 5 p.m.
Bartlett at Elgin , 5 p.m.
Girls bowling
Bartlett at East Aurora, 4 p.m.
Larkin at Elgin, 4 p.m.
Fenton at South Elgin, 4 p.m.
Streamwood at Glenbard East, 4 p.m.
Plainfield South at West Aurora, 4 p.m.
FriDAY, jan. 24
Boys basketball
Aurora Christian at St. Francis, 7:30 p.m.
Aurora Central Catholic at Montini, TBA
Bartlett at East Aurora, 7 p.m.
Wheaton North at Batavia, 7:15 p.m.
Cary-Grove at Burlington Central, p.m.
Prairie Ridge at Crystal Lake South, 7 p.m.
Huntley at Dundee-Crown, 7 p.m.
Glenbard South at Elgin, 7 p.m.
Hampshire at McHenry, 7 p.m.
Jacobs at Crystal Lake Central, 7 p.m.
Rochelle at Kaneland, 7 p.m.
Marmion at Providence Catholic, 7 p.m.
St. Charles East at Lake Park, 7:15 p.m.
St. Charles North at Wheaton Warrenville South, 7:15 p.m.
St. Edward at Wheaton Academy, 7:30 p.m.
Joliet West at West Aurora, 6:30 p.m.
Geneva at Glenbard North, 7:15 p.m.
Girls basketball
Bartlett at East Aurora, 5:30 p.m.
Glenbard South at Elgin, 5:30 p.m.
Larkin at West Chicago, 7 p.m.
Streamwood at South Elgin, 7 p.m.
Wrestling
Batavia at Wheaton North, 5:30 p.m.
Crystal Lake South at Stagg Tourney, 5 p.m.
Lake Park at St. Charles East, 7 p.m.
St. Charles North, Glenbard North at Geneva meet, 6:30 p.m.
Boys swimming
Bartlett, South Elgin at Lockport Invitational, 4 p.m.
Lake Park at St. Charles East, 5 p.m.
Neuqua Valley at St. Charles North, 5 p.m.
SaturDAY, jan. 25
Boys basketball
Aurora Christian at Windy City Shootout at Glenbard East, TBA
Aurora Central Catholic at Hoffman Estates, 4:30 p.m.
Batavia invite - Night of Hoops, 9 a.m.
Dundee-Crown at Johnsburg, 6 p.m.
Buffalo Grove at Hampshire, 4:30 p.m.
Harvest Christian at Marengo, 2:30 p.m.
Marmion at Glenbard South, 6 p.m.
St. Charles East, West Aurora at Batavia Night of Hoops, TBA
Streamwood at Naperville North, 7 p.m.
Girls basketball
Aurora Christian at Lisle, 2:15 p.m.
St. Edward at Aurora Central Catholic, noon
Crystal Lake Central at Burlington Central, 1:30 p.m.
Huntley at Cary-Grove, 1:30 p.m.
Hampshire at Crystal Lake South, 1:30 p.m.
Jacobs at McHenry, 1:30 p.m.
Kaneland at Sycamore, 6 p.m.
Prairie Ridge at Dundee-Crown, 1:30 p.m.
Larkin vs. Metea Valley at UEC vs. DVC Shootout, 1:30 p.m.
South Elgin vs. Neuqua Valley at UEC vs. DVC Shootout, 3 p.m.
Glenbard North at St. Charles East, 2:45 p.m.
Wheaton North at St. Charles North, 2:45 p.m.
Geneva at Wheaton Warrenville South, 2:45 p.m.
Wrestling
Aurora Central Catholic at MSC Conference Tournament, 9 a.m.
Bartlett at Fenton , 9 a.m.
Willowbrook, Hinsdale Central, Stillman Valley at Burlington Central Quad, 9 a.m.
Crystal Lake South at Stagg Tourney, 9 a.m.
Elgin, Larkin, South Elgin, Streamwood at UEC Conference Tournament, 9 a.m.
Huntley at Oak Park River Forest, 8 a.m.
Walther Lutheran, Somonauk at Harvest Christian, 9 a.m.
Jacobs at Downers Grove North, 9 a.m.
Kaneland at Conference Tournament, 9 a.m.
St. Charles East at Plainfield North Quad, 8 a.m.
West Aurora at SPC Tournament, TBA
Boys swimming
Bartlett, South Elgin at Lockport Invitational, 9 a.m.
St. Charles East, St. Charles North at St. Charles North Invite, 9 a.m.
Cary-Grove at Woodstock North Invitational, 11 a.m.
Girls gymnastics
Bartlett, Geneva at Niles West Invite, 12 p.m.
Boys bowling
South Elgin, Streamwood at IHSA Sectional, TBA
Girls bowling
South Elgin at Rockford Guilford Viking Invitational, 8 a.m.
West Aurora at Minooka Invite, 9 a.m.