Fox Valley scoreboard for Tuesday, Jan. 21

 
Updated 1/21/2020 11:08 PM

Boys basketball

Tuesday's results

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Elgin Academy 81, Morgan Park Academy 53

Morris 30, Kaneland 29

Aurora Christian 93, Chicago Sullivan 64

Fenwick 60, Marmion 49

Cary-Grove 68, Prairie Ridge 34

East Aurora75, Streamwood 73

Harvest Christian 59, IMSA 36

Harvest Christian -- A.Nohava 3 0-0 6, Welsh 1 0-0 2, Keeran 7 0-0 18, Boldog 2 0-0 6, Lambert 1 0-0 2, Wilder 0 0-0 0, G.Nohava 1 0-0 2, Griffith 0 0-0 0, Brooks 0 0-2 0, Doby 0 2-2 2, Lothery 8 0-0 21. Totals 23 2-4 59.

IMSA -- Talusan 0 0-0 0, Olaleye 5 1-2 12, Calhoun 3 0-0 7, Williams 0 0-0 0, Halliman 2 1-2 5, Ganesan 1 0-0 3, Appiah 0 1-2 1, Yelenick 4 0-0 8, McLaughlin 0 0-2 0. Totals 15 3-8 36.

Harvest Christian 23 14 14 8 --59

IMSA 9 11 10 6 --36

3-point baskets: HC -- Lothery 5, Keeran 4, Boldog 2; IMSA -- Olaleye, Calhoun, Ganesan.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

St. Charles North 58, Jacobs 36

St. Charles North -- Scheffers 6 0-2 13, Durocher 1 0-0 3, Nelson 4 0-0 12, Nubin 0 0-0 0, DeMarco 0 0-0 0, Marlowe 1 0-0 3, Czerniak 3 0-0 7, Kellen 0 0-0 0, Linki 7 5-5 20. Totals 22 5-5 58.

Jacobs -- Garcia 0 0-0 0, Pennel 0 0-0 0, Lewis 1 0-0 3, Leahy 1 0-0 3, Hayes 3 1-2 7, Rodriguez 0 0-0 0, McCoy 0 0-0 0, Hendeon 3 2-2 9, Balkcom 5 0-1 10, Lodi 2 0-1 4. Totals 15 3-6 36.

St. Charles North 20 10 14 14 --58

Jacobs 9 2 10 15 --36

3-point baskets: SCN -- Nelson 4, Scheffers, Durochers, Marlowe, Czerniak, Linke; J -- Lewis, Leahy, Henderson.

Fouled out: SCN -- Kellen.

Fenton 62, Elgin 32

Fenton -- Reed 4 0-0 12, Role 1 0-0 2, Lopez 2 1-2 5, Brown 4 0-2 8, King 8 0-0 16, Alvarez 2 0-0 4, Yoakim 2 0-0 4, Hansen 3 0-2 6, Wilson 2 1-2 5. Totals 28 2-8 62.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Elgin -- Jackson 1 2-2 4, Lomax 1 2-2 4, Rodgers 3 2-2 9, Abner 0 0-3 0, Bolden 1 0-0 2, Shaw 1 0-0 2, Hernandez 1 2-3 4, Griffin 2 1-2 7. Totals 10 9-14 32.

Fenton 18 8 20 16 --62

Elgin 4 10 8 10 --32

3-point baskets: F -- Reed 4; E -- Rodgers, Griffin 2.

Bartlett 56, Glenbard South 60

Bartlett -- Luczynski 6 3-5 15, Smith 5 0-0 13, Betevis 4 0-0 12, Angell 3 1-4 7, Kantzavelos 2 0-1 5, Bucaro 1 1-2 3, Lewis 0 1-2 1. Totals 21 6-14 56.

Glenbard South -- Malone 7 0-0 15, Priami 5 2-2 12, Folkerts 5 0-0 11, Hardtke 2 2-2 7, Blan 2 2-2 6, Plaso 2 1-4 5, Burnett 1 2-2 4. Totals 24 9-13 60.

Bartlett 5 23 13 15 --56

Glenbard South 15 12 18 15 --60

3-point baskets: B -- Betevis 4, Smith 3, Kantzavelos; GS -- Hardtke, Folkerts, Malone.

Larkin 57, Glenbard East 55

Glenbard East -- Cook 3 1-1 7, Hall 5 4-5 15, Hamilton 3 0-1 7, Rogers 0 0-0 0, RIvas 3 1-5 7, Dew 3 2-3 8, Spencer 3 2-2 9, Janega 0 0-0 0, Bou 0 2-2 2. Totals 20 12-19 55.

Larkin -- Perez Jr. 5 3-4 13, Stubbs 0 1-2 1, Wheeler-Thomas 4 2-2 12, Boley 0 1-2 1, Johnson-Neals 5 4-4 14, Ivy 2 0-0 5, Maxie 2 0-0 4, Sarovic 0 0-0 0, Jones 2 0-0 6. Totals 20 12-16 57.

Glenbard East 17 13 16 9 --55

Larkin 22 11 12 12 --57

3-point baskets: GE -- Spencer, Hamilton, Hall; L -- Wheeler-Thomas 2, Jones 2, Ivy.

South Elgin 56, West Chicago 45

South Elgin -- Wafford 3 4-5 11, Genz 3 0-1 8, Jones 1 0-0 2, Steurer 2 3-3 8, Cwik 1 0-0 2, Mcvicar 4 4-5 12, Vesta 1 0-0 2, Wiley 3 5-8 11, Pettineo 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 16-22 56.

West Chicago -- Calderon 1 0-1 2, Phillips 3 1-2 7, Brotnow 0 0-0 0, Lim 5 0-2 11, Haroon 3 0-0 8, Krathenbuhl 4 0-0 8, Roldan 1 1-2 3, Schmidt 1 2-2 4, Rezendiz 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 4-9-45.

South Elgin 14 13 21 8 --56

West Chicago 9 9 11 16 --45

3-point baskets: SE -- Gent 2, Wafford, Steurer; WC -- Haroon 2, Lim.

IC Catholic Prep 58, St. Edward 53

St. Edward -- Pomeroy 0 0-0 0, Godfrey 1 0-0 2, Sajtar 2 0-0 4, Oquendo 2 0-0 5, Hill 7 0-0 15, J.Breier 5 0-0 15, Wilson 4 0-1 10, Franklin 1 0-0 2, Breier 0 0-0 0, Zielinski 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 0-1 53.

ICCP -- ordan 5 0-0 14, Landon 0 0-0 0, Cronin 2 0-0 4, Lee 7 0-2 16, Richardson 1 0-0 2, M.Hilgart 0 0-0 0, Roberto 0 2-2 2, Gaudio 7 3-6 20. Totals .

St. Edward 9 12 14 18 --53

ICCP 16 8 20 14 --58

3-point baskets: StE -- J.Brier 5, Wilson 2, Oquendo, Hill; ICCP -- Jordan 4, Gaudio 3, Lee 2.

Girls basketball

Tuesday's results

Alden Hebron 38, Westminster Christian 27

Alden-Hebron -- Webber 3 5-6 12, Elswick 0 0-0 0, Strand 2 1-2 5, Cashmore 1 0-0 2, Geary 0 0-0 0, Pahl 8 1-2 17, Jensen 0 0-0 0, Wanderer 1 0-2 2. Totals 15 7-12 38.

Westminster Christian -- Mc.Oesterle 3 0-0 6, Kovachevich 1 4-8 7, Barker 2 4-6 8, Me.Oesterle 1 0-0 2, Urosevich 1 2-2 4, Hoersch 0 0-0 0. Totals 8 10-16 27.

Alden-Hebron 7 12 10 9 --38

Westminster Christian 6 12 4 5 --27

3-point baskets: A-H -- Webber; WC -- Kovachevich.

Rosary 42, Kaneland 32

Rosary -- DeMoss 1 0-0 2, Hurst 4 2-4 10, Ketterman 2 2-2 6, Havertape 1 0-0 3, Me. Cibulskis 5 0-0 10, Ma. Cibuskis 2 0-0 4, Hawkins 1 0-1 2, Seger 2 1-2 5. Totals 18 5-9 42.

Kaneland -- Carlson 1 1-1 3, Schueler 2 0-0 5, Holubecki 4 0-0 8, Madoff 4 0-0 11, Janecek, 0 0-0 0, Marshall 0 1-2 1, Sheehan 1 0-0 2, Noel 1 0-0 2. Totals 13 2-3 32.

Rosary 13 10 6 13 --42

Kaneland 10 3 7 12 --32

3-point baskets: R -- Havertape; K -- Modaff 3, Schueler.

Streamwood 45, East Aurora 34

East Aurora -- Slater 3 0-0 8, Moore 2 0-0 5, Neno 0 0-0 0, Ocasio 3 1-2 9, Rios 0 0-0 0, Fleming 0 0-0 0, Aliy.Griffin 3 0-2 6, McGaughy 0 0-0 0, Alic.Griffin 3 0-0 6. Totals 14 1-4 34.

Streamwood -- Dixon 0 0-0 0, Sumoski 1 1-2 3, Mien 3 5-8 11, Kopko 6 4-6 16, Ishikawa 1 0-1 2, Angle 4 0-0 9, Hedger 1 2-2 4. Totals 16 12-19 45.

East Aurora 12 9 9 4 --34

Streamwood 20 6 8 11 --45

3-point baskets: EA -- Slater 2, Ocasio 2, Moore; S -- Angle.

Aurora Christian 74, Guerin Prep 15

Aurora Christian -- Weeks 5 1-3 11, Anderson 1 0-0 2, Gardner 2 0-0 4, Plant 0 0-0 0, Lamanna 3 0-0 7, Carter 0 0-0 0, Griffin 3 3-3 9, Richert 1 0-0 2, Allgood 2 0-0 4, Iversen 0 0-0 0, Moore 0 0-0 0, Luse 14 7-9 35. Totals 31 11-15 74.

Guerin Prep -- Fontanez 2 0-0 6, Adorno 0 0-0 0, Pacheca 0 0-1 0, Cabrera 1 1-2 3, Gutierrez 1 0-1 2, Martinez 0 0-0 0, Perez 1 0-0 2, Grundt 0 2-4 2. Totals 5 3-8 15.

Aurora Christian 23 14 29 8 --74

Guerin Prep 6 2 3 4 --15

3-point baskets: AC -- Lamanna; GP -- Fontanez 2.

Fenton 73, Elgin 38

Elgin -- Hernandez 0 0-0 0, Yogore 0 0-0 0, Rodriguez 0 0-0 0, Troyke 0 0-1 0, Moskow 2 3-4 7, Campbell 3 0-0 6, Espinoza Martinez 0 0-0 0, Kilbert 9 7-14 25, Cadney 0 0-0 0, Genel 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 10-19 38.

Fenton -- Hoffing 1 0-0 3, Spencer 1 0-0 3, Miller 3 0-0 8, Milano 1 0-0 3, Rocha 0 0-0 0, Rodriguez 2 1-2 5, Tellez 3 0-3 8, Aguirre 2 0-0 6, Millard 2 0-0 4, Lucas 2 0-0 5, Gakovic 1 0-0 3, Maric 1 0-0 3, Lira 1 0-0 3, Lula 2 0-0 4, Haska 7 0-2 15. Totals 29 1-7 73.

Elgin 7 12 15 4 --38

Fenton 23 17 22 11 --72

3-point baskets: F -- Aguirre 2, Tellez 2, Miller 2, Haska, Lira, Maric, Gakovic, Lucas, Milano, Spencer, Hoffing.

Harvest Christian 47, IMSA 24

Harvest Christian -- Martin 8 5-8 24, Learned 0 0-0 0, A.Semerau 2 1-2 6, M.Fuja 3 0-2 6, Tilkian 3 0-0 7, J.Fuja 0 0-0 0, Shepherd 0 0-0 0, Dickman 1 0-0 2, Overheul 0 0-0 0, L.Semerau 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 6-12 47.

IMSA -- Overstreet 0 0-0 0, Izaguirre 0 0-0 0, Yoo 1 0-0 2, Taiwo 3 0-2 6, Ludwig 0 0-0 0, Griesbaum 1 0-0 2, Kim 0 0-0 0, Quigley 0 0-0 0, Zhang 1 1-2 3, Ptak 0 0-0 0, Arowolo 1 0-0 2, Heinzman 3 2-3 9. Totals 10 3-7 24.

Harvest Christian 14 11 15 7 --47

IMSA 3 7 4 10 --24

3-point baskets: HC -- Martin 3, A.Semerau, Tilkian; IMSA -- Heinzman.

Glenbard South 59, Bartlett 58

Glenbard South -- Dixon 6 2-4 16, Cohen 4 11-12 20, LaPonte 2 2-2 7, Selvaggi 0 0-0 0, Wilharm 6 4-4 16, Lucas 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 19-22 59.

Bartlett -- Reyes 3 2-2 11, Hedeen 1 2-2 5, Sinclair 7 2-2 18, Hare 6 4-5 20, Smith 1 0-0 2, Thomas 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 10-13 58.

Glenbard South 10 6 23 20 --59

Bartlett 13 9 16 20 --58

3-point baskets: GS-- Dixon 2, Cohen, LaPonte; B -- Hare 4, Reyes 3, Sinclair 2, Hedeen.

Fouled out: B-- Hedeen.

Boys swimming

Tuesday's results

D155 Co-op 90, Huntley 80

St. Charles East 96, Marmion Academy 74

Girls bowling

Tuesday's results

Huntley 2534, St. Charles East 1550

Upcoming events

Today

Boys basketball

Wheaton North at St. Charles East, 7:15 p.m.

Yorkville Christian at Marmion, 6 p.m.

Burlington Central at McHenry, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Burlington Central at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.

Crystal Lake South at Prairie Ridge, 7 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Huntley, 7 p.m.

McHenry at Hampshire, 7 p.m.

Crystal Lake Central at Jacobs, 7 p.m.

Harvest Christian, Larkin, St. Edward, Westminster Christian at Elgin City Classic, TBA

Wrestling

Hampshire at Guilford Tri, 5 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Bartlett at UEC Tri Meet, 6 p.m.

Batavia at Lake Park, 6 p.m.

Geneva at Wheaton Warrenville South, 6 p.m.

St. Charles North at Glenbard North, 6 p.m.

Girls bowling

Larkin at Dundee-Crown, 4:30 p.m.

Geneva at East Aurora, 4 p.m.

ThursDAY, Jan. 23

Boys basketball

Mooseheart at Harvest Christian, 7 p.m.

Larkin at West Chicago, 7 p.m.

Streamwood at South Elgin, 7 p.m.

Westminster Christian at Christian Liberty Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Elmwood Park at Aurora Christian, 7 p.m.

ICCP at Aurora Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Wheaton North at Batavia, 7:15 p.m.

Mooseheart at Harvest Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Kaneland at Rochelle, 7 p.m.

Rosary at Rockford Lutheran, 7 p.m.

St. Charles East at Lake Park, 7:15 p.m.

St. Charles North at Wheaton Warrenville South, 7:15 p.m.

West Aurora at Joliet West, 6:30 p.m.

Westminster Christian at Christian Liberty Academy, 6 p.m.

Geneva at Glenbard North, 7:15 p.m.

Wrestling

Westmont/Ridgewood at Aurora Christian, 6 p.m.

ICCP/Wheaton Academy at Aurora Central Catholic, 5:30 p.m.

Burlington Central at Prairie Ridge, 6:30 p.m.

Jacobs at Cary-Grove, 6:15 p.m.

McHenry at Crystal Lake South, 6 p.m.

Crystal Lake Central at Dundee-Crown, 6:30 p.m.

Huntley at Hampshire, 5 p.m.

Boys swimming

South Elgin at West Chicago, 5 p.m.

Bartlett at Elgin , 5 p.m.

Girls bowling

Bartlett at East Aurora, 4 p.m.

Larkin at Elgin, 4 p.m.

Fenton at South Elgin, 4 p.m.

Streamwood at Glenbard East, 4 p.m.

Plainfield South at West Aurora, 4 p.m.

FriDAY, jan. 24

Boys basketball

Aurora Christian at St. Francis, 7:30 p.m.

Aurora Central Catholic at Montini, TBA

Bartlett at East Aurora, 7 p.m.

Wheaton North at Batavia, 7:15 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Burlington Central, p.m.

Prairie Ridge at Crystal Lake South, 7 p.m.

Huntley at Dundee-Crown, 7 p.m.

Glenbard South at Elgin, 7 p.m.

Hampshire at McHenry, 7 p.m.

Jacobs at Crystal Lake Central, 7 p.m.

Rochelle at Kaneland, 7 p.m.

Marmion at Providence Catholic, 7 p.m.

St. Charles East at Lake Park, 7:15 p.m.

St. Charles North at Wheaton Warrenville South, 7:15 p.m.

St. Edward at Wheaton Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Joliet West at West Aurora, 6:30 p.m.

Geneva at Glenbard North, 7:15 p.m.

Girls basketball

Bartlett at East Aurora, 5:30 p.m.

Glenbard South at Elgin, 5:30 p.m.

Larkin at West Chicago, 7 p.m.

Streamwood at South Elgin, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

Batavia at Wheaton North, 5:30 p.m.

Crystal Lake South at Stagg Tourney, 5 p.m.

Lake Park at St. Charles East, 7 p.m.

St. Charles North, Glenbard North at Geneva meet, 6:30 p.m.

Boys swimming

Bartlett, South Elgin at Lockport Invitational, 4 p.m.

Lake Park at St. Charles East, 5 p.m.

Neuqua Valley at St. Charles North, 5 p.m.

SaturDAY, jan. 25

Boys basketball

Aurora Christian at Windy City Shootout at Glenbard East, TBA

Aurora Central Catholic at Hoffman Estates, 4:30 p.m.

Batavia invite - Night of Hoops, 9 a.m.

Dundee-Crown at Johnsburg, 6 p.m.

Buffalo Grove at Hampshire, 4:30 p.m.

Harvest Christian at Marengo, 2:30 p.m.

Marmion at Glenbard South, 6 p.m.

St. Charles East, West Aurora at Batavia Night of Hoops, TBA

Streamwood at Naperville North, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Aurora Christian at Lisle, 2:15 p.m.

St. Edward at Aurora Central Catholic, noon

Crystal Lake Central at Burlington Central, 1:30 p.m.

Huntley at Cary-Grove, 1:30 p.m.

Hampshire at Crystal Lake South, 1:30 p.m.

Jacobs at McHenry, 1:30 p.m.

Kaneland at Sycamore, 6 p.m.

Prairie Ridge at Dundee-Crown, 1:30 p.m.

Larkin vs. Metea Valley at UEC vs. DVC Shootout, 1:30 p.m.

South Elgin vs. Neuqua Valley at UEC vs. DVC Shootout, 3 p.m.

Glenbard North at St. Charles East, 2:45 p.m.

Wheaton North at St. Charles North, 2:45 p.m.

Geneva at Wheaton Warrenville South, 2:45 p.m.

Wrestling

Aurora Central Catholic at MSC Conference Tournament, 9 a.m.

Bartlett at Fenton , 9 a.m.

Willowbrook, Hinsdale Central, Stillman Valley at Burlington Central Quad, 9 a.m.

Crystal Lake South at Stagg Tourney, 9 a.m.

Elgin, Larkin, South Elgin, Streamwood at UEC Conference Tournament, 9 a.m.

Huntley at Oak Park River Forest, 8 a.m.

Walther Lutheran, Somonauk at Harvest Christian, 9 a.m.

Jacobs at Downers Grove North, 9 a.m.

Kaneland at Conference Tournament, 9 a.m.

St. Charles East at Plainfield North Quad, 8 a.m.

West Aurora at SPC Tournament, TBA

Boys swimming

Bartlett, South Elgin at Lockport Invitational, 9 a.m.

St. Charles East, St. Charles North at St. Charles North Invite, 9 a.m.

Cary-Grove at Woodstock North Invitational, 11 a.m.

Girls gymnastics

Bartlett, Geneva at Niles West Invite, 12 p.m.

Boys bowling

South Elgin, Streamwood at IHSA Sectional, TBA

Girls bowling

South Elgin at Rockford Guilford Viking Invitational, 8 a.m.

West Aurora at Minooka Invite, 9 a.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.