Cook County scoreboard for Friday, Jan. 17

 
Updated 1/17/2020 11:28 PM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Boys basketball

Friday's results

Maine South 54, Niles West 30

St. Patrick 61, St. Viator 42

Schaumburg 51, Barrington 50

Barrington -- Zivak 6 7-7 19, Sarkar 3 1-2 8, D. Keenan 2 3-3 7, Groom 0 2-2 2, C. Keenan 0 0-0 0, Loomis 1 0-0 2, Grudzinski 4 1-1 10, Boldt 0 0-0 0, Bulgarelli 0 2-2 2. Totals 16 16-17 50.

Schaumburg -- Torosian 1 0-0 3, Patterson 1 2-3 4, Schoo 7 0-0 17, Hodges 3 1-3 7, Sturino 2 0-0 6, Nicks 1 0-0 2, Prowell 2 3-5 7, Karnik 2 0-1 5. Totals 19 6-12 51.

Barrington 15 8 9 18 --50

Schaumburg 22 9 3 17 --51

3-point baskets: B -- Sarkar, Grudzinski; S -- Schoo 3, Sturino 2, Torosian, Karnik.

Buffalo Grove 80, Rolling Meadows 70

Buffalo Grove -- Craft 10 2-2 28, Harris 5 5-6 16, Brunelli 4 4-5 12, Cole 4 1-2 10, Fricke 3 0-0 7, Kipley 2 3-4 7, Solberg 0 0-0 0, Brosnahan 0 0-0 0. Totals 29 15-19 80.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Rolling Meadows -- M. Christie 9 11-14 30, Ogunsanya 6 0-0 14, Sobkowicz 2 3-4 7, C. Christie 3 0-0 7, Thomas 2 0-0 5, Hosler 1 0-0 3, Stubitsch 1 0-0 2, Nolan 1 0-0 2, Duffer 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 14-18 70.

Buffalo Grove 16 16 26 22 --80

Rolling Meadows 15 21 8 26 --70

3-point baskets: BG -- Craft 4, Harris, Cole, Fricke; RM -- Ogunsanya 2, M. Christie, C. Christie, Thomas, Hosler.

Fremd 42, Hoffman Estates 19

Fremd -- Beaupre 1 2-2 4, J. Schoffstall 4 0-0 11, Wexley 3 0-0 6, Wingen 5 1-1 11, Walsh 2 1-2 5, Towns 1 1-2 3, Smyros 0 0-0 0, Saxe 0 0-0 0, Okammor 0 0-0 0, E. Schoffstall 0 0-0 0, Skaria 0 0-0 0, Bruan 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 5-7 42.

Hoffman Estates -- Kurzynski 0 0-0 0, Sertesen 2 0-0 4, Pandya 2 4-4 8, Fisher 2 0-0 4, Dobbins 0 0-0 0, Leon 1 0-0 3, Haw 0 0-0 0, Bajedo 0 0-0 0, Kadiwala 0 0-0 0. Totals 7 4-4 19.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Fremd 15 10 11 6 --42

Hoffman Estates 6 4 6 3 --19

3-point baskets: F -- J. Schoffstall 3; HE -- Leon.

Palatine 54, Conant 16

Palatine -- Swanson 4 0-0 12, Murray 2 0-0 6, Seiffert 2 0-0 5, Aikman 1 0-0 3, Pecson 1 0-0 2, Hernandez 2 0-0 4, Williams 1 0-0 2, Gac 1 0-0 2, Campbell 8 1-1 18, Onyekonwu 0 0-0 0, Storm 0 0-0 0, Lambke 0 0-0 0, Rajpurkar 0 0-0 0, McNichols 0 0-0 0, Rivera 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 1-1 54.

Conant -- Hong 1 0-0 2, Karafili 1 1-2 3, Ellis 3 2-2 8, Tawfic 0 1-2 1, Chroyer 1 0-0 2, Beckman 0 0-0 0, Patel 0 0-0 0, Blakely 0 0-0 0, Sheehy 0 0-0 0, Cobb 0 0-0 0, McColaugh 0 0-0 0, Guemraoui 0 0-0 0, Burklund 0 0-0 0. Totals 6 4-4 16.

Palatine 20 7 15 12 --54

Conant 8 0 4 4 --16

3-point baskets: P -- Swanson 4, Murray 2, Seiffert, Campbell, Aikman.

Prospect 69, Elk Grove 49

Prospect -- Dini 5 3-4 15, Mack 3 2-2 13, Schneider 5 2-4 12, Woloch 4 2-4 10, Shaw 2 0-0 6, Carroll 1 0-0 3, Voltzmeyer 1 0-0 3, Larsen 1 0-0 3, Lannert 1 0-0 2, McAkeer 0 2-2 2. Totals 23 11-16 69.

Elk Grove -- McKinney 4 3-3 12, Miller 4 2-2 10, Burns 3 2-6 8, Mottley 2 0-0 6, Matos 2 0-0 4, Spragg 1 0-0 3, Casterton 1 0-1 2, Wiszowaty 0 2-2 2, Dixon 0 2-2 2. Totals 17 11-16 49.

Prospect 21 14 15 19 --69

Elk Grove 11 13 9 16 --49

3-point baskets: P -- Mack 3, Dini 2, Shaw 2, Carroll, Voltzmeyer, Larsen; EG -- Mottley 2, McKinney, Spragg.

Hersey 53, Wheeling 38

Hersey -- Clawson 1 0-0 3, Randall 2 0-0 4, Naumowicz 2 0-0 4, Rogowski 1 0-0 3, Wagner 2 2-2 7, Nolan 1 0-0 2, Ginder 5 2-5 13, Wolff 5 3-5 17. Totals 19 7-12 53.

Wheeling -- Hudson 2 1-2 5, Jordan 2 2-3 7, Bucko 1 0-2 2, Terrell 2 2-3 10, Igiehon 2 1-2 5, Reid 2 2-2 6, Recchia 1 0-0 3. Totals 13 8-14 38.

Hersey 12 13 8 20 --53

Wheeling 6 16 5 11 --38

3-point baskets: H -- Wolff 4, Ginder, Wagner, Rogowski; W -- Terrell 2, Jordan, Recchia.

Maine West 63, Maine East 61 (OT)

Maine East -- S. Patel 5 4-4 15, George 6 0-1 14, Amin 5 0-0 13, Serrano 3 2-2 10, Dedios 2 0-0 6, V. Patel 1 0-0 3, Dizna 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 6-7 61.

Maine West -- Pearson 9 5-5 24, Kentgen 4 1-2 13, Riedl 4 1-2 9, Glaister 3 0-0 8, Ross 2 0-0 5, Collins 1 2-2 4, Siem-Davis 0 0-0 0, Prieto 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 9-13 63.

Maine East 5 18 16 15 7--61

Maine West 19 7 16 12 9--63

3-point baskets: ME -- Amin 3, Serrano 2, Dedios 2, George 2, V, Patel, S. Patel; MW -- Kentgen 4, Glaister 2, Pearson, Ross.

Boys swimming

Friday's results

Buffalo Grove 111, Hoffman Estates 69

200 Medley relay: 1. Buffalo Grove (Tsiftilis, Stelmaszak, Santiago, Nix) 1:45.24, 2. Hoffman Estates (Polzin, Pineda, Le, Merza) 3. Buffalo Grove (Vasiljevs, Dombrowski, Swanson, Szep) 1:50.85; 200 free: 1. Santiago (BG) 1:54.21, 2. McKevitt (BG) 2:00.17, 3. Egan (BG) 2:06.02; 200 IM: 1. Nikolov (HE) 2:08.79, 2. Vasiljevs (BG) 2:14.45, 3. Merza (HE) 2:19.97; 50 free: 1. Tsifitlis (BG) 22.95, 2. Nix (BG) 24.53, 3. Szep (BG) 25.16; Diving: 1. Dumrauf (BG) 195.85, 2. Smith (BG) 182.90, 3. Jaime-Rivera (BG) 147.15; 100 fly: 1. Stelmaszak (BG) 58.00, 2. Swanson (BG) 59.42, 3. Le (HE)1:01.02; 100 free: 1. Santiago (BG) 49.39, 2. Nix (BG) 54.08, 3. Szep (BG) 55.83; 500 free: 1. Nikolov (HE) 5:04.22, 2. Tsiftilis (BG) 5:08.18, 3. Polzin (HE) 6:03.53; 200 free relay: 1. Buffalo Grove (Nix, Swanson, Macaggi, Stelmaszak) 1:36.02, 2. Hoffman Estates (Le, Nikolov, Pineda, Ramirez-Gutierrez) 1:38.03, 3. Hoffman Estates (Parekh, Knapp, Keil, Hernandez) 1:47.54; 100 back: 1. Vasiljevs (BG) 59.89, 2. Polzin (HE) 1:06.72, 3. D'Souza (HE) 1:14.49; 100 breast: 1. Pineda (HE) 1:06.77, 2. Stelmaszak (BG) 1:07.41, 3. Merza (HE) 1:07.58; 400 free relay: 1. Buffalo Grove (Tsiftilis, Vasiljevs, Swanson, Santiago) 3:27, 2. Hoffman Estates (Le, Merza, Nikolov, Pineda) 3:42.54, 3. Hoffman Estates (D'Souza, Hernandez, Keil, Ramirez-Gutierrez) 3:57.80.

Hersey 147, Schaumburg 32

200 Medley relay: 1. Hersey (K. Pollina, Burkhalter, Hill, Marunde) 1:44.29, 2. Hersey (Wojtowicz, Flight, D. Pollina, Lehkyy) 1:51.19, 3. Schaumburg (Georgescu, Dima, Whelan, Polyovy) 1:56.18; 200 free: 1. Burkhalter (H) 1:52.02, 2. Schmidt (H) 2:02.59, 3. D. Pollina (H) 2:04.71; 200 IM: 1. Kase (H) 2:14.59, 2. K. Pollina (H) 2:18.37, 3. Lehkyy (H) 2:31.71; 50 free: 1. Hill (H) 22.53, 2. Nikiforov (H) 22.83, 3. Loch (H) 24.22; Diving: 1. Troyer (H) 191.85, 2. Kurzawinski (S) 165.80, 3. Tegos (H) 155.05; 100 fly: 1. Nikiforov (H) 58.89, 2. K. Pollina (H) 1:00.03, 3. Whelan (S) 1:01.73; 100 free: 1. Hill (H) 50.39, 2. Burkhalter (H) 50.72, 3. Loch (H) 53.50; 500 free: 1. Wojtowicz (H) 5:15.95, 2. Flight (H) 5:23.80, 3. Lehkyy (H) 6:11.69; 200 free relay: 1. Hersey (Nikiforov, Marunde, Burkhalter, Hill) 1:31.71, 2. Hersey (K. Pollina, Schmidt, Lehkyy, Loch) 1:38.04, 3. Schaumburg (Dima, Polyovy, Whelan, Dombrowski) 1:40.36; 100 back: 1. Marunde (H) 1:091.16, 2. Georgescu (S) 1:03.99, 3. Curtis (H) 1:04.48; 100 breast: 1. Gankhuleg (H) 1:07.67, 2. Wojtowicz (H) 1:08.67, 3. Kim (H) 1:14.29; 400 free relay: 1. Hersey (Schmidt, Kase, Loch, Nikiforov) 3:32.55, 2. Hersey (D. Pollina, Kaiser, Contanu, Flight) 3:45.25, 3. Schaumburg (Polyovy, Dima, Georgescu, Whelan) 3:47.08.

Girls basketball

Friday's results

Maine West 68, Maine East 15

Maine West -- Gomez 2 0-0 5, Hernandez 4 0-0 12, Rothweiler 0 1-2 1, Ocampo 1 0-0 2, VanFleet 9 0-0 19, Riedl 1 0-0 2, Shaw 1 1-2 3, Albo 2 1-2 5, Dugalic 5 5-6 15, Thomas 2 0-0 4. Totals 27 8-12 68.

Maine East -- Piro 1 0-2 3, Oribello 0 1-2 1, Chokshi 2 0-1 5, Hanic 3 0-0 6. Totals 6 1-5 15.

Maine West 20 16 28 4 --68

Maine East 4 1 3 7 --15

3-point baskets: MW -- Hernandez 4, Gomez, Van Fleet; ME -- Chokshi.

Palatine 41, Mundelein 25

Palatine -- Stark 4 3-4 12, Radtke 0 3-4 3, Henning 1 1-4 4, Simon 5 2-5 15, Miotk 2 3-4 7. Totals 12 12-21 41.

Mundelein -- Frank 5 4-4 16, Ali 1 0-0 2, Binz 3 0-2 7. Totals 9 4-6 25.

Palatine 12 0 20 9 --41

Mundelein 12 4 6 2 --25

3-point baskets: P -- Simon 3, Stark, Henning; M -- Frank 2, Binz.

Upcoming events

today

Boys basketball

Lakes shootout

St. Viator vs. Waukegan, 4 p.m.

Lake Zurich tournament

Buffalo Grove vs. Round Lake, 10 a.m.

Palatine vs. Willowbrook, 11:30 a.m.

MLK tournament at WW South

Schaumburg Christian vs. York, 9:30 a.m.

Other games

Maine West at Rolling Meadows, 6 p.m.

Barrington at Dundee-Crown, 6 p.m.

Wheeling at St. Patrick, 5:30 p.m.

Boys swimming

Sandburg invitational (Maine South) 3:30 pm.

Bartlett invitational (Leyden), 9 a.m.

Highland Park invitationl (Buffalo Grove, Rolling Meadows, 7 others), 1 p.m.

Hinsdale Central diving invitational (Barrington, Conant, Fremd, Schaumburg), 8:30 a.m.

New Trier relays (Barrington), 12 p.m.

Elk Grove at Sandburg, 11 a.m.

Wrestling

Batavia invite (Maine South), 9 a.m.

Carmel mega duals (Palatine, 6 others), 9 a.m.

Dundee-Crown invitational (Prospect), 10 a.m.

Libertyville quad (Conant), 9 a.m.

Lincoln Way Central (Schaumburg) 7:30 p.m.

Maine West quad (Hersey), 9 a.m.

Neuqua Valley mega quad (Barrington), 9 a.m.

Reed-Custer inviatational, 9 a.m.

Warren Township quad (Rolling Meadows), 9 a.m.

West Aurora quad, 9 a.m.

Leyden at Batavia, 9 a.m.

Girls basketball

Coach Kipp's Hoopsfest at Willowbrook

Northwestern (Kokomo, Ind.) vs. Maine West 3 p.m.

Fremd vs Marist, 7:30 p.m.

Other games

Barrington at St. Charles East, 2:45 p.m.

Buffalo Grove at Glenbrook North, 12:30 p.m.

Lake Forest at Hersey, 2:30 p.m.

Prospect at Libertyville, 6:30 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Wheeling, 3:30 p.m.

Stevenson at Palatine, 2:30 p.m.

St. Viator at Conant, 5:30 p.m.

Willowbrook at Leyden, 2:30 p.m.

Girls bowling

Fenton invitational (Leyden, Palatine), 9 a.m. (Wood Dale Bowl)

Jacobs invitational (Barrington), 9 a.m. (Liberty Lanes)

Girls gymnastics

Fremd invitational (Palatine, 8 others), 1 p.m.

Lake County invitational (Barrington), 1 p.m.


Niles North invitational (Maine East, Maine South, Maine West), 11 a.m.

Prospect invitational (Buffalo Grove, Elk Grove, Rolling Meadows, Schaumburg), 1 p.m.

Monday, January 20

Boys basketball

Geneva shootout

Elk Grove vs. Prairie Ridge, 1:30 p.m.

Lakes MLK tournament (St. Viator), TBD

Lake Zurich tournament (Buffalo Grove, Palatine), TBD

MLK tournament at WW South (Schaumburg Christian), TBD

Maine East tournament (Maine South), TBA (2 games)

Wrestling

St. Viator at Carmel, 9 a.m.

Girls basketball

Coach Kipp's Hoopsfest at Willowbrook

Rolling Meadows vs. Montini, 4 p.m.

Batavia MLK Day Conference Challenge (DuKane vs MSL)

Glenbard North vs. Elk Grove, 11:30 a.m.

St. Charles North vs. Hersey 1 p.m.

Wheaton Warrenville South vs. Conant, 2:30 p.m.

Geneva vs. Buffalo Grove, 5:45 p.m.

Batavia vs. Schaumburg, 7:15 p.m.

Girls bowling

Evanston invitational (Wheeling) 9 a.m.

tuesday, JANUARY 21

Boys basketball

Leyden at Downers Grove South, 6 p.m.

Maine East at Hersey, 7 p.m.

Schaumburg Christian at Christian Liberty, 7 p.m

Boys swimming

Benet at St. Viator, 5 p.m.

Wheeling at Maine West, 5 p.m.

Girls basketball

Buffalo Grove at Wheeling, 7:30 p.m.

Elk Grove at Rolling Meadows, 7:30 p.m.

Hersey at Prospect, 7:30 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Barrington, 7:30 p.m.

Palatine at Fremd, 7:30 p.m.

Schaumburg at Conant, 7:30 p.m.

Elmwood Park at Maine West, 7 p.m.

North Shore Country Day at Schaumburg Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Ridgewood at Leyden, 6 p.m.

Simeon at Maine West, 7 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Hoffman Estates, Schaumburg at Palatine, 6 p.m.

Fenton at Maine West, 5:30 p.m.

wednesday, JANUARY 22

Boys basketball

Northridge Prep at Christian Liberty, 6 p.m.

Wheeling at Johnsburg, 7 p.m.

Boys swimming

Wheeling at Maine West, 5 p.m.

Girls bowling

Mid-Suburban League at Arlington Lanes

Barrington vs. Hoffman Estates, 4:45 p.m.

Buffalo Grove vs. Fremd, 4:45 p.m.

Conant vs. Rolling Meadows, 4:45 p.m.

Elk Grove vs. Hersey, 4:45 p.m.

Palatine vs. Schaumburg, 4:45 p.m.

Prospect vs. Wheeling, 4:45 p.m.

St. Viator at Carmel, 7 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Barrington, Wheeling at Fremd, 6 p.m.

Buffalo Grove, Conant at Hersey, 6 p.m.

Elk Grove, Prospect at Rolling Meadows, 6 p.m.

Maine East at Vernon Hills, 5:30 p.m.

thursday, JANUARY 23

Boys basketball

Buffalo Grove at Wheeling, 7:30 p.m.

Elk Grove at Rolling Meadows, 7:30 p.m.

Hersey at Prospect, 7:30 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Barrington, 7:30 p.m.

Palatine at Fremd, 7:30 p.m.

Schaumburg at Conant, 7:30 p.m.

Wrestling

St. Viator at Marian Central, 6 p.m.

Girls basketball

Schuamburg Christian at South Beloit, 5:30 p.m.

Schaumburg at Hoffman Estates, 7:30 p.m.

Von Steuben at Leyden, 6:30 p.m.

Willow Academy at Christian Liberty, 6:30 p.m.

Girls bowling

Downers Grove North at Leyden, 4 p.m. (Stardust Bowl)

Woodstock at Barrington, 4:45 p.m. (Brunswick-Deer Park Lanes)

Girls gymnastics

Downers Grove South at Leyden, 6 p.m.

Niles North at Maine West, 5:30 p.m.

FRIday, JANUARY 24

Boys basketball

Leyden at Willowbrook, 7:30 p.m.

Maine South at Glenbrook North, 7 p.m.

Maine West at Niles North, 7 p.m.

Marist at St. Viator, 7 p.m.

Schaumburg Christian at South Beloit, 7 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Maine East, 7 p.m.

Westminster Christian at Christian Liberty, 7:30 p.m.

Boys swimming

Barrington at Schaumburg, 4:45 p.m.

Conant at Hoffman Estates, 4:45 p.m.

Elk Grove vs. Hersey, 4:45 p.m. (Prospect pool)

Evanston at Maine South, 5:30 p.m.

Palatine at Fremd, 4:45 p.m.

Prospect at Buffalo Grove, 4:45 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Maine East, 5 p.m.

Wheeling vs. Rolling Meadows, 4:45 p.m.

Downers Grove South at Leyden, 5 p.m.

Highland Park at Maine West, 5 p.m.

Wrestling

Mid-Suburban League meet at Wheeling, 6 p.m.

Willowbrook at Leyden, 6 p.m.

Girls basketball

Barrington at Palatine, 7:30 p.m.

Conant at Fremd, 7:30 p.m.

Elk Grove at Hersey, 7:30 p.m.

Maine East at Vernon Hills, 5 p.m.

Prospect at Buffalo Grove, 7:30 p.m.

Niles North at Maine West, 7 p.m.

Westminister at Christian Liberty, 6 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Carmel at Barrington, 6 p.m.

Saturday, JANUARY 25

Boys basketball

At Glenbard East

Rolling Meadows vs. Fenwick, 5:30 p.m.

Aurora Central at Hoffman Estates, 4:30 p.m.

Buffalo Grove at Hampshire, 4:30 p.m.

Foundations at Maine West, 5:30 p.m.

Hersey at Fremd, 7 p.m.

Northridge Prep at Palatine, 4 p.m.

Boys swimming

Buffalo Grove invitational (Prospect, Rolling Meadows, St. Viator, Wheeling), 9 a.m.

Hersey invitational (Conant, Hersey, Maine East, Maine West,

Schaumburg), 9 a.m. (Prospect pool)

St. Charles North invitational (Barrington), D-9 a.m./S-1 p.m.

Wrestling

Mid-Suburban League meet at Wheeling, 9 a.m.

Central Suburban League meet at Maine East, 7 a.m.

Leyden Tri-meet, 10 a.m.

Girls basketball

Mercy Acad. invitational (Fremd) TBD

Downers Grove South at Leyden, 2:30 p.m.

Maine West at Lake Zurich, 2 p.m.

Palatine at Glenbrook North, 1 p.m.

St. Viator at Stevenson, 1:30 p.m.

Girls bowling

Rockford Guilford invitational (Conant, Hersey, Hoffman Estates, Palatine, Prospect), 8 a.m. (Cherry Bowl, Rockford)

Leyden, Fremd, 9 a.m.

Mundelein, Wheeling, 6:30 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Niles West invitational (Maine East, Maine South), 12 p.m.

Riverside-Brookfield invitational (Maine West), 10 a.m.

York invitational (Conant), 1 p.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.