Fox Valley scoreboard for Wednesday, Jan. 15

 
Updated 1/15/2020 10:55 PM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Boys basketball

Wednesday's results

Cary-Grove 68, Jacobs 44

Crystal Lake Central 60, Dundee-Crown 51

Burlington Central 72, Prairie Ridge 41

Burlington Central -- Sarvis 4 4-7 12, Seyller 2 0-0 5, Langtim 1 0-0 3, Carpenter 1 1-2 3, Hudgens 6 0-0 15, Lenschow 8 5-9 21, Schmidt 4 3-6 13. Totals 26 11-19 72.

Burlington C. 21 12 19 19 --72

Prairie Ridge 17 13 2 9 --41

3-point baskets: BC - Hudgens 3, Schmidt 2, Seyller, Langtim, Lenschow

Huntley 58, Hampshire 42

Huntley -- Mendoza 0 0-0 0, Vrugt 5 0-0 10, Sroka 4 9-12 17, Crosby 2 0-0 5, French 1 0-0 2, Egekeze 10 3-4 24, DiFrancesca 0 0-0 0, Guyer 0 0-0 0, De La Paz 0 0-0 0, Link 0 0-0 0, Fitzgerald 0 0-0 0, Kerber 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 12-16 58.

Hampshire -- Dela Paz 0 0-0 0, Milison 3 0-0 6, Rosa 0 0-0 0, Woods 3 0-0 6, Bailey 1 2-2 5, Davis 7 0-0 14, Le, Chr. 0 1-2 1, Ugochukwu 2 0-0 4, Erickson 3 0-0 6, Thompson 0 0-0 0, Smekrud 0 0-0 0, Le Cha. 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 3-4 19 3-4 42.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Huntley 14 19 7 18 --58

Hampshire 6 10 13 13 --42

3-point baskets: Hunt -- Crosby, Egekeze; Hamp -- Bailey

Girls basketball

Wednesday's results

Elgin City Classic at Harvest Christian

Elgin 60, Westminster Christian 32

Elgin -- Jorgensen 0 0-0 0, Rodriguez 0 0-0 0, Troyke 2 0-0 6, Moskow 2 2-4 6, Campbell 0 2-2 2, Kilbert 13 4-8 30, Cadney 3 1-2 7, Genel 2 0-0 5, Carrero 0 0-0 0, Nino 2 0-0 4, Bowers 0 0-0 0, Catalan 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 9-16 60.

Westminster Christian -- Siers 1 0-0 2, Schambach 0 2-2 2, Mc.Oesterle 4 0-0 8, Barker 6 2-4 14, Me.Oesterle 1 0-0 2, Urosevich 0 0-0 0, Hoersch 2 0-0 4. Totals 14 4-6 32.

Elgin 17 9 17 17 --60

Westminster 10 10 8 4 --32

3-point baskets: E -- Troyke 2, Genel.

St. Edward 67, Harvest Christian 46

St. Edward -- Biggins 8 1-2 17,Castro 3 2-5 8, Franco 1 2-3 4, O'Neill 2 1-4 5, Schueler 2 1-1 5, Ottinger 9 0-0 24, Ellsworth 2 0-0 4. Totals 27 7-15 67.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Harvest Christian -- Martin 6 4-6 17, A Semerau 2 0-0 6 ,Fuja 7 2-7 16, L Semerau 1 0-0 2, Learned 1 0-0 2, Tilkian 1 0-0 3. Totals 18 6-13 46.

St. Edward 10 17 22 18 --67

Harvest Christian 4 18 10 14 --46

3-point baskets: StE -- Ottinger 6; HC -- Martin, A Semerau 2, Tilkian.

Others

Aurora Christian 45, Walther Christian 42

Aurora Christian -- Weeks 1 3-4 5, Gardner 0 0-0 0, Lamanna 3 2-2 9, Carter 1 0-0 2, Griffin 5 9-10 19, Richert 0 0-2 0, Luse 0 10-12 10. Totals 10 24-20 45.

Walther Christian -- Santos 2 1-2 7, Jordan 4 0-6 8, Eubanks 4 2-2 13, Mobley 0 0-0 0, Uteg 1 0-0 3, Riddles 2 3-5 7, Trailor 2 0-0 4. Totals 15 6-16 42.

Aurora Christian 6 14 13 12 --45

Walther Christian 13 7 6 16 --42

3-point baskets: AC -- Lamanna; WC -- Eubanks 3, Santos 2, Uteg.

Fouled out: AC -- Weeks

Girls gymnastics

Wednesday's results

Geneva 136.85, St. Charles co-op 133.9

Vault: Caitlin Cook (G) 8.6, Kelsey Marschitz (G) 8.6, Olivia Takesue (G) 8.6, Jennifer Nickel (S), Katie Bietzel (G) 8.5, Nicole Forde (S) 8.5; Bars: Sydney Kamin (S) 8.8, Maddie Kramer (S) 8.1, Katie Nitschke (G) 8.0; Beam: Nitschke (G) 9.1, Takesue (G) 9.0, Kathryn Wendt (G) 8.9; Floor: Takesue (G) 9.4, Kramer (S) 9.2, Wendt (G) 9.1; All-Around: Takesue (G) 34.3, Kramer (S) 33.5, Ashley Olea (S) 32.4

Girls bowling

Wednesday's results

Huntley 2380, Johnsburg1841

Upcoming events

Today

Boys basketball

Burlington Central MLK tournament

Burlington Central vs. Johnsburg, 7 p.m.

Others

St. Charles East at Benet, 7 p.m.

Westminster Christian at Mooseheart, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Aurora Central Catholic at Bishop McNamara, TBD

Bartlett at West Chicago, 7 p.m.

South Elgin at Larkin, 7 p.m.

Rosary at St. Charles North, 7:15 p.m.

St. Edward at Riverside-Brookfield, 7 p.m.

Glenbard East at Streamwood, 7 p.m.

Westminster Christian at Mooseheart, 6 p.m.

Wrestling

Aurora Christian at St. Francis, 5 p.m.

McHenry at Burlington Central, 6:30 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Hampshire, 6:15 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Jacobs, 6:30 p.m.

Elgin at Fenton, 5:30 p.m.

Prairie Ridge at Huntley, 6 p.m.

Kaneland at Plano, 5:30 p.m.

St. Charles East at Wheaton North, 7 p.m.

Oswego East at West Aurora, 5 p.m.

Boys swimming

South Elgin at Elgin, 5 p.m.

West Aurora at West Chicago, 5 p.m.

Fenton at Bartlett , 5 p.m.

Boys bowling

Elgin at Glenbard Co-Op, 4 p.m.

South Elgin at Fenton, 4:30 p.m.

Streamwood at Larkin, 4 p.m.

Girls bowling

Bartlett at Elgin, 4 p.m.

East Aurora at South Elgin, 4 p.m.

Larkin at Streamwood, 4 p.m.

West Aurora at Oswego, 4 p.m.

FriDAY, jan. 17

Boys basketball

Aurora Christian at Riverside-Brookfield, 7 p.m.

Aurora Central Catholic at St. Francis, TBD

Bartlett at West Chicago, 7 p.m.

Burlington Central Rocket MLK Tournament, TBA

Hampshire at Dundee-Crown, 7:30 p.m.

Harvest Christian at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 6 p.m.

East Aurora at Elgin, 7 p.m.

South Elgin at Larkin 7 p.m.

Sycamore at Kaneland, 7 p.m.

Marmion at Fenwick, 7 p.m.

St. Edward at Westmont, 7:30 p.m.

Glenbard East at Streamwood, 7 p.m.

West Aurora at Plainfield Central, 6:30 p.m.

Lake Park at Geneva, 7:15 p.m.

Girls basketball

Batavia at St. Charles North, 7:15 p.m.

Prairie Ridge at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.

Jacobs at Crystal Lake South, 7 p.m.

Hampshire at Dundee-Crown, 6 p.m.

East Aurora at Elgin, 5:30 p.m.

Kaneland at Morris, 7 p.m.

Wheaton North at St. Charles East, 7:15 p.m.

Plainfield Central at West Aurora, 6:30 p.m.

Lake Park at Geneva, 5:30 p.m.

Wrestling

Bartlett at Glenbard East, 5:30 p.m.

Crystal Lake South at Crystal Lake Central, 6 p.m.

East Aurora at South Elgin, 5:30 p.m.

Hampshire Quad, 5 p.m.

Marian Central at Huntley, 6 p.m.

St. Charles East at Illini Classic, 5 p.m.

Geneva, St. Charles North at Lake Park Dual Meet, 6:30 p.m.

Streamwood at West Chicago, 5:30 p.m.

Boys swimming

Wheaton Co-Op at St. Charles East, 5 p.m.

SaturDAY, jan. 18

Boys basketball

Burlington Central MLK Tournament

Burlington Central vs. Marian, 11:30 a.m.

Burlington Central vs. DeKalb, 4 p.m.

Others

Batavia at Rockford Jefferson MLK Tournament, TBA

Cary-Grove at Lake Zurich Tourney, TBD

Crystal Lake South at Jacobs, 1:30 p.m.

Barrington at Dundee-Crown, 6 p.m.

Huntley at Wheaton Warrenville South MLK Tournament, TBA

Glenbard South at Kaneland, 6 p.m.

St. Charles East at Taft, 3 p.m.

East Aurora at West Aurora, 6 p.m.

Girls basketball

Aurora Christian at Chicago Christian, 2 p.m.

Burlington Central, Dundee-Crown, Huntley at Dekalb MLK Invite, TBA

Bartlett at TBA - 30th Annual Derril Kipp Hoopsfest, 6 p.m.

Barrington at St. Charles East, 2:45 p.m.

Rosary at St. Edward, 7 p.m.

East Aurora at West Aurora, 4 p.m.

Elgin, Larkin, Westminster Christian at Elgin City Classic, TBA

Wrestling

Aurora Central Catholic at Amboy Invitational, TBA

Bartlett at Round Lake Quad, 9 a.m.

Burlington Central, Cary-Grove, Jacobs at Batavia Invite, 9 a.m.

Lane Tech, Prospect, Geneva at Dundee-Crown Quad, 10 a.m.

Geneva at Lake Park, 6:30 p.m.

Harvest Christian at Kewanee Tournament, 9 a.m.

Kaneland at Yorkville Quad, 9 a.m.

South Elgin at Carl Sandburg Duals, 10 a.m.

St. Charles East at Illini Classic, 9 a.m.

Streamwood at Lisle, 9 a.m.

West Aurora at West Aurora Quad, 9 a.m.

Boys swimming

Elgin at Bartlett's Mike Coleman Memorial Invite, 9 a.m.

Cary-Grove at Rockford Jefferson Invitational, 11 a.m.

South Elgin, St. Charles East, St. Charles North at Hinsdale Central Red Devil Invitational, 8:30 a.m.

Girls gymnastics

Bartlett at Niles North Invite, 11 a.m.

Batavia at Neuqua Valley Invtie, 1 p.m.

St. Charles North at Fremd Invite, 1 p.m.

Boys bowling

South Elgin, Streamwood at IHSA Regional, TBA

Girls bowling

Geneva, West Aurora at Morris Invite, 9 a.m.

Bartlett, Dundee-Crown, Elgin, South Elgin, St. Edward at Jacobs Invite, 9 a.m.

St. Charles East at Fenton, 9 a.m.

St. Charles North at Hinsdale Central Invitational, 1 p.m.

Westminster Christian at Jacobs, 9 a.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.