DuPage County scoreboard for Wednesday, Jan. 15

 
Updated 1/16/2020 2:31 PM

Notice

To report scores:

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

Girls basketball

Wednesday's results

Maine South 38, York 34

Maine South -- Manolis 4 1-4 13; Barker 1 0-0 3; Miller 4 2-6 10; Pape 2 0-0 4; Gardiner 2 3-4 7; Strotman 0 1-2 1, Ciprian 0 0-0 0, O'Leary 0 0-0 0,Nia. Gardiner 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 7-16 38.

York -- Kluth 0 1-2 1; Molis 4 0-0 8; Rufus 1 1-2 3; Krissinger 5 5-9 16; Kjome 1 0-0 2; Juneman 1 2-2 4, Fuglsang 0 0-0 0, Schwartz 0 0-0 0, Los 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 9-15 34.

Maine South 11 11 4 12 --38

York 8 10 5 11 --34

3-point baskets: MS: Manolis 4, Barker. Y: Krissinger. Fouled out: None.

Men's basketball

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Wednesday's results

Benedictine 79, Rockford 61

Rockford -- Rivera 7 2-2 16; Stegenga 3 4-5 10; Emerick 4 0-0 11; Shead 5 0-0 12; Singleton 1 0-0 3; Eugene 2 0-0 5; Bode 1 0-0 3; Gray 0 1-2 1. Totals 23 7-9 61.

Benedictine -- Grygo 6 4-5 16; Ke.Graebner 4 0-0 9; Kosich 7 0-0 19; Ky.Graebner 5 0-1 13; Sobiesk 0 1-2 1; Taylor 1 0-1 2; Mergl 1 2-2 5; Ellingson 4 2-2 12; Wiemers 1 0-0 2. Totals 29 9-13 79.

Rockford 32 29 --61

Benedictine 42 37 --79

3-point baskets: R: Emerick 3, Shead 2, Singleton, Eugene, Bode. B: Ke.Graebner, Kosich 5, Ky.Graebner 3, Mergl, Ellingson 2. Fouled out: None.

North Central 76, Millikin 66

North Central -- Cappelletti 7 2-2 16; Raridon 3 2-4 8; Chang 1 2-2 5; Helwig 4 7-8 16; Meredith 3 2-4 8; Pollack 4 0-0 12; Clausel 1 2-2 4; Jones 2 1-2 7. Totals 25 18-24 76.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Millikin -- Farmer 4 1-3 9; C.Fisher 4 0-0 9; Z.Fisher 5 0-0 12; Hampton 5 0-0 15; Miller 1 0-0 3; Laurence 4 0-0 8; Ingram 3 0-0 8; Stichnote 1 0-2 2. Totals 27 1-5 66.

North Central 34 42 --76

Millikin 38 28 --66

3-point baskets: NC: Chang, Helwig, Pollack 4, Jones 2. M: C.Fisher, Z.Fisher 2, Hampton 5, Miller, Ingram 2. Fouled out: M: Laurence.

College of Dupage 80, Madison 79

DuPage -- Kirkwood 12; Wagner-Talley 18; Hines 13; Shaughnessy 11; Esterly 0; Ross 14; Bell 3. Totals 32 16-22 79.

Madison -- Lewis 9; Williams-Striblin 8; Kartes 20; Washington 8; Newman 18; Williams 13; Boyd 3. Totals 28 11-15 79.

DuPage 44 36 --80

Madison 31 48 --79

Women's basketball

Wednesday's results

Carroll 73, Wheaton 64

Carroll -- Evans 1 0-0 3; Christian 3 4-6 12; Wichser 2 0-0 6; Grubor 4 12-15 20; Madsen 2 0-0 4; Stefka 4 3-5 11; Foster 4 0-0 12; Behrndt 0 1-2 1; Cruz 0 2-2 2; Majerus 1 0-0 2. Totals 21 22-30 73.

Wheaton -- Madsen 5 0-0 14; Williams 7 0-1 16; Frazier 6 0-0 13; Swider 3 3-4 12; Zeller 0 2-2 2; Berg 2 3-3 7. Totals 23 8-10 64.

Carroll 12 19 11 31 --73

Wheaton 17 15 12 20 --64

3-point baskets: C: Evans, Christian 2, Wichser 2, Foster 4. W: Madsen 4, Williams 2, Frazier, Swider 3. Fouled out: None.

Madison College 84, College of DuPage 41

DuPage -- Grant 10; Lodree 13; Schoder 3, Buchelt 5, Ricinski 10. Totals 15 8-19 41.

Madison -- Morel 11; VanDysel 2; Delaney 2; Udelhoven 6; Marron 14; Esser 4; Stewart 13; Williams 12; Bruns 6; Dorman 14. Totals 35 7-10 84.

DuPage 7 17 10 7 --41

Madison 21 23 25 25 --84

Upcoming events

TODAY

Boys basketball

Elmwod Park at Wheaton Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Oswego at Neuqua Valley, 7 p.m.

St. Charles East at Benet, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Bartlett at West Chicago, 7 p.m.

Coal City at Lisle, 6:45 p.m.

Downers Grove North at Naperville North, 7 p.m.

Glenbard East at Streamwood, 7 p.m.

Mother McAuley at Montini, 6:30 p.m.

Proviso West at Hinsdale Central, 7 p.m.

Ridgewood at Westmont, 7 p.m.

St. Francis at IC Catholic Prep, 7:30 p.m.

Wheaton Academy at Guerin Prep, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

Elgin at Fenton, 5:30 p.m.

IC Catholic Prep at Elmwood Park, 5:30 p.m.

Leyden at Downers Grove South, 6 p.m.

Lisle at Peotone Interstate Eight Triangular, 5:30 p.m.

Metea Valley at Waubonsie Valley, 5:30 p.m.

Oak Park-River Forest at Glenbard West, 6 p.m.

St. Charles East at Wheaton North, 7 p.m.

Westmont at Yorkville Christian, 6 p.m.

Wheaton Academy, Aurora Christian at St. Francis, 5 p.m.

York at Addison Trail, 6 p.m.

Boys swimming

Benet at Wheaton Warrenville South, 6 p.m.

Fenton at Bartlett, TBA

Lake Park at Glenbard North, 5 p.m.

Larkin, West Aurora at West Chicago, 4:30 p.m.

Metea Valley at Naperville North, 5 p.m.

Metea Valley, DeKalb at Naperville North, 5 p.m.

Naperville Central at Neuqua Valley, 5 p.m.

Boys bowling

Bolingbrook at Hinsdale Central (Brunswick Woodridge), 4 p.m.

Elgin at Glenbard East (Brunswick Glendale Hts), 4 p.m.

Hinsdale Central at Hinsdale South (Brunswick), 4 p.m.

Lake Zurich at Lake Park (Brunswick Roselle), 4:30 p.m.

South Elgin at Fenton (Wood Dale Bowl), 4:30 p.m.

Girls bowling

DeKalb at Naperville Central, 4 p.m.

Downers Grove North at Addison Trail (Wood Dale Bowl), 4 p.m.

Fenton at Glenbard East (Brunswick Glendale Hts), 4 p.m.

Leyden at Hinsdale South (Brunswick Woodridge), 4 p.m.

Metea Valley at Waubonsie Valley (Parkside Lanes), 4 p.m.

Morton at Hinsdale Central (Suburanite Bowl), 4 p.m.

Neuqua Valley at Naperville North (Fox Bowl), 4 p.m.

York at Willowbrook, 4 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Addison Trail at Morton, 6 p.m.

Leyden at Willowbrook, 6 p.m.

Metea/Waubonsie Valley at Neuqua Valley, 6 p.m.

Naperville North at Naperville Central, 6 p.m.

0 Comments
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.