Lake County scoreboard for Tuesday, Jan. 14
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.
Boys basketball
AP Top Ten
Here are the Associated Press boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points, as voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers.
Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Curie (5) 15-1 59 1
2. Evanston 16-0 51 2
(tie) Collinsville (1) 16-0 51 3
4. Thornton 16-0 39 6
5. Home-Flossmoor 13-1 37 4
6. Bloom Twp. 16-4 27 5
7. Whitney Young 9-6 20 7
8. Joliet West 15-2 18 10
9. Lincoln Park 14-3 11 NR
10. Loyola 17-1 7 NR
Others receiving votes: Waubonsie Valley 5. Stevenson 2. Marian Catholic 1. Mundelein 1. Schaumburg 1.
Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Notre Dame (7) 17-2 79 2
2. Bogan (1) 16-2 67 1
3. DePaul Prep 15-2 61 4
4. Morgan Park 9-6 45 3
5. Kankakee 13-1 39 5
6. Lincoln 15-1 37 7
(tie) Peoria ND 15-1 37 6
(tie) Rock Island 14-2 37 8
9. Oak Forest 15-1 9 NR
10. Benet 10-4 7 NR
Others receiving votes: Galesburg 6. Centralia 6. Fenwick 5. East St. Louis 4. Geneseo 2.
Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Orr (9) 9-5 99 2
2. Corliss (1) 10-3 79 4
3. Pinckneyville 15-2 57 1
4. Nashville 15-3 53 10
5. Sterling Newman 17-2 42 7
5. Normal University 11-5 42 9
(tie Crane 14-2 42 6
8. Breese Mater Dei 14-4 40 3
9. Marshall 16-1 37 5
10. Tuscola 14-0 13 NR
Others receiving votes: Rockridge 11. Teutopolis 7. Timothy Christian 7. Fairfield 6. Riverton 5. Bismarck-Henning 4. Fieldcrest 2. Fairbury Prairie Central 1. Kewanee 1. Massac County 1. Dunbar 1.
Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Roan-Benson (5) 16-0 75 2
2. Central A&M (3) 11-2 72 3
3. Goreville 17-0 57 4
4. Indian Creek 15-0 48 5
5. Payson Seymour 16-0 39 6
6. West Central 14-1 37 1
7. East Dubuque 10-2 31 9
8. Eff. St. Anthony 13-2 30 7
9. Quest Academy 13-3 20 8
10. Woodlawn 12-2 12 NR
Others receiving votes: Aurora Christian 6. Leo 3. Kewanee (Wethersfield) 3. Altamont 2. Princeville 2. Okawville 1. Christopher 1. Calhoun 1.
Tuesday's results
STEVENSON 59, LIBERTYVILLE 50
Stevenson - M. Ambrose 1 2-3 4, Kaznikov 2 4-4 10, Holmes 4 2-2 10, Ittounas 6 4-4 18, E. Ambrose 2 2-4 6, Chieng 2 0-0 6, Tenner 1 1-2 3, Porto 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 15-19 59.
Libertyville - Moore 0 0-0 0, Graham 3 2-2 9, Bonder 4 2-4 13, Watson 5 1-1 13, Ellingson 5 0-0 10, Michelotti 0 5-5 5, Steinhaus 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 10-12.
Stevenson 19 10 13 17 -59
Libertyville 8 13 12 17 -50
3-point baskets: Stev: Kaznikov 2, Ittounas 2, Chieng 2; Lib: Bonder 3, Watson 2, Graham.
Fouled out: Lib: Graham.
BARRINGTON 56, GRANT 28
Grant - Bedrosian 5 0-0 10, Ashley 3 2-4 8, Kiesgen 2 0-0 6, Saavedra 1 0-0 2, Rios 1 0-0 2, Panares 0 0-2 0, Holm 0 0-0 0, Kaye 0 0-0 0, Knudsen 0 0-0 0, Shmagin 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 2-6 28
Barrington - Grudzinski 5 2-2 16, D. Keenan 4 1-1 12, Boldt 4 1-2 9, Sarker 2 0-0 4, Groom 2 0-0 4, Zivak 1 0-0 2, Loomis 1 0-0 2, Bordenet 1 0-0 2, Skogh 1 0-0 2, Trent 1 0-0 2, C. Keenan 0 1-2 1, Bulgarelli 0 0-0 0, Kamptner 0 0-0 0, Kibby 0 0-0 0, Megyery 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 5-7 56 .
Grant 4 7 11 6 -28
Barrington 13 14 15 14 -56
3-point baskets: Grt: Kiesgen 2; Barr: Grudzinski 4, D. Keenan 3.
LAKE FOREST 46, LAKES 37
Lakes - Sanders 0 0-0 0, Sage 3 3-4 12, Gardner 3 0-0 8, Andell 1 0-0 2, Nava 1 0-0 2, Wiechert 1 0-0 2, Pawlak 3 2-3 8, Gunther 1 0-0 3. Totals 13 5-7 37.
Lake Forest - W. Thomas 0 0-0 0, Kaus 0 2-2 2, A. Thomas 5 3-4 16. Nowik 2 0-1 4, Brown 1 1-2 3, Malloy 7 3-3 17, Young 0 2-4 2, Scheidler 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 11-16 46.
Lakes 8 3 11 15 -37
Lake Forest 14 4 11 17 -46
3-point baskets: Lks: Sage 3, Gardner 2, Gunther; LF: A. Thomas.
Fouled out: none.
Niles North MLK tournament
DEERFIELD 45, WAUCONDA 35
Wauconda - Bulgarelli 1 0-0 2, Chung 1 2-2 5, Reyes 2 0-1 4, D. Carter 8 2-2 21, Daun 1 0-3 2, Drobnik 0 0-0 0, Hansen 0 1-2 1. Totals 13 5-10 35.
Deerfield - Woodson 2 0-1 5, Garland 2 0-0 5, Mattingly 2 1-7 5, Shapiro 1 3-4 5, Lieb 8 0-0 16, Halpern 1 1-2 3, Sexauer 1 0-0 2, Ward 1 0-0 2, Wilhelm 1 0-0 2, Frydman 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 5-13 45.
Wauconda 14 2 11 8 -35
Deerfield 18 9 7 11 -45
3-point baskets: Wauc: Chung, D. Carter 3; Dfld: Woodson, Garland.
Fouled out: none.
Monday's result
mchenry 64, grayslake north 59
Grayslake North - Hines 27.
Grayslake North 12 11 17 19 -59
McHenry 15 23 15 11 -64
Girls basketball
AP Top Ten
Here are the Associated Press girls prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points, as voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers.
Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Benet (1) 17-2 52 1
2. Edwardsville (1) 15-1 48 3
(tie) Maine West (1) 17-1 48 2
4. Evanston (3) 15-2 47 4
5. Linc-Way West 17-2 32 6
6. Marist 17-3 31 7
7. Lake Forest 16-3 26 8
8. Fremd 13-5 11 9
9. Whitney Young 14-6 8 10
(tie) Home-Floss 15-4 8 5
Others receiving votes: Libertyville 6. Bolingbrook 6. Geneva 4. Hersey 1. Moline 1. O'Fallon 1.
Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Morton (6) 19-0 60 1
2. Montini 18-3 49 2
3. Civic Memorial 17-2 48 3
4. Richwoods 17-5 35 T5
5. Geneseo 15-2 28 9
(tie) Peoria Central 14-3 28 7
7. Kankakee 18-4 24 10
8. Simeon 18-2 22 T5
9. Rich South 17-3 9 4
10. Kenwood 18-3 6 NR
(tie) Dec. MacArthur 16-2 6 NR
Others receiving votes: Fenwick 5. Rock Island 3. Glenbard South 2. Mattoon 2. Dixon 1. Washington 1. Burlington Central 1.
Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Paris (8) 21-0 89 1
2. Carterville 19-1 65 2
3. Knoxville 21-1 64 3
4. Marshall (1) 11-6 59 4
5. Quincy ND 12-0 54 5
6. Harrisburg 19-2 43 6
7. Riverdale 13-2 39 7
8. Teutopolis 14-4 19 8
9. Rock Falls 16-5 17 10
10. Normal U-High 13-6 12 NR
Others receiving votes: Lisle 9. Carlinville 6. Bloomington Central Catholic 5. Stanford Olympia 4. Fieldcrest 3. Sullivan 3. Fairbury Prairie Central 2. Nashville 1. Petersburg PORTA 1.
Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Lewistown (8) 19-0 80 1
2. Amboy 16-1 66 3
3. Brimfield 19-1 60 4
4. Lanark Eastland 19-2 55 2
5. Aquin 14-3 41 5
6. Altamont 17-3 34 8
7. Jack. Routt 18-2 23 6
(tie) Ridgeview 18-1 23 9
9. Hope Academy 13-1 14 NR
10. Princeville 17-3 13 10
Others receiving votes: Gardner-South Wilmington 9. Aurora Christian 8. Illini Bluffs 4. Father McGivney Catholic 4. Shiloh 3. Marissa 1.
Tuesday's results
MUNDELEIN 62, LAKE FOREST ACADEMY 37
Mundelein - Frank 9 1-2 26, Ali 2 2-3 7, Mondragon 1 0-0 2, Vogt 2 0-0 4, McKay 0 0-0 0, 3 0-0 8, Werner 21-2 5, Photopoulos 5 0-5 10. Totals 24 4-12 62.
Mundelein 15 17 16 14 -62
Lake Forest Academy 7 9 10 11 -37
3-point baskets: Mund: Frank 7, Ali, Binz 2.
Fouled out: none.
WAUCONDA 44, ROUND LAKE 28
Wauconda - Pakaski 3 0-1 6, Pikel 0 1-2 1, Arden 3 0-0 8, Jerard 1 2-2 4, Karg 4 1-2 13, Lung 0 0-0 0, Rudd 0 0-0 0, Sinnott 0 0-0 0, Szmajda 5 2-2 12. Totals 16 6-9 44.
Round Lake - Irigollen 4 0-0 8, Leitl 1 0-0 3, Williams 0 1-2 1, Marin 2 0-0 5, Eckstein 2 0-0 2, Burton 1 3-4 5, Drane 2 0-0 4, Cole 0 0-2 0. Totals 11 6-8 28.
Wauconda 13 15 15 1 -44
Round Lake 13 4 2 9 -28
3-point baskets: Wauc: Arden 2, Karg 4; RL: Leitl, Marin.
Fouled out: none.
GRAYSLAKE NORTH 50, NORTH CHICAGO 48
Grayslake North - Atwell 2 0-1 4, Curtis 1 2-3 4, Delahunty 2 1-2 7, Gerdes 2 8-8 13, Hartigan 2 0-2 4, Leahy 5 1-2 15, Low 0 1-2 1, Wamser 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 13-20 50.
3-point baskets: GN: Delahenty 2, Gerdes, Leahy 4.
GRant 49, LAKES 35
Lakes - Tempke 10, Dietz 8, Phelan 6.
Lakes 14 5 3 13 -35
Grant 8 16 15 10 -49
Girls gymnastics
Tuesday's results
vernon hills 134.55, deerfield 134.05
Vault - 1. Tran (VH) 9.2, 2. Lichtenstein (VH) 8.7
Uneven bars - 1. Tran (VH) 8.9
Balance beam -
Floor exercise - 1. Lichtenstein (VH) 8.95
All-around - 1. Tran (VH) 35.15
Upcoming events
TODAY
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Stevenson at Warren, 7 p.m.
Marist at Carmel, 7 p.m.
Deerfield at Round Lake, 7 p.m.
Lake Forest at Libertyville, 7 p.m.
GIRLS BOWLING
Grayslake North at North Chicago, 4:30 p.m.
Grayslake Central at Libertyville, 4:45 p.m.
GIRLS GYMNASTICS
Stevenson invite (D117 Co-op), 6 p.m.
Libertyville at Lake Forest, 5:30 p.m.
THURSDAY, JAN. 16
BOYS BASKETBALL
Grayslake Central at Wauconda, 7 p.m.
Lakes at Round Lake, 7 p.m.
Lake Zurich at Warren, 7 p.m.
WRESTLING
Lakes invite (Antioch), 5:30 p.m.
Grant at Grayslake North, 6:30 p.m.
GIRLS BOWLING
Grayslake Central at Antioch, 4:30 p.m.
Lakes at Grant, 4:30 p.m.
BOYS SWIMMING
Warren at Libertyville, 5 p.m.
Mundelein at Stevenson, 5 p.m.
FRIDAY, JAN. 17
BOYS BASKETBALL
Mundelein at Libertyville, 7 p.m.
Stevenson at Waukegan, 7 p.m.
Julian at Carmel, 7 p.m.
Highland Park at Vernon Hills, 7 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Vernon Hills at Highland Park, 7 p.m.
Antioch at Wauconda, 7 p.m.
Grayslake Central at Grant, 7 p.m.
Lakes at Grayslake North, 7 p.m.
North Chicago at Round Lake, 7 p.m.
Palatine at Mundelein, 7 p.m.
WRESTLING
Bettendorf invite (Antioch), 4 p.m.
Lakes at Grant, 6:30 p.m.
Libertyville at Lake Zurich, 5:30 p.m.
Mundelein at Stevenson, 5:30 p.m.
GIRLS BOWLING
Lake Zurich at Mundelein, 4:45 p.m.
SATURDAY, JAN. 18
BOYS BASKETBALL
Sterling MLK tournament
Antioch vs. Sterling, 11:30 a.m.
North Chicago at Grant, 3:30 p.m.
Lakes MLK tournament
Lakes vs. Niles West, 1 p.m.
Grayslake North vs. Naperville Central/Nazareth, 2:30 p.m.
Lake Zurich MLK tournament
Lake Zurich vs. Cary-Grove/Buffalo Grove, 1 p.m.
Mundelein vs. Glenbrook South/Palatine, 2:30 p.m.
Wheaton-Warrenville South MLK tournament
Warren vs. Wheaton Academy, 2 p.m.
Warren vs. Morton/Plainfield South, 8:15 p.m.
Carmel at Montini, 4 p.m.
Deerfield MLK tournament
Wauconda vs. Deerfield, 4:30 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Antioch at Coal City, 1 p.m.
Stevenson at Palatine, 2:30 p.m.
Warren at Niles West, 1:30 p.m.
Mundelein at Lake Zurich, 6:30 p.m.
Prospect at Libertyville, 6:30 p.m.
DeKalb MLK tournament
Carmel vs. TBA
WRESTLING
Bettendorf invite (Antioch), 9 a.m.
Carmel dual (Lake Zurich), 9 a.m.
Grant quad (Mundelein), 9 a.m.
Yorkville quad (Grayslake North), 9 a.m.
Libertyville quad, 9 a.m.
BOYS BOWLING
IHSA Regionals
GIRLS BOWLING
Fenton invite (Antioch), 9 a.m.
invite at Liberty Lanes (Grant, Lakes), 9 a.m.
Jacobs tournament (Libertyville), 9 a.m.
GIRLS GYMNASTICS
Lake County invite at Stevenson (Carmel, D117 Co-op, Lake Zurich, Libertyville, Mundelein), 1 p.m.
BOYS SWIMMING
New Trier invite (Libertyville), noon
Highland Park invite (Mundelein), 1 p.m.
MONDAY, JAN. 20
BOYS BASKETBALL
Geneva tournament (Libertyville, Stevenson), 4:30 p.m.
Sterling tournament (Antioch)
Lakes tournament (Grayslake North)
Lake Zurich tournament, (Mundelein, Round Lake)
Wheaton-Warrenville South tournament (Warren), TBD
Lakeview MLK tournament
Wauconda vs. Niles North, 1:30 p.m.
Mather at Vernon Hills, 1:30 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Wheeling at Vernon Hills, 5 p.m.
GIRLS BOWLING
Evanston invite (Mundelein), 9 a.m.
TUESDAY, JAN. 21
BOYS BASKETBALL
McHenry at Grant, 7 p.m.
Grayslake Central at Crystal Lake Central, 7 p.m.
Carmel at North Chicago, 7 p.m.
Lake Forest at Vernon Hills, 7 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Mundelein at Stevenson, 7 p.m.
Badger at Warren, 7 p.m.
Grant at Wauconda, 7 p.m.
Lakes at Niles North, 7:30 p.m.
Loyola at Lake Zurich, 7 p.m.
Libertyville at Waukegan, 7 p.m.
GIRLS BOWLING
Antioch at Grant, 4:30 p.m.
Waukegan at Lakes, 4:30: p.m.
Stevenson at Lake Zurich, 4:45 p.m.
Libertyville at Warren, 4:45 p.m.
Mundelein at Zion-Benton, 4:45 p.m.
WEDNESDAY, JAN. 22
BOYS BASKETBALL
Libertyville at Waukegan, 7 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Antioch at Round Lake, 7 p.m.
North Chicago at Lakes, 7 p.m.
Grayslake Central at Grayslake North, 7 p.m.
GIRLS BOWLING
Johnsburg at Lakes, 4 p.m.
Lake Zurich at Zion-Benton, 4:45 p.m.
Libertyville at Mundelein, 4:45 p.m.
GIRLS GYMNASTICS
D117 Co-op at Libertyville, 6 p.m.
Lake Forest at Mundelein, 5:30 p.m.
THURSDAY, JAN 23
WRESTLING
Grayslake Central at Antioch, 5:30 p.m.
Grayslake North at North Chicago, 6:30 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Round Lake at Lake Forest Academy, 6 p.m.
GIRLS BOWLING
Antioch at Wauconda, 4:30 p.m.
Grayslake North at Lakes, 4:30 p.m.
BOYS SWIMMING
Mundelein at Libertyville, 5 p.m.