DuPage County scoreboard for Tuesday, Jan. 14

 
Updated 1/14/2020 11:10 PM

Announcement

Addison Trail has hired Chris Bazant to be its varsity football coach.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Boys basketball

Tuesday's results

York 53, Glenbard West 25

Downers Grove South 56, Addison Trail 31

Downers South -- Dimovski 2 0-0 6; Fenner 3 0-0 8; Butler 2 0-0 4; Jones 2 3-4 7; Ognianov 4 1-2 9; Kling 4 0-0 8; Rheintgen 2 1-2 5; Blazek 0 3-4 3; Oskorep 2 2-2 6. Totals 21 10-14 56.

Addison Trail -- Carlson 7 1-1 16; Meglio 1 0-0 2; Renc 1 0-0 3; Dietz 1 0-1 2; Daeranski 1 0-0 2; Roszkiewicz 2 2-6 6. Totals 13 3-8 31.

Downers South 15 13 19 9 --56

Addison Trail 8 10 5 8 --31

3-point baskets: DGS: Dimvski, Fenner. AT: Carlson, Renc. Fouled out: None.

East Aurora 57, West Chicago 45

East Aurora -- Hurston 5 5-7 15; Kelly 4 0-0 8; Kirkwood 5 2-3 13; Savage 5 4-4 16; Dealba 1 0-0 2; Acosta 1 1-2 3. Totals 21 12-16 57.

West Chicago -- Phillips 4 2-4 10; Brotnow 1 0-0 2; Lim 2 2-2 6; Haroon 4 0-0 11; Krahenbuhl 4 0-0 8; Roldan 1 2-3 4; Schmidt 2 0-0 4. Totals 18 6-9 45.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

East Aurora 14 23 12 8 --57

West Chicago 19 10 5 11 --45

3-point baskets: EA: Kirkwood, Savage 2. WC: Haroon 3. Fouled out: WC: Resendiz.

Fenton 52, Larkin 46

Fenton -- Reed 5 2-2 15; Lopez 2 3-6 7; King 9 1-1 19; Alvarez 1 0-0 2; Krygier 3 3-4 9. Totals 20 9-13 52.

Larkin -- Totals 15 13-18 46.

Fenton 8 16 14 14 --52

Larkin 7 11 10 18 --46

3-point baskets: F: Reed 3. Fouled out: F: None.

Glenbard East 57, Elgin 34

Glenbard East -- Cook 8 1-1 17, Rogers 4 0-0 6, Hall 3 0-0 6, Janega 0 0-0 0, Hamilton 2 1-2 5, Rivas 3 0-0 6, Spencer 1 0-0 2, Blake 1 1-2 3, Kale 0 0-0 0, Dew 0 2-2 2. Totals 22 5-7 57.

Elgin -- Jackson 1 0-0 2, Lomax 4 3-6 11, Abner 0 0-0 0, Bolden 0 0-0 0, Rodgers 2 0-0 4, Patel 0 0-0 0, Toolsie 2 0-0 6, Shah 0 0-0 0, Thornton 0 0-0 0, Hernandez 4 0-0 8, Griffin 0 3-4 3. Totals 13 6-10 34.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Glenbard East 13 18 24 2 --57

Elgin 8 7 6 13 --34

3-point baskets: GE: Hall 2. E: Toolsie 2.

Hinsdale South 51, Willowbrook 50

Hinsdale South -- Amy 2 0-0 5; Durkin 4 0-0 8; Durkin 4 2-2 13; Tims 5 1-4 11; Ruzicka 4 3-4 14. Totals 19 6-10 51.

Willowbrook -- Holliday 1 0-0 3; Gaines 1 0-1 2; Stubblefield 9 1-2 25; Tumilty 6 0-1 14; Hay 1 0-0 2; Paige 1 2-3 4. Totals 19 3-4 50.

Hinsdale South 10 17 8 16 --51

Willowbrook 10 19 6 15 --50

3-point baskets: HS: Amy, Durkin 3, Ruzicka 3. W: Holliday, Stubblefield 6, Tumilty 2. Fouled out: None.

IC Catholic Prep 57, Aurora Christian 46

IC Catholic Prep -- Jordan 5 0-0 14, Landon 0, Cronin 1 0-0 2, Lee 6 1-3 14, Richardson 1 0-0 2, Hilgart 1 3-3 5, Roberto 2 0-1 4, Gaudio 6 2-2 16

Aurora Christian -- Davis 5 1-3 11, Sisco 0 0-2 0, Walker 9 0-0 21, Olsen 2 1-3 6, Lloyd 2 1-1 6

IC Catholic Prep 10 17 12 18 --57

Aurora Christ. 17 6 7 16 --46

3-point baskets: IC: Jordan 2, Lee, Gaudio. AC: Walker 3, Lloyd.

Lake Park 52, Conant 39

Conant -- Burkland 2 0-0 6; Ellis 9 2-2 20; Schroyer 0 2-2 2; Beckman 2 2-3 6; McColaugh 0 2-2 2; Cobb 1 0-0 3. Totals 14 8-9 39.

Lake Park -- Perry 4 1-2 9; Czaja 1 0-0 2; Sgarbossa 3 4-4 11; Harrington 2 0-0 4; Montiel 11 2-3 26. Totals 21 7-9 52.

Conant 7 9 15 8 --39

Lake Park 15 8 20 9 --52

3-point baskets: C: Burkland 2, Cobb. LP: Sgarbossa, Montiel 2. Fouled out: C: Schroyer.

Lisle 54, Coal City 41

Coal City -- Bunton 4 0-0 9; Hutchings 3 0-0 8; Garretts 3 0-0 6; Pullara 6 2-3 14; Burch 2 0-0 4. Totals 18 2-3 41.

Lisle -- King 10 4-6 25; Etzkorn 3 0-0 7; Nigro 2 2-2 4; Payne 3 0-2 8; Farrell 3 0-0 6; Raineri 1 0-0 2; Martin 1 0-0 2. Totals 23 6-10 54.

Coal City 7 8 15 11 --41

Lisle 13 9 14 18 --54

3-point baskets: CC: Bunton, Hutchings. L: King, Etzkorn, Payne 2. Fouled out: None.

Timothy Christian 52, St. Edward 42

St. Edward -- Hill 6 2-2 18; Pomeroy 1 0-0 2; Godfrey 2 0-0 5; Breier 1 0-0 3; Franklin 1 0-0 2; Sajtar 2 0-0 4; Oquendo 2 3-4 8. Totals 15 5-6 42.

Timothy Christian -- Vos 3 2-3 8; Harris 7 0-0 14; Owens 8 0-0 16; Johnson 0 2-2 2; VanderWal 4 2-3 12. Totals 22 6-8 52.

St. Edward 10 15 8 9 --42

Timothy Christ. 8 7 12 25 --52

3-point baskets: SE: Hill 4, Godfrey, Breier, Oquendo. TC: VanderWal 2. Fouled out: None.

AP Top Ten

Here are the Associated Press boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points, as voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Curie (5) 15-1 59 1

2. Evanston 16-0 51 2

(tie) Collinsville (1) 16-0 51 3

4. Thornton 16-0 39 6

5. Home-Flossmoor 13-1 37 4

6. Bloom Twp. 16-4 27 5

7. Whitney Young 9-6 20 7

8. Joliet West 15-2 18 10

9. Lincoln Park 14-3 11 NR

10. Loyola 17-1 7 NR

Others receiving votes: Waubonsie Valley 5. Stevenson 2. Marian Catholic 1. Mundelein 1. Schaumburg 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Notre Dame (7) 17-2 79 2

2. Bogan (1) 16-2 67 1

3. DePaul Prep 15-2 61 4

4. Morgan Park 9-6 45 3

5. Kankakee 13-1 39 5

6. Lincoln 15-1 37 7

(tie) Peoria ND 15-1 37 6

(tie) Rock Island 14-2 37 8

9. Oak Forest 15-1 9 NR

10. Benet 10-4 7 NR

Others receiving votes: Galesburg 6. Centralia 6. Fenwick 5. East St. Louis 4. Geneseo 2.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Orr (9) 9-5 99 2

2. Corliss (1) 10-3 79 4

3. Pinckneyville 15-2 57 1

4. Nashville 15-3 53 10

5. Sterling Newman 17-2 42 7

5. Normal University 11-5 42 9

(tie Crane 14-2 42 6

8. Breese Mater Dei 14-4 40 3

9. Marshall 16-1 37 5

10. Tuscola 14-0 13 NR

Others receiving votes: Rockridge 11. Teutopolis 7. Timothy Christian 7. Fairfield 6. Riverton 5. Bismarck-Henning 4. Fieldcrest 2. Fairbury Prairie Central 1. Kewanee 1. Massac County 1. Dunbar 1.

Girls basketball

Tuesday's results

Glenbard East 60, Elgin 20

Larkin 53, Fenton 44

Larkin -- Newman 1 0-0 2; Clements 6 3-8 15; Young 2 5-6 9; Miller 5 0-2 10; Dixon 3 3-3 11; Johnson 3 0- 2 6. Totals 20 11-21 53.

Fenton -- Hoffing 3 0-0 7; Spencer 1 0-0 3; Miller 1 0-0 2; Rocha 4 2-3 11; Rodriguez 0 1-2 1; Aguirre 2 0-0 6; Millard 1 0-0 2; Maric 2 4-5 10; Lula 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 7-10 44.

Larkin 15 10 10 18 --53

Fenton 16 4 13 11 --44

3-point baskets: L: Duxon 2. F: Hoffing, Spencer, Rocha, Aguirre 2, Maric 2. Fouled out: None.

Naperville Central 46, Metea Valley 43

Naperville Central -- Melby 4 1-2 11, Opalka 1 1-2 3, Umbright 4 0-2 8, Spisak 4 2-4 10, Maida 0 0-0 0, Prasad 1 0-0 3, Allen 4 2-3 11. Totals: 18 6-13 46.

Metea Valley -- McDaniel 1 0-0 3, Samuels 2 2-2 8, Hart 0 0-0 0, Coryell 1 2-4 4, Barrett 3 0-0 6, Szczesny 3 0-0 6, Pierre 1 4-6 6, Penttila 0 0-0 0, Buranosky 2 0-0 5, Reid 2 0-0 5. Totals: 15 8-12 43.

Naperville Cent. 11 18 8 9 --46

Metea Valley 15 9 12 7 --43

3-point baskets: NC: Melby 2, Prasad, Allen. MV: Samuels 2, McDaniel, Buranosky, Reid. Fouled out: None.

Naperville North 40, Waubonsie Valley 26

Naperville North -- Lockridge 1 0-0 2, Kwilosz 3 0-1 8, Wilmington 1 0-0 2, Fenner 0 0-0 0, Kampschroeder 4 0-0 10, Crossett 1 1-4 3, Kickel 3 0-0 7, Drendel 1 0-0 3, Henderson 2 1-6 5, Dulik 0 0-0 0, Homan 0 0-0 0, Gehrs 0 0-0 0. Totals: 16 2-11 40.

Waubonsie Valley -- Melton 3 0-0 7, Setter 1 2-2 4, Williams 2 0-0 5, Berkompas 2 0-0 4, McNight 2 0-0 6, Westbrook 0 0-0 0, Banks 0 0-0 0. Totals: 10 2-2 26.

Naperville North 13 6 7 14 --40

Waubonsie Vall. 9 4 6 7 --26

3-point baskets: NN: Kampschroeder 2, Kwilosz 2, Drendel, Kickel. Fouled out: None.

Willowbrook 35, Hinsdale South 28

Willowbrook -- Knudtson 1 0-1 3; Herron 3 2-7 8; Dasbach 9 1-4 19; Monday 0 2-2 2; King 1 0-0 3. Totals 14 5-14 35.

Hinsdale South -- Washington 1 0-0 3; Davis 4 1-2 9; Adams 4 0-0 10; Urbanski 1 1-2 3; Pantoni 1 0-0 3. Totals 11 1-2 28.

Willowbrook 7 9 10 9 --35

Hinsdale South 8 5 8 7 --28

3-point baskets: W: Knudtson, King.

Monday's late results

Lisle 51, Peotone 42

Peotone -- Burks 3 6-9 13, Evans 1 1-2 3, Ashline 1 2-2 4, Graffeo 3 0-0 6, Hamann 6 0-0 13, Erickson 1 1-4 3, Piper 0 0-0 0, O'Boyle 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 10-17 42.

Lisle -- Casmer 1 0-1 2, Allen 5 9-12 21, Kane 1 1-2 3, Johnston 5 0-0 10, Rossin 5 0-0 15, Baur 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 10-15 51.

Peotone 9 12 12 9 --42

Lisle 16 6 14 15 --51

3-point baskets: P: Burks, Hamann. L: Rossin 5, Allen 2. Fouled out: P: Ashline.

AP Top Ten

Here are the Associated Press girls prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points, as voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Benet (1) 17-2 52 1

2. Edwardsville (1) 15-1 48 3

(tie) Maine West (1) 17-1 48 2

4. Evanston (3) 15-2 47 4

5. Linc-Way West 17-2 32 6

6. Marist 17-3 31 7

7. Lake Forest 16-3 26 8

8. Fremd 13-5 11 9

9. Whitney Young 14-6 8 10

(tie) Home-Floss 15-4 8 5

Others receiving votes: Libertyville 6. Bolingbrook 6. Geneva 4. Hersey 1. Moline 1. O'Fallon 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Morton (6) 19-0 60 1

2. Montini 18-3 49 2

3. Civic Memorial 17-2 48 3

4. Richwoods 17-5 35 T5

5. Geneseo 15-2 28 9

(tie) Peoria Central 14-3 28 7

7. Kankakee 18-4 24 10

8. Simeon 18-2 22 T5

9. Rich South 17-3 9 4

10. Kenwood 18-3 6 NR

(tie) Dec. MacArthur 16-2 6 NR

Others receiving votes: Fenwick 5. Rock Island 3. Glenbard South 2. Mattoon 2. Dixon 1. Washington 1. Burlington Central 1.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Paris (8) 21-0 89 1

2. Carterville 19-1 65 2

3. Knoxville 21-1 64 3

4. Marshall (1) 11-6 59 4

5. Quincy ND 12-0 54 5

6. Harrisburg 19-2 43 6

7. Riverdale 13-2 39 7

8. Teutopolis 14-4 19 8

9. Rock Falls 16-5 17 10

10. Normal U-High 13-6 12 NR

Others receiving votes: Lisle 9. Carlinville 6. Bloomington Central Catholic 5. Stanford Olympia 4. Fieldcrest 3. Sullivan 3. Fairbury Prairie Central 2. Nashville 1. Petersburg PORTA 1.

Girls bowling

Tuesday's results

Leyden 2952, Addison Trail 2752

Leyden -- Batson (172) 498; Pimentel (201) 508; Allen (152) 272; Owczarek (173) 292; Aguilar (192) 531; Quintana (162) 297; Adel (213) 554

Addison Trail -- Osascoaga (156) 440; Ky.Fiermuga (161) 435; S.Soucie (176) 493; H.Soucie (160) 429; Ka.Fiermuga (158) 419; Macias (189) 536.

Girls gymnastics

Tuesday's results

Leyden 125.3, Addison Trail 119.55, Morton 108.65

Vault -- Hanc (L) 8.15; Theodore (AT) 8.08; Karpiesiuk (LY) 8.0. Uneven bars -- Dodgers (L) 7.9; Hanc (L) 7.7; Jara (M) 7.2. Balance beam -- Gregory (AT) 8.8; Hanc (L) 8.6; Dodgers (L) 8.2. Floor exercise -- Scarabaggio (AT) 8.75; Gregory (AT) 8.4; Hanc (L) 8.15. All-around -- Hanc (L) 32.6; Addison Trail 32.0; Dodgers (L) 31.8.

Women's basketball

Tuesday's results

Benedictine 93, Rockford 43

Rockford -- Blue 1 1-2 3; Cox 7 1-3 18; Fiorucci 1 0-0 2; Keller 5 2-2 13; Russell 3 0-0 7. Totals 17 4-7 43.

Benedictine -- Fanning 4 1-2 10; Michalski 1 0-0 2; Piro 1 0-0 2; Gibler 8 2-2 22; Pitzer 2 0-0 6; Brown 1 0-0 2; Diorio 4 0-0 8; Much 2 0-0 8; Lake 2 0-0 6; Currie 3 1-2 7; Arreola 2 0-0 6; Bolden 2 0-0 5; Frederick 1 0-0 2; Jnobaptiste 2 0-0 5; Moore 1 0-0 2. Totals 37 4-6 93.

Rockford 6 24 8 5 --43

Benedictine 34 24 12 23 --93

3-point baskets: R: Cox 3, Keller, Russell. B: Fanning, Gibler 4, Pitzer 2, Much 2, Lake 2, Arreola 2, Bolden, Jnobaptiste. Fouled out: None.

Upcoming events

TODAY

Girls basketball

Maine South at York, 7 p.m.

Timothy Christian at Elmwood Park, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

Montini at DeKalb, 6:30 p.m.

Boys bowling

Naperville Central at Plainfield North (Plainfield Lanes), 4 p.m.

Girls bowling

Andrew at Naperville North (Fox Bowl), 4 p.m.

Geneva at Naperville Central (Lisle Lanes), 4 p.m.

Plainfield North at Neuqua Valley (Parkside), 4 p.m.

South Elgin at Lake Park (Brunswick Roselle), 4 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Batavia at Wheaton Co-op, 6 p.m.

Fenton at Oswego, 6 p.m.

Glenbard South at Glenbard East, 6 p.m.

Hinsdale Central at Glenbard West, 6 p.m.

Hinsdale South at Downers Grove South, 6 p.m.

York at Oak Park-River Forest, 6 p.m.

0 Comments
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.