Cook County scoreboard for Tuesday, Jan. 14

 
Updated 1/14/2020 11:16 PM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Boys basketball

AP Top Ten

Here are the Associated Press boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points, as voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Curie (5) 15-1 59 1

2. Evanston 16-0 51 2

(tie) Collinsville (1) 16-0 51 3

4. Thornton 16-0 39 6

5. Home-Flossmoor 13-1 37 4

6. Bloom Twp. 16-4 27 5

7. Whitney Young 9-6 20 7

8. Joliet West 15-2 18 10

9. Lincoln Park 14-3 11 NR

10. Loyola 17-1 7 NR

Others receiving votes: Waubonsie Valley 5. Stevenson 2. Marian Catholic 1. Mundelein 1. Schaumburg 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Notre Dame (7) 17-2 79 2

2. Bogan (1) 16-2 67 1

3. DePaul Prep 15-2 61 4

4. Morgan Park 9-6 45 3

5. Kankakee 13-1 39 5

6. Lincoln 15-1 37 7

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

(tie) Peoria ND 15-1 37 6

(tie) Rock Island 14-2 37 8

9. Oak Forest 15-1 9 NR

10. Benet 10-4 7 NR

Others receiving votes: Galesburg 6. Centralia 6. Fenwick 5. East St. Louis 4. Geneseo 2.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Orr (9) 9-5 99 2

2. Corliss (1) 10-3 79 4

3. Pinckneyville 15-2 57 1

4. Nashville 15-3 53 10

5. Sterling Newman 17-2 42 7

5. Normal University 11-5 42 9

(tie Crane 14-2 42 6

8. Breese Mater Dei 14-4 40 3

9. Marshall 16-1 37 5

10. Tuscola 14-0 13 NR

Others receiving votes: Rockridge 11. Teutopolis 7. Timothy Christian 7. Fairfield 6. Riverton 5. Bismarck-Henning 4. Fieldcrest 2. Fairbury Prairie Central 1. Kewanee 1. Massac County 1. Dunbar 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Roan-Benson (5) 16-0 75 2

2. Central A&M (3) 11-2 72 3

3. Goreville 17-0 57 4

4. Indian Creek 15-0 48 5

5. Payson Seymour 16-0 39 6

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

6. West Central 14-1 37 1

7. East Dubuque 10-2 31 9

8. Eff. St. Anthony 13-2 30 7

9. Quest Academy 13-3 20 8

10. Woodlawn 12-2 12 NR

Others receiving votes: Aurora Christian 6. Leo 3. Kewanee (Wethersfield) 3. Altamont 2. Princeville 2. Okawville 1. Christopher 1. Calhoun 1.

Tuesday's results

Lake Park 52, Conant 39

Conant -- Burkland 2 0-0 6; Ellis 9 2-2 20; Schroyer 0 2-2 2; Beckman 2 2-3 6; McColaugh 0 2-2 2; Cobb 1 0-0 3. Totals 14 8-9 39.

Lake Park -- Perry 4 1-2 9; Czaja 1 0-0 2; Sgarbossa 3 4-4 11; Harrington 2 0-0 4; Montiel 11 2-3 26. Totals 21 7-9 52.

Conant 7 9 15 8 --39

Lake Park 15 8 20 9 --52

3-point baskets: C: Burkland 2, Cobb. LP: Sgarbossa, Montiel 2. Fouled out: C: Schroyer.

Barrington 56, Grant 28

Grant -- Rios 1 0-0 2, Bedrosian 5 0-0 10, Saavedra 1 0-0 2, Kiesjan 2 0-0 6, Paneras 0 0-2 0, Ashley 3 2-4 8. Totals 12 2-6 28.

Barrington -- Bontenet 1 0-0 2, Zivak 3 0-0 6, Sarkar 2 0-0 4, Loomis 1 0-0 2, Trent 1 0-0 2, Skogh 1 0-0 2, Boldt 4 1-2 9, D. Keenan 4 1-1 12, Grudzinski 5 2-2 16, C. Keenan 0 1-2 1. Totals 22 5-6 56.

Grant 4 7 11 6 --28

Barrington 13 14 15 14 --56

3-point baskets: G -- Kiesjan 2; B -- Grudzinski 4, D. Keenan 3.

Prospect 48, Maine West 44

Maine West -- Collins 2 6-7 10, Pearson 1 4-4 7, Kentgen 2 4-5 10, Glaister 3 0-0 7, Riedl 3 0-0 8, Ross 0 2-2 2, Prieto 0 0-0 0, Siem-Davis 0 0-0 0. Totals11 16-18 44 .

Prospect -- Woloch 5 2-3 12, Schneider 1 2-3 4, McAleer 1 0-0 3, Caeeoll 1 0-0 2, Dini 5 1-2 11, Larsen 4 5-7 15, Shaw 0 1-2 1, Osowski 0 0-0 0, Mack 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 11-17 48.

Maine West 15 11 13 5 --44

Prospect 13 10 16 9 --48

3-point baskets: MW -- Riedl 2, Kentgen 2, Pearson, Glaister; P -- Larsen 2, McAleer.

Notre Dame 49, Fremd 44

Notre Dame -- Sayles 3 9-11 18, D'Amico 5 3-4 15, Lesmond 3 3-4 10, Bergstrom 2 0-0 5, Sciakitano 0 1-2 1, Camillo 0 0-0 0, Ross 0 0-0 0, Williams 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 16-22 49.

Fremd -- Beaupre 5 3-3 16, Wexley 4 3-4 11, J. Scoffstall 3 0-1 8, Wingen 2 0-2 5, Smyros 1 2-2 4, E. Schoffstall 0 0-0 0, Okammor 0 0-0 0, Walsh 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 8-13 44.

Notre Dame 7 15 9 18 --49

Fremd 8 10 2 24 --44

3-point baskets: ND -- D'Amico 2, Sayles, Bergstrom; F -- Beaupre 3, J. Schoffstall 2, Wingen.

ChriStian Liberty 55, South Beloit 52

Christian Liberty -- B. Aiello 3 2-4 10, Veigel 4 1-1 9, Benett 3 0-0 7, Litzenberger 6 0-0 16, T. Aiello 6 0-0 13. Totals 22 3-5 55.

South Beloit -- Ayotte 3 0-1 8, Rodgers 2 2-5 6, Hummer 3 0-0 7, Orteza 2 0-0 6, Johnson 1 0-0 2, Beckam 6 0-2 12, Knepper 4 3-4 11. Totals 21 5-12 52.

Christian Liberty 12 16 13 15 --55

South Beloit 6 20 11 15 --52

3-point baskets: CL -- Litzenberger 4, B. Aiello 2, Bennett, T. Aiello; SB -- Ayotte 2, Orteza 2, Hummer.

Girls basketball

AP Top Ten

Here are the Associated Press girls prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points, as voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Benet (1) 17-2 52 1

2. Edwardsville (1) 15-1 48 3

(tie) Maine West (1) 17-1 48 2

4. Evanston (3) 15-2 47 4

5. Linc-Way West 17-2 32 6

6. Marist 17-3 31 7

7. Lake Forest 16-3 26 8

8. Fremd 13-5 11 9

9. Whitney Young 14-6 8 10

(tie) Home-Floss 15-4 8 5

Others receiving votes: Libertyville 6. Bolingbrook 6. Geneva 4. Hersey 1. Moline 1. O'Fallon 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Morton (6) 19-0 60 1

2. Montini 18-3 49 2

3. Civic Memorial 17-2 48 3

4. Richwoods 17-5 35 T5

5. Geneseo 15-2 28 9

(tie) Peoria Central 14-3 28 7

7. Kankakee 18-4 24 10

8. Simeon 18-2 22 T5

9. Rich South 17-3 9 4

10. Kenwood 18-3 6 NR

(tie) Dec. MacArthur 16-2 6 NR

Others receiving votes: Fenwick 5. Rock Island 3. Glenbard South 2. Mattoon 2. Dixon 1. Washington 1. Burlington Central 1.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Paris (8) 21-0 89 1

2. Carterville 19-1 65 2

3. Knoxville 21-1 64 3

4. Marshall (1) 11-6 59 4

5. Quincy ND 12-0 54 5

6. Harrisburg 19-2 43 6

7. Riverdale 13-2 39 7

8. Teutopolis 14-4 19 8

9. Rock Falls 16-5 17 10

10. Normal U-High 13-6 12 NR

Others receiving votes: Lisle 9. Carlinville 6. Bloomington Central Catholic 5. Stanford Olympia 4. Fieldcrest 3. Sullivan 3. Fairbury Prairie Central 2. Nashville 1. Petersburg PORTA 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Lewistown (8) 19-0 80 1

2. Amboy 16-1 66 3

3. Brimfield 19-1 60 4

4. Lanark Eastland 19-2 55 2

5. Aquin 14-3 41 5

6. Altamont 17-3 34 8

7. Jack. Routt 18-2 23 6

(tie) Ridgeview 18-1 23 9

9. Hope Academy 13-1 14 NR

10. Princeville 17-3 13 10

Others receiving votes: Gardner-South Wilmington 9. Aurora Christian 8. Illini Bluffs 4. Father McGivney Catholic 4. Shiloh 3. Marissa 3.

Tuesday's results

Barrington 55, Schaumburg 41

Barrington -- Goetze 1 0-0 2, Funk 0 2-2 2, Stagnito 2 1-6 5, King 1 0-0 3, Turczynski 1 0-0 3, Mahlum 0 1-2 1, Swanson 4 6-8 14, Thompson 9 5-5 24. Totals 18 15-23 55.

Schaumburg -- Smith 0 1-2 1 Raupp 0 3-4 3, Williams 2 4-6 8, Torosian 2 2-2 8, Orozco 7 2-2 21. Totals 11 12-16 41.

Barrington 5 5 13 18 --41

Schaumburg 5 12 14 23 --55

3-point baskets: B -- King, Turczynski, Thompson; S -- Orozco 5, Torosian 2.

Buffalo Grove 36, Rolling Meadows 22

Buffalo Grove -- Fontanetta 1 0-0 3, Flore 1 5-7 9, Kepley 3 3-4 9, Angelon 2 1-2 5, Lee 2 2-2 6, Stureke 2 2-2 6. Totals 11 13-17 36.

Rolling Meadows -- Rolla 3 1-4 7, Niedbala 4 0-3 9, Elenz 1 0-1 2, Holifield 1 2-2 4. Totals 9 3-10 22.

Buffalo Grove 11 9 10 6 --36

Rolling Meadows 3 4 9 6 --22

3-point baskets: BG -- Fontanetta; RM -- Niedbala.

Fremd 71, Hoffman Estates 15

Hoffman Estates -- Oliver 3 2-4 8, Thomas 0 0-0 0, Wadas 0 0-0 0, Cochran 0 0-0 0, Morris 0 0-0 0, Brown 0 0-0 0, Coalson 2 0-0 5, Fuentes 1 0-0 2, Hurd 0 0-0 0, Rami 0 0-0 0. Totals 6 2-4 15.

Fremd -- A. Prigge 1 3-4 5, Klaczek 5 0-0 12, Cox 2 0-0 5, LaBarge 5 1-2 12, Mantella 3 0-0 6, Burns 2 0-0 6, Beckemeier 2 0-0 4, Hansen 1 0-0 2, Sheehan 1 0-0 3, Schmitt 2 2-4 6, Mahmard 3 1-2 7, Klink 1 1-2 3. Totals 28 8-14 71.

Hoffman Estates 3 7 5 0 --15

Fremd 27 27 14 3 --71

3-point baskets: HE -- Coalson; F -- Klaczek 2, Burns 2, Cox, LaBarge, Sheehan.

Elk Grove 45, Prospect 33

Prospect -- Zei 2 0-0 4, Will 3 0-0 8, Skaggs 1 0-0 2, Gusloff 1 0-0 2, Srodulski 0 0-1 0, Dojutrek 5 5-8 17. Totals 12 5-9 33.

Elk Grove -- O. Masnica 2 1-2 6, Murray 1 0-1 3, Gryzik 2 0-0 5, Ingebrigsten 4 1-1 9, J. Masnica 1 0-0 2, Trausch 5 6-6 16 Totals 17 8-10 45.

Prospect 16 9 2 6 --33

Elk Grove 6 16 14 9 --45

3-point baskets: EG -- O. Masnica, Murray, Gryzik; P -- Will 2, Dojutrek 2.

Hersey 53, Wheeling 36

Wheeling -- Drozdz 7 4-6 23, Collar 1 4-4 6, Niznik 0 1-2 1, Stanke 2 1-2 6. Totals 10 10-14 36.

Hersey -- Je. Carlquist 2 0-0 5, McGrath 6 1-2 13, Eidle 5 0-0 11, Kieve 1 0-0 3, Jo. Carlquist 2 0-0 4, Kubsik 2 1-2 5, Fahey 6 0-0 12. Totals 24 2-4 53.

Wheeling 2 1 12 24 --36

Hersey 16 12 10 15 --53

3-point baskets: W -- Drozdz 5, Stanke; H -- Je. Carlquist, Eidle, Kieve.

Girls bowling

Tuesday's results

Leyden 2952, Addison Trail 2752

High series -- Adel (L) 554; High game -- Adel (L) 213.

Leyden -- Batson (172) 498; Pimentel (201) 508; Allen (152) 272; Owczarek (173) 292; Aguilar (192) 531; Quintana (162) 297; Adel (213) 554

Addison Trail -- Osascoaga (156) 440; Ky.Fiermuga (161) 435; S.Soucie (176) 493; H.Soucie (160) 429; Ka.Fiermuga (158) 419; Macias (189) 536.

Upcoming events

today

Boys basketball

Hoffman Estates at Francis Parker, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

Wheeling at Elk Grove, 6 p.m.

Girls basketball

Proviso East at Leyden, 6 p.m.

Maine South at York, 7 p.m.

Girls bowling

Mid-Suburban League at Arlington Lanes

Barrington vs. Palatine, 4:45 p.m.

Buffalo Grove vs. Hoffman Estates, 4:45 p.m.

Conant vs. Prospect, 4:45 p.m.

Elk Grove vs. Rolling Meadows, 4:45 p.m.

Fremd vs. Schaumburg, 4:45 p.m.

Hersey vs. Wheeling, 4:45 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Barrington, Conant at Schaumburg, 6 p.m.

Buffalo Grove, Hoffman Estates at Prospect, 6 p.m.

Fremd at Elk Grove, 6 p.m.

thursday, JANUARY 16

Boys basketball

Morton at Leyden, 6:30 p.m.

Boys swimming

Prospect at Barrington, 5 p.m.

Wrestling

Leyden at Downers Grove South, 6 p.m.

Maine West at Maine East, 6 p.m.

Maine South at New Trier, 7 p.m.

Schumburg at Barrington, 6 p.m.

Girls basketball

Alden-Hebron at Schaumburg Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Barrington at Buffalo Grove, 7:30 p.m.

Girls bowling

Leyden at Hinsdale South, 4 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Hersey, Rolling Meadows at Wheeling, 6:30 p.m.

Leyden at Willowbrook, 6 p.m.

Maine East at Highland Park, 5:30 p.m.

Maine West at Deerfield, 5:30 p.m.

FRIday, JANUARY 17

Boys basketball

Barrington at Schaumburg, 7:30 p.m.

Buffalo Grove at Rolling Meadows, 7:30 p.m.

Fremd at Hoffman Estates, 7:30 p.m.

Palatine at Conant, 7:30 p.m.

Prospect at Elk Grove, 7:30 p.m.

Wheeling at Hersey, 7:30 p.m.

Christian Liberty at Christian Life, 7:30 p.m.

Maine East at Maine West, 7 p.m.

Niles West at Maine South, 7:30 p.m.

St. Viator at St. Patrick, 7 p.m.

Boys swimming

Sandburg invitational (Maine South), 3:30 p.m.

Fremd at Wheeling, 4:45 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Buffalo Grove, 4:45 p.m.

Palatine at Elk Grove, 4:45 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Conant, 4:45 p.m.

Schaumburg vs. Hersey, 4:45 p.m. (Prospect pool)

Deerfield at Maine West, 5 p.m.

Leyden at Morton, 5 p.m.

Glenbrook North at Maine South, 5:30 p.m.

Maine East at Niles North, 3:30 p.m.

Wrestling

Conant at Palatine, 6 p.m.

Elk Grove at Prospect, 6 p.m.

Hersey at Wheeling, 6 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Fremd, 6 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Buffalo Grove, 6 p.m.

Schaumburg at Lincoln Way Central, 5 p.m.

Leyden at Morton, 6 p.m.

Maine West at Maine East, 6 p.m.

Girls basketball

Christian Liberty at Christian Life, 6 p.m.

Maine West at Maine East, 7 p.m.

Palatine at Mundelein, 7 p.m.

Saturday, JANUARY 18

Boys basketball

Lakes shootout

St. Viator vs. Waukegan, 4 p.m.

Lake Zurich tournament

Palatine vs. Willowbrook, 11:30 a.m.

Buffalo Grove vs. xxxxxx, xxxx

MLK tournament at WW South

Schaumburg Christian vs. York, 9:30 a.m.

Other games

Maine West at Rolling Meadows, 6 p.m.

Barrington at Dundee-Crown, 6 p.m.

Wheeling at St. Patrick, 5:30 p.m.

Boys swimming

Sandburg invitational (Maine South) 3:30 pm.

Bartlett invitational (Leyden), 9 a.m.

Highland Park invitationl (Buffalo Grove, Rolling Meadows, 7 others), 1 p.m.

Hinsdale Central diving invitational (Barrington, Conant, Fremd, Schaumburg), 8:30 a.m. (at Glenbrook North)

New Trier relays (Barrington), 12 p.m.

Elk Grove at Sandburg, 11 a.m.

Wrestling

Batavia invite (Maine South), 9 a.m.

Carmel mega duals (Palatine, 6 others), 9 a.m.

Dundee-Crown invitational (Prospect), 10 a.m.

Libertyville quad (Conant), 9 a.m.

Lincoln Way Central (Schaumburg) 7:30 p.m.

Maine West quad (Hersey), 9 a.m.

Neuqua Valley mega quad (Barrington), 9 a.m.

Reed-Custer inviatational, 9 a.m.

Warren Township quad (Rolling Meadows), 9 a.m.

West Aurora quad, 9 a.m.

Leyden at Batavia, 9 a.m.

Girls basketball

Coach Kipp's Hoopsfest at Willowbrook

Northwestern (Kokomo, Ind.) vs. Maine West 3 p.m.

Fremd vs Marist, 7:30 p.m.

Other games

Barrington at St. Charles East, 2:45 p.m.

Buffalo Grove at Glenbrook North, 12:30 p.m.

Lake Forest at Hersey, 2:30 p.m.

Prospect at Libertyville, 6:30 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Wheeling, 3:30 p.m.

Stevenson at Palatine, 2:30 p.m.

St. Viator at Conant, 5:30 p.m.

Willowbrook at Leyden, 2:30 p.m.

Girls bowling

Fenton invitational (Leyden, Palatine), 9 a.m. (Wood Dale Bowl)

Jacobs invitational (Barrington), 9 a.m. (Liberty Lanes)

Girls gymnastics

Fremd invitational (Palatine, 8 others), 1 p.m.

Lake County invitational (Barrington), 1 p.m.

Niles North invitational (Maine East, Maine South, Maine West), 11 a.m.

Prospect invitational (Buffalo Grove, Elk Grove, Rolling Meadows, Schaumburg), 1 p.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.