Fox Valley scoreboard for Tuesday, Jan. 14

 
Updated 1/14/2020 10:52 PM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Boys basketball

AP Top Ten

Here are the Associated Press boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points, as voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Curie (5) 15-1 59 1

2. Evanston 16-0 51 2

(tie) Collinsville (1) 16-0 51 3

4. Thornton 16-0 39 6

5. Home-Flossmoor 13-1 37 4

6. Bloom Twp. 16-4 27 5

7. Whitney Young 9-6 20 7

8. Joliet West 15-2 18 10

9. Lincoln Park 14-3 11 NR

10. Loyola 17-1 7 NR

Others receiving votes: Waubonsie Valley 5. Stevenson 2. Marian Catholic 1. Mundelein 1. Schaumburg 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Notre Dame (7) 17-2 79 2

2. Bogan (1) 16-2 67 1

3. DePaul Prep 15-2 61 4

4. Morgan Park 9-6 45 3

5. Kankakee 13-1 39 5

6. Lincoln 15-1 37 7

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

(tie) Peoria ND 15-1 37 6

(tie) Rock Island 14-2 37 8

9. Oak Forest 15-1 9 NR

10. Benet 10-4 7 NR

Others receiving votes: Galesburg 6. Centralia 6. Fenwick 5. East St. Louis 4. Geneseo 2.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Orr (9) 9-5 99 2

2. Corliss (1) 10-3 79 4

3. Pinckneyville 15-2 57 1

4. Nashville 15-3 53 10

5. Sterling Newman 17-2 42 7

5. Normal University 11-5 42 9

(tie Crane 14-2 42 6

8. Breese Mater Dei 14-4 40 3

9. Marshall 16-1 37 5

10. Tuscola 14-0 13 NR

Others receiving votes: Rockridge 11. Teutopolis 7. Timothy Christian 7. Fairfield 6. Riverton 5. Bismarck-Henning 4. Fieldcrest 2. Fairbury Prairie Central 1. Kewanee 1. Massac County 1. Dunbar 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Roan-Benson (5) 16-0 75 2

2. Central A&M (3) 11-2 72 3

3. Goreville 17-0 57 4

4. Indian Creek 15-0 48 5

5. Payson Seymour 16-0 39 6

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

6. West Central 14-1 37 1

7. East Dubuque 10-2 31 9

8. Eff. St. Anthony 13-2 30 7

9. Quest Academy 13-3 20 8

10. Woodlawn 12-2 12 NR

Others receiving votes: Aurora Christian 6. Leo 3. Kewanee (Wethersfield) 3. Altamont 2. Princeville 2. Okawville 1. Christopher 1. Calhoun 1.

Tuesday's results

ICCP 57, Aurora Christian 46

Timothy Christian 52, St. Edward 42

Streamwood 77, Bartlett 70

Bartlett -- Lewis 1 2-3 4, Angell 5 0-0 10, Betevis 8 2-2 23, Kantzavelos 4 1-1 9, Luczynski 6 0-3 12, Bucaro 3 1-2 7, Kunzer 1 2-2 5, Smith 0 0-0 0, Kline 0 0-0 0. Totals 28 8-13 70.

Streamwood -- Maybrun 7 1-2 16, Coney 6 3-6 17, Marquez 5 4-4 17, Strong 5 3-4 13, Pentecost 3 0-0 9, Luce 2 1-1 5, Santiago 0 0-2 0, Phan 0 0-0 0, Torre 0 0-0 0, White 0 0-0 0. Totals 28 12-19 77.

Bartlett 17 24 16 13 --70

Streamwood 17 21 18 21 --77

3-point baskets: B -- Betevis 5, Kunzer; S -- Marquez 3, Pentecost 3, Coney 2, Maybrun.

Fouled out: B -- Kantzavelos.

Glenbard East 57, Elgin 34

Glenbard East -- Cook 8 1-1 17, Rogers 4 0-0 6, Hall 3 0-0 6, Janega 0 0-0 0, Hamilton 2 1-2 5, Rivas 3 0-0 6, Spencer 1 0-0 2, Blake 1 1-2 3, Kale 0 0-0 0, Dew 0 2-2 2. Totals 22 5-7 57.

Elgin -- Jackson 1 0-0 2, Lomax 4 3-6 11, Abner 0 0-0 0, Bolden 0 0-0 0, Rodgers 2 0-0 4, Patel 0 0-0 0, Toolsie 2 0-0 6, Shah 0 0-0 0, Thornton 0 0-0 0, Hernandez 4 0-0 8, Griffin 0 3-4 3. Totals 13 6-10 34.

Glenbard East 13 18 24 2 --57

Elgin 8 7 6 13 --34

3-point baskets: GE -- Hall 2; E -- Toolsie 2.

Girls basketball

AP Top Ten

Here are the Associated Press girls prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points, as voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Benet (1) 17-2 52 1

2. Edwardsville (1) 15-1 48 3

(tie) Maine West (1) 17-1 48 2

4. Evanston (3) 15-2 47 4

5. Linc-Way West 17-2 32 6

6. Marist 17-3 31 7

7. Lake Forest 16-3 26 8

8. Fremd 13-5 11 9

9. Whitney Young 14-6 8 10

(tie) Home-Floss 15-4 8 5

Others receiving votes: Libertyville 6. Bolingbrook 6. Geneva 4. Hersey 1. Moline 1. O'Fallon 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Morton (6) 19-0 60 1

2. Montini 18-3 49 2

3. Civic Memorial 17-2 48 3

4. Richwoods 17-5 35 T5

5. Geneseo 15-2 28 9

(tie) Peoria Central 14-3 28 7

7. Kankakee 18-4 24 10

8. Simeon 18-2 22 T5

9. Rich South 17-3 9 4

10. Kenwood 18-3 6 NR

(tie) Dec. MacArthur 16-2 6 NR

Others receiving votes: Fenwick 5. Rock Island 3. Glenbard South 2. Mattoon 2. Dixon 1. Washington 1. Burlington Central 1.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Paris (8) 21-0 89 1

2. Carterville 19-1 65 2

3. Knoxville 21-1 64 3

4. Marshall (1) 11-6 59 4

5. Quincy ND 12-0 54 5

6. Harrisburg 19-2 43 6

7. Riverdale 13-2 39 7

8. Teutopolis 14-4 19 8

9. Rock Falls 16-5 17 10

10. Normal U-High 13-6 12 NR

Others receiving votes: Lisle 9. Carlinville 6. Bloomington Central Catholic 5. Stanford Olympia 4. Fieldcrest 3. Sullivan 3. Fairbury Prairie Central 2. Nashville 1. Petersburg PORTA 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Lewistown (8) 19-0 80 1

2. Amboy 16-1 66 3

3. Brimfield 19-1 60 4

4. Lanark Eastland 19-2 55 2

5. Aquin 14-3 41 5

6. Altamont 17-3 34 8

7. Jack. Routt 18-2 23 6

(tie) Ridgeview 18-1 23 9

9. Hope Academy 13-1 14 NR

10. Princeville 17-3 13 10

Others receiving votes: Gardner-South Wilmington 9. Aurora Christian 8. Illini Bluffs 4. Father McGivney Catholic 4. Shiloh 3. Marissa 3.

Tuesday's results

Bartlett 72, Streamwood 55

Glenbard East 60, Elgin 20

Burlington Central 41, Prairie Ridge 30

Prairie Ridge -- Collins 1 0-0 3, Fisher 1 0-0 2, Nanos 1 1-4 3, Gablenz 0 2-2 2, Mocchi 0 3-4 3, Kay 1 2-2 5, Karlblom 4 2-4 13. Totals 8 10-16 31.

Burlington Central -- Wells 4 0-2 10, DuVal 1 0-0 3, Kollnoff 2 1-2 5, Menke 0 2-4 2, Carani 1 0-0 2, Gardner 1 1-2 3, Schmidt 5 5-7 15. Totals .

Prairie Ridge 9 0 5 17 --30

Burlington Central 11 6 10 13 --41

3-point baskets: PR -- Karlblom 3, Kay, Collins; BC -- Wells 2, DuVal.

CL South 41, McHenry 33

McHenry -- Gasmann 1 0-0 2, Wachter 1 0-0 3, Interrante 5 2-2 13, Beyer 5 5-6 15. Totals 12 7-8 33.

CL South -- Schoen 2 1-2 7, Rich 1 6-7 9, Sevcik 2 1-1 6, Kuffel 3 7-10 13, Scharrenberg 2 1-1 5, Trier 0 1-2 1. Totals 10 17-25 41.

McHenry 4 6 18 5 --33

CL South 5 16 7 13 --41

3-point baskets: McH -- Wachter, Interrante; CLS -- Schoen 2, Rich, Sevcik.

Huntley 33, Hampshire 27

Hampshire -- Del Re 0 0-0 0, Ramirez 3 2-4 8, Dumoulin 0 2-4 2, Walker 0 0-0 0, Bannerman 4 4-5 14, Cork 1 0-0 3, Lambert 0 0-0 0. Totals 8 8-13 27.

Huntley -- Novak 0 0-0 0, Krich 0 0-0 0, Flaherty 0 0-0 0, Faulkner 2 5-10 9, Guazzo 1 0-0 2, Ozzauto 0 0-0 0, Nwogu 5 2-3 12, Radermacher 2 4-6 10. Totals 10 11-19 33.

Hampshire 5 9 7 6 --27

Huntley 4 12 7 10 --33

3-point baskets: Hamp -- Bannerman 2, Cork, Hunt; Hunt -- Radermacher 2.

Fouled out: Hamp -- Bannerman.

Sycamore 59, Kaneland 27 --- LEMON

Sycamore -- F. Feuerbach 2 0-0 6, K. Feuerbach 12 4-5 31, Klemm 1 0-0 3, Hill 0 1-2 1, Shipley 4 0-0 8, Carrier 4 0-2 8, Kruizenga 1 0-0 2. Totals 23 5-9 59.

Kaneland -- Stoker 1 0-2 2, Marshall 3 0-1 6, Carlson 1 0-2 3, Schueler 1 0-0 3, Noel 0 1-2 1, Modaff 1 0-0 2, Crimmins 1 1-2 3, Holubecki 3 1-2 7. Totals 11 3-11 27.

Sycamore 15 25 16 3 --59

Kaneland 5 11 7 4 --27

3-point baskets: S -- K. Feuerbach 3, F. Feruerbach 2, Klemm; K -- Carlson, Schueler.

Upcoming events

Today

Boys basketball

Burlington Central at Prairie Ridge, 7 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Jacobs, 7 p.m.

Crystal Lake South at McHenry, 7 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Crystal Lake Central, 7 p.m.

Huntley at Hampshire, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Aurora Christian at Walther Christian, 6:30 p.m.

Elgin, St. Edward, Westminster Christian at Elgin City Classic, TBA

Wrestling

Kenosha Christian Life/St. Charles North at Aurora Christian, 6 p.m.

St. Charles North at Aurora Christian Triangular, 6 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Bartlett at R-Brookfield Tri Meet, 6 p.m.

Batavia at Wheaton Co-op, 6 p.m.

St. Charles North at Geneva, 6 p.m.

Boys bowling

Geneva at St. Charles North, 4 p.m.

Westminster Christian at St. Edward, 4 p.m.

Girls bowling

Geneva at Naperville Central, 4 p.m.

South Elgin at Lake Park, 4 p.m.

Elgin at St. Charles East, 4 p.m.

Westminster Christian at St. Edward, 4 p.m.

ThursDAY, Jan. 16

Boys basketball

Burlington Central MLK tournament

Burlington Central vs. Johnsburg, 7 p.m.

Others

St. Charles East at Benet, 7 p.m.

Westminster Christian at Mooseheart, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Aurora Central Catholic at Bishop McNamara, TBD

Bartlett at West Chicago, 7 p.m.

South Elgin at Larkin, 7 p.m.

Rosary at St. Charles North, 7:15 p.m.

St. Edward at Riverside-Brookfield, 7 p.m.

Glenbard East at Streamwood, 7 p.m.

Westminster Christian at Mooseheart, 6 p.m.

Wrestling

Aurora Christian at St. Francis, 5 p.m.

McHenry at Burlington Central, 6:30 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Hampshire, 6:15 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Jacobs, 6:30 p.m.

Elgin at Fenton, 5:30 p.m.

Prairie Ridge at Huntley, 6 p.m.

Kaneland at Plano, 5:30 p.m.

St. Charles East at Wheaton North, 7 p.m.

Oswego East at West Aurora, 5 p.m.

Boys swimming

South Elgin at Elgin, 5 p.m.

West Aurora at West Chicago, 5 p.m.

Fenton at Bartlett , 5 p.m.

Boys bowling

Elgin at Glenbard Co-Op, 4 p.m.

South Elgin at Fenton, 4:30 p.m.

Streamwood at Larkin, 4 p.m.

Girls bowling

Bartlett at Elgin, 4 p.m.

East Aurora at South Elgin, 4 p.m.

Larkin at Streamwood, 4 p.m.

West Aurora at Oswego, 4 p.m.

FriDAY, jan. 17

Boys basketball

Aurora Christian at Riverside-Brookfield, 7 p.m.

Aurora Central Catholic at St. Francis, TBD

Bartlett at West Chicago, 7 p.m.

Burlington Central Rocket MLK Tournament, TBA

Hampshire at Dundee-Crown, 7:30 p.m.

Harvest Christian at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 6 p.m.

East Aurora at Elgin, 7 p.m.

South Elgin at Larkin 7 p.m.

Sycamore at Kaneland, 7 p.m.

Marmion at Fenwick, 7 p.m.

St. Edward at Westmont, 7:30 p.m.

Glenbard East at Streamwood, 7 p.m.

West Aurora at Plainfield Central, 6:30 p.m.

Lake Park at Geneva, 7:15 p.m.

Girls basketball

Batavia at St. Charles North, 7:15 p.m.

Prairie Ridge at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.

Jacobs at Crystal Lake South, 7 p.m.

Hampshire at Dundee-Crown, 6 p.m.

East Aurora at Elgin, 5:30 p.m.

Kaneland at Morris, 7 p.m.

Wheaton North at St. Charles East, 7:15 p.m.

Plainfield Central at West Aurora, 6:30 p.m.

Lake Park at Geneva, 5:30 p.m.

Wrestling

Bartlett at Glenbard East, 5:30 p.m.

Crystal Lake South at Crystal Lake Central, 6 p.m.

East Aurora at South Elgin, 5:30 p.m.

Hampshire Quad, 5 p.m.

Marian Central at Huntley, 6 p.m.

St. Charles East at Illini Classic, 5 p.m.

Geneva, St. Charles North at Lake Park Dual Meet, 6:30 p.m.

Streamwood at West Chicago, 5:30 p.m.

Boys swimming

Wheaton Co-Op at St. Charles East, 5 p.m.

SaturDAY, jan. 18

Boys basketball

Burlington Central MLK Tournament

Burlington Central vs. Marian, 11:30 a.m.

Burlington Central vs. DeKalb, 4 p.m.

Others

Batavia at Rockford Jefferson MLK Tournament, TBA

Cary-Grove at Lake Zurich Tourney, TBD

Crystal Lake South at Jacobs, 1:30 p.m.

Barrington at Dundee-Crown, 6 p.m.

Huntley at Wheaton Warrenville South MLK Tournament, TBA

Glenbard South at Kaneland, 6 p.m.

St. Charles East at Taft, 3 p.m.

East Aurora at West Aurora, 6 p.m.

Girls basketball

Aurora Christian at Chicago Christian, 2 p.m.

Burlington Central, Dundee-Crown, Huntley at Dekalb MLK Invite, TBA

Bartlett at TBA - 30th Annual Derril Kipp Hoopsfest, 6 p.m.

Barrington at St. Charles East, 2:45 p.m.

Rosary at St. Edward, 7 p.m.

East Aurora at West Aurora, 4 p.m.

Elgin, Larkin, Westminster Christian at Elgin City Classic, TBA

Wrestling

Aurora Central Catholic at Amboy Invitational, TBA

Bartlett at Round Lake Quad, 9 a.m.

Burlington Central, Cary-Grove, Jacobs at Batavia Invite, 9 a.m.

Lane Tech, Prospect, Geneva at Dundee-Crown Quad, 10 a.m.

Geneva at Lake Park, 6:30 p.m.

Harvest Christian at Kewanee Tournament, 9 a.m.

Kaneland at Yorkville Quad, 9 a.m.

South Elgin at Carl Sandburg Duals, 10 a.m.

St. Charles East at Illini Classic, 9 a.m.

Streamwood at Lisle, 9 a.m.

West Aurora at West Aurora Quad, 9 a.m.

Boys swimming

Elgin at Bartlett's Mike Coleman Memorial Invite, 9 a.m.

Cary-Grove at Rockford Jefferson Invitational, 11 a.m.

South Elgin, St. Charles East, St. Charles North at Hinsdale Central Red Devil Invitational, 8:30 a.m.

Girls gymnastics

Bartlett at Niles North Invite, 11 a.m.

Batavia at Neuqua Valley Invtie, 1 p.m.

St. Charles North at Fremd Invite, 1 p.m.

Boys bowling

South Elgin, Streamwood at IHSA Regional, TBA

Girls bowling

Geneva, West Aurora at Morris Invite, 9 a.m.

Bartlett, Dundee-Crown, Elgin, South Elgin, St. Edward at Jacobs Invite, 9 a.m.

St. Charles East at Fenton, 9 a.m.

St. Charles North at Hinsdale Central Invitational, 1 p.m.

Westminster Christian at Jacobs, 9 a.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.