Fox Valley scoreboard for Monday, Jan. 13
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.
Boys basketball
Monday's results
Lake Zurich MLK Tournament
Cary-Grove 72, Buffalo Grove 63
Cary-Grove - Clarke 1 0-0 2, Talkington 0 0-0 0, Berghoff 0 0-0 0, Szydlo 0 0-0 0, Frericks 11 9-10 35, O'Hara 0 0-0 0, Weaver 0 4-5 4, Pedersen 0 0-0 0, Beaugureau 1 0-0 2, Jakubicek 9 1-2 19, Mosack 0 0-0 0, Cunningham 3 4-4 10. Totals 25 18-22 72.
Buffalo Grove - Fricke 0 0-0 0, Brunelli 2 2-2 8, Cole 3 2-2 9, Craft 9 5-6 25, Harris 4 2-4 11, Kipley 2 1-2 5, Solberg 0 0-0 0, Obiazi 0 0-0 0, Kipley 0 0-0 0, Davis 0 0-0 0, Genthner 0 0-0 0, Brosnahan 1 0-0 3, Pattis 1 0-0 2. Totals 22 12-16 63.
Cary-Grove 17 21 20 14 -72
Buffalo Grove 19 10 20 14 -63
3-point baskets: C-G - Frericks 4, Cunningham 3; BG - Brunelli 2, Craft 2, Cole, Harris, Brosnahan.
Others
Huntley 57, Prairie Ridge 33
St. Charles North 46, Batavia 34
Genoa-Kingston 45, Harvest Christian 44
Harvest Christian - A.Nohava 1 0-0 2, Welsh 0 0-0 0, Keeran 4 0-0 9, Boldog 3 0-0 8, Lambert 0 0-0 0, G.Nohava 0 0-0 0, Doby 1 0-0 2, Lothery 9 2-2 23. Totals 18 2-2 44.
Genoa-Kingston - Stojan 1 0-0 2, Golembiewski 1 0-0 3, Peters 2 2-2 6, Franson 0 0-0 0, Kleba 0 0-0 0, Skarzynski 0 0-0 0, Nesler 5 3-6 13, Schwichtenberg 5 2-2 15, Rice 1 0-0 3, Jaylen 1 0-0 3. Totals 16 7-10 45.
3-point baskets: HC - Lothery 3, Boldog 2, Keeran; G-K - Schwichtenberg 3, Golembiewski, Rice, Jaylen.
Girls basketball
Monday's results
Elgin City Classic
St. Edward 63, Elgin 33
St. Edward - Biggins 10 2-2 22, Castro 4 1-2 9, Ellsworth 0 0-0 0, O'Neill 2 0-0 4, Ottinger 5 2-4 14, Franco 0 0-0 0, Schueler 3 0-0 7, Alfaro 0 2-2 2, Esquibias 1 0-0 3, Dorley 1 0-0 2. Totals 26 7-9 63.
Elgin - Troyke 0 0-0 0, Moskow 2 3-4 7, Cadney 0 0-0 0, Nino 1 2-4 4, Kilbert 5 3-8 13, Rodriguez 0 0-0 0, Campbell 4 0-0 8, Jorgensen 0 0-0 0, Genel 0 0-0 0, Espinoza 0 0-0 0, Carrero 0 1-2 1, Patel 0 0-0 0, Hernandez 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 9-19 33.
St. Edward 13 12 19 19 -63
Elgin 9 9 6 9 -33
3-point baskets: StE -Ottinger 2, Schueler, Esquibias.
Others
Rosary 41, Plano 36
Nazareth Academy 54, Aurora Christian 51
Nazareth Academy - Macy 0 0-0 0, Janeth 0 0-0 0, Christensen 1 0-0 2, Mack 1 2-2 4, Metz 5 2-3 12, Kaylen 8 1-1 19, Hernandez 6 4-9 16. Totals 18 9-15 54.
Aurora Christian - Weeks 1 2-4 5, Lamanna 3 0-0 7, Carter 1 0-0 2, Griffin 10 7-8 27, Richert 0 0-0 0, Luse 3 4-6 10. Totals 18 13-18 51.
Nazareth Academy 12 12 15 15 -54
Aurora Christian 14 13 14 10 -51
3-point baskets: NA - Kaylen 2, Metz; AC - Weeks, Lamanna.
Fouled out: AC- Weeks.
Genoa-Kingston 65, Harvest Christian 42
Genoa-Kingston - Hemann 1 0-0 2, Babb 11 0-0 30, Tetzloff 1 4-5 6, McPherson 4 1-2 11, Rhoads 2 0-0 4, Gilbert 1 0-0 3, Winker 3 0-0 7, Strader 1 0-0 2. Totals 33 5-7 65.
Harvest Christian - Martin 4 2-7 10, Learned 1 0-0 3, A.Semerau 1 1-1 3, Dagamac 0 0-0 0, M.Fuja 4 3-4 10, Tilkian 0 0-0 0, J.Fuja 1 0-0 2, Shepherd 2 0-0 4, Dickman 0 0-0 0, Overheul 0 0-0 0, L.Semerau 5 0-1 10. Totals 18 5-12 42.
Genoa-Kingston 21 12 19 13 -65
Harvest Christian 20 5 10 7 -42
3-point baskets: G-K - Babb 8, McPherson 2, Gilbert, Winker; HC - Learned.
Libertyville 49, Dundee-Crown 32
Dundee-Crown - Oldham 1 0-0 2 , Skibinski 5 0-0 10, Sanchez 0 0-0 0, Harris 1 0-0 2, Randl 0 0-0 0, Gotter 2 0-1 4, Crenshaw 4 3-4 11, Azar 1 0-0 3. Totals 14 3-5 32.
Libertyville - Chudy 0 0-0 0, Fisher 2 7-8 11, Rodriquez 0 0-0 0, Morrissey 1 0-1 2, Van Matre 0 0-0 0, Kotzan 2 0-0 4, Buchert 4 3-3 14, Spaulding 1 0-0 3, Huber 4 0-0 10, Frea 1 0-0 2, Crow 1 0-0 3. Totals 16 10-12 49.
Dundee-Crown 8 5 6 13 -32
Libertyville 9 9 16 15 -49
3-point baskets: D-C - Azar; L - Buchert 3, Huber 2, Spaulding.
Boys bowling
Monday's results
McHenry 3059, Huntley 3047
Girls bowling
Monday's results
Kaneland 2626, Morris 2201
Upcoming events
Today
Boys basketball
ICCP at Aurora Christian, 7:30 p.m.
Riverside-Brookfield at Aurora Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.
Bartlett at Streamwood, 7 p.m.
Glenbard East at Elgin, 7 p.m.
Fenton at Larkin, 7 p.m.
St. Ignatius at Marmion, 7 p.m.
Glenbard South at South Elgin, 7 p.m.
Timothy Christian at St. Edward, 7:30 p.m.
Romeoville at West Aurora, 6:30 p.m.
Westminster Christian at IMSA, 7:30 p.m.
Hersey at Geneva, 7 p.m.
Girls basketball
Prairie Ridge at Burlington Central, 7 p.m.
Jacobs at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.
McHenry at Crystal Lake South, 7 p.m.
Crystal Lake Central at Dundee-Crown, 7 p.m.
Elgin at Glenbard East, 7 p.m.
Hampshire at Huntley, 7 p.m.
Sycamore at Kaneland, 7 p.m.
Larkin at Fenton, 7 p.m.
Bishop Mac at Rosary, 7 p.m.
Glenbard South at South Elgin, 7 p.m.
Streamwood at Bartlett, 7 p.m.
West Aurora at Romeoville, 6:30 p.m.
IMSA at Westminster Christian, 4:30 p.m.
Boys swimming
Huntley at South Elgin, 5 p.m.
Elgin at IMSA Meet, 5 p.m.
Boys bowling
Bartlett at Larkin , 4:30 p.m.
South Elgin at Glenbard East, 4 p.m.
Streamwood at Elgin, 4 p.m.
Girls bowling
South Elgin at Bartlett, 4 p.m.
Elgin at Fenton, 4:30 p.m.
Streamwood at East Aurora, 4 p.m.
West Aurora at Joliet Central, 4:30 p.m.
Westminster Christian at Chicago Christian, 4:15 p.m.
Wednesday, jan. 15
Boys basketball
Burlington Central at Prairie Ridge, 7 p.m.
Cary-Grove at Jacobs, 7 p.m.
Crystal Lake South at McHenry, 7 p.m.
Dundee-Crown at Crystal Lake Central, 7 p.m.
Huntley at Hampshire, 7 p.m.
Girls basketball
Aurora Christian at Walther Christian, 6:30 p.m.
Elgin, St. Edward, Westminster Christian at Elgin City Classic, TBA
Wrestling
Kenosha Christian Life/St. Charles North at Aurora Christian, 6 p.m.
St. Charles North at Aurora Christian Triangular, 6 p.m.
Girls gymnastics
Bartlett at R-Brookfield Tri Meet, 6 p.m.
Batavia at Wheaton Co-op, 6 p.m.
St. Charles North at Geneva, 6 p.m.
Boys bowling
Geneva at St. Charles North, 4 p.m.
Westminster Christian at St. Edward, 4 p.m.
Girls bowling
Geneva at Naperville Central, 4 p.m.
South Elgin at Lake Park, 4 p.m.
Elgin at St. Charles East, 4 p.m.
Westminster Christian at St. Edward, 4 p.m.
ThursDAY, Jan. 16
Boys basketball
Burlington Central MLK tournament
Burlington Central vs. Johnsburg, 7 p.m.
Others
St. Charles East at Benet, 7 p.m.
Westminster Christian at Mooseheart, 7:30 p.m.
Girls basketball
Aurora Central Catholic at Bishop McNamara, TBD
Bartlett at West Chicago, 7 p.m.
South Elgin at Larkin, 7 p.m.
Rosary at St. Charles North, 7:15 p.m.
St. Edward at Riverside-Brookfield, 7 p.m.
Glenbard East at Streamwood, 7 p.m.
Westminster Christian at Mooseheart, 6 p.m.
Wrestling
Aurora Christian at St. Francis, 5 p.m.
McHenry at Burlington Central, 6:30 p.m.
Cary-Grove at Hampshire, 6:15 p.m.
Dundee-Crown at Jacobs, 6:30 p.m.
Elgin at Fenton, 5:30 p.m.
Prairie Ridge at Huntley, 6 p.m.
Kaneland at Plano, 5:30 p.m.
St. Charles East at Wheaton North, 7 p.m.
Oswego East at West Aurora, 5 p.m.
Boys swimming
South Elgin at Elgin, 5 p.m.
West Aurora at West Chicago, 5 p.m.
Fenton at Bartlett , 5 p.m.
Boys bowling
Elgin at Glenbard Co-Op, 4 p.m.
South Elgin at Fenton, 4:30 p.m.
Streamwood at Larkin, 4 p.m.
Girls bowling
Bartlett at Elgin, 4 p.m.
East Aurora at South Elgin, 4 p.m.
Larkin at Streamwood, 4 p.m.
West Aurora at Oswego, 4 p.m.
FriDAY, jan. 17
Boys basketball
Aurora Christian at Riverside-Brookfield, 7 p.m.
Aurora Central Catholic at St. Francis, TBD
Bartlett at West Chicago, 7 p.m.
Burlington Central Rocket MLK Tournament, TBA
Hampshire at Dundee-Crown, 7:30 p.m.
Harvest Christian at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 6 p.m.
East Aurora at Elgin, 7 p.m.
South Elgin at Larkin 7 p.m.
Sycamore at Kaneland, 7 p.m.
Marmion at Fenwick, 7 p.m.
St. Edward at Westmont, 7:30 p.m.
Glenbard East at Streamwood, 7 p.m.
West Aurora at Plainfield Central, 6:30 p.m.
Lake Park at Geneva, 7:15 p.m.
Girls basketball
Batavia at St. Charles North, 7:15 p.m.
Prairie Ridge at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.
Jacobs at Crystal Lake South, 7 p.m.
Hampshire at Dundee-Crown, 6 p.m.
East Aurora at Elgin, 5:30 p.m.
Kaneland at Morris, 7 p.m.
Wheaton North at St. Charles East, 7:15 p.m.
Plainfield Central at West Aurora, 6:30 p.m.
Lake Park at Geneva, 5:30 p.m.
Wrestling
Bartlett at Glenbard East, 5:30 p.m.
Crystal Lake South at Crystal Lake Central, 6 p.m.
East Aurora at South Elgin, 5:30 p.m.
Hampshire Quad, 5 p.m.
Marian Central at Huntley, 6 p.m.
St. Charles East at Illini Classic, 5 p.m.
Geneva, St. Charles North at Lake Park Dual Meet, 6:30 p.m.
Streamwood at West Chicago, 5:30 p.m.
Boys swimming
Wheaton Co-Op at St. Charles East, 5 p.m.
SaturDAY, jan. 18
Boys basketball
Burlington Central MLK Tournament
Burlington Central vs. Marian, 11:30 a.m.
Burlington Central vs. DeKalb, 4 p.m.
Others
Batavia at Rockford Jefferson MLK Tournament, TBA
Cary-Grove at Lake Zurich Tourney, TBD
Crystal Lake South at Jacobs, 1:30 p.m.
Barrington at Dundee-Crown, 6 p.m.
Huntley at Wheaton Warrenville South MLK Tournament, TBA
Glenbard South at Kaneland, 6 p.m.
St. Charles East at Taft, 3 p.m.
East Aurora at West Aurora, 6 p.m.
Girls basketball
Aurora Christian at Chicago Christian, 2 p.m.
Aurora Central Catholic, Burlington Central, Dundee-Crown, Huntley at Dekalb MLK Invite, TBA
Bartlett at TBA - 30th Annual Derril Kipp Hoopsfest, 6 p.m.
Barrington at St. Charles East, 2:45 p.m.
Rosary at St. Edward, 7 p.m.
East Aurora at West Aurora, 4 p.m.
Elgin, Larkin, Westminster Christian at Elgin City Classic, TBA
Wrestling
Aurora Central Catholic at Amboy Invitational, TBA
Bartlett at Round Lake Quad, 9 a.m.
Burlington Central, Cary-Grove, Jacobs at Batavia Invite, 9 a.m.
Lane Tech, Prospect, Geneva at Dundee-Crown Quad, 10 a.m.
Geneva at Lake Park, 6:30 p.m.
Harvest Christian at Kewanee Tournament, 9 a.m.
Kaneland at Yorkville Quad, 9 a.m.
South Elgin at Carl Sandburg Duals, 10 a.m.
St. Charles East at Illini Classic, 9 a.m.
Streamwood at Lisle, 9 a.m.
West Aurora at West Aurora Quad, 9 a.m.
Boys swimming
Elgin at Bartlett's Mike Coleman Memorial Invite, 9 a.m.
Cary-Grove at Rockford Jefferson Invitational, 11 a.m.
South Elgin, St. Charles East, St. Charles North at Hinsdale Central Red Devil Invitational, 8:30 a.m.
Girls gymnastics
Bartlett at Niles North Invite, 11 a.m.
Batavia at Neuqua Valley Invtie, 1 p.m.
St. Charles North at Fremd Invite, 1 p.m.
Boys bowling
South Elgin, Streamwood at IHSA Regional, TBA
Girls bowling
Geneva, West Aurora at Morris Invite, 9 a.m.
Bartlett, Dundee-Crown, Elgin, South Elgin, St. Edward at Jacobs Invite, 9 a.m.
St. Charles East at Fenton, 9 a.m.
St. Charles North at Hinsdale Central Invitational, 1 p.m.
Westminster Christian at Jacobs, 9 a.m.