Cook County scoreboard for Saturday, Jan. 11

 
Updated 1/11/2020 10:30 PM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Boys basketball

Saturday's results

Saturday, JANUARY 11

Boys basketball

At DePaul Prep

Loyola 40, St. Viator 39 -- SWIDERKI

At St. Joseph-Ogden

Normal Community 47, Maine South 42

Other games

Hinsdale South 67, Conant 39

Niles West 71, Maine East 61

Barrington 43, Lake Zurich 32

Lake Zurich -- Tucker 2 4-4 9, Deluga 2 1-2 7, Bajerski 2 1-1 5, Galuppo 2 0-0 4, Pfiefer 1 0-0 3, Lococo 1 0-0 3, Orton 0 1-2 1, Piggott 0, 0-0 0, Tauros 0 0-0 0. Totals 10 7-9 32.

Barrington -- Zivak 4 3-6 11, Sarkar 0 4-6 4, Groom 0 0-0 0, D. Keenan 2 4-4 9, C. Keenan 2 0-2 4, Grudzinski 3 4-4 11, Loomis 0 2-2 2, Boldt 1 0-0 2. Totals 12 17-24 43.

Lake Zurich 7 8 5 12 --32

Barrington 6 11 8 18 --43

3-point baskets: LZ -- Deluga 2, Tucker, Lococo, Pfiefer; B -- Keenan, Grudzinski.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Naperville Central 57, Elk Grove 39

Naperville Central -- Baskin 6 3-3 18, Dougherty 6 3-5 16, Wood 0 0-0 0, Conway 8 2-2 18, Murphy 1 0-0 3, Gupta 1 0-0 2, Hurley 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 8-10 57.

Elk Grove -- Burns 1 0-0 3, Wiszowaty 0 0-0 0, McKinney 4 0-0 10, Miller 4 5-6 13, Matos 2 2-2 6, Mottley 0 0-0 0, Garay 3 1-2 7, Spragg 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 8-10 39.

Naperville Central 13 11 16 17 --57

Elk Grove 8 9 10 12 --39

3-point baskets: NC -- Baskin 3, Dougherty, Murphy; EG -- McKinney 2, Burns.

Downers Grove South 53, Maine West 34

Downers Grove South -- Dimovski 5 0-0 16, Butler 3 3-4 11, Kling 4 1-1. 9, Fenner 2 0-0 4, Rheintgen 2 0-0 4, Ognianov 1 0-0 3, Cigrand 1 0-0 3, Oskorep 1 0-1 2, Jones 1 0-0 2, Viduolis 1 0-0 2, Havle 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 4-6 53.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Maine West -- Pearson 2 7-8 11, Kentgen 3 0-0 9, Prieto 1 0-0 3, Johnson 1 1-4 3, Collins 1 0-0 2, Riedl 1 0-0 2, Ross 1 0-0 2, Montes 1 0-0 2, Siem-Davis 0 0-0 0, Glaister 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 8-12 34.

Downers Grove South 11 2 13 27 --53

Maine West 4 11 10 9 --34

3-point baskets: DGS -- Dimovski 4, Bell 2, Ognianov, CIgrand; MW -- Kentgen 3, Prieto.

Buffalo Grove 74, Glenbrook North 69

Buffalo Grove -- Brunelli 7 3-4 22, Cole 4 1-1 10, Craft 8 6-6 23, T. Kipley 2 0-0 4, Solberg 1 0-0 3, S. Kipley 3 1-2 7, Brosnahan 1 2-2 5. Totals 26 13-15 74.

Glenbrook North -- Gertz 3 1-2 8, Lidskin 3 0-0 8, Pavlovic 7 5-5 19, Foster 10 2-2 25, Gordon 1 0-0 2. Totals 24 8-9 69.

Buffalo Grove 14 12 18 30 --74

Glenbrook North 2 25 12 20 69

3-point baskets: BG -- Brunelli 5, Cole, Craft, Solberg, Brosnahan; GN -- Foster 7, Lidskin 2, Gertz.

Glenbrook South 60, Palatine 54

Glenbrook South -- Boyd 1 0-0 2, Pauletto 1 0-0 2, Noard 5 7-8 20, Fink 1 0-0 2, Rosenberger 1 0-0 3, D. Martinelli 8 13-15 29, N. Martinelli 0 2-2 2. Totals 17 22-25 60.

Palatine -- Swanson 4 0-0 12, Seiffert 4 0-0 8, Aikman 1 0-1 2, Campbell 12 4-7 32. Totals 17 4-8 54.

Glenbrook South 12 19 12 17 --60

Palatine 13 6 13 22 --54

3-point baskets: GS -- Naord 3, Rosenberger; P -- Swanson 4.

Fouled out: P -- Aikman

Boys swimming

Saturday's results

At Elk Grove Invite

Team Scores

Hoffman Estates 367, Elk Grove 336,5, Maine South 311, Notre Dame 226.5, Zion Benton 213, Maine East 144.

Individual Results

200 Medley relay: 1. Hoffman Estates (No. Polzin, Pineda, Le, Ne. Polzin) 1:48.03, 2. Notre Dame (E. Wachula, D. Wachula, Collins, Crowe) 1:52.11, 3. Elk Grove (McCorry, Krawec, Lausa, Jevtic) 1:52.96; 200 free: 1. Pearl (MS) 2:02.06, 2. Krawec (EG) 2:03.83, 3. Cochrane (ZB) 2:05.28; 200 IM: 1. Mezra (HE) 2:16.20, 2. Lausa (EG) 2:21.57, 3. Nielson (MS) 2:23.34; 50 free: 1. Ne. Polzin (HE) :23.56, 2. Sak (ME) :23.72, 3. Jevtic (EG) :24.41; Diving: 1. Akthar (HE) 282.9, 2. Contreras (EG) 278.4, 3. Urban (ME) 243.35; 100 fly: 1. E. Wachula (ND) 1:01.05, 2. Le (HE) 1:01.31, 3. Lausa (EG) 1:01.84; 100 free: 1. Ne. Polzin (HE) :51.87, 2. Myer (MS) :53.45, 3. Wachula (ND) :54.20; 500 free: 1. Nikolov (HE) 5:09.10, 2. McCorry (EG) 5:15.71, 3. Nielson (MS) 5:38.81; 200 free relay: 1. Hoffman Estates (No. Polzin, Arias, Pineda, Le) 1:38.43, 2. Elk Grove (Tellez, Kaliszuk, Kowalczyk, Krawec) 1:39.66, 3. Notre Dame (E. Wachula, Collins, Crowe, D. Wachula) 1:41.75; 100 back: 1. E. Wachula (HE) :57.81, 2. No. Polzin (HE) 1:01.12, 3. McCorry (EG) 1:01.73; 100 breast: 1. Nikolov (HE) 1:05.42, 2. D. Wachula (ND) 1:09.41, 3. Krawec (EG) 1:11.68; 400 free relay: 1. Hoffman Estates (Le, Merza, No. Polzin, Ne. Polzin) 3:36.13, 2. Elk Grove (Kaliszuk, Jevtic, Lausa, McCorry) 3:38.62, 3. Maine South (Pearl, Nielson, Slabinger, Myer) 3:43.05.

Wrestling

Saturday's results

At Leyden Randy Conrad Invite

Team results

Stevenson 224.5, Conant 212, Jacobs 150.5, Leyden 129, Maine East 95, Highland Park 92.5, Nazareth 90, Lakes 88, Vernon Hills 86, DeLaSalle 59, Richards 55, Leyden JV 23.

Individual (Championship results)

106: M. Palumbo (R) d. Swidler (S) 7-1; 113: Frezza (S) d. Fioravanti (C) 13-4; 120: Rhemrev (S) d. Hoeft (C) 16-8; 126: Beiza (ME) d. Lu (S) 4-2; 132: Yamato (S) p. Ridle (J) 5:31; 138: Harrier (J) d. D. Uribe (Ley) 13-5; 145: Epstein (J) d. Peregoudov (S) 7-1; 152: Carillo (N) d. R. Palumbo (R) 2-1; 160: Massari (Ley) d. Drosos (HP) 7-4; 170: Smith (Lak) p. Hominac (C) 1:29; 182: Teverbaugh (D) d. Lens (HP) 8-2; 195: Thames (VH) d. Chang (C) 7-6; 220: Golnick (J) p. Ortiz (D) 4:53; 285: Perrin (Lak) d. Wingate (ME) 5-2.Lincoln-Way Central mega duals (Barrington), 9 a.m.

At Round Lake Triangular

Round Lake 68, St. Viator 12,

Lake Forest 75, St. Viator 6

Lake Forest 53, Round Lake 14

106: Cohen (RL) p. Polanick (LF) 2:39; 113: Kennedy (LF) p. Aziz (RL) 1:45; 120: Cermano (RL) d. Yates (LF) 25-10; 126: Cottam (LF) d. Ros (RL) 6-4; 132: Bills (RL) d. Mulligan (LF) 7-3; 138: Meadow (LF) d. Aldana (RL) 4-1; 145: Duggan (LF) d. Kongkaeow (RL) 4-3; 152- Heydorn (LF) d. Tovar (RL) 8-6 (OT); 160: Miceli (LF) p. Wooten (RL) 2:19; 170- Starks (LF) p. McCain (RL) 0:37; 182: Waggoner (LF) p. Mora (RL) 1:33; 195: Terlap (LF) p. Milanti (RL) 1:16; 220: Thuente (LF) p. Rivera (RL) 1:06; 285: Owen (LF) p. Tellez (RL) 2:20

Girls basketball

Saturday's results

Morton 55, Leyden 47

St. Viator 43, St. Francis 41

St. Francis -- Cooney 0 0-0 0, Chaparro 4 1-2 9; McDonald 1 1-2 3; DeCraene 3 4-6 11; Bruce 1 0-0 2; Sullivan 1 0-0 3; Culver 1 4-8 6; Fasana 1 0-0 2; Castaneda 0 1-2 1; Grivetti 1 2-2 4. Totals 13 13-22 41.

St. Viator -- Brown 0 0-0 0, Longstreet 0 0-0 0, McClennan 0 0-0 0, Ahram 2 0-2 4; Horbach 3 1-1 7; Sexton 1 0-0 3; Peterson 3 0-0 9; Bergstrom 8 3-4 20. Totals 17 4-7 43.

St. Francis 6 7 20 8 --41

St. Viator 15 10 4 14 --43

3-point baskets: SF: DeCraene, Sullivan. SV: Sexton, Peterson 3, Bergstrom. Fouled out: None.

Girls gymnastics

Saturday's results

At Naperville North Invite

Team results

Glenbard East 142.575, Palatine 140.375, Downers Grove Co-op 139.975, Glenbard West 139.475, Prospect 134.85, York 131.9, Hersey 131.875, Hinsdale Central 130.925, Naperville North 128.225, Waubonsie Valley 127.8, Naperville Central 109.55.

Individual Results

Vault -- Bowers (DG) 9.3; Honig (GE) 9.225; Waddington (Pal) 9.2; Uneven bars -- Diab (GW) 9.5; Kartheiser (GE) 9.45; Klobach (HC) 9.35.; Balance beam -- Tader (Pro) 9.275; Diab (GW) 9.225; Honig (GE) 9.2; Floor exercise -- Diab (GW) 9.6; Donovan (GE) 9.3; Bowers (DG) 9.225.' All-around -- Diab (GW) 37.375; Waddington (Pal) 36.15; Honig (Pal) 36.05.

At Lake Forest Invite

Team Scores

1. Carmel Catholic 145.8, 2. (tie) Conant and Lake Forest 141.55, .4. Lake Park 139.25, 5. Geneva 136.3, 6. Warren 133.35, 7. Deerfield 132.35, 8. St. Charles Coop 129.3, 9. Lyons 128.5, 10. Niles West 122.35.

Individual Results

Vault -- 1. Basara (Carm) 9.7, 2. I. Kropiwiec (Carm) 9.6, 3. Kaether (War) 9.35, 4. Keane (Carm) 9.3, 5.Presta (Con) 9.25. Bars -- 1.Keane (Carm) 9.7, 2. Basara (Carm) 9.5, 3. I. Kropiwiec (Carm) 9.45, 4. Faouaz (Con) 9.25, 5..Kurek (LP) 9.1. Beam -- 1. K. Fisch (LF) 9.3, 2. Cekay (LF) 9.2, 3. Wendt (Gen) 9.05, 4. (tie) I. Kropowiec and Kaminski (Con) 9.0. Floor -- 1. I. Kropiwiec (Car) 9.5, 2. Smith (Con) 9.45, 3. K. Fisch (LF) 9.4, 4. R. Fisch (LF) 9.35, 5. Basara (Carm) 9.15. All-Around -- 1. I. Kropiwiec (Carm) 37.55, 2. Basara (Carm) 37.2, 3. Keane (Carm) 36.9, 4. Smith (Con) 36.05, 5. K. Fisch (LF) 35.9

Upcoming events

Monday, January 13

Boys basketball

Lake Zurich MLK Tournament

Cary-Grove at Buffalo Grove, 7 p.m.

Other games

Schaumburg at Prospect, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Hoffman Estates at Maine East, 7:30 p.m.

Mooseheart at Schaumburg Christian, 5 p.m.

South Beloit at Christian Liberty, 5:30 p.m.

Girls bowling

Mid-Suburban League at Arlington Lanes

Buffalo Grove vs. Schaumburg, 4:45 p.m.

Conant vs. Elk Grove, 4:45 p.m.

Fremd at Barrington, 4:45 p.m.

Hersey vs. Prospect, 4:45 p.m.

Hoffman Estates vs. Palatine, 4:45 p.m.

Rolling Meadow vs. Wheeling, 4:45 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Wheeling, Maine East, 5:30 p.m.

tuesday, JANUARY 14

Boys basketball

Conant at Lake Park, 7:15 p.m.

Grant at Barrington, 7 p.m.

Hersey at Geneva, 7 p.m.

Leyden at Proviso East, 7:30 p.m.

Maine West at Prospect, 7 p.m.

Mooseheart at Schaumburg Christian, 7 p.m.

Notre Dame at Fremd, 6:30 p.m.

South Beloit at Christian Liberty, 2 p.m.

Girls basketball

Barrington at Schaumburg, 7:30 p.m.

Buffalo Grove at Rolling Meadows, 7:30 p.m.

Fremd at Hoffman Estates, 7:30 p.m.

Palatine at Conant, 7:30 p.m.

Prospect at Elk Grove, 7:30 p.m.

Wheeling at Hersey, 7:30 p.m.

Christian Liberty at Hiawatha, 6:30 p.m.

Girls bowling

Leyden at Addison Trail, 4 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Hersey, Rolling Meadows at Wheeling, 6:30 p.m.

Maine West at Highland Park, 5:30 p.m.

New Trier at Maine South, 5:30 p.m.

wednesday, JANUARY 15

Boys basketball

Hoffman Estates at Francis Parker, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

Wheeling at Elk Grove, 6 p.m.

Girls basketball

Proviso East at Leyden, 6 p.m.

Maine South at York, 7 p.m.

Girls bowling

Mid-Suburban League at Arlington Lanes

Barrington vs. Palatine, 4:45 p.m.

Buffalo Grove vs. Hoffman Estates, 4:45 p.m.

Conant vs. Prospect, 4:45 p.m.

Elk Grove vs. Rolling Meadows, 4:45 p.m.

Fremd vs. Schaumburg, 4:45 p.m.

Hersey vs. Wheeling, 4:45 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Barrington, Conant at Schaumburg, 6 p.m.

Buffalo Grove, Hoffman Estates at Prospect, 6 p.m.

Fremd at Elk Grove, 6 p.m.

thursday, JANUARY 16

Boys basketball

Morton at Leyden, 6:30 p.m.

Boys swimming

Prospect at Barrington, 5 p.m.

Wrestling

Leyden at Downers Grove South, 6 p.m.

Maine West at Maine East, 6 p.m.

Maine South at New Trier, 7 p.m.

Schumburg at Barrington, 6 p.m.

Girls basketball

Alden-Hebron at Schaumburg Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Barrington at Buffalo Grove, 7:30 p.m.

Girls bowling

Leyden at Hinsdale South, 4 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Hersey, Rolling Meadows at Wheeling, 6:30 p.m.

Leyden at Willowbrook, 6 p.m.

Maine East at Highland Park, 5:30 p.m.

Maine West at Deerfield, 5:30 p.m.

FRIday, JANUARY 17

Boys basketball

Barrington at Schaumburg, 7:30 p.m.

Buffalo Grove at Rolling Meadows, 7:30 p.m.

Fremd at Hoffman Estates, 7:30 p.m.

Palatine at Conant, 7:30 p.m.

Prospect at Elk Grove, 7:30 p.m.

Wheeling at Hersey, 7:30 p.m.

Christian Liberty at Christian Life, 7:30 p.m.

Maine East at Maine West, 7 p.m.

Niles West at Maine South, 7:30 p.m.

St. Viator at St. Patrick, 7 p.m.

Boys swimming

Sandburg invitational (Maine South), 3:30 p.m.

Fremd at Wheeling, 4:45 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Buffalo Grove, 4:45 p.m.

Palatine at Elk Grove, 4:45 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Conant, 4:45 p.m.

Schaumburg vs. Hersey, 4:45 p.m. (Prospect pool)

Deerfield at Maine West, 5 p.m.

Leyden at Morton, 5 p.m.

Glenbrook North at Maine South, 5:30 p.m.

Maine East at Niles North, 3:30 p.m.

Wrestling

Conant at Palatine, 6 p.m.

Elk Grove at Prospect, 6 p.m.

Hersey at Wheeling, 6 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Fremd, 6 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Buffalo Grove, 6 p.m.

Schaumburg at Lincoln Way Central, 5 p.m.

Leyden at Morton, 6 p.m.

Maine West at Maine East, 6 p.m.

Girls basketball

Christian Liberty at Christian Life, 6 p.m.

Maine West at Maine East, 7 p.m.

Palatine at Mundelein, 7 p.m.

Saturday, JANUARY 18

Boys basketball

Lakes shootout (St. Viator), TBD

Lake Zurich tournament (Buffalo Grove, Palatine, 5 others), TBD

MLK tournament (Schaumburg Christian), TBD

Wheaton Warrenville South shootout (Schaumburg Christian), TBA (2 games)

Other games

Maine West at Rolling Meadows, 6 p.m.

Barrington at Dundee-Crown, 6 p.m.

Wheeling at St. Patrick, 5:30 p.m.

Boys swimming

Sandburg invitational (Maine South) 3:30 pm.

Bartlett invitational (Leyden), 9 a.m.

Highland Park invitationl (Buffalo Grove, Rolling Meadows, 7 others), 1 p.m.

Hinsdale Central diving invitational (Barrington, Conant, Fremd, Schaumburg), 8:30 a.m. (at Glenbrook North)

New Trier relays (Barrington), 12 p.m.

Elk Grove at Sandburg, 11 a.m.

Wrestling

Batavia invite (Maine South), 9 a.m.

Carmel mega duals (Palatine, 6 others), 9 a.m.

Dundee-Crown invitational (Prospect), 10 a.m.

Libertyville quad (Conant), 9 a.m.

Lincoln Way Central (Schaumburg) 7:30 p.m.

Maine West quad (Hersey), 9 a.m.

Neuqua Valley mega quad (Barrington), 9 a.m.

Reed-Custer inviatational, 9 a.m.

Warren Township quad (Rolling Meadows), 9 a.m.

West Aurora quad, 9 a.m.

Leyden at Batavia, 9 a.m.

Girls basketball

Coach Kipp's Hoopsfest at Willowbrook

Northwestern (Kokomo, Ind.) vs. Maine West 3 p.m.

Fremd vs Marist, 7:30 p.m.

MLK tournament (Christian Liberty, Schaumburg Christian), 10:30 a.m.

Barrington at St. Charles East, 2:45 p.m.

Buffalo Grove at Glenbrook North, 12:30 p.m.

Lake Forest at Hersey, 2:30 p.m.

Prospect at Libertyville, 6:30 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Wheeling, 3:30 p.m.

Stevenson at Palatine, 2:30 p.m.

St. Viator at Conant, 5:30 p.m.

Willowbrook at Leyden, 2:30 p.m.

Girls bowling

Fenton invitational (Leyden, Palatine), 9 a.m. (Wood Dale Bowl)

Jacobs invitational (Barrington), 9 a.m. (Liberty Lanes)

Girls gymnastics

Fremd invitational (Palatine, 8 others), 1 p.m.

Lake County invitational (Barrington), 1 p.m.

Niles North invitational (Maine East, Maine South, Maine West), 11 a.m.

Prospect invitational (Buffalo Grove, Elk Grove, Rolling Meadows, Schaumburg), 1 p.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.