Cook County scoreboard for Tuesday, Jan. 7

 
Updated 1/7/2020 11:20 PM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Boys basketball

AP Top Ten

Here are the boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points, as voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Curie (9) 13-1 108 8

2. Evanston 13-0 102 T6

3. Collinsville (3) 14-0 85 5

4. Thornton 14-0 73 NR

5. Home-Flossmoor 11-1 64 10

6. Bloom Twp. 14-4 60 1

7. Whitney Young 7-6 37 2

8. Mundelein 13-1 27 NR

9. Joliet West 13-2 15 NR

10. Loyola 14-1 13 NR

Others receiving votes: Lincoln Park 12. Glenbrook South 10. Maine West 8. Lake Forest 7. Waubonsie Valley 7. Simeon 6. Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 6. Marist 5. Bolingbrook 5. Lincoln Way East 4. Stevenson 2. Fremd 2. Hersey 1. Niles North 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Bogan (5) 14-1 120 2

2. Niles ND (8) 15-2 119 3

3. Morgan Park 7-5 92 1

4. DePaul Prep 12-2 61 9

5. Kankakee 11-1 47 NR

6. Peoria ND 14-1 46 NR

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

7. Lincoln 12-1 41 NR

(tie) Rock Island 13-2 41 8

9. East St. Louis 8-4 33 4

10. Fenwick 12-2 30 NR

Others receiving votes: Centralia 28. Lisle (Benet Academy) 18. Oak Forest 9. Geneseo 8. Hinsdale South 7. Marion 6. Hillcrest 5. Danville 3. Chatham Glenwood 1.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Pinckneyville (6) 14-1 105 2

2. Orr (5) 8-5 92 1

3. Breese Mater Dei 14-3 76 8

4. Corliss 8-3 58 T4

5. Marshall 14-1 36 T8

6. Crane 12-2 33 NR

7. Sterling Newman 15-2 29 NR

8. Teutopolis 10-3 27 7

9. Normal University 9-5 26 T8

10. Nashville 13-3 24 3

Others receiving votes: Massac County 24. Tuscola 15. Dunbar 15. Bismarck-Henning 10. Elmhurst Timothy Christian 10. Rockridge 10. Fairfield 6. Marengo 4. Fieldcrest 2. Fairbury Prairie Central 1. Kewanee 1. Pana 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. West Central (3) 13-0 94 3

2. Roan-Benson (2) 14-0 91 NR

3.Central A&M (4) 9-2 87 1

4. Goreville (3) 14-0 78 NR

5. Indian Creek 13-0 72 NR

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

6. Payson Seymour 13-0 50 10

7. Eff. St. Anthony 12-2 34 8

8. Quest Academy 13-3 33 T3

9. East Dubuque 9-2 32 NR

10. Aurora Christian 9-2 15 NR

Others receiving votes: Altamont 10. Princeville 9. Leo 9. Woodlawn 8. Okawville 8. Woodland 7. Kewanee (Wethersfield) 7. Calhoun 6. St. Anne 4. Cissna Park 3. LeRoy 2. Elmwood 1.

Tuesday's results

Leyden 54, Taft 53

Buffalo Grove 66, Barrington 57

Barrington -- Zivak 5 2-4 12, Sarkar 2 2-4 6, Loomis 2 1-2 7, Kirby 0 0-0 0, Groom 2 2-2 7, Bulgarelli 1 2-4 4, Boldt 0 2-2 2, Kampter 0 0-0 0, D. Keenan 2 1-1 5, Grudzinski 5 0-0 12, C. Keenan 1 0-2 2, Jon-Baptiste 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 12-21 57.

Buffalo Grove -- Frick 1 0-0 2, Brunelli 3 2-3 9, Cole 5 4-5 14, Craft 9 6-9 27, Harris 4 1-2 9, T. Kipley 1 3-3 5, Solberg 0 0-0 0, S. Kipley 0 0-0 0, Brosnahan 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 16-22 66.

Barrington 3 14 18 22 --57

Buffalo Grove 16 20 11 19 --66

3-point baskets: B -- Loomis 2, Grudzinski 2, Groom; BG -- Craft 3, Brunelli.

Fouled out: B -- D. Keenan.

Hersey 49, Conant 43

Conant -- Hong 7 0-0 17, Beckman 2 4-4 9, Burklund 2 0-0 5, Ellis 3 0-0 6, Schroyer 0 0-0 0, McColaugh 1 0-0 3, Blakely 1 0-0 3, Karafili 0 0-0 0,Cobb 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 4-4 43

Hersey -- Roberts 2 8-9 12, Randall 4 1-2 9, Wagner 2 2-2 8, Rogowski 1 0-0 2, Nolan 2 0-0 5, Wolff 1 0-0 3, Ginder 4 2-2 10, Clawson 0 0-0 0, Martin 0 0-0 0, Naumowicz 0 0-0 0, Zagorski 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 13-15 49

Conant 6 15 5 17 --43

Hersey 7 18 6 18 --49

3-point baskets: C -- Hong 3, Burklund, Beckman, Blakely, McColaugh; H -- Wolff, Wagner, Nolan.

Fouled out: C -- Schroyer, Karafili.

Rolling Meadows 63, Fremd 53

Fremd -- Wingen 7 2-2 17, Schoffstall 6 0-0 16, Wexley 2 5-6 10, Okammor 2 0-0 4, Beaupre 1 0-0 3, Smyros 1 0-0 3, Towns 1 0-0 2, Hopkins 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 7-8 53.

Rolling Meadows -- M. Christie 6 12-12 24, Sobkowicz 4 5-5 13, C. Christie 2 2-2 8, Ogunsanya 2 0-0 6, Nolan 1 1-1 3, Thomas 1 0-0 3, Duffer 0 2-2 2, Ogbonna 0 0-0 0, Stubitsch 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 22-22 63.

Fremd 9 18 14 14 --53

Rolling Meadows 16 16 8 23 --63

3-point baskets: F -- Schoffstall 4, Wingen, Wexley, Beaupre, Smyros; RM -- C. Christie 2, Ogunsanya 2, Thomas.

Palatine 53, Prospect 50

Palatine -- Campbell 8 7-9 24, Swanson 5 4-5 16, Seiffert 3 2-2 9, Rajpukar 2 0-0 4, Rivera 0 0-0 0, Pecson 0 0-0 0, Lambke 0 0-0 0, Aikman 0 0-0 0, Hernandez 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 13-16 53.

Prospect -- McAleer 4 0-0 12, Larsen 3 2-2 11, Shaw 3 0-0 9, Dini 3 0-0 8, Woloch 2 2-2 6, Schneider 0 2-2 2, Carroll 1 0-0- 2, Lombardo 0 0-0 0, Osowski 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 6-6 50.

Palatine 15 12 15 11 --53

Prospect 10 5 20 15 --50

3-point baskets: Pal -- Swanson 2, Seiffert, Campbell; Pros -- McAleer 4, Larsen 3, Shaw 3, Dini 2.

Schaumburg 56, Wheeling 39

Schaumburg -- Patterson 2 0-0 5, Torosian 2 0-0 5, Karnik 3 2-2 9, Schoo 5 2-2 13, Hodges 6 1-3 13, Sturino 1 2-2 5, Nicks 1 0-0 2, Brown 1 0-0 2, Canella 1 0-0 2, Muldoon 0 0-0 0, Much 0 0-0 0, Phelps 0 0-0 0, Christians 0 0-0 0, Bahn 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 7-9 56.

Wheeling -- Bucko 1 2-2 4, Terrell 4 3-4 12, Hudson 0 3-4 3, Igiehon 1 0-0 2, Reid 5 2-2 13, McLaughlin 1 1-2 3, Recchia 1 0-0 2, Lopez 0 0-0 0, Petzold 0 0-0 0, Rubenstein 0 0-0 0, Gallivan 0 0-0 0, Young 0 0-0 0, Jordan 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 11-14 39.

Schaumburg 12 21 11 12 --56

Wheeling 4 13 10 12 --39

3-point baskets: S -- Patterson, Torosian, Karnik, Schoo, Sturino; W -- Terrell, Reid.

Fouled out: W -- Jordan, Igiehon.

Maine East 49, Addison Trail 46

Addison Trail -- Conrad 3 1-5 8, Carlson 5 10-19 20, Meglio 0 0-0 0, Reyes 1 2-2 4, Renc 1 1-1 3, Trippiedi 0 0-0 0, Dietz 0 0-0 0, Daniels 1 0-0 2, Dabrowski 0 0-0 0, Mackey 0 0-0 0, Roszkiewicz 2 5-6 9. Totals 13 19-31 46.

Maine East -- Amin 3 0-0 9, Serrano 3 3-5 9, S. Patel 6 1-2 17, Dizna 0 2-4 2, Dedias 2 0-0 4, George 1 1-2 4, Golden 2 0-1 4. Totals 17 7-14 49.

Addison Trail 11 11 10 14 --46

Maine East 16 15 6 11 --49

3-point baskets: AT -- Conrad; ME -- S. Patel 4, Amin 3, George.

Fouled out: ME -- Dedias.

Girls basketball

AP Top Ten

Here are the girls prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points, as voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Benet (2) 15-2 89 5

2. Maine West (3) 16-1 86 1

3. Edwardsville 13-1 65 4

4. Evanston (4) 14-2 58 NR

5. Home-Flossr (1) 14-3 51 2

6. Lincoln-Way W. 15-2 49 7

7. Marist 15-3 46 3

8. Lake Forest 13-3 32 NR

9. Fremd 12-4 22 6

10. Whitney Young 11-2 19 8

Others receiving votes: Geneva 7. O'Fallon 7. Thornwood 5. Dundee-Crown 5. Bolingbrook 4. Lincoln-Way East 2. Libertyville 1. Hersey 1. Carmel 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Morton (11) 16-0 110 1

2. Montini 17-3 91 5

3. Civic Memorial 15-2 63 4

4. Rich South 17-1 47 3

5. Richwoods 14-5 40 6

(tie) Simeon 15-1 40 NR

7. Peoria Central 13-3 38 7

8. Fenwick 17-2 35 NR

9. Geneseo 13-2 33 NR

10. Kankakee 17-4 32 2

Others receiving votes: Kenwood 31. Burlington Central 15. Grayslake Central 10. Mattoon 8. Washington 4. Nazareth 4. Glenbard South 2. Dixon 1. Rock Island 1.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Paris (4) 19-0 89 NR

2. Carterville (2) 16-1 68 3

3. Knoxville 20-1 59 NR

4. Marshall (3) 8-6 58 2

5. Quincy ND (2) 11-0 55 NR

6. Harrisburg 18-2 51 6

7. Riverdale 12-2 49 5

8. Teutopolis 13-4 39 1

9. Carlinville 16-1 23 NR

10. Rock Falls 15-5 21 T10

Others receiving votes: Lisle 17. Bismarck-Henning Rossville Alvin 15. Normal University 12. Petersburg PORTA 9. Stanford Olympia 7. Illini West (Carthage) 6. Fairbury Prairie Central 6. Tolono Unity 4. Villa Grove 3. Sullivan 3. Walther Christian 3. Nashville 3. Fieldcrest 2. St. Joseph-Ogden 2. Greenville 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Lewistown (7) 17-0 122 2

2. Eastland (5) 17-1 117 1

3. Amboy (1) 15-0 93 3

4. Brimfield 16-1 73 NR

5. Aquin 12-3 51 4

6. Jack. Routt 17-1 49 T6

7. GS Wilmington 16-0 47 9

8. Altamont 15-3 32 8

9. Ridgeview 17-1 30 NR

10. Princeville 15-3 23 NR

Others receiving votes: Aurora Christian 22. Father McGivney Catholic 16. Illini Bluffs 13. Hope Academy 9. Marissa 6. Shiloh 5. Hope 4. Newark 1. Stockton 1.

Tuesday's results

Lake Forest 43, Buffalo Grove 41 (OT)

Woodlands Academy 44, Schaumburg Christian 24

Rolling Meadows 53, Oak Park-River Forest 36

Rolling Meadows -- Galvan 3 0-1 9, Rolla 3 2-4 9, Niedbala 5 2-5 13, Sellergen 2 2-2 7, Elenz 1 0-0 2, Cox 0 0-0 0, Holyfield 5 1-2 12, Davis 0 0-0 0, Ingemunson 0 1-2 1. Totals 19 8-15 53.

Rolling Meadows 6 16 11 9 --53

Oak Park-River Forest 5 12 11 8 --36

3-point baskets: RM -- Galvan, Rolla, Niedbala, Sellergen, Holyfield.

Barrington 59, Grant 26

Barrington -- Goetze 1 0-0 2,, Funk 0 0-0 0, Stagnito 1 0-0 2, King 2 0-0 4, Tornczyk 3 0-0 8, Turczynski 0 0-0 0, Schmidts 0 0-0 0, Mahlum 4 0-0 8, Swanson 6 1-2 13, Thompson 8 4-6 20, Albrecht 1 0-0 2. Totals 26 5-8 59.

Grant -- Flores 5 1-1 14, Whyte 2 0-2 4, Dupree 0 0-0 0, Flader 0 0-0 0, Bauer 0 0-0 0, Kouvelios 1 0-0 2, Rodriguez 0 0-0 0, Hughs 1 2-3 4, Santos 0 2-2 2, Reed 0 0-0 0. Totals 9 5-8 26.

Barrington 16 19 14 10 --59

Grant 13 5 2 6 --26

3-point baskets: B -- Tomczyk 2; G -- Flores 3.

Christian Liberty 55, Westlake 38

Christian Liberty -- Castro 9 2-2 25, Mateo 5 0-0 11, Wolke 4 0-0 9, Law 3 0-0 6, Elleson 1 0-0 2, Seon 1 0-0 2. Totals 23 2-2 55.

Christian Liberty 20 15 12 8 --55

Westlake 8 4 15 11 --38

3-point baskets: CL -- Castro 5, Mateo, Wolke.

Lyons 38, Schaumburg 37

Schaumburg -- Smith 1 3-5 5, Raupp 1 1-2 4, Williams 2 1-2 5, Torosian 4 0-2 11, Vodicka 0 0-0 0, Orozco 4 3-4 12, Kohli 0 0-0 0, Drs 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 8-15 37.

Lyons 9 9 11 9 --38

Schaumburg 4 9 17 7 --37

3-point baskets: S -- Torosian 3, Raupp, Orozco.

Grayslake Central 52, Palatine 36

Palatine -- Davis 0 2-2 2, Lopez 0 0-2 0, Seeberger 1 0-0 2, Stark 3 4-4 10, Radtke 3 3-4 12, Henning 0 0-0 0, Mandarino 0 0-0 0, Simon 1 0-0 2, VanBrunt 1 0-0 2, Shin 0 0-0 0, Miotk 1 2-2 4, Wiseman 1 0-0 2. Totals 11 11-14 36.

Grayslake Central -- Kocialkowski 1 0-0 2, Cartee 1 0-0 3, Bullman 9 4-8 24, Mussay 1 0-0 2, Dreuline 6 2-3 17, Sehley 0 0-0 0, Vogeler 0 0-0 0, Fletcher 0 0-0 0, Guerrier 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 6-13 52.

Palatine 8 8 12 8 --36

Grayslake Central 27 8 15 2 --52

3-point baskets: GC -- Dreuline 3, Bullman 2, Cartee; P -- Radtke 3, Seeberger.

St. Charles North 45, Conant 38

St. Charles North -- Chanthaboury 5 2-3 15, Hughes 2 0-0 6, A. Klug 0 0-0 0, Pellegrini 0 1-2 1, Jakaitis 0 0-0 0, Steck 0 0-0 0, Settlemyer 4 1-2 11, Nawara 5 1-2 13, Saltsman 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 5-9 45.

Conant -- Kakuturu 4 1-2 9, Chernick 0 0-0 0, Tierney 0 1-1 1, Ytsen 3 3-4 9, Kutella 2 0-0 4. Locasio 2 0-0 6, Czarny 0 0-0 0, Oduocha 3 1-2 9. Totals 14 6-9 38.

St. Charles North 13 6 15 12 --45

Conant 3 11 9 15 --38

3-point baskets: SCN -- Chanthaboury 3, Ludwig 2, Settlemyer 2, Nawara 2; C -- Locasio 2.

St. Viator 53, St. Edward 43

St. Edward -- Biggins 6 5-7 17, Castro 1 1-2 3, Ellsworth 2 4-6 8, Alfaro 0 0-0 0, Franco 0 0-0 0, Garcia 1 2-4 5, O'Neill 1 0-0 2, Schueler 0 0-0 0, Ottinger 3 1-2 8. Totals 14 14-21 43.

St. Viator -- Ahram 2 6-7 11, Brown 0 0-0 0, Horbeck 4 3-4 11, K.McClellan 1 0-0 2, Longstreet 0 0-0 0, Sexton 2 0-0 4, Peterson 1 1-4 4, Bergstrom 8 2-2 21, Battin 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 12-17 53.

St. Edward 11 7 10 15 --43

St. Viator 13 12 15 13 --53

3-point baskets: SE -- Ottinger; SV -- Bergstrom 3, Ahram, Peterson.

Leyden 52, Wheeling 38

Wheeling -- Drozdz 3 3-4 10, Niznik 2 0-0 4, Stanke 4 0-0 10, Yasak 0 0-0 0, Howard 2 0-0 4, Metellus 3 0-0 8, Collar 1 0-1 2. Totals 15 3-5 38.

Leyden -- Colmenares 5 6-11 16, Muenster 3 0-0 6, Abundes 6 6-9 19, Harris 1 2-3 4, Collier 1 0-0 2, Reith 1 0-0 3, Gibson 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 14-23 52.

Wheeling 6 7 13 12 --38

Leyden 13 13 6 18 --52

3-point baskets: W -- Stanke 2, Mettelus 2, Drozdz; L -- Abundes, Reith.

Upcoming events

today

Girls basketball

Addison Trail at Maine East, 7:30 p.m.

Conant at Hersey, 7 p.m.

Prospect at Glenbrook South, 7 p.m.

St. Charles North at Palatine, 7:30 p.m.

Girls bowling

Mid-Suburban League at Arlington Lanes

Barrington vs. Hersey, 4:45 p.m.

Buffalo Grove vs. Wheeling, 4:45 p.m.

Conant vs. Fremd, 4:45 p.m.

Elk Grove vs. Schaumburg, 4:45 p.m.

Hoffman Estates vs. Prospect, 4:45 p.m.

Palatine vs. Rolling Meadows, 4:45 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Elk Grove, Wheeling at Buffalo Grove, 6 p.m.

Fremd, Hoffman Estates at Conant, 6 p.m.

Prospect, Schaumburg at Hersey, 6 p.m.

thursday, JANUARY 9

Boys basketball

Christian Liberty at Elgin Acad., 6 p.m.

Wrestling

Barrington at Conant, 6 p.m.

Deerfield at Maine West, 6 p.m.

Hinsdale South at Leyden, 6 p.m.

St. Viator at Roosevelt, 5:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

St. Viator at Lake Forest, 7 p.m.

Girls bowling

Mid-Suburban League at Arlington Lanes

Barrington vs. Prospect, 4;45 p.m.

Glenbroook North at Fremd, 4:30 p.m.

Leyden at York, 4 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Maine West at Maine East, 5:30 p.m.

Morton at Leyden, 6 p.m.

FRIday, JANUARY 10

Boys basketball

Barrington at Fremd, 6 p.m.

Elk Grove at Buffalo Grove, 6 p.m.

Hersey at Rolling Meadows, 6 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Conant, 6 p.m.

Prospect at Wheeling, 6 p.m.

Schaumburg at Palatine, 6 p.m.

Leyden at Hinsdale South, 7:30 p.m.

Maine East at Deerfield, 7:30 p.m.

Maine South at Vernon Hills, 7 p.m.

Schaumburg Christian at IMSA, 2 p.m.

St. Viator at Notre Dame, 7 p.m.

Boys swimming

Conant at Palatine, 4:45 p.m.

Fremd at Schaumburg, 4:45 p.m.

Hersey at Buffalo Grove, 4:45 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Barrington, 5 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Prospect, 4:45 p.m.

Wheeling at Elk Grove, 4:45 p.m.

Leyden at Proviso West, 5 p.m.

Maine South at New Trier, 5:30 p.m.

Maine West at Vernon Hills, 5 p.m.

Wrestling

Buffalo Grove at Elk Grove, 6 p.m.

Conant at Hoffman Estates, 6 p.m.

4Evanston at Maine South, 6 p.m.

Fremd at Barrington, 6 p.m.

Palatine at Schaumburg, 6 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Hersey, 6 p.m.

Wheeling at Prospect, 6 p.m.

Maine East at Deerfield, 6 p.m.

Maine West at Niles North, 6 p.m.

Girls basketball

Barrington at Fremd, 7:30 p.m.

Elk Grove at Buffalo Grove, 7:30 p.m.

Hersey at Rolling Meadows, 7:30 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Conant, 7:30 p.m.

Prospect at Wheeling, 7:30 p.m.

Schaumburg at Palatine, 7:30 p.m.

Christian Liberty at Alden-Hebron, 7 p.m.

Deerfield at Maine East, 7 p.m.

Hinsdale South at Leyden, 7:30 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Maine West, 7 p.m.

Saturday, JANUARY 11

Boys basketball

At DePaul Prep

St. Viator vs. Loyola, TBA

At St. Joseph-Ogden

Maine South vs. Normal Community, 6:30 p.m.

Other games

Barrington at Lake Zurich, 6 p.m.

Conant at Hinsdale South, 6 p.m.

Downers Grove South at Maine West, 4:30 p.m.

Glenbrook North at Buffalo Grove, 4:30 p.m.

Naperville Central at Elk Grove, 6 p.m.

Niles West at Maine East, 4:30 p.m.

Palatine at Glenbrook South, 2 p.m.

Boys swimming

Elk Grove invitational (Hoffman Estates, Maine South, 5 others), 11 a.m.

Hinsdale South invitational (Barrington), 8 a.m.

Maine South relays (Conant, Prospect), 1 p.m.

New Trier invitational (Prospect, 18 others), 9 a.m.

Wrestling

Batavia quad (Maine West, Schaumburg, 3 others), 10 a.m.

Fremd triple dual (Lincoln-Way Central) 9 a.m.

Hoffman Estates quad (Rolling Meadows), 9 a.m.

Leyden invitational (Conant, Maine East), 9 a.m.

Lincoln-Way Central mega duals (Barrington), 9 a.m.

Mega dual (Maine South), 9 a.m.

Prospect quad, 9 a.m.

Wheeling quad, 9 a.m.

Elk Grove at Glenbard West, 8:30 a.m.

St. Viator at Round Lake, 9 a.m.

Girls basketball

Leyden at Morton, 6:30 p.m.

St. Francis at St. Viator, 2 p.m.

Girls bowling

Prospect invitational (Buffalo Grove, Conant, Elk Grove, Fremd, Hoffman Estates, Hersey, Leyden, Palatine, Prospect, RRolling Meadows, Schaumburg, 18 others), 8:30 a.m. (Brunswick Zone, Mount Prospect)

Girls gymnastics

Evanston invitational (Maine South), 1 p.m.

Lake Forest invitational (Conant), 3 p.m.

Naperville North invitational (Hersey, Palatine, Prospect, 5 others), 1 p.m.

SUnday, January 12

Boys basketball

Thornton Fractional North shootout (Maine South), TBD

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.