Cook County scoreboard for Friday, Dec. 27
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.
Boys basketball
Friday's results
Glenbard West tournament
5th Place:
hoffman estates 47, Chicago Ag. Science 39
Hoffman Estates - Kurzynski 0 2-2 2, Sertesen 1 5-5 7, Panda 2 3-6 7, Fisher 1 2-2 4, Smith-Hernandez 1 3-4 5, Dobbins 4 1-2 9, Stachca 3 1-2 8, Bodal 2 1-1 5. Totals 14 18-24 47.
Chicago Agricultural Science - I.Jones 0 0-0 0, E.Jones 3 0-0 6, C.Jones 2 1-2 6, House 3 0-2 8, Davenport 3 2-2 8, Ewisen 2 1-2 5, Tayylor 1 0-0 2, Calhoun 1 0-0 3, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Willis 0 1-2 1. Totals 15 5-10 39.
Hoffman Estates 13 14 16 10 -47
Chicago Ag. Science 13 3 11 12 -39
3-point baskets: HE: Stachca; CAg: C.Jones, House 2, Calhoun.
Other scores:
1st: De La Salle 71, Glenbard West 74 (OT)
3rd: Glenbard South 65, Glenbard North 61
7th: Marmion Acad. 86, Guerin Prep 71
Hinsdale Central tournament
maine south 47, rockford auburn 39
Rockford Auburn - Johnson 6 0-0 17, Davis 4 3-5 11, Wainwright 0 0-0 0, Smith 1 0-2 3, Mackey 3 0-2 7, Maxey 1 0-0 2, Harris Graves 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 3-9 39.
Maine South - Locascio 1 0-0 2, Clark 2 5-5 9, Gallery 2 12-14 16, Anderson 2 2-2 6, Ostojic 4 0-0 8, Farrag 0 0-0 0, Guest 0 0-0 0, Zelenovic 2 0-0 6. Leydem 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 19-22 47.
Rockford Auburn 6 17 10 6 -39
Maine South 18 13 8 8 -47
3-point baskets: RA: Johnson 5, Mackey; MS: Zelenovic 2.
Jacobs tournament
Barrington 51, Crystal Lake South 36
Maine East tournament
maine east 56, lakes 50
Lakes - Sanders 2 4-6 8, Sage 5 0-0 10, Andell 2 0-0 4, Nava 1 0-0 2, Gunther 2 0-0 6, Klein 1 0-0 2, Pawlak 0 1-2 1, Gardner 3 0-0 7, Wiechert 0 0-2 0. Totals 16 5-10 40.
Maine East - Amin 4 2-2 10, Serrano 5 4-4 15, Dizna 1 3-3 5, Dedios 6 3-5 17, V.Patel 0 0-0 0, S.Patel 1 4-4 7, Belizaire 1 0-0 2, Golden 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 16-18 56.
Lakes 13 9 8 10 -40
Maine East 9 16 16 15 -56
3-point baskets: L: Gunther 2, Gardner; ME: Sarrano, Dedios 2, S.Patel. Fouled out: L: Nava.
Pekin tournament
pekin 59, hersey 57
Hersey - Clawson 3 0-0 6, Stearns 0 0-0 0, Augustyn 0 0-0 0, Roberts 4 0-0 12, Randall 3 2-3 8, Martin 0 0-0 0, Naumowicz 0 0-0 0, Rogowski 2 0-0 5, Wagner 2 0-0 6, Nolan 4 0-0 8, Ginder 1 0-0 3, Wolff 3 0-1 9. Totals 22 2-4 57.
Pekin - Collier 0 0-0 0, Theleritis 1 0-0 2, Grashoff 4 3-4 11, Cash 7 1-3 18, Durr 1 0-0 2, Taphorn 2 8-11 13, Jones 4 1-3 13. Totals 19 13-21 59.
Hersey 17 10 13 17 -57
Pekin 14 18 6 21 -59
3-point baskets: H: oberts 4, Rogowski, Wagner 2, Ginder, Wolff 3; P: Cash 3, Taphorn, Jones 4.
Fouled out: H: Roberts, Randall.
Other score:
Hersey 40, United Township 33
Wheeling tournament
Mather 54, Elgin 36
Ridgewood 51, Waukegan 44
Geneva 49, Deerfield 45
Consolation Semifinal
buffalo grove 61, wheeling 48
Buffalo Grove - Craft 9 0-1 19, Cole 4 4-5 14, T.Kipley 3 3-4 9, Brosnahan 4 0-0 9, Harris 3 2-3 8, Solberg 1 0-0 2, Fricke 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 9-13 61.
Wheeling - Reid 5 4-8 17, Jordan 3 5-6 11, Hudson 4 3-8 11, Terrell 2 0-0 4, Igiehon 1 2-3 4, Bucko 0 1-2 9. Totals 15 15-24 48.
Buffalo Grove 22 15 14 10 -61
Wheeling 13 10 14 11 -48
3-point baskets: BG: Cole 2, Craft, Brosnahan; W: Reid 3.
Fouled out: BG: Fricke.
prospect 54, libertyville 48
Prospect - Woloch 2 5-8 10, Schneider 2 5-5 9, McAleer 2 1-2 7, Carroll 2 0-0 6, Dini 6 0-0 12, Larsn 3 1-2 8, Shaw 0 2-2 2, Lombardo 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 14-19 54.
Libertyville - Michelotti 1 1-2 3, Ellingson 4 3-3 12, Steinhaus 1 0-0 2, Graham 3 2-2 8, Bonder 1 3-4 6, Moore 2 0-0 5, Watson 3 3-4 12. Totals 15 12-17 48.
Prospect 18 9 11 16 -54
Libertyville 10 19 13 6 -48
3-point baskets: P: Woloch, McAleer 2, Carroll 2, Larsen; L: Ellington, Bonder, Moore, Watson 3.
st. viator 63, fremd 34
St. Viator - Hickey 2 3-4 7, Campagna 3 0-0 8, C.Kochera 8 5-6 22, Benson 6 0-0 12, Huene 0 0-0 0, Harrington 1 1-3 3, Pasko 2 0-0 4, Schumacher 1 0-0 3, N.Kochera 0 0-0 0, Carlson 0 0-0 0, Arogundade 2 0-0 4. Totals 25 9-13 63.
Fremd - J.Schoffstall 4 2-3 11, Wexley 2 0-0 4, Wingen 0 0-0 0, Hopkins 2 0-1 4, Towns 1 0-0 3, Beaupre 0 0-0 0, Okammor 0 0-0 0, E.Schoffstall 2 0-2 4, Walsh 0 2-2 2, Smyros 2 0-0 5, Saxe 0 0-0 0, Skaria 0 0-0 0, Amos 0 0-1 0, Reynolds 0 0-0 0, Warzecha 0 0-0 0, Geist 0 0-0 0. Totals: 13 5-9 34.
St. Viator 16 14 22 13 -63
Fremd 2 10 15 7 -34
3-point baskets: StV: Campagna 2, C.Kochera, Schumacher; F: J.Schoffstall, Towns, Smyros.
notre dame 69, maine west 59
Notre Dame - D'Amico 1 4-6 7, Ross 0 0-0 0, Sayles 5 7-10 26, Murphy 2 2-2 6. Lynch 1 0-0 2, Bergstrom 3 4-4 10, Lesmond 2 4-5 8. Totals 17 21-27 59.
Maine West - Collins 1 1-2 4, Prieo 1 0-1 3, Pearson 8 3-3 21, Davis 0 0-0 0, Kentgen 2 2-2 8, Glaister 0 2-2 2, Riedl 2 0-0 6, Ross 2 0-2 5. Totals 16 8-12 49.
Notre Dame 5 12 25 17 -59
Maine West 11 13 12 13 -49
3-point baskets: ND: D'Amico, Sayles 3; MW: Collins, Prieto, Pearson 2, Kentgen 2, Riedl 2, Ross.
York tournament
Lemont 67, Elk Grove 61
Elk Grove - Burns 0 1-2 1, McKinney 7 0-0 17, Miller 1 7-7 9, Matos 5 1-2 14, Garay 4 3-6 11, Dixon 0 0-0 0, Spragg 1 0-0 3, Wiszowaty 1 0-0 3, Motty 1 0-0 3. Totals 20 12-17 61.
Lemont - Kostes 10 3-3 30, Bozue 3 3-4 11, Bailey 1 1-2 3, Logiurato 1 0-0 2, Lillwitz 4 1-2 10, M.Castillo 1 1-2 4, Ivosevik 1 0-0 2, Murray 1 3-7 5. Totals 22 12-20 67.
Elk Grove 12 23 9 17 -61
Lemont 16 20 18 13 -67
3-point baskets: EG: McKinney 3, Matos 3, Spragg, Wiszowaty, Mottley; L: Kostes 7, Bozue 2, Lillwitz, M.Castillo.
Palatine 61, Stagg 56
Stagg - Huddleston 4 0-0 10, Kolovos 6 0-0 16, Thomas 1 0-0 2, Griffin 6 0-0 14, Stone 5 1-1 12, Zoko 0 0-0 0, Wiersma 1 0-0 2, Barakat 0 0-0 0, Tylka 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 1-1 56.
Palatine - Swanson 9 0-0 25, Seiffert 4 2-2 11, Aikman 2 0-0 5, Hernandez 0 0-0 0, Campbell 7 0-0 14, Rajpurkar 0 4-4 4, Rivera 0 0-0 0, Storm 1 0-0 2. Totals 23 6-6 61.
Stagg 8 14 13 21 -56
Palatine 13 11 20 17 -61
3-point baskets: S: Kolovos 4, Huddleston 2, Griffin 2, Stone; P: Swanson 7, Seiffert, Aikman.
Conant 61, Andrew 47
Andrew - Amoranto 4 0-0 8, Laws 0 0-2 0, O'Connor 3 0-0 6, Rohrer 0 0-0 0, Bobber 2 0-0 4, Morawski 7 0-0 18, Alexander 1 0-0 2, Miller 1 0-0 3, Bolton 2 0-0 6. Totals 20 0-2 47.
Conant - Hong 5 3-4 16, Karafili 0 0-0 0, Ellis 8 8-13 24, McColaugh 1 0-0 3, Beckman 4 0-0 8, Burkland 2 0-0 5, Schroyer 1 0-0 2, Guemraoui 0 0-0 0, Blakely 1 0-0 3. Totals 22 11-17 61.
Andrew 9 13 19 6 -47
Conant 17 8 19 17 -61
3-point baskets: A: Morawski 4, Bolton 2, Miller; C: Hong 3, McColaugh, Burkland, Blakely.
schaumburg 45, highland park 32
Highland Park - Fagenholz 2 0-0 6, Fleisher 2 1-1 7, Rudman 1 1-1 3, Oplchenski 5 2-2 13, Griswold 0 0-0 0, Shamberg 0 0-0 0, Spitz 0 0-0 0, Cooper 0 0-0 0, Michelon 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 4-4 32.
Schaumburg - Patterson 1 0-0 3, Torosian 0 0-0 0, Schoo 3 0-0 6, Hodges 9 2-2 20, Sturino 1 0-0 3, Karnik 2 2-2 7, Powell 1 1-2 3, Bahn 1 0-0 3, Cannella 0 0-0 0, Nicks 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 5-6 45.
Highland Park 10 5 17 0 -32
Schaumburg 10 6 15 14 -45
3-point baskets: HP: Fagenholz 2, Fleisher 2, Oplchenski; S: Pattersonk Sturino, Karnik.
Rolling Meadows 85, Batavia 73
Batavia - Ivan 1 1-2 4, Cooper 4 0-0 10, Neibch 4 2-2 13, Tousana 3 1-4 7, Fehrenbacher 2 4-5 8, Johnson 7 4-5 19, Cheaney 5 0-2 10, Costello 1 0-0 2. Totals 27 12-20 73.
Rolling Meadows - Sobkowicz 4 3-4 11, Thomas 3 0-0 8, M.Christie 10 15-21 35, Nolan 2 0-0 4, Duffer 0 1-2 1, Ogunsanya 3 0-0 9, C.Christie 5 2-2 13, Ogbonna 1 2-2 4. Totals 28 23-31 85.
Batavia 13 18 14 28 -73
Rolling Meadows 25 16 20 24 -85
3-point baskets: B: Neibch 3, Cooper 2, Ivan, Johnson; RM: Ogunsanya 3, Thomas 2, C.Christie.
Other area results
Christian liberty ac. 61, morgan park ac. 26
Christian Liberty Acad. - B.Aiello 5 0-0 10, Elleson 1 0-0 3, T.Bennett 5 0-0 11, Litzenberger 2 0-0 4, Chen 1 0-0 2, Oskroba 2 1-2 7, L.Bennett 2 0-1 4, Petrovici 1 0-0 2, T.Aiello 4 4-5 13, Merrill 3 0-0 7. Totals 26 5-8 61.
Morgan Park Acad. - Walton 4 3-6 11, Sanders 1 1-1 3, Washam 1 0-2 2, Delaney 3 0-0 6, Turnbow 2 0-0 4. Totals 11 4-9 26.
3-point baskets: CLA: T.Bennett, Oskroba 2, T.Aiello, Merrill.
Wrestling
Friday's results
Palatine invitational
team results
Minooka 234.5, Fremd 155, Leyden 147, Lake Park 122, Maine South 116.5, Mundelein 113, Grayslake North 111, Oak Forest 110.5, Palatine 98.5, South Elgin 67, Richmond-Burton 63, Hinsdale South 47, Eisenhower 35, Rolling Meadows 28, York 6.
individual results
106: Harder (Min) d. Domingo (RM) 16-10; 113: Muselman (OF) d. Cecala (Min) 6-2; 120: Schickel (OF) t-fall Singleton (HS) 4:34; 126: Mallinder (LP d. Fifield (F) 8-6 (OT); 132: Jozwiak (GN) p. Hansen (MS) 3:44; 138: D.Uribe (Ley) d. Kozanecki (GB) 9-4; 145: McClimon (Min) p. Swangren (SE) 3:25; 152: Mensik (Min) d. Riser (LP) 4-2; 160: Mondus (F) d. Lopez (SE) 10-3; 170: B.Uribe (Ley) major d. Garcia (Pal) 9-1; 182: Osornio (Mun) d. Wood (RB) 3-2; 195: Pettigrew (F) t-fall Lechelt (Min) 4:19; 220: Gutknecht (Min) d. Guadarrama (Mun) 6-0; 285: Ramirez (OF) p. Shipla (Min) 1:53.
Girls basketball
Friday's results
Dundee-Crown tournament
Naperville Central 65, Prospect 63
Naperville Central - Melby 7 5-7 22, Opalka 1 0-1 2, Umbright 0 2-2 2, Spisak 3 5-6 13, Prasad 2 0-0 5, Maida 4 0-0 11, Allen 3 2-4 10. Totals 20 14-20 65.
Prospect - Neuhalfen 0 0-0 0, Zei 5 2-2 13, Will 2 4-5 9, Skaggs 1 0-0 2, Gusloff 3 1-2 7, Sherwood 1 0-0 2, Srodulski 4 6-6 14, Acosta 0 0-0 0, Accardi 0 0-0 0, Dojutrek 6 4-5 16. Totals 22 17-20 63.
Naperville Central 12 13 19 21 -65
Prospect 14 14 21 14 -63
3-point baskets: NaC: Malby 3, Maida 3, Spisak 2, Allen 2, Prasad; P: Zei, Will. Fouled out: P: Zei.
buffalo grove 43, rockton hononegah 26
Buffalo Grove - Fontanetta 2 0-0 5, LoVerde 0 0-0 0, Floro 6 1-3 15, Jacobs 0 0-0 0, Vellers 0 0-0 0, Kipley 1 6-7 8, Green 0 0-0 0, Lee 4 3-4 11, McKenna 2 0-0 4, Stuercke 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 10-14 43.
Hononegah - Martinetti 0 0-0 0, Ki.Abney 0 1-1 1, Wolfe 0 0-0 0, Fago 1 0-0 2, Ka.Abney 0 0-0 0, Warren 3 0-0 7, LeMay 0 0-0 0, Donaldson 3 0-2 6, Murdoch 2 0-0 5, Gunnick 1 1-2 3, Wang 0 0-0 0, Hann 1 0-0 2. Totals 11 2-5 26.
Buffalo Grove 9 14 11 9 -43
Hononegah 10 4 5 7 -26
3-point baskets: BG: Fontanetta, Floro 2; H: Warren, Murdoch.
stevenson 52, new trier 22
New Trier - Fabish 0 0-0 0, Sprenger 0 0-0 0, Troglia 0 0-0 0, Zaslavsky 1 1-2 4, Schneider 0 0-0 0, T.Hong 0 0-2 0, Becker 2 6-6 10, Ryan 1 2-4 2, Gray 1 0-0 2, A.Hong 1 0-0 2, Nickel 0 0-0 0. Totals 6 9-17 22.
Stevenson - Ware 2 0-0 6, Kolz 0 0-0 0, Chowaniec 0 0-0 0, Sawyer 5 0-2 12, Bardic 6 1-2 16, A.King 4 0-0 10, Lucek 2 0-0 6, C.King 0 0-0 0, Lichtenstein 0 0-0 0, Potocki 0 0-0 0, Wicklund 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 1-4 52.
New Trier 2 11 3 6 -22
Stevenson 8 14 20 10 -52
3-point baskets: NT: Zaslavsky; S: Ware 2, Sawyer 2, Bardic 3, A.King 2, Lucek 2.
maine west 68, barrington 46
Barrington - Goetze 0 0-0 0, Funk 0 0-0 0, Stagnito 0 0-0 0, Tomczyk 0 0-0 0, Turczynski 4 2-2 11, Schmidta 0 0-0 0, Mahnum 2 3-4 7, Swanson 6 1-2 13, Thompson 6 1-1 15. Totals 18 7-9 46.
Maine West - Gomez 2 2-2 6, Hernandez 2 0-3 4m, Rothweiler 1 0-2 2, Ocampo 0 0-0 0, Burnio 0 0-0 0, Hanus 0 0-0 0, Van Fleet 8 7-9 24, Riedl 0 1-2 1, Shaw 1 0-0 2, Albo 2 0-0 5, Dugalic 9 4-6 24, Thomas 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 14-24 68.
Barrington 12 12 10 12 -46
Maine West 15 18 14 21 -68
3-point baskets: Bar: Turczynski, Thompson 2; MW: Van Fleet, Albo, Dugalic 2.
maine south 55, fenwick 50
Maine South - Ciprian 0 0-0 0, Manolis 4 0-0 10, Nia.Gardiner 5 1-3 14, Barer 0 0-0 0, Miller 3 4-4 10, Pape 1 0-0 3, Nic.Gardiner 4 2-2 13, Ronan 1 0-0 2, Strotman 1 0-0 3, Bowler 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 8-12 55.
Fenwick - Hall 6 1-2 14, Caccitolo 2 1-2 6, Hansen 2 0-0 4, Schanke 0 0-0 0, Heneghan 6 3-6 16, Hinrichs 4 2-3 10, Amundson 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 7-13 50.
Maine South 19 8 16 12 -55
Fenwick 14 13 8 15 -50
3-point baskets: MS: Manolis 2, Nia.Gardiner 3, Pape, Nic.Gardiner 3, Strotman; Fwk: Hall, Caccitolo, Heneghan.
Momence tournament
christian liberty acad. 65, st. anne 31
Christian Liberty Acad. - Wolke 6 0-0 16, Ng 6 0-0 13. Law 5 0-0 10, Castro 3 2-2 10, Christian 2 2-2 6, Elleson 2 0-0 4, S.Seon 1 0-0 2, C.Seon 1 0-0 2, Mindak 1 0-0 2. Totals 27 4-4 65.
Christian Liberty Acad. 18 24 15 8 -65
St. Anne 6 7 9 9 -31
3-point baskets: Wolke 4, Castro 2, Ng.
Montini tournament
benet acad. 52, hersey 42
Benet Acad. - Berry 0 0-0 0, Schramek 6 4-4 16, Forney 3 2-2 8, Beaumont 0 0-0 0, Sheehan 2 0-0 6, K. Moriarty 2 1-1 6, Rogers 3 0-0 6, Holmes 2 4-9 8, Demos 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 11-16 52.
Hersey - McGrath 2 0-0 5, Eidle 2 2-2 6, Mrowicki 2 0-1 4, Larson 1 0-0 2, Jo.Carlquist 3 1-1 8, Kubsik 1 0-1 2, Fahey 5 4-4 15. Totals 16 7-9 42.
Benet Ac. 12 13 11 16 -52
Hersey 17 4 10 11 -42
3-point baskets: BAc: Sheehan 2; H: McGrath, Jo.Carlquist, Fahey.
Other score:
Nazareth 42, Fremd 33
St. Viator tournament
wheeling 52, leyden 42
Leyden - Colmenares 7 3-6 17, Muenster 2 0-0 4, Ferrici 2 0-0 6, Abundes 4 0-1 9, Cisneros 2 0-0 4, Toral 0 0-0 0, Harris 0 0-0 0, Reith 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 3-7 42.
Wheeling - Drozdz 4 15-18 26, Collar 2 1-1 5, Niznik 0 1-2 1, Stanke 2 0-0 6, Yasak 0 1-2 1, AnapHoward 2 2-2 6, Metellus 3 1-2 9. Totals 13 21-27 52.
Leyden 8 15 11 8 -42
Wheeling 13 16 9 14 -52
3-point baskets: L: Ferrici 2, Abundes; W: Drozdz 3, Stanke 2, Metellus 2. Fouled out: L: Muenster.
Wheaton North tournament
palatine 46, glenbard north 30
Palatine - Stark 4 5-7 14, Radtke 1 1-2 3, Henning 1 1-4 3, Mandarino 2 2-3 6, Riley 1 0-0 2, Simon 1 1-2 6, Mlotk 5 2-4 12, Wiseman 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 9-18 46.
Glenbard North - King 0-2 2, Corona 3 4-6 12, Havard 3 1-2 7, Kulig 0 0-0 0, Rushford 0 0-0 0, Betney 3 6-10 12, Lebron 1 1-2 3, Pedraza 1 0-0 2. Totals 12 12-22 38.
Palatine 16 10 11 9 -46
Glenbard North 10 9 6 13 -38
3-point baskets: P: Stark, Mandarino 2, Simon; GbdN: Corona.
schaumburg 30, jacobs 29
Jacobs - Durben 0 0-0 0, Calcagno 1 0-0 3, Fessler 0 0-0 0, Pahl 4 2-2 11, Schaffer 0 0-0 0, Schwartz 4 0-0 9, Leitner 0 0-0 0, Leahy 1 4-4 6. Totals 10 6-6 29.
Schaumburg - Smith 3 0-1 6, Raupp 0 0-1 0, Torosian 4 2-2 12, Orzoco 3 2-3 8, Drs 2 0-0 4. Totals 12 4-7 30.
Jacobs 5 9 9 6 -29
Schaumburg 9 6 9 6 -30
3-point baskets: J: Calcagno, Pahl, Schwartz; S: Torosian 2.
elk grove 46, willowbrook 40
Willowbrook - Lewis 0 0-0 0, Spada 1 0-0 3, Knudtson 4 1-2 11, Richey 1 0-0 2, Herron 5 4-4 17, Sobieszck 0 0-0 0, Monday 0 0-0 0, Dasbach 3 1-2 7. Totals 14 6-8 40.
Elk Grove - O.Masnica 3 1-2 8, Murray 5 3-7 13, Duckmann 5 3-3 14, Gryzik 0 2-2 2, Trausch 0 9-14 9. Totals 17 18-28 46.
Willowbrook 16 7 6 11 -40
Elk Grove 12 8 13 13 -46
3-point baskets: W: Spada, Knudtson 2, Herron 3; EG: O.Masnica, Duckmann.
Upcoming events
today
Boys basketball
Christian Liberty tournament, TBA
Hinsdale Central tournament
Maine South vs. Richards, 3:45 p.m.
Maine East tournament (Leyden)
Maine East vs. Crane, 6 p.m.
Jacobs tournament
Consolation Championship
Barrington vs. Graslake Central, 4:30 p.m.
Pekin tournament (Hersey), TBD
Wheeling tournament
Libertyville vs. Fremd 12:15 p.m.
Deerfield vs. Wheeling, 2 p.m.
Prospect vs. St. Viator, 3:45 p.m.
Geneva vs. Buffalo Grove, 5:30 p.m.
Maine West vs. Niles North/Glenbrook South, 7:15 p.m.
York tournament
Elk Grove vs.Stagg, 9 a.m.
Lemont vs. Palatine, 12 p.m.
Conant vs. Montini, 1 p.m.
Schaumburg vs. Lyond, 3:30 p.m.
Rolling Meadws vs. York/St. Ignatius, 5 p.m.
Wrestling
DeKalb invitational (Prospect), 8 a.m.
Elmwood Park quad (Maine East), 9 a.m.
Libertyville quad (Barrington), 9 a.m.
Palatine invitational (Fremd, Leyden, Maine South, Rolling Meadows, 10 others), 9 a.m.
Wheaton Warrenville South invitational (Hoffman Estates, Maine West), 9 a.m.
Girls basketball
Dundee-Crown tournament
Prospect vs. Hononegah, 9:30 a.m.
Buffalo Grove vs. Naperville Central, 12:30 p.m.
Hononegah vs. Buffalo Grove, 2 p.m.
Barrington vs. New Trier, 3:30 p.m.
Stevenson vs. Maine West, 6:30 p.m.
Maine South vs. Lake Park, 8 p.m.
Maine East Christmas tournament, TBD
Momence tournament (Christian Liberty), TBD
Montini tournament
 Fremd vs. Oak Park-River Forest, 9:45 p.m.
Hersey vs. Lyons, 3 p.m.
St. Viator tournament
Glenbrook North vs. Leyden, 2:30 p.m.
Highland Park vs. Resurrection. 4 p.m.
Zion-Benton vs. Grayslake Central, 5:30 p.m.
St. Viator vs. Wheeling, 7 p.m.
Wheaton North tournament
Palatine vs. Schaumburg 3 p.m.
Elk Grove vs. Glenbard South, 7:30 p.m.
Girls bowling
Plainfield South invitational (Prospect), 9 a.m.
(Town & Country Lanes)
Monday, december 30
Boys basketball
Maine East tournament (Leyden), TBA
York tournament (Conant, Elk Grove, Palatine, Rolling Meadows Schaumburg), 8 a.m.
Wrestling
Buffalo Grove triple dual (Elk Grove), 9 a.m.
Morton tournament (Maine East), 9 a.m.
Palatine at Antioch, 10:15 a.m.
Girls basketball
St. Viator tournament
Pool A 4th place vs. Pool B 4th place (7th/8th place), 2:30 p.m.
Pool A 2nd vs. Pool B 2nd place (3rd/4th place), 4 p.m.
Pool A 3rd place vs. Pool B 3rd place (5th-6th place), 5:30 p.m.
Pool A 1st place vs. Pool B 1st place (Championship game), 7 p.m.
Dundee-Crown tournament (Barrington, Buffalo Grove, Maine South, Maine West, Prospect, 10 others), TBD
Montini tournament (Fremd, Hersey), TBD
tuesday, december 31
Boys basketball
York tournament (Conant, Elk Grove, Palatine, Rolling Meadows Schaumburg), 8 a.m.
thursday, JANUARY 2
Boys swimming
Wheeling quad (McHenry, St. Francis, St. Viator) 3:30 p.m.
FRIday, JANUARY 3
Wrestling
Conant quad (Hersey), 9 a.m.
Grant quad (Fremd, Prospect), 9 a.m.
Rolling Meadows quad, 9 a.m.
St. Viator at Carmel, 5 p.m.
Saturday, JANUARY 4
Boys basketball
Fremd at Hononegah, 3:30 p.m.
Lane Tech at Maine East, 4:30 p.m.
Palatine at Hampshire, 1:30 p.m.
Round Lake at Wheeling, 2:30 p.m.
St. Viator at Marmion Acad., 7 p.m.
Boys swimming
Elk Grove invitational (Hoffman Estates, Maine East, Maine South, 3 others), 11 a.m.
Wrestling
Cary Grove quad (Wheeling) 10 a.m.
Maine West quad, 9 a.m.
Schaumburg quad, 9 a.m.
Girls basketball
Chicagoland Invite at Benet
Barrington vs. Plainfield Central, 11 a.m.
Palatine vs. Benet, 12 p.m.
Fremd vs. Aurora Christian, 12:15 p.m.
Maine West vs. Geneva, 5:30 p.m.
Grow the Game Shootout at Glenbard West
Hersey vs. Stevenson, 6 p.m.