Fox Valley scoreboard for Friday, Dec. 13

 
Updated 12/14/2019 12:04 AM

Boys basketball

Friday's results

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

East Aurora 61, Bartlett 58

Glenbard South 71, Elgin 39

Northridge Prep 58, Elgin Academy 31

St. Laurence 77, Marmion 49

Kaneland 69, Sandwich 32

West Aurora 33, Minooka 23

Aurora Christian 59, ACC 56 (OT)

Aurora Christian -- Davis 7 10-12 26, DenHartog 0 0-0 0, Olsen 2 2-2 8, Walker 4 0-0 9, New 4 2-5 10, Smoot 0 0-0 0, Ragatz 0 0-0 0, Sisco 3 0-2 6, Woodfork 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 14-21 59.

ACC -- Cwinski 0 4-4 4, Dean 7 3-4 22, Bryant 4 1-2 9, Antkowiak 1 2-2 4, Grunloh 2 0-0 5, Kermend 0 0-0 0, Berry 2 5-6 11, O'Brien 0 0-0 0, Metcalf 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 16-20 56.

Aurora Christian 9 14 18 11 7 --59

ACC 16 12 10 14 4 --56

3-point baskets: AC -- Davis 2, Olsen 2, Walker; ACC -- Dean 5, Berry 2, Grunloh.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Fouled out: AC -- Davis; ACC -- Cwinski.

Larkin 55, West Chicago 50

West Chicago -- Phillips 4 1-2 9, Lim 5 0-3 10, Haroon 2 0-0 5, Krahenbuhl 5 3-6 13, Roldan 4 0-1 9, Schmidt 1 1-2 3. Totals 21 5-14 50.

Larkin-- Perez 3 2-4 11, Sarovic 0 0-1 0, Stubbs 1 4-4 7, Wheeler 5 9-12 22, Boley 1 1-2 3, Ivy 3 0-1 6, Maxie 2 0-2 4, Brumfield 0 2-2 2. Totals 15 18-28 55.

West Chicago 9 8 13 20 --50

Larkin 14 8 22 12 --55

3-point baskets: WC -- Haroon, Roldan; L -- Wheeler 3, Perez 3, Stubbs.

Fouled out: WC -- Krahenbuhl.

Streamwood 82, South Elgin 69

South Elgin -- Montgomery 0 0-0 0, Wafford 4 4-6 13, Genz 1 0-0 2, Steurer 1 3-3 6, Cwik 4 4-7 12, McVicar 3 0-0 8, Zaybel 0 2-3 2, Vesta 1 0-0 2, Wiley 8 8-1 24. Totals 22 22-31 69.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Streamwood -- Torre 1 0-0 3, White 0 0-0 0, Santiago 5 3-5 16, Maybrun 4 5-6 15, Marquez 5 4-5 17, Strong 4 7-7 16, Luce 2 0-0 4, Pentecost 0 0-0 0. Totals 26 19-25 82.

South Elgin 9 13 22 25 --69

Streamwood 16 18 24 24 --82

3-point baskets: SE -- Wafford, McVicar 2; Str -- Torre, Santiago 3, Maybrun 2, Coney, Marquez 3, Strong.

Fouled out: SE -- Steurer, McVicar.

Harvest Christian 57, Schaumburg Christian 50

Schaumburg Christian -- Onesimus 1 0-0 3, Paridas 3 2-2 9, Devathala 4 4-4 13, Teodori 0 0-0 0, Alsum 2 0-0 6, Adenekan 2 0-0 4, Rodriguez 6 3-4 15. Totals 18 9-10 50.

Harvest Christian -- A.Nohava 0 1-4 1, Keeran 1 5-5 7, Boldog 0 0-0 0, Ellett 11 3-3 31, G.Nohava 2 0-2 4, Doby 0 1-2 1, Lothery 5 2-3 13. Totals 19 12-19 57.

3-point baskets: SC -- Alsum 2, Onesimus, Paridas, Devathala; HC -- Ellett 6, Lothery.

Elmwood Park 50, St. Edward 46

St. Edward -- Pomeroy 2 3-6 8, Godfrey 2 2-2 6, Sajtar 1 0-0 2, Oquendo 5 1-4 13, McGuire 3 1-2 10, J.Brier 2 0-0 5, Franklin 1 0-0 2, Brier 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 7-14 46.

Elmwood Park -- Sims 0 0-0 0, Stranska 2 2-2 6, Diaz 6 2-6 15, Grimes 4 2-4 10, Nostros 4 2-4 11, Davila 3 0-2 6, Movagh 0 0-0 0, Marchiari 0 0-0 0, Velazquez 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 8-18 50.

St. Edward 10 12 10 14 --46

Elmwood Park 16 7 15 12 --50

3-point baskets: StE -- McGuire 3, Oquendo 2, Pomeroy, J.Brier; EP -- Diaz, Nostros.

Girls basketball

Friday's results

Batavia 47, Glenbard North 22

Addison Trail 47, Larkin 43

West Aurora 35, Minooka 29

Harvest Christian 67, Schaumburg Christian 46

Harvest Christian -- Martin 13 6-9 30, A. Semerau 3 0-0 7, M. Fuja 6 1-2 13, Tilkian 1 0-0 2, Shepherd 2 0-0 4, Dickman 2 0-0 4, Overheul 0 1-2 1, L. Semerau 3 0-0 6. Totals 30 8-13 67.

Harvest Christian 13 20 12 22 --67

Schaumburg 11 11 10 12 --46

3-point baskets: HC -- A. Semerau.

Kaneland 41, Sandwich 25

Kaneland -- Marshall 0 0-0 0, Carlson 0 0-0 0, Schueler 4 0-0 10, K. Noel 3 2-5 8, M. Noel 0 0-0 0, Modaff 2 1-2 6, Holubecki 4 5-7 13, Sheehan 2 0-0 4. Totals 15 8-14 41.

Sandwich -- Knepper 4 2-4 10, Vana 1 3-5 5, Ness 1 0-0 2. Totals 6 5-9 25.

Kaneland 18 4 8 11 --41

Sandwich 8 4 6 7 --25

3-point baskets: K -- Schueler 2, Modaff.

Burlington Central 56, Jacobs 22

Jacobs -- Durben 2 2-2 6, Fessler 0 0-0 0, Pahl 1 0-0 3, Schwartz 2 0-0 6, Leitner 1 0-0 3, Slovich 1 0-0 2, Leahy 1 0-0 2. Totals 8 2-2 22.

Burlington Central -- Wells 5 0-2 14, DuVal 1 0-0 3, Kollhoff 1 2-2 4, Lewis 2 0-0 6, Knief 1 0-0 2, Moretti 6 0-0 18, Menke 0 0-0 0, Carani 1 0-0 2, Gardner 1 0-0 2, Schmidt 1 2-3 5. Totals 19 4-7 56.

Jacobs 3 10 2 7 --22

Burlington Central 16 7 20 13 --56

3-point baskets: J -- Pahl, Schwartz 2, Leitner; BC -- Wells 4, DuVal, Lewis 2, Moretti 6.

Hampshire 50, Crystal Lake Central 40

Hampshire -- Del Re 1 0-0 2, Ramirez 3 0-0 6, Tiongio 0 1-2 1, Woltmann 0 0-1 0, Bannerman 8 8-10 24, Cork 3 0-0 9, Rosetti 0 2-4 2, Lambert 3 0-2 6. Totals 21 11-21 50.

Crystal Lake Central -- Nacpil 0 0-0 0, Ryan 6 4-4 16, Keller 4 0-0 11, Penza 0 3-4 3, Briday 0 0-0 0, Arndt 2 0-0 5, Geske 2 1-2 5. Totals 14 8-10 40.

Hampshire 11 8 13 18 --50

Crystal Lake 9 11 9 11 --40

3-point baskets: H -- Cork 3; CLC -- Keller 3, Arndt.

Aurora Christian 70, Westmont 20

Aurora Christian -- Weeks 2 3-4 7, Anderson 0 0-0 0, Gardner 1 0-0 2, Plant 1 0-0 2, Lamanna 2 6-7 11, Carter 1 0-0 2, Griffin 15 5-6 38, Richert 1 0-0 2, Allgood 0 0-0 0, Moore 0 0-0 0, Luse 2 3-6 7. Totals 25 12-22 70.

Westmont -- Mackinnon 3 1-1 7, Medlicott 1 0-0 2, Rosland 1 0-0 2, Behrens 0 0-0 0, Thompson 2 3-4 7, Basit 1 0-0 2, Karesh 0 0-2 0. Totals 8 4-9 20.

Aurora Christian 25 18 18 9 --70

Westmont 5 0 11 4 --20

3-point baskets: AC ­-- Griffin 3, Lamanna.

South Elgin 61, Streamwood 44

South Elgin -- Caitlyn 1 1-2 3, Yambo 2 0-0 4, Meinicke 0 0-0 0, Wilson 0 2-4 2, Winterhalder 7 1-2 18, Croft 3 2-4 9, Yang 1 1-2 3, Waichunas 5 0-0 11, Molidor 0 0-0 0, McClure 4 1-2 11, Kuchaiske 0 0-0 0, Trejo 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 8-16 61.

Streamwood -- Dixon 0 0-0 0, Ocamps 1 0-0 2, Sumoski 2 0-0 5, Mein 5 5-5 18, Kopko 3 0-0 6, Isikawa 2 0-0 5, DeMarco 0 0-0 0, Angle 1 0-0 2, Beach 1 0-0 2, Hedger 2 0-0 5. Totals 17 5-5 44.

South Elgin 12 16 20 13 --61

Streamwood 11 9 9 15 --44

3-point baskets: SE -- Winterhalder 3, Croft, Waichunas, McClure 2; S -- Sumoski, Main 2, Isikawa, Hedger.

Huntley 42, CL South 40

CL South -- Schoen 4 2-2 12, Swartz 2 1-3 7, Rich 1 0-0 3, Kimpel 0 0-0 0, Sevich 1 0-0 3, Kuffel 1 2-8 3, Scharrenberg 2 5-6 9, Trier 1 0-0 2. Totals 12 10-19 40.

Huntley -- Novak 0 3-5 3, Faulkner 1 1-2 3, Krich 0 0-0 0, Guazzo 1 0-2 3, Wash 1 2-2 4, Ozzauto 2 3-5 7, Nwogu 4 5-7 13, Seng 1 0-2 3, Radermacher 1 2-6 4. Totals 11 16-31 50.

CL South 4 8 8 20 --40

Huntley 7 7 16 12 --42

3-point baskets: CLS -- Schoen 2, Swartz 2, Rich, Sevich; H -- Guazzo, Seng.

Dundee-Crown 47, Cary-Grove 28

Dundee-Crown -- Schmidt 2 2-6 7, Oldham 1 0-1 2, Skibinski 1 0-0 2, Harris 5 0-0 10, Randl 1 0-0 3, Azar 1 0-0 3, Gotter 2 0-0 4, Crenshaw 5 6-6 16. Totals 18 8-13 47.

Cary-Grove -- Passaglia 1 1-6 3, Clarke 0 2-2 2, Larry 0 2-4 2, Hoscheit 0 1-2 1, Cruz 0 0-0 0, Kurth 1 2-2 4, Getner 0 1-2 1, Lukowski 5 5-7 15. Totals 7 14-25 28.

Dundee-Crown 14 8 11 14 --47

Cary-Grove 6 14 3 5 --28

3-point baskets: D-C -- Schmidt, Randl, Azar.

Wheaton Warrenville South 42, St. Charles East 30

Wheaton Warrenville S -- McCoyd 3 5-6 14, Briggs 0 3-4 3, Showman 2 2-4 6, Shaughnessy 1 1-2 4, Huntzinger 5 0-2 11, Marcheschi 0 0-0 0, Maher 2 0-0 4. Totals 13 11-18 42.

St. Charles East -- Griffin 0 0-1 0, Kortan 3 3-8 10, Kiefer 2 0-0 4, Brown 1 2-2 4, Yakey 1 0-0 3, McCaslin 2 2-2 6, Schmidt 1 1-2 3, Iori 0 0-0 0. Totals 10 8-15 30.

WheatonWarrenville 7 15 7 13 --42

St. Charles East 2 6 14 8 --30

3-point baskets: WWS -- McCoyd 2, Huntzinger, Shaughnessy; SCE -- Kortan, Yakey.

Wrestling

Friday's results

Cary-Grove 42, Dundee-Crown 30

106: R. Gruen (C-G) p. Perez 0:43; 113: Lopez (D-C) won by fft.; 120: Impastato (D-C) d. Immer 12-10; 126: Jones (D-C) won by ID; 132: C. Gruen (C-G) p. Ellis 1:35; 138: Beeman (C-G) d. Sierzpitowski 10-3; 145: Vincent (C-G) p. Sanchez 1:27; 152: Cruz (D-C) p. Simpson 1:16; 160: Bremba (D-C) d. Gurenetz 4-2; 170: Adams (C-G) p. Rivas 3:42; 182: Rands (C-G) d. Griggel 9-2; 195: Sandoval (D-C) won by fft.; 220: Swanson (C-G) p. Fitch 4:54; 285: Beeksma (C-G) p. Esparza.

Boys swimming

Friday's results

Cary-Grove 110, Woodstock North 71

Upcoming events

Today

Boys basketball

Glenbard North at Batavia, 7:15 p.m.

Jacobs at Burlington Central, 1:30 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Dundee-Crown, 6 p.m.

Huntley at CL South, 1:30 p.m.

Geneva at St. Charles North, 3:30 p.m.

Hampshire at Crystal Lake Central, 1:30 p.m.

Wheaton Warrenville South at St. Charles East, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Aurora Christian at Indian Creek, 4 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Batavia, 4 p.m.

Hampshire at Sycamore, 6 p.m.

Rosary at Bradley-Bourbonnais Tournament, TBA

South Elgin at Metea Valley, 2:30 p.m.

East Aurora at St. Charles East, 6 p.m.

Geneva at St. Charles North, 2 p.m.

Bishop McNamara at St. Edward, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

ACC at Plano Invitational, TBA

Bartlett, CL South at Downers Grove South Invite, 9 a.m.

Batavia at Lyons Mega Duals, 9 a.m.

Burlington Central at Lasalle Peru, 10 a.m.

Marian Central, Romeoville, Waukegan at Dundee-Crown Quad, 10 a.m.

Hampshire at Sterling Invite, 9:30 a.m.

Elgin, Cary-Grove, South Elgin, Streamwood at Hoffman Estates Invitational, 8:30 a.m.

Larkin at Buffalo Grove Invite, 9 a.m.

Marmion at Walsh Jesuit Invite, TBA

St. Charles East at Sycamore Quad, 9 a.m.

West Aurora at Kenny Zabel Duals, 6 p.m.

Geneva at Plainfield Central Invite, 9 a.m.

Boys swimming

Bartlett at West Chicago Wildcat Relays, 11 a.m.

Elgin at Hoffman Estates Invitational, 9 a.m.

Cary-Grove, South Elgin at Rolling Meadows Invitational, 10 a.m.

St. Charles East at Barrington Relays, 9:30 a.m.

St. Charles North at Loyola, 11 a.m.

West Aurora at West Chicago, 11 a.m.

Girls gymnastics

Bartlett, Geneva at Conant Invite, 10 a.m.

Geneva at Hersey Invite, 1 p.m.

Boys bowling

Elgin, St. Charles East, St. Charles North at Rockford Guilford Invite, 1:30 p.m.

Girls bowling

South Elgin, St. Charles East, West Aurora at Plainfield North Strikefest, 9 a.m.

Bartlett, Dundee-Crown, St. Charles North, Streamwood at Ray Maxwell Invite, 9 a.m.

Westminster Christian at Libertyville, TBA

Monday, Dec. 16

Boys basketball

Cary-Grove at Buffalo Grove, 6:30 p.m.

Larkin at Glenbard South, 7 p.m.

South Elgin at East Aurora, 6:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

McHenry Northern Illinois Holiday Classic

Crystal Lake South vs. Hoffman Estates, 5 p.m.

Others

Aurora Christian at Guerin Prep, 7 p.m.

Huntley at Jacobs, 7 p.m.

Rosary at ACC, 7:30 p.m.

East Aurora at South Elgin, 7 p.m.

Schaumburg at St. Charles North, 7 p.m.

Naperville Central at West Aurora, 6:30 p.m.

Boys bowling

St. Edward at South Elgin, 4 p.m.

Huntley at St. Charles East, 4 p.m.

St. Charles North at Lake Park, 4 p.m.

Fenton at Streamwood, 4 p.m.

Girls bowling

Dundee-Crown at Mchenry, 4:30 p.m.

Lake Park at Elgin, 4 p.m.

Kaneland at Geneva, 4 p.m.

TUESDAY, Dec. 17

Boys basketball

Fenton at Bartlett, 7 p.m.

CL South at Yorkville Christian, 6 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Marmion, 7 p.m.

Streamwood at Elgin, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Bartlett at Fenton, 7 p.m.

Batavia at Naperville North, 7 p.m.

Elgin at Streamwood, 7 p.m.

Rockford Christian at Harvest Christian, 6 p.m.

Kaneland at Yorkville, 6:30 p.m.

Boys swimming

Lake Park at Bartlett, 5 p.m.

Boys bowling

Larkin at Elgin , 4 p.m.

Geneva at Yorkville, 4 p.m.

Bartlett at South Elgin, 4 p.m.

Girls bowling

East Aurora at Bartlett, 4 p.m.

Elgin at Larkin, 4 p.m.

South Elgin at Fenton, 4:30 p.m.

Glenbard East at Streamwood, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 18

Girls basketball

CL South at Burlington Central, 7 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Crystal Lake Central, 7 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at McHenry, 7 p.m.

Prairie Ridge at Hampshire, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

ACC at Riverside Brookfield Quad, 5:30 p.m.

Mooseheart at Harvest Christian, 5 p.m.

West Chicago at South Elgin, 5:30 p.m.

ThursDAY, Dec. 19

Boys basketball

Larkin at Bartlett, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Cary-Grove at Crystal Lake Central, 6:15 p.m.

Elgin at South Elgin, 7 p.m.

Glenbard South at Streamwood, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

Bartlett at Fenton, 5:30 p.m.

Geneva at Batavia, 5:30 p.m.

Burlington Central at CL South, 6:30 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Mchenry, 6:30 p.m.

Prairie Ridge at Hampshire, 5 p.m.

Huntley at Jacobs, 6 p.m.

Kaneland at Morris, 5:30 p.m.

Plainfield North at West Aurora, 6 p.m.

Boys swimming

South Elgin at Larkin, 5 p.m.

Plainfield Co-Op at West Aurora, 5 p.m.

West Chicago at Bartlett, 5 p.m.

Elgin at Fenton, 5 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Bartlett at Oswego, 6 p.m.

Boys bowling

Glenbard East at Bartlett, 4 p.m.

Elgin at South Elgin, 4 p.m.

St. Charles East at St. Charles North, 4 p.m.

Girls bowling

Bartlett at Glenbard East, 4 p.m.

East Aurora at Elgin, 4 p.m.

Streamwood at South Elgin, 4 p.m.

St. Charles North at St. Charles East, 4 p.m.

FriDAY, Dec. 20

Boys basketball

Aurora Christian at Indian Creek, 6:45 p.m.

ACC at Bishop McNamara, TBD

Batavia at Geneva, 7:15 p.m.

Burlington Central at CL South, 7 p.m.

Crystal Lake Central at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.

McHenry at Dundee-Crown, 7 p.m.

Elgin at South Elgin, 7 p.m.

Hampshire at Prairie Ridge, 7 p.m.

Jacobs at Huntley, 7 p.m.

Brother Rice at Marmion, 7 p.m.

St. Charles North at St. Charles East, 7 p.m.

Glenbard South at Streamwood, 7 p.m.

Oswego East at West Aurora, 6:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Libertyville Winter Tournament

Cary-Grove vs. Mundelein, 5:30 p.m.

Conant vs. Streamwood, 7 p.m.

McHenry Northern Illinois Holiday Classic

Crystal Lake South, TBD

Ottawa Holiday Tournament

Kaneland vs. Serena, 6 p.m.

Others

Larkin at Bartlett, 7 p.m.

Batavia at Geneva, 5:45 p.m.

St. Charles North at St. Charles East, 5:30 p.m.

West Aurora at Oswego East, 6:30 p.m.

Wrestling

Aurora Christian at Minnesota Christmas Tourney, TBA

Bartlett at Elgin, 5:30 p.m.

Batavia at Glenbrook South Russ Erb Wrestling Invite, 3:30 p.m.

Cary-Grove at CL South, 6 p.m.

Larkin at Glenbard South, 5:30 p.m.

St. Charles East at St. Charles North, 6:30 p.m.

Streamwood at Fenton Triangular, 5:30 p.m.

West Aurora at Rex Witlatch Invitational, 2:30 p.m.

Boys swimming

St. Charles East, St. Charles North, West Aurora at Neuqua Valley Invite, 5:30 p.m.

Glenbard North at St. Charles North, 5 p.m.

SaturDAY, Dec. 21

Boys basketball

Jacobs Hinkle Holiday Classic

Cary-Grove vs. Streamwood, 3 p.m.

Crystal Lake South vs. Prosser, 4:30 p.m.

Waubonsie Valley vs. Prairie Ridge, 6 p.m.

Marian Central vs. South Elgin, 6 p.m.

Bartlett vs. Rockford Jefferson, 7:30 p.m.

Jacobs vs. Crystal Lake Central, 7:30 p.m.

Glenbard West Holiday Classic

Marmion vs. Glenbard West, 7:45 p.m.

Marengo EC Nichols Tournament

Hampshire vs. Harvard, 9 a.m.

Harvest Christian vs. Marengo, 7:30 p.m.

Others

St. Francis at Aurora Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Taft at St. Edward, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Libertyville Winter Tournament

Cary-Grove vs. Streamwood, 12:30 p.m.

McHenry Northern Illinois Holiday Classic

Crystal Lake South, TBD

Ottawa Holiday Tournament

Kaneland vs. Metamora, noon

Kaneland vs. Pontiac, 4:30 p.m.

Others

Aurora Christian at Timothy Christian, 1:30 p.m.

Bartlett at Huntley, 1:30 p.m.

Rosary at Bradley-Bourbonnais Tournament, TBA

Wrestling

Aurora Christian at Minnesota Christmas Tourney, TBA

Bartlett at Niles West Invitational, 9 a.m.

Batavia at Glenbrook South Russ Erb Wrestling Invite, 10 a.m.

Burlington Central at Niles West - Robert Porter Varsity Invite, 9 a.m.

CL South at Harlem Tourney, 9:30 a.m.

Dundee-Crown at Stillman Valley Holiday Tournament, 9 a.m.

Elgin at Glenbard South Raider Invite, 10 a.m.

Huntley, Jacobs at Al Dvorak Invite, 9 a.m.

South Elgin at McHenry Quad, 9 a.m.

St. Charles East at Marmion, 9 a.m.

West Aurora at Rex Witlatch Invitational, 9 a.m.

Geneva at Niles West, 9 a.m.

Boys swimming

Bartlett at York Invitational - Diving, 8:30 a.m.

South Elgin at York Invitational, 12 p.m.

St. Charles East, St. Charles North, West Aurora at Neuqua Valley Invite, 10 a.m.

Girls gymnastics

Bartlett Palatine Invitational, 11 a.m.

Boys bowling

Geneva at Freeport Invite, 10 a.m.

Westminster Christian at Rockford East, 12:30 p.m.

Girls bowling

West Aurora at Oswego East Wolves Invite, 9 a.m.

Westminster Christian at Rockford East, 12:30 p.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.