Lake County scoreboard for Thursday, Dec. 12

 
Updated 12/12/2019 10:22 PM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Boys basketball

Thurday's results

ROUND LAKE 58, WOODSTOCK 49

Round Lake -- McNeal 21, Williams 22, Jordan 4, Jones 4, Nixon 5, Pierre 2.

Woodstock-- Patterson 11, Weber 12.

Boys swimming

Thursday's results

MUNDELEIN 119, LAKE FOREST 67

200 medley relay: Mundelein (Long, Sethna, Romero, Geary) 1:42.17; 200 free: Kingsley (LF) 1:47.48; 200 IM: Romero (Mund) 2:01.06; 50 free: Fathallah (Mund) 21.97; Diving: Gray (LF) 182.95; 100 fly: Oleinik (Mund) 55.96; 100 free: Fathallah (Mund) 47.92; 500 free: Kingsley (LF) 4:54.06;

200 free relay: Mundelein (Anastos, Geary, Romero, Fathallah) 1:30.13; 100 back: Long (Mund) 54.77; 100 breast: Romero (Mund) 1:01.95; 400 free relay: Mundelein (Anastos, Lomg, Oleinik, Fathallah) 3:22.31.

JV -- Mundelein 100, Lake Forest 82

STEVENSON 108, LIBERTYVILLE 74

200 medley relay: Stevenson (Kim, Zhang, Zakabluk, Kobets) 1:44.49; 200 free: Farber (Stev) 1:52.97; 200 IM: Kim (Stev) 2:05.48; 50 free: Kobets (Stev) 23.60; Diving: White (Stev) 249.95; 100 fly: Zhang (Stev) 53.64; 100 free: Wywrocki (Stev) 52.03; 500 free: Wang, (Lib) 5:09.18; 200 free relay: Stevenson (Farber, Zhang,Zaritsky, Curtin) 1:31.94; 100 back: Farber (Stev) 55.48; 100 breast: Bi (Stev) 1:05.05;

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

400 free relay: Stevenson (Zhang, Xiong, Wywrocki, Kim) 3:22.35.

JV -- Stevenson 140, Libertyville 43

JV2 -- Stevenson 136, Libertyville 32

Girls basketball

Thursday's results

CARMEL 48, MARIAN CENTRAL 26

Carmel -- Wood 1 1-2 3, Berg 1 0-0 3, Sullivan 4 1-2 9, Lach 7 4-6 19, Matz 2 4-4 8, Blaha 1 0-2 2, Coulthard 1 0-0 2, Gonzalez 1 0-1 2, Gillis 0 0-3 0, Zelich 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 10-20 48.

Marian Central -- Laudick 1 0-0 3, Bahl 1 0-1 2, Allen 7 1-5 16, Santopadre 0 0-0 0, Hogel 1 0-0 2, Golembiewski 0 1-2 1, Miner 1 0-0 2, Bentancur 0 0-0 0, Maurer 0 0-0 0, Thomas 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 2-8 26.

Carmel 11 16 13 8 --48

Marian Central 6 4 8 8 --26

3-point baskets: Car: Berg, Lach; MC: Laudick, Allen.

Fouled out: none.

Wednesday's result

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

LIBERTYVILLE 57, STEVENSON 54

Libertyville -- Crow 5 3-4 17, Huber 7 5-7 22, Frea 2 0-0 5, Bair 0 0-0 0, Buchert 1 5-6 7, Morrissey 2 2-4 6, Spaulding 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 15-21 57.

Stevenson -- Sawyer 7 3-3 18, Kolz 2 0-0 4, A. King 8 2-2 21, Bardic 2 0-0 5, Ware 3 0-0 6, Wicklund 0 0-0 0, Lueck 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 5-5 54.

Libertyville 10 12 8 27 --57

Stevenson 11 17 17 9 --54

3-point baskets: Lib: Crow 4, Huber 3, Frea; Stev: A. King 3, Sawyer, Bardic.

Fouled out: Stev: Kolz, Sawyer.

Boys bowling

Thursday's results

VERNON HILLS 3501, NEW TRIER 3129

Vernon Hills -- Cerrvantes 567 (210), Schwind 602 (225), Napierkowski 647 (245), Kouvelas 604 (211), Kalicki 518 (184), J. Gates 563 (210).

New Trier -- Franke 497 (194), Wolf 469 (173), Eadie 522 (213), Blake 482 (170), Booden 519 (189), Henner 640 (257).

JV -- Vernon Hills 3221, New Trier 2625

Girls bowling

Thursday's results

GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 2436, LAKES 2164

Team -- Sharma 404 (139), Cruz 440 (162), Torres 564 (223), Kilmer 583( 214).

Lakes -- Harder/Zoot 338 (157), Veres 404 (145), Ward 422 (185) Kiddle 483 (167) Lawson 517 (177).

WAUCONDA 2401, GRAYSLAKE NORTH 2238

Wauconda-- Suchor 490 (176), Issleb 463 (166), Cho 397 (152), Harris 441 (173), McKeel 610 (224).

Upcoming events

TODAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

Maine East at Vernon Hills, 7 p.m.

Warren at Libertyville, 7 p.m.

Waukegan at Mundelein, 7 p.m.

Zion-Benton at Stevenson, 7 p.m.

Carmel at St. Patrick, 7 p.m.

Lake Forest at Lake Zurich, 7 p.m.

BOYS BOWLING

Libertyville at Waukegan, 4:45 p.m.

BOYS SWIMMING

Stevenson at Glenbrook South, 5 p.m.

WRESTLING

Lake Forest at Warren, 5:30 p.m.

Libertyville at Waukegan, 5:30 p.m.

Mundelein at Zion-Benton, 5:30 p.m.

Stevenson at Lake Zurich, 5:30 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Maine West, 5:30 p.m.

Grant at Round Lake, 6:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Warren at Libertyville, 5:30 p.m.

Waukegan at Mundelein, 5:30 p.m.

Zion-Benton at Stevenson, 5:30 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Maine East, 7 p.m.

Grayslake North at Antioch, 7 p.m.

North Chicago at Grant, 7 p.m.

Grayslake Central at Wauconda, 7 p.m.

Lakes at Round Lake, 7 p.m.

Lake Forest at Lake Zurich, 7 p.m.

GIRLS GYMNASTICS

Sycamore invite (Lakes Co-op), 7:30 a.m.

saturday, dec. 14

BOYS BASKETBALL

Team Rose Shootout at Mt. Carmel

Stevenson vs. Oak Park, 5:15 p.m.

Other games

Grant at Round Lake, noon

Grayslake Central at Lakes, 2:30 p.m.

Richmond-Burton at Grant, 3:30 p.m.

Wauconda at Grayslake North, 4:30 p.m.

Antioch at North Chicago, 7 p.m.

BOYS BOWLING

Warren invite (Carmel, Grant, Grayslake Cental, Grayslake North, Lake Zurich, Libertyville, Mundelein, Stevenson), 9 a.m.

BOYS SWIMMING

Hoffman Estates invite (Vernon Hills), 9 a.m.

Glenbrook North invite (Mundelein), 1 p.m.

Prospect invite (Stevenson), 9 a.m.

WRESTLING

Libertyville at Prospect, 9 a.m.

Mundelein at Niles West, 9 a.m.

Lemont invite (Stevenson), 9 a.m.

Vernon Hill quad, 9 a.m.

Downers Grove South,

Sycamore quad (Antioch), 9 a.m.

Glenbard East quad, 9 a.m.

Buffalo Grove tournament (Carmel, Grant, Lake Zurich), 9 a.m.

Evanston quad (Lakes), 9 a.m.

Prospect invite (Round Lake), 9 a.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

St. Viator at Vernon Hills, 2:30 p.m.

Grant at Resurrection, 3:45 p.m.

Northern Illinois Holiday Classic (Lakes, Round Lake, Wauconda)

GIRLS BOWLING

Plainfield North invite (Grayslake North,Warren) 9 a.m.

Streamwood invite (Grant, Lake Zurich), 9 a.m.

UnitedTownship invite (Wauconda), 9:30 a.m.

GIRLS GYMNASTICS

Hersey invite (Libertyville, Mundelein, Vernon Hills), 1 p.m.

Plainfield North invite (Antioch), 9 a.m.

Conant invite (Carmel, Lake Zurich, Warren) 10 a.m.

monday, dec. 16

BOYS BASKETBALL

Mundelein at Zion-Benton, 7 p.m.

Grant at Johnsburg, 7 p.m.

BOYS BOWLING

Grayslake Central at Warren, 4:30 p.m.

Mundelein at Lake Zurich, 4:45 p.m.

Stevenson at Waukegan, 4:45 p.m.

Grant at Johnsburg, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS SWIMMING

Waukegan at Mundelein, 5 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Zion-Benton at Mundelein, 7 p.m.

Stevenson at Lake Zurich, 7 p.m.

Wheeling at Grant, 7 p.m.

Northern Illinois Holiday Classic

At Richmond-Burton

Grayslake North vs. DeKalb, 5 p.m.

Woodstock North vs. Round Lake, 5 p.m.

At McHenry

Belvidere vs. Lakes (Buckner gym), 5 p.m.

Wauconda vs. Johnsburg (Buckner gym), 6:30 p.m.

GIRLS BOWLING

Grayslake North at Mundelein, 4:45 p.m.

Warren at New Trier, 4:30 p.m.

Grant at Johnsburg, 4:30 p.m.

North Chicago at Grayslake Central, 4:30 p.m.

Round Lake at Carmel, 4:30 p.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.