Cook County scoreboard for Thursday, Dec. 12

 
Updated 12/12/2019 10:06 PM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Girls gymnastics

Thursday's results

At Fremd

team results

Fremd 141.700, Prospect 140.600, Schaumburg 132.750.

individual results

Vault -- 1.(T) Andric (P) 9,400, Tader (P) 9.40, 3.(T) Rothmeyer (Sch) 9.30, Baumann (Sch) 9.30. Uneven bars -- 1. Tader (P) 9.60, 2.(T) Rothmeyer (S) 9.30, Gallicho (F) 9.30. Balance beam -- 1. Tader (P) 9.30, 2. Andric (P) 8.90, 3. Rothmeyer (S) 8.85. Floor exercise -- 1. Vessell (F) 9.00, 2. Rothmeyer (S) 8.90, 3. Tokunaga (F) 8.85. All-around -- 1. Rothmeyer (S) 36.35, 2. Tader (P) 35.70, 3. Gallicho (F) 35.60.

rolling meadows 137.05, buffalo grove 129.55

Vault -- 1. Moreno (RM) 8.90, 2. Oyen (BG) 8.40, 3. Widawski (RM) 8.00. Uneven bars -- 1. Hextall (RM) 9.30, 2. Kane (RM) 900, 3. Sobolak (BG) 8.60. Balance beam -- 1. Kane (RM) 9.20, 2. Moreno (RM) 8.90, 3. Widawski (RM) 8.80. Floor exercise -- 1. Moreno (RM) 9.10, 2. Widawski (RM) 9.05, 3. Oyen (BG) 9.0. All-around -- 1. Oyen (BG) 33,90, 2. Sobolak (BG) 32.85, 3. Widawski (RM) 31.85.

Girls bowling

Thursday's results

Leyden 2869, Morton 2807

Leyden: Pasowicz 420 (159), Owczarek 246 (133), Batson 532 (196, Pimental 511 (180, Allen 477 (171), Quintana 179 (179).

Morton: Salazar 511 (189), Herrejon 449 (178), Y.Baeza 569 (245), M.Baeza 437 (167), Flores 395 (147), Rosa 446 (157).

Leyden 931 1025 913 --2869

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Morton 965 955 887 --2807

JV: Morton 2428, Leyden 2059.

Wednesday's results

Mid-Suburban League at Arlington Lanes

barrington 9, Rolling Meadows 0

Barrington: Shannon 491 (183), Paige 454 (168), Sonia 485 (183), Emma 462 (184), Fox 495 (221).

Rolling Meadows: Fugel 342 (131), Fatima 375 (153), Megan 435 (147), Michelle 376 (140), Savannah 474 (169).

Barrington 772 770 845 --2387

Rolling Meadows 684 688 630 --2002

JV: Rolling Meadows 1719, Barrington 1147.

buffalo grove 9, conant 0

Buffalo Grove: A.Howard 635 (231), Allaire 475 (192), Shakkaos 529 (194), Clay 535 (195), R.Howard 533 (202).

Conant: Germaine 351 (173), Bezella 348 (127), Hyland 524 (224), White 589 (202), Skweres 508 (178).

Buffalo Grove 856 976 873 --2707

Conant 785 826 624 --2435

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

JV: Buffalo Grove 2148, Conant 1642.

Elk Grove 9, Fremd 0

Elk Grove: Mares 435 (177), Flynn 384 (138), Knudsen 202 (101), Mayschik 533 (198). Zahn 504 (193), Mascoti 115.

Fremd: Keith 452 (163), Schneider 456 (165), Yaragbria 359 (134), Watanabe 389 (139), Yoo 411 (146).

Elk Grove 716 722 765 --2203

Fremd 687 692 688 --2067

JV: Elk Grove 1825, Fremd 1761.

hersey 7, schaumburg 2

Hersey: Brown 545 (185), Ritter 530 (198), Page 535 (198), Leno 515 (186), Breden 546 (198).

Schaumburg: Hetsler 454 (157), Bobnick 374 (135), Grzelak 238 (123), Kalady 512 (203), Frick 685 (234), Alshare 145.

Hersey 880 934 857 --2671

Schaumburg 755 791 872 --2418

JV: Hersey 2336, Schaumburg 2082.

hoffman estates 5, wheeling 4

Hoffman Estates: Macaranos 484 (179), Kaminska 359 (144), Gutierrez 390 (134), Cinquepalmi 457 (204), Donovan 623 (240).

Wheeling: Tsinlehina 520 (196), Laury 343 (118), Coleman 528 (212), Simon 455 (193), Aguilar 442 (179).

Hoffman Estates 779 822 712 --2313

Wheeling 802 656 830 --2288

JV: Hoffman Estates 1848, Wheeling 1794.

prospect 5, palatine 4

Prospect: C.Robinson 431 (160), Lazzaciti 410 (150), Dini 459 (191), Santilbo 436 (178), M.Robinson 422 (166).

Palatine: Prospal 441 (155), Phillips 411 (159), Migacz 382 (148), Jezak 95, Torres 547 (214), Caerasco 264 (144).

Prspect 705 738 715 --2158

Palatine 646 771 723 --2140

JV: Prospect 1645, Palatine 1604.

Boys swimming

Wednesday's results

St. Viator invitational

team results

Huntley 280, Pospect 256, District 300 225, Notre Dame 151, St. Viator 144, St. Francis 21.

individual results

200 Medley relay: 1. Huntley (Boelens, Cebula, Deurschle, Rocks) 1:45.76, 2, Prospect 1:46.02; 200 free: 1. Chiapetta (D300) 1:52.63, 2. Tonkovic (P) 1:52.93; 200 IM: 1. Orndahl (D300) 2:11.48, 4. McGough (P) 2:17.05; 50 free: 1. Herrera (D300) :22.52, 4. Zwolenik Ps) :24.26; 100 fly: 1. Rodriguez (P) :56.86; 100 free: 1. Rocks (H) :51:42, 3. Soltys (P) :51.56; 500 free: 1. Chiapetta (D300) 4:57.04, 2. Tonkovic (P) 5:05.14; 200 free relay: 1. Huntley (Deutschle, Siwiec, Vandy, Hagberg) 1:38.38, 2. Prospect 1:40.79; 100 back: 1. Soltys (P) :55.26; 100 breast: 1. Herrera (D300) 1:04.57, 4. Zwolenik (P) 1:09.49; 400 free relay: 1. Huntley (Rocks, Boelens, Vandy, Cebula) 3:32.52; 2. Prospect 3:32.92.

Upcoming events

today

Boys basketball

Buffalo Grove at Prospect, 7:30 p.m.

Fremd at Conant, 7:30 p.m.

Hersey at Elk Grove, 7:30 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Schaumburg, 7:30 p.m.

Palatine at Barrington, 7:30 p.m.

Wheeling at Rolling Meadows, 7:30 p.m.

Glenbrook North at Maine South, 7 p.m.

Joliet Catholic at St. Viator, 7 p.m.

Maine East at Vernon Hills, 7 p.m.

Niles North at Maine West, 7 p.m.

Schaumburg Christian at Harvest Christian, 7 p.m.

Boys swimming

Barrington at Conant, 4:45 p.m.

Buffalo Grove at Rolling Meadows, 4:45 p.m. (EG pool)

Elk Grove at Prospect, 4:45 p.m.

Hersey at Wheeling, 4:45 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Fremd, 4:45 p.m.

Schaumburg at Palatine, 4:45 p.m.

Hinsdale South at Leyden, 5 p.m.

Maine East tri meet, 5 p.m.

Wrestling

Barrington at Palatine, 6 p.m.

Conant at Fremd, 6 p.m.

Elk Grove at Hersey, 6 p.m.

Prospect at Buffalo Grove, 6 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Wheeling, 6 p.m.

Schaumburg at Hoffman Estates, 6 p.m.

Highland Park at Maine East, 6 p.m.

Maine South at Glenbrook North, 6 p.m.

St. Viator at Nazareth, 5 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Maine West, 6 p.m.

Girls basketball

Buffalo Grove at Prospect, 6 p.m.

Conant at Fremd, 6 p.m.

Hersey at Elk Grove, 6 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Schaumburg, 6 p.m.

Palatine at Barrington, 6 p.m.

Wheeling at Rolling Meadows, 6 p.m.

Maine East at Vernon Hills, 7:30 p.m.

Maine West at Niles North, 7 p.m.

Schaumburg Christian at Harvest Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Glenbrook North invitational (Maine West, Rolling Meadows, Wheeling) 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, december 14

Boys basketball

Team Rose Shootout at Mt. Carmel

Schaumburg vs. Tinley Park, 2:45 p.m.

Other games

Christian Liberty at Illinois Christian, 2 p.m.

Hersey at St. Viator, 5 p.m.

Maine West at Prospect, 6 p.m.

Proviso East at Leyden, 6 p.m.

Boys swimming

Barrington relays (Fremd, St Viator), D-9:30 a.m./S-1:30 p.m.

Elk Grove invitational (Buffalo Grove, Hersey, Maine West, Prospect, Rolling Meadows), 10 a.m.

Glenbrook North invitational (Conant), 9 a.m.

Hoffman Estates invitational (Leyden, Maine East), 9 a.m.

Rolling Meadows invitational (Buffalo Grove, Elk Grove, Hersey, Maine South), 10 a.m. (at EG pool)

Wrestling

Buffalo Grove invitational (Elk Grove, Palatine, Schaumburg), 9 a.m.

Downers Grove invitational (Barrington), 9 a.m.

Hoffman Estates invitational (Maine West, Wheeling), 8:30 a.m.

Maine East quad, 9 a.m.

Prospect invitational (Fremd, Hersey), 9 a.m.

Leyden at Glenbard East, 9 a.m.

Maine South at Downers Grove South, 6 p.m.

Girls basketball

Northern Illinois Holiday Classic

At McHenry

Hoffman Estates vs. Wauconda, 10:30 a.m.

Johnsburg vs. Hoffman Estates, 1 p.m.

Other games

Christian Liberty at Illinois Lutheran, 12:30 p.m.

Fremd at Benet, 6 p.m.

Glenbrook South at Conant, 7 p.m.

Hersey at New Trier, 3:30 p.m.

Leyden at Deerfield, 2:30 p.m.

St. Viator at Vernon Hills, 7 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Batavia, 4 p.m.

Girls bowling

Hersey invitational (Buffalo Grove, Maine South), 1 p.m.

Plainfield North invitational (Conant, Hoffman Estates, Palatine, Prospect), 9 a.m. (Plainfield Lanes)

Streamwood invitational (Barrington, Fremd, Leyden, Wheeling), 9 a.m.

Girls gymnastics

Conant invitational (Hoffman Estates, Prospect, Schaumburg), 10 a.m.
Hersey invitational (Buffalo Grove, Maine South), 1 p.m.

Monday, december 16

Boys basketball

Cary-Grove at Buffalo Grove, 6:30 p.m.

Christian Liberty at Illinois Lutheran, 2 p.m.

Elgin Acad. at Schaumburg Christian, 7 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Wheaton Acad., 7:30 p.m.

Glenbard North at Schaumburg, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Northern Illinois Holiday Classic

At McHenry

Hoffman Estates vs. Crystal Lake South, 5 p.m.

Other games

Conant at Barrington, 7:30 p.m.

Elgin Academy at Schaumburg Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Hersey at St. Viator, 6 p.m.

Maine East at Niles North, 5:30 p.m.

Girls bowling

Mid-Suburban League at Arlington Lanes

Buffalo Grove vs. Elk Grove, 4:45 p.m.

Conant vs. Schaumburg, 4:45 p.m.

Fremd vs. Hersey, 4:45 p.m.

Hoffman Estates vs. Rolling Meadows, 4:45 p.m.

Palatine vs. Wheeling, 4:45 p.m.

tuesday, december 17

Boys basketball

Christian Liberty at Mooseheart, 7:30 p.m.

Leyden at Oak Lawn, 6:30 p.m.

Wheeling at Crystal Lake Central, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Christian Liberty at Mooseheart, 6 p.m.

Leyden at Proviso East, 7:30 p.m.

wednesday, december 18

Boys basketball

Christian Liberty at Round Lake, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

Ridgewood at St. Viator, 5 p.m.

thursday, december 19

Boys basketball

Crossroads at Schaumburg Christian, 5:15 p.m.

Wrestling

Addison Trail at Leyden, 3:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Christian Liberty at Woodlands Academy, 6:30 p.m.

Crossroads at Schaumburg Christian, 4 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Leyden at Addison Trail, 6 p.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.