Lake County scoreboard for Wednesday, Dec. 11

 
Updated 12/11/2019 10:41 PM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Boys basketball

Wednesday's results

GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 52, VERNON HILLS 48 (ot)

Vernon Hills-- Isaacson 17, Barszcz 12.

WAUCONDA 71, Elgin 43

Wauconda -- Drobnik 2 0-0 6, Bulgarelli 7 1-1 19, Chung 4 0-3 8, Hopkins 1 2-2 5, Daun 0 0-0 0, Shanholtzer 1 0-0 1, Storz 0 1-1 1, Nolan 1 0-0 2, D. Carter 7 4-4 20, G. Carter 5 0-2 8. Totals 28 8-12 71.

Elgin -- Jackson 3 3-4 11, Lomax 1 0-0 2, Rogers 2 1-2 5, Patel 1 0-0 3, Bonds 5 4-4 15, Boilders 1 2-3 4, Griffin 1 0-0 3. Totals 14 10-17 43.

Waucond 17 23 25 6 --71

Elgin 6 8 16 13 --43

3-point baskets: Wauc: Bilgarelli 4, Drobnik 2, D. Carter 2, G. Carter; Elg: Patwl, Bonds, Griffin.

Fouled out: none.

Tuesday's results

MUNDELEIN 58, LAKE FOREST 24

Lake Forest -- Novelli 1 0-0 2, Kraus 0 0-0 0, Thomas 4 0-2 9, Nowik 2 0-0 5, Brown 1 0-0 2, Schiedler 0 0-0 0, Malloy 3 0-4 6, Young 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 0-6 24.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Mundelein -- Baker 6 2-2 18, Enright 4 0-0 10, Moenning 0 0-0 0, Rooney 0 2-2 2, Atade 0 0-0 0, Bikus 4 0-0 12, Martin 1 0-0 2, Binz 0 0-0 0, Ebube 5 2-5 12, Borcia 1 0-0 2. Totals 21 6-9 58.

Lake Forest 6 2 5 11 --24

Mundelein 21 17 16 4 --58

3-point baskets: LF: Thomas, Nowik; Mun: Baker 4, Bikus 4, Enright 2.

WARREN 64, WAUKEGAN 43

Warren -- Langevin 6 6-9 21, Wolff 0 0-0 0, Figueroa 0 0-0 0, De La Cruz 7 2-2 16, Mellican 0 1-6 1, Caruthers 0 0-0 0, Turner 1 0-2 2, Sarancic 7 5-8 20, Coleman 2 0-0 4.

Warren 11 18 16 19 --64

Waukegan 12 11 12 8 --43

3-point baskets: War: Langevin 3, Sarancic.

Girls basketball

Wednesday's results

Libertyville 57, Stevenson 54

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

LAKE FOREST 45, MUNDELEIN 10

Lake Forest -- Fisher 2 0-0 5, Kaus 2 1-2 5, Summerville 8 0-0 18, Douglas 2 2-2 7, Homan 1 0-0 2, Witte 1 0-0 3, Trkla 2 1-2 5. Totals 18 4-6 45 .

Mundelein -- Frank 1 3-4 5, Ali 1 0-0 2, Mondragon 0 0-0 0, Vogt 0 0-0 0, McKay 0 0-0 0, Werner 1 1-2 3, Haith 0 0-0 0, Photopoulos 0 0-0 0. Totals 3 4-6 10

Lake Forest 14 10 14 7 --45

Mundelein 2 2 3 3 --10

3-point baskets: LF: Summerville 2, Fisher, Witte.

Fouled out: none.

WOODSTOCK 43, ANTIOCH 32

Woodstock -- Presisto 1 1-3 3, Dougherty 0 1-3 1, Meckleburg 3 1-2 9, Perkins 1 0-0 2, Lovkwood 3 1-1 7, Brand 7 3-8 21. Totals 15 7-17 43.

Antioch -- Riforgiato 0 0-0 0, Larson 3 1-4 7, Shapitis 0 0-2 0, Chamberlin 3 0-0 9, F. Mller 2 2-2 8, Volkmar 0 0-2 0, E. Miller 2 1-2 6, Pazdernik 1 0-0 2. Totals 11 4-12 32.

Woodstock 14 5 11 13 --43

Antioch 6 8 5 13 --32

3-point baskets: Wdstk: Brand 4, Meckleburg 2; Ant: Chamberlin 3, F. Miller 2, E. Miller.

Fouled out: Ant: Riforgiato.

Girls bowling

Wednesday's results

ROUND LAKE 2369, WAUKEGAN 2164

Round Lake -- Garcia 578.

Waukegan -- Jackson 233.

LIBERTYVILLE 2379, WARREN 2373

Libertyville -- Kosowski 252 (223), Kenzer 501 (205), Tarman 455 (178), Kropp 402 (131).

Warren -- Gil 499 (183), Flores 481 (170), Kailin 120 (120), Parra 499 (185), Haith 539 ( 203), Roberts 235 (136).

JV -- Libertyville 1932, Warren 1804

LAKE ZURIC 2435, STEVENSON 2102

Lake Zurich -- Kouros 546 (189), Perez 505 (182), Czabaj 488 (171), Foppe 455 (167), Ryt 441 (159).

Stevenson -- Lee 482 (179), Radelet 451 (205), Givati 431 (176), Kim 367 (129), Kwizera 247 (139), Sullivan 124 (124).

VERNON HILLS 2602, NILES CO-OP 2530

Vernon Hills -- Pak 374 (139), Pechter 364 (123), Sontag 483 (195), Amadeo 432 (155), Daniels 458 (158), McNamara 491 (195).

Niles Co-op -- Gonzakes 420 (157), Styka 353 (128), G. Potempa 406 (143), A. Potempa 365 (128), Maivald 442 (156), LAinez 544 (224).

Girls gymnastics

Wednesday's results

Lake zurich 137.4, libertyville 130.5

Vault -- 1. Kaufmann (LZ) 9.3, 2. Becker (Lib) 9.2, 3. Palmer (LZ) 8.9

Uneven bars -- 1. Kaufmann (LZ) 9.15, 2. Becker (Lib) 8.9, 3. Burk (LZ) 8.8.

Balance beam -- 1. Bailey (LZ) 9.4, 2. Roiland (LZ) 8.4, 3. Topa (LZ) 8.35

Floor exercise -- 1. Rothas (LZ) 9.25, 2. Kauffman (LZ) 9.15, 3. Kauffman (LZ) 9.15, 3. Hamilton (Lib) 8.65.

All-around -- 1. Becker (Lib) 34.15, 2. Burk (LZ) 33.2, 3. Rothas (LZ) 32.6.

VERNON HILLS 132.65, MAINE WEST 116.35

Vault -- 1. Tran (VH).

Uneven bars -- 1. Lichtenstein (VH) Balance beam -- 1. Lichtenstein (VH)

Floor exercise -- 1. Lichtenstein (VH)

All-around -- 1. Lichtenstein (VH)

JV -- Vernon Hills 87.65, Maine West 74.10

Upcoming events

TODAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

Round Lake at Woodstock, 7 p.m.

BOYS BOWLING

Lake Zurich at Libertyville, 4:45 p.m.

Mundelein at Stevenson, 4:45 p.m.

Waukegan at Warren, 4:30 p.m.

Huntley at Grayslake North, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS SWIMMING

Libertyville at Stevenson, 5 p.m.

Warren at Waukegan, 5 p.m.

Lake Forest at Mundelein, 5 p.m.

WRESTLING

Antioch at North Chicago, 5:30 p.m.

Deerfield at Grant, 6:30 p.m.

Grayslake Central at Lakes, 6:30 p.m.

Wauconda at Grayslake North, 6:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Carmel at Marian Central, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BOWLING

Libertyville at Stevenson, 4:45 p.m.

Grayslake Central at Lakes, 4 p.m.

Wauconda at Grayslake North, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS GYMNASTICS

Warren at Mundelein, 5:30 p.m.

friday, dec. 13

BOYS BASKETBALL

Maine East at Vernon Hills, 7 p.m.

Warren at Libertyville, 7 p.m.

Waukegan at Mundelein, 7 p.m.

Zion-Benton at Stevenson, 7 p.m.

Carmel at St. Patrick, 7 p.m.

Lake Forest at Lake Zurich, 7 p.m.

BOYS BOWLING

Libertyville at Waukegan, 4:45 p.m.

BOYS SWIMMING

Stevenson at Glenbrook South, 5 p.m.

WRESTLING

Lake Forest at Warren, 5:30 p.m.

Libertyville at Waukegan, 5:30 p.m.

Mundelein at Zion-Benton, 5:30 p.m.

Stevenson at Lake Zurich, 5:30 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Maine West, 5:30 p.m.

Grant at Round Lake, 6:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Warren at Libertyville, 5:30 p.m.

Waukegan at Mundelein, 5:30 p.m.

Zion-Benton at Stevenson, 5:30 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Maine East, 7 p.m.

Grayslake North at Antioch, 7 p.m.

North Chicago at Grant, 7 p.m.

Grayslake Central at Wauconda, 7 p.m.

Lakes at Round Lake, 7 p.m.

Lake Forest at Lake Zurich, 7 p.m.

GIRLS GYMNASTICS

Sycamore invite (Lakes Co-op), 7:30 a.m.

saturday, dec. 14

BOYS BASKETBALL

Team Rose Shootout at Mt. Carmel

Stevenson vs. Oak Park, 5:15 p.m.

Other games

Grant at Round Lake, noon

Grayslake Central at Lakes, 2:30 p.m.

Richmond-Burton at Grant, 3:30 p.m.

Wauconda at Grayslake North, 4:30 p.m.

Antioch at North Chicago, 7 p.m.

BOYS BOWLING

Warren invite (Carmel, Grant, Grayslake Cental, Grayslake North, Lake Zurich, Libertyville, Mundelein, Stevenson), 9 a.m.

BOYS SWIMMING

Hoffman Estates invite (Vernon Hills), 9 a.m.

Glenbrook North invite (Mundelein), 1 p.m.

Prospect invite (Stevenson), 9 a.m.

WRESTLING

Libertyville at Prospect, 9 a.m.

Mundelein at Niles West, 9 a.m.

Lemont invite (Stevenson), 9 a.m.

Vernon Hill quad, 9 a.m.

Downers Grove South,

Sycamore quad (Antioch), 9 a.m.

Glenbard East quad, 9 a.m.

Buffalo Grove tournament (Carmel, Grant, Lake Zurich), 9 a.m.

Evanston quad (Lakes), 9 a.m.

Prospect invite (Round Lake), 9 a.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

St. Viator at Vernon Hills, 2:30 p.m.

Grant at Resurrection, 3:45 p.m.

Northern Illinois Holiday Classic (Lakes, Round Lake, Wauconda)

GIRLS BOWLING

Plainfield North invite (Grayslake North,Warren) 9 a.m.

Streamwood invite (Grant, Lake Zurich), 9 a.m.

UnitedTownship invite (Wauconda), 9:30 a.m.

GIRLS GYMNASTICS

Hersey invite (Libertyville, Mundelein, Vernon Hills), 1 p.m.

Plainfield North invite (Antioch), 9 a.m.

Conant invite (Carmel, Lake Zurich, Warren) 10 a.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.