Lake County scoreboard for Tuesday, Dec. 10

 
Updated 12/10/2019 10:36 PM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Boys basketball

Tuesday's results

lakes 47, vernon hills 42

Vernon Hills -- Brown 3 3-5 9, Isaacson 0 2-2 2, Polisky 0 0-0 0, Liu 0 0-0 0, Rimos 5 4-6 15, Burrows 1 2-3 4, Barszcz 5 0-0 12, Paddock 0 0-0 0. Totals: 14 11-16 42

Lakes -- Sanders 3 4-6 10, Gardner 0 0-0 0, Andell 2 3-5 7, Nava 3 3-8 10, Klein 2 0-0 5, Wiechert 3 2-3 10, Pawlak 1 0-0 2, Gunther 1 0-0 3. Totals: 15 12-22 47.

Vernon Hills 10 9 11 12 --42

Lakes 11 11 12 13 --47

3-point baskets: VH: Barszcz, Rimes; Lks: Weichert 2, Nava, Klein, Gunther.

Fouled out: none.

mundelein 58, lake forest 24

Mundelein -- Baker 18, Ebube 12, Bikus 12, Enright 10.

Stevenson 70 Libertyville 44

Libertyville -- Micholotti 4 1-2 9, Steinhaus 1 0-0 3, Graham 1 1-2 3, Moore 1 0-0 2, Watson 3 0-0 8, Bondor 5 2-2 15, Friel 1 0-0 2, Cardona 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 4-5 44.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Stevenson -- Ittouunas 2 0-0 4, E. Ambrose 5 0-0 11, Holmes 7 0-0 14, M. Ambrose 4 0-0 9, Kaznikov 7 0-0 18, Chieng 0 0-0 0, Tenner 2 0-0 5, Wess 0 0-0 0, Morris 1 0-0 2, Hanna 1 0-0 2, Porto 1 0-0 2, Srinivasan 1 0-0 3.Totals 31 0-0 70.

Libertyville 8 9 13 14 --44

Stevenson 16 14 23 17 --70

3-point baskets: Lib: Steinhaus, Watson 2, Bondor 3. Stev: E. Ambrose, M. Ambrose, Kaznikov 4, Tenner, Srinivasan.

Fouled out. none.

Other scores

Warren 64, Wauconda 43

Round Lake 61, Grant 41

Girls basketball

Tuesday's results

Lake Zurich Exam Jamm

LAKE ZURICH 56, HAMPSHIRE 51(OT)

Hampshire -- Bannerman 2 5-6 9, Cork 5 0-0 14, Lambert 4 1-2 9, Ramirez 3 1-2 9, Del Re 1 2-2 5, Tiongco 2 0-0 5, Woltman 0 0-0 0, Rossetti 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 9-12 51.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Lake Zurich -- Gilbertson 5 4-4 14, Piggott 2 0-0 4, Spear 4 0-0 10, Young 1 0-1 3, Soukup 7 1-1 18, Wahlund 2 1-3 5, Stewart 0 0-0 0, Barker 1 0-0 2. Totals 22 6-9 56.

Hampshire 16 18 5 8 4 -- 51

Lake Zurich 13 13 11 10 9 -- 56

3-point baskets: Hamp: Cork 4, Ramirez 2, Del Re, Tiongco; LZ: Soukup 3, Spear 2, Young.

Fouled out: none.

MONTINI 54, LIBERTYVILLE 36

Libertyville -- Crow 1 0-0 3, Huber 3 2-2 9, Frea 1 1-2 3, Morrissey 2 0-0 4, Bair 1 0-0 3, Spaulding 4 0-0 11, Kotzan 1 1-3 3, Chudy 0 0-0 0, Rodriquez 0 0-0 0, Van Matre 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 4-7 36.

Montini -- Giordano 2 0-0 5, Charles 4 0-0 8, Thornton 2 3-3 7, Prochaska 3 0-0 8, Sullivan 3 0-1 7, Mezan 1 0-0 3, Saracco 3 3-3 9, Thomas 3 1-1 7, Blacher 0 0-0 0, White 0 0-0 0, Salazar 0 0-0 0, Anderson 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 7-8 54.

Libertyville 10 8 13 5 --36

Montini 19 11 13 11 --54

3-point baskets: Lib: Spaulding 3, Crow, Huber, Bair; Mon: Prochaska 2, Giordano, Sullivan, Mezan.

Fouled out: none.

Other games

grayslake central 55, north chicago 19

Grayslake Central -- Gallaher 1 0-0 2, Drevline 1 0-0 3, Schleg 2 0-0 6, Mussay 1 0-0 2, Kocialkowski 9 0-1 18, Vogeler 1 0-0 2, Cartee 1 0-0 2, Fletcher 0 0-2 0, Guerrier 2 0-0 4, Bullman 6 4-5 16. Totals: 24 4-8 55

North Chicago 4 3 4 8 --19

Grayslake Central 25 4 21 5 --55

3-point baskets: GC: Schleg 2, Drevline.

Fouled out: none.

Grayslake North 35, Round Lake 27

Grayslake North -- Low 3 0-0 6, Delahunty 0 0-0 0, Kutsch 0 0-0 0, Leahy 2 1-1 5, Atwell 0 1-2 1, Standerski 0 3-8 3, Wamser 0 0-0 0, Curtis 3 4-7 10, Hartigan 1 0-0 2, Gerdes 1 4-4 6. Totals: 10 13-22 35

Visitor 0 0 0 0 --00

Home 0 0 0 0 --00

3-point baskets: .

Fouled out: .

warren 41, woodstock north 36

Woodstock North 17 6 10 8 --36

Warren 3 8 15 10 --41

wauconda 56, lakes 27

Lakes -- Tekampe 5 4-6 16, Phelan 2 0-0 4, Zellman 1 0-0 2, Sullivan 1 0-0 3, Dietz 1 0-0 2. Totals: 10 4-6 27

Wauconda -- Karg 2 1-2 12, Arden 4 1-3 10, Szmajda 5 3-3 13, Pakaski 3 2-3 8, Lung 2 2-5 6, McGraw 0 0-0 0, Jerard 1 2-4 4, Poduch 0 0-0 0, Rudd 0 0-2 0, Sinnott 1 1-2 3. Totals: 18 12-24 56.

Lakes 9 7 5 6 --27

Wauconda 16 16 14 10 --56

3-point baskets: Wauc: Karg 3, Arden; Lks: Tekampe 2, Sullivan.

Fouled out: none.

Boys bowling

Tuesday's results

vernon hills 3914, deerfield 2757

Deerfield -- Vena 388 (149), Lipp 592 (220), Fiinegan 436 (168), Grossman 392 (144), Gomez 481 (177), Dawson 470 (214).

Vernon Hills -- Gates 714 (256), Kouvelas 621 (247), Cervantes 647 (248), Schwind 695 (252), Napierkowski 695 (277), Seaver 550 (253).

w

Girls bowling

Tuesday's results

Round Lake 2345, Grant 2112

Grant -- High Game: Garcia 235

Round Lake -- High Series: Lauritz 593

Grayslake Central 2413, Johnsburg 1886

Grayslake Central -- Kilmer 443 (169), Serres 463 (174), Cruz 493 (177), Espino 504 (204), Torres 510 (175).

Johnsburg -- Bates 331 (124), Fisher 359 (136), Barger 377 (145), Beasley 389 (148), Blake 460 (177).

Wauconda 2602, Lake Zurich 2462

Lake Zurich -- Kouros 571 (209), Foppe 513 (197), Perez 486 (220), Czabaj 457 (160), Ryt 435 (169).

Wauconda -- McKeel 579 (205), Suchor 546 (233), Harris 516 (198), Cho 483n(178), Issleb 478 (156).

Warren 2175, Mundelein 1949

Warren -- Parra 375 (143), Gil 403 (147), Kailin 465 (174), Roberts 398 (163), Haith 534 (200).

Upcoming events

TODAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

Vernon Hills at Grayslake Central, 7 p.m.

Wauconda at Elgin, 7 p.m.

BOYS BOWLING

New Trier at Stevenson, 4:45 p.m.

Grant at Johnsburg, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Libertyville at Stevenson, 7 p.m.

Lake Forest at Mundelein, 7 p.m.

Warren at Waukegan, 7 p.m.

Woodstock at Antioch, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BOWLING

Lake Zurich at Stevenson, 4:45 p.m.

Warren at Libertyville, 4:45 p.m.

Zion-Benton at Mundelein, 4:45 p.m.

Waukegan at Round Lake, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS GYMNASTICS

Lake Zurich at Libertyville, 5:30 p.m.

Stevenson at Lake Forest, 5:30 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Maine West, 5:30 p.m.

thursday, Dec. 12

BOYS BASKETBALL

Round Lake at Woodstock, 7 p.m.

BOYS BOWLING

Lake Zurich at Libertyville, 4:45 p.m.

Mundelein at Stevenson, 4:45 p.m.

Waukegan at Warren, 4:30 p.m.

Huntley at Grayslake North, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS SWIMMING

Libertyville at Stevenson, 5 p.m.

Warren at Waukegan, 5 p.m.

Lake Forest at Mundelein, 5 p.m.

WRESTLING

Antioch at North Chicago, 5:30 p.m.

Deerfield at Grant, 6:30 p.m.

Grayslake Central at Lakes, 6:30 p.m.

Wauconda at Grayslake North, 6:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Carmel at Marian Central, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BOWLING

Libertyville at Stevenson, 4:45 p.m.

Grayslake Central at Lakes, 4 p.m.

Wauconda at Grayslake North, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS GYMNASTICS

Warren at Mundelein, 5:30 p.m.

friday, dec. 13

BOYS BASKETBALL

Maine East at Vernon Hills, 7 p.m.

Warren at Libertyville, 7 p.m.

Waukegan at Mundelein, 7 p.m.

Zion-Benton at Stevenson, 7 p.m.

Carmel at St. Patrick, 7 p.m.

Lake Forest at Lake Zurich, 7 p.m.

BOYS BOWLING

Libertyville at Waukegan, 4:45 p.m.

BOYS SWIMMING

Stevenson at Glenbrook South, 5 p.m.

WRESTLING

Lake Forest at Warren, 5:30 p.m.

Libertyville at Waukegan, 5:30 p.m.

Mundelein at Zion-Benton, 5:30 p.m.

Stevenson at Lake Zurich, 5:30 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Maine West, 5:30 p.m.

Grant at Round Lake, 6:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Warren at Libertyville, 5:30 p.m.

Waukegan at Mundelein, 5:30 p.m.

Zion-Benton at Stevenson, 5:30 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Maine East, 7 p.m.

Grayslake North at Antioch, 7 p.m.

North Chicago at Grant, 7 p.m.

Grayslake Central at Wauconda, 7 p.m.

Lakes at Round Lake, 7 p.m.

Lake Forest at Lake Zurich, 7 p.m.

GIRLS GYMNASTICS

Sycamore invite (Lakes Co-op), 7:30 a.m.

saturday, dec. 14

BOYS BASKETBALL

Team Rose Shootout at Mt. Carmel

Stevenson vs. Oak Park, 5:15 p.m.

Other games

Grant at Round Lake, noon

Grayslake Central at Lakes, 2:30 p.m.

Richmond-Burton at Grant, 3:30 p.m.

Wauconda at Grayslake North, 4:30 p.m.

Antioch at North Chicago, 7 p.m.

BOYS BOWLING

Warren invite (Carmel, Grant, Grayslake Cental, Grayslake North, Lake Zurich, Libertyville, Mundelein, Stevenson), 9 a.m.

BOYS SWIMMING

Hoffman Estates invite (Vernon Hills), 9 a.m.

Glenbrook North invite (Mundelein), 1 p.m.

Prospect invite (Stevenson), 9 a.m.

WRESTLING

Libertyville at Prospect, 9 a.m.

Mundelein at Niles West, 9 a.m.

Lemont invite (Stevenson), 9 a.m.

Vernon Hill quad, 9 a.m.

Downers Grove South,

Sycamore quad (Antioch), 9 a.m.

Glenbard East quad, 9 a.m.

Buffalo Grove tournament (Carmel, Grant, Lake Zurich), 9 a.m.

Evanston quad (Lakes), 9 a.m.

Prospect invite (Round Lake), 9 a.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

St. Viator at Vernon Hills, 2:30 p.m.

Grant at Resurrection, 3:45 p.m.

Northern Illinois Holiday Classic (Lakes, Round Lake, Wauconda)

GIRLS BOWLING

Plainfield North invite (Grayslake North,Warren) 9 a.m.

Streamwood invite (Grant, Lake Zurich), 9 a.m.

UnitedTownship invite (Wauconda), 9:30 a.m.

GIRLS GYMNASTICS

Hersey invite (Libertyville, Mundelein, Vernon Hills), 1 p.m.

Plainfield North invite (Antioch), 9 a.m.

Conant invite (Carmel, Lake Zurich, Warren) 10 a.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.